[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 27 (Monday, February 10, 2014)]
[Notices]
[Pages 7696-7697]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2014-02851]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[LLWO600000.L18200000.XH0000]


Call for Nominations for Resource Advisory Councils

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: The purpose of this notice is to request public nominations 
for the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Resource Advisory Councils 
(RAC) that have member terms expiring this year. The RACs provide 
advice and recommendations to the BLM on land use planning and 
management of the National System of Public Lands within their 
geographic areas. The BLM will accept public nominations for 45 days 
after the publication of this notice.

DATE: All nominations must be received no later than March 27, 2014.

ADDRESSES: See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for the address of BLM State 
Offices accepting nominations.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lauren Luckey, Department of the 
Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Correspondence, International, and 
Advisory Committee Office, 1849 C Street NW., MS-MIB 5070, Washington, 
DC 20240; 202-208-3806.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Land Policy and Management Act 
(FLPMA) directs the Secretary of the Interior to involve the public in 
planning and issues related to management of lands administered by the 
BLM. Section 309 of FLPMA (43 U.S.C. 1739) directs the Secretary to 
establish 10- to 15-member citizen-based advisory councils that are 
consistent with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA). As required 
by FACA, RAC membership must be balanced and representative of the 
various interests concerned with the management of the public lands. 
The rules governing RACs are found at 43 CFR subpart 1784 and include 
the following three membership categories:
    Category One--Holders of Federal grazing permits and 
representatives of organizations associated with energy and mineral 
development, timber industry, transportation or rights-of-way, 
developed outdoor recreation, off-highway vehicle use, and commercial 
recreation;
    Category Two--Representatives of nationally or regionally 
recognized environmental organizations, archaeological and historic 
organizations, dispersed recreation activities, and wild horse and 
burro organizations; and
    Category Three--Representatives of State, county, or local elected 
office, employees of a state agency responsible for management of 
natural resources, representatives of Indian tribes within or adjacent 
to the area for which the council is organized, representatives of 
academia who are employed in natural sciences, and the public-at-large.
    Individuals may nominate themselves or others. Nominees must be 
residents of the state in which the RAC has jurisdiction. The BLM will 
evaluate nominees based on their education, training, experience, and 
knowledge of the geographical area of the RAC. Nominees should 
demonstrate a commitment to collaborative resource decision-making. The 
Obama Administration prohibits individuals who are currently federally 
registered lobbyists from being appointed or re-appointed to FACA and 
non-FACA boards, committees, or councils.
    The following must accompany all nominations:

--Letters of reference from represented interests or organizations;
--A completed Resource Advisory Council application; and
--Any other information that addresses the nominee's qualifications.


[[Page 7697]]


    Simultaneous with this notice, BLM state offices will issue press 
releases providing additional information for submitting nominations, 
with specifics about the number and categories of member positions 
available for each RAC in the state. Nominations and completed 
applications for RACs should be sent to the appropriate BLM offices 
listed below:

Alaska

Alaska RAC

    Thom Jennings, Alaska State Office, BLM, 222 West 7th Avenue, 
13, Anchorage, Alaska 99513, 907-271-3335.

Arizona

Arizona RAC

    Dorothea Boothe, Arizona State Office, BLM, One North Central 
Avenue, Suite 800, Phoenix, Arizona 85004, 602-417-9219.

California

Central California RAC

    David Christy, Mother Lode Field Office, BLM, 5152 Hillsdale 
Circle, El Dorado Hills, California 95762, 916-941-3146.

Colorado

Front Range RAC

    Kyle Sullivan, Royal Gorge Field Office, BLM, 3028 East Main 
Street, Ca[ntilde]on City, Colorado 81212, 719-269-8553.

Northwest RAC

    David Boyd, Colorado River Valley Field Office, BLM, 2300 River 
Frontage Road, Silt, Colorado 81652, 970- 876-9008.

Southwest RAC

    Shannon Borders, Southwest District Office, BLM, 2465 South 
Townsend Avenue, Montrose, Colorado 81401, 970-240-5399.

Idaho

Boise District RAC

    Marsh Buchanan, Boise District Office, BLM, 3948 Development 
Avenue, Boise, Idaho 83705, 208-384-3393.

Coeur d'Alene District RAC

    Suzanne Endsley, Coeur d'Alene District Office, BLM, 3815 Schreiber 
Way, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83815, 208-769-5004.

Idaho Falls District RAC

    Sarah Wheeler, Idaho Falls District Office, BLM, 1405 Hollipark 
Drive, Idaho Falls, Idaho 83401, 208-524-7613.

Twin Falls District RAC

    Heather Tiel-Nelson, Twin Falls District Office, BLM, 2536 Kimberly 
Road, Twin Falls, Idaho 83301, 208-736-2352.

Montana and Dakotas

Central Montana RAC

    Jonathan Moor, Lewistown Field Office, BLM, 920 Northeast Main 
Street, Lewistown, Montana 59457, 406-538-1943.

Dakotas RAC

    Mark Jacobsen, Miles City Field Office, BLM, 111 Garryowen Road, 
Miles City, Montana 59301, 406-233-2800.

Eastern Montana RAC

    Mark Jacobsen, Miles City Field Office, BLM, 111 Garryowen Road, 
Miles City, Montana 59301, 406-233-2800.

Western Montana RAC

    David Abrams, Butte Field Office, BLM, 106 North Parkmont, Butte, 
Montana 59701, 406-533-7617.

Nevada

Mojave-Southern Great Basin RAC; Northeastern Great Basin RAC; Sierra 
Front Northwestern Great Basin RAC

    Chris Rose, Nevada State Office, BLM, 1340 Financial Boulevard, 
Reno, Nevada 89502, 775-861-6480.

New Mexico

Albuquerque District RAC

    Chip Kimball, Albuquerque District Office, BLM, 435 Montano NE., 
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87107, 505-761-8734.

Farmington District RAC

    Christine Horton, Farmington District Office, BLM, 6251 College 
Boulevard, Farmington, New Mexico 87402, 505-564-7633.

Las Cruces District RAC

    Rena Gutierrez, Las Cruces District Office, BLM, 1800 Marquess St., 
Las Cruces, New Mexico 88005, 575-525-4338.

Pecos District RAC

    Howard Parman, Pecos District Office, BLM, 2909 West Second Street, 
Roswell, New Mexico 88201, 575-627-0212.

Oregon/Washington

Eastern Washington RAC; John Day-Snake RAC; Southeast Oregon RAC

    Stephen Baker, Oregon State Office, BLM, 333 SW First Avenue, P.O. 
Box 2965, Portland, Oregon 97204, 503-808-6306.

Utah

Utah RAC

    Sherry Foot, Utah State Office, BLM, 440 West 200 South, Suite 500, 
P.O. Box 45155, Salt Lake City, Utah 84101, 801-539-4195.

    Authority:  43 CFR 1784.4-1

    Dated: February 3, 2014.
Steve Ellis,
Acting Deputy Director.
[FR Doc. 2014-02851 Filed 2-7-14; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4310-84-P