[Congressional Directory for the 104th Congress (1995-1996), January 4, 1995]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]




                                                          S. Pub. 104-14

                                1995-1996

                                 OFFICIAL

 
                         CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY

                             104th CONGRESS




                        Convened January 4, 1995

                       Joint Committee on Printing

                          United States Congress

                          ____________________

                United States Government Printing Office

                             Washington, DC




Printed on recycled paper

[[Page ii]]



  

 
                       JOINT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING

  

       William M. Thomas, Representative from California, Chairman

             Ted Stevens, Senator from Alaska, Vice Chairman

            house                                  senate
      Pat Roberts, of Kansas               Mark O. Hatfield, of Oregon
      Bob Ney, of Ohio                     Thad Cochran, of Mississippi
      Steny Hoyer, of Maryland             Wendell H. Ford, of Kentucky
      William Jefferson, of                Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii
        Louisiana
  

  The 1995-1996 Congressional Directory was compiled under the direction 
of the Vice Chairman, Senator Ted Stevens, from information provided to 
                    the Joint Committee on Printing.



  

                             Project Manager

                           Shirley A. Woodrow



  

                            GPO Project Staff

                                Don Davis

                             Brenda Samuels

                             Carolyn Bailey

                          Rita Johnson-Majette

                              Jocelyn Ward

                                Bob Kerr

  

  

  

  

   All Washington addresses listed in the Congressional Directory are 
                 northwest, unless otherwise indicated.

Federal Telephone System (FTS) numbers are listed only if different from 
commercial telephone numbers. Otherwise, one may assume that the FTS and 
                    commmercial numbers are the same.
________________________________________________________________________

This publication is in the process of being made available in electronic 
formats. Contact:

            U.S. Government Printing Office
            Superintendent of Documents
            Office of Electronic Information Dissemination Services
            Washington, D.C. 20401

            Telephone (202) 512-1530; FAX (202) 512-1262
            E-Mail: help@eids05.eids.gpo.gov
            WWW: http://www.access.gpo.gov (under development)

________________________________________________________________________
 For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing 
                      Office, Washington, DC 20402

                          Phone, (202) 512-1800


[[Page iii]]




 
                                  NOTES

                               __________
    Closing date for compilation of the Congressional Directory was May 
5, 1995.

               [Republicans in roman, Democrats in italic]

    The following changes occurred in the membership of the 104th 
Congress after the election of November 8, 1994:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 Name                       Died          Resigned             Successor             Sworn in   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               Senator                                                                                          
Ben Nighthorse Campbell, CO\1\.......  ..............  ..............  ........................  ...............
                                                                                                                
            Representative                                                                                      
Nathan Deal, 9th GA\2\...............  ..............  ..............  ........................  ...............
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\Changed party affiliation from Democrat to Republican March 3, 1995.     \2\Changed party affiliation from   
  Democrat to Republican April 10, 1995.                                                                        

                               __________

               [Democrats in roman, Republicans in italic]

    The following changes occurred in the membership of the 103d 
Congress after the election of November 3, 1992:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 Name                        Died          Resigned             Successor            Sworn in   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               Senators                                                                                         
Al Gore, TN\1\........................  ..............  Jan. 2, 1993..  Harlan Mathews\2\.......  Jan. 5, 1993  
Lloyd Bentsen, TX\3\..................  ..............  Jan. 20, 1993.  Bob Krueger\4\..........  Jan. 21, 1993 
Bob Krueger, TX.......................  ..............  June 5, 1993..  Kay Bailey Hutchison\5\.  June 14, 1993 
David L. Boren, OK\6\.................  ..............  Nov. 15, 1994.  James M. Inhofe\7\......  Nov. 30, 1994 
Harlan Mathews, TN....................  ..............  Dec. 1, 1994..  Fred Thompson\8\........  Dec. 9, 1994  
Richard C. Shelby, AL\9\..............  ..............  ..............  ........................  ..............
                                                                                                                
            Representatives                                                                                     
Les Aspin, 1st WI\10\.................  ..............  Jan.20, 1993..  Peter Barca\11\.........  June 8, 1993  
Leon Panetta, 17th CA\12\.............  ..............  Jan. 21, 1993.  Sam Farr\13\............  June 16, 1993 
Mike Espy, 2d MS\14\..................  ..............  Jan. 22, 1993.  Bennie Thompson\15\.....  Apr. 20, 1993 
Willis Gradison, Jr., 2d OH\16\.......  ..............  Jan. 31, 1993.  Rob Portman\17\.........  May 5, 1993   
Paul B. Henry, 3d MI..................  July 31, 1993.  ..............  Vernon J. Ehlers\18\....  Jan. 25, 1994 
Glenn English, 6th OK\19\.............  ..............  Jan. 7, 1994..  Frank D. Lucas\20\......  May 17, 1994  
William H. Natcher, 2d KY.............  Mar. 29, 1994.  ..............  Ron Lewis\21\...........  May 26, 1994  
Dean A. Gallo, 11th NJ................  Nov. 6, 1994..  ..............  ........................  ..............
James M. Inhofe, 1st OK\22\...........  ..............  Nov. 15, 1994.  Steve Largent\23\.......  Nov. 29, 1994 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\Resigned to take office as Vice President.     \2\Appointed by the Governor Jan. 3, 1993 until a special     
  election was held in Nov. 1994.     \3\Resigned to take office as Secretary of the Treasury.     \4\Appointed 
  by the Governor until a special election was held on June 5, 1993.     \5\Elected on June 5, 1993 to fill the 
  unexpired term of Lloyd Bentsen.     \6\Resigned to become president of the University of Oklahoma.           
  \7\Elected by special election on Nov. 8, 1994 to complete the unexpired term of Senator David L. Boren.      
  \8\Elected by special election on Nov. 8, 1994 to complete the unexpired term of Senator Al Gore.             
  \9\Changed party affiliation from Democrat to Republican November 9, 1994.     \10\Resigned to take office as 
  Secretary of Defense.     \11\Elected by special election May 4, 1993.     \12\Resigned to take office as     
  Director of the Office of Management and Budget.     \13\Elected by special election June 8, 1993.            
  \14\Resigned to take office as Secretary of Agriculture.     \15\Elected by special election Apr. 13, 1993.   
  \16\Resigned to become president of the Health Insurance Association of America.     \17\Elected by special   
  election May 4, 1993.     \18\Elected by special election Dec. 7, 1993.     \19\Resigned to become head of the
  National Rural Electric Cooperatives Association.     \20\Elected by special election May 10, 1994.           
  \21\Elected by special election May 24, 1994.     \22\Resigned to take office as Senator.     \23\Elected Nov.
  8, 1994.                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                
Note: Kelly D. Johnston was appointed Secretary of the Senate, June 8, 1995, replacing Shelia P. Burke.         

[[Page v]]



 
                                FOREWORD

    The Congressional Directory, one of the oldest working handbooks in 
our government, was first published for the 16th Congress in 1821. It is 
printed under the authority of Title 44, Section 721 of the U.S. Code.

    This Congressional Directory is published by the Senate in 
partnership with the Government Printing Office.

    Along with Government Printing Office personnel, many individuals 
from other offices also contributed time and resources to this endeavor, 
including many dedicated volunteers, staff of the Secretary of the 
Senate, the Sergeants at Arms, the Parliamentarians, the Clerk of the 
House, the Architect of the Capitol and Senate Rules Committee.

                                            Ted Stevens,    
                                               Vice Chairman,       
                                      Joint Committee on Printing.  


[[Page vii]]




 
                            ABRIDGED CONTENTS

                                     

                                                                    Page

Biographical sketches of Members, office lists, Congressional 
        district descriptions, and district ZIP codes.............     1
Boards, commissions, and advisory organizations...................   483
Capitol officers and officials....................................   535
Committee assignments.............................................   437
Committees:
    Joint Committees..............................................   433
    House Committees..............................................   385
    Senate Committees.............................................   353
Congressional ZIP codes...........................................   334
                    Page Departments:            Departments--Cont.
Agriculture.................... 681  HUD............................ 749
Air Force...................... 631  Interior....................... 673
Army........................... 618  Justice........................ 642
Commerce....................... 701  Labor.......................... 713
Defense........................ 611  Navy........................... 624
Education...................... 770  State.......................... 596
Energy......................... 768  Transportation................. 756
Health and Human                     Treasury....................... 600
  Services..................... 723  Veterans' Affairs.............. 774

                         Diplomatic:
    Foreign representatives and consular offices in the United 
            States................................................   947
    U.S. representatives and consular offices.....................   965
District of Columbia..............................................   909
Executive Office of the President.................................   587
Independent Agencies..............................................   777
Index of individual names.........................................  1093
International organizations.......................................   919
Judiciary.........................................................   859
Maps of Congressional districts...................................  1037
Members of the 104th Congress:
    Alphabetical Lists............................................   322
    Biographies, Congressional district descriptions..............     1
    Committee assignments.........................................   437
    State delegations.............................................   311
    Terms and dates of service....................................   337
                         Press Galleries:
    Periodical press galleries....................................  1018
    Press galleries...............................................   969
    Press photographers' gallery..................................   988
    Radio and television correspondents' galleries................   998
    White House News Photographers' Association...................   995
Statistical information...........................................   495



[[Page 1-1]]


                             104th Congress*

 
                           THE VICE PRESIDENT

    AL GORE, Democrat, of Carthage, TN; born March 31, 1948; graduated 
Harvard University, 1969, with honors; attended Vanderbilt School of 
Religion, 1971-72; Vanderbilt Law School, 1974-76; engaged in 
homebuilding business; former investigative reporter and editorial 
writer; served in the U.S. Army, 1969-71; Vietnam veteran; member: 
Jaycees, American Legion, VFW, Farm Bureau; married to the former Tipper 
Aitcheson, 1970; four children: Karenna, Kristin, Sarah, and Albert, 
III; elected to the 95th Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to three 
succeeding Congresses; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 6, 1984, for 
the term expiring January 3, 1991; reelected November 6, 1990; elected 
Vice President, November 3, 1992; resigned Senate seat on January 1, 
1993; took oath of office January 20, 1993.

The Ceremonial Office of the Vice President is S-212 in the Capitol. The 
 Vice President has offices in the Dirksen Office Building and the Old 
  Executive Office Building (OEOB) as well as in the White House (West 
                                  Wing)

Chief of Staff.--John (Jack) M. Quinn, OEOB, Room 276, 456-6605.
    Deputy Chief of Staff.--David Strauss, OEOB, Room 280, 456-7021.
    Counsel.--Kumiki Gibson, OEOB, Room 268, 456-7022
    Deputy Counsel and Director of Legislative Affairs.--Thurgood 
        Marshall, Jr., S-212, 224-8391.
    National Security Advisor.--Leon S. Fuerth, OEOB, Room 290, 395-
        4213.
    Chief Domestic Policy Advisor.--Greg C. Simon, OEOB, Room 286, 456-
        6222.
    Senior Policy Advisor.--Elaine C. Kamarck, OEOB, Room 271, 456-2816.
    Director of Communications.--Lorraine Voles, OEOB, Room 272, 456-
        7035.
    Director of Scheduling.--Kim Tilley, OEOB, Room 283, 395-4245.
    Director of Advance.--Dennis Alpert, OEOB, Room 281, 456-7935.
    Special Assistant to the Vice President and Chief of Staff to Mrs. 
        Gore.--Skila Harris, OEOB, Room 200, 456-6640.
    Executive Assistant.--Heather Marabeti, West Wing, 456-2326.
__________
    *Biographies are based on information furnished or authorized by the 
respective Senators and Representatives.

[[Page 1-2]]



 
                                 ALABAMA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 4,062,608)

                                SENATORS

    HOWELL HEFLIN, Democrat, of Tuscumbia, AL; born June 19, 1921; son 
of Reverend Marvin R. Heflin and Louise D. Strudwick Heflin; graduated 
Colbert County High School, Leighton, AL; B.A., Birmingham Southern 
College; J.D., University of Alabama School of Law; nine honorary 
degrees; major, U.S. Marine Corps, 1942-46, wounded twice and awarded 
the Silver Star Medal; lawyer; Heflin, Rosser & Munsey, Tuscumbia, AL; 
admitted to the Alabama bar, 1948; commenced practice in Tuscumbia, AL 
until 1971, returned to the law practice in his hometown following the 
completion of his term as chief justice; chairman, Alabama Ethics 
Commission, 1969-71; chief justice, Alabama Supreme Court, 1971-77; 
president, Alabama State Bar Association, 1965-66; fellow: American 
College of Trial Lawyers, International Academy of Trial Lawyers; 
International Society of Barristers; International Academy of Law & 
Science; and American Bar Foundation; Alabama Citizen of the Year, 1973, 
1975, and 1982; selected Most Outstanding Appellate Judge in the United 
States by Association of Trial Lawyers of America, 1976; highest award 
of American Judges Association, 1975; chairman, National Conference of 
Chief Justices, 1976-77; Tazewell Taylor Visiting Professor at William & 
Mary College; member of faculty, University of Alabama and University of 
North Alabama; fellow: American College of Trial Lawyers Association; 
International Academy of Trial Lawyers; awards: corecipient of James 
Madison Award with Eric Severeid by National Broadcast Editorial 
Association; Distinguished American Award, National Football Foundation 
and Hall of Fame; Justice Award, and Harley Award, American Judicature 
Society; Outstanding Service to Science from National Association of 
Biomedical Research; National Veterans Award; Henry Jackson Senate 
Leadership Award; Wernher von Braun Space Award; Progressive Farmer's 
Man of the Year, 1993; American Farm Bureau Golden Plow recipient, 1993; 
National Association of Biomedical Research Outstanding Public Service 
to Science Award, 1993; Distinguished Service Award from the National 
Rural Electric Cooperative Association, 1994; elected to the U.S. 
Senate, November 7, 1978, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1979; 
reelected November 6, 1984 and November 6, 1990.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
728 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0101..................................................         224-4124
  Administrative Assistant.--Stephen Raby.                              
  Legislative Director.--Mansel Long.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Tom McMahon.                                        
Federal Courthouse, B-29, 15 Lee Street, Montgomery, AL                 
 36104.................................................   (334) 265-9507
P.O. Box 228, Tuscumbia, AL 35674......................   (205) 381-7060
  Chief of Staff.--Bill Gardiner.                                       
355 Federal Building, 1800 5th Avenue North,                            
 Birmingham, AL 35203..................................   (205) 731-1500
437 Federal Courthouse, Mobile, AL 36602...............   (334) 690-3167
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    RICHARD C. SHELBY, Republican, of Tuscaloosa, AL; born in 
Birmingham, AL on May 6, 1934; attended the public schools; A.B., 
University of Alabama, 1957; LL.B., University of Alabama School of Law, 
1963; attorney; admitted to the Alabama bar in 1961 and commenced 
practice in Tuscaloosa; member, Alabama State Senate, 1970-78; former 
law clerk, Supreme Court of Alabama, 1961-62; city prosecutor, 
Tuscaloosa, AL, 1963-71; U.S. Commissioner, Northern District of 
Alabama, 1966-70; special assistant attorney general, State of Alabama, 
1968-70; chairman, Legislative Council of Alabama Legislature, 1977-78; 
former president, Tuscaloosa County Mental Health Association; member of 
Alabama Code Revision Committee, 1971-75; member: Phi Alpha Delta; legal 
fraternity; Tuscaloosa County; Alabama and American Bar Associations; 
First Presbyterian Church of Tuscaloosa; Exchange Club; American 
Judicature Society; and Alabama Law Institute; married to the former 
Annette Nevin of Kinston, AL in 1960; two children: Richard C., Jr. and 
Claude Nevin; elected to the 96th Congress, November 7, 1978, and 
reelected to the three succeeding Congresses; elected to the U.S. Senate 
on November 4, 1986; reelected on November 3, 1992.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-3]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
110 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0103..................................................         224-5744
  Administrative Assistant.--Tom Young.                    FAX: 224-3416
  Personal Secretary/Appointments.--Anne Caldwell.                      
  Press Secretary.--Laura Cox.                                          
P.O. Box 2570, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403....................   (205) 759-5047
Federal Building, Room 321, 1800 5th Avenue North,                      
 Birmingham, AL 35203..................................   (205) 731-1384
438 U.S. Court House, 113 St. Joseph Street, Mobile, AL                 
 36602.................................................   (205) 694-4164
B28-A U.S. Courthouse, 15 Lee Street, Montgomery, AL                    
 36104.................................................   (205) 223-7303
Huntsville International Airport, 1000 Glenn Hearn                      
 Boulevard, Box 20127, Huntsville, AL 35824............   (205) 772-0460
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    SONNY CALLAHAN, Republican, of Mobile, AL; born in Mobile, September 
11, 1932; attended Oakdale Elementary School, Mobile; graduated McGill 
Institute (high school), Mobile, 1950; University of Alabama, Mobile, 
(night school), 1959-60; served in U.S. Navy, seaman, 1952-54; 
businessman, The Finch Companies, 1964-84; membership, Mobile Area 
Chamber of Commerce; elected Alabama House of Representatives, 1970-78; 
elected Alabama State Senate, 1978-82; married to the former Karen Reed; 
six children: Scott, Patrick, Shawn, Chris, Kelly and Cameron 
(deceased); elected to the 99th Congress on November 6, 1984; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress; serves on the Committee on Appropriations; 
chairman, Foreign Operations Subcommittee.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2418 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0101............................................         225-4931
  Chief of Staff/Press Secretary.--Jo Bonner.              FAX: 225-0562
  Legislative Director.--Nancy Tippins.                                 
  Personal Secretary.--Helen Vulevich.                                  
Suite 126, 2970 Cottage Hill Road, Mobile, AL 36606....   (334) 690-2811
  District Representative.--Taylor Ellis.                  FAX: 473-4750
                                                                        

Counties: Baldwin, Clarke, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington. 
        Population (1990), 577,226.
ZIP Codes: 36425-27, 36431, 36439, 36441, 36444-45, 36449, 36451, 36456-
        58, 36460-61, 36470-71, 36475, 36480-81, 36482 (part), 36483, 
        36501-02, 36504-05, 36507, 36509-13, 36515, 36518, 36521-23, 
        36525-30, 36532-33, 36535-36, 36538-45, 36547-51, 36553, 36555-
        56, 36558-62, 36564, 36567-69, 36571-72, 36574-76, 36578-87, 
        36590, 36601-19, 36633, 36640-41, 36652, 36660, 36663, 36670-71, 
        36685, 36688-89, 36691, 36693, 36695, 36784 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    TERRY EVERETT, Republican, of Enterprise, AL; born February 15, 
1937, in Dothan, AL; attended Enterprise State Junior College; 
journalist; president: Premium Home Builders, Everett Land Development 
Company, Union Springs Newspapers, Inc.; owner and operator, Hickory 
Ridge Farms; chairman, board of directors, Dothan Federal Savings Bank; 
Alabama Press Association; chairman of the board, Union Springs 
Newspapers, Inc.; married to Barbara Gail Pitts; elected on November 3, 
1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
208 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0102..................................................         225-2901
  Administrative Assistant.--H. Clay Swanzy.                            
  Legislative Director.--Wade H. Heck.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Mike Lewis.                                         
  Personal Secretary.--Joanna Varoutsos.                                
3500 Eastern Blvd., #250, Montgomery, AL 36116.........   (205) 277-9113
Federal Building, 100 West Troy Street, Dothan, AL                      
 36303.................................................   (205) 794-9680
City Hall Building, Main Street, Opp, AL 36467.........   (205) 493-9253
                                                                        

Counties: Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, 
        Crenshaw, Dale, Elmore, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Montgomery, and 
        Pike. Population (1990), 577,227.
ZIP Codes: 36001, 36003-06, 36007-10, 36012, 36013-18, 36020, 36022, 
        36024-27, 36028-30, 36033-38, 36041-42, 36046 (part), 36048-49, 
        36051-54, 36057, 36061-62, 36064, 36067, 36069 (part), 36071-72, 
        36078, 36080-81, 36089, 

[[Page 1-4]]
        36092, 36104 (part), 36105 (part), 36106 (part), 36107 (part), 36108 
        (part), 36109, 36110 (part), 36111-12, 36113 (part), 36114-16, 
        36117 (part), 36120-21, 36123-25, 36301-04, 36310-14, 36315-23, 
        36330-31, 36340, 36343-46, 36348, 36349-53, 36360-63, 36370-71, 
        36073-74, 36076, 36079, 36373-76, 36401, 36420, 36429, 36432, 
        36442, 36453-56, 36467, 36468-69, 36473-78, 36483, 36749

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    GLEN BROWDER, Democrat, of Jacksonville, AL; born in Sumter, SC on 
January 15, 1943; married to Sara Rebecca Browder; daughter: Jenny 
Rebecca; attended elementary schools in Sumter; graduated, Edmunds High 
School, Sumter, 1961; B.A., history, Presbyterian College, Clinton, SC, 
1965; M.A., Ph.D., political science, Emory University, Atlanta, GA, 
1971; public relations assistant, Presbyterian College, 1965; 
sportswriter, Atlanta Journal, 1966; investigator, Civil Service 
Commission, Atlanta, GA, 1966-68; professor, political science, 
Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL, 1971-present (on leave 
of absence); elected, Alabama House of Representatives, 1982-86; elected 
Alabama Secretary of State, 1987-89; elected to the 101st Congress by 
special election, April 4, 1989, to fill the vacancy caused by the death 
of William F. Nichols; reelected to the 102d Congress and each 
succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2344 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0103............................................         225-3261
  Administrative Assistant/Press Secretary.--Robert B.                  
   McNeil.                                                              
  Personal Secretary/Scheduler.--Deborah McBride.                       
  Legislative Director.--David Plunkett.                                
Federal Building, Anniston, AL 36202...................   (205) 236-5655
Federal Building, Opelika, AL 36801....................   (205) 745-6222
115 E. Northside Street, Tuskegee, AL 36083............   (205) 727-6490
                                                                        

Counties: Bibb, Calhoun, Chambers, Chilton, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Lee, 
        Macon, Randolph, Russell, St. Clair, Talladega and Tallapoosa. 
        Cities and townships: Moody, Alexander City, Alpine, Bon Air, 
        Brent, Brierfield, Centerville, Childersburg, Clanton, Cropwell, 
        Goodwater, Green Pond, Hissop, Hollins, Jemison, Kellyton, 
        Leeds, Lincoln, Margaret, Odenville, Pell City, Ragland, 
        Riverside, Rockford, Springville, Sycamore, Sylacauga, 
        Talladega, Thorsby, Wattsville, Weogufka, West Blockton, 
        Woodstock, Ashville, Steele, Armstrong, Autaugaville, 
        Billingsley, Booth, Central, Deatsville, East Tallassee, 
        Equality, Fort Davis, Hardaway, Shorter, Tallassee, Tuskegee, 
        Tuskegee Institute, Verbena, Anniston, Oxford, Blue Mountain, 
        Alexandria, Ashland, Bynum, Choccolocco, Cragford, Daviston, 
        DeArmanville, Delta, Eastaboga, Edwardsville, Fruithurst, 
        Graham, Heflin, Jacksonville, Lineville, Millerville, Munford, 
        Muscadine, Newell, Ohatchee, Piedmont, Ranburne, Roanoke, 
        Wadley, Weaver, Wedowee, Wellington, Woodland, Jones, 
        Maplesville, Stanton, Randolph, Lawley, Opelika, Auburn, Auburn 
        University, Camp Hill, Cottonton, Cusseta, Dadeville, Valley, 
        Five Points, Fort Mitchell, Hatchechubbee, Holy Trinity, 
        Hurtsboro, Jackson's Gap, Lafayette, Lanett, Langdale, 
        Loachapoka, Notasulga, Phenix City, Pittsview, River View, 
        Salem, Seale, Shawmut, Smiths, Standing Rock, Waverly, Fairfax, 
        Fort McClellan, Hobson City, Rock Mills. Population (1990), 
        577,227.
ZIP Codes: 35004, 35010, 35014, 35032, 35034-35, 35040, 35042, 35044-45, 
        35052, 35054, 35072, 35074, 35081-82, 35084-85, 35089, 35094 
        (part), 35096, 35112, 35115 (part), 35120-21, 35125, 35131, 
        35133, 35135-36, 35146 (part), 35149-50, 35160, 35171, 35173 
        (part), 35182-84, 35188, 35228, 35905, 35953, 35972, 35987, 
        36002-03, 36006, 36008, 36013 (part), 36014, 36021-23, 36026, 
        36027 (part), 36031, 36039, 36045, 36075, 36078, 36080, 36083, 
        36087-88, 36091, 36201-06, 36250-51, 36253-58, 36260-74, 36276-
        80, 36749, 36750, 36769, 36790, 36792-93, 36801-03, 36830-31, 
        36849, 36850-56, 36858-89, 36860-64, 36865-69, 36871-72, 36874-
        76, 36877-79

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    TOM BEVILL, Democrat, of Jasper, AL; born in Townley, AL, March 27, 
1921; graduate of Walker County High School; graduate of School of 
Commerce and Business Administration, University of Alabama, B.S. 
degree; graduate of University of Alabama School of Law, LL.B. degree; 
University of Alabama, LL.D. (honorary) degree; Livingston University, 
LL.S. (honorary) degree; University of North Alabama Doctor of Humane 
Letters (honorary) degree; Troy State University, Doctor of Laws 
(honorary) degree; Alabama Academy of Honor; U.S. Army, attained rank of 
Captain, served 18 months in European Theater of Operations; lawyer by 
profession; practiced 18 years in Jasper, AL; member, Alabama and 
American Bar Associations; member, Baptist Church; married Lou Betts of 
Margaret, AL; three children: Susan Betts, Donald Herman, and Patricia 
Lou; elected to the 90th Congress, November 8, 1966; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress, receiving overwhelming votes of confidence in each 
election; chairman, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, of the 
House Appropriations Committee, 1977-1994; currently serving as ranking 
Democratic member of the panel; served as regional Democratic whip, 
1967-72; served as Democratic whip at large, 1974-present; Deputy Whip, 
1989-present; served on House Democratic Steering and Policy Committee, 
1973-74, 1981-84; National Democratic Advisory Council of Elected 
Officials, 1972-76; 1976 National 

[[Page 1-5]]
Democratic Convention Committee on Rules; 1984 and 1988 National 
Democratic Platform Committees; awards: National Homebuilders Institute 
1989 Policymaker of the Year; Southeastern Tourism Society Outstanding 
Legislator Award; Alabama Lions' Aubrey D. Green Award; University of 
Alabama School of Commerce and Business Administration Achievement in 
Government Award, 1989; National Rural Electric Cooperative's 1992 
Distinguished Service Award; National Security Leadership Award, 
American Wind Energy Association, 1994; Congressman of the year, 1994.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2302 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0104............................................         225-4876
  Administrative Assistant.--Donald R. Smith.                           
  Executive Assistant.--MargaretAnn Corbett.                            
1710 Alabama Avenue, Room 247, Jasper, AL 35501........   (205) 221-2310
107 Federal Building, Gadsden, AL 35901................   (205) 546-0201
102 Federal Building, Cullman, AL 35055................   (205) 734-6043
                                                                        

Counties: Blount, Cherokee, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, 
        Lamar, part of Lawrence, Marion, Marshall, Pickens (part), 
        Walker, and Winston. Population (1990), 577,227.
ZIP Codes: 35006 (part), 35013, 35016, 35019, 35031, 35033, 35038, 
        35049, 35053, 35055-56, 35062 (part), 35063 (part), 35070, 
        35077, 35079, 35083, 35087, 35097-98, 35121, 35126 (part), 
        35130, 35133, 35139, 35148, 35172, 35175, 35179, 35180 (part), 
        35403 (part), 35442, 35447, 35461, 35466, 35481, 35501-02, 
        35540-46, 35548-55, 35559-60, 35563-65, 35570-82, 35584-87, 
        35592-94, 35619 (part), 35621-22, 35643 (part), 35650-51, 35653, 
        35672 (part), 35747, 35755, 35760, 35768, 35776, 35901-06, 
        35950, 35952, 35954, 35957, 35959-64, 35966-67, 35971-76, 35978, 
        35980-81, 35983-84, 35986, 35988-90, 35999, 36275

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    BUD CRAMER, Democrat, of Huntsville, AL; born in Huntsville, August 
22, 1947, attended public schools in Madison County; graduated, 
Huntsville High School, 1965; B.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, 
1969, ROTC; J.D., University of Alabama School of Law, Tuscaloosa, 1972; 
U.S. Army, 1972; captain, U.S. Army Reserves 1976-78; profession: 
attorney; instructor, University of Alabama School of Law, Tuscaloosa, 
director of clinical studies program, 1972-73; assistant district 
attorney, Madison County, AL, 1973-75; private law practice, Huntsville, 
AL, 1975-80; district attorney, Madison County, AL, 1981-90; member: 
Alabama District Attorneys Association; National District Attorneys 
Association; founder, National Children's Advocacy Center, Huntsville, 
Alabama; National Center for Missing and Exploited Children; American 
Bar Association, 1975-present; State of Alabama Bar Association, 1972-
present; American Bar Association's National Legal Resource Center for 
Child Advocacy and Protection; awards and honors: received certificate 
of appreciation, presented by President Ronald Reagan, for outstanding 
dedication and commitment in promoting safety and well-being of children 
from the President's Child Safety Partnership, 1987; 1986 recipient of 
the Vincent De Francis Award, presented by the American Humane 
Association; selected as National Public Citizen of the Year, 1984; 
Alabama District Attorneys Investigators Association, ``District 
Attorney of the Year, 1986''; Methodist; widower; one daughter: Hollan 
C. Gaines, 26; elected to the 102d Congress, November 6, 1990; reelected 
to the 103d Congress; member: Committee on Transportation and 
Infrastructure, Committee on Science.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
236 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0105..................................................         225-4801
  Administrative Assistant.--Mike Adcock.                               
  Executive Assistant.--Stephanie Ortel.                                
  Legislative Assistants: Wendell Chambliss; John Hay.                  
403 Franklin Street, Huntsville, AL 35801..............   (205) 551-0190
  District Coordinator.--Doug Grice.                                    
Morgan County Courthouse, Box 668, Decatur, AL 35602...   (205) 355-9400
737 East Avalon Avenue, Muscle Shoals, AL 35661........   (205) 381-3450
                                                                        

Counties: Colbert, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, 
        and Morgan. Population (1990), 577,227.
ZIP Codes: 35087, 35601-03, 35610-11, 35615-18, 35619 (part), 35620-22, 
        35630-31, 35633, 35640, 35643 (part), 35645-49, 35652-53, 35660-
        62, 35670-71, 35672 (part), 35673-74, 35677, 35739-42, 35744-46, 
        35748-52, 35754-55, 35758-68, 35771-76, 35801-08, 35810-12, 
        35814-16, 35824, 35958, 35966, 35971, 35978-79
        
[[Page 1-6]]


                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    SPENCER BACHUS, Republican, of Birmingham, AL; born in Birmingham, 
AL, December 28, 1947; graduated from Auburn University, 1969, B.A.; 
University of Alabama, 1972, J.D.; law firm, Bachus, Dempsey, Carson, 
and Steed, senior partner; elected to the 103d Congress, November 3, 
1992; member: Lakeside Baptist Church, ALA State Representative, 
Senator, School Board, Republican Party Chair; three children: Warren, 
Stuart, and Elliott.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
127 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0106..................................................         225-4921
  Administrative Assistant.--Jennifer Oldham.                           
  Legislative Director.--Win Yerby.                                     
  Executive Assistant.--Gerry Cashin.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Will McCarty.                                       
Suite 107, 1900 International Park Drive, Birmingham,                   
 AL 35243..............................................   (205) 969-2296
P.O. Drawer 569, 3500 McFarland Boulevard, Northport,                   
 AL 35476..............................................   (205) 333-9894
                                                                        

Counties: Bibb, Jefferson, Shelby, and Tuscaloosa. Cities and townships: 
        Adamsville, Alabaster, Argo, Brookside, Brookwood, Calera, 
        Cardiff, Columbiana, County Line, Fultondale, Gardendale, 
        Graysville, Harpersville, Helena, Homewood, Hoover, Hueytown, 
        Irondale, Kimberly, Leeds, Maytown, Montevallo, Morris, Mountain 
        Brook, Mulga, North Johns, Northport, Pelham, Pleasant Grove, 
        Sumiton, Sylvan Springs, Trafford, Trussville, Vestavia Hills, 
        Vincent, Warrior, West Blocton, West Jefferson, Wilsonville, 
        Wilton, and portions of Bessemer, Birmingham, Tarrant, 
        Tuscaloosa, and West Blocton. Population (1990), 577,226.
ZIP Codes: 35005, 35006 (part), 35007, 35015, 35023 (part), 35035-36, 
        35040-41, 35043, 35048, 35051, 35060, 35061 (part), 35062 
        (part), 35063 (part), 35068, 35071, 35073, 35078, 35080, 35091, 
        35094 (part), 35111 (part), 35114, 35115 (part), 35116-19, 
        35123-24, 35126 (part), 35127, 35137, 35142-44, 35146 (part), 
        35147, 35172, 35173 (part), 35176, 35178, 35180 (part), 35181, 
        35185-87, 35205 (part), 35206 (part), 35207 (part), 35209-10, 
        35211 (part), 35212 (part), 35213, 35214 (part), 35215 (part), 
        35216, 35217 (part), 35219-20, 35222 (part), 35223, 35224 
        (part), 35226, 35231, 35233 (part), 35235-36, 35238, 35242-44, 
        35253, 35255-56, 35294, 35298, 35401 (part), 35404 (part), 35405 
        (part), 35406 (part), 35444, 35446, 35452, 35457-58, 35463, 
        35468, 35476 (part), 35478, 35480 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    EARL F. HILLIARD, Democrat, of Birmingham, AL; born in Birmingham, 
AL on April 9, 1942, son of the late William Nelson and Iola Hilliard; 
attended public schools of Birmingham; B.A., Morehouse College, Atlanta, 
GA, 1964; J.D., Howard University, Washington, DC, 1967; M.B.A., Atlanta 
University School of Business, Atlanta, GA, 1970; married Mary Franklin 
of Atlanta, GA; two children: Alesia and Earl, Jr.; attorney, admitted 
to the Alabama bar, 1968; commenced practice in Birmingham, AL; member 
of Mt. Moriah Baptist Church, Pratt City; member of the National Bar 
Association; member of the State of Alabama Bar Association; member of 
the Tuskegee University Trustee Board, 1986-92; member of the Miles 
College Law School Trustee Board, 1982-92; elected: Alabama House of 
Representatives, 1974 and 1978; elected: First Chairman of Alabama Black 
Legislative Caucus, 1975; elected: Alabama State Senate, 1980-83, 1986 
and 1990; chairman, Senate Commerce, Transportation and Utility 
Committee, 1990-92; chairman, Jefferson County Senate Delegation, 1986-
92; chairman, Senate Judiciary Committee, 1982-86; elected November 3, 
1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1007 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0107............................................         225-2665
  Chief of Staff.--Elvira Willoughby.                      FAX: 226-0772
  Administrative Assistant.--Tunstall Wilson.                           
  Scheduler.--Tara Sallee.                                              
  Press Secretary.--Kenneth Mullinax.                                   
Federal Building, Room 204, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.......   (205) 752-3578
  District Office Manager.--Kay Presley.                   FAX: 349-2450
Vance Federal Building, 1800 5th Avenue North,                          
 Birmingham, AL 35203..................................   (205) 328-2841
                                                           FAX: 251-6817
Federal Building, Room 109, Selma, AL 36701............   (205) 872-2684
  District Office Manager.--Betty Calloway.                FAX: 875-8270
Federal Building, 15 Lee Street, Room 301, Montgomery,                  
 AL 36104..............................................   (205) 875-8270
  District Office Manager.--Robert Lane.                        263-4338
                                                                        

Counties: Bibb County; city of Eoline. Choctaw County; cities and 
        townships of Bolinger, Butler, Choctaw, Cromwell, Gilbertown, 
        Halsell, Jachin, Lavaca, Lisman, Melvin, Needham, Pennington, 
        Pushmataha, Riderwood, Silas, Cullomburg, Toxey, and Yantley. 
        Dallas County; cities and townships of Browns, Marion Junction, 
        Minter, Orrville, Plantersville, Safford, Sardis, and Selma. 
        Greene County; cities and townships of Boligee, Clinton, Eutaw, 
        Knoxville, Mantua, 

[[Page 1-7]]
        and West Greene. Hale County; cities and townships of Akron, Gallion, 
        Greensboro, Moundville, Newbern, Sawyerville, and Stewart. 
        Jefferson County; cities and townships of Bessemer, Birmingham, 
        Dolomite, Fairfield, McCalla, and Tarrant. Lowndes County; 
        cities and townships of Benton, Burkeville, Farmersville, Fort 
        Deposit, Hayneville, Letohatchee, and Lowndesboro. Marengo 
        County; cities and townships of Dayton, Demopolis, Dixons Mills, 
        Faunsdale, Jefferson, Linden, Magnolia, Myrtlewood, Nanafalia, 
        Putnam, Shortleaf, Sweet Water, and Thomaston. Montgomery 
        County; cities and townships of Boylston, Montgomery, Ramer, and 
        West Side. Perry County; cities and townships of Marion, Sprott, 
        Suttle, and Uniontown. Pickens County; cities and townships of 
        Aliceville, Carrollton, Ethelsville, Gordo, McShan, and Reform. 
        Sumter County; cities and townships of Bellamy, Coatopa, Cuba, 
        Emelle, Epes, Gainesville, Geiger, Livingston, Panola, 
        Sumterville, Ward, Whitfield, and York. Tuscaloosa County; 
        cities and townships of Coaling, Cottondale, Duncanville, 
        Tuscaloosa, and Vance. Wilcox County; cities and townships of 
        Alberta, Annemanie, Arlington, Boykin, Camden, Catherine, Coy, 
        Furman, Lamison, Lower Peachtree, McWilliams, Millers Ferry, Oak 
        Hill, Pineapple, Pine Hill, Prairie, and Snow Hill. Population 
        (1990), 577,227.
ZIP Codes: 35020-21, 35023 (part), 35034, 35042, 35061 (part), 35064, 
        35111 (part), 35201-04, 35205 (part), 35206 (part), 35207 
        (part), 35208, 35211 (part), 35212 (part), 35214 (part), 35215 
        (part), 35217 (part), 35218, 35221, 35222 (part), 35224 (part), 
        35228, 35232, 35233 (part), 35234, 35237, 35259, 35263, 35283, 
        35291-92, 35401 (part), 35402, 35403 (part), 35404 (part), 35405 
        (part), 35406 (part), 35440-43, 35449, 35453, 35456, 35459-64, 
        35469-71, 35474, 35476 (part), 35477, 35480 (part), 35485-87, 
        35490-91, 36032, 36040, 36043, 36046 (part), 36047, 36069 
        (part), 36101-03, 36104 (part), 36105 (part), 36106 (part), 
        36107 (part), 36108 (part), 36110 (part), 36113 (part), 36117 
        (part), 36435-36, 36446, 36482 (part), 36524, 36570, 36701-03, 
        36720, 36722-23, 36726-28, 36732, 36736, 36738, 36740, 36742, 
        36744, 36748-49, 36751 (part), 36752-54, 36756, 36758-59, 36761-
        65, 36767-69, 36773, 36775-76, 36779, 36782-83, 36784 (part), 
        36785-86, 36901, 36903-04, 36906-08, 36910-13, 36916, 36919, 
        36921-22, 36925
        
[[Page 1-8]]



 
                                 ALASKA

                   (Population, 1990 census, 551,947)

                                SENATORS

    TED STEVENS, Republican, of Girdwood, AK; born in Indianapolis, IN, 
November 18, 1923; graduated UCLA, 1947; Harvard Law School, 1950; 
served as first lieutenant (pilot), 1943-46; 14th Air Force in China, 
1944-45; practiced law in Washington, DC and Fairbanks, AK, 1950-53; 
U.S. attorney, Fairbanks, AK, 1953-56; legislative counsel, U.S. 
Department of the Interior, 1956-57; assistant to the Secretary of the 
Interior (Fred Seaton), 1958-59; appointed solicitor of the Department 
of the Interior by President Eisenhower, 1960; opened law office, 
Anchorage, AK, 1961; elected to Alaska House of Representatives, 1964-
68; has served in U.S. Senate since December 24, 1968; assistant 
Republican Leader, 1977-85; married Catherine Chandler of Anchorage; one 
daughter; five children with first wife Ann Cherrington (deceased, 
1978); member: American, Federal, California, Alaska, and District of 
Columbia Bar Associations; member: Rotary, American Legion, Veterans of 
Foreign Wars, Igloo #4 Pioneers of Alaska.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
522 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0201..................................................         224-3004
  Chief of Staff.--Lisa Sutherland.                                     
  Legislative Director.--Earl Comstock.                                 
  Administrative Director.--Carol M. White.                             
  Scheduling Director.--DeLynn Henry.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Mitch Rose.                                         
222 West 7th Avenue, No. 2, Anchorage, AK 99513........   (907) 271-5915
Federal Building, Room 206, Box 4, 101 12th Avenue,                     
 Fairbanks, AK 99701...................................   (907) 456-0261
Federal Building, Room 965, Box 020149, Juneau, AK                      
 99802.................................................   (907) 586-7400
120 Trading Bay Road, Suite 350, Kenai, AK 99611.......   (907) 283-5808
109 Main Street, Ketchikan, AK 99901...................   (907) 225-6880
                                                                        

                                 *  *  *

    FRANK H. MURKOWSKI, Republican, of Fairbanks, AK; born in Seattle, 
WA, March 28, 1933; attended Ketchikan, AK, public schools; graduated, 
Ketchikan High School, 1951; attended University of Santa Clara, 1951-
53; B.A., economics, Seattle University, 1955; U.S. Coast Guard, active 
duty, 1955-56; banker; Alaska Commissioner of Economic Development, 
1966-70; president, Alaska Bankers Association, 1972; president, Alaska 
Chamber of Commerce, 1977; president, Alaska National Bank, Fairbanks, 
1971-80; member: Elks, Lions, Pioneers of Alaska, Young Presidents 
Organization, NRA; married to the former Nancy Rena Gore, 1954; six 
children: Carol, Lisa, Michael, Eileen, Mary, and Brian; and 8 
grandchildren; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 4, 1980, for the 6-
year term beginning January 5, 1981; elected to 2nd term November 4, 
1986; reelected November 3, 1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
706 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0202..................................................         224-6665
  Administrative Assistant.--John Moseman.                              
  Communications Director.--Chuck Kleeschulte.                          
  Legislative Director.--Brian P. Malnak.                               
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Janet Klinger.                        
U.S. Federal Building, 222 West 7th Avenue, Box 1,                      
 Anchorage, AK 99513-7570..............................   (907) 271-3735
U.S. Federal Building, 101 12th Avenue, Box 7,                          
 Fairbanks, AK 99701...................................   (907) 456-0233
U.S. Federal Building, P.O. Box 1647, Juneau, AK 99802.   (907) 586-7400
120 Trading Bay Road, Box 260, Kenai AK, 99611.........   (907) 283-5808
109 Main Street, Ketchikan AK 99901....................   (907) 225-6880
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVE

                                AT LARGE

    DON YOUNG, Republican, of Fort Yukon, AK; born in Meridian, CA, on 
June 9, 1933; graduate of Chico State College, Chico, CA; elected member 
of the State House of Representatives, 1966-70; elected member of the 
State senate, 1970-73; served on the Fort Yukon City Council for 6 
years, serving 4 years as mayor; educator for 9 years; river boat 
captain; member: 

[[Page 1-9]]
National Education Association, Elks, Lions, Jaycees; married Lula 
Fredson of Fort Yukon; two children: Joni and Dawn; elected to the 93d 
Congress, in a special election March 6, 1973, to fill the vacancy 
created by the death of Congressman Nick Begich; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress; member: chairman, Resources; Transportation and 
Infrastructure Committee.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2331 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0201............................................         225-5765
  Administrative Assistant.--Lloyd Jones.                               
  Press Secretary.--Jennifer Wise.                                      
  Staff Director.--Pamela Kish.                                         
  Executive Secretary.--Jessica Scallon.                                
222 West Seventh Avenue No. 3, Room 200, Anchorage, AK                  
 99513.................................................   (907) 271-5978
101 12th Avenue, Box 10, Fairbanks, AK 99701...........   (907) 456-0210
401 Federal Building, Box 1247, Juneau, AK 99802.......   (907) 586-7400
109 Main Street, Ketchikan, AK 99902...................   (907) 225-6880
Suite 260, 120 Trading Bay Road, Kenai, AK 99611.......   (907) 283-5808
                                                                        

Population (1990), 550,043.
ZIP Codes: 99501-24, 99540, 99549-59, 99561, 99563-69, 99571-81, 99583, 
        99585-90, 99599, 99602-15, 99619-22, 99624-28, 99630-36, 99639, 
        99641, 99643-45, 99647-52, 99654-55, 99657-59, 99661-65, 99667-
        72, 99674, 99676-79, 99681-84, 99686-89, 99691, 99693-94, 99701-
        12, 99714, 99716, 99720-27, 99729-30, 99732-34, 99736-53, 99755-
        73, 99775, 99777-78, 99780-86, 99788-89, 99791, 99801-03, 99811, 
        99820-21, 99824-27, 99829-30, 99832-33, 99835-36, 99840-41, 
        99901, 99918-19, 99921-23, 99925-29
        
[[Page 1-10]]



 
                                 ARIZONA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 3,677,985)

                                SENATORS

    JOHN McCAIN, Republican, of Phoenix, AZ; born in Panama Canal Zone 
on August 29, 1936; graduated Episcopal High School, Alexandria, VA, 
1954, graduated, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD, 1958; National War 
College, Washington, DC, 1973; retired Captain (pilot), U.S. Navy, 1958-
81; military awards: Silver Star, Bronze Star, Legion of Merit, Purple 
Heart, and Distinguished Flying Cross; married to the former Cindy 
Hensley; seven children: Doug, Andy, Sidney, Meghan, Jack, Jim, and 
Bridget; elected on November 1, 1982 to the U.S. House of 
Representatives; reelected to the 99th Congress in 1984; elected to the 
U.S. Senate on November 4, 1986; reelected in 1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
241 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-0303............................................         224-2235
  Chief of Staff.--Mark Salter.                            TDD: 224-7132
  Legislative Director.--John Raidt.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Deirdre Blackwood.                                  
  Personal Secretary.--Ellen Cahill.                                    
  Office Manager.--Debbie Paul.                                         
2400 East Arizona Biltmore Circle, Suite 1150, Building                 
 No. 1, Phoenix, AZ 85016..............................   (602) 952-2410
                                                           TDD: 952-0170
1839 South Alma School Road, Suite 375, Mesa, AZ 85210.   (602) 491-4300
450 West Paseo Redondo, Suite 200, Tucson, AR 85701....   (602) 670-6334
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    JON KYL, Republican, of Phoenix, AZ; born in Oakland, NE on April 
25, 1942; graduated Bloomfield High School, Bloomfield, IA, 1960; B.A., 
University of Arizona, Tucson, 1964 (Phi Beta Kappa, Phi Kappa Phi); 
LL.B., University of Arizona, 1966; editor-in-chief, Arizona Law Review; 
attorney; admitted to the Arizona State bar, 1966; former partner in 
Phoenix law firm of Jennings, Strouss & Salmon, 1966-86; chairman, 
Phoenix Chamber of Commerce (1984-85); married to the former Caryll 
Louise Collins; two children: Kristine and Jon; elected to the 100th 
Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress; 
member: Judiciary, Energy and Natural Resources, and Intelligence 
Committees.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
702 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20515..         224-4521
  Chief of Staff.--Ted Maness.                                          
  Legislative Director.--Jeanine Esperne.                               
  Senior Policy Advisor.--Tim Glazewski.                                
  Press Secretary.--Liz Hickey.                                         
Suite 120, 2200 East Camelback Road, Phoenix, AZ 85016.   (602) 840-1891
Suite 220, 7315 North Oracle, Tucson, AZ 85704.........   (520) 575-8633
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    MATT SALMON, Republican, of Mesa, AZ; born in Salt Lake City, UT, 
January 21, 1958; attended Marlon Hills Elementary School, Ogden, UT; 
graduated, Mesa High School, Mesa, AZ, 1976; B.A. degree, Arizona State 
University, Temple, AZ, 1981; M.P.A. degree, Brigham Young University, 
Proto, UT, 1986; served as a telecommunications executive; community 
affairs manager, U.S. West Communications, Phoenix, AZ; Arizona State 
Senate, 1991-95: assistant majority leader, 1993-95; chairman, Rules 
Committee, 1993-95; Appropriations and Finance Committees and the 
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education; member: East Valley Child 
Crisis Center; Council on Families, Youth and Children; Mesa United Way; 
Arizona Science and Technology Museum; committees: International 
Relations, Science, and Small Business; subcommittees: International 
Operations and Human Rights; Africa; Energy and Environ

