[Federal Register Volume 71, Number 82 (Friday, April 28, 2006)]
[…] the Clean Air Act.
* * * * *
0
4. Section 96.103 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 96.103 Measurements, abbreviations, and acroynyms.
Measurements, abbreviations, and acronyms used in this subpart and
subparts BB through II are defined as follows:
Btu--British thermal unit.
CO2--carbon dioxide
H2O--water
Hg--mercury
hr--hour
kW--kilowatt electrical
kWh--kilowatt hour
lb--pound
mmBtu--million Btu
MWe--megawatt electrical
MWh--megawatt hour
NOX--nitrogen oxides
O2--oxygen
ppm--parts per million
scfh--standard cubic feet per hour
SO2--sulfur dioxide
yr--year
[[Page 25382]]
0
5. Section 96.104 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 96.104 Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) The following units in a State shall be CAIR NOX
units, and any source that includes one or more such units shall be a
CAIR NOX source, subject to the requirements of this subpart
and subparts BB through HH of this part: any stationary, fossil-fuel-
fired boiler or stationary, fossil-fuel-fired combustion turbine
serving at any time, since the later of November 15, 1990 or the start-
up of the unit's combustion chamber, a generator with nameplate
capacity of more than 25 MWe producing electricity for sale.
(2) If a stationary boiler or stationary combustion turbine that,
under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, is not a CAIR NOX
unit begins to combust fossil fuel or to serve a generator with
nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing electricity for sale,
the unit shall become a CAIR NOX unit as provided in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section on the first date on which it both
combusts fossil fuel and serves such generator.
(b) The units in a State that meet the requirements set forth in
paragraph (b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(i), or (b)(2)(ii) of this section shall not
be CAIR NOX units:
(1)(i) Any unit that is a CAIR NOX unit under paragraph
(a)(1) or (2) of this section:
(A) Qualifying as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month period
starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and continuing
to qualify as a cogeneration unit; and
(B) Not serving at any time, since the later of November 15, 1990
or the start-up of the unit's combustion chamber, a generator with
nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe supplying in any calendar year
more than one-third of the unit's potential electric output capacity or
219,000 MWh, whichever is greater, to any utility power distribution
system for sale.
(ii) If a unit qualifies as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month
period starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and
meets the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) of this section for at