[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 27 (Thursday, February 9, 2012)]
[…] provisions identified by the Court in its decisions.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40 CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-
hour ozone standard requirements that continue to apply after
revocation of the 1-hour ozone standard for former 1-hour ozone
nonattainment areas. Section 51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that:
The area remains subject to the obligation to adopt and
implement the applicable requirements as defined in section
51.900(f), except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this
section, and except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005),
provides that:
Applicable requirements means for an area that the following
requirements, to the extent such requirements applied to the area
for the area's classification under section 181(a)(1) of the CAA for
the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS,
remain in effect:
(1) Reasonably available control technology (RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance programs (I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under section 183(c)(4) of the
CAA.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under section 182(e)(3) of the CAA.
(8) Transportation Control Measures (TCMs) during heavy traffic
hours as provided under section 182(e)(4) of the CAA. [Not a
requirement for the Illinois portion of the Greater Chicago area.]
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring under section 182(c)(1) of the
CAA.
(10) TCMs under section 182(c)(5) of the CAA.
(11) Vehicle miles traveled (VMT) provisions of section
182(d)(1) of the CAA.
(12) NOX requirements under section 182(f) of the
CAA.
(13) Attainment demonstration or alternative as provided under
section 51.905(a)(1)(ii).
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.905(c), the Illinois portion of the Greater
Chicago area is subject to the obligations set forth in 51.905(a) and
51.900(f).
With regard to part D NSR requirements, EPA has determined that an