[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 98 (Monday, May 21, 2012)]
[Rules and Regulations]
[Pages 30087-30160]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2012-11618]



[[Page 30087]]

Vol. 77

Monday,

No. 98

May 21, 2012

Part III





Environmental Protection Agency





-----------------------------------------------------------------------





40 CFR Parts 50, 51 and 81





 Air Quality Designations for the 2008 Ozone National Ambient Air 
Quality Standards; Implementation of the 2008 National Ambient Air 
Quality Standards for Ozone: Nonattainment Area Classifications 
Approach, Attainment Deadlines and Revocation of the 1997 Ozone 
Standards for Transportation Conformity Purposes; Final Rules

Federal Register / Vol. 77 , No. 98 / Monday, May 21, 2012 / Rules 
and Regulations

[[Page 30088]]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 81

[EPA-HQ-OAR-2008-0476; FRL-9668-2]
RIN 2060-AP37


Air Quality Designations for the 2008 Ozone National Ambient Air 
Quality Standards

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: This rule establishes initial air quality designations for 
most areas in the United States, including areas of Indian country, for 
the 2008 primary and secondary national ambient air quality standards 
(NAAQS) for ozone. The designations for several counties in Illinois, 
Indiana, and Wisconsin that the EPA is considering for inclusion in the 
Chicago nonattainment area will be designated in a subsequent action, 
no later than May 31, 2012. Areas designated as nonattainment are also 
being classified by operation of law according to the severity of their 
air quality problems. The classification categories are Marginal, 
Moderate, Serious, Severe, and Extreme. The EPA is establishing the air 
quality thresholds that define the classifications in a separate rule 
that the EPA is signing and publishing in the Federal Register on the 
same schedule as these designations. In accordance with that separate 
rule, six nonattainment areas in California are being reclassified to a 
higher classification.

DATES: The effective date of this rule is July 20, 2012.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under 
Docket ID NO. EPA-HQ-OAR-2008-0476. All documents in the docket are 
listed in the index at http://www.regulations.gov. Although listed in 
the index, some information is not publicly available, i.e., 
Confidential Business Information or other information whose disclosure 
is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted 
material, is not placed on the Internet and will be publicly available 
only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are 
available either electronically in the docket or in hard copy at the 
Docket, EPA/DC, EPA West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW., 
Washington, DC. The Public Reading Room is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 
p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays. The telephone 
number for the Public Reading Room is (202) 566-1744, and the telephone 
number for the Office of Air and Radiation Docket and Information 
Center is (202) 566-1742.
    In addition, the EPA has established a Web site for this rulemaking 
at: http://www.epa.gov/ozonedesignations. The Web site includes the 
EPA's final state and tribal designations, as well as state initial 
recommendation letters, the EPA modification letters, technical support 
documents, responses to comments and other related technical 
information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carla Oldham, Office of Air Quality 
Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 
C539-04, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-3347 
or by email at: oldham.carla@epa.gov.

Regional Office Contacts

Region I--Richard Burkhart (617) 918-1664
Region II--Bob Kelly (212) 637-3709
Region III--Maria Pino (215) 814-2181
Region IV--Jane Spann (404) 562-9029
Region V--Edward Doty (312) 886-6057
Region VI--Guy Donaldson (214) 665-7242
Region VII--Lachala Kemp (913) 551-7214
Region VIII--Scott Jackson (303) 312-6107
Region IX--John J. Kelly (415) 947-4151
Region X--Claudia Vaupel (206) 553-6121

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The public may inspect the rule and state-
specific technical support information at the following locations:

------------------------------------------------------------------------
            Regional offices                          States
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dave Conroy, Chief, Air Programs         Connecticut, Maine,
 Branch, EPA New England, 1 Congress      Massachusetts, New Hampshire,
 Street, Suite 1100, Boston, MA 02114-    Rhode Island, and Vermont.
 2023, (617) 918-1661.
Raymond Werner, Chief, Air Programs      New Jersey, New York, Puerto
 Branch, EPA Region 2, 290 Broadway,      Rico, and Virgin Islands.
 25th Floor, New York, NY 10007-1866,
 (212) 637-3706.
Cristina Fernandez, Branch Chief, Air    Delaware, District of Columbia,
 Quality Planning Branch, EPA Region 3,   Maryland, Pennsylvania,
 1650 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA       Virginia, and West Virginia.
 19103-2187, (215) 814-2178.
R. Scott Davis, Branch Chief, Air        Alabama, Florida, Georgia,
 Planning Branch, EPA Region 4, Sam       Kentucky, Mississippi, North
 Nunn Atlanta Federal Center, 61          Carolina, South Carolina, and
 Forsyth, Street SW., 12th Floor,         Tennessee.
 Atlanta, GA 30303, (404) 562-9127.
John Mooney, Chief, Air Programs         Illinois, Indiana, Michigan,
 Branch, EPA Region 5, 77 West Jackson    Minnesota, Ohio, and
 Street, Chicago, IL 60604, (312) 886-    Wisconsin.
 6043.
Guy Donaldson, Chief, Air Planning       Arkansas, Louisiana, New
 Section, EPA Region 6, 1445 Ross         Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.
 Avenue, Dallas, TX 75202, (214) 665-
 7242.
Joshua A. Tapp, Chief, Air Programs      Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, and
 Branch, EPA Region 7, 901 North 5th      Nebraska.
 Street, Kansas City, Kansas 66101-
 2907, (913) 551-7606.
Monica Morales, Leader, Air Quality      Colorado, Montana, North
 Planning Unit, EPA Region 8, 1595        Dakota, South Dakota, Utah,
 Wynkoop Street, Denver, CO 80202-1129,   and Wyoming.
 (303) 312-6936.
Lisa Hanf, Air Planning Office, EPA      American Samoa, Arizona,
 Region 9, 75 Hawthorne Street, San       California, Guam, Hawaii,
 Francisco, CA 94105, (415) 972-3854.     Nevada, and Northern Mariana
                                          Islands.
Debra Suzuki, Manager, State and Tribal  Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and
 Air Programs, EPA Region 10, Office of   Washington.
 Air, Waste, and Toxics, Mail Code OAQ-
 107, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Seattle, WA
 98101, (206) 553-0985.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Table of Contents

    The following is an outline of the preamble.

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms
II. What is the purpose of this action?
III. What is ozone and how is it formed?
IV. What are the 2008 ozone NAAQS and the health and welfare 
concerns they address?
V. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations?
VI. What is the chronology for this designations rule and what 
guidance did the EPA provide?
VII. What air quality data has the EPA used to designate areas for 
the 2008 ozone NAAQS?

[[Page 30089]]

VIII. What are the ozone air quality classifications?
IX. What is the reclassification of six California nonattainment 
areas?
X. Can states request that areas within 5 percent of the upper or 
lower limit of a classification threshold be reclassified?
XI. How do designations affect Indian country?
XII. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule 
and exchanges between EPA, states, and tribes related to this rule?
XIII. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews
    A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and 
Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulations and Regulatory Review
    B. Paperwork Reduction Act
    C. Regulatory Flexibility Act
    D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
    E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism
    F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With 
Indian Tribal Governments
    G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From 
Environmental Health and Safety Risks
    H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect 
Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use
    I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)
    J. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address 
Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income 
Populations
    K. Congressional Review Act
    L. Judicial Review

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms

    The following are abbreviations of terms used in the preamble.
APA Administrative Procedure Act
CAA Clean Air Act
CFR Code of Federal Regulations
DC District of Columbia
EPA Environmental Protection Agency
FR Federal Register
NAAQS National Ambient Air Quality Standards
NOX Nitrogen Oxides
NTTAA National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act
PPM Parts per million
RFA Regulatory Flexibility Act
UMRA Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995
TAR Tribal Authority Rule
U.S. United States
U.S.C. United States Code
VCS Voluntary Consensus Standards
VOC Volatile Organic Compounds

II. What is the purpose of this action?

    The purpose of this action is to announce and promulgate initial 
area designations for most areas of the country with respect to the 
2008 primary and secondary NAAQS for ozone, in accordance with the 
requirements of Clean Air Act (CAA) section 107(d). The EPA is 
designating areas as either nonattainment, unclassifiable, or 
unclassifiable/attainment. In addition, the nonattainment areas are 
classified by operation of law according to the severity of their ozone 
air quality problems and six areas in California are being reclassified 
immediately to a higher classification. The classification categories 
are Marginal, Moderate, Serious, Severe, and Extreme. The EPA is 
establishing the air quality thresholds that define the classifications 
in a separate rule titled, ``Implementation of the 2008 National 
Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone: Nonattainment Area 
Classifications Approach, Attainment Deadlines and Revocation of the 
1997 Ozone Standards for Transportation Conformity Purposes'' 
(Classifications Rule). In that separate rule, the EPA also codified 
the immediate reclassification of six areas in California. (See 40 CFR 
51.1103(d).) The list of all areas being designated in each state and 
in areas of Indian county appear in the tables at the end of this final 
rule (amendments to 40 CFR 81.301-356). For areas designated as 
nonattainment, the tables include the area's classification by 
operation of law or the area's reclassification in accordance with 40 
CFR 51.1103(d).
    In this action, the EPA is designating 45 areas as nonattainment. 
Seven of the areas are multi-state areas. The EPA is designating one 
area, Uinta Basin, WY, as unclassifiable because there is existing non-
regulatory monitoring in the area that detected levels of ozone that 
exceed the NAAQS. Regulatory monitoring has been conducted in that area 
since April 2011, and thus there are not yet three consecutive years of 
certified ozone monitoring data available that can be used to determine 
the area's attainment status. Consistent with previous initial area 
designations for ozone, the EPA is designating all the remaining state 
areas and Indian country as unclassifiable/attainment.
    Consistent with the EPA's ``Policy for Establishing Separate Air 
Quality Designations for Areas of Indian Country'' (December 20, 2011), 
the EPA is designating four areas of Indian country separately from 
their adjacent/surrounding state areas.\1\ The lands of the Pechanga 
Tribe and the Morongo Tribe in Southern California are being designated 
as separate nonattainment areas, while two additional areas in Indian 
country are being designated as separate unclassifiable/attainment 
areas.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ For more information, visit http://www.epa.gov/ttncaaa1/t1/memoranda/20120117indiancountry.pdf.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The EPA is basing the designations on the most recent certified 
ozone air quality monitoring data and an evaluation of factors to 
assess contributions to nonattainment in nearby areas. State areas 
designated as nonattainment are subject to planning and emission 
reduction requirements as specified in the CAA. Requirements vary 
according to an area's classification. The EPA will be proposing 
shortly an implementation rule to assist states in the development of 
state implementation plans for attaining the ozone standards.

III. What is ozone and how is it formed?

    Ground-level ozone, O3, is a gas that is formed by the 
reaction of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and oxides of nitrogen 
(NOX) in the atmosphere in the presence of sunlight. These 
precursor emissions are emitted by many types of pollution sources, 
including power plants and industrial emissions sources, on-road and 
off-road motor vehicles and engines, and smaller sources, collectively 
referred to as area sources. Ozone is predominately a summertime air 
pollutant. However, high ozone concentrations have also been observed 
in cold months, where a few high elevation areas in the Western U.S. 
have experienced high levels of local VOC and NOX emissions 
that have formed ozone when snow is on the ground and temperatures are 
near or below freezing. Ozone and ozone precursors can be transported 
to an area from sources in nearby areas or from sources located 
hundreds of miles away. For purposes of determining ozone nonattainment 
area boundaries, the CAA requires the EPA to include areas that 
contribute to nearby violations of the NAAQS.

IV. What are the 2008 ozone NAAQS and the health and welfare concerns 
they address?

    On March 12, 2008, the EPA revised both the primary and secondary 
NAAQS for ozone to a level of 0.075 parts per million (ppm) (annual 
fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average concentration, averaged 
over 3 years) to provide increased protection of public health and the 
environment.\2\ The 2008 ozone NAAQS retains the same general form and 
averaging time as the 0.08 ppm NAAQS set in 1997, but is set at a more 
protective level.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \2\ See 73 FR 16436; March 27, 2008. For a detailed explanation 
of the calculation of the 3-year 8-hour average, see 40 CFR part 50, 
Appendix I.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Ozone exposure also has been associated with increased 
susceptibility to respiratory infections, medication use by asthmatics, 
doctor visits, and emergency department visits and

[[Page 30090]]

hospital admissions for individuals with respiratory disease. Ozone 
exposure may also contribute to premature death, especially in people 
with heart and lung disease. The secondary ozone standard was revised 
to protect against adverse welfare effects including impacts to 
sensitive vegetation and forested ecosystems.

V. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations?

    When the EPA promulgates a new or revised NAAQS, the EPA is 
required to designate areas as nonattainment, attainment, or 
unclassifiable, pursuant to section 107(d)(1) of the CAA. The CAA 
requires the EPA to complete the initial area designation process 
within 2 years of promulgating the NAAQS. However, if the Administrator 
has insufficient information to make these designations within that 
time frame, the EPA has the authority to extend the deadline for 
designation decisions by up to 1 additional year.
    By not later than 1 year after the promulgation of a new or revised 
NAAQS, each state governor is required to recommend air quality 
designations, including the appropriate boundaries for areas, to the 
EPA. The EPA reviews those state recommendations and is authorized to 
make any modifications the Administrator deems necessary. The statute 
does not define the term ``necessary,'' but the EPA interprets this to 
authorize the Administrator to modify designations that did not meet 
the statutory requirements or were otherwise inconsistent with the 
facts or analysis deemed appropriate by the EPA. If the EPA is 
considering modifications to a state's initial recommendation, the EPA 
is required to notify the state of any such intended modifications to 
its recommendation not less than 120 days prior to the EPA's 
promulgation of the final designation. These notifications are commonly 
known as the ``120-day letters.'' If the state does not agree with the 
EPA's intended modification, it then has an opportunity to respond to 
the EPA to demonstrate why it believes the modification proposed by the 
EPA is inappropriate. Even if a state fails to provide any 
recommendation for an area, in whole or in part, the EPA still must 
promulgate a designation that the Administrator deems appropriate.
    Section 107(d)(1)(A)(i) of the CAA defines a nonattainment area as, 
``any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air 
quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or 
secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.'' If an area 
meets either prong of this definition, then the EPA is obligated to 
designate the area as ``nonattainment.'' Section 107(d)(1)(A)(iii) 
provides that any area that the EPA cannot designate on the basis of 
available information as meeting or not meeting the standards should be 
designated as ``unclassifiable.'' Historically for ozone, the EPA 
designates the remaining areas as ``unclassifiable/attainment'' 
indicating that the areas either have attaining air quality monitoring 
data or that air quality information is not available because the areas 
are not monitored, and the EPA has not determined that the areas 
contribute to a violation in a nearby area.
    The EPA believes that section 107(d) provides the agency with 
discretion to determine how best to interpret the terms ``contributes 
to'' and ``nearby'' in the definition of a nonattainment area for a new 
or revised NAAQS, given considerations such as the nature of a specific 
pollutant, the types of sources that may contribute to violations, the 
form of the standards for the pollutant, and other relevant 
information. In particular, the EPA believes that the statute does not 
require the agency to establish bright line tests or thresholds for 
what constitutes ``contribution'' or ``nearby'' for purposes of 
designations.\3\ Similarly, the EPA believes that the statute permits 
the EPA to evaluate the appropriate application of the term ``area'' as 
may be appropriate for a particular NAAQS.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \3\ This view was confirmed in Catawba County v. EPA, 571 F.3d 
20 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Section 301(d) of the CAA authorizes the EPA to approve eligible 
Indian tribes to implement provisions of the CAA on Indian reservations 
and other areas within the tribes' jurisdiction. The Tribal Authority 
Rule (TAR) (40 CFR Part 49), which implements section 301(d) of the 
CAA, sets forth the criteria and process for tribes to apply to the EPA 
for eligibility to administer CAA programs. The designations process 
contained in section 107(d) of the CAA is included among those 
provisions determined to be appropriate by the EPA for treatment of 
tribes in the same manner as states. Under the TAR, tribes generally 
are not subject to the same submission schedules imposed by the CAA on 
states. As authorized by the TAR, tribes may seek eligibility to submit 
designation recommendations to the EPA.

