[Federal Register Volume 83, Number 43 (Monday, March 5, 2018)]
[…] [law] on [Respondents'] behalf.'' Respondent's Answer, Id. Respondent's 
argument ultimately asserts Mainfreight, Inc. is the culpable party 
here, not Trilogy. See Respondent's Counter Motion. Respondent's 
arguments are not persuasive.
    Assuming, for the sake of argument, that Mainfreight, Inc., agreed 
to take on all licensing responsibilities, Trilogy, as the USPPI/
exporter, remained obligated, as a matter of law, to determine whether 
a license was required under the regulations and to seek any such 
required license from BIS. Title 15 C.F.R. Sec.  758.3(a) clearly 
states:

    Export transactions. The United States principal party in 
interest is the exporter, except in certain routed transactions. The 
exporter must determine licensing authority (License, License 
Exception, or NLR), and obtain the appropriate license or other 
authorization. The exporter may hire forwarding or other agents to 
perform various tasks, but doing so does not necessarily relieve the 
exporter of compliance responsibilities.

    Respondent does not allege that these export transactions were 
routed transactions; \14\ therefore, per the regulations, Trilogy, as 
the USPPI/exporter, had the legal obligation to determine any license 
requirements and obtain the needed export licenses in connection with 
each of the exports at issue here. Trilogy's failure to do so resulted 
in three violations of 15 C.F.R. Sec.  764.2(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \14\ In order for these transactions to have been routed export 
transactions, Respondent Trilogy International, as the USPPI, would 
had to have obtained from TAIR, as the foreign principal party in 
interest, ``a writing wherein the foreign principal party in 
interest expressly assumes responsibility for determining licensing 
requirements and obtaining license authority.'' 15 C.F.R. Sec.  
758.3(b). Respondent could not have proven that these transactions 
constituted routed export transactions even if it had raised such a 
defense.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------