[[Page 1-11]]
ment; Space and Aeronautics; Procurement, Exports, and Business 
Opportunities; married to the former Nancy Huish; four children: Lara, 
Jacob, Katie, and Matthew, Jr.; elected to 104th Congress in November 
1994.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
115 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0301..................................................         225-2635
  Chief of Staff.--Robert Glazier.                         FAX: 225-3405
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Julia Koppius.                             
  Press Secretary.--Sara Kane.                                          
  Legislative Director.--Mike Paranzino.                                
401 West Baseline Road, Suite 209, Tempe, AZ 85283.....   (602) 831-2900
  District Director.--Terree Wasley.                       FAX: 831-2700
                                                                        

County: Maricopa County; Ahwatukee, Gilbert. Cities and townships: 
        Chandler, Mesa, Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe. Population (1990), 
        610,872.
ZIP Codes: 85003-4, 85006, 85008, 85012-14, 85016, 85018, 85040, 85044-
        45, 85048, 85201-03, 85205, 85210, 85213, 85215, 85224-26, 
        85233, 85248-49, 85251, 85257, 85281-84

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    ED PASTOR, Democrat, of Phoenix, AZ; born in Claypool, AZ, on June 
28, 1943; attended public schools in Miami, AZ; graduate of Arizona 
State University; received B.A. in chemistry, 1966; earned J.D., Arizona 
University, 1974; member, Governor Raul Castro's staff; taught 
chemistry, North High School; served deputy director of Guadalupe 
Organization Inc.; elected supervisor, board of supervisors, Maricopa 
County; served 3 terms in Congress; served, board of directors for the 
National Association of Counties; vice chairman, Employment Steering 
Committee; president, Arizona's County Supervisors Association; member, 
executive committee of the Arizona Association of Counties; resigned, 
May, 1991; elected by special election September 24, 1991 to fill the 
vacancy caused by the resignation of Morris K. Udall; elected November 
3, 1992 to the 103d Congress; appointed Democratic Steering and Policy 
Committee; member: Appropriations Committee, Subcommittee on Energy and 
Water Development, Subcommittee on Rural Development, Agriculture and 
Related Agencies; elected to the 104th Congress, November 1994; 
appointed to the House Committee on Agriculture; member: Subcommittee on 
General Commodities, Subcommittee on Risk Management and Special Corps; 
House Committee on Oversight, Joint Committee on the Library of 
Congress; chairman, Hispanic Caucus; married to Verma Pastor; two 
daughters: Yvonne and Laura; board of directors, Neighborhood Housing 
Services of America, National Association of Latino Elected Officials; 
served as director at large, ASU Alumni Association; founding board 
member, ASU Los Diablos Alumni Association; served on board of directors 
for National Council of La Raza, Arizona Joint Partnership Training 
Council, National Conference of Christians and Jews, Friendly House, 
Chicanos Por La Causa, Phoenix Economic Growth Corporation, Sun Angel 
Foundation; vice president, Valley of the Sun United Way; advisory 
member, Boys Club of Metropolitan Phoenix.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
223 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0302..................................................         225-4065
  Administrative Assistant.--Gene Fisher.                               
802 North Third Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85003..............   (602) 256-0551
  District Director.--Ron Piceno.                                       
2432 E. Broadway Boulevard, Tucson, AZ 85719...........   (602) 624-9986
  Southern Arizona District Director.--Linda                            
   Leatherman.                                                          
Suite 117, 281 W. 24th Street, Yuma, AZ 85364..........   (602) 726-3324
  District Representative.--Charlene Fernandez.                         
                                                                        

Counties: Maricopa (part), Pima (part), Pinal (part), Santa Cruz, and 
        Yuma. Population (1990), 610,871.
ZIP Codes: 85001-02, 85003 (part), 85004 (part), 85005, 85006 (part), 
        85007 (part), 85008 (part), 85009 (part), 85013 (part), 85017 
        (part), 85019 (part), 85025, 85030-31, 85033 (part), 85034 
        (part), 85035 (part), 85040 (part), 85041, 85043 (part), 85044 
        (part), 85063, 85073-74, 85222 (part), 85223, 85230, 85283 
        (part), 85301 (part), 85311, 85318, 85321-22, 85323 (part), 
        85326 (part), 85333, 85336-37, 85338 (part), 85339 (part), 
        85341, 85347, 85349-50, 85352, 85353 (part), 85356, 85364-66, 
        85611, 85614 (part), 85624, 85628, 85634, 85637 (part), 85639-
        40, 85645 (part), 85646, 85648, 85701-02, 85705 (part), 85706 
        (part), 85711 (part), 85713 (part), 85714, 85716 (part), 85717, 
        85719 (part), 85722, 85733, 85735-36, 85745 (part), 85746 (part)
        
[[Page 1-12]]


                             THIRD DISTRICT

    BOB STUMP, Republican, of Tolleson, AZ; born in Phoenix, AZ, April 
4, 1927; graduated, Tolleson High School, 1947; B.S., Arizona State 
University, 1951; cotton farmer; served in the U.S. Navy, 1943-46; 
served in Arizona House of Representatives, 4 terms, 1959-66; Arizona 
Senate, 5 terms, 1967-76, served as president of Arizona Senate, 1975-
76; three children: Karen, Bob, and Bruce; elected to the 95th Congress, 
November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding Congress; member: vice-
chairman, Committee on National Security; chairman, Committee on 
Veterans' Affairs; Republican Steering Committee.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
211 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0303..................................................         225-4576
  Administrative Assistant.--Lisa Jackson.                 FAX: 225-6328
  Appointment Secretary.--Dolores Dunn.                                 
230 North First Avenue, Room 2001, Phoenix, AZ 85025...   (602) 379-6923
  District Assistant.--Bruce Bartholomew.                  FAX: 271-0611
  District Assistant.--Arlene Y. Lassila.                               
                                                                        

Counties: Coconino (part), La Paz, Maricopa (part), Mohave, Navajo 
        (part), and Yavapai. Population (1990), 610,871.
ZIP Codes: 85023 (part), 85024 (part), 85027 (part), 85033 (part), 85035 
        (part), 85037, 85039, 85043 (part), 85301 (part), 85302 (part), 
        85303, 85304 (part), 85305, 85306 (part), 85307-08, 85310, 
        85312, 85320, 85323 (part), 85324-25, 85326 (part), 85328, 
        85332, 85334-35, 85338 (part), 85340, 85342-46, 85348, 85351, 
        85353 (part), 85354-55, 85357-63, 85371-75, 85380-82, 85390, 
        86001 (part), 86002-03, 86004 (part), 86015-16, 86018, 86020-23, 
        86030, 86034, 86036, 86039, 86042-44, 86046, 86301-04, 86312-14, 
        86320-27, 86329-35, 86336 (part), 86337-38, 86340-43, 86401-03, 
        86405, 86411-12, 86427, 86430-38, 86440-44

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    JOHN SHADEGG, Republican, of Phoenix, AZ; born in Phoenix, AZ on 
October 22, 1949; attended Madison #1 Elementary School; graduated 
Camelback High School; B.A., University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, 1972; 
J.D., University of Arizona, 1975; Air National Guard, 1969-75; admitted 
to the Arizona bar, 1976; Law offices of John Shadegg; special counsel, 
Arizona House Republican Caucus, 1991-92; special assistant attorney 
general, 1983-90; advisor, U.S. Sentencing Commission; founding 
director/executive committee member, Goldwater Institute for Public 
Policy; member/former president, Crime Victim Foundation; chairman, 
Arizona Juvenile Justice Advisory Council; advisory board, Salvation 
Army; vestry, Christ Church of the Ascension Episcopal, 1989-91; member, 
ASU College of Law, Law Society; chairman, Arizona Republican Caucus, 
1985-87; chairman, Proposition 108--Two-Thirds Tax Limitation 
Initiative, 1992; member, Fiscal Accountability and Reform Efforts 
[FARE] Committee, 1991-92; counsel, Arizonan's for Wildlife Conservation 
(No on Prop. 200), 1992; Victims Bill of Rights Task Force, 1989-90; 
married to Shirley Shadegg; two children: Courtney, 12 and Stephen, 8; 
elected to 104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
503 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-3361
  Chief of Staff.--Chris Mulholland.                       FAX: 225-3462
  Legislative Assistants: Myron Ebell; Jason Whiting;                   
   Robert Franciosi.                                                    
  Legislative Correspondent.--Eric Schlecht.                            
  Staff Assistant.--Brent Bice.                                         
1158 East Missouri Ave., Suite 100, Phoenix, AZ 85014..   (602) 248-7779
  District Director.--Jennifer Macdonald.                               
  Office Manager, Scheduler.--Pat Corbin.                               
                                                                        

County: Maricopa County; cities of Glendale (part), Paradise Valley, 
        Phoenix (part), Scottsdale (part). Population (1990), 610,871.
ZIP Codes: 85003 (part), 85007 (part), 85009 (part), 85012 (part), 
        85013, 85014 (part), 85015, 85016 (part), 85017 (part), 85018 
        (part), 85019 (part), 85020-22, 85023 (part), 85024 (part), 
        85027 (part), 85028-29, 85032, 85051, 85250 (part), 85251 
        (part), 85253, 85254 (part), 85258 (part), 85260 (part), 85301 
        (part), 85302 (part), 85304 (part), 85306 (part)
        
[[Page 1-13]]


                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    JIM KOLBE, Republican, of Tucson, AZ; born in Evanston, IL, June 28, 
1942; attended Patagonia public schools; graduated, U.S. Capitol Page 
School, Washington, DC, 1960; B.A., political science, Northwestern 
University, Evanston, IL, 1965; M.B.A., economics, Stanford University, 
Stanford, CA, 1967; study abroad program, International School of 
America, 1962-63; served in Vietnam, U.S Navy, lieutenant, 1967-69; 
lieutenant commander, U.S. Naval Reserves (inactive); vice president, 
Wood Canyon Corp., Sonoita, AZ; consultant, real estate development and 
political affairs; Arizona State Senator, 1977-82, served on 
Appropriations, Education, and Agriculture Committees, chairman of 
Judiciary Committee; special assistant to Governor Ogilvie of Illinois, 
1972-73; board of directors, Arizona Foundation for Children; 
Presidential appointment, Commission on Presidential Scholars; director 
of operations, Vietnam Orphans Airlift, San Francisco, 1975; member: 
Appropriations Committee; Budget Committee; elected to the 99th Congress 
on November 6, 1984; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
205 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0305..................................................         225-2542
  Chief of Staff.--Laurie Fenton.                                       
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Natalie Zoll.                              
Suite 112, 1661 North Swan, Tucson, AZ 85711...........   (602) 881-3588
  District Director.--Patricia Klein.                                   
Suite B-160, 77 Calle Portal, Sierra Vista, AZ 85635...   (602) 459-3115
                                                                        

Counties: Cochise, Graham (part), Pima (part), and Pinal (part). 
        Population (1990), 610,871.
ZIP Codes: 85222 (part), 85231 (part), 85245, 85531, 85535-36, 85543, 
        85546, 85548, 85551-52, 85602-10, 85613, 85614 (part), 85615-17, 
        85619-23, 85625-27, 85629 (part), 85630, 85631 (part), 85632-33, 
        85635-38, 85641, 85643-44, 85645 (part), 85652-55, 85670-71, 
        85703-04, 85705 (part), 85706 (part), 85708 (part), 85710 
        (part), 85711 (part), 85712, 85713 (part), 85714 (part), 85715, 
        85716 (part), 85718, 85719 (part), 85725-26, 85730-32, 85734, 
        85737-38, 85740-43, 85745 (part), 85746 (part), 85747-49, 85751

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    JOHN D. HAYWORTH, Jr., Republican, of Scottsfield, AZ; born in 
Highpoint, NC, on July 12, 1958; graduated, High Point Central High 
School, 1976; B.A., Speech Communications and Political Science, cum 
laude, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, 1980; broadcaster, 
public relations consultant, insurance agent; member: Rotary Club of 
Phoenix (Paul Harris Fellow), Boy Scouts of America (Eagle Scout); 
married to Mary Denise Yancey Hayworth, 1989; three children: Nicole, 
Hannah, and John Micah; elected to the 104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1023 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-2190
  Administrative Assistant.--Steve Bloch.                               
  Legislative Director.--Glenn Buberl.                                  
  Executive Assistant.--Tricia Evans.                                   
  Legislative Assistant.--Katharine Mottley.                            
1300 South Milton, Suite 207, Flagstaff, AZ 86001......   (520) 556-8760
  Office Manager.--Patty Brookins.                                      
1818 East Southern Avenue, Suite 3B, Mesa, AZ 85204....   (602) 926-4151
  Office Manager.--Jan Lemon.                                           
                                                                        

Counties: Apache, Cocconino (part), Gila, Graham (part), Greenlee, 
        Maricopa (part), Navajo (part), and Pinal (part). Cities and 
        Townships: Alpine, Apache Junction, Bapchule, Blue, Bylas, 
        Carefree, Cashion, Casa Grande, Cave Creek, Chambers, Chandler, 
        Chandler Heights, Chinle, Cibeque, Clay Springs, Claypool, 
        Clifton, Concho, Coolidge, Dennehotso, Duncan, Eagar, Eloy, 
        Flagstaff, Florence, Fountain Hills, Fort Apache, Fort Defiance, 
        Forest Lakes, Ganado, Gilbert, Globe, Gold Canyon, Greer, Happy 
        Jack, Hayden, Heber, Higley, Holbrook, Houck, Indian Wells, 
        Joseph City, Kaibito, Kayenta, Kearny, Lake Montezuma, Lakeside, 
        Laveen, Leupp, Lukachukai, Lupton, Mammoth, Many Farms, 
        Maricopa, McNary, Mesa, Miami, Morenci, Mormon Lake, Munds Park, 
        Nazlini, Nutrioso, Overgaard, Page, Paradise Valley, Payson, 
        Peridot, Petrified Forest NP, Phoenix, Picacho, Pine, Pinedale, 
        Pinetop, Pinon, Queen Creek, Queen Valley, Red Valley, Rio 
        Verde, Rock Point, Roosevelt, Round Rock, Sacaton, Saint Johns, 
        Saint Michaels, San Carlos, Sanders, San Manuel, Sawmill, 
        Scottsdale, Sedona, Shonto, Show Low, Snowflake, Springerville, 
        Stanfield, Strawberry, Sun Lakes, Sun Valley, Superior, Taylor, 
        Teec Nos Pos, Tempe, Tolleson, Tonto Basin, Tortilla Flat, 
        Tsaile, Tuba City, Valley Farms, Vernon, White Mountain Lake, 
        Whiteriver, Window Rock, Winkelman, Winslow, Woodruff, Young. 
        Population (1990), 610,872.
ZIP Codes: 85024, 85027-28, 85032, 85040, 85044, 85048, 85054, 85076, 
        85201-08, 85210, 85213-17, 85219-22, 85224-28, 85231-37, 85239, 
        85241-42, 85247-51, 85253, 85254-60, 85262-64, 85268-69, 85272-
        73, 85278, 85287, 85290-92, 85296, 85329, 85331, 85339, 85353, 
        85359-40, 85377, 85501-02, 85528, 85530, 85532-34, 85541-542, 
        85544-45, 85547, 85550, 85553-54, 85618, 85631, 85901, 85911-12, 
        85920, 85922-23, 85925-38, 85940-42, 86001-02, 86004, 86011, 
        86017, 86024-25, 86028-29, 86031-33, 86035, 86038, 86045, 86047, 
        86053-54, 86336, 86341-42, 86502-08, 86510-15, 86535, 86538-40, 
        86544-45, 86547, 86549, 86556.
        
[[Page 1-14]]



 
                                ARKANSAS

                  (Population, 1990 census, 2,362,239)

                                SENATORS

    DALE BUMPERS, Democrat, of Charleston, AR; born in Charleston, 
August 12, 1925; attended the public schools of Arkansas, University of 
Arkansas, Northwestern University, J.D., degree, 1951; admitted to 
Arkansas bar, 1952; served in U.S. Marine Corps, 1943-46, staff 
sergeant; past president, Charleston Chamber of Commerce; past 
president: Charleston School Board, Franklin County Board of Education; 
past chairman: United Fund, Boy Scout Fund, and Cancer Fund; Governor of 
Arkansas, 1970-74; married to the former Betty Flanagan, 1949; three 
children: Brent, Bill, and Brooke; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 
5, 1974; reelected November 4, 1980, November 4, 1986, and November 3, 
1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
229 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-0401............................................         224-4843
  Administrative Assistant.--Mary E. Davis.                             
  Executive Secretary.--Jo Nobles.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Rich Glick.                                    
  Scheduler.--Rosiland Smith.                                           
2527 Federal Building, Little Rock, AR 72201...........   (501) 324-6286
                                                                        

                                 *  *  *

    DAVID PRYOR, Democrat, of Little Rock, AR; born in Camden, AR, 
August 29, 1934; attended the public schools; graduated from Camden High 
School, 1952; attended Henderson State University; B.A., University of 
Arkansas, Fayetteville, 1957; LL.B., University of Arkansas School of 
Law, 1964; admitted to the Arkansas bar in 1964 and commenced practice 
in Camden, AR; lawyer; established the newspaper, Ouachita Citizen, in 
Camden, AR, 1957, and published it for 4 years; elected State 
representative of Ouachita County, 1960; reelected in 1962 and 1964; 
delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1968-76; Presbyterian; Sigma 
Alpha Epsilon Fraternity and Blue Key; Phi Alpha Delta Legal Fraternity; 
honorary member, Delta Theta Phi; married to the former Barbara 
Lunsford, of Fayetteville, 1957; three children: David, Jr., Mark, and 
Scott; elected Governor of Arkansas, 1975-79; elected to the 89th, 90th, 
91st, and 92d Congresses; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 7, 1978, 
for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1979; reelected November 6, 
1984 and November 6, 1990.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
267 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-0402............................................         224-2353
  Administrative Assistant.--Frank Thomas.                              
  Deputy Administrative Assistant.--Pate Felts.                         
  Legislative Director.--Kirk Robertson.                                
  Personal Secretary.--Leslie Chalmers.                                 
3030 Federal Building, Little Rock, AR 72201...........   (501) 324-6336
  Administrative Assistant.--Kelly Robbins.                             
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    BLANCHE LAMBERT LINCOLN, Democrat, of Helena, AR; born on September 
30, 1960 in Helena, AR; graduate of Helena Central High School; daughter 
of Jordan Bennett Lambert, Jr. and Martha Kelly Lambert; B.A., Randolph 
Macon Women's College, Lynchburg, VA, 1982; legislative representative, 
St. John's Episcopal Church, Chi Omega sorority; volunteer, American Red 
Cross; married to Dr. Stephen R. Lincoln; elected on November 3, 1992 to 
the 103d Congress; member, Commerce Committee; married to Dr. Stephen 
Lincoln.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1204 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0401............................................         225-4076
  Executive Assistant.--Sandy Webster.                     FAX: 225-4654
  Chief of Staff.--Steve Patterson.                                     
  District Representative.--Earline Norwood.                            
  Press Secretary.--Kelly Rucker.                                       
Federal Building, Suite 211, 615 South Main, Jonesboro,                 
 AR 72401..............................................   (501) 972-4600
                                                                        


[[Page 1-15]]

Counties: Arkansas, Clay, Cleburne, Craighead, Crittenden, Cross, 
        Fulton, Greene, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, 
        Lonoke, Mississippi, Monroe, Phillips, Poinsett, Prairie, 
        Randolph, St. Francis, Searcy, Sharp, Stone, and Woodruff. 
        Population (1990), 588,588.
ZIP Codes: 72003-07, 72014, 72017, 72020-21, 72023-24, 72026, 72029, 
        72031, 72036-38, 72040-44, 72046, 72048, 72051, 72055, 72059-60, 
        72064, 72066-67, 72069, 72072-75, 72083, 72086, 72101, 72108, 
        72112, 72121 (part), 72123, 72130-31, 72134, 72137, 72140, 
        72153, 72160, 72165-66, 72169-70, 72176, 72179, 72301, 72303, 
        72310-13, 72315-17, 72319-22, 72324-33, 72335, 72338-42, 72346-
        48, 72350-55, 72358-60, 72364-70, 72372-74, 72376-77, 72381, 
        72383-84, 72386-87, 72389-92, 72394-97, 72401-03, 72410-17, 
        72419, 72421-22, 72424-38, 72440-45, 72447, 72449-51, 72453-62, 
        72464-67, 72469-76, 72478-79, 72482, 72501, 72503, 72512-13, 
        72515-17, 72519-34, 72536, 72538-40, 72542-43, 72546, 72550, 
        72553-57, 72560-62, 72564-69, 72571-73, 72575-79, 72581, 72583-
        85, 72587, 72610, 72617, 72633, 72636, 72639, 72645, 72650, 
        72663, 72669, 72675, 72679-80, 72686

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    RAY THORNTON, Democrat, of Little Rock, AR; born in Conway, AR, July 
16, 1928; educated in public schools in Faulkner and Grant Counties, AR; 
B.A., International Relations, Yale University, 1950; lieutenant, U.S. 
Navy, 1951-54; combat on U.S.S. Phillippine Sea, an aircraft carrier, 
during the Korean War; J.D., University of Arkansas School of Law, 1956; 
private law practice, Little Rock and Sheridan, AR; deputy prosecutor, 
Pulaski and Perry Counties, AR, 1956-57; Arkansas attorney general, 
1971-73; House of Representatives, 1973-79; member: House Committee on 
Agriculture, House Judiciary Committee, and House Science & Technology 
Committee; chairman of Subcommittee on Science, Research & Technology; 
director, Ouachita Baptist University/Henderson State University Joint 
Educational Consortium, Arkadelphia, AR, 1979-80; president, Arkansas 
State University, 1980-84; chairman: Recombinant DNA Advisory Committee 
(National Institutes of Health), Committee on Science, Engineering, and 
Public Policy (American Association for the Advancement of Science), 
Committee on Scientific and Regulatory Issues Underlying Pesticide Use 
Patterns (National Academy of Sciences); president, University of 
Arkansas System, 1984-89; married to Betty Jo Mann Thornton; three 
daughters: Nancy Thornton, Mary Jo Hays, and Stephanie Thornton; five 
grandchildren; member of House Appropriations Committee; subcommittees 
on Agriculture, Rural Development, FDA and Related Agencies and 
Legislative Branch Appropriations; member of Organization, Study & 
Review Committee of the House Democratic Caucus; former member of House 
Government Operations Committee; House Science, Space & Technology 
Committee; and House Democratic Steering & Policy Committee; House 
Appropriations Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent Agencies; elected 
to Congress, 1990; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1214 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0402............................................         225-2506
  Staff Director.--Ed Fry.                                              
  Press Aide.--Lauren Gaddy.                                            
1527 Federal Building, 700 West Capitol Avenue, Little                  
 Rock, AR 72201........................................   (501) 324-5941
  District Director.--Julie Speed.                                      
  Special Assistant.--Barbara McBryde.                                  
                                                                        

Counties: Conway, Faulkner, Perry, Pulaski, Saline, Van Buren, White, 
        and Yell. Population (1990), 587,412.
ZIP Codes: 71909, 72001-02, 72010-13, 72015-16, 72020, 72022-23, 72025, 
        72027-28, 72030-32, 72039, 72045-47, 72052-53, 72058, 72060-61, 
        72063, 72065, 72067-68, 72070, 72076, 72080-82, 72085, 72088-89, 
        72099, 72101-04, 72106-07, 72110-11, 72113-20, 72121 (part), 
        72122, 72125-27, 72131, 72135-37, 72139, 72141-43, 72153, 72156-
        57, 72164, 72167, 72173, 72178, 72180-81, 72183, 72201-07, 
        72209-12, 72214-17, 72219, 72221, 72225, 72231, 72295, 72629, 
        72645, 72824, 72827-29, 72833-34, 72838, 72841-42, 72853, 72857, 
        72860

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    TIM HUTCHINSON, Republican, of Bentonville, AR; born in Bentonville, 
on August 11, 1949; attended Gravette Elementary School, Gravette, AR, 
1963; graduated from Springdale High School, Springdale, AR, 1967; B.A., 
Bob Jones University, Greenville, SC, 1972; M.A., University of 
Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, 1990; college instructor, John Brown 
University; co-owner, KBCV radio station, 1982-89; elected to the 
Arkansas State Legislature, 1985-92; member: Kiwanis, Chamber of 
Commerce, Our Farm Board, Northwest Community College Foundation, 
Immanuel Baptist Church; married to the former Donna Jean King, 1970; 
three children: Timothy and Jeremy (twins), 1974 and Joshua, 1978; 
elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-16]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1005 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0403............................................         225-4301
  Chief of Staff.--Ray Reid.                               FAX: 225-7492
  Executive Assistant.--Dorothy English.                                
  Legislative Director.--Randi Fredholm.                                
Federal Building, Fayetteville, AR 72701...............   (501) 442-5258
Federal Building, Harrison, AR 72601...................   (501) 741-6900
30th South 6th Street, Room 248, Fort Smith, AR 72901..   (501) 782-7787
                                                                        


Counties: Baxter, Benton, Boone, Carroll, Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, 
        Logan, Madison, Marion, Newton, Polk, Pope, Scott, Sebastian, 
        and Washington. Population (1990), 589,523.
ZIP Codes: 71740, 71932, 71937, 71944-46, 71953, 71972-73, 72063, 72080, 
        72519, 72531, 72537-38, 72544, 72601-02, 72611, 72613, 72615-19, 
        72623-24, 72626, 72628, 72630, 72632-35, 72638, 72640-42, 72644-
        45, 72648, 72651, 72653, 72655, 72658, 72660-62, 72666, 72668, 
        72670, 72672, 72675, 72677, 72679, 72682-83, 72685-87, 72701-03, 
        72711-12, 72714, 72717-19, 72721-22, 72727-30, 72732-42, 72744-
        45, 72747, 72749, 72751-53, 72756-57, 72760-62, 72764-66, 72768-
        70, 72773-76, 72801, 72820-21, 72823, 72826-27, 72830, 72832-35, 
        72837-43, 72845-47, 72851-52, 72854-56, 72858, 72863, 72865, 
        72901-04, 72906, 72913-14, 72916-17, 72921, 72923-24, 72926-28, 
        72930, 72932-38, 72940-41, 72943-52, 72955-56, 72958-59

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    JAY DICKEY, Republican, of Pine Bluff, AR; born in Pine Bluff on 
December 14, 1939; attended Trinity Luthern School; graduated, Pine 
Bluff High School; graduated University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 
(B.A., 1961, J.D., 1963); owner, Condray Sign Company; two Taco Bell 
Restaurants; former state chairman, Christian Legal Society; past 
president, Pine Bluff Jaycees; recipient, Distinguished Service Award of 
the Jaycees; former board member, Bank of Bearden, Guaranty Savings and 
Loan Association, Pine Bluff Chamber of Commerce; member: Pillars Club 
of the United Way, Century Club of the Boy Scouts; four children: John, 
1966, Laura, 1969, Ted, 1970, and Rachel, 1975; elected on November 3, 
1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
230 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0404..................................................         225-3772
  Chief of Staff.--Bob Brooks.                                          
  Legislative Director.--Steve Carey.                                   
  Scheduler.--Suzanne Michel.                                           
101 S. Jackson, Suite 201, El Dorado, AR 71730.........   (501) 862-0236
Room 2521, 100 East 8th Avenue, Pine Bluff, AR 71601...   (501) 536-3376
  District Director.--Allen Maxwell.                                    
Suite 201, 100 Reserve, Hot Springs, AR 71901..........   (501) 623-5800
                                                                        

Counties: Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Chicot, Clark, Cleveland, Columbia, 
        Dallas, Desha, Drew, Garland, Grant, Hempstead, Hot Spring, 
        Howard, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lincoln, Little River, Miller, 
        Montgomery, Nevada, Ouachita, Pike, Sevier, and Union. 
        Population (1990), 585,202.
ZIP Codes: 71601-03, 71611, 71613, 71630-31, 71635, 71638-40, 71642-44, 
        71646-47, 71649, 71651-56, 71658-63, 71665-67, 71670-71, 71674-
        78, 71701, 71720-22, 71724-26, 71728, 71730-31, 71740, 71742-45, 
        71747-53, 71758-59, 71762-66, 71768, 71770, 71772, 71801, 71820, 
        71822-23, 71825-28, 71831-42, 71845-47, 71851-53, 71855, 71857-
        62, 71864-66, 71901-02, 71909, 71913-14, 71921-23, 71929, 71933, 
        71935, 71940-43, 71949-52, 71956-62, 71964-65, 71968-71, 71998-
        99, 72004, 72046, 72057, 72072-73, 72079, 72084, 72087, 72104-
        05, 72128-29, 72132-33, 72150, 72152, 72168, 72175, 72182, 
        72379, 75502
        
[[Page 1-17]]



 
                               CALIFORNIA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 29,839,250)

                                SENATORS

    DIANNE FEINSTEIN, Democrat, of San Francisco, CA; born June 22, 1933 
in San Francisco; B.A., Stanford University, 1955; elected to San 
Francisco Board of Supervisors, 1970-78; president of Board of 
Supervisors: 1970-71, 1974-75, 1978; mayor of San Francisco, 1978-88; 
candidate for Gov. of CA, 1990. Recipient: Distinguished Woman Award, 
San Francisco Examiner, Achievement Award, Business and Professional 
Women's Club, 1970; Golden Gate Univ. (CA), LL.D. (hon.), 1979; SCOPUS 
Award for Outstanding Public Service, American Friends of the Hebrew 
Univ. of Jerusalem; Univ. of Santa Clara, D.P.S. (hon.); Univ. of 
Manila, D.P.A. (hon.), 1981; Antioch Univ., LL.D. (hon.), 1983; Los 
Angeles Anti-Defamation League of B'nai Brith's Distinguished Service 
Award, 1984; French Legion d'Honneur from President Mitterand, 1984; 
Mills Coll., LL.D. (hon.), 1985; U.S. Army's Commander's Award for 
Public Service, 1986; Brotherhood/Sisterhood Award, Natl. Conf. of 
Christians and Jews, 1986; Paulist Fathers Award, 1987; Episcopal 
Church's Award for Service, 1987; U.S. Navy Distinguished Civilian 
Award, 1987; Silver Spur Award for Outstanding Public Service, San 
Francisco Planning and Urban Renewal Assn., 1987; ``All Pro Management 
Team Award'' for No. 1 Mayor, City and State Magazine, 1987; Community 
Service Award Honoree for Public Service, 1987; American Jewish 
Congress, 1987; President's Award, St. Ignatius High School, San 
Francisco, 1988; CORO Investment in Leadership Award Honoree, 1988; 
President's Medal, Univ. of California at San Francisco, 1988; Univ. of 
San Francisco, D.H.L. (hon.), 1988. Member: CORO Foundation, Fellowship, 
1955-56; California Women's Board of Terms and Parole, 1960-66, 
Executive Committee; U.S. Conf. of Mayors, 1983-88; Mayor's Com. on 
Crime, San Francisco; Bank of California, dir., 1988-89; San Francisco 
Education Fund's Permanent Fund, 1988-89; Japan Society of Northern 
California, 1988-89; Inter-American Dialogue, 1988-present; Trilateral 
Commission, 1988; Biderberg Foreign Policy Con., Baden Germany, 1991. 
Married to Dr. Bertram Feinstein (Dec.); married January 20, 1980 to 
Richard C. Blum; one child; three stepchildren. Jewish; elected to the 
Senate by special election, November 3, 1992, to fill the vacancy caused 
by the resignation of Senator Pete Wilson, for the term ending on 
January 3, 1995; reelected to 6-year term, November 8, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
331 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0504..................................................         224-3841
  Chief of Staff.--Michael McGill.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Susan Elving.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Bill Chandler.                                      
Suite 1030, 750 B Street, San Diego, CA 92101..........   (619) 231-9712
Room 4015, Federal Office Building, 1130 O Street,                      
 Fresno, CA 93721......................................   (209) 485-7430
Suite 305, 1700 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA                    
 94111.................................................   (415) 249-4777
Suite 915, 11111 San Monica Blvd., Los Angles, CA 90025   (310) 914-7300
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    BARBARA BOXER, Democrat, of Greenbrae, CA; born in Brooklyn, NY., 
November 11, 1940; graduated, 1962, Brooklyn College, B.A., major in 
economics; stockbroker and economic researcher with securities firms on 
Wall Street, 1962-65; journalist and associate editor. Pacific Sun 
newspaper, 1972-74; congressional aide, Fifth Congressional District, 
California. 1974-76; elected Marin County Board of Supervisors, 1976-82; 
first woman president, Marin County Board of Supervisors; married to 
Stewart Boxer, 1962; two adult children: Doug and Nicole; elected 
November 2, 1982 to 98th Congress; reelected to the 99th-102d 
Congresses; Government Operations Committee, Armed Services Committee, 
Select Committee on Children, Youth, and Families, Budget Committee 
(1985-1990), Merchant Marine and Fisheries Committee, House Whip at 
Large; elected to the Senate on November 3, 1992 for the 6-year term 
beginning January 3, 1993; Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban 
Affairs; Committee on Environment and Public Works; Committee on the 
Budget; Joint Economic Committee; Senate Health Care Task Force; Senate 
Deputy Whip for the Western Region; chairwoman of the Inter-
Parliamentary Union.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-18]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
112 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0501..................................................         224-3553
  Administrative Assistant.--Karen Olick.                               
  Policy Director/Counsel.--Drew Littman.                               
  Legislative Director.--Liz Tankersley.                                
Suite 240, 1700 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA                    
 94111.................................................   (415) 403-0100
  Chief of Staff.--Sam Chapman.                                         
Suite 545, 2250 East Imperial Highway, El Segundo, CA                   
 90245.................................................   (310) 414-5700
Suite 990, 525 B Street, San Diego, CA 92101...........   (619) 239-3884
Suite 130, 2300 Tulare Street, Fresno, CA 93721........   (209) 497-5109
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    FRANK DUNCAN RIGGS, Republican, of Windsor, CA; graduated, San 
Rafael High School, San Rafael, CA; St. Mary's Golden Gate University, 
San Francisco, CA, 1980; degree, B.A. in Administration of Justice, 
summa cum laude; served in the U.S. Army, military police investigator, 
1972-75; real estate developer and vice-president of an Educational 
Software Company; former police officer and deputy sheriff; member, 
Windsor School Board, two-term board president; member: California State 
Job Training Coordinating Council, Governor's Committee for Employment 
of Disabled Persons; married to Cathy Anne Riggs, 1980; three children: 
Matt, Ryan, and Sarah; elected to the 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1714 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-3311
  Chief of Staff.--Steven H. Sutton.                                    
  Legislative Director/Press Secretary.--Mark J. Davis.                 
  Executive Assistant.--Hartley Etheridge.                              
  Staff Assistant.--Todd Phillips.                                      
1700 2nd Street, Suite 378, Napa, CA 94559.............   (707) 254-7308
  District Director (Southern Region).--Pam Simpson.      (800) 723-0201
  Office Manager.--Kay Rendleman.                                       
710 E. Street, Suite 100, Eureka, CA 95501.............   (707) 441-8701
  District Director (Northern Region).--Vee Sorenson.     (800) 481-9724
  Office Manager.--Julie Rodgers.                                       
327 North State Street, #207, Ukiah, CA 95482..........   (707) 462-9176
  Field Representative (Mendocino and Lake Counties).--                 
   Darrell Shull.                                                       
810 H Street, Crescent City, CA 95531..................   (707) 464-1656
  Field Representative (Del Norte County).--Bob                         
   Berkowitz.                                                           
                                                                        

Counties: Del Norte County; cities and townships of Crescent City, 
        Fortdeck, Gasquet, Klamath, Prison, Smith River. Humboldt 
        County; cities and townships of Alderpoint, Areata, Bayside, 
        Blocksburg, Blue Lake, Burcka, Carlotta, Eureka, Ferndale, 
        Fortuna, Garberville, Hoopa, Hydseville, Kneeland, Korbel, 
        Loleta, McKinlayville, Myers Flat, Orick, Petrolia, Redcrest, 
        Redway, Rio Del, Scotia, Trinidad, Whitehorn, Willow Creek. Lake 
        County; cities and townships of Clearlake, Clearlake Oaks, 
        Clearlake Park, Cobb, Glenhaven, Kelseyville, Lakeport, Lower 
        Lake, Lucerne, Middletown, Nice, Upper Lake. Mendocino County; 
        cities and townships of Albion, Boonville, Calpella, Compiche, 
        Covelo, Elk, Finley, Fort Bragg, Gualala, Hopland, Laytonville, 
        Little River, Manchester, Mendocino, Philo, Piercy, Point Arena, 
        Potter Valley, Redwood Valley, Talmage, Ukiah, Willits, 
        Yorkville. NAPA County; cities and townships of American Canyon, 
        Angwin, Aetna Springs, Calistoga, Deer Park, Oakville, Pope 
        Valley, Rutherford, and St. Helena. Solona County (part); cities 
        and townships of Cordelia, Fairfield, Suisun, Travis AFB, 
        Vacaville. Sonoma County (part); cities and townships of 
        Alexander Valley, Cloverdale, Geyserville, Healdsburg, Mark 
        West, Santa Rosa (part), and Windsor. Population (1990), 
        524,264.
ZIP Codes: 94508, 94515, 94533, 94535, 94562, 94567, 94573-74, 94585, 
        94590 (part), 95404, 95406, 95409 (part), 95410-11, 15414-15, 
        95418, 95420, 95422-28, 95432, 95435, 95437, 95440-41, 95443, 
        95445, 95448, 95449, 95451, 95453-54, 95456-61, 95464, 95466-70, 
        95481-82, 95485, 95489-90, 95492-94, 95501, 95521, 95524-25, 
        95528, 95531-32, 95536, 95540, 95543, 95546-51, 95554-55, 95558, 
        95560, 95562, 95565, 95567, 95569-70, 95573, 95687, 95688, 95696

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    WALLY HERGER, Republican, of Marysville, CA; born in Sutter County, 
CA, May 20, 1945; attended Sutter County Public Schools; graduated East 
Nicolaus High School; attended California State University, Sacramento, 
CA; cattle rancher; small businessman; member, East Nicolaus High School 
Board of Trustees, 1977-80; California State Assemblyman, 1980-86; 
member: National Federation of Independent Businessmen, Sutter County 
Taxpayers Associa

[[Page 1-19]]
tion, Yuba-Sutter Farm Bureau, California Cattlemen's Association, 
California Chamber of Commerce, Big Brothers/Big Sisters Board of 
Directors, South Yuba Rotary Club; married to the former Pamela Sargent; 
eight children; elected to the 100th Congress, November 4, 1986; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2433 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0502............................................         225-3076
  Administrative Assistant.--John P. Magill.                            
  Legislative Director.--Rich Nolan.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Steve Thompson.                                     
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Pamela Mattox.                        
Suite 104, 55 Independence Circle, Chico, CA 95926.....   (916) 893-8363
  District Director.--Fran Peace.                                       
410 Hemsted Dr., Suite 104, Redding, CA 96002..........   (916) 223-5898
                                                                        

Counties: Butte County; cities of Bangor, Berry Creek, Biggs, Butte 
        Meadows, Chico, Clipper Mills, Cohasset, Durham, Feather Falls, 
        Forbestown, Forest Ranch, Magalia, Nelson, Oroville, Palermo, 
        Paradise, Pulga, Richardson Springs, Richvale, and Stirling 
        City. Lassen County; cities of Bieber, Doyle, Herlong, 
        Janesville, Madeline, Nubieber, Ravendale, Standish, Susanville, 
        Termo, Wendel, and Westwood. Modoc County; cities of Adin, 
        Alturas, Canby, Cedarville, Eagleville, Fort Bidwell, Lake City, 
        Likely, Litchfield, and Lookout. Nevada County; cities of 
        Floriston, Grass Valley, Nevada City, North San Juan, Penn 
        Valley, Rough and Ready, and Truckee. Plumas County; cities of 
        Beckwourth, Belden, Blairsden, Canyon Dam, Chester, Chilcoot, 
        Clio, Crescent Mills, Cromberg, Graegle, Greenville, Keddie, 
        Meadow Valley, Portola, Quincy, Spring Garden, Storrie, 
        Taylorsville, Twain, and Vinton. Shasta County; cities of 
        Anderson, Bella Vista, Big Bend, Burney, Cassel, Castella, 
        Central Valley, Cottonwood, Fall River Mills, French Gulch, 
        Glenburn, Hat Creek, Igo, Lakehead, Manzanita Lake, McArthur, 
        Millville, Montgomery Creek, Oak Run, O'Brien, Old Station, Ono, 
        Palo Cedro, Platina, Project City, Redding, Round Mountain, 
        Shingletown, Summit City, Whiskeytown, and Whitmore. Sierra 
        County; cities of Alleghany, Calpine, Downieville, Goodyear Bar, 
        Loyalton, Sattley, Sierra City, and Sierraville. Siskiyou 
        County; cities of Callahan, Cecilville, Dorris, Dunsmuir, 
        Edgewood, Enterprise, Etna, Forks of Salmon, Fort Jones, 
        Gazelle, Greenview, Grenada, Happy Camp, Hilt, Hornbrook, Horse 
        Creek, Kamath River, Macdoel, McCloud, Montague, Mount Hebron, 
        Mount Shasta, Pondosa, Sawyers Bar, Scott Bar, Seiad Valley, 
        Shasta, Somes Bar, Tulelake, Weed, and Yreka. Trinity County; 
        cities of Bir Bar, Burnt Ranch, Denny, Douglas City, Forest 
        Glen, Hayfork, Helena, Hyampom, Island Mountain, Junction City, 
        Lewiston, Mad River, Ruth, Salyer, Trinity Center, Weaverville, 
        and Zenia. Yuba County; cities of Beale A.F.B., Browns Valley, 
        Brownsville, Camptonville, Challenge, Dobbins, Marysville, 
        Olivehurst, Oregon House, Rackerby, Smartville, Strawberry 
        Valley, and Wheatland. Population (1990), 573,322.
ZIP Codes: 95478, 95495, 95526-27, 95535, 95552, 95563, 95568, 95595, 
        95692, 95712, 95724, 95728, 95901, 95903, 95910, 95914-16, 95917 
        (part), 95918-19, 95921-25, 95926 (part), 95927-30, 95934-36, 
        95938, 95940-42, 95944-47, 95948 (part), 95949, 95952, 95954 
        (part), 95956, 95958-62, 95965-69, 95971-78, 95980-81, 95983-84, 
        95986, 96001-03, 96006-11, 96013-17, 96019-20, 96022-25, 96027-
        28, 96030-36, 96037-43, 96044-52, 96054, 96056-60, 96062, 96064-
        66, 96067-71-73, 96076-77, 96079, 96084-89, 96091, 96093-97, 
        96099, 96101, 96103-06, 96108-19, 96121-96126, 96128-30, 96132, 
        96134-37, 96160-62

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    VIC FAZIO, Democrat, of West Sacramento, CA; born in Winchester, MA, 
October 11, 1942; attended the public schools of New Jersey; B.A., Union 
College, Schenectady, NY, 1965; graduate work in public administration, 
California State University, Sacramento, CA; Coro Foundation Fellow; 
congressional and legislative consultant, 1966-75; member, California 
State Assembly, 1975-78; former director, Assembly majority staff; 
former assistant to the speaker of the Assembly; former member: 
Sacramento County Charter Commission, Sacramento County Planning 
Commission, and National Conference of State Legislatures; former vice 
president, Planning and Conservation League; cofounder, California 
Journal magazine; member: UNICO, Air Force Association, Navy League, 
Democratic State Central Committee; married to the former Judy Kern; 
four children: Dana, Anne, Kevin, and Kristie; elected to the 96th 
Congress, November 7, 1978; reelected to each succeeding Congress; 
committee assignments: Appropriations Committee; ranking member, 
Subcommittee on Legislative Branch; member, Energy and Water 
Development; House Oversight Committee; ranking member, Democratic 
Steering Committee; chairman, Democratic Caucus.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2113 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0503............................................         225-5716
  Chief of Staff.--Monica Maples.                                       
  Legislative Director.--Janice Morris.                                 
  Administrative and Communications Director.--Linda                    
   Reiff.                                                               
  Executive Assistant.--Vicki Baird.                                    
722B Main Street, Woodland, CA 95695-3407..............   (916) 666-5521
  District Director.--Richard Harris.                                   
332 Pine Street, No. F, Red Bluff, CA 96080-3312.......   (916) 529-5629
                                                                        

Counties: Colusa, Glenn, Sutter, Tehama, Yolo, the eastern portion of 
        Solano County, the northern portion of Sacramento County, the 
        southern portion of Butte County. Cities and townships: Antelope 
        Arbuckle, Artois, Birds Landing, 

[[Page 1-20]]
        Broderick, Brooks, Butte, Capay, Carmichael (part), Citrus Heights 
        (part), Clarksburg, College, Colusa, Corning, Cottonwood, 
        Dairyville, Davis, Dixon, Dunnigan, East Nicolaus, El Macero, 
        Elk Creek, Elmira, Elverta, Esparto, Fair Oaks, Flournoy, 
        Gerber, Glenn, Gridley, Grimes, Guinda, Hamilton, Knights 
        Landing, Live Oak, Lodoga, Los Molinos, Madison, Manton, 
        Maxwell, McClellan AFB, Meridian, Mill Creek, Mineral, Nicolaus, 
        North Highlands, Orland, Paskenta, Paynes Creek, Pleasant Grove, 
        Princeton, Proberta, Red Bluff, Rio Linda, Rio Oso, Rio Vista, 
        Robbins, Rumsey, Sacramento, Sites, Stonyford, Sutter, Sycamore, 
        Tehama, Trowbridge, Tudor, Vacaville, Vina, West Sacramento, 
        Williams, Willows, Winters, Woodland, Yolo, Yuba, and Zamora. 
        Population (1990), 571,374.
ZIP Codes: 94512, 94571 (part), 94585 (part), 95605-07, 95608 (part), 
        95609, 95610 (part), 95612, 95616-18, 95620 (part), 95621 
        (part), 95622, 95625-27, 95628 (part), 95637, 95645, 95653, 
        95659-60, 95668, 95671, 95673 (part), 95674, 95676, 95679, 95687 
        (part), 95688 (part), 95691, 95694-95, 95697-98, 95776, 95798-
        99, 95821 (part), 95834 (part), 95835-36, 95837 (part), 95838 
        (part), 95841, 95842 (part), 95843, 95860, 95864 (part), 95912-
        13, 95917 (part), 95920, 95926 (part), 95931-32, 95937, 95939, 
        95943, 95948 (part), 95950-51, 95953, 95955, 95957, 95963, 
        95970, 95979, 95982, 95987-88, 95991-93, 96021-22, 96029, 96035, 
        96055, 96059, 96061, 96063, 96074-75, 96078, 96080, 96090, 96092