VI. What is the chronology for this designations rule and what guidance 
did the EPA provide?

    Within one year after a new or revised air quality standard is 
established, the CAA requires the governor of each state to submit to 
the EPA a list of all areas in the state, with recommendations for 
whether each area meets the standard. On December 4, 2008, the EPA 
issued guidance for states and tribal agencies to use for this purpose. 
(See memorandum from Robert J. Meyers, Principal Deputy Assistant 
Administrator, to Regional Administrators, Regions I-X, titled, ``Area 
Designations for the 2008 Revised Ozone National Ambient Air Quality 
Standards.) The guidance provided the anticipated timeline for 
designations and identified important factors that the EPA recommended 
states and tribes consider in making their recommendations. These 
factors include air quality data, emissions data, traffic and commuting 
patterns, growth rates and patterns, meteorology, geography/topography, 
and jurisdictional boundaries. In the guidance, the EPA asked that 
states and tribes submit their designation recommendations, including 
appropriate area boundaries, to the EPA by March 12, 2009. Later in the 
process, the EPA issued 2 new guidance memoranda related to designating 
areas of Indian county. (See December 20, 2011, memorandum from Stephen 
D. Page, Director, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, to 
Regional Air Directors, Regions I-X, titled, ``Policy for Establishing 
Separate Air Quality Designations for Areas of Indian Country,'' and 
December 20, 2011, memorandum from Stephen D. Page, Director, Office of 
Air Quality Planning and Standards, to Regional Air Directors, Regions 
I-X, titled, ``Guidance to Regions for Working with Tribes during the 
National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) Designations Process.'')
    Under the initial schedule, the EPA intended to complete the 
initial designations for the 2008 ozone NAAQS on a 2-year schedule, by 
March 12, 2010. On September 16, 2009, the EPA announced that it would 
initiate a rulemaking to reconsider the 2008 ozone NAAQS for various 
reasons, including the fact that the 0.075 ppm level fell outside of 
the range recommended by the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee, 
the independent group that provides advice to the EPA Administrator on 
the technical bases for the EPA's NAAQS. The EPA signed the proposed 
reconsideration on January 6, 2010. (See 75 FR 2938; January 19, 2010.) 
Because of the significant uncertainty the ozone NAAQS reconsideration 
created regarding the continued applicability of the 2008 NAAQS, the 
EPA determined there was insufficient information to

[[Page 30091]]

designate areas within 2 years of promulgation of the NAAQS. Therefore, 
the EPA used its authority under CAA section 107(d)(1)(B) to extend the 
deadline for designating areas by 1 year, until March 12, 2011. (See 75 
FR 2936; January 19, 2010.) The EPA has not taken final action on the 
proposed reconsideration; thus, the current NAAQS for ozone remains at 
0.075 ppm, as established in 2008.
    After the March 12, 2011, designation deadline passed, WildEarth 
Guardians and Elizabeth Crowe (WildEarth Guardians) filed a lawsuit 
seeking to compel the EPA to take action to designate areas for the 
2008 ozone NAAQS. WildEarth Guardians and Elizabeth Crowe v. Jackson 
(D. Ariz. 11-CV-01661). The EPA and WildEarth Guardians settled the 
case by entering into a consent decree that requires the EPA 
Administrator to sign a final rule designating areas for the 2008 ozone 
NAAQS by May 31, 2012.
    On September 22, 2011, the EPA issued a memorandum to clarify for 
state and local agencies the status of the 2008 ozone NAAQS and to 
outline plans for moving forward to implement them. The EPA indicated 
that it would proceed with initial area designations for the 2008 
NAAQS, and planned to use the recommendations states made in 2009 as 
updated by the most current, certified air quality data from 2008-2010. 
While the EPA did not request that states submit updated designation 
recommendations, the EPA provided the opportunity for states to do so. 
Several states chose to update their recommendations, and some 
requested that the EPA base designations for their areas on certified 
air quality data from 2009-2011, and committed to certify the 2011 data 
earlier than the May 1 deadline for annual air monitoring certification 
under 40 CFR part 58.15(a)(2) so that the EPA would have sufficient 
time to consider the data in making decisions on designations and 
nonattainment area boundaries.
    On or about December 9, 2011, the EPA sent letters to Governors and 
Tribal leaders notifying them of the EPA's preliminary response to 
their designation recommendations and to inform them of the EPA's 
approach for completing the designations for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. The 
EPA requested that states submit any additional information that they 
wanted the EPA to consider by February 29, 2011, including any 
certified 2011 air quality monitoring data. On January 31, 2011, the 
EPA sent revised 120-day letter responses to Illinois, Indiana, and 
Wisconsin based on updated ozone air quality data for 2009-2011, 
submitted by the state of Illinois two days before the EPA sent the 
December 9, 2011, letters. Given the timing of Illinois' submission of 
certified data, EPA was not able to consider the information in the 
December 9, 2011, letters. After reviewing the new information, which 
indicated a violation of the ozone NAAQS at a monitor in the Chicago 
area, the EPA sent letters on January 31, 2012 notifying Illinois, 
Indiana, and Wisconsin that it intended to designate certain counties, 
identified in those letters, as nonattainment for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. 
The EPA cannot finalize a designation for those areas until 120 days 
following the letters. Therefore, the EPA will be designating the 
Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin counties identified in the January 31, 
2011, letters in a separate rule that will be signed no later than May 
31, 2012.
    Although not required by section 107(d) of the CAA, the EPA also 
provided an opportunity for members of the public to comment on the 
EPA's 120-day response letters to states and tribes. The EPA announced 
a 30-day public comment period in the Federal Register on December 20, 
2011 (76 FR 78872). The comment period was subsequently extended until 
February 3, 2012 (77 FR 2677; January 19, 2012). On February 14, 2012 
(77 FR 8211), the EPA reopened the public comment period for the 
limited purpose of inviting comment on the EPA's revised responses to 
Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin. State and tribal recommendations and 
the EPA's preliminary responses were posted on EPA's Web site at http://www.epa.gov/ozonedesignations and are available in the docket for the 
designations action. Comments from the states, tribes and the public, 
and EPA's responses to significant comments, are also in the docket.

VII. What air quality data has the EPA used to designate areas for the 
2008 ozone NAAQS?

    The final ozone designations are based primarily on certified air 
quality monitoring data from calendar years 2008-2010, which was the 
most recent certified data available to the EPA at the time the EPA 
notified the states of its intended modifications to their 
recommendations. Under 40 CFR 58.16, states are required to report all 
monitored ozone air quality data and associated quality assurance data 
within 90 days after the end of each quarterly reporting period, and 
under 40 CFR part 58.15(a)(2) states are required to submit annual 
summary reports and a data certification letter to the EPA by May 1 for 
ozone air quality data collected in the previous calendar year. States 
generally had not completed these requirements for calendar year 2011 
ozone air quality data when the EPA notified states of our intended 
designations on December 9, 2011. In certain cases, states included as 
part of their designation recommendations a request that the EPA 
consider monitoring data from 2009-2011 in making final designation 
decisions. In these requests, they indicated to the EPA what they 
expected their certified ozone air quality data would show regarding 
whether an area was attaining the standard, and for designations 
purposes they committed to certifying their 2011 data no later than 
February 29, 2012, so that the EPA would have sufficient time to 
consider it. Thus, for those areas, the EPA considered the state's 
preliminary representation of 2011 data in sending the 120-day 
notification letter. We have verified these representations in making 
our final designations decisions.

VIII. What are the ozone air quality classifications?

    In accordance with CAA section 181(a)(1), each area designated as 
nonattainment for the 2008 ozone NAAQS is classified by operation of 
law at the same time as the area is designated by the EPA. Under 
Subpart 2 of part D of title I of the CAA, state planning and emissions 
control requirements for ozone are determined, in part, by a 
nonattainment area's classification. The ozone nonattainment areas are 
classified based on the severity of their ozone levels (as determined 
based on the area's ``design value,'' which represents air quality in 
the area for the most recent 3 years).\4\ The possible classifications 
are Marginal, Moderate, Serious, Severe, and Extreme. Nonattainment 
areas with a ``lower'' classification have ozone levels that are closer 
to the standard than areas with a ``higher'' classification. Areas in 
the lower classification levels have fewer and/or less stringent 
mandatory air quality planning and control requirements than those in 
higher classifications. The final Classifications Rule, which is being 
signed at the same time as the designations rule and being published 
and effective at the same time or before the designations, establishes 
the classification thresholds for each classification category for 
purposes of the 2008 NAAQS and explains the EPA's methodology for 
calculating the thresholds. In addition, in the

[[Page 30092]]

Classifications Rule, the EPA promulgated a regulation, 40 CFR 
51.1103(d), that immediately reclassifies 6 areas in California to 
higher classifications. The classification for each nonattainment area 
designated for the 2008 ozone NAAQS is shown in the 40 CFR part 81 
tables at the end of this designations rule.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \4\ The air quality design value for the 8-hour ozone NAAQS is 
the 3-year average of the annual 4th highest daily maximum 8-hour 
average ozone concentration. See 40 CFR part 50, Appendix I.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

IX. What is the reclassification of six California nonattainment areas?

    The final Classifications Rule addresses the reclassification for 
the 2008 ozone NAAQS of selected areas in California that had 
voluntarily reclassified under the 1997 ozone NAAQS. In accordance with 
the final Classifications Rule, the following areas are being 
voluntarily reclassified to a higher classification for purposes of the 
2008 NAAQS pursuant to that rule: Serious--Ventura County, CA; Severe--
Los Angeles-San Bernardino Counties (West Mojave Desert), Riverside 
County (Coachella Valley), and Sacramento Metro, CA; Extreme--Los 
Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, and San Joaquin Valley, CA. These 
classifications are reflected in the tables at the end of this final 
rule (amendments to 40 CFR 81.301-356).

X. Can states request that areas within 5 percent of the upper or lower 
limit of a classification threshold be reclassified?

    Under CAA section 181(a)(4), an ozone nonattainment area may be 
reclassified to a higher or lower classification (also known as a 
classification bump up or a bump down) ``if an area classified under 
paragraph (1) (Table 1) would have been classified in another category 
if the design value in the area were 5 percent greater or 5 percent 
less than the level on which such classification was based.'' The 
section also states that ``In making such adjustment, the Administrator 
may consider the number of exceedances of the national primary ambient 
air quality standard for ozone in the area, the level of pollution 
transport between the area and other affected areas, including both 
intrastate and interstate transport, and the mix of sources and air 
pollutants in the area.''
    As noted in the preamble to the rule designating and classifying 
areas following enactment of the CAA Amendments of 1990, the section 
181(a)(4) provisions grant the Administrator broad discretion in making 
or determining not to make, a reclassification. (See 56 FR 56698; 
November 6, 1991.) As part of the 1991 action, the EPA developed 
criteria to evaluate whether it is appropriate to reclassify a 
particular area. (See list below and at 56 FR 56698.) Because section 
181(b)(3) provides that the EPA must grant any state request to 
reclassify an area into a higher classification, the EPA focused these 
criteria primarily on how the EPA would assess requests for a lower 
classification. In 1991, EPA approved reclassifications when the area 
met the first requirement (a request by the state to EPA) and at least 
some of the other criteria, and did not violate any of the criteria 
(emissions reductions, trends, etc.). The EPA used the same method and 
criteria once again to evaluate reclassification requests under section 
181(a)(4) for purposes of the 1997 ozone NAAQS. The EPA intends to 
continue to use this same approach for purposes of evaluating any 
request for a reclassification for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. For 
reclassifications downwards, states may only request a reclassification 
to the next lower classification, and air quality data from prior years 
cannot be used as justification to be reclassified to an even lower 
classification.
    The criteria EPA intends to use to evaluate whether it is 
appropriate to reclassify a particular area include:
    Request by state: The EPA does not intend to exercise its authority 
to reclassify areas on the EPA's own initiative. Rather, the EPA 
intends to rely on the state to submit a request for a 
reclassification. A tribe may also submit such a request and, in the 
case of a multi-state nonattainment area, all affected states must 
submit the same reclassification request.
    Discontinuity: A five percent reclassification must not result in 
an illogical or excessive discontinuity relative to surrounding areas. 
In particular, in light of the area-wide nature of ozone formation, a 
reclassification should not create a ``donut hole'' where an area of 
one classification is surrounded by areas of higher classification.
    Attainment: Evidence should be available that the proposed area 
would be able to attain by the earlier date specified by the lower 
classification in the case of a reclassification downward.
    Emissions reductions: Evidence should be available that the area 
would be very likely to achieve the appropriate total percent emission 
reduction necessary in order to attain in the shorter time period for a 
reclassification downward.
    Trends: Near- and long-term trends in emissions and air quality 
should support a reclassification. Historical air quality data should 
indicate substantial air quality improvement for a reclassification 
downward. Growth projections and emission trends should support a 
reclassification downward. In addition, we will consider whether 
vehicle miles traveled and other indicators of emissions are increasing 
at higher than normal rates.
    Years of data: The same years of ozone air quality data used for 
the initial designation and classification should be used for 
reclassification requests.

A. Five Percent Reclassifications to a Lower Classification

    For an area to be eligible to be reclassified to a lower 
classification under section 181(a)(4), the area's design value must be 
within five percent of the upper limit for the next lower 
classification. For example, an area with a Moderate design value of 
0.090 ppm (or less) would be eligible to request a reclassification to 
Marginal because 0.090 ppm is five percent more than the upper limit of 
0.086 ppm for the Marginal classification. Accordingly, areas with the 
following design values may be eligible to request a reclassification 
to the next lower classification: Moderate areas with a design value of 
0.090 ppm or less; Serious areas with a design value of 0.105 ppm or 
less; and Severe areas with a design value of 0.118 ppm or less.

B. Five Percent Reclassifications to a Higher Classification

    An ozone nonattainment area may also be reclassified under section 
181(a)(4) to the next higher classification. As with five percent 
reclassifications to a lower classification, the EPA does not intend to 
exercise its authority to reclassify areas to a higher classification 
on the EPA's own initiative. Rather, the EPA intends to rely on the 
state to submit a request for such a reclassification. Areas with the 
following design values are eligible to request a reclassification to 
the next higher classification: Marginal areas with a design value of 
0.082 ppm or more; Moderate areas with a design value of 0.095 ppm or 
more; and Serious areas with a design value of 0.108 ppm or more.

