[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 217 (Wednesday, November 9, 2011)]
[…] 1.49(oo).
    Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 402 of the RSIA) provides 
that:

    The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to 
establish a program requiring the certification of train conductors. 
In prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall require that 
train conductors be trained, in accordance with the training 
standards developed pursuant to section 20162.

Section 20163(b) provides that ``[i]n developing the regulations 
required by subsection (a), the Secretary may consider the requirements 
of section 20135(b) through (e).'' The requirements in 49 U.S.C. 20135 
concern the certification of locomotive engineers.
    Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 401 of the RSIA) provides 
that:

    (a) In General.--The Secretary of Transportation shall, not 
later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety 
Improvement Act of 2008, establish--
* * * * *
    (2) a requirement that railroad carriers, contractors, and 
subcontractors develop and submit training and qualification plans 
to the Secretary for approval, including training programs and 
information deemed necessary by the Secretary to ensure that all 
safety-related railroad employees receive appropriate training in a 
timely manner.
* * * * *

Section 20162(b) of 49 U.S.C. provides that ``[t]he Secretary shall 
review and approve the plans required under subsection (a)(2) utilizing 
an approval process required for programs to certify the qualification 
of locomotive engineers pursuant to part 240 of title 49, Code of 
Federal Regulations.''

II. RSAC Overview

    In March 1996, FRA established the Railroad Safety Advisory 
Committee (RSAC), which provides a forum for collaborative rulemaking 
and program development. RSAC includes representatives from all of the 
agency's major stakeholder groups, including railroads, labor