[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 48 (Tuesday, March 12, 2013)]
[…] telephone (301) 987-2564; [email protected].

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: 

A. Background

    The FHSA, 15 U.S.C. 1261-1278, requires appropriate cautionary 
labeling on certain hazardous household products to alert consumers to 
the potential hazards that a product may present. Among the hazards 
addressed by the FHSA are products that are toxic, corrosive, 
irritants, flammable, combustible, or strong sensitizers.
    Included within the FHSA's definition of ``hazardous substance'' is 
``any substance or mixture of substances'' that ``is a strong 
sensitizer,'' 15 U.S.C. 1261(f)(1)(iv). Section 2(k) of the FHSA, 15 
U.S.C. 1261(k), defines ``strong sensitizer'' as:

    A substance which will cause on normal living tissue through an 
allergic or photodynamic process a hypersensitivity which becomes 
evident on reapplication of the same substance and which is 
designated as such by the Commission. Before designating any 
substance a strong sensitizer, the Commission, upon consideration of 
the frequency of occurrence and severity of the reaction, shall find 
that the substance has a significant potential for causing 
hypersensitivity.

    On August 12, 1961, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (which 
at that time administered the FHSA), issued regulations under the FHSA 
that supplemented the statutory definition of ``strong sensitizer.'' 
The regulations also provided a list of substances that the FDA had