C. Timing of the Five Percent Reclassifications

    A Governor or eligible Tribal governing body of any area that 
wishes to pursue a reclassification should submit all requests and 
supporting documentation to the EPA Regional Office by June 20, 2012. 
This relatively short time frame is necessary because section 181(a)(4) 
only authorizes the Administrator to make such

[[Page 30093]]

reclassifications within 90 days after the initial classification.

XI. How do designations affect Indian country?

    All state areas listed in the tables at the end of this document 
are designated as indicated, and include Indian country geographically 
located within such areas, except as otherwise noted. In general, state 
recommendations for initial area designations do not apply to Indian 
country. Consistent with the ``Policy for Establishing Separate Air 
Quality Designations for Areas of Indian Country'' (December 20, 2011), 
in instances where the EPA did not receive an initial designation 
recommendation from a tribe, the EPA is designating their area of 
Indian country along with the adjacent/surrounding state area(s). 
Tribes whose areas of Indian country are designated as nonattainment 
for the 2008 ozone NAAQS are being affected by poor air quality. Where 
nonattainment areas include both Indian country and state land, it is 
important for states and tribes to work together to coordinate planning 
efforts. Coordinated planning will help ensure that the planning 
decisions made by the states and tribes complement each other and that 
the nonattainment area makes reasonable progress toward attainment and 
ultimately attains the 2008 ozone NAAQS.

XII. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and 
exchanges between the EPA, states, and tribes related to this rule?

    Information providing the basis for this action are provided in the 
docket for this rulemaking. The applicable EPA guidance memoranda and 
copies of correspondence regarding this process between the EPA and the 
states, tribes, and other parties are available for review at the EPA 
Docket Center listed above in the addresses section of this document, 
and on the EPA's ozone designation Web site at http://www.epa.gov/ozonedesignations. State-specific information is available from the EPA 
Regional Offices.

XIII. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

    Upon promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, the CAA requires the 
EPA to designate areas as attaining or not attaining the NAAQS. The CAA 
then specifies requirements for areas based on whether such areas are 
attaining or not attaining the NAAQS. In this final rule, the EPA 
assigns designations to areas as required.

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive 
Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

    This action responds to the CAA requirement to promulgate air 
quality designations after promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS. This 
type of action is exempt from review under Executive Orders 12866 (58 
FR 51735, October 4, 1993) and 13563 (76 FR 3821, January 21, 2011).

B. Paperwork Reduction Act

    This action does not impose an information collection burden under 
the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. 
Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.3(b). This rule responds to the CAA 
requirement to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation 
of a new or revised NAAQS. This requirement is prescribed in the CAA 
section 107. The present final rule does not establish any new 
information collection requirements.

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

    This final rule is not subject to the Regulatory Flexibility Act 
(RFA), which generally requires an agency to prepare a regulatory 
flexibility analysis for any rule that will have a significant economic 
impact on a substantial number of small entities. The RFA applies only 
to rules subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements under 
the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) or any other statute. This rule 
is not subject to notice-and-comment requirements as provided under CAA 
section 107(d)(2)(B).

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    This action contains no federal mandate under the provisions of 
Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA), 2 U.S.C. 
1531-1538 for state, local, or tribal governments or the private 
sector. The action imposes no enforceable duty on any state, local or 
tribal governments or the private sector. Therefore, this action is not 
subject to the requirements of sections 202 and 205 of the UMRA.
    This action is also not subject to the requirements of section 203 
of UMRA because it contains no regulatory requirements that might 
significantly or uniquely affect small governments. It does not create 
any additional requirements beyond those of the CAA and ozone NAAQS (40 
CFR 50.15). The CAA establishes the process whereby states take primary 
responsibility in developing plans to meet the ozone NAAQS.

E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

    This final rule does not have federalism implications. It will not 
have substantial direct effects on the states, on the relationship 
between the national government and the states, or on the distribution 
of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government, 
as specified in Executive Order 13132. The CAA establishes the process 
whereby states take primary responsibility in developing plans to meet 
the ozone NAAQS. This rule will not modify the relationship of the 
states and the EPA for purposes of developing programs to implement the 
ozone NAAQS. Thus, Executive Order 13132 does not apply to this rule.

F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian 
Tribal Governments

    Subject to the Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 
2000) the EPA may not issue a regulation that has tribal implications, 
that imposes substantial direct compliance costs, and that is not 
required by statute, unless the Federal government provides the funds 
necessary to pay the direct compliance costs incurred by tribal 
governments, or the EPA consults with tribal officials early in the 
process of developing the proposed regulation and develops a tribal 
summary impact statement.
    The EPA has concluded that this action may have tribal 
implications. However, it will neither impose substantial direct 
compliance costs on tribal governments, nor preempt tribal law. Tribes 
whose areas of Indian country are being designated as ``nonattainment'' 
for the 2008 ozone NAAQS are affected by poor air quality. Although 
tribes are not required to submit implementation plans under the Clean 
Air Act, for those tribes whose areas are being designated as part of 
surrounding state areas, it will be imperative that states and the 
tribes coordinate on air quality planning efforts to ensure that ozone 
levels are reduced. In addition, several tribes' areas of Indian 
country are being designated as ``nonattainment'' separately from their 
surrounding state areas. For these tribes, internal capacity for air 
quality planning will be important to enable their areas of Indian 
country to come into attainment.
    The EPA consulted with tribal officials early in the process of 
developing this regulation to permit them to have meaningful and timely 
input into its development. At the beginning of the designations 
process,

[[Page 30094]]

letters were sent to all tribes who were expected to be impacted by 
designations for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. These letters not only informed 
the tribes of the overall designations process, but also offered the 
tribes consultation to ensure early communication and coordination. 
Additionally, letters were sent to potentially affected tribes 
indicating the EPA's intended designations for their areas of Indian 
country. These letters offered an additional opportunity for 
consultation. All consultations were completed in late February/early 
April 2012. During consultation, the primary concerns raised by tribes 
included the following: Impact of nonattainment designation on future 
economic development; appropriateness of using data from monitors not 
on tribal land; and ensuring final decisions are consistent with the 
EPA's ``Policy for Establishing Separate Air Quality Designations for 
Areas of Indian Country.'' (December 20, 2011). During the 
consultations, the EPA's Regional Offices ensured that the tribes fully 
understood the reasoning for the EPA's preliminary designations 
decisions and how those decisions are aligned with a consideration of 
the most recent certified air quality data and all other relevant 
information, including the EPA's ``Policy for Establishing Separate Air 
Quality Designations for Areas of Indian Country.'' To the extent 
possible, the EPA included the tribes' input into the final decision-
making process for designations of their areas of Indian country for 
the 2008 ozone NAAQS.

G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental 
Health and Safety Risks

    The EPA interprets Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 
1997) as applying only to those regulatory actions that concern health 
or safety risks, such that the analysis required under section 5-501 of 
the Executive Order has the potential to influence the regulation. This 
action is not subject to Executive Order 13045 because it does not 
establish an environmental standard intended to mitigate health or 
safety risks.

H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy 
Supply, Distribution, or Use

    This action is not subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355 
(May 22, 2001)), because it is not a significant regulatory action 
under Executive Order 12866.

I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

    Section 12(d) of the NTTAA of 1995, Public Law 104-113, section 
12(d) (15 U.S.C. 272 note) directs the EPA to use voluntary consensus 
standards (VCS) in its regulatory activities unless to do so would be 
inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impracticable. Voluntary 
consensus standards are technical standards (e.g., materials 
specifications, test methods, sampling procedures, and business 
practices) that are developed or adopted by VCS bodies. The NTTAA 
directs the EPA to provide Congress, through the Office of Management 
and Budget, explanations when the Agency decides not to use available 
and applicable VCS.
    This action does not involve technical standards. Therefore, the 
EPA did not consider the use of any VCS.

J. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental 
Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations.

    Executive Order 12898 (59 FR 7629 (Feb. 16, 1994)) establishes 
federal executive policy on environmental justice. Its main provision 
directs federal agencies, to the greatest extent practicable and 
permitted by law, to make environmental justice part of their mission 
by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high 
and adverse human health or environmental effects of their programs, 
policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income 
populations in the U.S.
    The CAA requires that the EPA designate as nonattainment ``any area 
that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a 
nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary 
ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.'' By designating as 
nonattainment all areas where available information indicates a 
violation of the ozone NAAQS or a contribution to a nearby violation, 
this action protects all those residing, working, attending school, or 
otherwise present in those areas regardless of minority or economic 
status.
    The EPA has determined that this final rule will not have 
disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental 
effects on minority or low-income populations because it increases the 
level of environmental protection for all affected populations without 
having any disproportionately high and adverse human health or 
environmental effects on any population, including any minority or low-
income population.

K. Congressional Review Act

    The Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq., as added by the 
Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, generally 
provides that before a rule may take effect, the agency promulgating 
the rule must submit a rule report, which includes a copy of the rule, 
to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the 
U.S. The EPA will submit a report containing this rule and other 
required information to the U.S. Senate, the U.S. House of 
Representatives, and the Comptroller General of the U.S. prior to 
publication of the rule in the Federal Register. A major rule cannot 
take effect until 60 days after it is published in the Federal 
Register. This action is not a ``major rule'' as defined by 5 U.S.C. 
804(2). This rule will be effective July 20, 2012.

L. Judicial Review

    Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA indicates which Federal Courts of 
Appeal have venue for petitions of review of final actions by the EPA. 
This section provides, in part, that petitions for review must be filed 
in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit: (i) When 
the agency action consists of ``nationally applicable regulations 
promulgated, or final actions taken, by the Administrator,'' or (ii) 
when such action is locally or regionally applicable, if ``such action 
is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect and if in 
taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such 
action is based on such a determination.''
    This rule designating areas for the 2008 ozone NAAQS is 
``nationally applicable'' within the meaning of section 307(b)(1). This 
rule establishes designations for areas across the U.S. for the 2008 
ozone NAAQS. At the core of this rulemaking is the EPA's interpretation 
of the definition of nonattainment under section 107(d)(1) of the CAA, 
and its application of that interpretation to areas across the country.
    For the same reasons, the Administrator also is determining that 
the final designations are of nationwide scope and effect for the 
purposes of section 307(b)(1). This is particularly appropriate 
because, in the report on the 1977 Amendments that revised section 
307(b)(1) of the CAA, Congress noted that the Administrator's 
determination that an action is of ``nationwide scope or effect'' would 
be appropriate for any action that has a scope or effect beyond a 
single judicial circuit. H.R. Rep. No. 95-294 at 323, 324, reprinted in 
1977

[[Page 30095]]

U.S.C.C.A.N. 1402-03. Here, the scope and effect of this rulemaking 
extends to numerous judicial circuits since the designations apply to 
areas across the country. In these circumstances, section 307(b)(1) and 
its legislative history calls for the Administrator to find the rule to 
be of ``nationwide scope or effect'' and for venue to be in the D.C. 
Circuit.
    Thus, any petitions for review of final designations must be filed 
in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit within 60 
days from the date final action is published in the Federal Register.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 81

    Environmental protection, Air pollution control, National parks, 
Wilderness areas.

    Dated: April 30, 2012.
Lisa P. Jackson,
Administrator.

    For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR Part 81, is 
amended as follows:

PART 81--DESIGNATIONS OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES

0
1. The authority citation for part 81 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

Subpart C-Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

0
2. Section 81.301 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Alabama--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Alabama--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Alabama--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table '' 
Alabama--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.301  Alabama.

* * * * *

                                                            Alabama--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area \1\          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \2\                      Type                       Date \2\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autauga County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Baldwin County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Barbour County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Bibb County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Blount County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Bullock County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Butler County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Calhoun County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Chambers County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cherokee County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Chilton County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Choctaw County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clarke County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clay County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cleburne County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Coffee County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Colbert County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Conecuh County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Coosa County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Covington County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Crenshaw County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cullman County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Dale County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Dallas County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
De Kalb County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Elmore County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Escambia County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Fayette County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Franklin County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Geneva County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Greene County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hale County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Henry County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Houston County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jackson County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jefferson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lamar County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lauderdale County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lawrence County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lee County............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Limestone County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lowndes County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Macon County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Madison County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marengo County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marion County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marshall County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30096]]

 
Mobile County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Monroe County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Montgomery County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Morgan County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Perry County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pickens County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pike County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Randolph County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Russell County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Shelby County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
St. Clair County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Sumter County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Talladega County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tallapoosa County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tuscaloosa County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Walker County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Washington County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wilcox County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Winston County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.
\2\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
3. Section 81.302 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Alaska--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Alaska--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Alaska--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Alaska--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.302  Alaska.

* * * * *

                                                             Alaska--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................               ..........................................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
4. Section 81.303 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Arizona--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Arizona--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Arizona--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Arizona--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.303  Arizona.

* * * * *

[[Page 30097]]



                                        Arizona--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                           Designation                       Classification
             Designated area             -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                 Type                 Date \1\       Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ: \2\...................  .........  Nonattainment....................  .........  Marginal.
    Maricopa County (part)..............
        T1N, R1E (except that portion in
         Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N,
         R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E; T1N,
         R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N,
         R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N,
         R5W; T1N, R6W; T1N, R7W; T1N,
         R8W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N,
         R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R5E; T2N,
         R6E; T2N, R7E; T2N, R8E; T2N,
         R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N,
         R12E (except that portion in
         Gila County); T2N, R13E (except
         that portion in Gila County);
         T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W;
         T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W;
         T2N, R7W; T2N, R8W; T3N, R1E;
         T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E;
         T3N, R5E; T3N, R6E; T3N, R7E;
         T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E
         (except that portion in Gila
         County); T3N, R11E (except that
         portion in Gila County); T3N,
         R12E (except that portion in
         Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N,
         R2W; T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N,
         R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N,
         R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N,
         R5E; T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N,
         R8E; T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E
         (except that portion in Gila
         County); T4N, R11E (except that
         portion in Gila County); T4N,
         R12E (except that portion in
         Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N,
         R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N,
         R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N,
         R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N,
         R5E; T5N, R6E; N, R8E; T5N, R9E
         (except that portion in Gila
         County); T5N, R10E (except that
         portion in Gila County); T5N,
         R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N,
         R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except
         that portion in Yavapai
         County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E;
         T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E;
         T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E
         (except that portion in Gila
         County); T6N, R10E (except that
         portion in Gila County); T6N,
         R1W (except that portion in
         Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N,
         R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N,
         R1E; (except that portion in
         Yavapai County); T7N, R2E
         (except that portion in Yavapai
         County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E;
         T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E;
         T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that
         portion in Gila County); T7N,
         R1W (except that portion in
         Yavapai County); T7N, R2W
         (except that portion in Yavapai
         County); T8N, R2E (except that
         portion in Yavapai County);
         T8N, R3E (except that portion
         in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E
         (except that portion in Yavapai
         County); T8N, R5E (except that
         portion in Yavapai County);
         T8N, R6E (except that portion
         in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E
         (except that portion in Yavapai
         County); T8N, R8E (except that
         portion in Yavapai and Gila
         Counties); T8N, R9E (except
         that portion in Yavapai and
         Gila Counties); T1S, R1E
         (except that portion in Indian
         Country); T1S, R2E (except that
         portion in Pinal County and in
         Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S,
         R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S,
         R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S,
         R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S,
         R6W; T2S, R1E (except that
         portion in Indian Country);
         T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E;
         T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W;
         T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E;
         T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W;
         T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, R1E;
         T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W;
         T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W; T5S, R4W
         (Sections 1 through 22 and 27
         through 34)
    Pinal County (part) Apache Junction:
        T1N, R8E; T1S, R8E (Sections 1
         through 12).
    Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation \3\....
    Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian
     Community of the Salt River
     Reservation \3\.
    Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona \3\
Rest of State: \4\......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment........
    Apache County
    Cochise County
    Coconino County
    Gila County
    Graham County
    Greenlee County
    La Paz County
    Maricopa County (part) remainder
    Mohave County
    Navajo County

[[Page 30098]]

 
    Pima County
    Pinal County (part) remainder
    Santa Cruz County
    Yavapai County
    Yuma County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information
  pertaining to areas of Indian country in this table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an
  EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks the authority to
  establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this
  table.
\4\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
5. Section 81.304 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Arkansas--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Arkansas--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Arkansas--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Arkansas--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.304  Arkansas.