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, Republican, of northern California; born in 
Glendale, CA, October 30, 1950; attended Rio Vista Elementary School and 
Colfax Elementary School in North Hollywood, CA; Walter Reed Junior High 
School, North Hollywood, CA; graduated Cupertino High School, Cupertino, 
CA, 1968; University of California at Santa Cruz, 1972; University of 
the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, 1978; lawyer; member: State bar of 
California; elected to the California State Senate, 1980; reelected 1984 
and 1988; served as chairman of the Senate Republican Caucus, May 1987-
April 1990; married to the former Julia Harlow, 1979; two children: 
John, Jr., 1979 and Courtney Doolittle; elected to the 102d Congress, 
November 6, 1990; elected in 1992 to newly-drawn fourth congressional 
district.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1526 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0504............................................         225-2511
  Executive Assistant.--Annemarie Metzger.                 FAX: 225-5444
  District Coordinator.--Richard Robinson.                              
  Legislative Director.--Kevin Ring.                                    
2130 Professional Drive, Suite 190, Roseville, CA 95661   (916) 786-5560
  Administrative Assistant.--David Lopez.                  FAX: 786-6364
                                                                        

Counties: Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, El Dorado, Mono, Placer, Sacramento 
        (part), and Tuolumne. Cities of: Angels, Arnold, Auburn, Cameron 
        Park, Carmichael (part), Citrus Heights (part), Columbia, 
        Diamond Springs, East Sonora, El Dorado Hills, Fair Oaks, 
        Folsom, Groveland-Big Oak Flat, Ione, Jackson, Jamestown, Kings 
        Beach, Lincoln, Loomis, Mammoth Lakes, Meadow Vista, Mono Vista, 
        Murphys, North Auburn, Orangevale, Phoenix Lake-Cedar Ridge, 
        Placerville, Pollock Pines, Rockin, Roseville, San Andreas, 
        Shingle Springs, Sonora, Soulsbyville, South Lake Tahoe, 
        Sunnyside-Tahoe City, Sutter Creek, Tuolumne City, and Twain 
        Harte. Population (1990), 571,033.
ZIP Codes: 93512, 93517, 93529, 93541, 93546, 95221-25, 95228-29, 95232-
        33, 95245-52, 95254-55, 95257, 95305, 95309-10, 95321-22, 95327, 
        95329, 95335, 95346-47, 95364, 95370, 95372-73, 95375, 95379, 
        95383, 95601-04, 95610 (part), 95611, 95613-14, 95619, 95621 
        (part), 95623, 95628 (part), 95629-31, 95633-36, 95640, 95642-
        43, 95646, 95648, 95650-51, 95654, 95656, 95658, 95661-67, 
        95669, 95672, 95675, 95677-78, 95681-82, 95684-85, 95689, 95699, 
        95701, 95703, 95709, 95713-15, 95717, 95720-22, 95726, 95735-36, 
        95746-47, 95762-63, 95765, 95842 (part), 95954 (part), 96107, 
        96120, 96133, 96140, 96142-43, 96145-46, 96148, 96150-58

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    ROBERT T. MATSUI, Democrat, of Sacramento, CA; born in Sacramento, 
CA, September 17, 1941; attended the public schools; graduated, C.K. 
McClatchy High School, 1959; A.B., University of California, Berkeley, 
1963; J.D., Hastings College of Law, University of California, 1966; 
admitted to the California bar in 1967 and commenced practice in 
Sacramento; Sacramento City Council, District 8, 1971-75; reelected, 
1975-78; chairman, budget-finance committee, 1976-78; vice mayor, 1977; 
chairman, law and legislative committee, 1978; chairman, U.S. 
Congressman John E. Moss reelection campaign committee; member, 
California Democratic Central Committee, 1973-78; president, Active 20-
30 Club, 1972; vice president, Sacramento Safety Council; board member, 
United Crusade and Sacramento Rotary Club; officer and director, 
Sacramento Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce; Jaycee Young Man of the 
Year, 1973; married to the former Doris K. Okada, 1966; one child, Brian 
Robert; elected to the 96th Congress, November 7, 1978; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress; member, Ways and Means Committee.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-21]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2311 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0505............................................         225-7163
  Administrative Assistant.--Tom Keaney.                   FAX: 225-0566
  Executive Assistant.--Shirley Queja.                                  
8058 Federal Building, 650 Capitol Mall, Sacramento, CA                 
 95814.................................................   (916) 551-2846
  District Director.--Collette Johnson-Schulke.                         
                                                                        


County: Sacramento County; City of Sacramento (part): Population (1990), 
        573,684.
ZIP Codes: 94207, 94274, 94299, 95608 (part), 95624 (part), 95673 
        (part), 95758 (part), 95812-20, 95821 (part), 95822-25, 95826 
        (part), 95827 (part), 95828, 95829 (part), 95831, 95832 (part), 
        95833, 95834 (part), 95837 (part), 95838 (part), 95851-53, 95864 
        (part), 95865-66

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    LYNN WOOLSEY, Democrat, of Petaluma, CA; born in Seattle, WA, on 
November 3, 1937; graduated from Lincoln High School, Seattle; B.S., 
University of San Francisco, 1981; president and founder, Woolsey 
Personnel Service, 1980-92; human resources manager, Harris Digital 
Telephone Systems, 1969-80; elected member, Petaluma City Council, 1984-
92, vice mayor, 1989 and 1992; member: Sonoma County National Women's 
Political Caucus, chair; Sonoma County Commission on the Status of 
Women, chair; Business and Professional Women; National Organization for 
Women; Sierra Club; Sonoma County Hazardous Materials Management 
Commission, Chair; Association of Bay Area Governments, Regional 
Hazardous Materials Representative; CAL Energy Commission, Advisory 
Committee; four children: Joseph Critchett (1962), Michael Woolsey 
(1962), Ed Critchett (1964), Amy Critchett (1966); elected on November 
3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
439 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0506..................................................         225-5161
  Administrative Assistant.--Mark Isaac.                                
  Press Secretary.--Patrick Kowalczyk.                                  
1101 College Avenue, Suite 200, Santa Rosa, CA 95404...   (707) 542-7182
  District Director.--Danielle Tinnian.                                 
                                                                        

Counties: Marin County and Sonoma County; including cities of Santa 
        Rosa, Sebastapol, Cotati, Petaluma, and Sonoma to Golden Gate 
        Bridge. Population (1990), 571,227.
ZIP Codes: 94901, 94903-04, 94912-15, 94920, 94922-25, 94927-31, 94933, 
        94937-42, 94945-57, 94960, 94963-66, 94970-73, 94975-79, 95401, 
        95403 (part), 95404 (part), 95405, 95407, 95409 (part), 95412, 
        95416, 95419, 95421, 95430-31, 95433, 95436 (part), 95439, 
        95442, 95444, 95446, 95448 (part), 95450, 95452, 95462, 95465, 
        95471-73, 95476, 95480, 95486-87, 95492 (part), 95497

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    GEORGE MILLER, Democrat, of Martinez, CA; born in Richmond, CA, May 
17, 1945; attended Martinez public schools; Diablo Valley College; 
graduated, 1968, San Francisco State College; J.D., 1972, University of 
California at Davis School of Law; member: California State bar, Davis 
Law School Alumni Association; served 5 years as legislative aide to 
Senate majority leader, California State Legislature; past chairman and 
member of Contra Costa County Democratic Central Committee; past 
president of Martinez Democratic Club; married to the former Cynthia 
Caccavo, of Martinez; two children: George and Stephen; committee, 
Economic and Educational Opportunities Committee; elected to the 94th 
Congress, November 5, 1974; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2205 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0507............................................         225-2095
  Administrative Assistant.--Daniel Weiss.                              
  Personal Secretary.--Sylvia Arthur.                                   
Room 14, 367 Civic Drive, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523......   (510) 602-1880
  District Administrator.--Mary Lansing.                                
Room 281, 3220 Blume Drive, Richmond, CA. 94806........   (510) 262-6500
                                                                        

Counties: Contra Costa (part), Solaro (part). Cities and townships: 
        Benicia, Concord, Cordelia Village (part), Crockett, El Cerrito, 
        El Sobrante, Hercules, Kensington, Martinez, Pinole, Pittsburg, 
        Port Costa, Richmond, Rodeo, San Pablo, Suisun City (part), and 
        Vallejo. Population (1990), 526,191.
        
[[Page 1-22]]

ZIP Codes: 94510, 94518 (part), 94519, 94520 (part), 94521 (part), 
        94522, 94523 (part), 94524-25, 94527, 94530, 94547 (part), 94549 
        (part), 94553 (part), 94564 (part), 94565 (part), 94569, 94572 
        (part), 94585 (part), 94589 (part), 94590 (part), 94591-92, 
        94596 (part), 94598 (part), 94801-02, 94803 (part), 94804-08, 
        94820

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    NANCY PELOSI, Democrat, of San Francisco, CA; born in Baltimore, MD, 
March 26, 1940; daughter of the late Representative Thomas D'Alesandro, 
Jr., of MD; attended the Institute of Notre Dame Grammar School, 
Baltimore, 1954; graduated, Institute of Notre Dame High School, 1958; 
B.A., Trinity College, Washington, DC (major, Political Science; minor, 
history), 1962; northern chair, California Democratic Party, 1977-81; 
State chair, California Democratic Party, 1981-83; chairman, 1984 
Democratic National Convention Host Committee; finance chair, Democratic 
Senatorial Campaign Committee, 1985-86; member: Democratic National 
Committee; California Democratic Party Executive Committee; San 
Francisco Library Commission; Board of Trustees, LSB Leakey Foundation; 
married to Paul F. Pelosi, 1963; five children: Nancy Corinne, 
Christine, Jacqueline, Paul, Jr., and Alexandra; elected by special 
election, June 2, 1987, to the 100th Congress to fill the vacancy caused 
by the death of Sala Burton; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2457 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0508............................................         225-4965
  Administrative Assistant.--Judith K. Lemons.             FAX: 225-8259
  Legislative Director.--Carolyn Bartholomew.                           
Room 145378, 450 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA                  
 94102.................................................   (415) 556-4862
  District Representative.--Michael Yaki.                               
                                                                        

County and City of San Francisco: That part not contained in the 12th 
        District. Population (1990), 573,247.
ZIP Codes: 94014 (part), 94102-11, 94112 (part), 94114 (part), 94115, 
        94117 (part), 94118-21, 94123-26, 94128-30, 94131 (part), 94132 
        (part), 94133-35, 94139-42, 94144-47, 94152, 94159, 94164, 94188

                                 *  *  *

                             NINTH DISTRICT

    RONALD V. DELLUMS, Democrat, of Oakland, CA; born in Oakland, CA, 
November 24, 1935; educated at McClymonds High School and Oakland 
Technical High School; Oakland City College, A.A., 1958; San Francisco 
State College, B.A., 1960; University of California, M.S.W., 1962; 
honorary doctor of law, Wilberforce University, 1975; served in U.S. 
Marine Corps, 2 years active duty, honorable discharge; member, Berkeley 
City Council, 1967-71; psychiatric social worker, Department of Mental 
Hygiene, 1962-64; program director, Bayview Community Center, 1964-65; 
associate director, then director, Hunters Point Youth Opportunity 
Center, 1965-66; planning consultant, Bay Area Social Planning Council, 
1966-67; director, Concentrated Employment Program, San Francisco 
Economic Opportunity Council, 1967-68; senior consultant, Social 
Dynamics, Inc. (specializing in manpower programs), 1968-70; part-time 
lecturer, San Francisco State College, University of California, and 
Berkeley Graduate School of Social Welfare; married Leola (Roscoe) 
Higgs; three children; elected to the 92d Congress November 3, 1970; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2108 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0509............................................         225-2661
  Administrative Assistant.--Carlottia A.W. Scott.         FAX: 225-9817
  Legislative Director.--Charles Stephenson.                            
1301 Clay Street, Suite 1000-N, Oakland, CA 94612......   (415) 763-0370
  General Counsel.--H. Lee Halterman.                                   
  District Director.--Sandre Swanson.                                   
                                                                        

Counties: Alameda County; cities of Alameda, Albany, Berkeley, 
        Emeryville, Kensington, and Piedmont. Oakland County; (part). 
        Population (1990), 573,458.
ZIP Codes: 94501 (part), 94601-02, 94603 (part), 94604, 94605 (part), 
        94606-10, 94611 (part), 94612-13, 94618-20, 94621 (part), 94623-
        24, 94661-62, 94701-10, 94720
        
[[Page 1-23]]


                             TENTH DISTRICT

    BILL BAKER, Republican, of Danville, CA; born in Oakland, CA, July 
14, 1940; attended public schools; graduated, Oakland High School, 
Oakland; received Bachelor of Science in Business and Industrial 
Management; San Jose State University, 1963; Coast Guard reserve, 8 
years; member, California Assembly 1980-92; executive vice president, 
Contra Costa Taxpayers Association; budget analyst, California 
Department of Finance; married to the former Joanne Atack; four 
children: Todd, Mary, Billy, and Robby; elected to the 103d Congress, 
November 3, 1992.

                                                                        
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1724 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0510............................................         225-1880
  Chief of Staff.--Bill Wichterman.                                     
  Press Secretary.--Rob Schwarzwalder.                                  
  Executive Assistant.--Barbara Castagna.                               
1801 N. California Boulevard, Walnut Creek, CA 94596...   (510) 932-8899
Dublin City Hall, 100 Civic Plaza, Dublin, CA 94568....   (510) 829-0813
3rd & H Streets, Room 111, Antioch, CA 94509...........   (510) 777-0536
                                                                        

Counties: Contra Costa (part), Alameda (part). Cities and townships: 
        Alamo, Antioch, Blackhawk, Bethel Island, Brentwood, Byron, 
        Castro Valley (part), Clayton, Concord (part), Danville, Diablo, 
        Discovery Bay, Dublin, Hayward (part), Lafayette, Livermore, 
        Moraga, Oakley, Orinda, Pleasanton, Pleasant Hill, San Ramon, 
        San Leandro (part), San Lorenzo (part), Sunol, and Walnut Creek. 
        Population (1990), 572,008.
ZIP Codes: 94506-07, 94509, 94511, 94513-14, 94516-17, 94518 (part), 
        94521 (part), 94523, 94525-26, 94528, 94546 (part), 94548, 94549 
        (part), 94550-51, 94552 (part), 94556, 94561, 94563, 94566, 
        94568, 94575, 94578 (part), 94580 (part), 94583, 94586, 94588, 
        94595, 94596, 94598, 95209

                                 *  *  *

                            ELEVENTH DISTRICT

    RICHARD W. POMBO, Republican, of Tracy, CA: born in Tracy, CA, 
January 8, 1961; attended California State University at Pomona, 
previously served as city councilman in Tracy, CA, 1991-92; elected to 
103d Congress; assigned to the House Agriculture, and the House 
Resources Committees; subcommittee assignments include areas covering 
specialty crops, domestic and international agricultural marketing, 
livestock, farm credit, water policy, mining; co-founder, San Joaquin 
County Citizen's Land Alliance; member, Tracy Rotary Club; married to 
Annette since 1983; two children: Richard Jr. and Rena; elected November 
3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1519 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0511............................................         225-1947
  Press Secretary.--Mike Hardiman.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Christopher D'Arcy.                            
  Scheduler/Office Manager.--Eileen O'Brien Werner.                     
2321 W. March Lane, Suite 205, Stockton, CA 95707......   (209) 951-3091
  Chief of Staff/District Director.--Steve Ding.                        
                                                                        

Counties: Sacramento (part), San Joaquin. Cities and townships: 
        Stockton, Rancho Cordova, Galt Lodi, Manteca, and Tracy. 
        Population (1990), 571,772.
ZIP Codes: 94571 (part), 95201-10, 95212-13, 95215, 95219-20, 95227, 
        95231, 95234, 95236-37, 95240-42, 95253, 95258, 95267, 95269, 
        95304, 95320, 95330, 95336 (part), 95361 (part), 95366 (part), 
        95376 (part), 95378, 95385, 95608 (part), 95615, 95624 (part), 
        95632, 95638-39, 95641, 95655, 95670, 95680, 95683, 95686, 
        95690, 95693, 95741-42, 95758 (part), 95759, 95826 (part), 95827 
        (part), 95829 (part), 95830, 95832 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            TWELFTH DISTRICT

    TOM LANTOS, Democrat, of San Mateo, CA; born in Budapest, February 
1, 1928; during World War II active in anti-Nazi underground; came to 
the United States in 1947 on academic scholarship; B.A., University of 
Washington, 1949; M.A., University of Washington, 1950; Ph.D., 
University of California, 1953, Phi Beta Kappa; professor of economics; 
consultant, TV news analyst and commentator; member, Millbrae Board of 
Education, 1950-66; administrative assistant, economic and foreign 
policy adviser, U.S. Senate; married to Annette Tillemann; two 

[[Page 1-24]]
married daughters: Annette Tillemann-Dick and Katrina Lantos-Swett; 16 
grandchildren; elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress; member, Committees on International 
Relations; ranking member, Subcommittee on International Operations and 
Human Rights; Government Reform and Oversight; co-chairman of the 
permanent U.S. Congressional Delegation to the European Parliament of 
the European Union; co-chairman of the Congressional Human Rights 
Caucus; member, U.S. Holocaust Council.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2217 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0512............................................         225-3531
  Administrative Assistant.--Robert R. King.                            
  Office Manager.--Brigid H. Davis.                                     
Suite 820, 400 El Camino Real, San Mateo, CA 94402.....   (415) 342-0300
  District Representative.--Evelyn Szelenyi.                            
  Office Manager.--Dorothy Powell.                                      
                                                                        

Counties: San Mateo County; cities of Brisbane, Burlingame, Colma, Daly 
        City, Foster City, Hillsborough, Millbrae, Montara, Moss Beach, 
        Pacifica, Redwood Shores, San Bruno, San Mateo, and South San 
        Francisco. San Francisco County; city of San Francisco. 
        Population (1990), 571,535.
ZIP Codes: 94002 (part), 94005, 94010 (part), 94011, 94014 (part), 
        94015-17, 94030, 94037-38, 94044, 94065 (part), 94066, 94080, 
        94112 (part), 94114 (part), 94116, 94117 (part), 94122, 94127, 
        94131 (part), 94132 (part), 94401-04

                                 *  *  *

                           THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

    FORTNEY PETE STARK, Democrat, of Hayward, CA; born in Milwaukee, WI, 
November 11, 1931; graduated from Wauwatosa, WI, High School, 1949; 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, B.S., 1953; University of 
California, Berkeley, M.B.A., 1960; East Bay Skills Center, Oakland, 
G.E.D. (honorary), 1972; served in U.S. Air Force, 1955-57, captain; 
banker, founder, and president, Security National Bank, Walnut Creek, 
CA, 1963-72; trustee, California Democratic Council; chairman, board of 
trustees, Starr King School for the Ministry, Berkeley; trustee, 
Graduate Theological Union, Berkeley; sponsor, Northern California 
American Civil Liberties Union; director, Common Cause, 1971-72; four 
children: Jeffrey Peter, Beatrice Ann, Thekla Brumder, and Sarah Gallun; 
married to Deborah Roderick; elected to the 93d Congress, November 7, 
1972; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
239 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0513..................................................         225-5065
  Administrative Assistant.--William K. Vaughan.                        
  Personal Assistant.--Ella M. Mumphard.                                
Suite 500, 22320 Foothill Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94541.   (510) 247-1388
  District Administrator.--Annie Zatlin.                                
                                                                        

County: Alameda County; communities of Castro Valley (part), Hayward, 
        San Leandro, San Lorenzo, cities of Oakland (part), Union City, 
        Fremont, Newark, Milpitas, and San Jose (part). Population 
        (1990), 572,441.
ZIP Codes: 94089 (part), 94536-45, 94546 (part), 94552 (part), 94555, 
        94557, 94560, 94577, 94578 (part), 94579-80, 94587, 94603 
        (part), 94605 (part), 94614, 94621 (part), 95002, 95035 (part), 
        95131 (part), 95132 (part), 95134 (part), 95143

                                 *  *  *

                           FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

    ANNA G. ESHOO, Democrat, of Atherton, CA; born December 13, 1942; 
attended Canada College; San Mateo supervisor, 1983-92; served on House 
Committees on Science, Space, and Technology, as well as Merchant Marine 
and Fisheries; currently serves on House Committee on Commerce in the 
104th Congress, including its Subcommittee on Telecommunications and 
Finance and its Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations; has served 
as a Democratic Regional Whip since 1993; selected to co-chair the House 
Medical Technology Caucus, 1994; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d 
Congress; reelected to the 104th Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-25]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
308 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0514..................................................         225-8104
  Chief of Staff.--John Flaherty.                                       
  Executive Assistant.--Karen Chapman.                                  
  Legislative Director.--Jill Ehrlich.                                  
698 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301................   (415) 323-2984
  District Director.--Bruce Ives.                                       
  Scheduler.--Margaret Abe.                                             
                                                                        


Counties: San Mateo, Santa Clara. Cities and townships: Belmont, San 
        Carlos, Redwood City, Woodside, Menlo Park, Atherton, Portola 
        Valley, Half Moon Bay, La Honda, East Palo Alto, Palo Alto, 
        Stanford, Mountain View, Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, Sunnyvale, 
        and Cupertino. Population (1990), 571,131.
ZIP Codes: 94002 (part), 94010 (part), 94018, 94019 (part), 94020-28, 
        94039-43, 94060-64, 94065 (part), 94070 (part), 94074, 94086 
        (part), 94087-88, 94089 (part), 94301-06, 94309, 95014 (part), 
        95015-16, 95030 (part), 95051 (part), 95070 (part), 95129 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

    NORMAN Y. MINETA, Democrat, of San Jose, CA; born in San Jose, 
November 12, 1931; attended public schools in San Jose; B.S., business 
administration, University of California, Berkeley, CA, 1953; served in 
the U.S. Army, 1953-56; member: San Jose Human Relations Commission; San 
Jose Housing Authority; San Jose councilman, 1967-71; Japanese-American 
Citizens League; San Jose Chamber of Commerce; vice mayor, 1969-71; 
mayor, 1971-74; board of directors, Santa Clara County Boy Scout 
Council; elected to the 94th Congress, November 5, 1974; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress; committees: ranking Democratic member, 
Transportation and Infrastructure; subcommittees: (Ex officio member) 
Aviation; Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation; Public Buildings and 
Economic Development; Railroads, Surface Transportation; Water Resources 
and Environment; Investigations and Oversight; Budget Committee; 
Science, Space, and Technology; Post Office and Civil Service; Select 
Committee on Intelligence, 1977-84; appointed deputy whip at large, 97th 
Congress; member: Board of Regents, Smithsonian, 1979; Board of Regents, 
Santa Clara University; board of directors, Technology Center of Silicon 
Valley; chair, Asian Pacific American Caucus; married to Danealia 
Mineta; four children: two sons from previous marriage, David and 
Stuart; two stepsons, Bob and Mark Brantner.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2221 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0515............................................         225-2631
  Executive Assistant/Office Manager.--Melissa Winter.                  
  Chief of Staff.--David Castagnetti.                                   
  Legislative Director.--Christopher Strobel.                           
  Press Secretary.--Beneva Sculte.                                      
Suite 310, 1245 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose,                   
 CA 95128..............................................   (408) 984-6045
  District Chief of Staff.--Susan Fitts.                  (408) 438-4819
                                                                        

Counties: Santa Clara, Santa Cruz. Cities and townships: Ben Lomond, 
        Boulder Creek, Brookdale, Burbank, Cambrian Park, Campbell, 
        Cupertino (part), Davenport, Felton, Holy City, Lexington Hills, 
        Los Gatos, Monte Sereno, Mt. Hermon, Redwood Estates, San Jose 
        (part), Santa Clara (part), Santa Cruz (part), Saratoga (part), 
        Scotts Valley, Soquel, Sunnyvale (part), and Watsonville (part). 
        Population (1990), 572,485.
ZIP Codes: 94086 (part), 94089 (part), 95005-09, 95011, 95014 (part), 
        95017-18, 95026, 95030 (part), 95031-32, 95041, 95044, 95050 
        (part), 95051 (part), 95052, 95054-56, 95060 (part), 95061, 
        95065 (part), 95066-67, 95070 (part), 95071, 95073 (part), 95076 
        (part), 95110 (part), 95117-20, 95123 (part), 95124, 95125 
        (part), 95126 (part), 95128 (part), 95129 (part), 95130, 95136 
        (part), 95138 (part), 95139, 95141 (part), 95153-55, 95157-60, 
        95170

                                 *  *  *

                           SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

    ZOE LOFGREN, Democrat, of San Jose, CA; born in San Mateo, CA, 
December 21, 1947; attended Ventura Elementary School, 1959; graduated 
Gunn High School, 1966; B.A., Stanford University, Stanford, CA, 1970; 
J.D., Santa Clara Law School, Santa Clara, CA, 1975; admitted to the 
California bar, 1975; District of Columbia bar, 1981; Supreme Court, 
1986; member: board of trustees, San Jose Evergreen Community College 
District, 1979-81; board of supervisors, Santa Clara County, CA, 1981-
94; member: Committee on Science; Judiciary Committee; Subcommittee on 
Crime; married to John Marshall Collins, 1978; two children: Sheila, 12 
and Johnny, 10; elected to the 104th Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-26]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
118 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0516..................................................         225-3072
  Chief of Staff.--Mavis E. Toscano.                       FAX: 225-5336
  Executive Assistant.--Doris M. Barnes.                                
  Legislative Assistant.--Jason M. Mahler.                              
  Press Secretary.--Genet Garamendi.                                    
635 North First Street, San Jose, CA 95112.............   (408) 271-8700
  Staff Assistant.--Dolores A. Jufiar.                                  
                                                                        


County: Santa Clara County; most of the City of San Jose, the 
        southernmost portion of the City of Milpitas, Gilroy, Morgan 
        Hill, San Martin and unincorporated portions of southern Santa 
        Clara County. Population (1990), 571,551.
ZIP Codes: 95013, 95020 (part), 95021, 95023 (part), 95035 (part), 
        95036-38, 95042, 95046, 95050 (part), 95103, 95106, 95108-09, 
        95110 (part), 95111-13, 95115-16, 95121-22, 95123 (part), 95125 
        (part), 95126 (part), 95127, 95128 (part), 95131, 95132 (part), 
        95133, 95134 (part), 95135, 95136 (part), 95138 (part), 95140, 
        95141 (part), 95148, 95150-52, 95156, 95161, 95172-73

                                 *  *  *

                          SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT

    SAM FARR, Democrat, of Carmel, CA; born July 4, 1941; attended 
Carmel public schools; B.S., biology, Willamette University, Salem, OR; 
studied at the Monterey Institute of International Studies; served in 
the Peace Corps for 2 years in Colombia, South America; worked as a 
consultant and employee of the California Assembly; elected to the 
California Assembly, 1980-93; member: Committees on Education, 
Insurance, and Natural Resources; married to Shary Baldwin; one 
daughter, Jessica; elected by special election on June 8, 1993 to fill 
the vacancy caused by the resignation of Leon Panetta.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1117 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0517............................................         225-2861
  Administrative Assistant.--Rochelle Dornatt.                          
  Legislative Director.--Rochelle Dornatt.                              
  Press Secretary.--Mike Diamond.                                       
380 Alvarado Street, Monterey, CA 93940................   (408) 649-3555
  District Representative.--Donna Blitzer.                              
701 Ocean Avenue, Santa Cruz, CA 95060.................   (408) 429-1976
100 West Alisal, Salinas, CA 93901.....................   (408) 424-2229
                                                                        

Counties: Monterey, San Benito, Santa Cruz (southern half). Population 
        (1990), 570,981.
ZIP Codes: 93426 (part), 93450, 93451 (part), 93901-02, 93905-08, 93912, 
        93915, 93920-28, 93930, 93932-33, 93940-44, 93950, 93953-55, 
        93960, 93962, 95001, 95003-04, 95010, 95012, 95019, 95020 
        (part), 95023 (part), 95024, 95039, 95043, 95045, 95060 (part), 
        95062-64, 95065 (part), 95073 (part), 95075, 95076 (part), 95077

                                 *  *  *

                           EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT

    GARY A. CONDIT, Democrat, of Ceres, CA; born April 21, 1948; 
attended Modesto Junior College and Cal State University, Stanislaus; 
B.A., Political Science; Ceres City Council, 1972-76; mayor, Ceres, 
1974-76; Stanislaus County Board of Supervisors, 1976-82, serving as 
chairman, 1980; California State Assembly, 1983-89; former Assembly 
Assistant Majority Leader; former chairman and vice-chairman, Assembly 
Governmental Organization Committee and chairman of the Subcommittee on 
Sports and Entertainment; past chair, Assembly Rural Caucus; Legislator 
of the Year for California Narcotic Officers Association, 1986; 
Legislator of the Year for California Rifle and Pistol Association, 
1986, 1988; member: Agriculture, Elections Reapportionment and 
Constitutional Amendments, Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials, 
International Trade and Intergovernmental Relations, Human Services, 
Governmental Organization, Revenue and Taxation, Ways and Means, Ways 
and Means Subcommittee on Education, Joint Committee on States Economy, 
Joint Committee on Fairs Allocation and Classification, Special 
Committee on Community Colleges, and Select Committee on California 
Youth; member: House Agriculture Committee and Subcommittees on 
Livestock, General Farm Commodities, and Specialty Crops and Natural 
Resources; House Government Operations Committee and Subcommittee on 
Government Information, Justice, Transportation, and Agriculture; 
elected to the 101st Congress by special election on September 12, 1989 
to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Tony Coelho; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-27]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2444 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0518............................................         225-6131
  Legislative Assistants: Steve Jones; Ken Tyndal; Joel                 
   Perez; Robert Guenther.                                              
920 16th Street, Suite C, Modesto, CA 95354............   (209) 527-1914
  Chief of Staff.--Mike Lynch.                                          
415 West 18th Street, Merced, CA 95340.................   (209) 383-4455
                                                                        


Counties: Merced, Stanislaus. Fresno County; city of Firebaugh. Madera 
        County; city of Madera. San Joaquin County; city of Ripon. 
        Population (1990), 571,393.
ZIP Codes: 92634, 93242, 93610 (part), 93616 (part), 93620, 93622 
        (part), 95301, 95303 (part), 95312-13, 95321 (part), 95333-34, 
        95340-42, 95344-48, 95350-52, 95354-56, 95360, 95361 (part), 
        95363, 95365, 95367-69, 95374, 95380-81, 95384, 95386-88, 95389 
        (part), 93637, 95366

                                 *  *  *

                           NINETEENTH DISTRICT

    GEORGE RADANOVICH, Republican, of Mariposa, CA; born June 20, 1955; 
graduated, Mariposa County High School; B.A., California State 
Polytechnic University, 1978; assistant manager, Yosemite Bank, 1980-83; 
opened Mariposa County's first winery, 1986; charter member and 
President of the Mariposa Wine Grape Growers Association; founder, 
Mariposa Creek Parkway, 1985; treasurer, Mariposa Historical Society, 
1982-83; member: Wine Institute, California Farm Bureau, California 
Association of Wine Grape Growers; Chambers of Commerce; California Ag 
Leadership, class XXI; chairman: Mariposa County Board of Supervisors, 
Mariposa County Planning Commission; executive director of the 
California State Mining and Mineral Museum Association; committees: 
Budget and Resources; subcommittees: Water and Power Resources and 
National Parks, Forests and Lands and Endangered Species Task Force; 
elected to the 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
313 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-4540
  Chief of Staff.--John McCamman.                                       
  Executive Assistant.--Lisa Ford.                                      
  Legislative Director.--David Johanson.                                
  Press Secretary/Counsel.--Will Dwyer.                                 
2377 West Shaw, Suite 105, Fresno, CA 93711............   (209) 248-0800
  Field Representative.--Steve Samuelian.                 (800) 248-1983
                                                                        

Counties: Fresno County; cities and townships of Auberry, Big Creek, 
        Clovis (part), Del Rey (part), Dinuba (part), Dunlap, Fowler 
        (part), Fresno, Friant, Hume, Huntington Lake, Kerman, Kings 
        Canyon, Lakeshore, Miramonte, Orange Cove (part), Piedra, 
        Pinedale, Prather, Reedley (part), Sanger (part), Shaver Lake, 
        Squaw Valley, Tollhouse, and Wishon. Madera County; cities and 
        townships of Ahwahnee, Bass Lake, Chowchilla (part), Coarsegold, 
        Madera (part), Mono Hot Springs, North Fork, Oakhurst, O'Neals, 
        and Raymond. Mariposa County; cities and townships of Fish Camp, 
        Cathey's Valley (part), Coulterville (part), El Portal, 
        Mariposa, Midpines, and Yosemite National Park. Tulare County; 
        cities and townships of Badger, Dinuba (part), Exeter (part), 
        Ivanhoe, Kaweah, Lemoncove, Lindsay (part), Orosi (part), 
        Sequoia National Park, Three Rivers, Visalia (part), and 
        Woodlake. Population (1990), 573,043.
ZIP Codes: 93221 (part), 93235, 93237, 93244, 93247 (part), 93262, 
        93271, 93277 (part), 93286, 93291 (part), 93292 (part), 93601-
        05, 93610 (part), 93611-14, 93616 (part), 93618 (part), 93621, 
        93623, 93625 (part), 93626, 93629, 93630 (part), 93633-34, 93637 
        (part), 93638-39, 93641, 93643-45, 93646 (part), 93647 (part), 
        93649-51, 93653, 93654 (part), 93657 (part), 93664, 93667, 
        93669, 93675, 93701 (part), 93702 (part), 93703-05, 93706 
        (part), 93710-11, 93720, 93722 (part), 93725 (part), 93726-29, 
        93744, 93747, 93755, 93790-94, 95306, 95311, 95318, 95338, 
        95345, 95389

                                 *  *  *

                           TWENTIETH DISTRICT

    CALVIN M. DOOLEY, Democrat, of Visalia, CA; born in Hanford, CA; 
January 11, 1954; M.S. in management, Sloan Fellow at Stanford 
University, 1986-87; B.S. in Agricultural Economics, University of 
California at Davis; administrative assistant to State Senator Rose Ann 
Vuich; past vice president, Tulare County Farm Bureau; state delegate 
from Tulare County; member: California State Labor Policy Committee; 
Tulare County board of directors, Agricultural Leadership Associates; 
Agricultural Issues and Outlook Symposium; Outstanding Farmers of 
America; Visalia Chamber of Commerce; chairman, Tulare County University 
of California Campus Expansion Task Force; founder, Visalia Senior 
Gleaners; member: founding board of directors of Tulare County Food 
Resources; Tulare County Environmental Affairs Committee; 

[[Page 1-28]]
Steering Committee, Visalians Organized to Improve our Children's 
Education, Rotary, Visalia County Center; Visalia Unified School 
District Facilities Task Force; state president, California Association 
of the Future Farmers of America, 1972-73; member, Class 13, 
Agricultural Leadership Program; selected as one of the Outstanding 
Young Men of America, 1985; state winner and national runner-up in 1985 
Farm Bureau Discussion Contest; selected by Jaycees as 1985 Outstanding 
Young Farmer in California; regional finalist, 1987 White House 
Fellowship Program; married the former Linda Phillips; two children: 
Brooke and Emily; elected to the 102d Congress on November 6, 1990; 
reelected to the 103d and 104th Congresses.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1227 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0520............................................         225-3341
  Administrative Assistant.--Lisa Quigley.                              
  Legislative Director.--Emily Beizer.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Jim Proulx.                                         
224 W. Lacey Boulevard, Hanford, CA 93230..............   (209) 585-8171
                                                          (800) 464-4294
                                                                        

Counties: Kings County. Fresno County; western portion not in the 
        Nineteenth District including western part of Fresno. Kern 
        County; western portion not in the Twenty First District 
        including western part of Bakersfield. Tulare County; western 
        portion not in Nineteenth or Twenty First District including 
        western part of Visalia and Tulare. Population (1990), 573,282.
ZIP Codes: 93201-02, 93203 (part), 93204, 93206, 93210, 93212, 93215-17, 
        93219-20, 93227, 93230, 93232, 93234, 93239, 93241-42, 93245, 
        93249-50, 93256, 93257 (part), 93261, 93263 (part), 93266, 93270 
        (part), 93272, 93274 (part), 93275, 93277 (part), 93280, 93282, 
        93291 (part), 93305 (part), 93306 (part), 93307 (part), 93308 
        (part), 93309 (part), 93311 (part), 93312 (part), 93313 (part), 
        93382-83, 93606-09, 93615, 93616 (part), 93618 (part), 93622 
        (part), 93624, 93625 (part), 93627, 93630 (part), 93631, 93640, 
        93646 (part), 93647 (part), 93648, 93652, 93654 (part), 93656, 
        93657 (part), 93660, 93662, 93666, 93668, 93670, 93673, 93701 
        (part), 93702 (part), 93706 (part), 93707-09, 93712, 93714-18, 
        93721, 93722 (part), 93725 (part), 93745, 93771-79

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-FIRST DISTRICT

    BILL THOMAS, Republican, of Bakersfield, CA; born in Wallace, ID, 
December 6, 1941; attended public schools in San Pedro and Garden Grove; 
graduated, Garden Grove High School, 1959; A.A., Santa Ana Community 
College, 1961; B.A., San Francisco State University, 1963; M.A., San 
Francisco State University, 1965; professor, Bakersfield Community 
College, 1965-74; served in California State Assembly, 1974-78; member: 
Agriculture, Revenue and Taxation, and Rules Committees; selected by the 
American Council of Young Political Leaders as a delegate to the Soviet 
Union, 1977; member: Ways and Means: member, Subcommittee on Trade; 
chairman, Subcommittee on Health; chairman, House Oversight Committee; 
married to the former Sharon Lynn Hamilton, 1968; two children: 
Christopher and Amelia; elected to the 96th Congress, November 7, 1978; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2208 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0521............................................         225-2915
  Administrative Assistant.--Cathy Abernathy.                           
  Legislative Director.--Robert S. Winters.                             
  Scheduler.--Julie Hasler.                                             
  Press Secretary.--Bill Pierce.                                        
Suite 220, 4100 Truxtun Avenue, Bakersfield, CA 93309..   (805) 327-3611
319 West Murray Street, Visalia, CA 93291..............   (209) 627-6549
                                                                        

Counties: Kern County; cities and townships of Arvin, Bakersfield, 
        Bodfish, Boron, Buttonwillow, Caliente, California City, Cantil, 
        China Lake, Edison, Edwards, Fellows, Frazier Park, Glennville, 
        Havilah, Inyokern, Keene, Kernville, Lake Isabella, Lebec, 
        Maricopa, McKittrick, Mojave, Monolith, North Edwards, Onyx, 
        Randsberg, Ridgecrest, Rosamond, Taft, Tehachapi, Tupman, 
        Weldon, Willow Springs, Wofford Heights, and Woody. Tulare 
        County; cities and townships of California Hot Springs, Camp 
        Nelson, Ducor, Farmersville, Lindsay, Porterville, Posey, 
        Springville, Strathmore, Terra Bella, Tulare, and Visalia. 
        Population (1990), 571,300.
ZIP Codes: 93203 (part), 93205-08, 93218, 93220, 93222-26, 93238, 93240, 
        93247 (part), 93251-52, 93255, 93257 (part), 93258, 93260, 
        93265, 93267-68, 93270 (part), 93274 (part), 93275-76, 93277 
        (part), 93278-79, 93283, 93285, 93287, 93291 (part), 93301-04, 
        93305 (part), 93306 (part), 93307 (part), 93308 (part), 93309 
        (part), 93310, 93311 (part), 93312 (part), 93313 (part), 93380-
        89, 93501-02, 93504-05, 93516, 93518-19, 93523-24, 93527, 93531, 
        93554, 93555 (part), 93556, 93560-61, 93596
        
[[Page 1-29]]


                         TWENTY-SECOND DISTRICT

    ANDREA H. SEASTRAND, Republican, Shell Beach, CA; born in Chicago, 
IL, August 5, 1941; B.A., De Paul University, 1963; elementary school 
teacher; California State Assemblywoman, 1990-94; assistant minority 
leader, California Assembly; served as president of both the local and 
regional bodies of the California Federation of Republican Women; 
assistant majority whip; recognized as a `Friend of Business' from 
Strictly Business magazine; married to assemblyman Eric Seastrand 
(deceased), 1965; two children: Kurt and Heidi; committees: 
Transportation and Infrastructure and Science; subcommittees: vice 
chairwoman, Public Buildings and Economic Development, Space and 
Aeronautics, and Technology; elected to the 104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1216 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-3361
  Chief of Staff.--Kay Reiboldt.                           FAX: 225-3426
  Secretary/Scheduler.--Kathy Palmateer.                                
1115 Toro Street, Suite C-1, San Luis Obispo, CA 93406.   (805) 546-9533
                                                           FAX: 546-0612
                                                                        

Counties: San Luis Obispo County; cities and townships of Arroyo Grande, 
        Atascadero, Avila Beach, Bradley, Cambria, Cayucos, Cholame, 
        Creston, California Valley, Grover Beach, Halcyon, Harmony, Los 
        Osos, Morro Bay, Nipomo, Oceano, Paso Robles, Pismo Beach, San 
        Luis Obispo, San Miguel, San Simeon, Santa Margarita, Shandon, 
        Pozo, and Templeton. Santa Barbara County; cities and townships 
        of Buellton, Casmalia, Cuyama, Ellwood, Gaviota, Goleta, 
        Guadalupe, Isla Vista, Lompoc, Los Olivos, Los Alamos, 
        Montecito, Santa Barbara, Santa Maria, Santa Ynez, Solvang, 
        Summerland, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Orcutt, and Ballard. 
        Population (1990), 572,891.
ZIP Codes: 93013 (part), 93014, 93067, 93101-03, 93105-11, 93116-18, 
        93120-21, 93130, 93140, 93150, 93160, 93190, 93214, 93254, 
        93401-03, 93405-10, 93412, 93420-24, 93426 (part), 93427-38, 
        93440-49, 93451 (part), 93452-57, 93460-61, 93463-65, 93483, 
        95930

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-THIRD DISTRICT

    ELTON GALLEGLY, Republican, of Simi Valley, CA; born in Huntington 
Park, CA, March 7, 1944; graduated Huntington Park High School, 1962; 
attended Los Angeles State College; businessman; member, Simi Valley 
City Council, 1979; mayor, city of Simi Valley, 1980-86; Congressional 
Human Rights Caucus; House Republican Research Committee, Task Force on 
Crime and SDI; Congressional Fire Services Caucus; chairman, Task Force 
on Urban Search and Rescue; former vice-chairman and chairman, Ventura 
County Association of Goverments; former member, board of directors, 
Moorpark College Foundation; delegate to 1988 Republican National 
Convention; married to the former Janice L. Shrader, 1974; four 
children: Shawn G., Shawn P., Kevin, and Shannon; elected to the 100th 
Congress, November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2441 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0523............................................         225-5811
  Administrative Assistant.--Michael Wootton.                           
  Legislative Director.--Lisa Boepple.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Jim Maiella.                                        
  Office Manager.--Carolyn Hall.                                        
300 Esplanade Drive, Suite 1800, Oxnard, CA 93030-1262.   (805) 485-2300
  District Director.--Paula Sheil.                        (800) 423-0023
                                                                        

Counties: Ventura County; cities and townships of Bell Canyon, 
        Camarillo, Fillmore, Meiners Oaks, Moorpark, Oak View, Ojai, 
        Oxnard, Piru, Point Mugu, Port Hueneme, Santa Paula, Santa 
        Susana, Saticoy, Simi Valley, Somis, Thousand Oaks, and Ventura. 
        Santa Barbara County; city of Carpinteria. Population (1990), 
        571,483.
ZIP Codes: 90265 (part), 91304 (part), 91307 (part), 91311 (part), 91361 
        (part), 91362 (part), 93001-07, 93010-12, 93013 (part), 93015-
        16, 93020, 93021, 93023-24, 93030-35, 93040-44, 93060-63, 93065-
        66, 93093, 93222 (part), 93225 (part), 93252 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                         TWENTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

    ANTHONY C. BEILENSON, Democrat, of Woodland Hills, CA; born in New 
Rochelle, NY, October 26, 1932; graduated, Phillips Academy, Andover, 
MA, 1950; A.B., Harvard College, 

[[Page 1-30]]
1954; LL.B., Harvard Law School, 1957; member, California Assembly, 
1963-66; California Senate, 1967-76; married to the former Dolores 
Martin, 1959; three children: Peter, Dayna, and Adam; elected to the 
95th Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2465 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0524............................................         225-5911
  Administrative Assistant.--Janet Faulstich.                           
  Appointment Secretary.--Erik Nasarenko.                               
  Press Assistant.--Kaye Edwards Davis.                                 
21031 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 1010, Woodland Hills, CA                 
 91364.................................................   (818) 999-1990
                                                          (805) 496-4333
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Agoura, Calabasas, Canoga Park, 
        Encino, Hidden Hills, Malibu, Reseda, Tarzana, Topanga, West 
        Hills, Westlake Village, Woodland Hills, and parts of 
        Chatsworth, North Hollywood, Northridge, Sherman Oaks, and Van 
        Nuys. Ventura County; cities of Newbury Park, Thousand Oaks, 
        Westlake, and parts of Bell Canyon, and Lake Sherwood. 
        Population (1990), 572,563.
ZIP Codes: 90264, 90265, 90290, 91301-03, 91304 (part), 91305, 91306 
        (part), 91307 (part), 91308-09, 91311 (part), 91316, 91320, 
        91324 (part), 91325 (part), 91335, 91337, 91356-59, 91360 
        (part), 91361 (part), 91362 (part), 91364-65, 91367, 91372, 
        91376, 91385, 91401 (part), 91403 (part), 91404, 91406 (part), 
        91408, 91411 (part), 91416, 91423 (part), 91436, 91604 (part), 
        91607 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

    HOWARD P. (BUCK) McKEON, Republican, of Santa Clarita, CA; born in 
Los Angeles, CA, on September 9, 1938; graduated, Verdugo Hills High 
School, Tujunga, CA; B.S., Brigham Young University; owner, Howard and 
Phil's Western Wear; mayor and city councilman, Santa Clarita, 1987-92; 
member: board of directors, Canyon Country Chamber of Commerce; 
California Republican State Central Committee; district committee, Boy 
Scouts of America; president and trustee, William S. Hart School 
District, 1979-87; chairman and director, Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial 
Hospital, 1983-87; chairman and founding director, Valencia National 
Bank, 1987-92; honorary chairman, Red Cross Community Support Campaign, 
1992; honorary chairman, Leukemia Society Celebrity Program, 1990 and 
1994; president, Republican Freshman Class of the 103d Congress; married 
to the former Patricia Kunz, 1962; six children: Tamara (1963), Howard 
D. (1965), John Matthew (1966), Kimberly (1969), David Owen (1973), and 
Tricia (1975); elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
307 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0525..................................................         225-1956
  Chief of Staff.--Bob Cochran.                            FAX: 226-0683
  Executive Assistant/Appointments.--Marcy Benson.                      
  Press Secretary/District Director.--Armando Azarloza.                 
23929 West Valencia Boulevard, Suite 410, Santa                         
 Clarita, CA 91355.....................................   (805) 254-2111
1008 West Avenue, M-4, Suite D, Palmdale, CA 93551.....   (805) 948-7833
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County (part); cities and townships of Acton, Canyon 
        Country, Canyon Country/Acqua Dulce, Castaic, Castaic/Saugus/Val 
        Verde, Chatsworth, Granada Hills, Lake Hughes/Elizabeth, Lake 
        Los Angeles. Lancaster, Lancaster/Quartz Hills, Little Rock, 
        Llano, Neenach, Newhall, North Hills/Sepulveda, Northridge, 
        Palmdale, Palmdale/Leona Valley, Pearblossom, Stevenson Ranch, 
        Valencia, Valyermo, West Hills. Population (1990), 573,105.
ZIP Codes: 91304 (part), 91306 (part), 91310, 91311 (part), 91313, 91321 
        (part), 91324 (part), 91325 (part), 91326-28, 91342 (part), 
        91343 (part), 91344 (part), 91345 (part), 91350 (part), 91351, 
        91354-55, 91380-81, 91384, 91386, 91393-94, 93243, 93510, 93532, 
        93534-36, 93539, 93543-44, 93550-53, 93584, 93586, 93590-91

