[Federal Register Volume 74, Number 206 (Tuesday, October 27, 2009)]
[…] further action.
3. PSD and Title V Threshold Provisions
Several PSD and title V provisions are relevant for present
purposes because of the specific requirements that they establish and
the window that they provide into congressional intent. These
provisions start with the PSD and title V applicability provisions. For
PSD purposes, the key applicability provisions are found in CAA
sections 165(a) and 169(1), which identify the new sources subject to
PSD, and CAA Sec. 111(a)(4), which describes the modifications of
existing sources that are subject to PSD. CAA section 165(a), 42 U.S.C.
7475, provides:
No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced
after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this
part applies unless--
(1) A permit has been issued for such proposed facility in
accordance with this part setting forth emission limitations for
such facility which conform to the requirements of this part;
(2) The proposed permit has been subject to a review in
accordance with this section * * *, and a public hearing has been
held with opportunity for interested persons including
representatives of the Administrator to appear and submit written or
oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source,
alternatives thereto, control technology requirements, and other
appropriate considerations; * * *
(4) The proposed facility is subject to the best available
control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under
this chapter emitted from, or which results from, such facility * *
*.
The term ``major emitting facility'' is defined, under CAA Sec.
169(1) to include:
* * * stationary sources of air pollutants which emit, or have
the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air
pollutant from [28 listed] types of stationary sources. * * * Such