* * * * *

                                                            Arkansas--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Memphis, TN-MS-AR \2\ Crittenden        ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 County.
Rest of State: \3\
    Ashley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Arkansas County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Baxter County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Benton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Boone County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bradley County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calhoun County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carroll County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chicot County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clark County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cleburne County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cleveland County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Columbia County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Conway County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Craighead County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crawford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crittenden County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cross County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dallas County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Desha County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Drew County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Faulkner County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fulton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Garland County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grant County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greene County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hempstead County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hot Spring County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Howard County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Independence County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Izard County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Johnson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lafayette County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30099]]

 
    Lincoln County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Little River County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Logan County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lonoke County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Miller County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mississippi County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monroe County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nevada County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Newton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ouachita County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Phillips County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pike County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Poinsett County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Polk County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pope County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Prairie County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pulaski County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Randolph County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Francis County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Saline County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scott County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Searcy County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sebastian County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sevier County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sharp County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stone County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Van Buren County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    White County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Woodruff County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yell County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
6. Section 81.305 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``California--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``California--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``California--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``California--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.305  California.

* * * * *

                                                           California--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Calaveras County, CA: \2\ Calaveras     ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 County.
Chico (Butte County), CA: \2\           ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Butte County
    Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu
     Indians of California \3\
    Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu
     Indians of California \3\.
    Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico
     Rancheria \3\.
    Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu
     Indians of California \3\.
Imperial County, CA: \2\..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Imperial County

[[Page 30100]]

 
    Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma
     Indian Reservation \3\.
    Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla
     Indians \3\.
Kern County (Eastern Kern), CA: \2\     ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Kern County (part)
        That portion of Kern County
         (with the exception of that
         portion in Hydrologic Unit
         Number 18090205--the Indian
         Wells Valley) east and south
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Kern-Los Angeles County
         boundary and running north
         and east along the northwest
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant to the
         point of intersection with
         the range line common to
         Range 16 West and Range 17
         West, San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; north along the
         range line to the point of
         intersection with the Rancho
         El Tejon Land Grant boundary;
         then southeast, northeast,
         and northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Grant to the northwest
         corner of Section 3, Township
         11 North, Range 17 West; then
         west 1.2 miles; then north to
         the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         northwest along the Rancho El
         Tejon line to the southeast
         corner of Section 34,
         Township 32 South, Range 30
         East, Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian; then north to the
         northwest corner of Section
         35, Township 31 South, Range
         30 East; then northeast along
         the boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         southwest corner of Section
         18, Township 31 South, Range
         31 East; then east to the
         southeast corner of Section
         13, Township 31 South, Range
         31 East; then north along the
         range line common to Range 31
         East and Range 32 East, Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian, to
         the northwest corner of
         Section 6, Township 29 South,
         Range 32 East; then east to
         the southwest corner of
         Section 31, Township 28
         South, Range 32 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 31 East and
         Range 32 East to the
         northwest corner of Section
         6, Township 28 South, Range
         32 East, then west to the
         southeast corner of Section
         36, Township 27 South, Range
         31 East, then north along the
         range line common to Range 31
         East and Range 32 East to the
         Kern-Tulare County boundary.
Los Angeles-San Bernardino Counties     ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Severe 15.
 (West Mojave Desert), CA: \2\.
    Los Angeles County (part)

[[Page 30101]]

 
        That portion of Los Angeles
         County which lies north and
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino County
         boundary and running west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 3 North
         and Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and Meridian;
         then north along the range
         line common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 4 North
         and Township 3 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 12 West and
         Range 13 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         12, Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south boundaries of
         Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8,
         and 7, Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West to the boundary
         of the Angeles National
         Forest which is collinear
         with the range line common to
         Range 13 West and Range 14
         West; then north and west
         along the Angeles National
         Forest boundary to the point
         of intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and Township
         6 North (point is at the
         northwest corner of Section 4
         in Township 6 North and Range
         14 West); then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and Township
         6 North; then north along the
         range line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         13, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then along the
         south boundaries of Sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
         Township 7 North and Range 16
         West; then north along the
         range line common to Range 16
         West and Range 17 West to the
         north boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest (collinear
         with the Township line common
         to Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then west
         and north along the Angeles
         National Forest boundary to
         the point of intersection
         with the south boundary of
         the Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and north
         along this land grant
         boundary to the Los Angeles-
         Kern County boundary.
    San Bernardino County (part)
        That portion of San Bernardino
         County which lies north and
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the San
         Bernardino-Riverside County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common
         to Range 3 East and Range 2
         East, San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and Township
         2 North to the San Bernardino-
         Los Angeles County boundary;
         and that portion of San
         Bernardino County which lies
         south and west of a line
         described as follows:
         latitude 35 degrees, 10
         minutes north and longitude
         115 degrees, 45 minutes west.
    Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission
     Indians of California \3\.
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, CA   ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Extreme.
 \2\.
    Los Angeles County (part)

[[Page 30102]]

 
        That portion of Los Angeles
         County which lies south and
         west of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino County
         boundary and running west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 3 North
         and Township 2 North San
         Bernardino Base and Meridian;
         then north along the range
         line common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 4 North
         and Township 3 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 12 West and
         Range 13 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         12, Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south boundaries of
         Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8,
         and 7, Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West to the boundary
         of the Angeles National
         Forest which is collinear
         with the range line common to
         Range 13 West and Range 14
         West; then north and west
         along the Angeles National
         Forest boundary to the point
         of intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and Township
         6 North (point is at the
         northwest corner of Section 4
         in Township 6 North and Range
         14 West); then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and Township
         6 North; then north along the
         range line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         13, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then along the
         south boundaries of Sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
         Township 7 North and Range 16
         West; then north along the
         range line common to Range 16
         West and Range 17 West to the
         north boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest (collinear
         with the Township line common
         to Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then west
         and north along the Angeles
         National Forest boundary to
         the point of intersection
         with the south boundary of
         the Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and north
         along this land grant
         boundary to the Los Angeles-
         Kern County boundary.
    Orange County
    Riverside County (part)

[[Page 30103]]

 
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the west
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Riverside-San Diego County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common
         to Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then east along the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 South and Township
         7 South; then north along the
         range line common to Range 5
         East and Range 4 East; then
         west along the southern
         boundaries of Sections 25,
         26, and 27, Township 7 South,
         Range 4 East, then North
         along the west boundaries of
         Sections 27, 22, 15, 10, and
         3 Township 7 South, Range 4
         East, then East along the
         Township line common to
         Township 6 South and Township
         7 South to the southwest
         corner of Section 34,
         Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then north along the
         west boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3,
         Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 5 South and Township
         6 South; then north along the
         range line common to Range 4
         East and Range 3 East; then
         west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13,
         14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
         Township 5 South, Range 3
         East; then north along the
         range line common to Range 2
         East and Range 3 East; to the
         Riverside-San Bernardino
         County line.
    San Bernardino County (part)
        That portion of San Bernardino
         County which lies south and
         west of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the San
         Bernardino-Riverside County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common
         to Range 3 East and Range 2
         East, San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and Township
         2 North to the San Bernardino-
         Los Angeles County boundary.
    Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians
     of the Cahuilla Reservation \3\.
    Ramona Band of Cahuilla \3\.......
    San Manuel Band of Mission Indians
     \3\.
    Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians \3\
Mariposa County, CA: \2\ Mariposa       ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 County.
Nevada County (Western part), CA: \2\.  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Nevada County (part)
        That portion of Nevada County,
         which lies west of a line,
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Nevada-
         Placer County boundary and
         running north along the
         western boundaries of
         Sections 24, 13, 12, 1,
         Township 17 North, Range 14
         East, Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, and Sections 36,
         25, 24, 13, 12, Township 18
         North, Range 14 East to the
         Nevada-Sierra County
         boundary.
Riverside County (Coachella Valley),    ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Severe 15.
 CA: \2\.
    Riverside County (part)

[[Page 30104]]

 
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the east
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Riverside-San Diego County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common
         to Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then east along the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 South and Township
         7 South; then north along the
         range line common to Range 5
         East and Range 4 East; then
         west along the Township line
         common to Township 6 South
         and Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of Section
         34, Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then north along the
         west boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3,
         Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 5 South and Township
         6 South; then north along the
         range line common to Range 4
         East and Range 3 East; then
         west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13,
         14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
         Township 5 South, Range 3
         East; then north along the
         range line common to Range 2
         East and Range 3 East; to the
         Riverside-San Bernardino
         County line. And that portion
         of Riverside County which
         lies to the west of a line
         described as follows: That
         segment of the southwestern
         boundary line of hydrologic
         Unit Number 18100100 within
         Riverside County.
    Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla
     Indians of the Agua Caliente
     Indian Reservation \3\.
    Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians
     \3\.
    Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
     \3\.
    Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla
     Indians \3\.
    Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla
     Indians \3\.
    Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission
     Indians of California \3\.
Sacramento Metro, CA: \2\.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Severe 15.
    El Dorado County (part)
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of El
         Dorado County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake.
    Placer County (part)

[[Page 30105]]

 
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of Placer
         County within the drainage
         area naturally tributary to
         Lake Tahoe including said
         Lake, plus that area in the
         vicinity of the head of the
         Truckee River described as
         follows: Commencing at the
         point common to the
         aforementioned drainage area
         crestline and the line common
         to Townships 15 North and 16
         North, Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, and following that
         line in a westerly direction
         to the northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 15 North,
         Range 16 East Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, thence
         south along the west line of
         Sections 3 and 10, Township
         15 North, Range 16 East,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, to the intersection
         with the said drainage area
         crestline, thence following
         the said drainage area
         boundary in a southeasterly,
         then northeasterly direction
         to and along the Lake Tahoe
         Dam, thence following the
         said drainage area crestline
         in a northeasterly, then
         northwesterly direction to
         the point of beginning.
    Sacramento County
    Solano County (part)
        That portion of Solano County
         which lies north and east of
         a line described as follows:
         Beginning at the intersection
         of the westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the \1/4\
         section line running east and
         west through the center of
         Section 34; Township 6 North,
         Range 2 West, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, thence
         east along said \1/4\ section
         line to the east boundary of
         Section 36, Township 6 North,
         Range 2 West, thence south \1/
         2\ mile and east 2.0 miles,
         more or less, along the west
         and south boundary of Los
         Putos Rancho to the northwest
         corner of Section 4, Township
         5 North, Range 1 West, thence
         east along a line common to
         Township 5 North and Township
         6 North to the northeast
         corner of Section 3, Township
         5 North, Range 1 East, thence
         south along section lines to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 10, Township 3 North,
         Range 1 East, thence east
         along section lines to the
         south \1/4\ corner of Section
         8, Township 3 North, Range 2
         East, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano and
         Sacramento Counties.
    Sutter County (part)
        Portion south of a line
         connecting the northern
         border of Yolo County to the
         SW tip of Yuba County and
         continuing along the southern
         Yuba County border to Placer
         County.
    Yolo County
    Shingle Springs Band of Miwok
     Indians, Shingle Springs
     Rancheria (Verona Tract) \3\.
    United Auburn Indian Community of
     the Auburn Rancheria of
     California \3\.
    Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation \3\......
San Diego County, CA: \2\.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    San Diego County
    Barona Group of Capitan Grande
     Band of Mission Indians of the
     Barona Reservation \3\.

[[Page 30106]]

 
    Campo Band of Diegueno Mission
     Indians of the Campo Indian
     Reservation \3\.
    Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno
     Mission Indians of California \3\.
    Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumayaay
     Indians \3\.
    Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel \3\..
    Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission
     Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit
     Reservation \3\.
    Jamul Indian Village of California
     \3\.
    La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians
     \3\.
    La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission
     Indians of the La Posta Indian
     Reservation \3\.
    Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and
     Cupeno Indians \3\.
    Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission
     Indians of the Manzanita
     Reservation \3\.
    Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno
     Mission Indians of the Mesa
     Grande Reservation \3\.
    Pala Band of Luiseno Mission
     Indians of the Pala Reservation
     \3\.
    Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission
     Indians of the Pauma and Yuima
     Reservation \3\.
    Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission
     Indians of the Rincon Reservation
     \3\.
    San Pasqual Band of Diegueno
     Mission Indians of California \3\.
    Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
     \3\.
    Viejas (Baron Long) Group of
     Capitan Grande Band of Mission
     Indians \3\.
San Francisco Bay Area, CA: \2\.......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
        Alameda County
        Contra Costa County
        Marin County
        Napa County
        San Francisco County
        San Mateo County
        Santa Clara County
        Solano County (part)
        Portion of Solano County which
         lies south and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the intersection
         of the westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the \1/4\
         section line running east and
         west through the center of
         Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B.
         & M., thence east along said
         \1/4\ section line to the
         east boundary of Section 36,
         T6N, R2W, thence south \1/2\
         mile and east 2.0 miles, more
         or less, along the west and
         south boundary of Los Putos
         Rancho to the northwest
         corner of Section 4, T5N,
         R1W, thence east along a line
         common to T5N and T6N to the
         northeast corner of Section
         3, T5N, R1E, thence south
         along section lines to the
         southeast corner of Section
         10, T3N, R1E, thence east
         along section lines to the
         south \1/4\ corner of Section
         8, T3N, R2E, thence east to
         the boundary between Solano
         and Sacramento Counties.
    Sonoma County (part)

[[Page 30107]]