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

    HOWARD L. BERMAN, Democrat, of Mission Hills, CA (representing the 
San Fernando Valley and parts of Los Angeles); born April 15, 1941 in 
Los Angeles; B.A., international relations, UCLA, 1962; LL.B., UCLA 
School of Law, 1965; California Assembly Fellowship Program, 1965-70; 
Vista Volunteer, 1966-67; admitted to the bar of the State of 
California, 1966; practiced law until election to California Assembly in 
1972; named assembly majority leader in first term; served as chair of 
the Assembly Democratic Caucus and the policy research man

[[Page 1-31]]
agement committee of the Assembly; member: regional board of the Anti-
Defamation League, board of the Center for Law in the Public Interest; 
past president, California Federation of Young Democrats; Distinguished 
Alumnus of UCLA, 1977; married to the former Janis Schwartz; two 
children: Brinley and Lindsey; elected to the 98th Congress on November 
2, 1982 and reelected to each succeeding Congress; member, Judiciary 
Committee and International Relations Committee; ranking member, 
Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2231 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0526............................................         225-4695
  Administrative Assistant.--Gene Smith.                                
  Legislative Director.--Bari Schwartz.                                 
  Personal Secretary.--Nancy Milburn.                                   
10200 Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 300, Mission Hills, CA                     
 91345.................................................   (818) 891-0543
  Administrative Assistant.--Tom Waldman.                               
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; portions of the city of Los Angeles, 
        including all or part of the communities of Arleta, Lakeview 
        Terrace, Mission Hills, North Hollywood, North Hills, Pacoima, 
        Panorama City, Sepulveda, Sun Valley, Sylmar, and Van Nuys; and 
        the city of San Fernando. Population (1990), 571,523.
ZIP Codes: 91040 (part), 91331, 91340, 91342 (part), 91343 (part), 91344 
        (part), 91345 (part), 91352 (part), 91395, 91401 (part), 91402, 
        91405, 91406 (part), 91411 (part), 91504 (part), 91505 (part), 
        91601 (part), 91602 (part), 91605 (part), 91606, 91607 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                         TWENTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

    CARLOS J. MOORHEAD, Republican, of Glendale, CA; born in Long Beach, 
CA, May 6, 1922; attended Glendale public schools; graduated, University 
of California at Los Angeles, B.A., 1943, University of Southern 
California School of Law, J.D., 1949; enlisted in U.S. Army Reserve in 
June 1942, served 3\1/2\ years during World War II, presently Judge 
Advocate (ret.) with rank of lieutenant colonel; practicing attorney; 
directed Lawyer's Reference Service of the Glendale Bar Association; 
admitted to practice before Supreme Court; California State Assemblyman, 
1967-72; member, California Law Revision Commission, 1969-72; board of 
directors, Glendale La Crescenta Camp Fire Girls, Inc.; past president, 
Glendale Hi-Twelve Club, Glendale Bar Association, 43d District 
Republican Assembly, and Glendale Young Republicans; member: Los Angeles 
County and California State bar, Chamber of Commerce, Lions Club, 
B.P.O.E., Masons, Shrine, Verdugo Hills Council Boy Scouts, Los Angeles 
County Republican Central Committee, and State Republican Central 
Committee; married Valery Joan Tyler; 5 children: Theresa, Catharine, 
Steven, Teri, and Paul; elected to the 93d Congress, November 7, 1972; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2346 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0527............................................         225-4176
  Administrative Assistant.--G. Maxine Dean.                            
  Press/Legislative Assistant.--J. David Joergenson.                    
  Legislative Assistants: Leslie E. Adlam; Stacey                       
   Windham.                                                             
  Receptionist/Appointments Secretary.--Liz Lawrence.                   
420 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203..........   (818) 247-8445
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Glendale, La Crescenta, Burbank, 
        Pasadena, San Marino, South Pasadena, La Canada Flintridge, 
        Altadena, Montrose, Sunland (part), Saugus (part), Sun Valley 
        (part), Tujunga, Mt. Wilson. Population (1990), 571,483.
ZIP Codes: 90039 (part), 90041 (part), 90065 (part), 90068 (part), 
        91001-03, 91011-12, 91017, 91020-21, 91023, 91030 (part), 91031, 
        91040 (part), 91041-43, 91046, 91101-04, 91105 (part), 91106, 
        91107 (part), 91108-09, 91114-15, 91117-18, 91201-10, 91214, 
        91221-22, 91224-26, 91321 (part), 91322, 91342 (part), 91350 
        (part), 91352 (part), 91353, 91501-03, 91504 (part), 91505 
        (part), 91506-08, 91510, 91801 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                         TWENTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

    DAVID DREIER, Republican, of San Dimas, CA; born in Kansas City, MO, 
July 5, 1952; Claremont McKenna College, B.A. (cum laude), political 
science, 1975; Claremont Graduate School, M.A., American Government, 
1976; Winston S. Churchill Fellow; Phi Sigma Alpha; 

[[Page 1-32]]
director, corporate relations, Claremont McKenna College, 1975-78; 
member: board of governors, James Madison Society; Republican State 
Central Committee of California; Los Angeles Town Hall; named 
Outstanding Young Man of America and Outstanding Young Californian, 1976 
and 1978; director, marketing and government affairs, Industrial 
Hydrocarbons, 1979-80; vice president, Dreier Development, 1985-present; 
elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
411 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0528..................................................         225-2305
  Administrative Assistant.--Bradley W. Smith.                          
  Legislative Director.--Vince Randazzo.                                
  Scheduler/Projects.--Janice McKinney.                                 
112 North Second Avenue, Covina, CA 91723..............   (818) 339-9078
  Field Representative.--Mark Harmsen.                    (909) 592-2857
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Arcadia, Azusa, Bradbury, 
        Claremont, Covina, Duarte, Glendora, Industry, LaPuente, La 
        Verne, Angeles Forest, Monrovia, Pasadena, Pomona, Rowland 
        Heights, San Dimas, San Gabriel, Sierra Madre, Temple City, 
        Valinda, Walnut, West Covina. Population (1990), 572,927.
ZIP Codes: 91006 (part), 91007, 91009, 91010 (part), 91016 (part), 
        91024-25, 91066, 91077, 91107 (part), 91116, 91702 (part), 
        91711, 91722 (part), 91723-24, 91731 (part), 91740 (part), 91744 
        (part), 91748 (part), 91750, 91767 (part), 91768 (part), 91773, 
        91775 (part), 91776 (part), 91780, 91788, 91789 (part), 91790 
        (part), 91791, 91792 (part), 91793

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-NINTH DISTRICT

    HENRY A. WAXMAN, Democrat, of Los Angeles, CA; born in Los Angeles, 
September 12, 1939; B.A., political science, UCLA, 1961; J.D., School of 
Law; admitted to the California State bar, 1965; served three terms as 
California State Assemblyman; former chairman, California Assembly 
Health Committee, Select Committee on Medical Malpractice, and Committee 
on Elections and Reapportionment; president, California Federation of 
Young Democrats, 1965-67; member: Guardians of the Jewish Home for the 
Aged, American Jewish Congress, Sierra Club; married to the former Janet 
Kessler, 1971; two children: Carol Lynn and Michael David; elected to 
the 94th Congress, November 5, 1974; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2408 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0529............................................         225-3976
  Administrative Assistant.--Philip M. Schiliro.                        
  Legislative Assistant.--Patricia Delgado.                             
  Personal Secretary/Office Manager.--Norah Lucey Mail.                 
Suite 600, 8436 West Third Street, Los Angeles, CA                      
 90048.................................................   (213) 651-1040
  Administrative Assistant.--Howard Elinson.                            
  Coordinator.--Keiko Shimabukuro.                                      
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Beverly Hills, Pacific Palisades, 
        Santa Monica, West Hollywood, Los Angeles (part), North 
        Hollywood (part), and Sherman Oaks (part). Population (1990), 
        571,566.
ZIP Codes: 90004 (part), 90005 (part), 90010 (part), 90020 (part), 
        90024-25, 90026 (part), 90027 (part), 90028 (part), 90029 
        (part), 90035 (part), 90036 (part), 90038 (part), 90039 (part), 
        90046, 90048 (part), 90049 (part), 90064 (part), 90067, 90068 
        (part), 90069, 90072-73, 90077-78, 90093, 90209-13, 90265 
        (part), 90272, 90290 (part), 90401-04, 90405 (part), 90406-11, 
        91010 (part), 91403 (part), 91413, 91423 (part), 91601 (part), 
        91602 (part), 91604 (part), 91607 (part), 91608, 91610, 91614

                                 *  *  *

                           THIRTIETH DISTRICT

    XAVIER BECERRA, Democrat, of Los Angeles, CA; born in Sacramento, 
CA, on January 26, 1958; attended Hollywood Park Elementary School, 
Sacramento, CA; graduated McClatchy High School, Sacramento, 1976; B.A., 
Stanford University, 1980; J.D., Stanford Law School, 1984; admitted to 
California bar, 1985; attended Universidad de Salamanca, 1978-79; staff 
attorney ``Reggie Fellow'', Legal Assistance Corporation of Central 
Massachusetts, 1984-85; Administrative Assistant for State Senator Art 
Torres, California State Legislature, 1986; Deputy Attorney General, 
Office of the Attorney General, State of California, 1987-90; 
Assemblyman, California State Legislature, 1990-92; member: Mexican 
American State Legislators Policy In

[[Page 1-33]]
stitute; Mexican American Bar Association; chairperson: Hispanic 
Employee Advisory Committee to the State Attorney General, 1989; 
honorary member: Association of California State Attorneys and 
Administrative Law Judges; former member: Steering Committee, Greater 
Eastside Voter Registration Project; Construction and General Laborers 
Union, Local 185 (Sacramento); married to Dr. Carolina Reyes; elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1119 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0530............................................         225-6235
  Administrative Assistant.--Krista Atteberry.             FAX: 225-2202
  Press Secretary.--Estela B. Mendoza.                                  
  District Administrator.--Henry Lozano.                                
Suite 200, 2435 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA                     
 90041.................................................   (213) 550-8962
                                                           FAX: 550-1440
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County (part); city of Los Angeles (part). 
        Population (1990), 572,538.
ZIP Codes: 90004 (part), 90005 (part), 90006 (part), 90010 (part), 90012 
        (part), 90019 (part), 90020 (part), 90023 (part), 90026 (part), 
        90027 (part), 90028 (part), 90029 (part), 90031, 90032 (part), 
        90033 (part), 90038 (part), 90039 (part), 90041 (part), 90042, 
        90050, 90057 (part), 90063 (part), 90065 (part), 90070

                                 *  *  *

                          THIRTY-FIRST DISTRICT

    MATTHEW G. MARTINEZ, Jr., Democrat, of Monterey Park, CA; born in 
Walsenburg, CO, February 14, 1929; attended Breed Street School and 
Euclid Street School, Los Angeles, CA; graduated, Roosevelt High School, 
Los Angeles, 1949; received certificate of competence, Los Angeles Trade 
Technical School, 1959; served in U.S. Marine Corps, private first 
class, 1947-50; small businessman and building contractor; appointed: 
Monterey Park Planning Commission, 1971-74; elected: mayor, Monterey 
Park, 1974-75; city councilman, Monterey Park, 1974-80; California State 
Legislature, 1980-82; member: Communications Workers of America, VFW, 
American Legion, Latin Business Association, Monterey Park Chamber of 
Commerce, the Navy League; board, San Gabriel Valley YMCA; and past 
president of the Rotary Club; children: Matthew, Diane, Susan, Michael, 
and Carol Ann; elected to the 97th Congress by special election, July 
13, 1982, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of George 
Danielson; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2239 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0531............................................         225-5464
  Administrative Assistant/Chief of Staff.--Maxine A.                   
   Grant.                                                  FAX: 225-5467
320 S. Garfield Avenue, Suite 214, Alhambra, CA 91801..   (818) 458-4524
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Alhambra, Azusa, Baldwin Park, El 
        Monte, South El Monte, Irwindale, Monterey Park, Rosemead, San 
        Gabriel, South San Gabriel, and portions of East Los Angeles, 
        East San Gabriel, Citrus CDP, Glendora, Industry City, Los 
        Angeles, Temple City, Vincent CDP, and West Covina. Population 
        (1990), 572,643.
ZIP Codes: 90022 (part), 90032 (part), 90063 (part), 91006 (part), 91010 
        (part), 91016 (part), 91030 (part), 91702 (part), 91706 (part), 
        91722 (part), 91731 (part), 91732-34, 91740 (part), 91754, 91770 
        (part), 91775 (part), 91776 (part), 91778, 91790 (part), 91801 
        (part), 91802-03

                                 *  *  *

                         THIRTY-SECOND DISTRICT

    JULIAN C. DIXON, Democrat, of Los Angeles, CA; born in Washington, 
DC, August 8, 1934; attended the public schools; graduated, Dorsey High 
School, Los Angeles, CA, 1953; B.S., Los Angeles State College, 1962; 
LL.B., Southwestern University, Los Angeles, CA, 1967; served in U.S. 
Army, sergeant, 1957-60; member of the California State Assembly, 1972-
78; chairman, Democratic Caucus; member: Assembly Committee on Criminal 
Justice, Ways and Means, Select Committee on Corrections, Joint 
Committee on the Revision of the Penal Code; vice chairman, Assembly 
Select Committee on Health Sciences Education; former chairman, 
Legislative Black Caucus; secretary, Law Enforcement and Criminal 
Justice Task Force; member: National Conference of State Legislature 
Executive Committee; Committee on Appropriations; member, Appropriation 
Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State; Appropria

[[Page 1-34]]
tion Subcommittee on Legislative Branch; ranking member: Subcommittee 
on the District of Columbia; member: Permanent Select Committee on 
Intelligence, Democratic Steering and Policy; chairman, Congressional 
Black Caucus, 98th Congress; married: Betty Lee Dixon; one child: Cary 
Cordon; elected to the 96th Congress, November 7, 1978; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2252 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0532............................................         225-7084
  Administrative Assistant.--Andrea (Tracy) Holmes.        FAX: 225-4091
  Appointment Secretary.--Deanne R. Clarke.                             
  Legislative Director.--Paul Cunningham (Acting).                      
La Cienega Slauson Business Park, Suite 208, 5100 West                  
 Goldleaf Circle, Los Angeles, CA 90056................   (213) 678-5424
  Administrative Assistant.--Patricia Miller.                           
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Culver City, Los Angeles City 
        (part), communities of Crenshaw, West Adams, Mid City, Leimert 
        Park, Exposition Park, South Central (part), Baldwin Hills, Mar 
        Vista, Beverlywood, Palms, Rancho Park (part), Cheviot Hills, 
        and unincorporated communities of Windsor HIlls, View Park and 
        Ladera Heights. Population (1990), 572,595.
ZIP Codes: 90005 (part), 90006 (part), 90007 (part), 90008, 90010 
        (part), 90016, 90018, 90019 (part), 90034, 90035 (part), 90036 
        (part), 90037 (part), 90043, 90044 (part), 90045 (part), 90047 
        (part), 90048 (part), 90056, 90062, 90064 (part), 90066 (part), 
        90075-76, 90082, 90089, 90230 (part), 90231-33, 90291 (part), 
        90292 (part), 90302 (part), 90405 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                          THIRTY-THIRD DISTRICT

    LUCILLE ROYBAL-ALLARD, Democrat, of Los Angeles, CA; born on June 
12, 1941 in Los Angeles, CA; daughter of former Congressman Edward R. 
Roybal; B.A., California State University, Los Angeles, 1965; elected to 
the California State Assembly, 1987-92; 1992 Environmental Achievement 
Award, California Sierra Club; 1992 Feminist of the Year Award, The 
Feminist Majority Foundation; 1991 Legislator of the Year Award, 
National Organization for Women; 1991 Star Legislator Award, Los Angeles 
Women's Legislative Coalition; 1990 and 1991, Highest Legislative 
Rating, California League of Conservation Voters; 1990 Legislator of the 
Year, South Coast Air Quality Management District, Governing Board; 1990 
Assembly member of the Year, University of California Student 
Association; Humanitarian Award, Los Angeles Commission on Assaults 
Against Women; Public Service Award, Asian Business Association; Public 
Service Award (three time winner), East Los Angeles Jaycees; Outstanding 
Achievement Award, National Association of Hispanic CPAs; Hispanic Women 
of the '80's Award, Mexican American Women's National Association; 
President's Award, Latin American Professional Women's Association; 
Award for Work on Domestic Violence, Los Angeles County Board of 
Supervisors; The President's Public Service Award, County of Los 
Angeles; married in 1981 to Edward T. Allard III; four children: Lisa 
Marie (1966); Ricardo (1969), Angela (1970), and Guy Mark (1976); 
Committees: Budget, Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs; subcommittees: 
Housing and Community Opportunity, Domestic and International Monetary 
Policy; elected on November 3, 1993 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
324 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0533..................................................         225-1766
  Chief of Staff.--Henry J. Contreras.                                  
  Legislative Aides.--Adeline Yoong; Stan Vosper; Peter                 
   Wong.                                                                
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Miriam Wilson.                             
  Staff Assistant.--Bruce Andersen; Ann Jemison.                        
Edward R. Roybal Federal Bldg., 255 East Temple Street,                 
 Suite 1860, Los Angeles, CA 90012-3334................   (213) 628-9230
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Bell, Bell Gardens, Boyle Heights, 
        Commerce, Cudahy, Downtown Los Angeles, East Los Angeles, 
        Florence, Huntington Park, Maywood, Paramount, Pico Union, South 
        Gate, Vernon, Walnut Park, and Westlake. Population (1990), 
        572,595.
ZIP Codes: 90001 (part), 90005 (part), 90006 (part), 90007 (part), 90011 
        (part), 90012 (part), 90013-15, 90017, 90020 (part), 90021, 
        90022 (part), 90023 (part), 90026 (part), 90030, 90033 (part), 
        90040 (part), 90051, 90053-55, 90057 (part), 90058 (part), 
        90060, 90063 (part), 90071, 90079, 90086-87, 90091, 90201, 90255 
        (part), 90262 (part), 90270, 90280 (part), 90301 (part)
        
[[Page 1-35]]


                         THIRTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

    ESTEBAN EDWARD TORRES, Democrat, of Pico Rivera, CA; born in Miami, 
AZ, January 27, 1930; moved to East Los Angeles in 1936 and attended 
public schools; graduated from James A. Garfield High School in 1949; 
studied under GI Bill, Los Angeles Art Center, 1953; East Los Angeles 
College, 1959; California State University at Los Angeles, 1963, 
education; post graduate studies, University of Maryland, 1965, 
economics; American University, 1966, international relations; Honorary 
Doctorate Degree, National University, San Diego, 1987; married the 
former Arcy Sanchez of Los Angeles, January 22, 1955; five children: 
Carmen (Ms. Raul Garcia), Rena, Camille, Selina, and Esteban; enlisted 
in U.S. Army, 1949; honorably discharged as a Korean conflict veteran in 
1953 (stationed in Germany) with the rank of sergeant first class; 
employed by the Chrysler Corp., Los Angeles, 1954; elected chief shop 
steward, 1958, United Auto Worker's UAW Local 230; appointed UAW 
organizer western region 6; appointed international representative, UAW, 
Washington, DC, office, 1963; director, UAW Inter-American Bureau for 
Caribbean and Latin American Affairs, 1964-68; returned to Los Angeles, 
cofounded, The East Los Angeles Community Union (TELACU); served as 
chief executive officer, TELACU, 1968-74; member, Los Angeles County 
Commission on Economic Development, 1970-72; commissioner, Mexican 
American Education Commission, 1970-72; president, Congress Mexican 
American Unity, 1969-70; president, Plaza de la Raza Cultural Center, 
1973; vice president, National Congress for Community Economic 
Development, 1974; board of visitors, School of Architecture, UCLA, 
1973-74; resigned TELACU; candidate for U.S. Congress, 30th 
Congressional District, 1974, San Gabriel Valley, CA; consultant, 
Committee to Incorporate East Los Angeles; member, Citizens National 
Committee on Broadcasting, 1975; appointed by UAW President Leonard 
Woodcock as assistant director of UAW International Affairs Department, 
Washington, DC; delegate and consultant to international trade union 
conferences, Latin America and Western Europe; delegate to IMF Central 
Committee meetings, Geneva, Switzerland; consultant, U.S. Congress 
Office of Technology Assessment, 1976; Presidential appointment and U.S. 
Senate confirmation as U.S. Permanent Representative to United Nations 
Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization [UNESCO], with rank 
of Ambassador, Paris, France, 1977; chairman, Geneva Group, 1978; 
delegate and vice president to UNESCO General Conference, Paris, 1978; 
elected to UNESCO Executive Board, 1978; appointed special assistant to 
President Jimmy Carter; Director, White House Office of Hispanic 
Affairs, 1979; affiliations include: trustee, American College in Paris; 
trustee, Florida International University School of Business and 
Organizational Sciences; U.S. Commission for UNESCO; U.S. Committee for 
UNICEF; Pan-American Development Foundation; Veterans of Foreign Wars, 
VFW Post 6315, Pico Rivera, CA; elected to the 98th Congress, November 
2, 1982; reelected to each succeeding Congress; chairman, Congressional 
Hispanic Caucus, 1987; appointed official observer, Geneva Arms 
Reduction Talks, 1986-90; Democratic Deputy Whip; member, Committee on 
Appropriations; Subcommittee on Military Construction, Foreign 
Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2368 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0534............................................         225-5256
  Chief of Staff.--Albert S. Jacquez.                      FAX: 225-9711
  Legislative Director/Systems Manager.--Phil Alperson.                 
  Press Secretary.--Roderic Olvera Young.                               
  Executive Assistant.--Lisa Esquivel.                                  
8819 Whittier Boulevard, Pico Rivera, CA 90660.........   (310) 695-0702
  Chief of Staff.--James Casso.                            FAX: 692-2216
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Bassett, Industry, East Los 
        Angeles, Hacienda Heights, Los Nietos, La Puente, Montebello, 
        Norwalk, Pico Rivera, Santa Fee Springs, Valinda, and Whittier. 
        Population (1990), 573,047.
ZIP Codes: 90022 (part), 90040 (part), 90063 (part), 90601, 90602 
        (part), 90604 (part), 90605 (part), 90606-08, 90610, 90638 
        (part), 90640, 90650 (part), 90651-52, 90659, 90660 (part), 
        90661, 90665, 90670 (part), 90701 (part), 91706 (part), 91715-
        16, 91744 (part), 91745 (part), 91746-47, 91748 (part), 91749, 
        91770 (part), 91790 (part), 91792 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                          THIRTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

    MAXINE WATERS, Democrat, of Los Angeles, CA; born in St. Louis, MO, 
August 15, 1938; B.A., California State University; honorary degrees, 
Spelman College, Atlanta, GA, North Carolina A&T State University, 
Howard University, Central State University, Bishop College, Morgan 
State University; elected to California State Assembly, 1976; reelected 
every 2 years thereafter; member: Assembly Democratic Caucus, Board of 
TransAfrica Foundation, National Women's Political Caucus; chairperson, 
Way and Means Subcommittee on State Administra

[[Page 1-36]]
tion; chair, Joint Committee on Public Pension Fund Investments; 
married to Sidney Williams, U.S. Ambassador to the Commonwealth of the 
Bahamas; two children: Karen and Edward; founding member, National 
Commission for Economic Conversion and Disarmament; member of the board, 
Center for National Policy; Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter Foundation 
(Spelman College); Minority AIDS Project; elected to the 102d Congress 
on November 6, 1990; member, Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs 
Committee; Committee on Veterans' Affairs; reelected to the 103d and 
104th Congresses.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
330 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0535..................................................         225-2201
  Legislative Director.--Bill Zavarello.                                
  Press Secretary.--Patrick Lacefield.                                  
  Office Manager.--Jim Key.                                             
  Legislative Assistant.--Sandra McClellan.                             
  Legislative Aide.--Sandi Smith.                                       
10124 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003............   (213) 757-8900
  District Director.--Rod Wright.                                       
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; census tracts: 2244-46, 2264, 2265, 2267, 
        2281-89, 2291-94, 2311, 2317-19, 2321-23, 2325-28, 2371-79, 
        2381-86, 2391-99, 2401-09, 2411, 2412, 2421-29, 2431, 5325, 
        5326.01, 5326.02, 5327-30, 5331-30, 5331.01, 5331.02, 5332, 
        5335, 5345, 5347-50, 5351.01, 5351.02, 5352, 5353, 5355, 
        5356.01, 5356.02, 5357, 5358.01, 5358.02, 5359-62, 5505-08, 
        6001, 6002.01, 6002.02, 6003.01, 6003.02, and 6004; partial 
        census tracts: 2312 (blocks 104, 107, 204, and 212), 2316 (block 
        groups 1, 2, and 3, and blocks 501, 502, and 503), 2266 (blocks 
        207 and 213), 5324 (portions not contained in the Thirtieth 
        District), 5354 (all except portions in the city of Lynwood), 
        and 5514 (portions not contained in the Thirty-Second District). 
        Population (1990), 570,882.
ZIP Codes: 90001 (part), 90002 (part), 90003 (part), 90007 (part), 90011 
        (part), 90037 (part), 90044 (part), 90045 (part), 90047 (part), 
        90058 (part), 90061 (part), 90247 (part), 90248 (part), 90249 
        (part), 90250 (part), 90251, 90255 (part), 90260 (part), 90262 
        (part), 90301 (part), 90302 (part), 90303-10, 90312

                                 *  *  *

                          THIRTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

    JANE HARMAN, Democrat, of Rolling Hills, CA; born in New York, NY; 
attended Warner Avenue Elementary School, Los Angeles, CA, 1950-56; 
graduated, University High School, Los Angeles, 1962; B.A., Smith 
College, Northampton, MA, 1966; J.D., Harvard University Law School, 
Cambridge, MA, 1969; attorney, admitted to the District of Columbia bar, 
1969; counsel for Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue; director, secretary, and 
outside general counsel for Harman International Industries; special 
counsel, Department of Defense, 1979; member, L.A. County High 
Technology Committee; founding member, South Bay Alliance for Choice; 
board member and former vice chair, Center for National Policy; board 
member, International Human Rights Law Group; member, Visiting 
Committee, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University; 
married to Sidney Harman, 1980; four children: Brian Lakes Frank (1975), 
Hilary Lakes Frank (1975), Daniel Geier Harman (1982), and Justine Leigh 
Harman (1984); elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
325 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0536..................................................         225-8220
  Legislative Director.--Joe Theissen.                                  
  Office Manager/Scheduler/Executive Assistant.--Laura                  
   Flores.                                                              
5200 West Century Boulevard, Suite 960, Los Angeles, CA                 
 90045.................................................   (310) 348-8220
  Administrative Assistant.--Judy Sitzer.                               
3031 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503............   (310) 787-0767
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County (part); cities of Avalon, El Segundo, 
        Hawthorne (part), Hermosa Beach, Lawndale, Lomita, Los Angeles 
        (part), Manhattan Beach, Marina del Rey, Palos Verdes Estates, 
        Rancho Palos Verdes, Redondo Beach, Rolling Hills, Rolling Hills 
        Estates, Torrance, and West Carson. Population (1990), 573,663.
ZIP Codes: 90009, 90045 (part), 90066 (part), 90080, 90083, 90230 
        (part), 90245, 90247 (part), 90248 (part), 90249 (part), 90250 
        (part), 90254, 90260 (part), 90266, 90274, 90277-78, 90291 
        (part), 90292 (part), 90293-96, 90405 (part), 90501 (part), 
        90502 (part), 90503-05, 90507-10, 90704, 90710 (part), 90717 
        (part), 90731 (part), 90732, 90734, 90744 (part), 90803 (part)
        
[[Page 1-37]]


                         THIRTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

    WALTER R. TUCKER III, Democrat, of Compton, CA; born in Los Angeles, 
CA, on May 28, 1957; attended Escuela de Montessori, 1965-69; graduated, 
Compton High School, Compton, 1974; attended Princeton University, 
Princeton, NJ, 1974-76; attended University of Southern California, 
1976-78; attended Georgetown Law School, 1978-81; admitted to the 
California bar, 1984; mayor, City of Compton, 1991-92; married to the 
former Robin Marie Smith, 1985; two children: Walter Rayford IV, 1986 
and Autumn Monet, 1988; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d 
Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
419 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0537..................................................         225-7924
  Administrative Assistant.--Marcus Mason.                 FAX: 225-7926
  Legislative Director.--Larry Risley.                                  
  District Administrator.--Audrey Gibson.                               
145 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90220..........   (310) 884-9989
                                                           FAX: 884-9023
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Carson, Compton, East Compton, 
        Florence-Graham (part), Long Beach (part), Los Angeles (part), 
        Lynwood, West Compton and Willowbrook. Population (1990), 
        572,049.
ZIP Codes: 90002 (part), 90003 (part), 90044 (part), 90059, 90061 
        (part), 90220-24, 90247 (part), 90248 (part), 90262 (part), 
        90280 (part), 90501 (part), 90502 (part), 90710 (part), 90717 
        (part), 90723 (part), 90744 (part), 90745-46, 90748-49, 90801, 
        90805 (part), 90806 (part), 90807 (part), 90810 (part), 90813 
        (part), 90888

                                 *  *  *

                         THIRTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

    STEPHEN HORN, Republican, of Long Beach, CA; born in Gilroy, CA, May 
31, 1931; attended San Juan Union School, San Juan Bautista, CA, 1935-
1945; graduated, San Benito County High School, Hollister, CA, 1949; 
A.B., with Great Distinction, political science, Stanford, Palo Alto, 
CA, 1953; M.P.A., Harvard University, 1955; Ph.D., political science, 
Stanford University, 1958; Strategic Intelligence Reserve, SP-7, U.S. 
Army, 1954-62; congressional fellow, American Political Science 
Association, 1958-59; administrative assistant to Secretary of Labor 
James P. Mitchell, 1059-60; legislative assistant to U.S. Senator Thomas 
H. Kuchel (R-CA), 1960-66; senior fellow in governmental studies, The 
Brookings Institution, 1966-69; dean of graduate studies and research, 
The American University, 1969-70; president, California State 
University, Long Beach, CA, 1970-88; trustee professor of political 
science, California State University, Long Beach, 1988-93; vice 
chairman/member, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 1969-82; member, 
National Institute of Corrections, 1970-88, chairman, 1985-87; author, 
The Cabinet and Congress, 1960; Unused Power: The Work of the Senate 
Committee on Appropriations, 1970; co-author, Congressional Ethics: The 
View from the House, 1975; lecturer on human rights, education, and 
American government in 15 countries for USIA, 1975-79; Fellow, National 
Academy of Public Administration, 1986-; chairman, American Association 
of State Colleges and Universities, 1985-86, named ``one of the 100 most 
effective university presidents in the United States'', 1986; married to 
the former Nini Moore; two children: Marcia, 1955 and Stephen, 1960; 
elected on November 8, 1994 to the 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
129 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0538..................................................         225-6676
  Administrative Assistant.--James Dykstra.                FAX: 226-1012
  Legislative Director.--Robin Traylor.                                 
  Press Secretary.--Mary Hinds.                                         
  District Administrator.--Connie Sziebl.                               
4010 Watson Plaza Drive, Suite 160, Lakewood, CA 90712.   (310) 425-1336
                                                           FAX: 425-4591
                                                                        

County: Los Angeles County; cities of Bellflower, Downey, Lakewood, Long 
        Beach, Los Angeles, (San Pedro), Paramount, and Signal Hill. 
        Population (1990), 572,657.
ZIP Codes: 90239-42, 90280 (part), 90660 (part), 90706-07, 90711-12, 
        90713 (part), 90714, 90723 (part), 90731 (part), 90733, 90802, 
        90803 (part), 90804, 90805 (part), 90806 (part), 90807 (part), 
        90808 (part), 90809, 90810 (part), 90813 (part), 90814, 90815 
        (part), 90822, 90831-32, 90840, 90842, 90844-48, 90853
        
[[Page 1-38]]


                          THIRTY-NINTH DISTRICT

    ED ROYCE, Republican, of Fullerton, CA; born on October 12, 1951 in 
Los Angeles, CA; B.A., California State University, Fullerton, 1977; 
small business owner; controller; corporate tax manager; elected to the 
California State Senate, 1982-92; member: Fullerton Chamber of Commerce, 
Literacy Volunteers of America; board member, California Interscholastic 
Athletic Foundation, board of advisers; married to Marie Therese Porter, 
1985; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1133 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0539............................................         225-4111
  Chief of Staff.--Joan Bates Korich.                                   
  Legislative Director.--Thor Ronay.                                    
  Press Secretary.--John Doherty.                                       
305 North Harbor Boulevard, Suite 300, Fullerton, CA                    
 92632.................................................   (714) 992-8081
  Administrative Assistant.--Marcia Gilchrist.                          
                                                                        

Counties: Orange County; the north and west part including the cities of 
        Anaheim (part), Brea, Fullerton, La Habra, Placentia, Yorba 
        Linda, Buena Park, Cypress, La Palma, Stanton, Los Alamito, Seal 
        Beach. Los Angeles County; cities of Artesia, Cerritos, Hawaiian 
        Gardens, La Habra Heights, La Mirada, Lakewood, and Whittier. 
        Population (1990), 573,574.
ZIP Codes: 90602 (part), 90603, 90604 (part), 90605 (part), 90609, 90620 
        (part), 90621-24, 90630 (part), 90631 (part), 90632-33, 90637, 
        90638 (part), 90639, 90650 (part), 90670 (part), 90680 (part), 
        90701 (part), 90702-03, 90713 (part), 90715-16, 90720 (part), 
        90721, 90740 (part), 90808 (part), 90815 (part), 92601, 92621 
        (part), 92631, 92632 (part), 92633-35, 92670 (part), 92686 
        (part), 92801 (part), 92805 (part), 92806 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            FORTIETH DISTRICT

    JERRY LEWIS, Republican, of Redlands, CA; a lifelong resident of 
southern California, born October 21, 1934; attended San Bernardino 
public schools; graduated, San Bernardino High School, 1952; B.A., UCLA, 
1956; graduate intern in public affairs, Coro Foundation; life 
underwriter; former member, San Bernardino School Board; served in 
California State Assembly, 1968-78; married to Arlene Willis; seven 
children; elected to the 96th Congress, November 7, 1978; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2112 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0540............................................         225-5861
  Administrative Assistant.--Arlene Willis.                FAX: 225-6498
  Associate Staff/Appropriations Committee.--Letitia                    
   White.                                                               
  Press Secretary.--Dave LesStrang.                                     
1150 Brookside Avenue, #J5, Redlands, CA 92373.........   (909) 862-6030
  District Representative.--Corrine Spears.                             
                                                                        

Counties: Inyo, San Bernardino. Cities and townships: Adelanto, Amboy, 
        Angelus Oaks, Apple Valley, Argus, Arrowbear Lake, Baker, 
        Barstow, Big Bear City, Big Bear Lake, Big Pine, Bishop, Blue 
        Jay, Bryn Mawr, Big River, Cadiz, Cedar Glen, Cedar Pines Park, 
        Cima, Colton, Crestline, Crest Park, Daggett, Death Valley, 
        Earp, East Highlands, Highland, Essex, Etiwanda, Fawnskin, 
        Forest Falls, Ft. Irwin, George AFB, Green Valley Lake, Guasti, 
        Havasu Lake, Helendale, Hesperia, Hinckley, Independence, Joshua 
        Tree, Kelso, Lake Arrowhead, Landers, Loma Linda, Lone Pine, 
        Lucerne Valley, Ludlow, Mentone, Morongo Valley, Mountain Pass, 
        Mt. Baldy, Needles, Newberry Springs, Nipton, Olancha, Oro 
        Grande, Parker Dam, Phelan, Pinon Hills, Pioneertown, Redlands, 
        Rimforest, Running Springs, San Bernardino, Shoshone, Skyforest, 
        Sugarloaf, Trona, 29 Palms, Twin Peaks, Victorville, Vidal, 
        Westend, Wrightwood, Yermo, Yucaipa, Yucca Valley. Population 
        (1990), 573,625.
ZIP Codes: 91739, 91743, 91759, 92242, 92252, 92256, 92267-68, 92277-78, 
        92280, 92284-85, 92301, 92304-05, 92307, 92309-12, 92314-15, 
        92317-19, 92321-28, 92332-33, 92338, 92339, 92341-42, 92345-47, 
        92351-52, 92354, 92356, 92359, 92363-66, 92368, 92371-75, 92378, 
        92382, 92384, 92386, 92389, 92391-92, 92394, 92397-99, 92404, 
        92407-10, 93513-15, 93526, 93545, 93549, 93562, 93564

                                 *  *  *

                          FORTY-FIRST DISTRICT

    JAY KIM, Republican, of Diamond Bar, CA; born on March 27, 1939 in 
Seoul, Korea; B.A., civil engineering, University of Southern 
California, 1967; M.P.A., California State University, 1979; served, 
Republic of Korean Army, 1959-61; civil engineer; member, city council, 
Diamond Bar, CA, 1990-91; mayor, Diamond Bar, CA, 1991-92; married to 
June Kim, 1961; three 

[[Page 1-39]]
children: Richard (1962), Kathy (1963), and Eugene (1970); elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
435 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0540..................................................         225-3201
  Chief of Staff.--Matt Reynolds.                          FAX: 226-1485
  District Director.--Peter Stevens.                                    
1131 West 6th Street, Suite 160A, Ontario, CA 91762....   (909) 988-1055
18200 Yorba Linda Blvd., Suite 203A, Yorba Linda, CA                    
 92686.................................................   (714) 572-8574
                                                                        

Counties: Los Angeles (part), Orange (part), and San Bernardino (part). 
        Cities and townships: Anaheim (part), Brea (part), Chino, Chino 
        Hills, Diamond Bar, Hacienda Heights (part), La Habra Heights 
        (part), Montclair, Ontario (part), Placentia (part), Pomona 
        (part), Rowland Heights (part), San Antonio Heights, Upland, 
        Yorba Linda (part) and Walnut (part). Population (1990), 
        572,663.
ZIP Codes: 90631 (part), 91701 (part), 91708-10, 91720 (part), 91730 
        (part), 91745 (part), 91748 (part), 91761 (part), 91762 (part), 
        91763, 91764 (part), 91765-66, 91767 (part), 91768 (part), 
        91769, 91785, 91786 (part), 91789 (part), 92621 (part), 92622, 
        92670 (part), 92686 (part), 92687, 92806 (part), 92807 (part), 
        92808 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                          FORTY-SECOND DISTRICT

    GEORGE E. BROWN, Jr., Democrat, of Riverside, CA; born in Holtville, 
CA, March 6, 1920; graduated from University of California at Los 
Angeles with B.A. in industrial physics; employed by city of Los Angeles 
for 12 years in personnel, engineering, and management positions; 
management consultant; second lieutenant, infantry, World War II; mayor 
and city councilman, Monterey Park, 1954-58; State assemblyman, 1959-62; 
elected to the 88th Congress, November 6, 1962; reelected to the 89th, 
90th, and 91st Congresses; unsuccessfully sought election to U.S. Senate 
in 1970; elected to the 93d Congress, November 7, 1972; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress; member: Agriculture Committee; ranking 
minority, Science, Space, and Technology Committee; member, Technology 
Assessment Board.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2300 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0542............................................         225-6161
  Administrative Assistant.--Bill Grady.                                
  Legislative Director.--Corinne Colgan.                                
  Executive Assistant.--Ruth Hogue.                                     
657 La Cadena Drive, Colton, CA 92324..................   (909) 825-2472
  District Administrator.--Wilmer D. Carter.                            
                                                                        

County: San Bernardino County (part); Census tracts: 10-12, 14-16, 18, 
        23-26, 28-70, 74.01, 75-77; partial census tracts: 3, 4, 6.01, 
        17, and 21, all have portions in the city of Ontario; 13, 20, 
        portions in the city of Fontana; 22, portions in the cities of 
        Fontana and Ontario; 27, portions in the city of Rialto, except 
        for the noncontiguous portion; 71, all except portions south of 
        Fern Street and its southwesterly extension to an intersection 
        within the city limits of Grand Terrace and portions in the city 
        of Grand Terrace; 72, all except portions in the city of Loma 
        Linda and blocks 324 and 326 and the portion of block 401 in the 
        city of Redlands; 73, portions in the cities of Colton and San 
        Bernardino; 74.02, all except the unincorporated portions of 
        block groups 1-3; 79, 101, and 102.02, and Rancho Cucomongo. 
        Population (1990), 571,844.
ZIP Codes: 91701 (part), 91729, 91730 (part), 91737, 91739, 91743, 
        91758, 91761 (part), 91762 (part), 91764 (part), 91786 (part), 
        92310 (part), 92316, 92324 (part), 92334-35, 92336 (part), 92346 
        (part), 92376 (part), 92377, 92401-02, 92404 (part), 92405-06, 
        92407 (part), 92408 (part), 92410 (part), 92411, 92414, 92416, 
        92418, 92507 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                          FORTY-THIRD DISTRICT

    KEN CALVERT, Republican, of Corona, CA; born in June 1953 in Corona; 
House service, January 3, 1993 to present; rank, 77th (1 of 108); 
Chaffey College (CA), A.A., 1973; San Diego State University (CA); B.A. 
in economics, 1975. Congressional aide to Rep. Victor V. Veysey, CA; 
General Manager, Jolly Fox Restaurant, Corona, 1975-79; Marcus W. Meairs 
Co., Corona, 1979-81; President and General Manager, Ken Calvert Real 
Properties, 1981-92; County Youth Chairman, Rep. Veysey's District, 
1970, then 43rd District, 1972; Corona/Norco Youth Chairman, for Nixon, 
1968 and 1972; Reagan-Bush Campaign Worker, 1980; co-chair, Wilson for 
Senate Campaign, 1982; Riverside Republican Party, chmn., 1984-88; co-
chairman, George Deukmejian election 1978, 1982 and 1986; co-chairman, 
George Bush election, 1988; co-chairman, Pete Wilson Senate elections, 
1982 and 1988; co-chairman, Pete Wilson for Governor 

[[Page 1-40]]
election, 1990; member: Riverside Co. Republican Winners Circle, 
charter member; Corona/Norco Republican Assembly, former vice-president; 
Lincoln Club of Riverside Co., chairman and charter member, 1986-90; 
Corona Rotary Club, President, 1991; Corona Elks; Navy League of Corona/
Norco; Corona Chamber of Commerce, past president, 1990; Norco Chamber 
of Commerce; Co. of Riverside Asset Leasing, chairman; Corona/Norco 
Board of Realtors; Monday Morning Group; Corona Group, past chairman; 
Economic Development Partnership, executive board; Corona Community 
Hospital Corporate 200 Club; Silver Eagles (March AFB Support Group), 
charter member; Corona Airport Adv. Commission; Temescal/El Cerrito 
Community Plan Adv. Com.; elected November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1034 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0543............................................         225-1986
  Administrative Assistant.--Ed Slevin.                    FAX: 225-2004
  Legislative Director.--David Ramey.                                   
  Press Secretary.--David Ramey.                                        
  District Manager.--Sue Miller.                                        
3400 Central Avenue, Suite 200, Riverside, CA 92506....   (909) 784-4300
                                                                        

County: Riverside County; cities and townships of Canyon Lake, Corona, 
        El Cerrito, Glen Avon, Highgrove, Home Gardens, Lake Elsinore, 
        Lakeland Village, March AFB, Mira Loma, Moreno Valley, Murrieta, 
        Murrieta Hot Springs, Norco, Pedley, Perris, Quail Valley, 
        Riverside, Rubidoux, Sedco Hills, Sunnyslope, Temecula, 
        Wildomar, and Woodcrest. Population (1990), 571,231
ZIP Codes: 91718-19, 91720 (part), 91752, 91760, 92501-06, 92507 (part), 
        92508-09, 92513-19, 92530-32, 92543 (part), 92545 (part), 92553 
        (part), 92557 (part), 92562 (part), 92563 (part), 92564, 92570 
        (part), 92571 (part), 92572, 92584 (part), 92586 (part), 92587 
        (part), 92590 (part), 92591 (part), 92592 (part), 92595, 92596 
        (part)

                                 *  *  *

                          FORTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

    SONNY BONO, Republican, of Palm Springs, CA; born in Detroit, MI, 
February 16, 1935; graduated, Inglewood High School, Inglewood, CA, 
1952; restaurateur, entertainer, songwriter, and producer; elected mayor 
of Palm Springs, CA, 1988-92, by the largest margin in the city's 
history; balanced the city budget and eliminated a $2.5 million deficit 
without imposing new taxes; oversaw the creation of a master plan for 
urban renewal; and secured federal assistance for expansion of the Palm 
Springs Regional Airport; married to Mary Whitaker Bono, 1986; four 
children: Christy, Chastity, Chesare, and Chianna.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
512 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-5330
  Administrative Director.--Brian Nestande.                             
  Legislative Director.--Curt Hollmann.                                 
  Executive Director.--Beverly Swain.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Frank Cullen, Jr.                                   
1555 South Palm Canyon Drive, Suite G101, Palm Springs,                 
 CA 92264..............................................   (619) 320-1076
  District Director.--Joy Schlendorf.                                   
23119-A Cottonwood Avenue, Suite 208, Moreno Valley, CA                 
 92553.................................................   (909) 653-4466
  Director of Constituent Liaison.--Linda Valter.                       
  Constituent Liaison.--Tom Dryden.                                     
                                                                        

County: Riverside County; that part not contained in the forty-third 
        District, cities and townships of Aguanga, Anza, Banning, 
        Bermuda Dunes, Beaumont, Blythe, Cabazon, Calimesa, Cathedral 
        City, Cherry Valley, Coachella, Desert Center, Desert Hot 
        Springs, Gilman Hot Springs, Hemet, Homeland, Idyllwild, Indian 
        Wells, Indio, La Quinta, Mecca, part of Menifee, most of Moreno 
        Valley, Mountain Center, part of Murrieta, North Palm Springs, 
        North Shore, Nuevo, Oasis, Palm Desert, Palm Springs, Perris, 
        Pinyon Pines, Rancho Mirage, Romoland, Salton City, San Jacinto, 
        part of Sun City, part of Temecula, Thermal, Thousand Palms, 
        Whitewater and Winchester. Population (1990), 571,583.
ZIP Codes: 92060, 92201-02, 92210, 92220, 92223, 92225-26, 92230, 92234-
        36, 92239-40, 92253-55, 92258, 92260-64, 92270, 92272, 92274 
        (part), 92276, 92282, 92320, 92324 (part), 92373 (part), 92375, 
        92399 (part), 92536 (part), 92539, 92543 (part), 92544, 92545 
        (part), 92548-49, 92552, 92553 (part), 92554-56, 92557 (part), 
        92561, 92563 (part), 92567, 92570 (part), 92571 (part), 92581-
        83, 92584 (part), 92585, 92586 (part), 92587 (part), 92591 
        (part), 92592 (part), 92593, 92596 (part)
        
[[Page 1-41]]


                          FORTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

    DANA ROHRABACHER, Republican, of Huntington Beach, CA; born in 
Coronado, CA, on June 21, 1947; graduated Palos Verdes High School, CA, 
1965; attended, Los Angeles Harbor College, Wilmington, CA, 1965-67; 
B.A., Long Beach State College, CA, 1969; M.A., University of Southern 
California, Los Angeles, 1975; writer/journalist; speechwriter and 
Special Assistant to the President, The White House, Washington, D.C., 
1981-88; Assistant Press Secretary, Reagan/Bush Committee, 1980; 
reporter, City News Service/Radio News West and editorial writer, Orange 
County Register, 1972-80; elected on November 8, 1988, to the 101st 
Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2338 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0545............................................         225-2415
  Legislative Director.--Richard T. (Rick) Dykema.         FAX: 225-0145
  Chief of Staff.--Gary Curran.                                         
  Communications Director.--Dale Neugebauer.                            
16162 Beach Boulevard, Suite 304, Huntington Beach, CA                  
 92647-3813............................................   (714) 847-2433
  District Director.--Kathleen M. Hollingsworth.           FAX: 847-5153
                                                                        

