[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 181 (Tuesday, September 18, 2012)]
[…] 52.1396(e)(4)(ii) for this equation.
H. Change to 40 CFR 52.1396(h)(6)--Recordkeeping Requirements for
Cement Kilns
In response to a comment from Ash Grove that the reference to ``40
CFR Part 75'' should be deleted because Part 75 applies only to
electrical generating units, not to cement kilns, we have deleted that
reference. We note that since the monitoring requirements for cement
kilns in the FIP, at 40 CFR 52.1396(e)(3) and (4), and at 40 CFR
52.1396(f)(2), do not cross-reference Part 75, there are no applicable
Part 75 recordkeeping requirements in the FIP. Section 52.1396(h)(6)
now reads as follows:
Any other records required by 40 CFR part 60, subpart F, or 40
CFR part 60, Appendix F, Procedure 1.
I. Changes to 40 CFR 52.1396(i)--Reporting
In response to a comment from Ash Grove that the first sentence of
this section mistakenly references 40 CFR 53.1395(n) and (o), rather
than 52.1396(n) and (o), we have made the correction.
J. Change to 40 CFR 52.1396(i)(1) and (i)(2)--Reporting for CEMS for
SO2 and NOX
In response to a comment from Ash Grove that the reporting
frequency for CEMS excess emission reports and CEMS performance reports
for cement kilns should be changed from quarterly to semiannual,
because reporting requirements under other programs (Title V and
NESHAP) only require semiannual reporting, we have changed the
frequency to semiannual, but have kept the frequency at quarterly for
EGUs.
We note that the general provisions of NSPS subpart A, at 40 CFR
60.7(c), which we used as a template for our FIP provisions for CEMS
reporting, require semiannual excess emission reports and monitoring
system performance reports, except when more frequent reporting is
specifically required by an applicable subpart, or if the
Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, determines that more frequent
report is necessary to accurately assess the compliance status of the
source. NSPS subpart F for cement kilns does not specify more frequent
reporting.
Therefore, we have deleted ``quarterly'' from the first sentence of
section 52.1396(i)(1) and from the first sentence of section
52.1396(i)(2). After the first sentence in each of those
[[Page 57913]]
sections, we have inserted the following sentence: ``Reports shall be
submitted quarterly for EGUs and semiannually for cement kilns.''
K. Changes to 40 CFR 52.1396 for Devon Energy, Blaine County 1
Compressor Station
In the final FIP, we are clarifying testing requirements,
monitoring, recordkeeping and reporting requirements, and emission
limitations for Devon Energy, Blaine County 1 Compressor
Station.