 
        That portion of Sonoma County
         which lies south and east of
         a line described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         southeasterly corner of the
         Rancho Estero Americano,
         being on the boundary line
         between Marin and Sonoma
         Counties, California; thence
         running northerly along the
         easterly boundary line of
         said Rancho Estero Americano
         to the northeasterly corner
         thereof, being an angle
         corner in the westerly
         boundary line of Rancho
         Canada de Jonive; thence
         running along said boundary
         of Rancho Canada de Jonive
         westerly, northerly and
         easterly to its intersection
         with the easterly line of
         Graton Road; thence running
         along the easterly and
         southerly line of Graton
         Road, northerly and easterly
         to its intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said easterly
         line of Sullivan Road to the
         southerly line of Green
         Valley Road; thence running
         easterly along the said
         southerly line of Green
         Valley Road and easterly
         along the southerly line of
         State Highway 116, to the
         westerly line of Vine Hill
         Road; thence Running along
         the westerly and northerly
         line of Vine Hill Road,
         northerly and easterly to its
         intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna Road;
         thence running northerly
         along the westerly line of
         Laguna Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running westerly
         along the northerly line of
         said Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road; thence
         running northerly along said
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road to the
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said easterly
         line of Eastside Road to its
         intersection with the
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome; thence running
         easterly along said southerly
         line of Rancho Sotoyome to
         its intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 North,
         M.D.M.; thence running
         easterly along said township
         line to its intersection with
         the boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties.
    Federated Indians of Graton
     Rancheria \3\
    Lytton Rancheria of California \3\
San Joaquin Valley, CA: \2\...........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Extreme.
    Fresno County
    Kern County (part)

[[Page 30108]]

 
        That portion of Kern County
         which lies west and north of
         a line described as follows:
         Beginning at the Kern-Los
         Angeles County boundary and
         running north and east along
         the northwest boundary of the
         Rancho La Libre Land Grant to
         the point of intersection
         with the range line common to
         R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San
         Bernardino Base and Meridian;
         north along the range line to
         the point of intersection
         with the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the boundary
         of the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant to the northwest corner
         of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.;
         then west 1.2 miles; then
         north to the Rancho El Tejon
         Land Grant boundary; then
         northwest along the Rancho El
         Tejon line to the southeast
         corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R.
         30 E., Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian; then north to the
         northwest corner of S. 35, T.
         31 S., R. 30 E.; then
         northeast along the boundary
         of the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant to the southwest corner
         of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.;
         then east to the southeast
         corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R.
         31 E.; then north along the
         range line common to R. 31 E.
         and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, to the
         northwest corner of S. 6, T.
         29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to
         the southwest corner of S.
         31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then
         north along the range line
         common to R. 31 E. and R. 32
         E. to the northwest corner of
         S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.,
         then west to the southeast
         corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R.
         31 E., then north along the
         range line common to R. 31 E.
         and R. 32 E. to the Kern-
         Tulare County boundary.
    Kings County
    Madera County
    Merced County
    San Joaquin County
    Stanislaus County
    Tulare County
    Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono
     Indians of California \3\.
    Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono
     Indians of California \3\.
    Northfork Rancheria of Mono
     Indians of California \3\.
    Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi
     Indians of California \3\.
    Santa Rosa Indian Community of the
     Santa Rosa Rancheria \3\.
    Table Mountain Rancheria of
     California \3\.
    Tule River Indian Tribe of the
     Tule River Reservation \3\.
San Luis Obispo (Eastern San Luis       ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 Obispo), CA: \2\.
    San Luis Obispo County (part)

[[Page 30109]]

 
        That portion of San Luis
         Obispo County that lies east
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the San
         Luis Obispo County/Santa
         Barbara County boundary and
         running north along 120
         degrees 24 minutes longitude
         to the intersection with 35
         degrees 27 minutes latitude;
         east along 35 degrees 27
         minutes latitude to the
         intersection with 120 degrees
         18 minutes longitude; then
         north along 120 degrees 18
         minutes longitude to the San
         Luis Obispo County/Monterey
         County boundary.
Tuscan Buttes, CA: \2\................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Tehama County (part)
        Those portions of the
         immediate Tuscan Buttes area
         at or above 1,800 feet in
         elevation.
Ventura County, CA: \2\...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Serious.
    Ventura County (part)
        That part of Ventura County
         excluding the Channel Islands
         of Anacapa and San Nicolas
         Islands.
Morongo Band of Mission Indians \3\...  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Serious.
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission        ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Moderate.
 Indians of the Pechanga Reservation
 \3\.
Rest of State: \4\
    Alpine, Inyo, and Mono Counties:..  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Alpine County
        Inyo County
        Mono County
    Amador County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Channel Islands (Ventura County)..  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Ventura County (part)
         remainder.
    Colusa County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Del Norte, Humboldt, and Trinity    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
     Counties):.
        Del Norte County
        Humboldt County
        Trinity County
    Nevada County (part) remainder....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Glenn County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kern County (part) remainder......  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lake County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lake Tahoe (El Dorado County        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
     Portion):.
        El Dorado County (part)
         remainder
    Lake Tahoe (Placer County           ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
     Portion):.
        Placer County (part) remainder
    Lassen County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mendocino County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Modoc County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monterey County...................               Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Northeastern San Bernardino County  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
     and Eastern Riverside County.
        San Bernardino County (part)
         remainder
        Riverside County (part)
         remainder
    Sonoma County (part) remainder....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sutter County and Yuba County.....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Sutter County (part) remainder
        Yuba County
    Plumas and Sierra Counties........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Benito County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Santa Barbara County..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Santa Cruz County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shasta County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Siskiyou County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tehama County (part) remainder....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tuolumne County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Luis Obispo County (part)       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
     remainder.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 30110]]

 
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this
  table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks
  the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.
\4\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
7. Section 81.306 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Colorado--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Colorado--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Colorado--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Colorado--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.306  Colorado.

* * * * *

                                                            Colorado--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft. Collins-     ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 Loveland, CO: \2\.
    Adams County
    Arapahoe County
    Boulder County
    Broomfield County
    Denver County
    Douglas County
    Jefferson County
    Larimer County (part)
        That portion of the county
         that lies south of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at a point on
         Larimer County's eastern
         boundary and Weld County's
         western boundary intersected
         by 40 degrees, 42 minutes,
         and 47.1 seconds north
         latitude, proceed west to a
         point defined by the
         intersection of 40 degrees,
         42 minutes, 47.1 seconds
         north latitude and 105
         degrees, 29 minutes, and 40.0
         seconds west longitude,
         thence proceed south on 105
         degrees, 29 minutes, 40.0
         seconds west longitude to the
         intersection with 40 degrees,
         33 minutes and 17.4 seconds
         north latitude, thence
         proceed west on 40 degrees,
         33 minutes, 17.4 seconds
         north latitude until this
         line intersects Larimer
         County's western boundary and
         Grand County's eastern
         boundary.
    Weld County (part)
        That portion of the county
         that lies south of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at a point on Weld
         County's eastern boundary and
         Logan County's western
         boundary intersected by 40
         degrees, 42 minutes, 47.1
         seconds north latitude,
         proceed west on 40 degrees,
         42 minutes, 47.1 seconds
         north latitude until this
         line intersects Weld County's
         western boundary and Larimer
         County's eastern boundary.
Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Southern Ute Reservation \3\.
Rest of State and Rest of Indian        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this
  table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks
  the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.


0
8. Section 81.307 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Connecticut--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Connecticut--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Connecticut--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Connecticut--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:

[[Page 30111]]

Sec.  81.307  Connecticut.

* * * * *

                                                          Connecticut--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greater Connecticut, CT: \2\            ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Hartford County
    Litchfield County
    New London County
    Tolland County
    Windham County
    Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of
     Connecticut \3\
    Mohegan Indian Tribe of
     Connecticut \3\
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island NY-  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 NJ-CT:\2\
    Fairfield County
    Middlesex County
    New Haven County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this
  table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks
  the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.


0
9. Section 81.308 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Delaware--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Delaware--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Delaware--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Delaware--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.308  Delaware.

* * * * *

                                                            Delaware--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City,
 PA-NJ-MD-DE: \2\
    New Castle County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
Seaford: \2\
    Sussex County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
Rest of State: \3\
    Southern Delaware Intrastate AQCR:
     (remainder)
        Kent County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
10. Section 81.309 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``District of Columbia--Ozone (8-
Hour Standard)'' to read ``District of Columbia--1997 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``District of Columbia--2008 8-Hour 
Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated 
table ``District of Columbia--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' to read as follows:


Sec.  81.309  District of Columbia.

* * * * *

                                                      District of Columbia--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington, DC-MD-VA: District of       ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 Columbia \2\.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 30112]]


0
11. Section 81.310 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Florida--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Florida--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Florida--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Florida--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.310  Florida.

* * * * *

                                                            Florida--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide: \2\                          ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Alachua County
    Baker County
    Bay County
    Bradford County
    Brevard County
    Broward County
    Calhoun County
    Charlotte County
    Citrus County
    Clay County
    Collier County
    Columbia County
    DeSoto County
    Dixie County
    Duval County
    Escambia County
    Flagler County
    Franklin County
    Gadsden County
    Gilchrist County
    Glades County
    Gulf County
    Hamilton County
    Hardee County
    Hendry County
    Hernando County
    Highlands County
    Hillsborough County
    Holmes County
    Indian River County
    Jackson County
    Jefferson County
    Lafayette County
    Lake County
    Lee County
    Leon County
    Levy County
    Liberty County
    Madison County
    Manatee County
    Marion County
    Martin County
    Miami-Dade County
    Monroe County
    Nassau County
    Okaloosa County
    Okeechobee County
    Orange County
    Osceola County
    Palm Beach County
    Pasco County
    Pinellas County
    Polk County
    Putnam County
    St. Johns County
    St. Lucie County
    Santa Rosa County
    Sarasota County
    Seminole County
    Sumter County
    Suwannee County

[[Page 30113]]

 
    Taylor County
    Union County
    Volusia County
    Wakulla County
    Walton County
    Washington County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Includes any Indian country located in each county or area, unless otherwise noted.


0
12. Section 81.311 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Georgia---Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Georgia--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Georgia--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Georgia--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.311  Georgia.

* * * * *

                                                            Georgia--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlanta, GA: \2\......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Bartow County
    Cherokee County
    Clayton County
    Cobb County
    Coweta County
    DeKalb County
    Douglas County
    Fayette County
    Forsyth County
    Fulton County
    Gwinnett County
    Henry County
    Newton County
    Paulding County
    Rockdale County
Rest of State: \3\
    Appling County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Atkinson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bacon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Baker County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Baldwin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Banks County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Barrow County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ben Hill County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Berrien County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bibb County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bleckley County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brantley County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brooks County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bryan County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bulloch County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Burke County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Butts County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calhoun County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Camden County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Candler County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carroll County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Catoosa County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Charlton County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chatham County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chattahoochee County..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chattooga County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clarke County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30114]]

 
    Clay County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clinch County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Coffee County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Colquitt County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Columbia County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cook County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crawford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crisp County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dade County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dawson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Decatur County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dodge County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dooly County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dougherty County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Early County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Echols County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Effingham County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Elbert County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Emanuel County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Evans County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fannin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Floyd County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gilmer County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Glascock County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Glynn County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gordon County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grady County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greene County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Habersham County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hall County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hancock County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Haralson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harris County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hart County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Heard County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Houston County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Irwin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jasper County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jeff Davis County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jenkins County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Johnson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jones County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lamar County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lanier County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Laurens County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Liberty County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Long County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lowndes County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lumpkin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McDuffie County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McIntosh County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Macon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Meriwether County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Miller County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mitchell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monroe County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morgan County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Murray County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Muscogee County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Oconee County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Oglethorpe County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30115]]

 
    Peach County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pickens County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pierce County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pike County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Polk County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pulaski County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Putnam County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Quitman County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rabun County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Randolph County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Richmond County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Schley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Screven County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Seminole County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Spalding County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stephens County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stewart County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sumter County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Talbot County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Taliaferro County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tattnall County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Taylor County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Telfair County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Terrell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Thomas County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tift County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Toombs County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Towns County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Treutlen County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Troup County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Turner County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Twiggs County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Upson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Walker County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Walton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ware County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Webster County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wheeler County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    White County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Whitfield County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilcox County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilkes County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilkinson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Worth County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
13. Section 81.312 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Hawaii--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Hawaii--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Hawaii--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Hawaii--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.312  Hawaii.

* * * * *

[[Page 30116]]



                                                             Hawaii--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area \2\          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hawaii County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Honolulu County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kalawao County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kauai County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Maui County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
14. Section 81.313 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Idaho--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)'' 
to read ``Idaho--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Idaho--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table '' 
Idaho--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.313  Idaho.

* * * * *

                                                             Idaho--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area \2\          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

0
15. Section 81.314 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Illinois--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Illinois--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Illinois--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Illinois--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.314  Illinois.

* * * * *

                                                            Illinois--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-   ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 IL: \2\.
    Madison County
    Monroe County
    St. Clair County
Adams County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Alexander County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Bond County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Boone County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Brown County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Bureau County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Calhoun County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Carroll County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cass County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Champaign County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Christian County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clark County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clay County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clinton County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Coles County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Crawford County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cumberland County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
DeKalb County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
De Witt County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Douglas County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Edgar County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30117]]

 
Edwards County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Effingham County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Fayette County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ford County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Franklin County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Fulton County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Gallatin County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Greene County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hamilton County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hancock County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hardin County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Henderson County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Henry County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Iroquois County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jackson County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jasper County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jefferson County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jersey County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jo Daviess County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Johnson County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kankakee County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Knox County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
La Salle County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lawrence County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lee County \3\........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Livingston County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Logan County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
McDonough County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
McLean County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Macon County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Macoupin County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marion County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marshall County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Mason County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Massac County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Menard County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Mercer County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Montgomery County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Morgan County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Moultrie County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ogle County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Peoria County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Perry County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Piatt County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pike County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pope County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pulaski County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Putnam County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Randolph County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Richland County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Rock Island County \3\................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Saline County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Sangamon County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Schuyler County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Scott County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Shelby County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Stark County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Stephenson County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tazewell County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Union County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Vermilion County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wabash County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Warren County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Washington County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wayne County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
White County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Whiteside County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Williamson County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Winnebago County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30118]]

 
Woodford County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
 \3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
16. Section 81.315 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Indiana--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Indiana--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Indiana--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Indiana--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.315  Indiana.

* * * * *

                                                            Indiana--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
           Designation area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN: \2\.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Dearborn County (part)
        Lawrenceburg Township
Adams County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Allen County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Bartholomew County \3\................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Benton County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Blackford County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Boone County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Brown County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Carroll County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cass County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clark County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clay County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clinton County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Crawford County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Daviess County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Dearborn County (remainder) \3\.......  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Decatur County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
De Kalb County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Delaware County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Dubois County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Elkhart County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Fayette County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Floyd County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Fountain County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Franklin County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Fulton County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Gibson County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Grant County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Greene County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hamilton County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hancock County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Harrison County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hendricks County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Henry County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Howard County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Huntington County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jackson County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jay County \3\........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jefferson County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jennings County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Johnson County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Knox County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kosciusko County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
LaGrange County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
La Porte County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lawrence County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30119]]

 
Madison County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marion County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marshall County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Martin County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Miami County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Monroe County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Montgomery County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Morgan County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Newton County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Noble County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ohio County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Orange County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Owen County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Parke County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Perry County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pike County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Posey County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pulaski County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Putnam County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Randolph County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ripley County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Rush County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
St Joseph County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Scott County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Shelby County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Spencer County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Starke County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Steuben County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Sullivan County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Switzerland County \3\................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tippecanoe County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tipton County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Union County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Vanderburgh County \3\................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Vermillion County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Vigo County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wabash County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Warren County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Warrick County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Washington County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wayne County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wells County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
White County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Whitley County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
17. Section 81.316 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Iowa--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)'' 
to read ``Iowa--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Iowa--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table ``Iowa--
1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:


Sec.  81.316  Iowa.