County: Orange County; communities of Stanton, Midway City, Westminster, 
        Huntington Beach, Newport Beach (part), Costa Mesa, Cypress 
        (part), Garden Grove (part), Fountain Valley, Buena Park (part), 
        Anaheim (part), Surfside, Seal Beach and Sunset Beach. 
        Population (1990), 570,874.
ZIP Codes: 90620 (part), 90630 (part), 90680 (part), 90720 (part), 90740 
        (part), 90742-43, 92605, 92615, 92626 (part), 92627 (part), 
        92628, 92641 (part), 92644 (part), 92645-49, 92655, 92659, 92660 
        (part), 92661-62, 92663 (part), 92683 (part), 92684, 92704 
        (part), 92707 (part), 92708 (part), 92728, 92801 (part), 92804 
        (part)

                                 *  *  *

                          FORTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

    ROBERT K. DORNAN, Republican, of Garden Grove, CA; born in New York 
City, April 3, 1933; Loyola High School, Los Angeles, CA, 1946-50; 
Loyola University, Los Angeles, 1950-53; served in the U.S. Air Force, 
1953-58, fighter pilot (world's first supersonic wing); broadcaster-
journalist and combat photographer in Vietnam-Laos-Cambodia, commercial 
pilot, helicopter pilot, TV producer; won two Emmys, 1968-69, for 
hosting 4-hour, live, daily ``Tempo'' show, KHJ-TV; produced and hosted 
``The Robert K. Dornan Show'', KTLA-TV, 1969-73; active in civil and 
human rights; POW/MIA activities, originator of POW bracelet; member: 
American Legion, Reserve Officers Association; Association of Former 
Intelligence Officers, Air Force Association, Navy League, Knights of 
Columbus, and numerous other civic and fraternal organizations; married 
to the former Sallie Hansen; five children: Robin Marie Griffin, Robert 
Kenneth II, Theresa Ann Cobban, Mark Douglas, and Kathleen Regina Penn; 
eight grandchildren: Richard K. Cobban, Tara K. Cobban, Kevin Gary 
Griffin, Colin Robert Griffin, Anna Victoria Cobban, Erin Mary Griffin, 
Haley Olivia Dornan, and Robert K. Dornan III; committee: National 
Security; chairman, Subcommittee on Military Personnel; California State 
co-chairman, 1992, Bush for President; member, Select Committee on 
Intelligence; chairman, Subcommittee on Technical and Tactical 
Intelligence; elected from the 27th District of California to the 95th 
Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to the 96th and 97th Congresses; 
elected from the 38th District of California to the 99th Congress on 
November 6, 1984; reelected to each succeeding Congress; now represents 
the 46th District.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1201 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-2965
  Chief of Staff.--Paul Morrell.                                        
  Legislative Director.--Bill Fallon.                                   
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Anne Fogarty.                              
Suite 360, 300 Alicante Plaza, Garden Grove, CA 92640..   (714) 971-9292
  District Office Director.--Patricia Fanelli.                          
                                                                        

County: Orange County; cities of Anaheim (west and north-south Anaheim 
        Stadium-Disneyland corridor), Buena Park, Costa Mesa, Fountain 
        Valley, Garden Grove, Irvine, Orange, Santa Ana, Stanton, 
        Tustin, and Westminster (north of San Diego Freeway). Population 
        (1990), 571,380.
ZIP Codes: 92626 (part), 92632 (part), 92640, 92641 (part), 92642-43, 
        92644 (part), 92668 (part), 92680 (part), 92683 (part), 92701 
        (part), 92702-03, 92704 (part), 92705 (part), 92706 (part), 
        92707 (part), 92708 (part), 92710-12, 92714 (part), 92716-17, 
        92799, 92801 (part), 92802-03, 92804 (part), 92805 (part), 92806 
        (part), 92812, 92814-15, 92817
        
[[Page 1-42]]


                         FORTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

    CHRISTOPHER COX, Republican, of Newport Beach, CA; born in St. Paul, 
Ramsey County, MN, October 16, 1952; attended St. Gregory's School, St. 
Paul, MN, 1957-66; graduated, St. Thomas Academy, St. Paul, MN, 1970; 
B.A., University of Southern California, Los Angeles, 1973; J.D., 
Harvard Law School, Cambridge, MA, 1977; M.B.A., Harvard Business 
School, Boston, MA, 1977; attorney; admitted to the California bar in 
1978 and commenced practice in Los Angeles; law clerk, U.S. Court of 
Appeals, San Francisco, CA, and Honolulu, HI, 1977-78; associate, Latham 
and Watkins, Newport Beach, CA, 1978-84; cofounder, Context Corporation, 
St. Paul, MN, 1984-86; partner, Latham and Watkins, Newport Beach, CA, 
1984-86, senior associate counsel to the President, The White House, 
1986-88; member: Republican Associates, California Republican Assembly, 
Rotary Club of Orange County; married, Rebecca Gernhardt Cox; two 
children: Charles and Kathryn; elected November 8, 1988, to the 101st 
Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2402 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0547............................................         225-5611
  Chief of Staff.--Jan Fujiwara.                                        
  Scheduler/Secretary.--Linda Hansen.                                   
Suite 430, 4000 MacArthur Boulevard, Newport Beach, CA                  
 92660.................................................   (714) 756-2244
  District Representative.--Greg Haskin.                                
  Scheduler/Secretary.--Susi Kulda.                                     
                                                                        

County: Orange County; that part not contained in the Thirty-eighth, 
        Thirty-ninth, Forty-second, and Forty-third Districts, includes 
        Aliso Viejo (part), Anaheim (part), Corona del Mar, Costa Mesa, 
        Irvine, Laguna Beach, Laguna Hills, Lake Forest, Mission Viejo 
        (part), Newport Beach (part), Orange, Portola Hills, Santa Ana 
        (part), Tustin, and Villa Park. Population (1990), 571,380.
ZIP Codes: 92610, 92613, 92625, 92626 (part), 92627 (part), 92630 
        (part), 92650-52, 92653 (part), 92654, 92656 (part), 92658, 
        92660 (part), 92663 (part), 92664-67, 92668 (part), 92669, 92670 
        (part), 92676, 92677 (part), 92679 (part), 92680 (part), 92681, 
        92691 (part), 92701 (part), 92705 (part), 92706 (part), 92707 
        (part), 92709, 92713, 92714 (part), 92715, 92718, 92720, 92730, 
        92805 (part), 92806 (part), 92807 (part), 92808 (part), 92816, 
        92825

                                 *  *  *

                          FORTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

    RON PACKARD, Republican, of Oceanside, CA; born in Meridian, ID, on 
January 19, 1931; attended Meridian elementary school; graduated, 
Meridian High School, 1948; attended: Brigham Young University, Provo, 
UT, 1948-50; Portland State University, Portland, OR, 1952-53; D.M.D., 
University of Oregon Dental School, Portland, OR, 1953-57; U.S. Navy 
Dental Corps, 1957-59; dentist; Carlsbad School District Board, 1960-72; 
director, Carlsbad Chamber of Commerce, 1972-76; member: Carlsbad 
Planning Commission, 1974-76; Carlsbad City Council, 1976-78; Carlsbad 
chairman of the Boy Scouts of America, 1977-79; mayor of Carlsbad, 1978-
82; member: North County Armed Services, YMCA; North County Transit 
District; San Diego Association for Government; Coastal Policy Committee 
and Transportation Policy Committee; California League of Cities; 
president, San Diego Division of the League of California Cities; Mormon 
Church; married to the former Jean Sorenson; seven children: Chris, 
Debbie, Jeff, Vicki, Scott, Lisa, and Theresa; elected on November 2, 
1982, to the 98th Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2162 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0548............................................         225-3906
  Administrative Assistant.--David Coggin.                              
  Legislative Director.--Ray Mock.                                      
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Mary Kouvelis.                        
221 E. Vista Way, Suite 205, Vista, CA 92084...........   (619) 631-1364
629 Camino del los Mares, Suite 204, San Clemente, CA                   
 92673.................................................   (714) 496-2343
  District Director.--Michael Eggers.                                   
                                                                        

Counties: Orange County; census tracts: 320.02, 320.03, 320.06, 320.08-
        10, 320.12-15, 421.01-04, 422.01, 422.02, 423.10-14, 524.09, and 
        524.11; partial census tracts: 320.07 (all except block group 3 
        and blocks 237, 244, and 252-260), 423,03 (portions in the city 
        of San Juan Capistrano), 524.08 (unincorporated portion 
        southeast of the city of Irvine city limits except blocks 227, 
        314-318, and 325), and 524.10 (unincorporated portions southeast 
        of the city of Irvine city limits). San Diego County; census 
        tracts: 171.02, 174.01, 174.02, 175-177, 178.01, 178.03, 178.04, 
        179-183, 183.99, 184, 185.01, 185.02, 185.04-06, 186.01, 186.03-
        05, 187, 188, 189.01, 189.02, 190, 191.01, 191.02, 192.01 
        192.02, 193-199, 200.02-05, 201.01, 201.02, 202.01-05, 203.01-
        03, 205, 206.01, and 206.02; partial census tracts: 170.16 
        (portions not contained in the Forty-first District), 171.01 and 
        173.02 (portions not contained in the Forty-

[[Page 1-43]]
        first District), 204 (portions not contained in the Forty-first 
        District), 207.01 (portions not contained in the Forty-fifth 
        District), 207.03 (all except portions in the city of San Diego 
        and the unincorporated parts of blocks 908, (portions not 
        contained in the Forty-fifth District). Population (1990), 
        572,928.
ZIP Codes: 92003, 92008 (part), 92026 (part), 92028, 92036 (part), 
        92049, 92051-52, 92054, 92056 (part), 92057-59, 92061, 92065 
        (part), 92066, 92068, 92069 (part), 92070, 92082 (part), 92083 
        (part), 92084 (part), 92085-86, 92088, 92536 (part), 92562 
        (part), 92589, 92590 (part), 92591 (part), 92592 (part), 92607, 
        92624, 92629, 92630 (part), 92653 (part), 92656 (part), 92672-
        75, 92677 (part), 92678, 92679 (part), 92688, 92690, 92691 
        (part), 92692-93

                                 *  *  *

                          FORTY-NINTH DISTRICT

    BRIAN BILBRAY, Republican, of Imperial Beach, CA; born in Coronado, 
CA, January 28, 1951; attended Imperial Beach Elementary School; 
graduated Mar Vista High School; attended South Western College; tax 
consultant; city council, Imperial Beach, CA, 1976-78; mayor, Imperial 
Beach, CA, 1978-1985; San Diego County Board of Supervisors, 1985-1995; 
member, Fleet Reserve Association; married to Karen Bilbray, 1984; five 
children: Scott Palmer, Kristen Palmer, Shannan Palmer, Bryan Patrick 
Bilbray, and Briana Bilbray.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1004 Longworth House Office Building, Washington DC                     
 20515-0549............................................         225-2040
  Chief of Staff.--John Woodard.                                        
  Legislative Director.--Dave Schroeder.                                
  Press Secretary.--Melissa Dollaghan.                                  
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Cheryl Harris.                             
1011 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 330, San Diego, CA                     
 92108.................................................   (619) 291-1430
  District Director.--Steve Danon.                                      
                                                                        

County: San Diego County (part), Imperial Beach, Coronado. Population 
        (1990), 573,362.
ZIP Codes: 91932 (part), 91933, 91942 (part), 92014, 92037, 92038-39, 
        92101, 92102 (part), 92103, 92104 (part), 92105 (part), 92106-
        12, 92113 (part), 92115 (part), 92116-18, 92119 (part), 92120 
        (part), 92121 (part), 92122 (part), 92123, 92124 (part), 92133, 
        92135, 92137-38, 92140, 92160, 92163-64, 92166-69, 92171, 92175-
        78, 92186, 92188-90, 92192-95, 92197

                                 *  *  *

                            FIFTIETH DISTRICT

    BOB FILNER, Democrat, of San Diego, CA; born, September 4, 1942, in 
Pittsburgh, PA; B.A., Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, 1963; M.A., 
University of Delaware, Newark, DE, 1969; Ph.D., Cornell University, 
1973; professor, San Diego State University, 1970-92; San Diego Board of 
Education, 1979-83 (president, 1982); San Diego City Council, 1987-92 
(deputy mayor, 1990); member: Sierra Club, NAACP, Navy League, Gray 
Panthers, Economic Conversion Council, Common Cause, ACLU, ADL, NWPC, 
MAPA; married in 1985 to Jane Merrill Filner; two children: Erin, 1969 
and Adam, 1973; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
504 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0550..................................................         225-8045
  Chief of Staff.--David Ginsborg.                         FAX: 225-9073
  Executive Secretary.--Cathie McCarley.                                
  Legislative Director.--Francisco Estrada.                             
  District Administrator.--Vincent H. Hall.                             
333 F. Street, Suite A, Chula Vista, CA 91910..........   (619) 422-5963
                                                                        

County: San Diego County (part); cities of Bonita, Chula Vista, Lemon 
        Grove (part), National City, San Diego (part) and Spring Valley 
        (part). Population (1990), 573,463.
ZIP Codes: 91902, 91908-15, 91932 (part), 91941 (part), 91945 (part), 
        91947-48, 91950-51, 91977 (part), 92102 (part), 92104 (part), 
        92105 (part), 92113 (part), 92114 (part), 92115 (part), 92136, 
        92139, 92143, 92149, 92153-54, 92162, 92165, 92170, 92173-74
        
[[Page 1-44]]


                          FIFTY-FIRST DISTRICT

    RANDY (DUKE) CUNNINGHAM, Republican, of San Diego, CA; born in Los 
Angeles, CA, December 8, 1941; graduated, Shelbina High School, 
Shelbina, MO; University of Missouri, B.S. in education, 1964, and M.S. 
in education, 1965; coached swim teams at Hinsdale and at the University 
of Missouri, training 36 All Americans, 2 Olympic gold and silver 
medalists; member: Naval Aviation Hall of Fame, 1986-present; Golden 
Eagles, 1985-present; Miramar Aviation Hall of Fame, 1974-present; 
American Fighter Aces Association, 1972-present; author of ``Fox Two,'' 
on his experiences as a naval aviator, and produced ``Top Gun--The Story 
Behind the Story'' video about his career as a fighter pilot instructor 
at Miramar NAS; joined the Navy at the age of 25 and became one of the 
most highly decorated fighter pilots in the Vietnam war; retired in 1987 
with the rank of commander; married the former Nancy Jones; three 
children: Randall Todd, April, and Carrie; elected to the 102d Congress, 
November 6, 1990.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
227 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0551..................................................         225-5452
  Chief of Staff.--Frank C. Collins III.                                
  Legislative Director.--W. Lindsay Lloyd III.                          
  Executive Assistant.--Sharon Dorazio.                                 
  Press Secretary.--Patrick McSwain.                                    
613 West Valley Parkway, Suite 320, Escondido, CA 92025   (619) 737-8438
  District Director.--Kathy Stafford-Taulbee.                           
                                                                        

County: San Diego County; city of San Diego, in part or in whole the 
        communities of San Carlos, Sorrento Valley, Tierrasanta, Mira 
        Mesa, Rancho Bernardo, Penasquitos, Carmel Valley and Scripps 
        Ranch. Also in part or in whole the cities of Cardiff-by-the-
        Sea, Carlsbad, Del Mar, Encinitas, Escondido, Oceanside, Poway, 
        Solana Beach, San Marcos, Valley Center, Vista Raindora and 
        Rancho Santa Fe. Population (1990), 572,982.
ZIP Codes: 92007, 92008 (part), 92009, 92014 (part), 92018, 92023-25, 
        92026 (part), 92027, 92029-30, 92033, 92040 (part), 92056 
        (part), 92064 (part), 92065 (part), 92067, 92069 (part), 92071 
        (part), 92074-75, 92079, 92082 (part), 92083 (part), 92084 
        (part), 92119 (part), 92120 (part), 92121 (part), 92122 (part), 
        92124 (part), 92126-31, 92142, 92145, 92159, 92172, 92191, 
        92196, 92198

                                 *  *  *

                          FIFTY-SECOND DISTRICT

    DUNCAN HUNTER, Republican, of Alpine, CA; born in Riverside, CA; May 
31, 1948; attended Pedley Public Schools; graduated, Rubidoux High 
School, 1966; J.D., Western State University, 1976; first lieutenant, 
U.S. Army, airborne, 1969-71; trial lawyer; admitted to the California 
bar, 1976; commenced practice in San Diego; member: Baptist Church, Navy 
League; married to the former Lynne Layh, 1973; two sons: Duncan Duane 
and Robert Samuel; elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2265 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0552............................................         225-5672
  Administrative Assistant.--Victoria Middleton.           FAX: 225-0235
  Office Manager/Appointment Secretary.--Melinda                        
   Patterson.                                                           
  Press Secretary.--Harold Stauenas.                                    
  Legislative Director.--Wayne Hickey.                                  
366 South Pierce Street, El Cajon, CA 92020............   (619) 579-3001
Suite G, 1101 Airport Road, Imperial, CA 92251.........   (619) 353-5420
Suite C, 1410 Main Street, Ramona, CA 92065............   (619) 788-3630
                                                                        

Counties: Imperial County, San Diego County. Cities and townships: 
        Alpine, Bard, Barona I.R., Borrego Springs, Boulder Park, 
        Boulevard, Brawley, Calexico, Calipatria, Campo, Descanso, 
        Dulzura, El Centro NAF, El Cajon, El Centro, Guatay, Indian 
        Res., Jacumba, Jamul, Julian, Lakeside, La Mesa, Lemon Grove, 
        Mount Laguna, Pine Valley, Potrero, Poway, Ramona, San Diego, 
        Santee, Seeley, Spring Valley, Tecate, Glamis, Heber, Holtville, 
        Imperial, Mecca, Niland, Ocotillo, Palo Verde, Plaster City, 
        Thermal, Westmoreland, and Winterhaven. Population (1990), 
        573,203.
ZIP Codes: 91901, 91903, 91905-06, 91916-17, 91931, 91934-35, 91941 
        (part), 91942 (part), 91943-44, 91945 (part), 91946, 91948, 
        91962-63, 91976, 91977 (part), 91978-80, 91987, 91990-91, 92004, 
        92019-22, 92036 (part), 92040 (part), 92064 (part), 92065 
        (part), 92071 (part), 92072, 92090, 92114 (part), 92115 (part), 
        92119 (part), 92120 (part), 92222, 92227, 92231-33, 92243-44, 
        92249-51, 92254, 92257, 92259, 92266, 92269, 92273, 92274 
        (part), 92275, 92281, 92283
        
[[Page 1-45]]



 
                                COLORADO

                  (Population, 1990 census, 3,294,394)

                                SENATORS

    HANK BROWN, Republican, of Greeley, CO, born in Denver, CO, February 
12, 1940; B.S., University of Colorado, 1961; graduate study in public 
administration, University of Colorado, 1962; J.D., University of 
Colorado, 1969; Master of Law (Tax), George Washington University, 1986; 
accredited as C.P.A., March 1988, lieutenant, U.S. Navy, 1962-66, 
including service as a forward air controller in Vietnam; awarded Air 
Medal with two gold stars, Vietnam Service Medal, Naval Unit Citation, 
and National Defense Medal; tax accountant for Arthur Anderson & Co., 
1968-69; admitted to the Colorado State bar in 1969; vice president, 
Monfort of Colorado, 1969-80; Colorado State Senate, 1972-76; assistant 
majority leader of State Senate, 1974-76; University of Colorado 
Outstanding Leadership Award, 1961; Distinguished Service Award, Greeley 
Jaycees, 1972; ``Outstanding Young Man of Colorado,'' 1973; 1978 
University of Colorado Distinguished Business Alumnus Award; Who's Who 
in Finance and Industry, 1978 and 1979; past service as board member of 
Colorado State University Foundation, U.S. Meat Exporters Federation; 
member, National Cattlemen's Association Foreign Trade Committee; 
married to the former Nan Morrison, Springfield, CO, 1967; three 
children: Harry, Christy, and Lori; elected to the 97th Congress, 
November 4, 1980; elected to the U.S. Senate on November 6, 1990; 
member: Committee on the Judiciary, Committee on Foreign Relations, 
Committee on the Budget; Committee on Veterans' Affairs; reelected to 
the four succeeding Congresses.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
716 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0604..................................................         224-5941
  Chief of Staff.--Bill Brack.                                          
  Press Secretary.--Jennifer Martin.                                    
  Legislative Director.--Roxie Burris.                                  
  Scheduler.--Katie Ramsdale.                                           
Suite 2727, 1200 17th Street, Denver, CO 80202.........   (303) 844-2600
  State Director.--Gary D. Hickmon.                                     
Suite 106, 228 N. Cascade, Colorado Springs, CO 80903..   (719) 634-6071
215 Federal Building, 400 Rood Avenue, Grand Junction,                  
 CO 81501..............................................   (303) 245-9553
Suite 401, 1100 10th Street, Greeley, CO 80631.........   (303) 352-4112
411 Thatcher Bldg., 5th & Main Street, Pueblo CO 81003.   (719) 634-6071
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    BEN NIGHTHORSE CAMPBELL, Republican, of Ignacio, CO; born in Auburn, 
CA, April 13, 1933; attended New England Mills Grammar School, Weimar, 
CA; attended Placer High School, Auburn, CA, 1951; quit high school to 
join Air Force (where he got his GED); attended graduation exercises and 
received a diploma in 1991; B.A., San Jose State, 1957; attended Meiji 
University in Toyko, Japan, as special research student, 1960-64; served 
in U.S. Air Force in Korea, airman second class, 1951-53; jewelry 
designer who has won more than 200 first-place and best-of-show awards; 
rancher who raised, trained, and showed horses; All-American in judo, 
was captain of the U.S. Olympic Judo Team in 1964 and won the gold medal 
in the Pan-American Games of 1963; elected to Colorado State Legislature 
in 1982, serving 1983-86 on the Agriculture and Natural Affairs and 
Business and Labor Committees; appointed advisor to the Colorado 
Commission on International Trade and Colorado Commission on the Arts 
and Humanities; voted by colleagues one of ``Ten Best Legislators'' in 
the Denver Post-News Center 4 survey, 1984; ``1984 Outstanding 
Legislator'' award from Colorado Bankers Association; inducted into the 
Council of 44 Chiefs, Northern Cheyenne Indian Tribe; member of Durango 
Chamber of Commerce, American Quarter Horse Association, American Paint 
Horse Association, American Brangus Association, American Indian 
Education Association, Colorado Pilots Association, Aircraft Owners and 
Pilot Association, senior technical advisor, U.S. Judo Association; 
married to Linda Price, July 23, 1966; two children: Colin and Shanan; 
elected to the 100th Congress, November 4, 1986; reelected to the 101st 
and 102d Congresses; appointed to Committees on Agriculture, Interior 
and Insular Affairs, and Small Business; elected to the Senate on 
November 3, 1992 for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1993; 
committees: Energy and Natural Resources; Veterans' Affairs; Indian 
Affairs; Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry; chairman, subcommittee on 
Parks, Historic Preservation and Recreation.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-46]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
380 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-0605............................................         224-5852
  Chief of Staff.--Ginnie Kontnik.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Warren Schaeffer.                              
  Executive Assistant.--Jeani Frickey.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Alton Dillard.                                      
1129 Pennsylvania Street, Denver, CO 80203.............   (303) 866-1900
743 Horizon Ct., Suite 366, Grand Junction, CO 81506...   (970) 241-6631
835 2nd Avenue, Suite 228, Durango, CO 81301...........   (970) 247-1609
720 N. Main Street, Suite 410, Pueblo, CO 81003........   (719) 542-6987
19 Old Town Square, Suite 238, Ft. Collins, CO 80524...   (970) 224-1909
105 E. Vermijo, Suite 600, Colorado Springs, CO 80903..   (719) 636-9092
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    PATRICIA SCHROEDER, Democrat, of Denver, CO; born in Portland, OR, 
July 30, 1940; educated in public schools; B.A., magna cum laude, Phi 
Beta Kappa, University of Minnesota, 1961; J.D., Harvard Law School, 
1964; admitted to Colorado bar, 1964; field attorney, National Labor 
Relations Board (Colorado, Wyoming, and Utah), 1964-66; practicing 
attorney; lecturer and law instructor, Community College of Denver, 
1969-70, University of Colorado, Denver Center, 1969, and Regis College, 
1970-72; hearing officer, Colorado Department of Personnel, 1971-72; 
former legal counsel, Planned Parenthood of Colorado; member: 
Environmental Study Conference; Arms Control and Foreign Policy Caucus; 
majority at-large whip; National Security Committee; Judiciary 
Committee; American Bar Association and League of Women Voters; married 
James W. Schroeder, 1962; two children: Scott and Jamie; elected to the 
93d Congress, November 7, 1972; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2208 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0601............................................         225-4431
  Administrative Assistant.--Daniel Buck.                  FAX: 225-5842
  Appointment Secretary.--Bertha M. Ramlow.                             
  Press Secretary.--Andrea Camp.                                        
1600 Emerson Street, Denver, CO 80218..................   (303) 866-1230
  District Administrator.--Kip Cheroutes.                               
                                                                        

Counties: Adams (part), Arapahoe (part), Denver, Jefferson (part). 
        Population (1990), 549,068.
ZIP Codes: 80010 (part), 80011 (part), 80014 (part), 80022 (part), 
        80024, 80037, 80040-42, 80045, 80110 (part), 80111 (part), 80112 
        (part), 80123 (part), 80201-11, 80212 (part), 80214 (part), 
        80216-20, 80221 (part), 80222-25, 80226 (part), 80227 (part), 
        80229 (part), 80230, 80231 (part), 80232 (part), 80235 (part), 
        80236 (part), 80237-39, 80243-44, 80248-52, 80254-56, 80259, 
        80261-66, 80270-71, 80273-75, 80279-81, 80290-95

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    DAVID E. SKAGGS, Democrat, of Boulder, CO; born in Cincinnati, OH, 
on February 22, 1943; B.A., Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT, 1964; 
LL.B., Yale Law School, New Haven, CT, 1967, served in the U.S. Marine 
Corps, captain, 1968-71; U.S. Marine Corps Reserves, 1971-77, promoted 
to major, 1975; attorney; admitted to the New York State bar, 1968, and 
the Colorado State bar, 1971, and commenced practice in Boulder; 
administrative assistant to former Congressman Timothy Wirth, 1975-77; 
elected to the Colorado House of Representatives, 1980-86; House 
Minority Leader, 1982-85; married to the former Laura Locher, 1987; one 
son, Matthew; two stepchildren: Clare and Will; elected to the 100th 
Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1124 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0602............................................         225-2161
  Chief of Staff.--Stephen Saunders.                                    
  Executive Assistant.--Kelly Nelson.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Brooke Anderson.                                    
Suite 130, 9101 Harlan Street, Westminster, CO 80030...   (303) 650-7886
  District Director.--Susan Damour.                                     
                                                                        


[[Page 1-47]]

Counties: Adams (part), Boulder, Clear Creek, Gilpin, Jefferson (part). 
        Population (1990), 549,072.
ZIP Codes: 80001, 80002 (part), 80003-06, 80020 (part), 80021, 80025-28, 
        80030, 80033 (part), 80034, 80038, 80212 (part), 80214 (part), 
        80215 (part), 80221 (part), 80229 (part), 80233 (part), 80234 
        (part), 80241 (part), 80301-04, 80306-10, 80314, 80321-23, 
        80328-29, 80401 (part), 80403 (part), 80422, 80427, 80436, 
        80438, 80439 (part), 80444, 80452, 80455, 80466, 80471, 80474, 
        80476, 80481, 80501 (part), 80502-03, 80504 (part), 80510, 
        80516, 80533, 80540 (part), 80544, 80601 (part), 80614

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    SCOTT McINNIS, Republican, of Grand Junction, CO; born and raised in 
Glenwood Springs; graduated from Glenwood Springs High School; attended 
Mesa College in Grand Junction; received B.A. in business administration 
from Fort Lewis College in Durango; earned law degree from St. Mary's 
University in San Antonio; worked as police officer in Glenwood Springs, 
1976; director of the Valley View Hospital; director of Personnel at 
Holy Cross Electric Association; served in the Colorado legislature; 
chaired the Committee on Agriculture, Livestock, and Natural Resources; 
served on the Judiciary, Local Government and Appropriations Committee 
for 10 years; House Majority Leader from 1990-92; was only elected 
official ever to receive the Florence Sabin Award for contributions to 
rural health care and received several awards from the United Veterans 
Commission of Colorado; member, Colorado Tourism Board; Colorado Ski 
Country's Legislator of the Year and Legislative Achievement of the 
Decade; received the Lee Atwater Leadership Award for outstanding 
contributions and extraordinary achievements in public service; twice 
received the National Federation of Independent Business and Guardian of 
Small Business Award; married to the former Lori Smith; three children: 
Daxon, 1978, Tessa, 1979, and Andrea, 1982; elected November 3, 1992 to 
the 103d Congress; serves on the Committee on Rules.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
215 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0603..................................................         225-4761
  Chief of Staff.--Stephannie Finley.                      FAX: 226-0622
  Legislative Director.--David Bernhardt.                               
  Press Secretary.--Audrey Hudson.                                      
  District Administrator.--Steve Arveschoug.                            
327 North 7th Street, Grand Junction, CO 81501.........   (303) 245-7107
                                                           FAX: 245-2194
134 West B Street, Pueblo, CO 81003....................   (719) 543-8200
    .                                                      FAX: 543-8204
Old Main Post Office-Professional Building, 1060 Main                   
 Avenue, Suite 101, Durango, CO 81301..................   (303) 259-2754
                                                           FAX: 259-2762
Hotel Colorado, 526 Pine Street, Suite 111, Glenwood                    
 Springs, CO 81601.....................................   (303) 928-0637
                                                           FAX: 928-0630
                                                                        

Counties: Alamosa, Archuleta, Chaffee, Conejos, Costilla, Custer, Delta, 
        Dolores, Douglas (part), Eagle, Fremont (part), Garfield, Grand, 
        Gunnison, Hinsdale, Huerfano, Jackson, Jefferson (part), Lake, 
        La Plata, Mesa, Mineral, Moffat, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray, 
        Park, Pitkin, Pueblo, Rio Blanco, Rio Grande, Routt, Saguache, 
        San Juan, San Miguel, and Summit. Population (1990), 549,062.
ZIP Codes: 80104 (part), 80118 (part), 80127 (part), 80131, 80135 
        (part), 80420-21, 80423-24, 80426, 80428-30, 80432, 80433 
        (part), 80434-35, 80440-43, 80446-49, 80451, 80456, 80459, 
        80461, 80463, 80467-69, 80470 (part), 80473, 80475, 80477-80, 
        80482-83, 80487-88, 80498, 80816, 80820, 80827, 81001-08, 81019, 
        81022-23, 81025, 81040, 81055, 81066, 81069, 81089, 81101, 
        81120-38, 81140-41, 81143-44, 81146-49, 81151-55, 81157, 81201 
        (part), 81210-11, 81212 (part), 81215, 81220, 81224-25, 81228, 
        81230, 81232, 81233 (part), 81235-37, 81239, 81241-43, 81247-49, 
        81251-52, 81253 (part), 81301-02, 81320-21, 81323-35, 81401-02, 
        81410-11, 81413-16, 81418-20, 81422-35, 81501-06, 81520-27, 
        81601-02, 81610-12, 81615, 81620-21, 81623-26, 81628, 81630-33, 
        81635-43, 81645-50, 81652-58

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    A. WAYNE ALLARD, Republican, of Loveland, CO; born in Fort Collins, 
CO, December 2, 1943; attended Jackson County Junior High School; 
graduated, Fort Collins High School; graduate and post graduate, 
Colorado State University; appointed health officer, city of Loveland, 
1970-78; chairman, Board of Health, 1980; Colorado State senator; 
chairman, Health, Environment, Welfare and Institutions Committee; 
chairman, Majority Caucus; member: National Federation of Independent 
Business, Loveland Rotary Club, American Legislative Exchange Council, 
National Conference of State Legislatures, American Veterinary Medical 
Asso

[[Page 1-48]]
ciation, American Animal Hospital Association, American Board of 
Veterinary Practitioners--Companion Animal; Loveland Chamber of 
Commerce; married to the former Joan Elizabeth Malcolm, 1967; children: 
Christine Anne, 1968 and Cheryl Lynn, 1971; elected to the 102d 
Congress, November 6, 1990; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
422 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0604..................................................         225-4676
  Administrative Assistant.--Roy Palmer.                   FAX: 225-8630
  Legislative Director.--John Carson.                                   
  Scheduler.--Gwen Landwehr.                                            
Rocky Mountain Building, Suite 307, 315 West Oak, Fort                  
 Collins, CO 80521.....................................   (303) 493-9132
  District Director.--Mike Bennett.                                     
                                                                        

Counties: Adams (part), Arapahoe (part), Baca, Bent, Cheyenne, Crowley, 
        Elbert, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Larimer, Las Animas, Lincoln, Logan, 
        Morgan, Otero, Phillips, Prowers, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld, 
        and Yuma. Population (1990), 549,070.
ZIP Codes: 80011 (part), 80013 (part), 80015 (part), 80016 (part), 80018 
        (part), 80022 (part), 80101-03, 80105, 80106 (part), 80107, 
        80117, 80134 (part), 80136-37, 80229 (part), 80234 (part), 80241 
        (part), 80511-15, 80517, 80520-26, 80530, 80532, 80534-43, 
        80545-50, 80601 (part), 80610-12, 80615, 80620-24, 80631-34, 
        80640, 80642-46, 80648-54, 80701, 80720-23, 80726-29, 80731-37, 
        80740-47, 80749-51, 80754-55, 80757-59, 80801-02, 80804-07, 
        80810, 80812, 80815, 80818, 80821-25, 80828, 80830, 80834-36, 
        80861-62, 81020-21, 81024, 81027-30, 81032-34, 81036, 81038-39, 
        81041-47, 81049-50, 81052, 81054, 81057-59, 81062-64, 81067, 
        81070-71, 81073-74, 81076-77, 81081-82, 81084, 81087, 81090-92

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    JOEL HEFLEY, Republican, of Colorado Springs, CO; born in Ardmore, 
OK, on April 18, 1935; graduated, Classen High School, Oklahoma City, 
OK, 1953; B.A., Oklahoma Baptist University, Shawnee, 1957; M.A., 
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, 1962; Gates Fellow, Harvard 
University, Cambridge, MA, 1984; executive director, Community Planning 
and Research Council, 1966-86; elected to Colorado State House of 
Representatives, 1977-78; elected to Colorado State Senate, 1979-86; 
married to the former Lynn Christian, 1961; three children: Janna, Lori, 
and Juli; elected to the 100th Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2351 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0605............................................         225-4422
  Scheduler.--Anna Osborne.                                FAX: 225-1942
104 S. Cascade Ave., Suite 105, Colorado Springs, CO                    
 80903.................................................   (719) 520-0055
  District Director.--Connie Scott Solomon.                             
Creekside II, 6053 South Quebec Street, Suite 103,                      
 Englewood, CO 80111...................................   (303) 843-0401
  Office Manager.--Angela D'Aurio.                                      
                                                                        

Counties: Arapahoe (part), Douglas (part), El Paso, Fremont (part), and 
        Teller. Population (1990), 549,066.
ZIP Codes: 80015 (part), 80016 (part), 80104 (part), 80106 (part), 80111 
        (part), 80112 (part), 80116, 80118 (part), 80120 (part), 80121 
        (part), 80122 (part), 80124-26, 80132-33, 80134 (part), 80135 
        (part), 80161, 80808-09, 80813-14, 80816-17, 80819, 80827, 
        80829, 80831-33, 80840-41, 80860, 80863-64, 80866, 80901, 80903-
        11, 80913-22, 80925-26, 80928-37, 80949, 80960, 80962, 81201 
        (part), 81212 (part), 81221-23, 81226, 81233 (part), 81240, 
        81244, 81253 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    DAN SCHAEFER, Republican, of Lakewood, CO; born on January 25, 1936, 
in Guttenberg, IA; B.A., Niagara University, Niagara, NY, 1961; public 
relations consultant, 1967-83; elected to Colorado General Assembly, 
1977-78; elected to Colorado State Senate, 1979-83; member: West Chamber 
of Commerce, South Metro Chamber of Commerce, Golden Chamber of 
Commerce, Englewood Chamber of Commerce, Evergreen Chamber of Commerce, 
Conifer Chamber of Commerce, Century Club, Chatfield YMCA, Chatfield 
Jaycees; Honorary Doctor of Laws (1986), Niagara University, Niagara, 
NY; married to the former Mary Lenney, 1959; four children: Danny, 
Darren, Joel, and Jennifer; elected by special election, on March 29, 
1983, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Congressman-elect John 
L. Swigert; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-49]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2353 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0606............................................         225-7882
  Chief of Staff.--Holly Propst.                                        
  Legislative Director.--Jeff Weist.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Janel Guerrero.                                     
Suite 101, 3615 South Huron Street, Englewood, CO 80110   (303) 762-8890
  District Director.--Andree Krause.                                    
                                                                        


Counties: Arapahoe (part) and Jefferson (part). Population (1990), 
        549,056.
ZIP Codes: 80010 (part), 80011 (part), 80012 (part), 80013 (part), 80014 
        (part), 80015 (part), 80017, 80044, 80110 (part), 80111 (part), 
        80120 (part), 80121, 80122 (part), 80123 (part), 80127 (part), 
        80150-51, 80154-55, 80160 (part), 80162, 80214 (part), 80215 
        (part), 80226, 80227 (part), 80228, 80231 (part), 80232 (part), 
        80235, 80236 (part), 80401 (part), 80402, 80403 (part), 80419, 
        80433 (part), 80439 (part), 80453-54, 80457, 80465, 80470 (part)
        
[[Page 1-50]]



 
                               CONNECTICUT

                  (Population, 1990 census, 3,295,669)

                                SENATORS

    CHRISTOPHER J. DODD, Democrat, of East Haddam, CT; born in 
Willimantic, CT, May 27, 1944; son of Thomas J. and Grace Murphy Dodd; 
graduated, Georgetown Preparatory School, 1959-62; B.A., English 
literature, Providence College, 1963-66; J.D., University of Louisville 
School of Law, 1970-72; admitted to Connecticut bar, 1973; served in 
U.S. the Army Reserve, 1969-75; Peace Corps Volunteer, Dominican 
Republic, 1966-68; elected to the 94th Congress, November 5, 1974; 
reelected to the 95th and 96th Congresses; elected to the U.S. Senate, 
November 4, 1980, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1981; 
reelected November 4, 1986, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 
1987; reelected November 3, 1992 for the 6-year term beginning January 
3, 1993; founded the Senate Children's Caucus; served on the Rules 
Committee, Judiciary Committee, and Science and Technology Committee; 
appointed to the Select Committee on the Outer Continental Shelf and the 
Select Committee on Assassinations; member: Committee on Foreign 
Relations, Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs, Committee on 
Labor and Human Resources, Committee on Budget, and Committee on Rules 
and Administration; ranking member: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere 
and Peace Corps Affairs, Subcommittee on Securities, and Subcommittee on 
Children and Families.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
444 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-0702............................................         224-2823
  Chief of Staff.--Michael Powell.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Diana Huffman.                                 
Putnam Park, 100 Great Meadow Road, Wethersfield, CT                    
 06109.................................................   (203) 240-3470
  State Director.--Joan Hogan Gillman.                                  
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    JOSEPH I. LIEBERMAN, Democrat, of New Haven, CT; born in Stamford, 
CT, on February 24, 1942; attended Stamford public schools; B.A., Yale 
College, 1964; law degree, Yale Law School, 1967; elected to the 
Connecticut State Senate, 1970-80; majority leader, 1974-80; honorary 
degrees: Yeshiva University, University of Hartford; Connecticut's 21st 
Attorney General, 1983; reelected in 1986; author of ``The Power-
Broker'' (Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966), a biography of the late 
Democratic Party chairman, John M. Bailey; ``The Scorpion and the 
Tarantula'' (Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970), a study of early efforts 
to control nuclear proliferation; ``The Legacy'' (Spoonwood Press, 
1981), a history of Connecticut politics from 1930-80; and ``Child 
Support in America'' (Yale University Press, 1986); married to Hadassah 
Lieberman; children: Matthew, Rebecca, Ethan, and Hana; member of the 
following Senate committees: Armed Services; Environment and Public 
Works; Governmental Affairs; and Small Business; Gulf Pollution Task 
Force; vice-chairman, Democratic Leadership Council; elected on November 
8, 1988 to the U.S. Senate for the 6-year term beginning on January 3, 
1989.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
316 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0703..................................................         224-4041
  Administrative Assistant.--William Andresen.             FAX: 224-9750
  Executive Assistant.--Carleen Morris.                                 
  Legislative Director.--William B. Bonvillian.                         
  Communications Director.--Jim Kennedy.                                
One Commercial Plaza, Hartford, CT 06103...............   (203) 240-3566
  State Director.--Sherry Brown.                                        
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    BARBARA B. KENNELLY, Democrat, of Hartford, CT; born in Hartford, 
July 10, 1936; daughter of John M. and Barbara Leary Bailey; graduated, 
Mount St. Joseph Academy, West Hartford, CT; B.A., economics, Trinity 
College, Washington, DC; certificate of completion, Harvard-Radcliffe 
Program in Business Administration, Harvard Business School, Cambridge, 

[[Page 1-51]]
MA; masters degree in government, Trinity College, Hartford; honorary 
doctorates: Sacred Heart University, Bridgeport, CT, 1981; Mount Holyoke 
College, South Hadley, MA, 1984; University of Hartford, West Hartford, 
CT, 1985; St. Mary's College, Notre Dame, IN, 1986; Simmons College, 
Boston, MA; Teikyo Post University, Waterbury, CT; served: Secretary of 
the State of Connecticut, 1979-82; Hartford Court of Common Council, 
1975-79; member, board of trustees, Trinity College, Hartford, CT; vice-
chairman, House Democratic Caucus; member, House Ways and Means 
Committee; subcommittees: Human Resources and Social Security; married 
James J. Kennelly; four children: three daughters and a son; elected to 
the 97th Congress, January 12, 1982; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
201 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0701..................................................         225-2265
  Administrative Assistant.--Ross Brown.                   FAX: 225-1031
  Executive Assistant.--Emma Lee Harrell.                               
One Corporate Center, Hartford, CT 06103...............   (203) 278-8888
  District Director.--Robert Croce.                                     
                                                                        

Counties: Hartford (part), Middlesex (part), and Tolland (part). 
        Population (1990), 548,016.
ZIP Codes: 06001 (part), 06002, 06016, 06023, 06025, 06026 (part), 
        06028, 06033, 06037, 06040, 06043 (part), 06045, 06049, 06064, 
        06066 (part), 06067, 06073-74, 06088, 06095, 06102-06, 06107 
        (part), 06108-12, 06114-15, 06117-20, 06123, 06126-29, 06131-34, 
        06137-38, 06140-47, 06231 (part), 06232, 06248 (part), 06414, 
        06415 (part), 06416, 06424 (part), 06447, 06456, 06480

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    SAM GEJDENSON, Democrat, of Bozrah, CT; born in Eschwege, Germany, 
in an American displaced persons camp, May 20, 1948; attended Fields 
Memorial School; graduated, Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, 1966; A.S., 
Mitchell Junior College, New London, 1968; B.A., University of 
Connecticut, Storrs, 1970; farmer; broker, FAI Trading Co.; chairman, 
Bozrah Town Committee, 1973; member: Connecticut House of 
Representatives, 1974-78; Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Southeastern 
Connecticut and Bozrah Grange; past member, Norwich Quinebaug Cancer 
Society; one daughter, Mia and one son, Ari; elected to the 97th 
Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2416 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0702............................................         225-2076
  Administrative Assistant.--Bob Baskin.                   FAX: 225-4977
  Acting Press Secretary.--Bob Baskin.                                  
  Scheduler.--Reece Painter.                                            
P.O. Box 2000, Norwich, CT 06360.......................   (203) 886-0139
  District Director.--Naomi Otterness.                                  
90 Court Street, Middletown, CT 06457..................   (203) 346-1123
                                                                        

Counties: Middlesex (part), New London, Tolland (part), and Windham. 
        Population (1990), 548,041.
ZIP Codes: 06029, 06043 (part), 06066 (part), 06071 (part), 06075, 
        06076-77, 06084, 06226, 06230, 06231 (part), 06233-35, 06237-39, 
        06241-47, 06248 (part), 06249-51, 06254-56, 06258-60, 06262-68, 
        06277-82, 06320, 06330-37, 06339-40, 06349-51, 06353-55, 06357, 
        06359-60, 06365, 06370-80, 06382-85, 06387-89, 06409, 06412, 
        06415 (part), 06417 (part), 06419 (part), 06420, 06423, 06424 
        (part), 06426, 06438-39, 06441-42, 06457, 06469, 06475, 06498

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    ROSA L. DeLAURO, Democrat, of New Haven, CT; born in New Haven, CT, 
March 2, 1943; attended St. Louis Grammar School and graduated Laurelton 
Hall High School; attended London School of Economics, Queen Mary 
College, London, 1962-63; B.A., Marymount College, NY, 1964; B.A., 
Columbia University, NY, 1966; executive assistant to Mayor Frank Logue, 
city of New Haven, 1976-77; executive assistant/development 
administrator, city of New Haven, 1977-78; chief of staff, Sen. 
Christopher Dodd, 1980-87; executive director, Countdown '87, 1987-88; 
executive director, Emily's List, 1989-90; married to Stanley Greenberg; 
three children: Anna, Kathryn, and Jonathan; elected to the 102d 
Congress November 6, 1990; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                                                                        

[[Page 1-52]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
436 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0703..................................................         225-3661
  Administrative Assistant.--Paul Frick.                                
  Legislative Director.--Vince Willmore.                                
  Press Secretary.--Maura Keefe.                                        
265 Church Street, New Haven, CT 06510.................   (203) 562-3718
  District Director.--Steve Hudak.                                      
                                                                        


Counties: Fairfield (part), Middlesex (part), and New Haven (part). 
        Cities and townships: Bethany, Branford, Clinton, Durham, East 
        Haven, Guilford, Hamden, Killingworth, Madison, Middlefield, 
        Milford, New Haven, North Branford, Northford, North Haven, 
        Orange, Rockfall, Stratford, Wallingford, West Haven, and 
        Woodbridge. Population (1990), 547,765.
ZIP Codes: 06405, 06410 (part), 06413, 06417 (part), 06419 (part), 
        06422, 06437, 06443, 06455, 06460, 06471-73, 06477, 06481, 
        06492, 06497 (part), 06501-21, 06524 (part), 06525 (part), 
        06530-36, 06611 (part), 06648

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    CHRISTOPHER SHAYS, Republican, of Stamford, CT; born in Stamford on 
October 18, 1945; graduated, Darien High School, Darien, CT, 1964; B.A., 
Principia College, Elsah, IL, 1968; M.B.A., New York University Graduate 
School of Business, 1974; M.P.A., New York University Graduate School of 
Public Administration, 1978; member, Peace Corps, Fiji Islands, 1968-70; 
business consultant; college instructor; realtor; executive aide, 
Trumbull First Selectman, 1971-72; State representative, Connecticut 
House of Representatives, 1974-87; married Betsi Shays, 1968; one 
daughter, Jeramy; elected by special election, August 18, 1987, to the 
100th Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Stewart B. 
McKinney; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1502 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0704............................................         225-5541
  Chief of Staff.--Betsy Wright-Hawkings.                  FAX: 225-9629
  Executive Assistant.--Diana White.                                    
2d Floor, 888 Washington Boulevard, Stamford, CT 06901-                 
 2927..................................................   (203) 357-8277
10 Middle Street, Bridgeport, CT 06604-4223............   (203) 579-5870
Norwalk, CT............................................   (203) 866-6469
                                                                        

County: Fairfield County (part); cities of Bridgeport, Darien, 
        Greenwich, New Canaan, Monroe, Norwalk, Stamford, Trumbull and 
        Westport. Population (1990), 547,765.
ZIP Codes: 06430, 06432, 06436, 06468, 06490, 06601-02, 06604-08, 06610, 
        06611, 06807, 06820, 06829-31, 06836, 06840, 06850-56, 06870, 
        06878, 06880, 06881, 06901-07, 06911-12

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    GARY A. FRANKS, Republican, of Waterbury, CT; born in Waterbury, CT, 
February 9, 1953; graduated, Sacred Heart High School, Waterbury, CT; 
B.A., sociology, Yale University, New Haven, CT, 1975; real estate 
entrepreneur; Fortune 500 Companies, labor relations executive (10 
years); member: Board of Aldermen, city of Waterbury, president pro 
tempore, 1985-90; vice chairman, Zoning Commission; director: Waterbury 
Chamber of Commerce, American Red Cross, Greater Waterbury YMCA, Boys 
Club of America; married to the former Donna Williams; three children: 
Azia (10), Jessica Lynn (4), and Gary Jr. (1); elected to the 102d 
Congress, November 6, 1990; member: Congressional Black Caucus, 
Committee on Commerce; reelected on November 8, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
133 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-3822
  Legislative Director.--Jay Swayze.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Jeff Muthersbaugh.                                  
Suite 210, 135 Grand Street, Waterbury, CT 06702.......   (203) 573-1418
  Chief of Staff.--Richard L. Genua.                                    
                                                                        

Counties: Fairfield (part) amd New Haven (part). Cities and townships: 
        Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Botsford, Bethany, Bethel, Brookfield, 
        Cheshire, Danouny, Derby, Easton, Georgetown, Huntington, 
        Meriden, Monroe, Middlebury, Newtown, 

[[Page 1-53]]
        Naugatuck, New Fairfield, Oxford, Prospect, Redding, Ridgefield, Sandy 
        Hook, Seymour, Shelton, Southbury, Union City, Woodbridge, 
        Waterbury, Weston, West Redding, Wilton, and Wolcott. Population 
        (1990), 547,764.
ZIP Codes: 06401, 06403-04, 06410 (part), 06418, 06430 (part), 06440, 
        06450, 06454, 06468 (part), 06470 (part), 06478, 06482-83, 06484 
        (part), 06488 (part), 06489 (part), 06497 (part), 06524 (part), 
        06525 (part), 06611 (part), 06612, 06702, 06704-06, 06708, 
        06710, 06712, 06716, 06720-26, 06762 (part), 06770, 06784 
        (part), 06801, 06804, 06810-13, 06875-77, 06880 (part), 06883, 
        06896, 06897 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    NANCY L. JOHNSON, Republican, of New Britain, CT; born in Chicago, 
IL, on January 5, 1935, daughter of Gertrude (Smith) and Noble W. Lee 
(deceased); attended, University of Chicago, Laboratory School, 1951; 
University of Chicago, 1953; B.A., Radcliff College, cum laude, 
Cambridge, MA, 1957; attended, University of London, (English Speaking 
Union Scholarship), 1958; elected to the Connecticut State Senate, 1977-
82; member, board of directors, United Way of New Britain; president, 
Sheldon Community Guidance Clinic; Unitarian Universalists Society of 
New Britain; founding president, Friends of New Britain Public Library; 
member: board of directors, New Britain Bank & Trust; New Britain Museum 
of American Art; adjunct professor (political science), Central 
Connecticut State College; married Dr. Theodore Herbert Johnson, 1958; 
three children: Lindsey, Althea, and Caroline; elected on November 2, 
1982, to the 98th Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
343 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0706..................................................         225-4476
  Chief of Staff.--Ronald Lefrancois.                      FAX: 225-4488
  Press Secretary.--Lisa Pelosi.                                        
  Executive Assistant.--Margo Nousen.                                   
Suite 200, 480 Myrtle Street, New Britain, CT 06053....   (203) 223-8412
  District Director.--John Barrasso.                                    
                                                                        

Counties: Fairfield (part), Hartford (part), Litchfield, New Haven 
        (part), and Tolland (part). Population (1990), 547,765.
ZIP Codes: 06001, 06010-11, 06013, 06018-22, 06024, 06026 (part), 06027, 
        06031-32, 06034-35, 06039, 06050-53, 06057-63, 06065, 06068-70, 
        06071 (part), 06072, 06078-79, 06081-83, 06085, 06089-94, 06096, 
        06098, 06444, 06467, 06479, 06487, 06488 (part), 06489 (part), 
        06750-59, 06762 (part), 06763, 06776-79, 06781-83, 06784 (part), 
        06785-87, 06790-91, 06793-96, 06798
        
[[Page 1-54]]



 
                                DELAWARE

                   (Population, 1990 census, 668,696)

                                SENATORS

    WILLIAM V. ROTH, Jr., Republican, of Wilmington, DE; born in Great 
Falls, MT, July 22, 1921; educated in public schools; B.A. degree, 
University of Oregon; M.B.A., Harvard Business School; LL.B., Harvard 
Law School; enlisted as private in U.S. Army 1943; served in Pacific; 
Bronze Star, discharged in 1946 as captain; married to Jane K. Richards; 
two children: William V. Roth III, born October 19, 1966 and Katharine 
Kellond Roth, born August 18, 1969; Episcopalian; member, Delaware and 
California bars, admitted to practice before U.S. Supreme Court; 
chairman of Delaware Republican State Committee, 1961-64; Republican 
National Committee, 1961-64; elected as U.S. Representative-at-Large 
from Delaware to the 90th Congress November 8, 1966; reelected to the 
91st Congress; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 3, 1970, for the 
term ending January 3, 1977; subsequently appointed January 1, 1971; 
reelected November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
104 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0801..................................................         224-2441
  Administrative Assistant.--John M. Duncan.                            
  Scheduling Secretary.--Elizabeth G. Martin.                           
  Press Secretary.--Verna Wilkins Hensley.                              
3021 Federal Building, 844 King Street, Wilmington, DE                  
 19801.................................................   (302) 573-6291
2215 Federal Building, 300 South New Street, Dover, DE                  
 19901.................................................   (302) 674-3308
12 The Circle, Georgetown, DE 19947....................   (302) 856-7690
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    JOSEPH R. BIDEN, Jr., Democrat, Wilmington, DE; born in Scranton, 
PA, November 20, 1942; educated at St. Helena's School, Wilmington, DE; 
Archmere Academy, Claymont, DE; A.B. degree in history and political 
science, University of Delaware; J.D., Syracuse University College of 
Law; married to Jill Tracy Biden; three children: Joseph R. Biden III, 
born February 3, 1969, Robert Hunter Biden, born February 4, 1970, and 
Ashley Blazer Biden, born June 8, 1981; admitted to the bar, December 
1968, Wilmington, DE; engaged in private practice until November 1972; 
served on New Castle County Council, 1970-72; elected to the U.S. 
Senate, November 1972, for the term ending January 3, 1979; reelected to 
U.S. Senate, November 1978, November 1984, and November 1990; committee 
assignments: Democratic Steering; Foreign Relations; Judiciary 
(chairman).

