[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 181 (Tuesday, September 18, 2012)]
[…] span adjustments).
Also, during our evaluation of comments from Ash Grove on CEMS
requirements, we found that section 52.1396(e)(3) inadvertently failed
to cross-reference the requirements for CEMS for cement kilns at 40 CFR
60.63(g). Section 52.1396(e)(3) only cross-referenced 60.63(f). There
are important requirements for cement kiln CEMSs at 40 CFR 60.63(g), as
well as important CEMS requirements at 60.63(h) which are cross-
referenced only by 60.63(g) and not by 60.63(f). We have therefore
added ``and (g),'' such that the first sentence of section
52.1396(e)(3) now reads as follows:
At all times after the compliance date specified in paragraph
(d) of this section, the owner/operator of each unit shall maintain,
[[Page 57912]]
calibrate, and operate a CEMS, in full compliance with the
requirements found at 40 CFR 60.63(f) and (g), to accurately measure
concentration by volume of SO2 and NOX
emissions into the atmosphere from each unit.
E. Change to 40 CFR 52.1396(e)(4)(ii)--Compliance Determination Methods
for SO2 and NOX at Cement Kilns
In response to a comment from Ash Grove that the formula at section
52.1396(e)(4)(ii) of our proposal incorrectly expresses the
concentrations of SO2 and NOX in grains per dry
standard cubic foot, rather than in parts per million, we have deleted
the equation E = (CsQs)/(PK) from this section, as well as the
definitions of terms in that equation, and replaced it with the
following equation, which appears in the proposed amendments to 40 CFR
part 60, subpart F, New Source Performance Standards for cement kilns,
published in the Federal Register on July 18, 2012:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18SE12.068
Where:
ED = 30 kiln operating day average emission rate of
NOX or SO2, lb/ton of clinker;
Ci = Concentration of NOX or SO2
for hour i, ppm;
Qi = volumetric flow rate of effluent gas for hour i,
where
Ci and Qi are on the same basis (either wet or
dry), scf/hr;
Pi = total kiln clinker produced during production hour
i, ton/hr;
k = conversion factor, 1.194 x 10-7 for NOX
and 1.660 x 10-7 for SO2
n = number of kiln operating hours over 30 kiln operating days, n =
1 to 720.
For each kiln operating hour for which you do not have at least one
valid 15-minute CEMS data value, use the average emissions rate (lb/
hr) from the most recent previous hour for which valid data are
available.
F. Change to 40 CFR 52.1396(f)(1) and (f)(2)--Compliance Determinations
for PM BART Limits at EGUs and Cement Kilns
In response to a verbal comment from Holcim, in a meeting with EPA
in June of 2012 on the proposed FIP, that BART sources should be