[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 27 (Thursday, February 9, 2012)]
[…] Therefore, an area
must meet the anti-backsliding requirements which apply by virtue of
the area's classification for the 1-hour ozone standard. See 40 CFR
51.900, et seq.; 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005). As set forth in
more detail below, the area must address four anti-backsliding
provisions identified by the Court in its decisions.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40 CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-
hour ozone standard requirements that continue to apply after
revocation of the 1-hour ozone standard for former 1-hour ozone
nonattainment areas. Section 51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that:
The area remains subject to the obligation to adopt and
implement the applicable requirements as defined in section
51.900(f), except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this
section, and except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005),
provides that:
Applicable requirements means for an area that the following
requirements, to the extent such requirements applied to the area
for the area's classification under section 181(a)(1) of the CAA for
the 1-hour NAAQS at the time of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS,
remain in effect:
(1) Reasonably available control technology (RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance programs (I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.