* * * * *

                                                              Iowa--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country:
    Adair County
    Adams County
    Allamakee County

[[Page 30120]]

 
    Appanoose County
    Audubon County
    Benton County
    Black Hawk County
    Boone County
    Bremer County
    Buchanan County
    Buena Vista County
    Butler County
    Calhoun County
    Carroll County
    Cass County
    Cedar County
    Cerro Gordo County
    Cherokee County
    Chickasaw County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Clayton County
    Clinton County
    Crawford County
    Dallas County
    Davis County
    Decatur County
    Delaware County
    Des Moines County
    Dickinson County
    Dubuque County
    Emmet County
    Fayette County
    Floyd County
    Franklin County
    Fremont County
    Greene County
    Grundy County
    Guthrie County
    Hamilton County
    Hancock County
    Hardin County
    Harrison County
    Henry County
    Howard County
    Humboldt County
    Ida County
    Iowa County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Jefferson County
    Johnson County
    Jones County
    Keokuk County
    Kossuth County
    Lee County
    Linn County
    Louisa County
    Lucas County
    Lyon County
    Madison County
    Mahaska County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Mills County
    Mitchell County
    Monona County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Muscatine County
    O'Brien County
    Osceola County

[[Page 30121]]

 
    Page County
    Palo Alto County
    Plymouth County
    Pocahontas County
    Polk County
    Pottawattamie County
    Poweshiek County
    Ringgold County
    Sac County
    Scott County
    Shelby County
    Sioux County
    Story County
    Tama County
    Taylor County
    Union County
    Van Buren County
    Wapello County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Winnebago County
    Winneshiek County
    Woodbury County
    Worth County
    Wright County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
18. Section 81.317 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Kansas--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Kansas--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Kansas--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Kansas--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.317  Kansas.

* * * * *

                                                             Kansas--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country:.
    Allen County
    Anderson County
    Atchison County
    Barber County
    Barton County
    Bourbon County
    Brown County
    Butler County
    Chase County
    Chautauqua County
    Cherokee County
    Cheyenne County
    Clark County
    Clay County
    Cloud County
    Coffey County
    Comanche County
    Cowley County
    Crawford County
    Decatur County
    Dickinson County
    Doniphan County

[[Page 30122]]

 
    Douglas County
    Edwards County
    Elk County
    Ellis County
    Ellsworth County
    Finney County
    Ford County
    Franklin County
    Geary County
    Gove County
    Graham County
    Grant County
    Gray County
    Greeley County
    Greenwood County
    Hamilton County
    Harper County
    Harvey County
    Haskell County
    Hodgeman County
    Jackson County
    Jefferson County
    Jewell County
    Johnson County
    Kearny County
    Kingman County
    Kiowa County
    Labette County
    Lane County
    Leavenworth County
    Lincoln County
    Linn County
    Logan County
    Lyon County
    McPherson County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Meade County
    Miami County
    Mitchell County
    Montgomery County
    Morris County
    Morton County
    Nemaha County
    Neosho County
    Ness County
    Norton County
    Osage County
    Osborne County
    Ottawa County
    Pawnee County
    Phillips County
    Pottawatomie County
    Pratt County
    Rawlins County
    Reno County
    Republic County
    Rice County
    Riley County
    Rooks County
    Rush County
    Russell County
    Saline County
    Scott County
    Sedgwick County
    Seward County
    Shawnee County
    Sheridan County
    Sherman County

[[Page 30123]]

 
    Smith County
    Stafford County
    Stanton County
    Stevens County
    Sumner County
    Thomas County
    Trego County
    Wabaunsee County
    Wallace County
    Washington County
    Wichita County
    Wilson County
    Woodson County
    Wyandotte County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
19. Section 81.318 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Kentucky--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Kentucky--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Kentucky--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Kentucky--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.318  Kentucky.

* * * * *

                                                            Kentucky--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN: \2\.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Boone County (part)
        2000 Census tracts: 702,
         703.01, 703.04, 703.05,
         703.06, 703.07, 703.08,
         703.09, 704.01, 704.02,
         705.01, 705.02, 706.01,
         706.03, 706.04
    Campbell County (part)
        2000 Census tracts: 501, 502,
         503, 504, 505, 506, 511.01,
         511.02, 512, 513, 519.01,
         519.03, 519.04, 520.01,
         520.02, 521, 522, 523.01,
         523.02, 524, 525, 526, 528,
         529, 530, 531
    Kenton County (part)
        2000 Census tracts: 603, 607,
         609, 610, 611, 612, 613, 614,
         616, 636.03, 636.04, 636.05,
         636.06, 638, 640, 641, 642,
         643, 644, 645, 646, 647, 648,
         649, 650, 651, 652, 653, 654,
         655.01, 655.02, 656, 657,
         658, 659, 668, 669, 670, 671
Rest of State: \3\
    Adair County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Allen County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Anderson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ballard County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Barren County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bath County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bell County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Boone County (part)...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        2000 Census tracts: 706.01 and
         706.04
    Bourbon County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Boyd County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Boyle County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bracken County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Breathitt County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Breckinridge County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30124]]

 
    Bullitt County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment O=xl.
    Butler County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Caldwell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calloway County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Campbell County (part)............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        2000 Census tracts: 520.01 and
         520.02
    Carlisle County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carroll County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carter County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Casey County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Christian County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clark County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clinton County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crittenden County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cumberland County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Daviess County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edmonson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Elliott County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Estill County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fayette County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fleming County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Floyd County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fulton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gallatin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Garrard County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grant County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Graves County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grayson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Green County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greenup County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hancock County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hardin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harlan County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harrison County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hart County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henderson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hickman County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hopkins County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jessamine County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Johnson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kenton County (part)..............               Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        2000 Census tracts: 637.01 and
         637.04
    Knott County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Knox County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Larue County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Laurel County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Leslie County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Letcher County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lewis County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Livingston County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Logan County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lyon County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McCracken County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McCreary County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McLean County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Magoffin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marshall County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Martin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30125]]

 
    Mason County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Meade County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Menifee County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mercer County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Metcalfe County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monroe County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morgan County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Muhlenberg County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nelson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nicholas County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ohio County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Oldham County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Owen County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Owsley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pendleton County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pike County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Powell County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pulaski County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Robertson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rockcastle County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rowan County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Russell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scott County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shelby County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Simpson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Spencer County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Taylor County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Todd County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Trigg County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Trimble County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Webster County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Whitley County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wolfe County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Woodford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
20. Section 81.319 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Louisiana--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Louisiana--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Louisiana--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Louisiana--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.319  Louisiana.

* * * * *

                                                           Louisiana--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baton Rouge, LA: \2\..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Ascension Parish
    East Baton Rouge Parish
    Iberville Parish
    Livingston Parish
    West Baton Rouge Parish
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
 \3\
    Caldwell Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30126]]

 
    Catahoula Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Concordia Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    East Carroll Parish...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    La Salle Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morehouse Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ouachita Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Richland Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tensas Parish.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union Parish......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    West Carroll Parish...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler
 Interstate: \3\
    Bienville Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bossier Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Caddo Parish......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Claiborne Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    De Soto Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Natchitoches Parish...............  ...........   Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Red River Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sabine Parish.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Webster Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Winn Parish.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-SE. Texas
 Interstate: (remainder) \3\
    Acadia Parish.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Allen Parish......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Assumption Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Avoyelles Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Beauregard Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calcasieu Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cameron Parish....................               Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    East Feliciana Parish.............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Evangeline Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grant Parish......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Iberia Parish.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson Davis Parish............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lafayette Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lafourche Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Orleans Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Plaquemines Parish................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pointe Coupee Parish..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rapides Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Bernard Parish................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Charles Parish................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Helena Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. James Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. John the Baptist Parish.......  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Landry Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Martin Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Mary Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Tammany Parish................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tangipahoa Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Terrebonne Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Vermilion Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Vernon Parish.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington Parish.................               Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    West Feliciana Parish.............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


[[Page 30127]]


0
21. Section 81.320 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Maine--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)'' 
to read ``Maine--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Maine--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Maine--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.320  Maine.

* * * * *

                                                             Maine--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide: \2\........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Androscoggin County
    Aroostook County
    Cumberland County
    Franklin County
    Hancock County
    Kennebec County
    Knox County
    Lincoln County
    Oxford County
    Penobscot County
    Piscataquis County
    Sagadahoc County
    Somerset County
    Waldo County
    Washington County
    York County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
22. Section 81.321 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Maryland--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Maryland--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Maryland--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Maryland--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.321  Maryland.

* * * * *

                                                            Maryland--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                               Designation                                            Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore, MD: \2\....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Moderate.
    Anne Arundel County
    Baltimore County
    Baltimore City
    Carroll County
    Harford County
    Howard County
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City,  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 PA-NJ-MD-DE: \2\.
    Cecil County
Washington, DC-MD-VA: \2\.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Calvert County
    Charles County
    Frederick County
    Montgomery County
    Prince George's County
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 \3\.
    Allegany County
    Garrett County
    Washington County
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate:      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder) \3\.
    Caroline County
    Dorchester County
    Kent County
    Queen Anne's County
    Somerset County

[[Page 30128]]

 
    Talbot County
    Wicomico County
    Worcester County
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate:  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder) \3\.
    St. Mary's County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.

0
23. Section 81.322 is amended as follows:

0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Massachusetts--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Massachusetts--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Massachusetts--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Massachusetts--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.322  Massachusetts.

* * * * *

                                                         Massachusetts--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dukes County, MA: \2\.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Dukes County Wampanoag Tribe of
     Gay Head (Aquinnah) of
     Massachusetts \3\
Rest of State: \4\
    Barnstable County                   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Berkshire County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bristol County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Essex County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hampden County.                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hampshire County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Middlesex County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nantucket County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Norfolk County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Plymouth County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Suffolk County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Worcester County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this
  table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks
  the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.
\4\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
24. Section 81.323 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Michigan--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Michigan--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Michigan--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Michigan--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.323  Michigan.

* * * * *

                                                            Michigan--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 30129]]


0
25. Section 81.324 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Minnesota--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Minnesota--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Minnesota--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Minnesota--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.324  Minnesota.

* * * * *

                                                           Minnesota--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
26. Section 81.325 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Mississippi--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Mississippi--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Mississippi--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the existing table 
``Mississippi--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.325  Mississippi.

* * * * *

                                                          Mississippi--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date1                        Type                        Date1                        Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Memphis, TN-MS-AR: \2\................
    DeSoto County (part) Portion along  ...........  NonAttainment.............................    Marginal.
     MPO Lines.
Rest of State: \3\
    Adams County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Alcorn County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Amite County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Attala County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Benton County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bolivar County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calhoun County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carroll County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chickasaw County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Choctaw County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Claiborne County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clarke County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County                         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Coahoma County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Copiah County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Covington County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    DeSoto County (remainder)           ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Forrest County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    George County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greene County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grenada County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hancock County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harrison County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hinds County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Holmes County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Humphreys County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Issaquena County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Itawamba County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jasper County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson Davis County              ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jones County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kemper County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lafayette County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lamar County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lauderdale County                   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30130]]

 
    Leake County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County                          ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Leflore County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lowndes County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marshall County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monroe County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County                   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Neshoba County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Newton County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Noxubee County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Oktibbeha County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Panola County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pearl River County                  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perry County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pike County                         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pontotoc County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Prentiss County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Quitman County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rankin County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scott County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sharkey County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Simpson County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Smith County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stone County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sunflower County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tallahatchie County                 ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tate County.                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tippah County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tishomingo County                   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tunica County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Walthall County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County                       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County                   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Webster County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilkinson County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Winston County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yalobusha County                    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yazoo County                        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
27. Section 81.326 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Missouri--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Missouri--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Missouri--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Missouri--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.326  Missouri.

* * * * *

                                                            Missouri--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-   ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 IL: \2\.
    Franklin County
    Jefferson County
    St. Charles County
    St. Louis County

[[Page 30131]]

 
    St. Louis City
Rest of State: \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Adair County
    Andrew County
    Atchison County
    Audrain County
    Barry County
    Barton County
    Bates County
    Benton County
    Bollinger County
    Boone County
    Buchanan County
    Butler County
    Caldwell County
    Callaway County
    Camden County
    Cape Girardeau County
    Carter County
    Cass County
    Cedar County
    Chariton County
    Christian County
    Clark County
    Clay County
    Clinton County
    Cole County
    Cooper County
    Crawford County
    Dade County
    Dallas County
    Daviess County
    DeKalb County
    Dent County
    Douglas County
    Dunklin County
    Gasconade County
    Gentry County
    Greene County
    Grundy County
    Harrison County
    Henry County
    Hickory County
    Holt County
    Howard County
    Howell County
    Iron County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Johnson County
    Knox County
    Laclede County
    Lafayette County
    Lawrence County
    Lewis County
    Lincoln County
    Linn County
    Livingston County
    McDonald County
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Maries County
    Marion County
    Mercer County
    Miller County
    Mississippi County
    Moniteau County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County

[[Page 30132]]

 
    Morgan County
    New Madrid County
    Newton County
    Nodaway County
    Oregon County
    Osage County
    Ozark County
    Pemiscot County
    Perry County
    Pettis County
    Phelps County
    Pike County
    Platte County
    Polk County
    Pulaski County
    Putnam County
    Ralls County
    Randolph County
    Ray County
    Reynolds County
    Ripley County
    St. Clair County
    St. Genevieve County
    St. Francois County
    Saline County
    Schuyler County
    Scotland County
    Scott County
    Shannon County
    Shelby County
    Stoddard County
    Stone County
    Sullivan County
    Taney County
    Texas County
    Vernon County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Worth County
    Wright County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
28. Section 81.327 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Montana--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Montana--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Montana--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Montana--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.327  Montana.

* * * * *

                                                            Montana--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 30133]]


0
29. Section 81.328 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Nebraska--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Nebraska--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Nebraska--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Nebraska--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.328  Nebraska.

