[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 234 (Wednesday, December 5, 2012)]
[…] Overlooking significant visibility benefits at additional areas
and from multiple BART-eligible units considerably understates the
overall benefit of controls to improve visibility and is contrary to
the very purpose of BART, i.e., ``eliminating or reducing'' visibility
impairment at all Class I areas.\232\ Thus ADEQ's BART determinations
for NOX at Apache Units 2 and 3, Cholla Units 2, 3 and 4 and
Coronado Units 1 and 2 do not meet the requirements of CAA section
169A(g)(2) or 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(A).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\232\ CAA section 169A(b)(2)(A).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In addition, 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(B) provides that:
The determination of BART for fossil-fuel fired power plants
having a total generating capacity greater than 750 megawatts must
be made pursuant to the guidelines in appendix Y of this part
(Guidelines for BART Determinations under the Regional Haze Rule).
Cholla and Coronado each have a generating capacity greater than 750
megawatts. Therefore, the BART determinations for these BART sources
must be made pursuant to the BART Guidelines. However, ADEQ's BART
determinations for these sources did not fully comply with the BART
Guidelines. In particular, as explained more fully above, contrary to
the Guidelines' direction that ``cost estimates should be based on the