[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 217 (Thursday, November 8, 2012)]
[…] annuity (plus any social security supplements described in the last 
sentence of section 411(a)(9)) to a participant or beneficiary whose 
annuity starting date (as defined in section 417(f)(2)) occurs during 
any period a limitation under section 436(d)(1) or section 436(d)(2) is 
in effect; (2) any payment for the purchase of an irrevocable 
commitment from an insurer to pay benefits; and (3) any other payment 
specified by the Secretary by regulations. The term ``prohibited 
payment'' does not include the payment of a benefit which under section 
411(a)(11) may be immediately distributed without the consent of the 
participant.
    Section 1.411(d)-4, Q&A-1(a) provides that the term section 
411(d)(6) protected benefit includes: (1) Benefits described in section 
411(d)(6)(A); (2) early retirement benefits (as defined in Sec.  
1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(i)) and retirement type subsidies (as defined in Sec.  
1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(iv)); and (3) optional forms of benefit described in 
section 411(d)(6)(B)(ii).
    Section 1.411(d)-4, Q&A-1(b)(1) provides that the term optional 
form of benefit for purposes of Sec.  1.411(d)-4 has the same meaning 
as in Sec.  1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(ii). Section 1.411(d)-3(g)(6)(ii)(A) 
defines the term ``optional form of benefit'' as ``a distribution 
alternative (including the normal form of benefit) that is available 
under the plan with respect to an accrued benefit or a distribution 
alternative with respect to a retirement-type benefit. Different 
optional forms of benefit exist if a distribution alternative is not 
payable on substantially the same terms as another distribution 
alternative. The relevant terms include all terms affecting the value 
of the optional form, such as the method of benefit calculation and the 
actuarial factors or assumptions used to determine the amount 
distributed. Thus, for example, different optional forms of benefit may 
result from differences in terms relating to the payment schedule, 
timing, commencement, medium of distribution (for example, in cash or 
in kind),

[[Page 66916]]

election rights, differences in eligibility requirements, or the 
portion of the benefit to which the distribution alternative applies.''
    Section 1.411(d)-4, Q&A-2(a)(1) provides that a plan is not 
permitted to be amended to eliminate or reduce a section 411(d)(6) 
protected benefit that has already accrued, except as provided in Sec.  
1.411(d)-3 or Sec.  1.411(d)-4. Under Sec.  1.411(d)-4, Q&A-2(b)(1), 
the Commissioner is authorized to provide for the elimination or 
reduction of an optional form of benefit to the extent that plan