* * * * *

                                                            Nebraska--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide: \2\........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Adams County
    Antelope County
    Arthur County
    Banner County
    Blaine County
    Boone County
    Box Butte County
    Boyd County
    Brown County
    Buffalo County
    Burt County
    Butler County
    Cass County
    Cedar County
    Chase County
    Cherry County
    Cheyenne County
    Clay County
    Colfax County
    Cuming County
    Custer County
    Dakota County
    Dawes County
    Dawson County
    Deuel County
    Dixon County
    Dodge County
    Douglas County
    Dundy County
    Fillmore County
    Franklin County
    Frontier County
    Furnas County
    Gage County
    Garden County
    Garfield County
    Gosper County
    Grant County
    Greeley County
    Hall County
    Hamilton County
    Harlan County
    Hayes County
    Hitchcock County
    Holt County
    Hooker County
    Howard County
    Jefferson County
    Johnson County
    Kearney County
    Keith County
    Keya Paha County
    Kimball County
    Knox County
    Lancaster County
    Lincoln County
    Logan County
    Loup County
    McPherson County
    Madison County
    Merrick County

[[Page 30134]]

 
    Morrill County
    Nance County
    Nemaha County
    Nuckolls County
    Otoe County
    Pawnee County
    Perkins County
    Phelps County
    Pierce County
    Platte County
    Polk County
    Red Willow County
    Richardson County
    Rock County
    Saline County
    Sarpy County
    Saunders County
    Scotts Bluff County
    Seward County
    Sheridan County
    Sherman County
    Sioux County
    Stanton County
    Thayer County
    Thomas County
    Thurston County
    Valley County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Wheeler County
    York County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
30. Section 81.329 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Nevada--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Nevada--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Nevada--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Nevada--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.329  Nevada.

* * * * *

                                                             Nevada--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country: \2\.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Statewide refers to hydrographic areas as shown on the State of Nevada Division of Water Resources' map titled ``Water Resources and Inter-basin
  Flows'' (September 1971), as revised to include a division of Carson Desert (area 101) into two areas, a smaller area 101 and area 101A, and a
  division of Boulder Flat (area 61) into an Upper Unit 61 and a Lower Unit 61. See also 67 FR 12474 (March 19, 2002).


0
31. Section 81.330 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``New Hampshire--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``New Hampshire--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``New Hampshire--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``New Hampshire--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.330  New Hampshire.

* * * * *

[[Page 30135]]



                                                         New Hampshire--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide: \2\........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Belknap County
    Carroll County
    Cheshire County
    Coos County
    Grafton County
    Hillsborough County
    Merrimack County
    Rockingham County
    Strafford County
    Sullivan County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
32. Section 81.331 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``New Jersey--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``New Jersey--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``New Jersey--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table ``New 
Jersey--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.331  New Jersey.

* * * * *

                                                           New Jersey--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY- ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 NJ-CT: \2\.
    Bergen County
    Essex County
    Hudson County
    Hunterdon County
    Middlesex County
    Monmouth County
    Morris County
    Passaic County
    Somerset County
    Sussex County
    Union County
    Warren County
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City,  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 PA-NJ-MD-DE: \2\.
    Atlantic County
    Burlington County
    Camden County
    Cape May County
    Cumberland County
    Gloucester County
    Mercer County
    Ocean County
    Salem County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.


0
33. Section 81.332 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``New Mexico--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``New Mexico--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``New Mexico--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table ``New 
Mexico--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.332  New Mexico.

* * * * *

[[Page 30136]]



                                                           New Mexico--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area \1\          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \2\                      Type                       Date \2\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border
 Intrastate:
    Grant County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hidalgo County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Luna County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate (see
 40 CFR 81.121):
    McKinley County (part)............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    R[iacute]o Arriba County (part)...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sandoval County (part)............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Juan County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Valencia County (part)............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande
 Intrastate (see 40 CFR 81.83):
    Bernalillo County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sandoval County (part)............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Valencia County (part)............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo
 Interstate:
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Otero County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sierra County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains
 Intrastate:
    Colfax County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Guadalupe County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harding County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mora County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Miguel County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Torrance County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin
 Intrastate:
    Chaves County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Curry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    De Baca County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Eddy County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lea County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Quay County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Roosevelt County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains
 (see 40 CFR 81.241):
    Catron County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cibola County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McKinley County (part)............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Socorro County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Valencia County (part)............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley
 Intrastate (see 40 CFR 81.239):
    Los Alamos County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    R[iacute]o Arriba County (part)...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Santa Fe County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Taos County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.
\2\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
34. Section 81.333 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``New York--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``New York--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``New York--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table ``New 
York--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.333  New York.

* * * * *

[[Page 30137]]



                                                            New York--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jamestown, NY: \2\N...................  ...........  NonAttainment.............................    Marginal.
    Chautauqua County
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY- ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 NJ-CT: \2\.
    Bronx County
    Kings County
    Nassau County
    New York County
    Queens County
    Richmond County
    Rockland County
    Suffolk County
    Westchester County
    Shinnecock Indian Nation \3\
Albany-Schenectady-Troy Area, NY: \4\.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Albany County
    Rensselaer County
    Saratoga County
    Schenectady County
    Schoharie County
Buffalo-Niagara Falls Area, NY: \4\...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Erie County
    Niagara County
Jefferson County Area, NY: \4\........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County
Kingston Area, NY: \4\................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ulster County
Poughkeepsie Area, NY: \4\............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dutchess County
    Orange County
    Putnam County
Rochester Area, NY: \4\...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Livingston County
    Monroe County
    Ontario County
    Orleans County
    Wayne County
Syracuse, NY: \4\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County
    Onondaga County
    Oswego County
Whiteface Mountain: \4\...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Essex County (part)
        The portion of Whiteface
         Mountain above 4500 feet in
         elevation in Essex County
Rest of State and Rest of Indian        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 \1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
 \2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
 \3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this
  table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks
  the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.
 \4\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
35. Section 81.334 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``North Carolina--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``North Carolina--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``North Carolina--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``North Carolina--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.334  North Carolina.

* * * * *

[[Page 30138]]



                                                         North Carolina--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                       Type                      Date \1\                       Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlotte-Rock Hill, NC-SC: \2\.......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Cabarrus County (part)
        Central Cabarrus Township,
         Georgeville Township,
         Harrisburg Township,
         Kannapolis Township, Midland
         Township, Mount Pleasant
         Township, New Gilead
         Township, Odell Township,
         Poplar Tent Township,
         Rimertown Township
    Gaston County (part)
        Crowders Mountain Township,
         Dallas Township, Gastonia
         Township, Riverbend Township,
         South Point Township
    Iredell County (part)
        Davidson Township, Coddle
         Creek Township
    Lincoln County (part)
        Catawba Springs Township,
         Ironton Township, Lincolnton
         Township
    Mecklenburg County
    Rowan County (part)
        Atwell Township, China Grove
         Township, Franklin Township,
         Litaker Township, Locke
         Township, Providence
         Township, Salisbury Township,
         Steele Township, Unity
         Township
    Union County (part) Goose Creek
     Township, Marshville Township,
     Monroe Township, Sandy Ridge
     Township, Vance Township
Rest of State: \3\
    Alamance County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Alexander County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Alleghany County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Anson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ashe County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Avery County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Beaufort County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bertie County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bladen County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brunswick County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Buncombe County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Burke County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cabarrus County (part)
        Gold Hill Township............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Caldwell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Camden County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carteret County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Caswell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Catawba County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chatham County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cherokee County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chowan County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cleveland County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Columbus County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Craven County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cumberland County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Currituck County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dare County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Davidson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Davie County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Duplin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Durham County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edgecombe County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Forsyth County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gaston County (part)
        Cherryville...................
        Township......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gates County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Graham County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30139]]

 
    Granville County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greene County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Guilford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Halifax County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harnett County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Haywood County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henderson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hertford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hoke County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hyde County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Iredell County (part)
        Barringer Township............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Bethany Township..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Chambersburg Township.........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Concord Township..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Cool Springs Township.........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Eagle Mills Township..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Fallstown Township............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        New Hope Township.............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Olin Township.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Sharpesburg Township..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Shiloh Township...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Statesville Township..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Turnersburg Township..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Union Grove Township..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Johnston County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jones County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lenoir County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County (part)
        Howard's Creek Township.......  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        North Brook Township..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Macon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Martin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McDowell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mitchell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Moore County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nash County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    New Hanover County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Northampton County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Onslow County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Orange County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pamlico County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pasquotank County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pender County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perquimans County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Person County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pitt County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Polk County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Randolph County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Richmond County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Robeson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rockingham County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rowan County (part)
        Cleveland Township............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Morgan Township...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Mount Ulla Township...........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Scotch Irish Township.........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rutherford County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sampson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scotland County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stanly County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stokes County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Surry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Swain County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Transylvania County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30140]]

 
    Tyrrell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County (part)...............
        Buford Township...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Jackson Township..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        Lanes Creek Township..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        New Salem Township............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Vance County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wake County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Watauga County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilkes County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yadkin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yancey County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
36. Section 81.335 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``North Dakota--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``North Dakota--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``North Dakota--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``North Dakota--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.335  North Dakota.

* * * * *

                                                          North Dakota--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Areas of Indian Country.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

0
37. Section 81.336 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Ohio--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)'' 
to read ``Ohio--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Ohio--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table ``Ohio--
1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:


Sec.  81.336  Ohio.

* * * * *

                                                              Ohio--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN: \2\.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Butler County
    Clermont County
    Clinton County
    Hamilton County
    Warren County
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH: \2\.......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Ashtabula County
    Cuyahoga County
    Geauga County
    Lake County
    Lorain County
    Medina County

[[Page 30141]]

 
    Portage County
    Summit County
Columbus, OH: \2\.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Delaware County
    Fairfield County
    Franklin County
    Knox County
    Licking County
    Madison County
Rest of State: \3\                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
38. Section 81.337 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Oklahoma--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Oklahoma--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Oklahoma--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Oklahoma--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.337  Oklahoma.

* * * * *

                                                            Oklahoma--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area \1\          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \2\                      Type                       Date \2\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Alfalfa County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Atoka County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Beaver County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Beckham County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Blaine County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Bryan County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Caddo County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Canadian County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Carter County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cherokee County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Choctaw County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cimarron County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cleveland County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Coal County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Comanche County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cotton County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Craig County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Creek County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Custer County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Delaware County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Dewey County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ellis County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Garfield County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Garvin County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Grady County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Grant County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Greer County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Harmon County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Harper County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Haskell County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hughes County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jackson County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jefferson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Johnston County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kay County............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kingfisher County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kiowa County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Latimer County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30142]]

 
Le Flore County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lincoln County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Logan County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Love County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Major County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marshall County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Mayes County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
McClain County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
McCurtain County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
McIntosh County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Murray County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Muskogee County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Noble County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Nowata County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Okfuskee County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Oklahoma County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Okmulgee County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Osage County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ottawa County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pawnee County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Payne County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pittsburg County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pontotoc County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pottawatomie County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pushmataha County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Roger Mills County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Rogers County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Seminole County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Sequoyah County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Stephens County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Texas County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tillman County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tulsa County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wagoner County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Washington County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Washita County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Woods County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Woodward County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.
\2\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
39. Section 81.338 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Oregon--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Oregon--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Oregon--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Oregon--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.338  Oregon.

* * * * *

                                                             Oregon--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
40. Section 81.339 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Pennsylvania--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Pennsylvania--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Pennsylvania--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Pennsylvania--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.339  Pennsylvania.

* * * * *

[[Page 30143]]



                                                          Pennsylvania--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA \2\....  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Carbon County
    Lehigh County
    Northampton County
Lancaster, PA \2\.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Lancaster County
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City,  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
 PA-NJ-MD-DE \2\.
    Bucks County
    Chester County
    Delaware County
    Montgomery County
    Philadelphia County
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA \2\......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Allegheny County
    Armstrong County
    Beaver County
    Butler County
    Fayette County
    Washington County
    Westmoreland County
Reading, PA \2\.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Berks County
AQCR 151 NE Pennsylvania Intrastate
 (remainder) \3\
    Bradford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lackawanna County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Luzerne County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monroe County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pike County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Schuylkill County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sullivan County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Susquehanna County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tioga County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wyoming...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 178 NW Pennsylvania Intrastate
 \3\
    Cameron County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clarion County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clearfield County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crawford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Elk County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Erie County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Forest County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McKean County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mercer County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Potter County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Venango County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania
 Intrastate \3\
    Bedford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Blair County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cambria County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Centre County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clinton County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Columbia County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fulton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Huntingdon County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Juniata County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lycoming County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mifflin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montour County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Northumberland County.............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Snyder County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Somerset County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 196 South Central Pennsylvania
 (remainder) \3\
    Adams County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cumberland County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30144]]

 
    Dauphin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lebanon County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    York County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 197 Southwest Pennsylvania
 (remainder) \3\
    Green County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Indiana County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
41. Section 81.340 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Rhode Island--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Rhode Island--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''.
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Rhode Island--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Rhode Island--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.340  Rhode Island.

* * * * *

                                                          Rhode Island--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Providence (all of RI), RI: \2\.......  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bristol County
    Kent County
    Newport County
    Providence County
    Washington County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
42. Section 81.341 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``South Carolina--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``South Carolina--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``South Carolina--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``South Carolina--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.341  South Carolina.

* * * * *

                                                         South Carolina--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlotte-Rock Hill, NC-SC: \2\.......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    York County (part)
    Portion along MPO lines
Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Tribe of South Carolina) \3\.
Rest of State: \4\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Abbeville County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Aiken County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Allendale County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bamberg County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Barnwell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Beaufort County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Berkeley County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calhoun County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Charleston County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30145]]

 
    Cherokee County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chester County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chesterfield County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clarendon County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Colleton County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Darlington County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dillon County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dorchester County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edgefield County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fairfield County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Florence County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Georgetown County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greenwood County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hampton County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Horry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jasper County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kershaw County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lancaster County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Laurens County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lexington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marlboro County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McCormick County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Newberry County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Oconee County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Orangeburg County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pickens County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Richland County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Saluda County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sumter County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Williamsburg County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    York County (part) remainder......  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this
  table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks
  the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.
\4\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
43. Section 81.342 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``South Dakota--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``South Dakota--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``South Dakota--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``South Dakota--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.342  South Dakota.

* * * * *

                                                          South Dakota--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country:.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
44. Section 81.343 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Tennessee--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Tennessee--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Tennessee--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Tennessee--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.343  Tennessee.

* * * * *

[[Page 30146]]



                                                           Tennessee--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Knoxville, TN: \2\....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Anderson County (part)
        2000 Census tracts: 202,
         213.02
    Blount County
    Knox County
Memphis, TN-MS-AR: \2\................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Shelby County
Rest of State: \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Anderson County (part) remainder..  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bedford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Benton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bledsoe County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bradley County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Campbell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cannon County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carroll County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carter County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cheatham County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chester County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Claiborne County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cocke County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Coffee County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crockett County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cumberland County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Davidson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Decatur County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    DeKalb County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dickson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dyer County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fayette County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fentress County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gibson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Giles County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grainger County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greene County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grundy County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hamblen County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hamilton County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hancock County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hardeman County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hardin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hawkins County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Haywood County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henderson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hickman County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Houston County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Humphreys County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Johnson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lake County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lauderdale County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lewis County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Loudon County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McMinn County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McNairy County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Macon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marshall County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Maury County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Meigs County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monroe County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30147]]

 
    Moore County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morgan County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Obion County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Overton County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pickett County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Polk County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Putnam County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rhea County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Roane County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Robertson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rutherford County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scott County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sequatchie County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sevier County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Smith County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stewart County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sullivan County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sumner County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tipton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Trousdale County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Unicoi County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Van Buren County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Weakley County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    White County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Williamson County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
45. Section 81.344 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Texas--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)'' 
to read ``Texas--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Texas--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Texas--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.344  Texas.

