[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 42 (Friday, March 2, 2012)]
[…] In the Preliminary Determination, the Department found that, during 
the POI, the Centurion Companies and Xingmin Companies did not receive 
countervailable benefits under any programs that are contingent upon 
export performance. Therefore, we preliminarily determine that there is 
not a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the Centurion 
Companies and the Xingmin Companies received benefits inconsistent with 
the Subsidies Agreement.
    In determining whether imports of the subject merchandise have been 
``massive,'' section 351.206(h)(1) of the Department's regulations 
provides that the Department normally will examine: (i) The volume and 
value of the imports; (ii) seasonal trends; and (iii) the share of 
domestic consumption accounted for by the imports. In addition, the 
Department will not consider imports to be massive unless imports 
during the ``relatively short period'' (comparison period) have 
increased by at least 15 percent compared to imports during an 
``immediately preceding period of comparable duration'' (base period). 
See 19 CFR 351.206(h)(2).
    Section 351.206(i) of the Department's regulations defines 
``relatively short period'' as normally being the period beginning on 
the date the proceeding commences (i.e., the date the petition is 
filed) and ending at least three months later. For consideration of 
this allegation, we have used a three-month base period (i.e., January 
2011 through March 2011) and a three-month comparison period (i.e., 
April 2011 through June 2011).
    In determining whether there were massive imports from the Jingu