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
221 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-0802............................................         224-5042
  Executive Assistant.--Marianne Baker.                    FAX: 224-0139
J.C. Boggs Federal Building, 844 King Street,                           
 Wilmington, DE 19801..................................   (302) 573-6345
J. Allen Frear Building, 300 South New Street, Dover,                   
 DE 19901..............................................   (302) 678-9483
Georgetown Professional Center, Suite 108, 600 South                    
 DuPont Highway, Georgetown, DE 19947..................   (302) 856-9275
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVE

                                AT LARGE

    MICHAEL N. CASTLE, Republican, of Wilmington, DE; born on July 2, 
1939 in Wilmington; graduate of Tower Hill School, 1957; B.S., 
economics, Hamilton College, Clinton, NY, 1961; J.D., Georgetown 
University Law School, 1964; attorney; admitted to the District of 
Columbia and Delaware bars, 1964; commenced practice in Wilmington; 
elected to Delaware House of Representatives, 1966-67; Delaware Senate, 
1968-76; Lieutenant Governor of Delaware, 1981-85; Governor, 1985-92; 
awarded honorary degrees: Wesley College, 1986; Widener College, 1986; 
Delaware State University, 1986; Hamilton College, 1991; Jefferson 
Medical College, Philadelphia, PA, 1992; active in the National 
Governors' Association, serving 3 years as the Chairman of the Human 
Resources Committee; co-vice chairman for NGA's Task Force on Health 
Care with President Clinton; past president of the Council of State 
Governments; 

[[Page 1-55]]
past chairman of the Southern Governors' Association; chaired the 
Republican Governors' Association, 1988; awarded American Diabetes 
Association's C. Everett Koop Award for Health Promotion and Awareness, 
June, 1992; member: Delaware Bar Association; American Bar Association; 
former member: National Governor's Association; Republican Governors' 
Association; National Assessment Governing Board; Council of State 
Governors; Southern Governors' Association; current House Committee 
memberships: Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Committee; subcommittee: 
Housing and Community Development, Consumer Credit and Insurance, 
International Development, Finance, Trade and Monetary Policy; Committee 
on Merchant Marine and Fisheries; subcommittees: Coast Guard and 
Navigation, Environment and Natural Resources; committee: Education and 
Labor; subcommittees: Human Resources and Post Secondary Education and 
Training; Task Force on Health Care Reform, Federal Mandate, Education, 
Tobacco and Health; was selected as one of seven Regional Whips for the 
110-member freshman class; married Jane DiSabatino May 23, 1992; elected 
to the 103d Congress on November 3, 1992; sworn in on January 5, 1993.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1207 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0801............................................         225-4165
  Administrative Assistant.--Michael Ratchford.            FAX: 225-2291
  Communications Director.--Kristin Nolt.                               
  Legislative Director.--Paul Leonard.                                  
3 Christina Centre, 201 N. Walnut Street, Wilmington,                   
 DE 19801..............................................   (302) 428-1902
  Office Director.--Jeff Dayton.                           FAX: 428-1950
J. Allen Frear Federal Building, 300 South New Street,                  
 Dover, DE 19901.......................................   (302) 736-1666
                                                           FAX: 736-6580
                                                                        

Counities: Kent, New Castle, and Sussex. Cities and townships: 
        Brookside, Camden, Claymont, Delaware City, Dover, Edgemoor, 
        Elsmere, Georgetown, Harrington, Highland, Acres, Kent Acres, 
        Laurel, Lewes, Middletown, Milford, Millsboro, New Castle, 
        Newark, Pike Creek, Rising Sun-Lebanon, Rodney Village, Seaford, 
        Smyrna, Stanton, Talleyville, Wilmington, Wilmington Minor, and 
        Woodside East. Population (1990), 666,696.
ZIP Codes: 19701-03, 19706-11, 19713-15, 19720, 19730, 19732-34, 19736, 
        19801-10, 19850, 19899, 19901, 19903, 19930-31, 19933-34, 19936, 
        19938-47, 19950-56, 19958, 19960-64, 19966-71, 19973, 19975, 
        19977, 19979-80
        
[[Page 1-56]]



 
                                 FLORIDA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 13,003,362)

                                SENATORS

    BOB GRAHAM, Democrat, of Miami Lakes, FL; born in Coral Gables, FL, 
on November 9, 1936; attended public schools in Dade County, FL; 
graduated, Miami High School, FL, 1955; B.S., University of Florida, 
Gainesville, 1959; LL.B., Harvard Law School, Cambridge, MA, 1962; 
lawyer; admitted to the Florida State bar, 1962; builder and cattleman; 
elected to the Florida State House of Representatives, 1966; elected to 
the Florida State Senate, 1970-78; Governor of Florida, 1978-86; married 
to the former Adele Khoury in 1959; four children: Gwendolyn Patricia, 
Glynn Adele, Arva Suzanne, and Kendall Elizabeth; elected to the U.S. 
Senate on November 4, 1986.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
524 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0903..................................................         224-3041
  Administrative Assistant.--Samuel R. Shorstein.          TDD: 224-5621
  Deputy Administrative Assistant.--Ken Klein.                          
  Press Secretary.--Mary Byrne.                                         
P.O. Box 3050, Tallahassee, FL 32315...................   (904) 422-6100
  State Director.--Mary Chiles.                                         
Suite 3270, 101 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, FL 33602   (813) 228-2476
Suite 1715, 44 West Flagler Street, Miami, FL 33130....   (305) 536-7293
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    CONNIE MACK, Republican, of Cape Coral, FL; born in Philadelphia, 
PA, on October 29, 1940; attended St. Francis Xavier School, Fort Myers, 
FL; graduated, Fort Myers High School, 1959; B.A. (marketing), 
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 1966; banker, 1966-82; member: 
Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce, Kiwanis Club, board of directors, Palmer 
Drug Abuse Center, Fort Myers Rotary; appointed to Federal Reserve Board 
(Miami Branch); married to the former Priscilla Hobbs in 1960; two 
children: Debbie and Connie IV; elected on November 2, 1982 to the 98th 
Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress; elected on November 8, 
1988 to the U.S. Senate for the term beginning January 3, 1989; member: 
Committee on Appropriations.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
517 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 0904..................................................         224-5274
  Administrative Assistant.--John Reich.                   FAX: 224-8022
  Legislative Director.--Kim Cobb.                                      
Suite 704, 777 Brickell, Miami FL 33131................   (305) 530-7100
Suite 602, 600 North Westshore Boulevard, Tampa, FL                     
 33609.................................................   (813) 225-7683
Suite 27, 1342 Colonial Boulevard, Fort Myers, FL 33907   (813) 275-6252
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    JOE SCARBOROUGH, Republican, of Pensacola, FL; born in Atlanta, GA, 
April 9, 1963; graduated, Catholic High School, Pensacola, FL, 1981; 
B.A., University of Alabama, 1985; law degree, University of Florida, 
1990; admitted to the Florida bar, 1991; served on the executive board 
of the Escambia-Santa Rosa Bar Association; board of directors for the 
Navy League of the Pensacola area; Emerald Coast Pediatric Primary Care; 
member: Gulf Coast Economics Club, Chamber of Commerce, Inns of Court, 
Challenger Committee, Rotary Club, Young Lawyers' Association, and 
Fellowship of Christian Athletes; attends First Baptist Church of 
Pensacola, where he often teaches Sunday school; married to the former 
Melanie Hinton; two boys: Joey, 7 and Andrew, 4; serves on the House 
National Security and Government Operations Committees.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-57]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1523 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-4136
  Chief of Staff, Press.--Rachel Cacioppo.                 FAX: 225-3414
  Military Affairs, Foreign Affairs.--Bart Roper.                       
  Legislative Director.--James Geoffrey.                                
  Office Manager.--Susan Waren.                                         
                                                                        


Counties: Bay, Escambia, Holmes, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, and Walton. 
        Cities and townships: Destin, Panama City, Pensacola. Population 
        (1990), 577,226.
ZIP Codes: 32401, 32433, 32444, 32501-07, 32514, 32518, 32526, 32536, 
        32540-42, 32547-48, 32560-61, 32568, 32570-71, 32580.

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    PETE PETERSON, Democrat of Marianna, FL; born in Omaha, NE; June 26, 
1935; graduated, National War College, 1975; B.S., University of Tampa, 
1976; attended University of Michigan, 1977; served in U.S. Air Force, 
1954-1980; after enlisting he rose to the rank of Colonel; North 
Vietnamese POW 6\1/2\ years; founded CRT Computers, 1983; elected 102d 
Congress, November 6, 1990; reelected November 3, 1992 to the 103d 
Congress; member: Committee on National Security and Small Business, 
Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee; married the former Carlotta 
Ann Neal; three children.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
306 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0902..................................................         225-5235
  Administrative Assistant.--Suzanne Farmer.               FAX: 225-1586
  Executive Assistant.--Kathleen Semmel.                                
  Legislative Director.--Eve Alexander Young.                           
Suite 101, 930 Thomasville Road, Tallahassee, FL 32303.   (904) 561-3979
  District Manager--Tom Pitcock.                           FAX: 681-2902
Room 203, 30 West Government Street, Panama City, FL                    
 32401.................................................   (904) 785-0812
  District Representative.--Ken Davis.                     FAX: 763-3764
                                                                        

Counties: Baker (part), Bay (part), Calhoun, Columbia (part), Franklin, 
        Gadsden, Gulf, Hamilton, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, 
        Liberty, Madison, Suwannee, Taylor, Wakulla, and Washington. 
        Cities and townships: Alford, Altha, Apalachicola, Bascom, 
        Blountstown, Bonifay, Branford, Bristol, Campbellton, 
        Carrabelle, Caryville, Chattahoochee, Chipley, Clarksville, 
        Cottondale, Crawfordville, Cypress, Day, Eastpoint, Ebro, 
        Fountain, Graceville, Grand Ridge, Greensboro, Greenville, 
        Greenwood, Gretna, Havana, Hosford, Jasper, Jennings, Kinard, 
        Lake City, Lamont, Lanark Village, Lee, Live Oak, Lloyd, Lynn 
        Haven, MacClenny, Madison, Malone, Marianna, Mayo, McAlpin, 
        Mexico Beach, Miccosukee, Midway, Monticello, Mount Pleasant, 
        O'Brien, Olustee, Panacea, Panama City, Pinetta, Port St. Joe, 
        Quincy, Saint Marks, Salem, Sanderson, Shady Grove, Sneads, 
        Sopchoppy, Steinhatchee, Sumatra, Sunnyside, Tallahassee, 
        Telogia, Trenton, Vernon, Wacissa, Wausau, Wellborn, 
        Wewahitchka, White Springs, Woodville, and Youngstown. 
        Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 32008, 32013, 32052-53, 32055 (part), 32056, 32059-60, 32062, 
        32063 (part), 32066, 32071-72, 32087, 32094, 32096, 32301-04, 
        32307-17, 32320-24, 32326-37, 32340, 32343-44, 32346-47, 32350-
        53, 32355-62, 32399, 32401 (part), 32402-04, 32405 (part), 
        32406, 32409 (part), 32410-11, 32417, 32420-21, 32423-28, 32430-
        32, 32437-38, 32440, 32442-47, 32449, 32456, 32460-63, 32465, 
        32466 (part), 32693

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    CORRINE BROWN, Democrat, of Jacksonville, FL; born in Jacksonville 
on November 11, 1946; B.S., Florida A&M University, 1969; masters 
degree, Florida A&M University, 1971; education specialist degree, 
University of Florida; honorary doctor of law, Edward Waters College; 
faculty member: Florida Community College in Jacksonville, University of 
Florida, and Edward Waters College; served in the Florida House of 
Representatives for 10 years; first woman elected chairperson of the 
Duval County Legislative Delegation; served as a consultant to the 
Governor's Committee on Aging; committees: Transporation and 
Infrastructure and House Committee on Veterans' Affairs; subcommittees: 
Surface Transportation, Public Buildings & Economic Development, and 
Hospitals and Health Care; one child, Shantrel, 1965; elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-58]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1037 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0903............................................         225-0123
  Administrative Assistant.--E. Ronnie Simmons.            FAX: 225-2256
  Appointment Secretary.--Darla E. Smallwood.                           
  Executive Assistant.--Carolyn Wilson Newton.                          
  Legislative Director.--Adam Hollingsworth.                            
Suite 275, 815 S. Main St., IBM Building, Jacksonville,                 
 FL 32207..............................................   (904) 398-8567
                                                                        


Counties: Alachua (part), Baker (part), Clay (part), Columbia (part), 
        Duval (part), Flagler (part), Lake (part), Levy (part), Marion 
        (part), Orange (part), Putnam (part), St. Johns (part), Seminole 
        (part), and Volusia (part). Cities and townships: Alachua 
        (part), Altamonte Springs (part), Apopka (part), Bellair-
        Meadowbrook Terrace (part), Bunnell (part), Crescent City, 
        Daytona Beach (part), De Land (part), East Palatka, Eatonville, 
        Fairview Shores (part), Gainesville (part), Green Cove Springs 
        (part), High Springs (part), Holden Heights (part), Jacksonville 
        (part), Lake City (part), Lockhart (part), Macclenny (part), 
        Maitland (part), Mount Dora (part), Oak Ridge (part), Ocala 
        (part), Orange Park (part), Orlando (part), Orlovista (part), 
        Palatka (part), Pierson (part), Pine Hills (part), Sanford 
        (part), South Apopka (part), St Augustine (part), Tangelo Park, 
        Watertown (part), Wekiva Springs (part), West De Land (part), 
        Williston (part), Winter Garden (part), and Winter Park (part), 
        Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 32033 (part), 32038, 32043 (part), 32055 (part), 32061, 32063 
        (part), 32073 (part), 32084 (part), 32086 (part), 32092 (part), 
        32095 (part), 32112 (part), 32114 (part), 32117 (part), 32124 
        (part), 32130 (part), 32131, 32137 (part), 32139, 32177 (part), 
        32180 (part), 32190 (part), 32201, 32202 (part), 32203, 32204 
        (part), 32205 (part), 32206, 32207 (part), 32208-09, 32210 
        (part), 32211 (part), 32212, 32216 (part), 32217 (part), 32218 
        (part), 32219 (part), 32220 (part), 32225 (part), 32230-32, 
        32234, 32236, 32244 (part), 32246 (part), 32247, 32254 (part), 
        32255, 32256 (part), 32257 (part), 32258 (part), 32601 (part), 
        32602, 32609 (part), 32615 (part), 32617, 32618 (part), 32634, 
        32640, 32643 (part), 32654, 32658, 32662-64, 32686 (part), 32696 
        (part), 32701 (part), 32703 (part), 32704, 32707 (part), 32710, 
        32712 (part), 32713 (part), 32714 (part), 32720 (part), 32721-
        23, 32724 (part), 32746 (part), 32750 (part), 32751 (part), 
        32757 (part), 32763 (part), 32768, 32771 (part), 32773 (part), 
        32777, 32779 (part), 32789 (part), 32794, 32801 (part), 32804 
        (part), 32805 (part), 32808 (part), 32810 (part), 32811 (part), 
        32818 (part), 32819 (part), 32835 (part), 32839 (part), 32855, 
        32858, 32861, 32869, 34761 (part), 34787 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    TILLIE FOWLER, Republican, of Jacksonville, FL; born, December 23, 
1942 in Milledgeville, Georgia; B.A. and J.D., Emory University, 
Atlanta, GA, 1964, 1967; attorney, admitted to Georgia bar, 1967; 
legislative assistant, Congressman Robert G. Stevens, Jr., 1967-70; 
general counsel, deputy counsel, associate director of legislative 
affairs, White House Office of Consumer Affairs, 1970-71; member, 
Jacksonville City Council, Jacksonville, FL, 1985-92; president, 
Jacksonville City Council, Jacksonville, FL, 1989-90; member: Emory 
University Alumni Board of Governors; Civil justice Reform Act Advisory 
Group for the United States District Court, Middle District of Florida, 
American Red Cross, Northeast Florida Chapter; honorary member, St. 
Vincent's Health Care System Advisory Board; married to L. Buck Fowler, 
1968; two children: Tillie, 1973 and Elizabeth, 1975; elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
413 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0904..................................................         225-2501
  Administrative Assistant.--David Gilliland.              FAX: 225-9318
  Legislative Director.--William Klein.                                 
  Scheduler/Executive Assistant.--Lynn Miller.                          
4452 Hendricks Avenue, Jacksonville, FL 32207..........   (904) 739-6600
140 South Atlantic Avenue, Ormond Beach, FL 32176......   (904) 672-0754
                                                                        

Counties: Duval County (part); cities and townships of Bryceville and 
        Jacksonville. Flagler County (part); cities and townships of 
        Bunnell, Flagler Beach, Hastings, and Palm Coast. Nassau County; 
        cities and townships of Callahan, Fernandina Beach, Hilliard, 
        and Yulee. St. Johns County (part); cities and townships of 
        Ponte Verda Beach, and Saint Augustine. Volusia County (part); 
        cities and townships of Daytona Beach, Ormond Beach, Pierson, 
        and Seville. Population (1990), 562,518.
ZIP Codes: 32004, 32009, 32011, 32033 (part), 32034, 32035, 32046, 
        32082, 32084 (part), 32085, 32086 (part), 32092 (part), 32095 
        (part), 32097, 32105, 32110, 32114 (part), 32117 (part), 32118 
        (part), 32124 (part), 32130 (part), 32135-36, 32137 (part), 
        32145, 32173-76, 32180 (part), 32190 (part), 32202 (part), 32204 
        (part), 32205 (part), 32207 (part), 32210 (part), 32211 (part), 
        32215, 32216 (part), 32217 (part), 32218 (part), 32223-24, 32225 
        (part), 32226-29, 32233-34, 32237, 32239-41, 32244 (part), 
        32245, 32246 (part), 32250, 32256 (part), 32257 (part), 32258 
        (part), 32259, 32266-67

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    KAREN L. THURMAN, Democrat, of Dunnellon, FL; born in Rapid City, 
SD, on January 12, 1951; attended South Canyon Elementary School, Rapid 
City; graduated, Satellite High 

[[Page 1-59]]
School, Satellite Beach, FL, 1969; Santa Fe Community College 1969-71; 
B.A., University of Florida, Gainsville, FL, 1973; attended University 
of Florida Graduate School, 1973; mathematics teacher, Dunnellon Middle 
School, Dunnellon; Florida State Senate, 1982-92; Dunnellon City 
Council, 1975-82; elected mayor, City of Dunnellon, 1979-81; member: 
State Sentencing Guidelines Commission; Future Farmers of America, board 
of directors; State Public Service Commission; Withlacoochee Regional 
Water Supply Authority; Regional Energy Action Committee; Coastal Impact 
Study; chairman, Job Training Partnership Act Coordinating Council; 
Comprehensive Plan; National Conference of State Legislators; Southern 
Regional Education Board; married to John Patrick Thurman, 1973; two 
children: McLin, 1977 and Liberty Lee, 1978; elected on November 3, 1992 
to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
130 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0905..................................................         225-1002
  Administrative Assistant.--Nora Matus.                                
  Scheduler.--Joan Rodriguez Hall.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Robert Dobek.                                  
  District Administrator.--Anne Morgan.                                 
2224 Highway 44 West, Inverness, FL 34453..............   (904) 344-3044
5700 SW. 34th Street, Suite 425, Gainesville, FL 32608.   (904) 336-6614
5623 U.S. 19 South, Suite 206, New Port Richey, FL                      
 34652.................................................   (813) 849-4496
                                                                        

Counties: Alachua (part), Citrus, Dixie, Gilchrist, Hernando, Levy 
        (part), Marion (part), Pasco (part), and Sumter. Cities and 
        townships: Alachua (part), Bayonet Point (part), Beacon Square, 
        Beverly Hills, Brookridge, Brooksville, Bushnell, Chiefland, 
        Citrus Springs, Cross City, Crystal River, Dunnellon, Elfers 
        (part), Floral City, Gainesville (part), Hernando, Hernando 
        Beach, High Point, High Springs (part), Holiday, Homosassa, 
        Homosassa Springs, Hudson (part), Inverness, Jasmine Estates, 
        Lake Panasoffkee, New Port Richey, New Port Richey East, 
        Newberry, Ocala (part), Port Richey, Ridge Manor, South 
        Brooksville, Spring Hill, Sugarmill Woods, Timber Pines, 
        Wildwood, and Williston (part). Population (1990), 562,518.
ZIP Codes: 32137 (part), 32159 (part), 32356, 32359, 32601 (part), 
        32603-08, 32609 (part), 32610-11, 32613-14, 32615 (part), 32618 
        (part), 32619, 32621, 32625-26, 32628, 32631, 32633, 32639, 
        32643 (part), 32648, 32667-69, 32680, 32683, 32686 (part), 
        32692-94, 32696 (part), 33513-14, 33521, 33525 (part), 33538, 
        33540 (part), 33585, 33597, 34423, 34428-29, 34431-34, 34436, 
        34442, 34445-53, 34460-61, 34464-65, 34484, 34487, 34498, 34601-
        02, 34605-07, 34608 (part), 34609, 34610 (part), 34613-14, 
        34636, 34652 (part), 34653 (part), 34654 (part), 34656, 34661, 
        34667 (part), 34668, 34669 (part), 34673-74, 34680, 34690 
        (part), 34691, 34731 (part), 34748 (part), 34785

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    CLIFF B. STEARNS, Republican, of Ocala, FL; born in Washington, DC, 
April 16, 1941; attended Hearst Elementary School, Washington, DC, 1946-
52; graduated, Woodrow Wilson High, Washington, DC, 1959; bachelor's 
degree, electrical engineering, George Washington University, 
Washington, DC, 1963; graduate work, University of California, Los 
Angeles, 1965; served, U.S. Air Force (captain), 1963-67; businessman; 
member: Marion County/Ocala Energy Task Force, Tourist Development 
Council, Ocala Board of Realtors, American Hotel/Motel Association in 
Florida, American Hotel/Motel Association of the United States, Grace 
Presbyterian Church; board of directors, Boys Club of Ocala; married to 
the former Joan Moore; three children: Douglas, Cliff, Jr., and Scott; 
elected November 8, 1988, to the 101st Congress; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2352 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0906............................................         225-5744
  Administrative Assistant.--Jack Seum.                    FAX: 225-3973
  Legislative Director.--Veronica Crowe.                                
  Executive Assistant.--Marcia Summers.                                 
Suite 125, 501 Southeast 26th Court, Ocala, FL 34471...   (904) 351-8777
  District Manager.--Sharon Brooks.                        FAX: 351-8011
                                                                        

Counties: Baker (part), Bradford, Clay (part), Duval (part), Lake 
        (part), Marion (part), Putnam (part), and Union. Cities and 
        townships: Ocala, Leesburg, Orange Park, and Jacksonville 
        (part). Population (1990), 562,518.
ZIP Codes: 32007, 32030, 32040, 32042, 32043 (part), 32044, 32050, 
        32054, 32058, 32063 (part), 32065, 32067-68, 32073 (part), 
        32079, 32083, 32091, 32102, 32111, 32112 (part), 32113, 32133-
        34, 32138, 32140, 32147-49, 32157-58, 32159 (part), 32160, 32177 
        (part), 32178-79, 32181-82, 32185, 32187, 32189, 32192-93, 
        32195, 32210 (part), 32219 (part), 32220 (part), 32221-22, 
        32234, 32238, 32244 (part), 32254 (part), 32622, 32656, 32666, 
        32681, 32697, 32702, 32720 (part), 32726, 32727, 32735, 32757 
        (part), 32767, 32776, 32778, 32784, 34420, 34421, 34471-72, 
        34476, 34480, 34488-89, 34705, 34711-12, 34729, 34731 (part), 
        34736-37, 34748 (part), 34749, 34753, 34755-56, 34762, 34787 
        (part), 34788-89, 34797
        
[[Page 1-60]]


                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    JOHN L. MICA, Republican, of Winter Park, FL; born in Binghamton, 
NY, on January 27, 1943; attended Horace Mann Elementary, Binghamton; 
graduated, Miami-Edison High School, Miami, FL; B.A., University of 
Florida, 1967; president, MK Development; managing general partner, 
Cellular Communications; former government affairs consultant, Mica, 
Dudinsky & Associates; executive director, Local Government Study 
Commissions, Palm Beach County, 1970-72; executive director, Orange 
County Local Government Study Commission, 1972-74; elected to the 
Florida State House of Representatives, 1976-80; Administrative 
Assistant, U.S. Senator Paula Hawkins, 1980-85; Florida State Good 
Government Award, 1973; One of five Florida Jaycees Outstanding Young 
Men of America, 1978; member: Kiwanis, Crime Line Board, Tiger Bay Club, 
Beth Johnson Mental Health Board, PTA Board, Chamber of Commerce, 
Florida Blue Key; brother of former Congressman Daniel A. Mica; married 
to the former Patricia Szymanek, 1972; two children: D'Anne Leigh, 1975 
and John Clark, 1979; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
336 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0907..................................................         225-4035
  Administrative Assistant.--Russell L. Roberts.           FAX: 226-0821
  Legislative Director/Press Secretary.--Sharon                         
   Pinkerton.                                                           
1211 Semoran Boulevard, Suite 117, Casselberry, FL                      
 32707.................................................   (407) 657-8080
840 Deltona Boulevard, Deltona, FL 32725...............   (407) 860-1499
1396 Dunlawton Avenue, Port Orange, FL 32127...........   (904) 756-9798
                                                                        

Counties: Orange County; city of Apopka (part). Seminole County; cities 
        and townships of Altamonte Springs, Casselberry, Chuluota, Fern 
        Park, Forest City, Geneva, Heathrow, Lake Mary, Longwood, 
        Oviedo, Sanford (part), Tuscawilla, and Winter Springs. Volusia 
        County; cities and townships of Daytona Beach (part), Daytona 
        Beach Shores, Deland (part), Deltona, Edgewater, Lake Helen, New 
        Smyrna Beach, Oak Hill, Orange City, Ponce Inlet, Port Orange, 
        and South Daytona. Population, (1990), 562,518.
ZIP Codes: 32114 (part), 32115-16, 32118 (part), 32119-23, 32124 (part), 
        32127, 32129, 32130 (part), 32132, 32141, 32168-70, 32701 
        (part), 32703 (part), 32706, 32707 (part), 32708, 32712 (part), 
        32713 (part), 32714 (part), 32715-16, 32718-19, 32720 (part), 
        32724 (part), 32725, 32728, 32730, 32732, 32738, 32744, 32746 
        (part), 32747, 32750 (part), 32751 (part), 32752, 32754 (part), 
        32759, 32763 (part), 32764-66, 32771 (part), 32772, 32773 
        (part), 32774, 32779 (part), 32791, 32792 (part), 32795, 32808 
        (part), 32810 (part), 32818 (part), 32860

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    BILL McCOLLUM, Republican, of Orlando, FL; born in Brooksville, FL, 
July 12, 1944; attended Brooksville public schools; graduated, Hernando 
High School, 1962; B.A., 1965 and J.D., 1968, University of Florida, 
Gainesville; U.S. Navy, 1969-72 (active duty), reserve, commander; 
lawyer; admitted to the Florida bar in 1968 and commenced practice in 
Orlando, 1973; former partner, Pitts, Eubanks & Ross; member: American, 
Florida, and Orange County Bar Associations; Florida Blue Key, Phi Delta 
Phi, and Omicron Delta Kappa; Kiwanis; Sertoma Club of Apopka; American 
Legion; Who's Who in America; Reserve Officers Association; Naval 
Reserve Officers Association; Military Order of World Wars; former 
chairman, Seminole County Republican Executive Committee; married to the 
former Ingrid Seebohm, 1971; three sons: Douglas, Justin, and Andrew; 
elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress; member: Judiciary Committee; chairman, Crime 
Subcommittee; vice-chairman, Banking and Financial Services Committee; 
Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit Subcommittee; House Select 
Committee on Intelligence.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2266 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0908............................................         225-2176
  Chief of Staff.--Vaughn Forrest.                         FAX: 225-0999
  Legislative Assistant.--Don Morrissey.                                
  Office Manager.--Christy Russell.                                     
605 East Robinson Street, #650, Orlando, FL 32801......   (407) 872-1962
  District Representative.--John Ariale.                                
                                                                        

Counties: Orange (part) and Osceola (part). Cities and townships: 
        Apopka, Belle Isle, Bithlo, Christmas, Edgewood, Oakland, Ocoee, 
        Orlando, Maitland, Winter Park, Windermere, Winter Garden, 
        Zellwood, Lake Buena Vista, Taft, Tangerine, Kissimmee, and 
        Buena Ventura Lake. Population (1990), 711,689.
ZIP Codes: 32703 (part), 32709, 32712 (part), 32733, 32745, 32751 
        (part), 32757 (part), 32789 (part), 32790, 32792 (part), 32793, 
        32798, 32801 (part), 32802-03, 32804 (part), 32805 (part), 
        32806-07, 32808 (part), 32809, 32810 (part), 

[[Page 1-61]]
        32811 (part), 32812, 32814, 32817, 32818 (part), 32819 (part), 32820-
        33, 32835 (part), 32836-37, 32839 (part), 32853-54, 32856-57, 
        32859, 32862, 32867, 32872, 33848, 34734, 34740, 34741 (part), 
        34742-43, 34744 (part), 34745, 34760, 34761 (part), 34771 
        (part), 34777, 34786, 34787 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             NINTH DISTRICT

    MICHAEL BILIRAKIS, Republican, of Palm Harbor, FL; born July 16, 
1930, in Tarpon Springs, FL; raised in western Pennsylvania; B.S. in 
engineering, University of Pittsburgh, 1955-59; accounting, George 
Washington University, Washington, DC, 1959-60; J.D., University of 
Florida, Gainesville, 1961-63; 4 years of military service during Korean 
war; attorney and small businessman, petroleum engineer, aerospace 
contract administrator, geophysical engineer (offshore oil exploration), 
steelworker, and judge of various courts for 8 years; honors in college 
include Phi Alpha Delta Annual Award for Outstanding Law Graduate and 
president of the student body of School of Engineering and Mines; honors 
after college, civil activities, and organizations include Citizen of 
the Year Award for Greater Tarpon Springs, 1972-73; founder and charter 
president of Tarpon Springs Volunteer Ambulance Service; past president 
and 4-year director of Greater Tarpon Springs Chamber of Commerce; past 
president of Rotary Club of Tarpon Springs, board of governors of 
Pinellas Suncoast Chamber of Commerce, board of development of Anclote 
Manor Psychiatric Hospital, AHEPA; elected commander Post 173 American 
Legion, Holiday, FL (1977-79, two terms); 33rd degree Mason and Shriner; 
member: West Pasco Bar Association, American Judicature Society, Florida 
Bar and American Bar Associations, University of Florida Law Center 
Association and Gator Booster, American Legion and Veterans of Foreign 
Wars; holds college level doctorate teaching certificate; member: Elks, 
Eastern Star and White Shrine of Jerusalem, Royaler of Jesters of Egypt 
Temple Shrine District, Air Force Association; former member: Clearwater 
Bar Association, National Contract Management Association, American 
Society of Mining, Metallurgical & Petroleum Engineers, and Creative 
Education Foundation; married to the former Evelyn Miaoulis, 1959; two 
children: Manual and Gus; elected to the 98th Congress, November 2, 
1982; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2240 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0909............................................         225-5755
  Administrative Assistant.--Patricia Faber.               FAX: 225-4085
  Legislative/Media Counsel.--Todd Tuten.                               
  Scheduler.--Douglas Menorca.                                          
Suite 1600, 1100 Cleveland Street, Clearwater, FL 34615   (813) 441-3721
  Director of District Operations.--Sonja Stefanadis.                   
4111 Land O'Lakes Boulevard, Suite 306, Land O'Lakes,                   
 FL 34639..............................................   (813) 996-7441
                                                                        

Counties: Hillsborough (part), Pasco (part), and Pinellas (part). Cities 
        and townships: Aripeka, Bearss, Brandon, Brooksville, 
        Carrollwood Village, Clearwater, Countryside, Crystal Springs, 
        Dade City, Dale Mabry, Dunedin, Eastlake Woodlands, Elfers, 
        Feather Sound, Holiday, Howard Franklin, Hudson, Hunters Green, 
        Land O'Lakes, Lutz, New Port Richey, Odessa, Oldsmar, Ozona, 
        Palm Harbor, Plant City, Quail Hollow, Safety Harbor, San 
        Antonio, Seffner, Seven Springs Veterans Village, Smitter, St. 
        Leo, St. Pete, Tarpon Springs, Thonotosassa, Valrico, Wesley 
        Chapel, and Zephyrhills. Population (1990), 562,518.
ZIP Codes: 33510 (part), 33525 (part), 33540 (part), 33541, 33543-44, 
        33549 (part), 33556, 33565 (part), 33576 (part), 33584 (part), 
        33592, 33594 (part), 33613 (part), 33618 (part), 33624-26, 33637 
        (part), 33647, 33694, 33702 (part), 33716 (part), 34608 (part), 
        34610 (part), 34615, 34616 (part), 34617-19, 34620 (part), 
        34621, 34622 (part), 34623, 34624 (part), 34625, 34629, 34630 
        (part), 34639, 34652 (part), 34653 (part), 34654 (part), 34655, 
        34660, 34667 (part), 34669 (part), 34677, 34679, 34681-85, 
        34688-89, 34690 (part), 34695, 34697-98

                                 *  *  *

                             TENTH DISTRICT

    C.W. BILL YOUNG, Republican, of St. Petersburg, FL; born in 
Harmarville, PA, December 16, 1930; elected Florida's only Republican 
State senator in 1960; reelected 1964, 1966, 1967 (special election), 
and 1968; serving as minority leader from 1963 to 1970; national 
committeeman, Florida Young Republicans, 1957-59; State chairman, 
Florida Young Republicans, 1959-61; member, Florida Constitution 
Revision Commission, 1965-67; married and has three adult children and 
he and his wife, Beverly, have three sons; elected to the 92d Congress, 
November 3, 1970; reelected to each succeeding Congress; member: 
Committee on Appropriations, Republican Executive Committee on 
Committees, Select Intelligence Committee; chairman, Appropriations 
Subcommittee on National Security.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-62]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2407 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0910............................................         225-5961
  Executive Assistant.--Douglas M. Gregory.                FAX: 225-9764
  Legislative Director.--Harry Glenn.                                   
Suite 627, 144 First Avenue South, St. Petersburg, FL                   
 33701.................................................   (813) 893-3191
  Administrative Assistant.--George N. Cretekos.                        
Suite 606, 801 West Bay Drive, Largo, FL 33640.........   (813) 581-0980
                                                                        


County: Pinellas County (part). Population (1990), 562,518.
ZIP Codes: 33504, 33701, 33702 (part), 33703-15, 33716 (part), 33731, 
        33733-34, 33736-43, 33784, 34616 (part), 34620 (part), 34622 
        (part), 34624 (part), 34630 (part), 34635, 34640-44, 34646-49, 
        34664-66

                                 *  *  *

                            ELEVENTH DISTRICT

    SAM GIBBONS, Democrat, of Tampa, FL; born in Tampa, January 20, 
1920, son of Gunby Gibbons and Jessie Kirk Cralle Gibbons; educated in 
public schools of Tampa; received J.D. degree from the University of 
Florida; named to the University's Hall of Fame and to its honor 
society, Florida Blue Key; member of Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity; married 
to the former Martha Hanley; three sons: Clifford (1950), Mark (1952), 
and Timothy (1958); four grandchildren; elected to the Florida House of 
Representatives in 1952 and served for 6 years; elected to the Florida 
Senate in 1958 and served for 4 years; named 1 of the top 10 members of 
each body; named Tampa's Outstanding Young Man of the Year in 1954; 
received Chamber of Commerce president's award; Distinguished Alumnus 
Award, University of Florida in 1973; deacon, First Presbyterian Church 
of Tampa; first president and member of University of South Florida 
Foundation; served in U.S. Army 5 years during World War II with 501st 
Parachute Infantry, 101st Airborne Division; awarded Bronze Star; was in 
initial assault force landing before D-Day in Europe; took part in other 
major combat actions, including operations at Bastogne; released from 
active duty as major; elected to the 88th Congress, November 6, 1962; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; member and ranking minority 
member of Ways and Means Committee; member, Joint Committee on Taxation; 
official U.S. advisor to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2204 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0911............................................         225-3376
  Chief of Staff.--Barbara Toffling.                                    
  Scheduler/Chief Legislative Assistant.--Flora                         
   Sullivan.                                                            
Suite 260, 2002 N. Lois Avenue, Tampa, FL 33607........   (813) 870-2101
  Staff Assistant.--Lana Lueiro.                                        
                                                                        

County: Hillsborough County (part); cities of Apollo Beach (part), 
        Bloomingdale (part), Brandon (part), Carrollwood, Del Rio, East 
        Lake-Orient Park, Egypt Lake, Gibsonton, Lake Magdalene (part), 
        Mango (part), Palm River-Clair Mel, Riverview, Tampa (part), 
        Temple Terrace, Town `n' Country, University West and West Park. 
        Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 33509, 33510 (part), 33511 (part), 33534, 33549 (part), 
        33550, 33569 (part), 33572 (part), 33584 (part), 33587, 33594 
        (part), 33601-12, 33613 (part), 33614-17, 33618 (part), 33619, 
        33621-23, 33629-31, 33634-35, 33637 (part), 33672-75, 33677, 
        33679-82, 33684-88, 33690, 33695, 33697

                                 *  *  *

                            TWELFTH DISTRICT

    CHARLES T. CANADY, Republican, of Lakeland, FL; born June 22, 1954 
in Lakeland; House service, January 3, 1993 to present; rank, 77th (1 of 
108); B.A., Haverford Coll. (PA), 1976; J.D., Yale Law School, 1979; 
attorney, Lakeland, 1979-92; member, Florida House of Representatives, 
1984-90; recipient: President's Award, Florida Public Library 
Association, 1988; Crime Fighters Award, Florida Department of Law 
Enforcement, 1989; member: Volunteers in Service to the Elderly, board 
of directors; HUG (home for unwed mothers), board of directors; 
Community Council on Substance Abuse; United Cerebral Palsy Board; Boy 
Scout's Adv. Council; elected November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-63]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1222 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0912............................................         225-1252
  Administrative Assistant.--Tracey St. Pierre.            FAX: 225-2279
  Scheduler.--Athena Buonome.                                           
  District Administrator.--Sue Loftin.                                  
Federal Building, 124 South Tennessee Ave., Lakeland,                   
 FL 33801..............................................   (813) 688-2651
                                                           FAX: 683-4453
                                                                        


Counties: DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands (part), Hillsborough (part), Pasco 
        (part), and Polk (part). Cities and townships: Arcadia, 
        Auburndale, Avon Park (part), Bartow, Bowling Green, Brandon 
        (part), Combee Settlement, Dade City, Dade City North, Dover, 
        Dundee, Eagle Lake, Fort Meade, Frostproof, Haines City (part), 
        Highland City, Kathleen, Lacoochee, Lake Alfred, Lake Wales, 
        Lakeland, Mulberry, Plant City (part), Southeast Arcadia, 
        Wauchula, Winter Haven and Zephyrhills (part). Population 
        (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 33503, 33509-10, 33511 (part), 33524, 33525 (part), 33526-27, 
        33530, 33537, 33539, 33540 (part), 33547 (part), 33564, 33565 
        (part), 33566-67, 33569 (part), 33574, 33576 (part), 33593, 
        33594 (part), 33801-13, 33820-21, 33823 (part), 33825 (part), 
        33827, 33830 (part), 33834-35, 33838-43, 33844 (part), 33847, 
        33849, 33850 (part), 33851-52, 33853 (part), 33854-60, 33863-65, 
        33867, 33868 (part), 33870 (part), 33873, 33880-85, 33890

                                 *  *  *

                           THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

    DAN MILLER, Republican, of Bradenton, FL; born in Highland Park, MI, 
on May 30, 1942; graduated Manatee High School, Bradenton, 1960; 
B.S.B.A., University of Florida, Gainsville, FL, 1964; M.B.A., Emory 
University, Atlanta, GA, 1965; Ph.D., Louisiana State University, Baton 
Rouge, LA, 1970; partner (former) Miller Enterprises; married to the 
former Glenda Darsey, 1968; two children: Daniel Darsey, 1970 and 
Kathryn C., 1972; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
117 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0913..................................................         225-5015
  Administrative Assistant.--Matt Kibbe.                   FAX: 226-0828
  Legislative Director.--Marty Reiser.                                  
  Press Secretary.--[Vacant.]                                           
  District Administrator.--Ralph DeVitto.                               
1751 Mound, Suite A-2, Sarasota, FL 34236..............   (813) 951-6643
2424 Manatee Avenue, Suite 104, Bradenton, FL 34205....   (813) 747-9081
                                                                        

Counties: Charlotte (part), Hillsborough (part), Manatee, and Sarasota. 
        Cities and townships: Anna Maria, Apollo Beach (part), Bayshore 
        Gardens, Bee Ridge, Bradenton, Bradenton Beach, Cortez, Desoto 
        Lakes, Ellenton, Englewood (part), Fruitville, Gulf Gate 
        Estates, Holmes Beach, Kensington Park, Lake Sarasota, Lauerl, 
        Longboat Key, Memphis, Nokomis, North Port, North Sarasota, 
        Osprey, Palmetto, Plantation, Port Charlotte (part), Ridge Wood 
        Heights, Ruskin, Samoset, Sarasota, Sarasota Springs, Siesta 
        Key, South Bradenton, South Gate Ridge, South Sarasota, South 
        Venice, Southgate, Sun City Center, The Meadows, Vamo, Venice, 
        Venice Gardens, Warm Mineral Springs, West Bradenton, West 
        Samoset, Whitfield and Mimauma. Population (1990), 562,518.
ZIP Codes: 33547 (part), 33569 (part), 33570-71, 33572 (part), 33573, 
        33586, 33598, 33948 (part), 33952 (part), 33953 (part), 33954 
        (part), 33980 (part), 34201-03, 34205-10, 34215-22, 34223 
        (part), 34224 (part), 34228-43, 34250-51, 34264, 34270, 34272, 
        34274-78, 34280-82, 34284-85, 34287, 34292-93, 34295

                                 *  *  *

                           FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

    PORTER J. GOSS, Republican, of Sanibel, FL; born in Waterbury, New 
Haven County, CT, November 26, 1938; attended Fessenaen School, West 
Newton, MA; graduated, Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT, 1956; B.A., Yale 
University, New Haven, CT, 1960; served, U.S. Army, lieutenant, 1960-62; 
clandestine services officer, CIA, 1962-72; businessman, investor; 
councilman/mayor, city of Sanibel, 1974-82; chairman, Lee County 
Commission, 1985-86; commissioner, Lee County, District 1, 1983-88; 
director, National Audubon Society; chairman, State Advisory Committee 
on Coastal Management; vice chairman, West Coast Inland Navigational 
District; past chairman, Metropolitan Planning Organization; port 
commissioner, Southwest Florida Regional Airport; member: Southwest 
Florida Mental Health District Board, Canterbury School, Lee County 
Mental Health Center, Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation, 
Westminster Presbyterian Church; married to the former Mariel Robinson; 
four children: Leslie, Chauncey, Mason, and Gerrit; elected November 8, 
1988, to the 101st Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-64]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
108 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0914..................................................         225-2536
  Chief of Staff.--Sheryl Wooley.                          FAX: 225-6820
  Administrative Assistant and Counsel to Rules                         
   Subcommittee on Legislative and Budget Process.--                    
   Wendy Selig.                                                         
  Legislative Director.--Merrell Moorhead.                              
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Maggie Knutson.                            
  Press Secretary.--Natasha DeWees.                                     
  Senior Legislative Assistant.--Kirsten Madison.                       
Suite 303, Barnett Center, 2000 Main Street, Fort                       
 Myers, FL 33901.......................................   (813) 332-4677
                                                           FAX: 332-1743
Suite 212, Bldg F, 3301 Tamiam: Trail East, Naples, FL                  
 33962.................................................   (813) 774-8060
                                                           FAX: 774-7262
75 Taylor Street, Punta Gorda, FL 33950................   (813) 639-0051
                                                                        


Counties: Charlotte (part), Collier, and Lee. Population (1990), 
        562,518.
ZIP Codes: 33901-19, 33920 (part), 33921-29, 33931-34, 33936-43, 33945-
        47, 33948 (part), 33949-51, 33952 (part), 33953 (part), 33954 
        (part), 33955-57, 33959, 33961-64, 33969-71, 33980 (part), 
        33981-83, 33990-92, 33999, 34223 (part), 34224 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

    DAVE WELDON, Republican, of Palm Bay, FL; born in Amityville, NY, 
August 31, 1953; attended Main Street School, Farmingdale, NY, 1966; 
graduated Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY, 1971; B.S., 
Biochemistry, State University of New York, Stonybrook, NY, 1978; M.D., 
State University of New York, Buffalo, NY, 1981; U.S. Army, Major 
Medical Corp, 1981-87; physician, internal medicine; member: American 
College of Physicians, Florida Medical Association Bervard County 
Medical Society Retired Officers Association; married to Nancy Weldon, 
1979; one child, Katherine; elected to 104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
216 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0915..................................................         225-3671
  Administrative Assistant.--Dana Gartzke.                              
  Office Manager.--Barbara Reynolds.                                    
  Legislative Director.--Stuart Burns.                                  
  Press Secretary.--April Lassiter.                                     
2725 Saint John Street, Bldg. C, Melbourne, FL 32940...   (407) 632-1776
                                                            FAX 639-8595
                                                                        

Counties: Brevard, Indian River, Osceola (part), and Polk (part). 
        Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 32754 (part), 32775, 32780-83, 32796, 32815, 32901-10, 32920, 
        32922-27, 32931-32, 32934-37, 32940-41, 32948-68, 32970-71, 
        32976, 32978, 33402 (part), 33420 (part), 33823 (part), 33830 
        (part), 33837, 33844 (part), 33845, 33850 (part), 33851, 33853 
        (part), 33858, 33868 (part), 33877, 34739, 34741 (part), 34744 
        (part), 34746-47, 34758-59, 34769-70, 34771 (part), 34772-73, 
        34972 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

    MARK A. FOLEY, Republican, of West Palm Beach, FL; born in Newton, 
MA, September 8, 1954; attended The Sacred Heart School; graduated Lake 
Worth High School, Lake Worth, FL; attended Palm Beach Community 
College, Lake Worth, FL; president, Foley-Smith & Associates, Inc., a 
real estate company; served as Florida House of Representative, 1990-92; 
Florida Senate, (Agriculture Committee Chairman), 1992-94; commissioner 
of the city of Lake Worth, FL; elected to the 104th Congress.