* * * * *

                                                             Texas--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX: \2\............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Moderate.
    Collin County
    Dallas County
    Denton County
    Ellis County
    Johnson County
    Kaufman County
    Parker County
    Rockwall County
    Tarrant County
    Wise County
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX: \2\...  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Brazoria County
    Chambers County
    Fort Bend County
    Galveston County
    Harris County

[[Page 30148]]

 
    Liberty County
    Montgomery County
    Waller County
Rest of State: \3\
    Anderson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Andrews County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Angelina County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Aransas County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Archer County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Armstrong County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Atascosa County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Austin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bailey County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bandera County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bastrop County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Baylor County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bee County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bell County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bexar County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Blanco County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Borden County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bosque County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bowie County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brazos County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brewster County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Briscoe County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brooks County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brown County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Burleson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Burnet County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Caldwell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calhoun County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Callahan County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cameron County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Camp County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cass County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Castro County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cherokee County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Childress County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cochran County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Coke County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Coleman County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Collingsworth County..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Colorado County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Comal County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Comanche County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Concho County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cooke County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Coryell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cottle County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crane County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crockett County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crosby County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Culberson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dallam County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dawson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Deaf Smith County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Delta County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    DeWitt County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dickens County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dimmit County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Donley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Duval County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Eastland County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ector County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edwards County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    El Paso County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30149]]

 
    Erath County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Falls County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fannin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fayette County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fisher County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Floyd County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Foard County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Freestone County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Frio County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gaines County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Garza County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gillespie County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Glasscock County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Goliad County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gonzales County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gray County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grayson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gregg County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grimes County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Guadalupe County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hale County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hall County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hamilton County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hansford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hardeman County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hardin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harrison County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hartley County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Haskell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hays County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hemphill County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henderson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hidalgo County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hill County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hockley County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hood County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hopkins County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Houston County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Howard County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hudspeth County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hunt County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hutchinson County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Irion County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jack County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jasper County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jeff Davis County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jim Hogg County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jim Wells County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jones County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Karnes County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kendall County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kenedy County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kent County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kerr County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kimble County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    King County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kinney County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kleberg County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Knox County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    La Salle County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lamar County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lamb County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lampasas County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lavaca County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County........................            .  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Leon County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30150]]

 
    Limestone County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lipscomb County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Live Oak County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Llano County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Loving County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lubbock County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lynn County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McCulloch County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McLennan County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McMullen County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Martin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mason County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Matagorda County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Maverick County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Medina County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Menard County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Midland County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Milam County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mills County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mitchell County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montague County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Moore County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morris County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Motley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nacogdoches County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Navarro County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Newton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nolan County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nueces County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ochiltree County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Oldham County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Orange County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Palo Pinto County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Panola County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Parmer County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pecos County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Polk County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Potter County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Presidio County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rains County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Randall County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Reagan County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Real County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Red River County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Reeves County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Refugio County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Roberts County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Robertson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Runnels County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rusk County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sabine County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Augustine County..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Jacinto County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Patricio County...............            .  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Saba County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Schleicher County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scurry County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shackelford County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shelby County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sherman County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Smith County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Somervell County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Starr County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stephens County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sterling County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stonewall County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sutton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30151]]

 
    Swisher County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Taylor County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Terrell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Terry County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Throckmorton County...............            .  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Titus County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tom Green County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Travis County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Trinity County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tyler County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Upshur County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Upton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Uvalde County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Val Verde County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Van Zandt County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Victoria County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Walker County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ward County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Webb County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wharton County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wheeler County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wichita County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilbarger County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Willacy County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Williamson County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Winkler County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wood County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yoakum County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Young County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Zapata County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Zavala County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
46. Section 81.345 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Utah--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)'' 
to read ``Utah--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Utah--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table ``Utah--
1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:


Sec.  81.345  Utah.

* * * * *

                                                              Utah--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Uinta Basin, UT: \2\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable............................
    Duchesne County
    Uintah County
    Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah &
     Ouray Reservation \3\
Rest of State and Rest of Indian        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in the identified area. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in this
  table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks
  the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this table.


0
47. Section 81.346 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Vermont--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Vermont--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''

[[Page 30152]]

0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Vermont--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Vermont--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.346  Vermont.

* * * * *

                                                            Vermont--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area \1\          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \2\                      Type                       Date \2\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate:.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Addison County
    Chittenden County
    Franklin County
    Grand Isle County
    Rutland County
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate:..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bennington County
    Caledonia County
    Essex County
    Lamoille County
    Orange County
    Orleans County
    Washington County
    Windham County
    Windsor County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.
\2\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
48. Section 81.347 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Virginia--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Virginia--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Virginia--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Virginia--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.347  Virginia.

* * * * *

                                                            Virginia--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area \1\          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \2\                      Type                       Date \2\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington, DC-MD-VA: \2\.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Arlington County
    Fairfax County
    Loudoun County
    Prince William County
    Alexandria City
    Fairfax City
    Falls Church City
    Manassas City
    Manassas Park City
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee--SW          ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Virginia Interstate: \3\.
    Bland County
    Buchanan County
    Carroll County
    Dickenson County
    Grayson County
    Lee County
    Russell County
    Scott County
    Smyth County
    Tazewell County
    Washington County
    Wise County
    Wythe County
    Bristol City
    Galax City
    Norton City
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate:   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 \3\.

[[Page 30153]]

 
    Amelia County
    Amherst County
    Appomattox County
    Bedford County
    Brunswick County
    Buckingham County
    Campbell County
    Charlotte County
    Cumberland County
    Franklin County
    Halifax County
    Henry County
    Lunenburg County
    Mecklenburg County
    Nottoway County
    Patrick County
    Pittsylvania County
    Prince Edward County
    Bedford City
    Danville City
    Lynchburg City
    Martinsville City
    South Boston City
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate: \3\  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Isle of Wight County
    James City County
    Southampton County
    York County
    Chesapeake City
    Franklin City
    Hampton City
    Newport News City
    Norfolk City
    Poquoson City
    Portsmouth City
    Suffolk City
    Virginia Beach City
    Williamsburg City
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate: \3\..  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Accomack County
    Albemarle County
    Caroline County
    Culpeper County
    Essex County
    Fauquier County
    Fluvanna County
    Gloucester County
    Greene County
    King and Queen County
    King George County
    King William County
    Lancaster County
    Louisa County
    Madison County
    Mathews County
    Middlesex County
    Nelson County
    Northampton County
    Northumberland County
    Orange County
    Rappahannock County
    Richmond County
    Spotsylvania County
    Stafford County
    Westmoreland County
    Charlottesville City
    City of Fredericksburg
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate: \3\  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Charles City County

[[Page 30154]]

 
    Chesterfield County
    Dinwiddie County
    Goochland County
    Greensville County
    Hanover County
    Henrico County
    New Kent County
    Powhatan County
    Prince George County
    Surry County
    Sussex County
    Colonial Heights City
    Emporia City
    Hopewell City
    Petersburg City
    Richmond City
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia             ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate: \3\.
    Alleghany County
    Augusta County
    Bath County
    Botetourt County
    Clarke County
    Craig County
    Floyd County
    Frederick County
    Giles County
    Highland County
    Montgomery County
    Page County
    Pulaski County
    Roanoke County
    Rockbridge County
    Rockingham County
    Shenandoah County
    Warren County
    Buena Vista City
    Clifton Forge City
    Covington City
    Harrisonburg City
    Lexington City
    Radford City
    Roanoke City
    Salem City
    Staunton City
    Waynesboro City
    Winchester City
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
49. Section 81.348 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Washington--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Washington--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Washington--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Washington--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.348  Washington.

* * * * *

                                                           Washington--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Designation \1\                                           Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \2\                      Type                       Date \1\                       Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Clark County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
King County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30155]]

 
Pierce County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Spokane County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Thurston County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Rest of state and rest of Indian        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.
\2\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
50. Section 81.349 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``West Virginia--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``West Virginia--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``West Virginia--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``West Virginia--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.349  West Virginia.

* * * * *

                                                         West Virginia--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area\1\           -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \2\                      Type                       Date \2\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barbour County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Berkeley County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Boone County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Braxton County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Brooke County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cabell County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Calhoun County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clay County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Doddridge County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Fayette County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Gilmer County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Grant County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Greenbrier County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hampshire County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hancock County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hardy County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Harrison County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jackson County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jefferson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kanawha County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lewis County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lincoln County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Logan County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
McDowell County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marion County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marshall County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Mason County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Mercer County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Mineral County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Mingo County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Monongalia County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Monroe County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Morgan County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Nicholas County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ohio County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pendleton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pleasants County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pocahontas County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Preston County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Putnam County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Raleigh County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Randolph County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ritchie County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Roane County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Summers County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Taylor County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30156]]

 
Tucker County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tyler County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Upshur County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wayne County..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Webster County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wetzel County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wirt County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wood County...........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wyoming County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Includes any Indian country located in each county or area, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
51. Section 81.350 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Wisconsin--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Wisconsin--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Wisconsin--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Wisconsin--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read 
as follows:


Sec.  81.350  Wisconsin.

* * * * *

                                                           Wisconsin--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sheboygan County, WI: \2\.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Sheboygan County
Adams County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ashland County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Barron County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Bayfield County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Brown County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Buffalo County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Burnett County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Calumet County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Chippewa County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Clark County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Columbia County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Crawford County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Dane County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Dodge County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Door County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Douglas County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Dunn County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Eau Claire County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Florence County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Fond du Lac County \3\................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Forest County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Grant County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Green County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Green Lake County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Iowa County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Iron County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jackson County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jefferson County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Juneau County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kewaunee County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
La Crosse County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lafayette County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Langlade County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lincoln County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Manitowoc County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marathon County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marinette County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Marquette County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Menominee County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 30157]]

 
Milwaukee County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Monroe County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Oconto County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Oneida County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Outagamie County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ozaukee County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pepin County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pierce County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Polk County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Portage County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Price County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Racine County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Richland County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Rock County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Rusk County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
St. Croix County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Sauk County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Sawyer County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Shawano County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Taylor County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Trempealeau County \3\................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Vernon County \3\.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Vilas County \3\......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Walworth County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Washburn County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Washington County \3\.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Waukesha County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Waupaca County \3\....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Waushara County \3\...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Winnebago County \3\..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Wood County \3\.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.
\3\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.


0
52. Section 81.351 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Wyoming--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Wyoming--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Wyoming--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Wyoming--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.351  Wyoming.

* * * * *

                                                            Wyoming--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Upper Green River Basin Area, WY: \2\.  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Marginal.
    Lincoln County (part)

[[Page 30158]]

 
        The area of the county north
         and east of the boundary
         defined by a line starting at
         the point defined by the
         intersection of the southwest
         corner Section 30 Range (R)
         115 West Township (T) 27N and
         the northwest corner of
         Section 31 R 115 West T27N of
         Sublette County at Sublette
         County's border with Lincoln
         County. From this point the
         boundary moves to the west
         500 feet to Aspen Creek. The
         boundary follows the
         centerline of Aspen Creek
         downstream to the confluence
         of Aspen Creek and Fontenelle
         Creek (in R116W T26N, Section
         1). From this point the
         boundary moves generally to
         the south along the
         centerline of Fontenelle
         Creek to the confluence of
         Fontenelle Creek and Roney
         Creek (in R115W T24N Section
         6). From the confluence, the
         boundary moves generally to
         the east along the centerline
         of Fontenelle Creek and into
         the Fontenelle Reservoir (in
         R112W T24N Section 6). The
         boundary moves east southeast
         along the centerline of the
         Fontenelle Reservoir and then
         toward the south along the
         centerline of the Green River
         to where the Green River in
         R111W T24N Section 31 crosses
         into Sweetwater County.
    Sublette County
    Sweetwater County (part)
        The area of the county west
         and north of the boundary
         which begins at the midpoint
         of the Green River, where the
         Green River enters Sweetwater
         County from Lincoln County in
         R111W T24N Section 31. From
         this point, the boundary
         follows the center of the
         channel of the Green River
         generally to the south and
         east to the confluence of the
         Green River and the Big Sandy
         River (in R109W T22N Section
         28). From this point, the
         boundary moves generally
         north and east along the
         centerline of the Big Sandy
         River to the confluence of
         the Big Sandy River with
         Little Sandy Creek (in R106W
         T25N Section 33). The
         boundary continues generally
         toward the northeast along
         the centerline of Little
         Sandy Creek to the confluence
         of Little Sandy Creek and
         Pacific Creek (in R106W T25N
         Section 24). From this point,
         the boundary moves generally
         to the east and north along
         the centerline of Pacific
         Creek to the confluence of
         Pacific Creek and Whitehorse
         Creek (in R103W T26N Section
         10). From this point the
         boundary follows the
         centerline of Whitehorse
         Creek generally to the
         northeast until it reaches
         the eastern boundary of
         Section 1 R103W T26N. From
         the point where Whitehorse
         Creek crosses the eastern
         section line of Section 1
         R103W T26N, the boundary
         moves straight north along
         the section line to the
         southeast corner of Section
         36 R103W T27N in Sublette
         County where the boundary
         ends.
Rest of State and Rest of Indian        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Excludes Indian country located in each area, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 30159]]


0
53. Section 81.352 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``American Samoa--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``American Samoa--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``American Samoa--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``American Samoa--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.352  American Samoa.

* * * * *

                                                         American Samoa--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Territory Wide and Any Areas of Indian
 Country:
    American Samoa....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
54. Section 81.353 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Guam--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)'' 
to read ``Guam--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Guam--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table ``Guam--
1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:


Sec.  81.353  Guam.

* * * * *

                                                              Guam--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Territory Wide and Any Areas of Indian
 Country:
    Guam..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
55. Section 81.354 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Northern Mariana Islands--Ozone 
(8-Hour Standard)'' to read ``Northern Mariana Islands--1997 8-Hour 
Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Northern Mariana Islands--2008 8-
Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly 
designated table ``Northern Mariana Islands--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:


Sec.  81.354  Northern Mariana Islands.

* * * * *

                                                    Northern Mariana Islands--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Northern Mariana Islands and Any Areas  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 of Indian Country.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
56. Section 81.355 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Puerto Rico--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Puerto Rico--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Puerto Rico--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Puerto Rico--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.355  Puerto Rico.

* * * * *

[[Page 30160]]



                                                          Puerto Rico--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
          Designated area \1\          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \2\                      Type                       Date \2\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All of Puerto Rico AQCR 244...........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.
\2\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.


0
57. Section 81.356 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising the table heading for ``Virgin Islands--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' to read ``Virgin Islands--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary 
and Secondary)''
0
b. By adding a new table entitled ``Virgin Islands--2008 8-Hour Ozone 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the newly designated table 
``Virgin Islands--1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to 
read as follows:


Sec.  81.356  Virgin Islands.

* * * * *

                                                         Virgin Islands--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
                                                                 [Primary and secondary]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation                                             Classification
            Designated area            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
All of Virgin Islands AQCR 247: \2\...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is July 20, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified.

[FR Doc. 2012-11618 Filed 5-18-12; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6560-50-P