[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 219 (Thursday, November 13, 2014)]
[…] follows:


Sec.  405.924  Actions that are initial determinations.

* * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (15) A claim not payable to a beneficiary for the services of a 
physician who has opted-out.
* * * * *

0
13. Section 405.2413 is amended by--
0
A. Amending paragraph (a)(4) by removing ``;'' and by adding in its 
place ``; and''.
0
B. Revising paragraph (a)(5).
0
C. Removing paragraph (a)(6).
    The revision reads as follow:


Sec.  405.2413  Services and supplies incident to a physician's 
services.

    (a) * * *
    (5) Furnished under the direct supervision of a physician.
* * * * *

0
14. Section 405.2415 is amended by--
0
A. Revising the section heading and paragraph (a)(5).
0
B. Removing paragraph (a)(6).
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  405.2415  Services and supplies incident to nurse practitioner, 
physician assistant, or certified nurse-midwife services.

    (a) * * *
    (5) Furnished under the direct supervision of a nurse practitioner, 
physician assistant, or certified nurse- midwife.
* * * * *

0
15. Section 405.2452 is amended by--
0
A. Amending paragraph (a)(4) by removing ``;'' and by adding in its 
place ``; and''.
0
B. Revising paragraph (a)(5).
0
C. Removing paragraph (a)(6).
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  405.2452  Services and supplies incident to clinical psychologist 
and clinical social worker services.

    (a) * * *
    (5) Furnished under the direct supervision of a clinical 
psychologist or clinical social worker.
* * * * *

0
16. Section 405.2463 is revised to read as follows:


Sec.  405.2463  What constitutes a visit.

    (a) Visit--General. (1) For RHCs, a visit is either of the 
following:

[[Page 68002]]