                                                                        
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
506 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-5792
  Chief of Staff/Press Secretary.--Kirk Fordham.            FAX 225-3132
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Michele Famiglietti.                  
  Legislative Director.--Sean Dougherty.                                
4440 PGA Boulevard, Suite 406, Palm Beach Gardens, FL                   
 33410.................................................   (407) 627-6192
  District Manager.--Ed Chase.                             FAX: 626-4749
  .....................................................                 

[[Page 1-65]]
                                                                        
250 Northwest Country Club Drive, Port St. Lucie, FL                    
 34986.................................................   (407) 878-3181
  District Manager.--Anne Decker.                          FAX: 871-0651
                                                                        


Counties: Glades, Hendry, Highlands, Martin, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, and 
        St. Lucie. Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 33401 (part), 33403 (part), 33404 (part), 33406 (part), 33407 
        (part), 33409 (part), 33410 (part), 33411 (part), 33412, 33413 
        (part), 33414 (part), 33415 (part), 33417-18, 33430 (part), 
        33437 (part), 33440 (part), 33455, 33458, 33461 (part), 33463 
        (part), 33467 (part), 33468-69, 33470 (part), 33471, 33475, 
        33477-78, 33498 (part), 33825 (part), 33852, 33857, 33870 
        (part), 33871-72, 33920 (part), 33930, 33935, 33944, 33960, 
        34945 (part), 34946 (part), 34947 (part), 34949, 34950 (part), 
        34951 (part), 34952-53, 34957-58, 34972 (part), 34973, 34974 
        (part), 34981 (part), 34982-85, 34986 (part), 34987 (part), 
        34990, 34992, 34994-97

                                 *  *  *

                          SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT

    CARRIE P. MEEK, Democrat, of Miami, FL; born in Tallahassee, FL, on 
April 29, 1926; attended Florida A&M Laboratory School, Tallahassee; 
graduated, Florida A&M High School, Tallahassee, 1943; B.S., Florida A&M 
University, Tallahassee, FL, 1946; M.S., University of Michigan, Ann 
Arbor, MI, 1948; Ed.D., Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL; 
instructor, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee; instructor, Bethune 
Cookman-College, Daytona Beach, FL; professor, Miami-Dade Community 
College; planner, Dade County Model City Program; elected to the Florida 
House of Representatives, 1979-82; elected to the Florida Senate, 1982-
92; special assistant to the vice president, Miami-Dade Community 
College; member: State Advisory Council on Community Education; Florida 
Commission on Taxation and Budget Reform; Florida Association of 
Community Education; National Association of Community Educators Board 
of Directors, 1975-78; National Park & Recreation Association Trustee, 
1973-76; League of Women Voters; National Organization of Women; NAACP; 
Miami-Dade Chamber of Commerce; North Dade Chamber of Commerce; Women's 
Chamber of Commerce; Miami Chapter Top Ladies of Distinction; Business 
and Professional Women's Club; Spanish American League Against 
Discrimination; Urban League of Greater Miami; Dade County United Way 
Board; Florida Memorial College Board; Metro Miami Action Plan Board; 
Home Intensive Care Board; First Union National Bank Advisory Board, 
Community Action Agency Board; Homes for South Florida Board; Dade 
County Housing and Urban Development's Housing Resource Team; Southern 
Regional Council Executive Committee; Florida Democratic Party's Central 
Committee; Florida Democratic Black Caucus; Afro-American Democratic 
Club (founder and president, 1987-88); Florida Association of Community 
Relations Professionals; Habitat for Humanity Board; Housing Advisory 
Board; Family Health Center Board; secretary, National Black Caucus of 
State Legislators; National Order of Women Legislators; Phi Delta Kappa; 
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority; three children: Lucia Davis Raiford (1953), 
Sheila Davis Kinui (1956), and Kendrick Meek (1966); elected on November 
3, 1992 to the 103d Congress; reelected to the 104th Congress.


                                                                        
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
404 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0917..................................................         225-4506
  Chief of Staff.--Peggy Demon.                            FAX: 226-0777
  Deputy Chief of Staff.--John Schelble.                                
  Press Secretary/Legislative Assistant.--Tola                          
   Thompson.                                                            
  District Administrator.--Guy Forchion.                                
25 West Flagler Street, Suite 1015, Miami, FL 33130....   (305) 381-9541
                                                                        

County: Dade County (part); cities and townships of Allapattah, Andover, 
        Belle Meade, Biscayne Gardens, Biscayne Park (part), Brownsville 
        (part), Bunche Park, Carol City (part), Coconut Grove (part), 
        Coral Gables (part), Crestview, Cutler Ridge (part), El Portal, 
        Florida City (part), Gladeview, Glenvar Heights, Golden Glades, 
        Goulds (part), Hialeah (part), Homestead (part), Homestead AFB, 
        Howard, Kendall (part), Lake Lucerne, Leisure City (part), Lemon 
        City, Liberty City, Little Haiti, Little River, Miami (part), 
        Miami Shores (part), Morningside, Naranja, Norland (part), North 
        Miami (part), North Miami Beach (part), Norwood, Ojus (part), 
        Opa-locka, Opa-locka North, Overtown, Palmetto Estates, Perrine 
        (part), Pinewood, Princeton (part), Richmond Heights (part), 
        Rolling Oaks, Scott Lake, South Miami (part), South Miami 
        Heights (part), Washington Park, West Little River, Westview and 
        Wynwood. Population (1990), 570,981.
ZIP Codes: 33012 (part), 33013 (part), 33014 (part), 33030 (part), 33032 
        (part), 33033 (part), 33034 (part), 33039, 33054, 33055 (part), 
        33056, 33090, 33101, 33125 (part), 33127, 33128 (part), 33129 
        (part), 33130 (part), 33132 (part), 33133 (part), 33136 (part), 
        33137 (part), 33138 (part), 33142 (part), 33143 (part), 33145 
        (part), 33146 (part), 33147 (part), 33150 (part), 33151, 33153, 
        33155 (part), 33156 (part), 33157 (part), 33160 (part), 33161 
        (part), 33162 (part), 33164, 33167-68, 33169 (part), 33170 
        (part), 33176 (part), 33177 (part), 33179 (part), 33180 (part), 
        33181 (part), 33186 (part), 33188, 33189 (part), 33190 (part), 
        33238, 33242, 33261
        
[[Page 1-66]]


                           EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT

    ILEANA ROS-LEHTINEN, Republican, of Dade County, FL; born July 15, 
1952 in Havana, Cuba; B.A., English, Florida International University; 
M.S., Educational Leadership, Florida International University; doctoral 
candidate in education, University of Miami; certified Florida school 
teacher; founder and former owner, Eastern Academy; elected to Florida 
House of Representatives, 1982; elected to Florida State Senate, 1986; 
former president, Bilingual Private School Association; regular 
contributor to leading Spanish language newspaper; during House tenure, 
married then-State Representative Dexter Lehtinen; two daughters: Amanda 
Michelle and Patricia Marie; elected to the U.S. House of 
Representatives on August 29, 1989 to the 101st Congress; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2440 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0918............................................         225-3931
  Chief of Staff.--Arthur Estopinan.                       FAX: 225-5620
  Legislative Director.--Jay O'Callaghan.                               
  Press Secretary.--Juan Cortinas.                                      
  Appointment Secretary.--William S. Burlew.                            
Suite 240, 5757 Blue Lagoon Drive, Miami, FL 33126.....   (305) 262-1800
                                                                        

County: Dade County (part); cities and townships of Coral Gables, 
        Florida City, Homestead, Key Biscayne, Miami, Miami Beach, South 
        Miami, and West Miami. Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 33030 (part), 33031 (part), 33032 (part), 33033 (part), 33034 
        (part), 33035 (part), 33092, 33109, 33111, 33114, 33116, 33119, 
        33122 (part), 33124, 33125 (part), 33126 (part), 33128 (part), 
        33129 (part), 33130 (part), 33131, 33132 (part), 33133 (part), 
        33134-35, 33136 (part), 33139 (part), 33142 (part), 33143 
        (part), 33144 (part), 33145 (part), 33146 (part), 33149, 33155 
        (part), 33156 (part), 33157 (part), 33158 (part), 33165 (part), 
        33170 (part), 33173 (part), 33174 (part), 33175 (part), 33176 
        (part), 33177 (part), 33186 (part), 33189 (part), 33190 (part), 
        33197, 33233, 33243, 33245, 33255, 33257, 33283, 33296, 33299

                                 *  *  *

                           NINETEENTH DISTRICT

    HARRY JOHNSTON, Democrat, of Boynton Beach, FL; born in West Palm 
Beach on December 2, 1931; graduated from Palm Beach High School, 1949; 
B.A., Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, 1953; LL.B., University of 
Florida, Gainesville, 1958; served U.S. Army, Fort Hood, Texas, 1953-55; 
attorney; admitted to the Florida bar in 1958 and commenced practice in 
West Palm Beach; elected to the Florida State Senate, 1974-86; 
president, Florida State Senate, 1984-86; member: American and Florida 
Bar Associations; Governor's Special Task Force on Prison Reform; 
Supreme Court Committee on Sentencing; Presbyterian Church; president: 
Rotary Club of West Palm Beach; Palm Beach County Bar Association; 
United Way of Palm Beach County; Chamber of Commerce of Greater West 
Palm Beach; director: Norton Art Gallery and Palm Glades Girl Scout 
Council; married to the former Mary Otley; two children: Victoria J. 
Middlebrooks and Rebecca J. Fitzgerald; four grandchildren: Amanda Leigh 
Middlebrooks, John Otley Middlebrooks, Ryan Holden Fitzgerald, and 
Christian Edward; elected on November 8, 1988 to the 101st Congress; 
reelected November 3, 1992.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2458 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0919............................................         225-3001
  Chief of Staff.--Suzanne Stoll.                          FAX: 225-8791
  Press Secretary.--Brian Geiger.                                       
Suite 250, 1501 Corporate Drive, Boynton Beach, FL                      
 33426.................................................   (407) 732-4000
  District Administrator.--Diane Birnbaum.                              
Margate City Hall, 5790 Margate Boulevard, Margate, FL                  
 33063.................................................   (305) 972-6454
                                                                        

Counties: Broward (part) and Palm Beach (part). Cities and townships: 
        Aberdeen, Atlantis, Boca Del Mar, Boca Pointe, Boca Raton 
        (part), Boca West, Boynton Beach (part), Broadview-Pompano Park 
        (part), Coconut Creek (part), Coral Springs, Country Club Trail, 
        Deerfield Beach (part), Delray Beach (part), Fort Lauderdale 
        (part), Greenacres City (part), Hamptons at Boca Raton, High 
        Point (Palm Beach Co.), Kings Point, Lake Worth (part), Lantana 
        (part), Lauderdale Lakes (part), Lauderhill (part), Margate 
        (part), North Lauderdale (part), Palm Springs (part), Parkland, 
        Pompano Beach (part), Sandalfoot Cove, Sun Valley, Sunrise 
        (part), Tamarac (part), Villages of Oriole and Whisper Walk. 
        Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 33063, 33064 (part), 33065-67, 33068 (part), 33069 (part), 
        33071, 33073 (part), 33075-77, 33309 (part), 33319 (part), 
        33320-21, 33351 (part), 33424-28, 33431 (part), 33432 (part), 
        33433-34, 33435 (part), 33436, 33437 (part), 33442 (part), 33444 
        (part), 33445 (part), 33446, 33460 (part), 33461 (part), 33462 
        (part), 33463 (part), 33465-66, 33467 (part), 33481, 33484, 
        33486 (part), 33487 (part), 33496, 33498 (part)
        
[[Page 1-67]]


                           TWENTIETH DISTRICT

    PETER DEUTSCH, Democrat, of Tamarac, FL; born in New York, NY on 
April 1, 1957; attended, Public School 24, Public School 26, Junior High 
School 141, New York; graduated, Horace Mann School, New York City, 
1975; B.A., Swarthmore College, 1979; J.D., Yale Law School, New Haven, 
CT, 1982; attorney; admitted to Florida bar, 1983; elected to the 
Florida State House, 1982; member, Jewish Foundation Board of Directors; 
married to the former Lori Ann Coffino, 1989; two children: Johnathan 
Michael, 1990 and Danielle Brooke, 1992; elected on November 3, 1992 to 
the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
425 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0920..................................................         225-7931
  Administrative Assistant.--Jim Smith.                    FAX: 225-8456
  Legislative Director.--Elizabeth Mullin.                              
  Scheduler/Legislative Aide.--Jacqueline Martins.                      
  District Administrator.--Henry Ellenbogen.                            
10100 Pines Boulevard, Pembroke Pines, FL 33025........   (305) 437-3936
                                                           FAX: 437-4776
                                                                        

Counties: Broward (part), Dade (part), and Monroe. Population (1990), 
        562,518.
ZIP Codes: 33001, 33021 (part), 33023 (part), 33024, 33025 (part), 
        33026-29, 33030 (part), 33031 (part), 33032 (part), 33033 
        (part), 33034 (part), 33035 (part), 33036-37, 33040-45, 33050-
        52, 33070, 33081-82, 33084, 33156 (part), 33157 (part), 33158 
        (part), 33170 (part), 33177 (part), 33187 (part), 33189 (part), 
        33190 (part), 33196 (part), 33256, 33301 (part), 33312 (part), 
        33313 (part), 33314, 33315 (part), 33317 (part), 33318, 33319 
        (part), 33322-26, 33328-32, 33338, 33351 (part), 33388

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-FIRST DISTRICT

    LINCOLN DIAZ-BALART, Republican, of Miami, FL; born in Havana, Cuba 
on August 13, 1954; graduated, American School of Madrid, Spain, 1972; 
B.A., New College of the University of South Florida, Sarasota, FL, 
1976; J.D., Case Western Reserve University Law School, 1979; attorney; 
admitted to the Florida bar, 1979; partner, Fowler, White, Burnett, 
Hurley, Banick & Strickroot, P.A., Miami; elected to the Florida State 
House, 1986-89; elected to the Florida State Senate, 1989-92; founding 
member, Miami-Westchester Lions Club; member, Organization for Retarded 
Citizens; member: Foreign Affairs Committee (currently on leave), Rules 
Committee; vice-chairman, Committee on Rules of the House; House 
Oversight Committee; 1992-1994: National vice-chairman, National 
Republican Congressional Committee; chairman, Republican Research 
Committee Task Force on Latin American and Carribean Affairs; member: 
Congressional Hispanic Caucus, executive committee; Congresional Human 
Rights Caucus; married to the former Cristina Fernandez, 1976; two 
children: Lincoln Gabriel, 1983 and Daniel, 1985; elected on November 3, 
1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
431 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 0921..................................................         225-4211
  Chief of Staff/Administrative Assistant.--Stephen D.                  
   Vermillion III.                                                      
  Legislative Director.--Elizabeth Humphrey.                            
  Press Secretary.--Yanik Maria Fenton.                                 
8525 NW. 53 Terrace, Suite 102, Miami, FL 33166........   (305) 470-8555
  District Director.--Ana M. Carbonell.                                 
                                                                        

County: Dade County (part); cities of Carol City (part), Country Club, 
        Doral, Hammocks, Hialeah (part), Hialeah Gardens, Kendale Lakes, 
        Kendall (part), Kendall Lakes West, Lindgren Acres, Miami Lakes, 
        Miami Springs, Palm Springs North, Sunset (part), Sweetwater, 
        Tamiami and Virginia Gardens. Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 33010-11, 33012 (part), 33013 (part), 33014 (part), 33015-17, 
        33055 (part), 33102, 33122 (part), 33126 (part), 33142 (part), 
        33144 (part), 33147 (part), 33152, 33159, 33165 (part), 33166, 
        33172, 33173 (part), 33174 (part), 33175 (part), 33176 (part), 
        33177 (part), 33178, 33182-85, 33186 (part), 33187 (part), 
        33193, 33196 (part), 33247, 33265-66
        
[[Page 1-68]]


                         TWENTY-SECOND DISTRICT

    E. CLAY SHAW, Jr., Republican, of Fort Lauderdale, FL; born in 
Miami, FL, April 19, 1939; attended the Miami public schools; graduated, 
Miami Edison Senior High School, 1957; B.A., Stetson University, Deland, 
FL, 1961; M.A., accounting, University of Alabama, 1963; J.D., Stetson 
University College of Law, 1966; former certified public accountant; 
lawyer; admitted to the Florida State bar in 1966 and commenced practice 
in Fort Lauderdale; admitted to practice before the Federal court in the 
Southern District of Florida and the U.S. Supreme Court; assistant city 
attorney, Fort Lauderdale, 1968; chief city prosecutor, 1968-69; 
associate municipal judge, 1969-71; city commissioner, 1971-73; vice 
mayor, 1973-75; mayor, 1975-81; member: executive committee, U.S. 
Conference of Mayors; executive committee, Republican National 
Committee; president, National Conference of Republican Mayors; U.S. 
special ambassador, Papua, New Guinea (President Ford); director, Fort 
Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce; vice chairman, Sun Belt Mayor's Task 
Force; Broward County Charter Commission; national vice chairman, Mayors 
for Reagan, 1980; member, St. Anthony's Church; married to the former 
Emilie Costar, 1960; four children: Emilie W., Jennifer C., Clay, III, 
and John C.; elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress.


                                                                        
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2267 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-0922............................................         225-3026
  Chief of Staff and Tax Counsel.--Scott Spear.            FAX: 225-8398
  Press Secretary.--Scott Brenner.                                      
1512 East Broward Boulevard, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301.   (305) 522-1800
  District Director.--Dorothy Stuart.                                   
222 Lakeview Avenue, #162, West Palm Beach, FL 33401...   (407) 832-3007
                                                                        

Counties: Broward (part), Dade (part), and Palm Beach (part). Cities and 
        townships: Bal Harbour, Bay Harbor Islands, Biscayne Park, Boca 
        Raton, Boynton Beach, Briny Breezes, Cloud Lake, Dania, 
        Deerfield Beach, Delray Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Glen Ridge, 
        Golden Beach, Gulf Stream, Hallandale, Highland Beach, Hillsboro 
        Beach, Hollywood, Hypoluxo, Indian Creek, Juno Beach, Lake Park, 
        Lake Worth, Lantana, Lauderdale by the Sea, Lazy Lake, 
        Lighthouse Point, Manalapan, Miami, Miami Beach, Miami Shores, 
        North Bay Village, North Miami, North Miami Beach, North Palm 
        Beach, Oakland Park, Ocean Ridge, Palm Beach, Palm Beach 
        Gardens, Palm Beach Shores, Pembroke Park, Pompano Beach, 
        Riviera Beach, Sea Ranch Lakes, South Palm Beach, Surfside, West 
        Palm Beach, and Wilton Manors. Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 33004 (part), 33009 (part), 33019, 33020 (part), 33022, 33023 
        (part), 33060 (part), 33061-62, 33064 (part), 33072, 33132 
        (part), 33137 (part), 33138 (part), 33139 (part), 33140-41, 
        33150 (part), 33154, 33160 (part), 33161 (part), 33162 (part), 
        33163, 33169 (part), 33179 (part), 33180 (part), 33181 (part), 
        33280, 33301 (part), 33302-03, 33304 (part), 33305 (part), 
        33306-08, 33309 (part), 33310, 33311 (part), 33316 (part), 33334 
        (part), 33335, 33339, 33349, 33394, 33401 (part), 33403 (part), 
        33404 (part), 33405, 33406 (part), 33408 (part), 33410 (part), 
        33420 (part), 33429, 33431 (part), 33432 (part), 33435 (part), 
        33441 (part), 33443, 33444 (part), 33460 (part), 33462 (part), 
        33480, 33483 (part), 33487 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-THIRD DISTRICT

    ALCEE L. HASTINGS, Democrat, of Miramar, FL; born in Altamonte, FL, 
on September 5, 1936; attended Rosenwald Elementary School, Altamonte 
Springs, 1949; graduated, Crooms Academy, Sanford, FL, 1953; B.A., Fisk 
University, Nashville, TN, 1958; J.D., Florida A&M University, 
Tallahassee, FL, 1963; attorney; admitted to the Florida bar, 1963; 
Circuit Judge, U.S. District Court Judge for the Southern District of 
Florida; member: African Methodist Episcopal Church, NAACP, Miami-Dade 
Chamber of Commerce, Family Christian Association, ACLU, Southern 
Poverty Law Center; National Organization for Women, Planned Parenthood, 
Women and Children First, Inc., Sierra Club, Consteau Society, Broward 
County Democratic Executive Committee, Dade-County Democratic Executive 
Committee, Lauderhill Democratic Club, Hollywood Hills Democratic Club, 
Pembroke Pines Democratic Club, Urban League, National Bar Association, 
Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association, T.J. Reddick Bar 
Association, National Conference of Black Lawyers, Simon Wisenthal 
Center, The Furtivist Society; Progressive Black Police Officers' Club, 
International Black Firefighters Association; three children: Alcee 
Lamar II (1965), Chelsea (1978), and Leigh (1979); elected on November 
3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1039 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-0923............................................         225-1313
  Legislative Director.--Ann Jacobs.                                    
  District Administrator.--Arthur W. Kennedy.                           
2701 West Oakland Park Boulevard, Suite 200, Oakland                    
 Park, FL 33311........................................   (305) 733-2800
5725 Corporate Way, Suite 208, West Palm Beach, FL                      
 33407.................................................   (407) 684-0565
                                                                        


[[Page 1-69]]

Counties: Broward (part), Dade (part), Hendry (part), Martin (part), 
        Okeechobee (part), Palm Beach (part), and St. Lucie (part). 
        Population (1990), 562,519.
ZIP Codes: 33004 (part), 33008, 33009 (part), 33020 (part), 33021 
        (part), 33023 (part), 33025 (part), 33060 (part), 33064 (part), 
        33068 (part), 33069 (part), 33073 (part), 33074, 33083, 33169 
        (part), 33179 (part), 33269, 33301 (part), 33304 (part), 33305 
        (part), 33309 (part), 33311 (part), 33312 (part), 33313 (part), 
        33315 (part), 33316 (part), 33317 (part), 33319 (part), 33334 
        (part), 33340, 33345, 33401 (part), 33402 (part), 33403 (part), 
        33404 (part), 33406 (part), 33407 (part), 33408 (part), 33409 
        (part), 33411 (part), 33413 (part), 33414 (part), 33415 (part), 
        33416, 33419, 33430 (part), 33431 (part), 33432 (part), 33435 
        (part), 33438-39, 33440 (part), 33441 (part), 33442 (part), 
        33444 (part), 33445 (part), 33447, 33459, 33460 (part), 33461 
        (part), 33462 (part), 33470 (part), 33476, 33483 (part), 33486 
        (part), 33487 (part), 33491, 33493, 34945 (part), 34946 (part), 
        34947 (part), 34948, 34950 (part), 34951 (part), 34954, 34956, 
        34972 (part), 34974 (part), 34979, 34981 (part), 34986 (part), 
        34987 (part), 34988
        
[[Page 1-70]]



 
                                 GEORGIA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 6,508,419)

                                SENATORS

    SAM NUNN, Democrat, of Perry, GA; born in Perry, September 8, 1938; 
educated in public schools; attended Georgia Institute of Technology, 
1956-59; graduated Emory University, A.B., 1962 and LL.B., 1962; served 
as seaman in U.S. Coast Guard, 1959-60; Reserve, 1960-68; attorney; 
farmer; member, Georgia House of Representatives, 1968-72; served on the 
administrative board of Perry United Methodist Church; married Colleen 
Ann O'Brien, 1965; two children: Mary Michelle and Samuel Brian; elected 
to the U.S. Senate, November 7, 1972, to complete the unexpired term of 
the late Senator Richard B. Russell and to a 6-year term; reelected 
1978, 1984, and again in 1990 for the term ending in 1996.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
303 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-1001............................................         224-3521
  Administrative Assistant.--Robert H. Hurt.                            
  Legislative Director.--Rocky Rief.                                    
  Executive Assistant.--Rose Johnson.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Cathy O'Brien.                                      
Suite 1700, 75 Spring Street SW., Atlanta, GA 30303-                    
 3109..................................................   (404) 331-4811
  Director.--Tommy Dortch.                                              
Federal Building, Room 130, Gainesville, GA 30501-3641.   (404) 532-9976
Federal Building, 600 East First Street, P.O. Box 6193,                 
 Rome, GA 30161-6193...................................   (706) 291-5696
U.S. Post Office, Room 101, Columbus, GA 31901-2423....   (706) 327-3270
915 Main Street, Perry, GA 31069-3333..................   (912) 987-1158
126 Bull Street, Savannah, GA 31401-3647...............   (912) 944-1300
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    PAUL D. COVERDELL, Republican, of Atlanta, GA; born January 20, 1939 
in Des Moines, IA; was graduated from Lee's Summit High School, Lee's 
Summit, MO, 1957; B.S., journalism, University of Missouri, 1961; served 
as an officer, U.S. Army in Okinawa, Taiwan and Korea, 1962-64; founder 
and chairman of the board, Coverdell & Company, Inc.; elected to the 
Georgia State Senate, 1970-89; elected chairman, GA Republican Party, 
1985-87; Director, U.S. Peace Corps, 1989-91; recognitions and awards: 
Good Government Award, Atlanta Jaycees, 1976; Ten Leading State 
Legislators, Atlanta Journal/Constitution, 1980; NRLA Legislator of the 
Year 1982; Liberty Bell Award, Atlanta Bar Association, 1982; the 
Honorable William E. Brock Award, 1984; the Hermione Weil Alexander Fund 
Award of Appreciation 1984, for the battle against drunk driving; the 
Atlanta Fulton County League of Women Voters, second Sidney Marcus 
Public Service Award, 1985; Leadership Atlanta, Leadership Georgia; the 
1989 Distinguished Service Award--Georgia Republican Party; Georgia 
Institute of Technology Distinguished Service Award, 1989; Distinguished 
Service Award from the Georgia Association for Retarded Citizens, 1984; 
married to Nancy Nally Coverdell; elected to the U.S. Senate in a 
special runoff election, November 24, 1992, for the 6-year term 
beginning January 3, 1993.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
200 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-1004............................................         224-3643
  Administrative Director.--Molly Dye.                                  
  Legislative Director.--Terri Delgadillo.                              
  Director of Constituent Services.--Shirley Puchalski.                 
Suite 300, 100 Coloney Square, 1175 Peachtree Street,                   
 Atlanta, GA 30361.....................................   (404) 347-2202
Suite 1208, 699 Broad Street, Augusta, GA 30901........   (706) 722-0032
10 Eleventh Street, Columbus, GA 31901.................   (706) 322-7920
503 S. Thornton Ave., Dalton, GA 30720.................   (706) 226-1925
Suite 1502, 2 East Bryan Street, Savannah, GA 31401....   (912) 238-3244
22 North Main Street, Moultrie, GA 31768...............   (912) 985-8113
582 Walnut Street, Macon, GA 31297.....................   (912) 742-0205
                                                                        



[[Page 1-71]]


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    JACK KINGSTON, Republican, of Savannah, GA; born on April, 24, 1955 
in Bryon, TX; attended Michigan State University, 1973-74; attended 
University of Georgia, 1975-77; insurance salesman; vice-president, 
Palmer and Cay/Carswell; Georgia State Legislature, 1985-93; member: 
Rotary Club, Solomons Lodge F & AM, Savannah Sports Fishing Club, Ducks 
Unlimited, Savannah Olympic Committee; married to Elizabeth Morris 
Kingston, 1979; four children: Betsy (1983), John (1985), Ann (1988), 
and Jim (1990); elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1507 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1001............................................         225-5831
  Staff Director.--Karleen Mahn.                           FAX: 226-2269
  Legislative Director.--Diana Burns.                                   
  Legislative Assistant.--Karen Roberson.                               
  Press Secretary.--Robyn Ridgley.                                      
6605 Abercorn Street, Suite 102, Savannah, GA 31405....   (912) 352-0101
Statesboro Federal Building #220, Statesboro, GA 30458.   (912) 489-8797
208 Tebeau Street, Waycross, GA 31501..................   (912) 287-1180
Federal Building, Room 304, Brunswick, GA 31520........   (912) 265-9010
                                                                        

Counties: Appling, Bacon, Brantley, Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Candler, 
        Charlton, Chatham (part), Effingham (part), Emanuel, Evans, 
        Glynn, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Montgomery, Pierce, Tattnall, 
        Toombs, Ware, and Wayne. Population (1990), 589,546.
ZIP Codes: 30401, 30410, 30412, 30414-15, 30417, 30420-21, 30423, 30425, 
        30427, 30429, 30436, 30438-39, 30441, 30445, 30447-48, 30450-53, 
        30457-58, 30464, 30466, 30470-71, 30473-74, 30606, 30738, 31002, 
        31030 (part), 31049, 31301-05, 31307-09, 31312-14, 31316, 31318-
        24, 31326-29, 31331, 31333, 31401 (part), 31403, 31404 (part), 
        31405 (part), 31406 (part), 31407, 31408 (part), 31409, 31410 
        (part), 31411, 31416, 31418-20, 31501-03, 31510, 31513, 31516, 
        31518, 31520-22, 31525, 31527, 31537, 31539, 31542-43, 31545, 
        31548, 31550-58, 31560-61, 31563-66, 31568-69, 31631, 31646

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    SANFORD BISHOP, Democrat, of Columbus, GA; born on February 4, 1947 
in Mobile, AL; attended Mobile County public schools; B.A., Morehouse 
College, 1968; J.D., Emory College, 1971; attorney; admitted to the 
Georgia bar and Alabama bar; elected to the Georgia House of 
Representatives, 1977-91; elected to the Georgia Senate, 1991-93; former 
member: executive board, Chattahoochee Council; Boy Scouts of America; 
YMCA; Sigma Pi Phi fraternity; Kappa Alpha Psi fraternity; 32d degree 
Mason, and a Shriner; member: Fourth Street Baptist Church, Columbus, 
GA; committee assignments: Agriculture; Veterans' Affairs; elected to 
the 103d Congress on November 3, 1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1632 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1002............................................         225-3631
  Administrative Assistant.--Nadine Chatman.               FAX: 225-1117
  Legislative Director.--Cheryll Johnson.                               
  Communications Director.--Selby McCach.                               
  District Director.--Hobby Stripling.                                  
Room 201, 225 Pine Avenue, Albany, GA 31701............   (912) 439-8067
The Rankin, 17 Tenth Street, Columbus, GA 31901........   (706) 323-6894
101 S Main, City Hall, Dawson, GA 31742................   (912) 995-3991
Southern Trust Building, 682 Cherry Street, Suite 1113,                 
 Macon, GA 31201.......................................   (912) 741-2221
Room 211, 401 North Patterson, Valdosta, GA 31601......   (912) 247-9705
                                                                        

Counties: Baker, Bibb (part), Brooks, Calhoun, Chattahoochee, Clay, 
        Colquitt (part), Crawford (part), Crisp (part), Decatur, Dooly 
        (part), Dougherty (part), Early, Grady, Houston (part), Lee 
        (part), Lowndes (part), Macon, Marion, Meriwether (part), 
        Miller, Mitchell, Muscogee (part), Peach (part), Quitman, 
        Randolph, Schley, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor, 
        Terrell, Thomas, and Webster. Population (1990), 591,699.
ZIP Codes: 30021 (part), 30066 (part), 30218, 30222, 30251, 30293, 30354 
        (part), 30572, 30646 (part), 30669, 31006-07, 31008 (part), 
        31013, 31015 (part), 31025, 31028 (part), 31030 (part), 31036 
        (part), 31039, 31041, 31051, 31057-58, 31063, 31066 (part), 
        31068, 31069 (part), 31070, 31076, 31078, 31081, 31088 (part), 
        31091-92, 31093 (part), 31098 (part), 31201 (part), 31204 
        (part), 31206 (part), 31210 (part), 31211 (part), 31601 (part), 
        31602 (part), 31625-26, 31629, 31638, 31643, 31701 (part), 
        31702-03, 31705 (part), 31706, 31707 (part), 31709, 31711, 
        31713, 31715-

[[Page 1-72]]
        17, 31720, 31723-26, 31728-30, 31732, 31734-43, 31745-46, 31751-54, 
        31756, 31759, 31761-62, 31763 (part), 31764-67, 31768 (part), 
        31770, 31773, 31777-80, 31784-87, 31792, 31797, 31799, 31801 
        (part), 31803, 31805-06, 31810, 31812, 31814-15, 31816 (part), 
        31821, 31824-25, 31827, 31832, 31836, 31901 (part), 31902-03, 
        31904 (part), 31905, 31906 (part), 31907 (part), 31908

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    MAC COLLINS, Republican, of McDonough, GA; born in Jackson, on 
October 14, 1944; attended Jackson Elementary School, Jackson; 
graduated, Jackson High School, 1962; owner, Collins Trucking Company, 
Inc.; elected to the Georgia State Senate, 1989-92; chairman, Butts 
County County Commission, 1977-80; chairman, Butts County Republican 
Party, 1981-82; director, Georgia Forestry Association; 32d degree 
Mason; member: American Legislative Exchange Council and National 
Conference of State Legislators; married to the former Julie Watkins, 
1964; four children: Crystal (1966), Mike (1967), Andy (1969), and April 
(1972); elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1130 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1003............................................         225-5901
  Administrative Assistant.--Betty Monro.                  FAX: 225-2515
  Legislative Director.--Bo Bryant.                                     
  Senior Legislative/Assistant.--Bo Bryant.                             
  Executive Assistant.--Anne Derouen Jasien.                            
173 North Main Street, Jonesboro, GA 30336.............   (404) 603-3395
  District Administrator.--Ronnie Chance.                               
Suite 200, 5704 Beallwood Connector, Columbus, GA 31904   (706) 327-7229
                                                                        

Counties: Baldwin (part), Clayton (part), Coweta, Crawford (part), 
        Fayette, Harris, Henry (part), Jones (part), Lamar, Meriwether 
        (part), Monroe, Muscogee (part), Peach (part), Pike, Spalding, 
        and Upson. Population (1990), 591,328.
ZIP Codes: 30027 (part), 30049 (part), 30050 (part), 30051, 30204-06, 
        30212, 30213 (part), 30214, 30220, 30223-24, 30228 (part), 
        30229, 30233 (part), 30234 (part), 30236-37, 30244 (part), 30248 
        (part), 30249 (part), 30250, 30253 (part), 30256-60, 30263-66, 
        30268 (part), 30269, 30273, 30274 (part), 30275-77, 30281 
        (part), 30284-87, 30289-90, 30292, 30295, 30296 (part), 30337 
        (part), 30349 (part), 30354 (part), 31004, 31008 (part), 31016, 
        31029, 31030 (part), 31031 (part), 31032, 31033 (part), 31038 
        (part), 31046, 31050, 31052 (part), 31061 (part), 31066 (part), 
        31086, 31097, 31210 (part), 31211 (part), 31801 (part), 31804, 
        31807-08, 31811, 31816 (part), 31820, 31822 (part), 31823, 
        31826, 31829-31, 31833 (part), 31901 (part), 31904 (part), 31906 
        (part), 31907 (part), 31909, 30002 (part), 30021 (part), 30030 
        (part), 30031, 30032 (part), 30033 (part), 30035 (part), 30036-
        37, 30049 (part), 30058 (part), 30061, 30065, 30071 (part), 
        30072, 30074, 30079 (part), 30083 (part), 30084 (part), 30085-
        86, 30087 (part), 30088 (part), 30091, 30093, 30136 (part), 
        30174 (part), 30207 (part), 30208 (part), 30209, 30221 (part), 
        30226, 30243 (part), 30244 (part), 30245 (part), 30246-47, 30249 
        (part), 30253 (part), 30278, 30281 (part), 30305 (part), 30306 
        (part), 30307 (part), 30309 (part), 30317 (part), 30319 (part), 
        30322, 30324 (part), 30326 (part), 30329, 30340, 30341 (part), 
        30345, 30347, 30359, 30360 (part), 30362, 30366, 30376, 31119

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    JOHN LINDER, Republican, of Atlanta, GA; born on September 9, 1942 
in Itasca, MN; B.S. and D.D.S., University of Minnesota; former dentist; 
president, Linder Financial Corperation; Georgia State Representative, 
1975-80, 1983-90; member: Georgia GOP, Rotary Club, American Legion; 
married to Lynne Peterson Linder, 1963; two children: Matt, 1972 and 
Kristine, 1967; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1318 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1004............................................         225-4272
  Administrative Assistant.--Henry Plaster.                             
  Legislative Director.--Clint Robinson.                                
  Scheduler.--Marie Vachon.                                             
3003 Chamblee Tucker Road, Suite 140, Atlanta, GA 30341   (404) 936-9400
  Director of Constituent Services.--Barbara Sekowksi.                  
                                                                        

Counties: DeKalb (part), Fulton (part), Gwinnett (part), and Rockdale. 
        Cities: Atlanta (part), Avodale Estates, Chamblee, Conyers, 
        Decatur, Doraville, Druid Hills, Duluth (part), Lawrenceville 
        (part), Liburn, Loganville (part), Mountain Park, Norcross, 
        North Atlanta, North Decatur, North Druid Hills, Scottdale 
        (part), Snellville, Stone Mountain and Tucker. Population 
        (1990), 588,293.
ZIP Codes: 30002 (part), 30021 (part), 30030 (part), 30031, 30032 
        (part), 30033 (part), 30035 (part), 30036-37, 30049 (part), 
        30058 (part), 30061, 30065, 30071 (part), 30072, 30074, 30079 
        (part), 30083 (part), 30084 (part), 30085-86, 30087 (part), 
        30088 (part), 30091, 30093, 30136 (part), 30174 (part), 30207 
        (part), 30208 (part), 30209, 30221 (part), 30226, 30243 (part), 
        30244 (part), 30245 (part), 30246-47, 30249 (part), 30253 
        (part), 30278, 30281 (part), 

[[Page 1-73]]
        30305 (part), 30306 (part), 30307 (part), 30309 (part), 30317 (part), 
        30319 (part), 30322, 30324 (part), 30326 (part), 30329, 30340, 
        30341 (part), 30345, 30347, 30359, 30360 (part), 30362, 30366, 
        30376, 31119

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    JOHN LEWIS, Democrat, from Atlanta, GA; born in Pike County, AL on 
February 21, 1940; attended Dunn's Chapel Elementary School, Troy, AL; 
graduated Banks Junior High School and Pike County Training School, 
Brundidge, AL, 1957; B.A., American Baptist Theological Seminary, 
Nashville, TN, 1961; B.A., Fisk University, Nashville, TN, 1963; civil 
rights leader; elected to the Atlanta City Council, 1982-86; member: 
Martin Luther King Center for Social Change, African American Institute, 
Robert F. Kennedy Memorial; married to the former Lillian Miles in 1968; 
one child, John Miles Lewis; elected to the 100th Congress on November 
4, 1986; member: Committee on Ways and Means; Subcommittee on Health; 
appointed Chief Deputy Democratic Whip in the 102d Congress; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
229 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1005..................................................         225-3801
  Administrative Assistant.--James F. Waller.              FAX: 225-0351
Suite 1920, 100 Peachtree Street SW., Atlanta, GA 30303   (404) 659-0116
  Director of Constituent Services.--Love Williams.                     
                                                                        

Counties: Clayton (part), Cobb (part), DeKalb (part), and Fulton (part). 
        Population (1990), 586,485.
ZIP Codes: 30001 (part), 30030 (part), 30032 (part), 30050 (part), 30059 
        (part), 30213 (part), 30268 (part), 30272, 30274 (part), 30291, 
        30296 (part), 30301-04, 30305 (part), 30306 (part), 30307 
        (part), 30308, 30309 (part), 30310-14, 30315 (part), 30316 
        (part), 30317 (part), 30318 (part), 30319 (part), 30320-21, 
        30324 (part), 30325, 30326 (part), 30327-28, 30330-34, 30336, 
        30337 (part), 30338 (part), 30339 (part), 30342-44, 30348, 30349 
        (part), 30350 (part), 30353, 30354 (part), 30355, 30357-58, 
        30361, 30364, 30367, 30370-71, 30374, 30377-79, 31131

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    NEWT GINGRICH, Republican, of Marietta, GA; born in Harrisburg, PA, 
June 17, 1943; attended U.S. Army schools in Kansas, France, and 
Germany; graduated from Baker High School, Columbus, GA, 1961; B.A., 
Emory University, Atlanta, GA, 1965; M.A., Tulane University, New 
Orleans, LA, 1968 and Ph.D., European History, 1971; teacher, West 
Georgia College, Carrollton, 1970-78; member: Kiwanis, Georgia 
Conservancy, the American Association for the Advancement of Science, 
the World Futurist Society; cofounder and member, Conservative 
Opportunity Society (COS); general chairman, GOPAC; married to the 
former Marianne Ginther; two daughters: Kathy and Jackie Sue; elected to 
the 96th Congress, November 7, 1978; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress; elected House Republican Whip, March 1989; elected Speaker of 
the House, January 1995.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2428 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1006............................................         225-4501
  Administrative Assistant.--Greg Wright.                  FAX: 225-4656
  Legislative Director.--Krister Holladay.                              
  Press Secretary.--Tony Blankley.                                      
  Executive Assistant.--Rachel Phillips.                                
3823 Roswell Road, Suite 200, Marietta, GA 30062.......   (404) 565-6398
                                                           FAX: 565-6824
                                                                        

Counties: Cherokee (part), Cobb (part), DeKalb (part), Fulton (part), 
        and Gwinnett (part). Cities and townships: Doraville, Dunwoody, 
        Marietta, Norcross, Roswell, South Springs, and Smyrna. 
        Population (1990), 587,118.
ZIP Codes: 30007, 30059 (part), 30060 (part), 30062 (part), 30064 
        (part), 30066 (part), 30067-68, 30071 (part), 30073 (part), 
        30075 (part), 30076-77, 30080 (part), 30081, 30082 (part), 30101 
        (part), 30114 (part), 30132 (part), 30136 (part), 30144 (part), 
        30174 (part), 30188 (part), 30201 (part), 30202 (part), 30239, 
        30243 (part), 30245 (part), 30318 (part), 30319 (part), 30338 
        (part), 30339 (part), 30341 (part), 30346, 30350 (part), 30356, 
        30360 (part), 30518 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    BOB BARR, Republican, of Smyrna, GA; born in Iowa City, IA, November 
5, 1948; graduated, Community High School, Tehran, Iran, 1966; B.A., 
University of Southern California, 

[[Page 1-74]]
1970; M.A., International Affairs, George Washington University, 1972; 
J.D., Georgetown University, 1977; member of the Georgia and Florida 
bars; former president, Southeastern Legal Foundation, 1990-91; private 
practice, 1978-86 and 1991-94; prior services: appointed the U.S. 
Attorney for the Northern District of Georgia, 1986-90; Central 
Intelligence Agency, 1971-78; member: Kiwanis, National Rifle 
Association, National Federal of Independent Businesses, and Chamber of 
Commerce; attends First United Methodist Church, Marietta, GA; married 
to the former Jerilyn Dobbin, 1986; four children and three 
grandchildren; committees: Judiciary, Banking, and Veterans' Affairs; 
subcommittees: General Oversight and Investigations; Education, 
Training, and Employment; and Housing; elected to the 104th Congress, 
November 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1607 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-2931
  Chief of Staff.--Dan Levinson.                                        
  Administrative Assistant.--Jeff Beedlove.                             
  Legislative Director/Press Secretary.--Carter                         
   Cornick.                                                             
999 Whitlock Avenue, Marietta, GA 30064................    (404)429-1776
                                                                        

Counties: Bartow, Carroll, Chattooga, Cobb (part), Douglas, Floyd, 
        Haralson, Heard, Paulding, Polk, and Troup. Population (1990), 
        588,071.
ZIP Codes: 30001 (part), 30020, 30057, 30059 (part), 30060 (part), 30062 
        (part), 30064 (part), 30073 (part), 30080 (part), 30082 (part), 
        30101 (part), 30102-05, 30108-10, 30113, 30117, 30120, 30123-25, 
        30129, 30132 (part), 30133-35, 30137-41, 30144 (part), 30145, 
        30147, 30150, 30153, 30161-62, 30164-65, 30170-73, 30176, 30178-
        80, 30182, 30183 (part), 30184-85, 30187, 30217, 30230, 30240-
        41, 30253 (part), 30261, 30730-31, 30733, 30747, 30753, 31822 
        (part), 31833 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    SAXBY CHAMBLISS, Republican, of Moultrie, GA; born in Warrenton, NC 
on November 10, 1943; attended C.E. Byrd High School, Shreveport, LA, 
1961; B.A., University of Georgia, 1966; J.D., University of Tennessee 
College of Law, 1968; served on the State bar of Georgia's Disciplinary 
Review Panel, 1969; member: Moultrie-Colquitt County Economic 
Development Authority, Colquitt County Economic Development Corporation; 
married to the former Julianne Frohbert, 1966; two children: Lia 
Chambliss Baker, 23 and C. Saxby ``Bo'', Jr., 18; serves on the House 
Agriculture and National Security Committees; elected to the 104th 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1708 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-6531
  Chief of Staff.--Rob Leebern.                            FAX: 225-3013
  Executive Assistant.--Teresa Ervin.                                   
  Legislative Director.--Chris Cox.                                     
  Press Secretary.--Mary Brown Brewer.                                  
3312 Northside Drive, Building D, Suite 232, Macon, GA                  
 31210.................................................   (912) 475-0665
1707 First Avenue, SE., Suite B, Moultrie, GA 31768....   (912) 891-3474
  District Director.--Bill Stembridge.                                  
                                                                        

Counties: Atkinson, Ben Hill, Berrien, Bibb (part), Bleckley, Clinch, 
        Coffee, Colquitt (part), Cook, Crisp (part), Dodge, Dooly 
        (part), Dougherty (part), Echols, Houston (part), Irwin, Jeff 
        Davis, Johnson, Jones (part), Lanier, Laurens, Lee (part), 
        Lowndes (part), Pulaski, Telfair, Tift, Treutlen, Turner, Twiggs 
        (part), Wheeler, Wilcox, and Worth. Population (1990), 591,615.
ZIP Codes: 30352, 30411, 30428, 30454, 30457, 31001-02, 31005, 31009, 
        31011-12, 31014, 31015 (part), 31019, 31020 (part), 31021-23, 
        31028 (part), 31036 (part), 31037, 31040, 31044 (part), 31047, 
        31049, 31052 (part), 31055, 31060, 31065, 31066 (part), 31069 
        (part), 31071, 31072-73, 31075, 31077, 31079, 31083-84, 31088 
        (part), 31092, 31093 (part), 31095-96, 31098 (part), 31099, 
        31150, 31156, 31201 (part), 31202-03, 31204 (part), 31205, 31206 
        (part), 31207-09, 31210 (part), 31211 (part), 31212-13, 31294, 
        31297-98, 31512, 31519, 31532-33, 31539, 31544, 31549, 31554, 
        31567, 31601 (part), 31602 (part), 31603-04, 31620, 31622-24, 
        31627, 31630-32, 31634-35, 31636 (part), 31637, 31639, 31641-42, 
        31645, 31647-50, 31699, 31701 (part), 31703-04, 31705 (part), 
        31707 (part), 31712, 31714, 31722, 31727, 31733, 31744, 31747, 
        31749-50, 31760, 31763 (part), 31768 (part), 31769, 31771-72, 
        31774-76, 31781-83, 31789-91, 31793-96, 31798
        
[[Page 1-75]]


                             NINTH DISTRICT

    NATHAN DEAL, Republican, of Lula, GA; born in Millen, GA on August 
25, 1942; attended Sandersville Elementary School, Sandersville, GA, 
1948-59; graduated, Washington County High School, Sandersville, 1960; 
B.A., Mercer University, Macon, GA, 1964; J.D., Mercer University, 
Walter F. George School of Law, Macon, 1966; admitted to the Georgia 
bar, 1966; Captain, U.S. Army, 1966-68; elected to the Georgia State 
Senate, 1981-92; president pro tempore, 1991-92; married to the former 
Emilie Sandra Dunagan, 1966; four children: Jason (1968), Mary Emily 
(1969), Carrie (1976), and Katie (1978); elected on November 3, 1992 to 
the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1406 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1009............................................         225-5211
  Chief of Staff.--David Cook.                                          
  Communications Director.--Megan Haslam.                               
109 North Main Street, Lafayette, GA 30728.............   (706) 638-7042
P.O. Box 1015, Gainesville, GA 30503...................   (404) 535-2592
Suite 108, 415 E. Walnut Avenue, Dalton, GA 30721......   (706) 226-5320
                                                                        

Counties: Catoosa, Cherokee (part), Dade, Dawson, Fannin, Forsyth, 
        Gilmer, Gordon, Habersham, Hall, Lumpkin, Murray, Pickens, 
        Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, Walker, White, and Whitfield. 
        Cities and townships: Adairsville, Alpharetta (part), Alto, 
        Baldwin, Ball Ground, Blairsville, Blue Ridge, Calhoun, Canton, 
        Chatsworth, Cherry Log, Chestnut Mountain, Chickamauga, Cisco, 
        Clarkesville, Clayton, Clermont, Cleveland, Cohutta, Crandall, 
        Cumming, Dahlonega, Dalton, Dawsonville, Demorest, Dillard, East 
        Ellijay, Eastanollee, Ellijay, Epworth, Eton, Fairmount, 
        Flintsone, Flowery Branch, Fort Oglethorpe, Gainesville, 
        Gillsville, Habersham, Helen, Hiawassee, Holly Springs, Jasper, 
        LaFayette, Lakemont, Lebanon, Lookout Mountain, Lula, Marble 
        Hill, Martin, McCaysville, Mineral Bluff, Morgantown, Mount 
        Airy, Mountain City, Murrayville, Nelson, Oakman, Oakwood, 
        Plainville, Rabun Gap, Ranger, Resaca, Ringgold, Rising Fawn, 
        Rock Spring, Rocky Face, Rossville, Sautee, Suches, Sugar 
        Valley, Talking Rock, Tallulah Falls, Tate, Tennga, Tiger, 
        Toccoa, Toccoa Falls, Trenton, Tunnel Hill, Waleska, Wildwood, 
        Wiley, Woodstock, and Young Harris. Population (1990), 586,222.
ZIP Codes: 30103, 30107, 30114 (part), 30130-31, 30136 (part), 30139, 
        30142-43, 30146, 30148, 30151, 30174 (part), 30175, 30177, 30183 
        (part), 30188 (part), 30201 (part), 30202 (part), 30501-04, 
        30506-07, 30510 (part), 30511-13, 30518 (part), 30522-23, 30525, 
        30527-28, 30531, 30533-35, 30537-46, 30548 (part), 30552, 30554-
        55, 30557, 30559-60, 30562-64, 30566-68, 30571-73, 30575-77, 
        30580-82, 30598, 30641, 30665, 30701, 30703, 30705, 30707-08, 
        30710-11, 30720-22, 30724-26, 30728, 30731-36, 30738-42, 30746, 
        30750-53, 30755-57

                                 *  *  *

                             TENTH DISTRICT

    CHARLES W. NORWOOD, JR., Republican, of Evans, GA; born in Valdosta, 
GA, on July 27, 1941; attended Valdosta High School and graduated from 
Baylor Military High in Chattanooga, TN, 1959; B.S., Georgia Southern 
University, Statesboro, GA, 1964; D.D.S., Georgetown University Dental 
School, Washington, DC., 1967; served as captain, U.S. Army from 1967-
69, including one tour of duty in Vietnam with the 173d Airborne 
Brigade; awarded the Combat Medic Badge and two Bronze Stars; dentistry 
practice, Augusta, GA, 1969; elected president of the Georgia Dental 
Association, 1983; member: Commerce Committee and Economic and 
Educational Opportunities Committee; subcommittee: Energy and Power, 
Health and Environment, Workforce Protection; member, Trinity-on-the-
Hill United Methodist Church, Augusta, GA; started several small 
businesses over the years, including Northwood Tree Nursery in Evans, GA 
and Park Avenue Fabrics in Augusta, GA; married to Gloria Norwood, 1962; 
two children: Charles and Carlton; two grandchildren; elected on 
November 8, 1994 to the 104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1707 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1010............................................         225-4101
  Chief of Staff.--John Walker.                                         
  Legislative Director.--Jim Hagan.                                     
  Senior Legislative Assistant.--Dan LaPre.                             
  Legislative Assistant.--Gabe Sterling.                                
  Press Secretary.--John Stone.                                         
1056 Claussen Road, Suite 226, Augusta, GA 30907.......   (706) 733-7066
  District Director.--Michael Shaffer.                                  
  Constituent Services Director.--CSM James K. Hussey                   
   (Ret).                                                               
  Office Manager/Constituent Services.--Nellie Torres.                  
  Constituent Services.--Dana Pavey.                                    
3720 Atlanta Highway, Suite 1, Athens, GA 30606........   (706) 208-8919
3914 Mullikin Road, Evans, GA 30809....................   (706) 651-1420
                                                                        

Counties: Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Columbia, Elbert, Franklin, Gwinnett 
        (part), Hart, Jackson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Madison, Morgan, 
        Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Richmond (part), Walton, and Wilkes 
        (part). Population (1990), 591,644.
        
[[Page 1-76]]

ZIP Codes: 30174 (part), 30203, 30207 (part), 30208 (part), 30209, 
        30211, 30221 (part), 30235, 30243 (part), 30245 (part), 30249 
        (part), 30255, 30262 (part), 30267, 30270, 30279, 30306 (part), 
        30467, 30510 (part), 30511, 30516-17, 30518 (part), 30520-21, 
        30529, 30543, 30547, 30548 (part), 30549, 30553, 30558, 30565, 
        30567, 30575, 30601, 30603-08, 30610, 30612-13, 30619-25, 30627-
        30, 30633-35, 30638-39, 30641, 30643, 30645, 30646 (part), 
        30647-48, 30650, 30655, 30660 (part), 30662-63, 30666-68, 30671, 
        30673 (part), 30677, 30680, 30683, 30802, 30805-06, 30808-09, 
        30812-14, 30815 (part), 30817, 30824, 30901 (part), 30904 
        (part), 30905 (part), 30906 (part), 30907, 30909 (part), 30910, 
        30914, 30916-17, 30919

                                 *  *  *

                            ELEVENTH DISTRICT

    CYNTHIA McKINNEY, Democrat, of Lithonia, GA; born in Atlanta, GA, on 
March 17, 1955; attended St. Paul of the Cross Elementary School, 
Atlanta; graduated St. Joseph High School, Atlanta; A.B., University of 
Southern California, 1978; attended Fletcher School of Law and 
Diplomacy; currently enrolled in Ph.D program; elected to the Georgia 
State House of Representatives, 1988-92; member, NAACP; one child, Coy 
Grandison, Jr., 1985; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
124 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1011..................................................         225-1605
  Chief of Staff.--Andrea Young.                                        
  Scheduler.--David Taylor.                                             
  Press Secretary/Legislative Assistant.--Omar Jabard.                  
One South Dekalb Center, Suite 9, 2853 Candler Road,                    
 Decatur, GA 30034.....................................   (404) 244-9902
  Executive Assistant.--Gary Cox.                                       
120 Barnard Street, Suite 305-A, Savannah, GA 31401....   (912) 642-4118
  Constitutent Services Representative.--Barbara                        
   Roberts.                                                             
505 Courthouse Lane, Suite 100, Augusta, GA 30901......   (706) 722-7551
  Constituent Services Representative.--Lola Russel.                    
                                                                        

Counties: Baldwin (part), Burke, Butts, Chatham (part), DeKalb (part), 
        Effingham (part), Glascock, Greene, Hancock, Henry (part), 
        Jasper, Jefferson, Jenkins, Putnam, Richmond (part), Screven, 
        Taliaferro, Twiggs (part), Warren, Washington, Wilkes (part), 
        and Wilkinson. Population (1990), 586,195.
ZIP Codes: 30002 (part), 30021 (part), 30027 (part), 30030 (part), 30032 
        (part), 30033 (part), 30034, 30035 (part), 30038, 30049 (part), 
        30058 (part), 30079 (part), 30083 (part), 30084 (part), 30087 
        (part), 30088 (part), 30207 (part), 30216, 30233 (part), 30234 
        (part), 30248 (part), 30253 (part), 30262 (part), 30281 (part), 
        30315 (part), 30316 (part), 30317 (part), 30413, 30424, 30426, 
        30434, 30441-42, 30446, 30449, 30455-56, 30477, 30631, 30642, 
        30650, 30660 (part), 30664-65, 30669, 30673 (part), 30678, 
        30803, 30805, 30807-08, 30810, 30815 (part), 30816, 30818-23, 
        30828, 30830, 30833, 30901 (part), 30903, 30904 (part), 30905 
        (part), 30906 (part), 30909 (part), 30911, 30913, 30999, 31003, 
        31017 (part), 31018, 31020, 31024, 31031 (part), 31033 (part), 
        31034-35, 31038 (part), 31042, 31044 (part), 31045, 31054, 31061 
        (part), 31062, 31064, 31067, 31082, 31085, 31087, 31089, 31090, 
        31094, 31401 (part), 31402, 31404 (part), 31405 (part), 31406 
        (part), 31408 (part), 31410 (part), 31412, 31414, 31498-99
        
[[Page 1-77]]



 
                                 HAWAII

                  (Population, 1990 census, 1,115,274)

                                SENATORS

    DANIEL K. INOUYE, Democrat, of Honolulu, HI; born in Honolulu, HI; 
September 7, 1924; A.B. degree in government and economics, University 
of Hawaii, 1950; J.D. degree, George Washington University Law School, 
1952; majority leader, Territorial house of representatives, 1954-58; 
Territorial senate, 1958-59; enlisted as private, 442d Infantry 
Regimental Combat Team, 1943; battlefield commission, second lieutenant, 
1944; served in France and Italy; retired captain, U.S. Army; Methodist; 
married the former Margaret Shinobu Awamura of Honolulu; one son, Daniel 
Ken Inouye, Jr.; elected July 28, 1959, to the 86th Congress; reelected 
to the 87th Congress; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 6, 1962, for 
the term ending January 3, 1969; reelected November 5, 1968; reelected 
November 5, 1974, for the term ending January 3, 1981; reelected 
November 4, 1980, for the term ending January 3, 1987; reelected 
November 4, 1986; reelected November 3, 1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
722 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1102..................................................         224-3934
  Administrative Assistant.--Patrick H. DeLeon.            TDD: 224-1233
  Office Manager.--Beverly MacDonald.                                   
  Personal Secretary.--Sally Watanabe.                                  
  Legislative Director.--Margaret Cummisky.                             
Suite 7325, 300 Ala Moana Boulevard, Honolulu, HI 96850   (808) 541-2542
Hilo Auxiliary Office, 101 Aupuni Street, No. 205,                      
 Hilo, HI 96720........................................   (808) 935-0844
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    DANIEL K. AKAKA, Democrat, of Honolulu, HI; born in Honolulu, HI, 
September 11, 1924; graduated, Kamehameha High School, 1942; University 
of Hawaii, 1948-66; bachelor of education, professional certificate, 
master of education; served in the U.S. Army, 1945-47; teacher, 1953-60; 
vice principal, 1960; principal, 1963-71; program specialist, 1968-71; 
director, 1971-74; director and special assistant in Human Resources, 
1975-76; member, Kawaiahao Church; board of directors, Hanahauoli 
School; Act 4 Educational Advisory Commission; Library Advisory Council; 
Na Hookama O Pauahi Scholarship Committee, Kamehameha Schools; 
commissioner, Manpower and Full Employment Commission; minister of 
music, Kawaiahao Church; married to the former Mary Mildred Chong; five 
children: Millannie, Daniel, Jr., Gerard, Alan, and Nicholas; elected to 
the 95th Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress; elected November 6, 1990 to the U.S. Senate to complete the 
unexpired term of the late Senator Spark Matsunaga; reelected to the 
104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
720 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1103..................................................         224-6361
  Administrative Assistant.--James Sakai.                  FAX: 224-2126
  Legislative Director.--Patrick O. McGarey.                            
  Office Manager/Personal Secretary.--Patricia L. Hill.                 
Room 3104, Prince Kuhio Building, P.O. Box 50144,                       
 Honolulu, HI 96850....................................   (808) 541-2534
  District Coordinator.--Michael T. Kitamura.                           
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    NEIL ABERCROMBIE, Democrat, of Honolulu, HI; born in Buffalo, NY, 
June 26, 1938; graduated from Williamsville High School, Williamsville, 
NY; B.A., Union College, 1959; Ph.D., University of Hawaii, 1974; 
candidate for election to the U.S. Senate, 1970; elected to the Hawaii 
House of Representatives, 1974-78; elected to Hawaii State Senate, 1978-
86; elected to the U.S. House of Representatives on September 20, 1986, 
to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Cecil Heftel; elected 
to the Honolulu City Council, 1988-90; married to Nancie Caraway; 
elected to the 102d Congress, November 6, 1990; reelected on November 3, 
1992.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-78]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1233 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1101............................................         225-2726
  Chief of Staff.--Pat McCain.                                          
  Legislative Director.--Alan Yamamoto.                                 
  Communications Director.--Mike Slackman.                              
Room 4104, 300 Ala Moana Boulevard, Honolulu, HI 96850.   (808) 541-2570
  District Director.--Steve Beaudry.                                    
                                                                        


County: Honolulu County (part); cities and townships of Aiea Pearl City, 
        Ewa Beach, Honolulu, Mililani (part), and Waipahu (part). 
        Population (1990), 554,119.
ZIP Codes: 96701, 96706, 96782, 96789, 96801-28, 96830, 96835-39, 96850, 
        96898

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    PATSY MINK, Democrat of Honolulu, born Patsy Matsu Takemoto on 
December 6, 1927, in the village of Paia on Maui; graduated from Maui 
High School, 1944; attended Wilson College, Chambersburg, PA; University 
of Nebraska; B.A., University of Hawaii, 1948; J.D., University of 
Chicago Law School, 1951; attorney, practicing in Hawaii; lecturer, 
University of Hawaii, 1952-56 and 1959-62; elected to the Hawaii House 
of Representatives, 1956-58; Hawaii Senate, 1958-59, 1962-64; elected to 
the U.S. House of Representatives, 89th-94th Congresses, 1965-1977; 
unsuccessful candidate to the U.S. Senate in 1976; Assistant Secretary 
of State, 1977-78; president, Americans for Democratic Action, 1978-82; 
elected to the Honolulu city council, 1983-87; elected to the U.S. House 
101st Congress by special election on September 22, 1990 to fill the 
vacancy caused by the resignation of Daniel Akaka; reelected to the 102d 
Congress and each succeeding Congress; married to John Francis Mink; one 
daughter, Gwendolyn.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2135 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1102............................................         225-4906
  Legislative Director.--Laura Efurd.                      FAX: 225-4987
  Office Manager.--Helen Lewis.                                         
Room 5104, Prince Kuhio Federal Building, P.O. Box                      
 50124, Honolulu, HI 96850.............................   (800) 541-1986
  Administrator Assistant.--Colleen Saiki.                 FAX: 538-0233
                                                                        

Counties: Hawaii, Honolulu (part), Kalawao, Kauai, and Maui. Population 
        (1990), 554,110.
ZIP Codes: 96703-05, 96707-08, 96710, 96712-22, 96725-34, 96738-86, 
        96788, 96790-93, 96795-97, 96862
        
[[Page 1-79]]



 
                                  IDAHO

                  (Population, 1990 census, 1,011,986)

                                SENATORS

    LARRY E. CRAIG, Republican, of Payette, ID; born July 20, 1945 in 
Council, ID; attended Midvale public schools; graduated, University of 
Idaho; student body president, University of Idaho, 1968-69; graduate 
work in economics and the politics of developing nations, George 
Washington University, 1970; Idaho State president and national vice 
president, Future Farmers of America, 1966-67; Idaho State Senate (three 
terms); chairman, Senate Commerce and Labor Committee; member: National 
Foundation for Defense Analysis; Idaho State Republican Executive 
Committee, 1976-78; president, Young Republican League of Idaho, 1976-
77; chairman, Republican Central Committee, Washington County, 1971-72; 
board of directors, National Rifle Association; policy chairman, 
Republican Study Committee, 1990; farmer-rancher, Midvale area, for 10 
years; Senate co-chairman, Congressional Coalition on Adoption; co-
founder and co-chair, Senate Private Property Rights Caucus; committees: 
Energy and Natural Resources; Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry; 
Veterans' Affairs; Special Committee on Aging; Joint Economic; Select 
Committee on Ethics; subcommittees: chairman, Forests and Public Land 
Management; Energy Research and Development; chairman, Forestry, 
Conservation and Rural Revitalization; Research, Nutrition and General 
Legislation; married to the former Suzanne Thompson; three children: 
Mike, Shae, and Jay; elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; elected to the U.S. Senate, 
November 6, 1990.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
313 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1203..................................................         224-2752
  Chief of Staff.--Gregory S. Casey.                       FAX: 224-2573
  Executive Assistant.--Heather Smink.                                  
  Legislative Director/Counsel.--Brooke M. Roberts.                     
  Press Secretary.--David Fish.                                         
Room 149, 304 North Eighth Street, Boise, ID 83702.....   (208) 342-7985
                                                           FAX: 343-2458
103 North 4th Street, Coeur D'Alene, ID 83814..........   (208) 667-6130
                                                           FAX: 765-1743
846 Main Street, Lewiston, ID 83501....................   (208) 743-0792
                                                           FAX: 746-7275
250 South 4th Street, Pocatello, ID 83201..............   (208) 236-6817
                                                           FAX: 236-6820
1292 Addison Avenue East, Twin Falls, ID 83301.........   (208) 734-6780
                                                           FAX: 734-3905
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    DIRK KEMPTHORNE, Republican, of Boise, ID, born October 29, 1951 in 
San Diego, CA; B.A., University of Idaho, 1975; elected to the U.S. 
Senate, November 3, 1992, for 6-year term beginning January 5, 1993; 
mayor, city of Boise, ID, 1986-93; U.S. Conference of Mayors Advisory 
Board, 1991-93; chairman, USCM; 1st vice president, Association of Idaho 
Cities, 1991-93; Idaho Public Affairs manager, FMC Corporation, 1983-86; 
executive vice president, Idaho Home Builders Association, 1978-81; 
executive assistant to the director, Idaho Department of Lands, 1976-78; 
student body president, University of Idaho, 1974-75; board of 
directors, Parents and Youth Against Drug and Alcohol Abuse [PAYADA]; 
honorary chairman, Working Partners LTD; married to the former Patricia 
Merrill of Boise; two children.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
367 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-1202............................................         224-6142
  Legislative Director.--W.H. (Buzz) Fawcett.              FAX: 224-5893
  Special Assistant and Scheduler.--Salle Uberuaga.        TDD: 224-8523
  Press Secretary.--Mark Snider.                                        
  Office Manager.--Stephanie Schisler.                                  
304 North 8th, Room 338, Boise, ID 83701...............   (208) 334-1776
  Chief of Staff.--Phil Reberger.                                       
118 North 2nd Street, Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814..........   (208) 664-5490
2539 Channing Way, Room 240, Idaho Falls, ID 83404.....   (208) 522-9779
401 Second Street North, Room 106, Twin Falls, ID 83301   (208) 734-2515
250 South 4th, Room 207, Pocatello, ID 83201...........   (208) 236-6775

[[Page 1-80]]
                                                                        
618 D Street, Room E, Lewiston, ID 83501...............   (208) 743-1492
704 Blaine Street, Room 1, Caldwell, ID 83605..........   (208) 455-0360
220 East 5th Street, Room 105, Moscow, ID 83843........   (208) 883-9783
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    HELEN P. CHENOWETH, Republican, of Boise, ID; born in Topeka, KS, 
January 27, 1938; attended Culver City Elementary School, Culver City, 
CA; graduated, Grants Pass High School, Grants, Pass, OR; attended 
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA; self-employed medical and legal 
management consultant; guest instructor, University of Idaho's School of 
Law, recruited physicians to towns and clinics in Northwest from medical 
schools nationwide; State executive director of the Idaho Republican 
Party, 1975-77; chief of staff to then--Congressman Steve Symms; co-
owner, Consulting Associates, Inc.; nationally recognized spokesman for 
private property rights; committees: Resources, Agriculture; 
subcommittees: Energy and Mineral Resources; Water and Power Resources; 
National Parks, Forests and Lands; Resource Conservation, Research and 
Forestry; member: Endangered Species Act Task Force, Private Property 
Rights Task Force, Term Limits Task Force; married to Nicholas Signor 
Chenoweth; two children: Michael and Margaret; elected to the 104th 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1719 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1201............................................         225-6611
  Administrative Assistant.--Keith Rupp.                   FAX: 226-3029
  Legislative Director.--Glen Stonebrink.                               
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Andrea Gately.                        
  Office Manager/System Administrator.--Dean Lester.                    
304 North 8th Street, Room 454, Boise, ID 83702........   (208) 336-9831
  Chief of Staff.--Brent DeArmond.                                      
  Receptionist/Office Manager.--Sharon Kruse.                           
  Caseworkers: Scott Hoover; Rhonda Tilden.                             
  Special Assistant.--Vern Ravenscroft.                                 
621 Main, Suite G, Lewiston, ID 83501..................   (208) 746-4613
  District Representative.--Scott Carlton.                              
118 North 2nd Street, Suite 2, Coeur dAlene, ID 83814..   (208) 667-0127
  District Representative.--Heather Irby.                               
                                                                        

Counties: Ada (part), Adams, Benewah, Boise, Bonner, Boundary, Canyon, 
        Clearwater, Gem, Idaho, Kootenai, Latah, Lewis, Nez Perce, 
        Owyhee, Payette, Shoshone, Valley, and Washington. Population 
        (1990), 503,357.
ZIP Codes: 83501, 83520-26, 83530, 83533-49, 83551-55, 83602, 83604-05, 
        83610-12, 83615-17, 83619-20, 83622, 83624, 83626, 83628-32, 
        83634-39, 83641-46, 83650-52, 83654-61, 83666, 83669-72, 83676-
        77, 83701-09, 83720-32, 83801-14, 83821, 83823-27, 83830, 83832-
        37, 83839-43, 83845-55, 83857-58, 83860-62, 83864-67, 83869-74, 
        83876

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    MICHAEL D. CRAPO, Republican, of Idaho Falls, ID; born in Idaho 
Falls on May 20, 1951; attended Eastside Elementary, Idaho Falls, 1957-
62; attended Hawthorne Elementary, Idaho Falls, 1962-63; graduated, 
Idaho Falls High School, Idaho Falls, 1969; B.A., Brigham Young 
University, Provo, UT, 1973; J.D., Harvard University Law School, 
Cambridge, MA, 1977; attorney; admitted to the California bar, 1977; 
admitted to the Idaho bar, 1979; law clerk, Hon. James M. Carter, Judge 
of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, San Diego, CA, 1977-
78; associate attorney, Gibson, Dunn, and Crutcher, San Diego, 1978-79; 
attorney, Holden, Kidwell, Hahn & Crapo, 1979-92; partner, 1983-92; 
elected to the Idaho State Senate, 1984-92, Assistant Majority Leader, 
1987-89, president pro tempore, 1989-92; member: American Bar 
Association; Boy Scouts of America; former member, Idaho Falls Rotary 
Club, 1984-88; married to the former Susan Diane Hasleton, 1974; five 
children: Michelle (1978), Brian (1981), Stephanie (1983), Lara (1984), 
and Paul (1986); elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-81]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
437 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1202..................................................         225-5531
  Administrative Assistant.--Jane Gorsuch.                 FAX: 225-8216
  Executive Assistant.--Dorothy Boger.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Susan Wheeler.                                      
Suite 325, 304 North 8th Street, Boise, ID 83702.......   (208) 334-1953
  Chief of Staff.--John Hoehne.                                         
                                                                        


Counties: Ada (part), Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Blaine, Bonneville, 
        Butte, Camas, Caribou, Cassia, Clark, Custer, Elmore, Franklin, 
        Fremont, Gooding, Jefferson, Jerome, Lemhi, Lincoln, Madison, 
        Minidoka, Oneida, Power, Teton, and Twin Falls. Population 
        (1990), 503,392.
ZIP Codes: 83201-06, 83209-15, 83217-18, 83220-21, 83223, 83226-30, 
        83232-39, 83241, 83243-46, 83250-56, 83260-63, 83271-72, 83274, 
        83276-78, 83280-81, 83283, 83285-87, 83301-03, 83311-14, 83316, 
        83318, 83320-28, 83330, 83332-38, 83340-44, 83346-50, 83352-55, 
        83401-06, 83420-25, 83427-29, 83431, 83433-38, 83440, 83442-46, 
        83448-52, 83454-55, 83462-69, 83601, 83623-24, 83627, 83633, 
        83647-48, 83701, 83702 (part), 83703 (part), 83705 (part), 83706 
        (part), 83707, 83712, 83720-27, 83729-30, 83733, 83735, 83756-57
        
[[Page 1-82]]



 
                                ILLINOIS

                  (Population, 1990 census, 11,466,682)

                                SENATORS

    PAUL SIMON, Democrat, of Makanda, IL; born, Eugene, OR, November 29, 
1928, son of Reverend and Mrs. Martin (Ruth) Simon; attended public 
schools of Eugene, OR, University of Oregon, Dana College, Blair, NE; at 
the age of 19, purchased the Troy Tribune, Troy, IL, becoming the 
youngest editor-publisher in the Nation; expanded newspaper business to 
chain of 14 weeklies, sold in 1966 to devote full time to writing and 
public service; U.S. Army Counter Intelligence Corps, 1951-53, assigned 
as a special agent in Europe along the Iron Curtain; elected to Illinois 
House of Representatives at the age of 25 in 1954, reelected in 1956, 
1958, and 1960; elected to Illinois Senate, 1962, reelected in 1966; 
elected Illinois Lieutenant Governor, 1968, serving from January 1969, 
to January 1973; taught at Sangamon State University, Springfield, IL, 
1972-73, and at John F. Kennedy Institute of Politics, Harvard 
University, 1973; received Best Legislator Award of Independent Voters 
of Illinois seven times, more than any other State legislator; a leader 
in government reform, he has disclosed his income, assets, and 
liabilities every year since 1954; author of a wide range of education 
reforms, including The National Literacy Act (1991), direct student loan 
program (1993), and the School-to-Work Opportunities Act (1994); author 
of 15 books, ``A Hungry World'', ``Lovejoy--Martyr to Freedom'', 
``Lincoln's Preparation for Greatness'', ``You Want To Change the World? 
So Change It'', ``The Tongue-Tied American'', ``Once And Future 
Democrats'', ``The Glass House'' and coauthor of ``Protestant-Catholic 
Marriages Can Succeed'' (with his wife Jeanne) and ``The Politics of 
World Hunger'' (Harper's Magazine Press, 1973, with his brother, Rev. 
Arthur Simon); ``Beginnings'' (Continuum, 1986), ``Let's Put America 
Back To Work'' (Bonus Books, 1986), ``Winners and Losers'' (Continuum, 
1989); ``Advice and Consent'' (National Press Books, 1992), ``We Can Do 
Better'' (National Press Books, 1994), ``Freedom's Champion: Elijah 
Lovejoy'' (Southern Illinois University Press, 1994); 37 honorary 
degrees; married to the former Jeanne Hurley of Wilmette, IL, on April 
21, 1960, when both were serving in the Illinois House of 
Representatives, making them the only husband-wife team in the history 
of the general assembly; two children: Sheila, March 13, 1961 and 
Martin, May 21, 1964; Lutheran; elected to the 94th Congress, November 
5, 1974; reelected to four succeeding Congresses; elected on November 6, 
1984 to the U.S. Senate for the term expiring January 3, 1991 and 
reelected November 6, 1990.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
462 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-1302............................................         224-2152
  Administrative Assistant.--Vicki Otten.                  FAX: 224-0868
  Office Manager.--Mariella Posey.                                      
  Press Secretary.--David Carle.                                        
  Legislative Director.--Bob Shireman.                                  
Room 3892, 230 South Dearborn, Chicago, IL 60604.......   (312) 353-4952
Suite 1, 3 West Old Capitol Plaza, Springfield, IL                      
 62701.................................................   (217) 492-4960
Room 115-B, 250 West Cherry Street, Carbondale, IL                      
 62203.................................................   (618) 457-3653
                                                                        

                                 *  *  *

    CAROL MOSELEY-BRAUN, Democrat, of Chicago, IL; born August 16, 1947 
in Chicago; J.D., University of Chicago Law School, 1972; other career 
experience: prosecutor in the U.S. attorney's office for 3 years; 
elected to the House of Representatives, 1978-87, elected as first woman 
and first African-American to serve as assistant majority leader of the 
Illinois House; elected as Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 1987-92, she 
was the first woman and first African-American to hold executive office 
in Cook County; one child; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 3, 1992, 
for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1993; committee memberships: 
Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs; Finance; Special Committee on Aging.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
320 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1303..................................................         224-2854
  Chief of Staff.--[Vacant.]                                            
  Legislative Director.--Bill Mattea.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Joanna Slaney.                                      
  Administrative Director.--Paul Effertz.                               
Suite 3900, Kluczynski Federal Building, 230 South                      
 Dearborn Street, Chicago, IL 60604-1690...............   (312) 353-5420
  Director.--Jill Zwick.                                                
  .....................................................                 

[[Page 1-83]]
                                                                        
Henson Robinson House, 520 South Eighth Street,                         
 Springfield, IL 62703-1607............................   (217) 492-4126
6 Executive Drive, Suite 6, Fairview Heights, IL 62208.   (618) 632-7242
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    BOBBY RUSH, Democrat, of Chicago, IL; born on November 23, 1946 in 
Georgia; served in U.S. Army, 1963-68; B.A., with honors, Roosevelt 
University, Chicago; M.A., University of Illinois, Chicago; Democratic 
Ward Committeeman, second ward, Chicago, IL, 1984, 1988; Democratic 
State Central Committeeman of Illinois' First Congressional District, 
1990; deputy chairman, Illinois Democratic Party, 1990; Department of 
Commerce and Community Affairs Illinois Enterprise Zone Award; Operation 
PUSH Outstanding Young Man award; Henry Booth House Outstanding 
Community Service Award; South End Jaycee Outstanding Business and 
Professional Achievement award; Chicago Black United Communities 
Distinguished Political Leadership Award; co-founder, Illinois Black 
Panther Party; married to Carolyn Rush; five children; elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
131 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1301..................................................         225-4372
  Administrative Assistant.--Maurice Daniel.               FAX: 226-0333
  Legislative Director.--Robert Walsh, Esq.                             
655 East 79th Street, Chicago, IL 60619................   (312) 224-6500
  District Administrator.--Stanley Watkins.                FAX: 224-9624
                                                                        

County: Cook County (part); cities and townships of Alsip, Blue Island 
        (part), Chicago (part), Evergreen Park, Merrionette Park, and 
        Oak Lawn (part). Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60406 (part), 60453 (part), 60609 (part), 60615 (part), 60616 
        (part), 60617 (part), 60619, 60620 (part), 60621 (part), 60628 
        (part), 60629 (part), 60632 (part), 60636 (part), 60637 (part), 
        60642, 60643 (part), 60649 (part), 60652 (part), 60653 (part), 
        60655, 60658 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    MEL REYNOLDS, Democrat, of Chicago, IL; born on January 8, 1952 in 
Mound Bayou, MS; attended Chicago City Colleges and the University of 
Illinois at Champaign; Rhodes Scholar; J.D., Oxford University, England; 
M.P.A., Kennedy School of Government, Harvard; assistant professor, 
Roosevelt University, Chicago; executive director, Community Economic 
Development and Education Foundation; radio talk show host; member, 
executive committee, Chicago Chapter of the NAACP; special assistant to 
the vice president, Academic Affairs, University of Illinois; founder 
and former president, American Scholars Against World Hunger; married to 
Marisol Concepcion, 1990; three children; elected on November 3, 1992 to 
the 103d Congress; reelected to the 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
312 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-0773
  Chief of Staff.--Charles Kelly.                          FAX: 225-0774
  Legislative Director.--[Vacant].                                      
  Press Secretary.--Charles Kelly.                                      
  Legislative Aide.--Stephen Perencevich.                               
525 East 103rd Street, Chicago, IL 60628...............   (312) 568-7900
                                                                        

County: Cook County (part); cities and townships of Blue Island, Calumet 
        City, Calumet Park, Chicago (part), Chicago Heights, Country 
        Club Hills Crestwood, Dixmoor, Dolton, East Hazel Crest, 
        Flossmoor, Ford Heights, Glenwood, Harvey, Hazelcrest, Homewood, 
        Markham, Matterson, Midlothian, Oak Forest, Olympia Fields, Park 
        Forest, Phoenix, Posen, Riverdale, Robbins, South Holland. 
        Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60406 (part), 60409 (part), 60411 (part), 60419, 60422, 60423 
        (part), 60425 (part), 60426 (part), 60429, 60430 (part), 60443 
        (part), 60445 (part), 60452 (part), 60461, 60466 (part), 60469, 
        60472, 60473 (part), 60477 (part), 60478 (part), 60617 (part), 
        60620 (part), 60621 (part), 60627, 60628 (part), 60633 (part), 
        60636 (part), 60643 (part), 60649 (part)
        
[[Page 1-84]]


                             THIRD DISTRICT

    WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Democrat, of Chicago, IL; born in Chicago on 
December 22, 1937; graduated Blessed Sacrament School in Chicago; 
graduated, St. Patrick High School, Chicago, 1956; attended, Loras 
College, Dubuque, IA, 1956-57; served in U.S. Army Reserves, 1961-67; 
alderman, Chicago City Council, 1975-83; chairman, City Council 
Education Committee; delegate, Democratic National Convention, 1976, 
1984, and 1988; past president, Kiwanis Club; member: Polish National 
Alliance, Chicago Historical Society; 23rd Ward Democratic Committeeman, 
1974-present; married to the former Rose Marie Lapinski, 1962; two 
children: Laura and Dan; award: Man of the Year, area 4, Chicago Park 
District, January 1983; elected on November 2, 1982, to the 98th 
Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1501 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1303............................................         225-5701
  Legislative Director.--Jeffrey Goodell.                               
  Executive Assistant.--Beverly Griffin.                                
5832 South Archer Avenue, Chicago, IL 60638............   (312) 886-0481
  Administrative Assistant.--George Edwards.                            
                                                                        

County: Cook County (part); cities and townships of Alsip, Argo, Bedford 
        Park, Berwyn, Bridgeview, Burr Ridge, Chicago, Chicago Ridge, 
        Cicero, Countryside, Crestwood Midlothian, Forest Park, Hickory 
        Hills, Hinsdale, Hometown, Hodgkins, Indian Head Park, Justice 
        Burbank, LaGrange, Lyons, McCook, North Riverside, Oak Forest, 
        Oak Lawn, Oak Park, Orland Park, Palos Heights, Palos Hills, 
        Palos Park, Proviso, Riverside, Stickney, Summit Brookfield, 
        Tinley Park, Western Springs, Willow Springs, and Worth. 
        Population (1990), 571,531
ZIP Codes: 60130 (part), 60304 (part), 60402, 60415, 60426 (part), 60445 
        (part), 60452 (part), 60453 (part), 60454-56, 60457 (part), 
        60458-59, 60462 (part), 60463, 60464 (part), 60465 (part), 60477 
        (part), 60478 (part), 60480 (part), 60482, 60499, 60501, 60513 
        (part), 60521 (part), 60525 (part), 60534 (part), 60546 (part), 
        60558 (part), 60629 (part), 60632 (part), 60638, 60644 (part), 
        60650 (part), 60652 (part), 60658 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    LUIS V. GUTIERREZ, Democrat, of Chicago, IL; born on December 10, 
1953, in Chicago, IL; B.A., Northeastern Illinois University, 1974; 
alderman; social worker, State of Illinois; Teacher; married in 1977 to 
Soraida Arocho Gutierrez; two children: Omaira and Jessica; elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
408 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1304..................................................         225-8203
  Chief of Staff.--Doug Scofield.                                       
  Legislative Director.--Jennice Fuentes.                               
  Scheduler/Office Manager.--Elizabeth Lynskey.                         
  Senior Policy Adviser/Communications Director.--                      
   Enrique Fernandez.                                                   
3181 North Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60618............   (312) 509-0999
2132 West 21st Street, Chicago, IL 60608...............   (312) 579-0886
                                                                        

County: Cook County (part); cities of Berkeley (part), Brookfield 
        (part), Chicago (part), Ciero (part), Elmwood Park (part), 
        Forest Park (part), Hillside (part), Maywood (part), Melrose 
        Park (part), Northlake (part), Oak Park (part), Stickney (part), 
        Stone Park (part), and Westchester (part). Population (1990), 
        571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60130 (part), 60141, 60153 (part), 60154 (part), 60160 
        (part), 60162 (part), 60163 (part), 60164 (part), 60165 (part), 
        60304 (part), 60513 (part), 60608 (part), 60609 (part), 60612 
        (part), 60614 (part), 60616 (part), 60618 (part), 60622 (part), 
        60623 (part), 60625 (part), 60629 (part), 60632 (part), 60635 
        (part), 60636 (part), 60639 (part), 60641 (part), 60644 (part), 
        60647 (part), 60650 (part), 60651 (part), 60657 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    MICHAEL P. FLANAGAN, Republican, of Chicago, IL; born November 9, 
1962; graduated, Lane Technical High School, Chicago, IL; B.A., Loyola 
University; Chicago, IL; Loyola University School of Law, 1988; captain, 
field artillery, U.S. Army, 1984-88, 1991-92; admitted to Illinois State 
bar, 1991; elected to the 104th Congress.


                                                                        

[[Page 1-85]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
101407 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                  
 20515-1305............................................         225-4061
  Administrative Assistant.--Glenn Lackey.                 FAX: 225-3128
  Legislative Director.--Donald Thorson.                                
  Press Secretary.--Mike Scanlon.                                       
  Scheduler.--John Gilbert.                                             
3538 West Irving Part Road, Chicago, IL 60618..........   (312) 588-2288
                                                           FAX: 588-3196
                                                                        


County: Cook County (part); cities and townships of Chicago, Franklin 
        Park, River Grove, Harwood Heights, Norridge, Schiller Park 
        (part), Elmwood Park (part), Melrose Park (part), Maywood, and 
        Northlake. Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60131 (part), 60153 (part), 60160 (part), 60161, 60164 
        (part), 60165 (part), 60171, 60176 (part), 60197-98, 60610 
        (part), 60611 (part), 60613 (part), 60614 (part), 60618 (part), 
        60622 (part), 60625 (part), 60630 (part), 60631 (part), 60634, 
        60635 (part), 60639 (part), 60640 (part), 60641 (part), 60646 
        (part), 60647 (part), 60656 (part), 60657 (part), 60659 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    HENRY J. HYDE, Republican, of Wood Dale, IL; born in Chicago, IL, 
April 18, 1924; graduated St. George High School, Evanston, IL, 1942; 
B.S.S., Georgetown University, 1947; J.D., Loyola University School of 
Law, Chicago, IL, 1949; ensign, U.S. Navy, 1944-46; commander, U.S. 
Naval Reserve (retired); admitted to the Illinois bar, January 9, 1950; 
State Representative in Illinois General Assembly, 1967-74; majority 
leader, Illinois House of Representatives, 1971-72; married to the late 
Jeanne Simpson of Bridgeport, CT and Arlington, VA, November 8, 1947; 
three sons: Henry, Jr., Robert, and Anthony; and one daughter, Laura; 
elected to the 94th Congress, November 5, 1974; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2110 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1306............................................         225-4561
  Administrative Assistant.--Judy Wolverton.                            
  Press Secretary.--Sam Stratman.                                       
Suite 200, 50 East Oak Street, Addison, IL 60101.......   (708) 832-5950
  Executive Assistants: Patrick Durante; Alice                          
   Horstman.                                                            
                                                                        

Counties: Cook County (part) and DuPage (part). Cities: Addison, 
        Bensenville, Bloomingdale, Carol Stream, Des Plaines, Elk Grive 
        Village, Elmhurst, Glen Ellyn, Glendale Heights, La Grange Park, 
        Lombard, Park Ridge, Roselle, Schiller Park, Villa Park, 
        Westchester, Wheaton. Townships: Addison, Bloomingdale, Elk 
        Grove, Leyden Proviso, Maine, Milton and York. Population 
        (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60005 (part), 60007 (part), 60008 (part), 60009, 60016 
        (part), 60017-19, 60025 (part), 60056 (part), 60068, 60101, 
        60103 (part), 60106, 60108, 60126, 60131 (part), 60137 (part), 
        60138-39, 60143, 60148 (part), 60154 (part), 60157 (part), 60162 
        (part), 60172 (part), 60173 (part), 60176 (part), 60181 (part), 
        60187 (part), 60188 (part), 60191, 60513 (part), 60515 (part), 
        60521 (part), 60525 (part), 60558 (part), 60559 (part), 60631 
        (part), 60666, 60714 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    CARDISS COLLINS, Democrat, of Chicago, IL; born in St. Louis, MO, 
September 24, 1931; moved to Detroit, MI, at the age of 10 and attended 
Bishop and Lincoln Elementary Schools; after graduation from Detroit's 
High School of Commerce, moved to Chicago; attended Northwestern 
University; Honorary Degrees: Winston-Salem State University, Spelman 
College, Forest Institute of Professional Psychology, and Barber-Scotia 
College. Distinguished Service Awards: Roosevelt University, Loyola 
University, Congressional Black Caucus; began her career as a 
stenographer with Illinois Department of Labor; promoted to secretary 
with Illinois Department of Revenue, then accountant, eventually moving 
into position of revenue auditor and served in this capacity until 
announcing her candidacy; actively engaged in the successful campaigns 
of her late husband, George Collins; committeewoman of Chicago's 24th 
Ward; former vice president, Lawndale Youth Commission; member: 
Friendship Baptist Church of Chicago, Alfred Street Baptist Church in 
Virginia, NAACP, LINKS, Inc., Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, The Black 
Women's Agenda, National Council of Negro Women, Alpha Gamma Pi 
Sorority; chairwoman, Congressional Black Caucus 96th Congress; 
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation 103d and 104th Congress; 
treasurer, Congressional Black Caucus, 99th and 100th Congresses; 
member: Democratic National Committee; ranking member, Committee on 
Govern

[[Page 1-86]]
ment Reform and Oversight; Committee on Government Operations; 
Committee on Energy and Commerce; Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse 
and Control; Subcommittees: former chairwoman of the Subcommittee on 
Government Activities and Transportation; Oversight and Investigations; 
former chairwoman of the Subcommittee on Commerce, Consumer Protection 
and Competitiveness; one son, Kevin; elected to the 93d Congress, by 
special election, June 5, 1973, to fill the vacancy caused by the death 
of her husband; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2308 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1307............................................         225-5006
  Administrative Assistant.--Bud Myers.                    FAX: 225-8396
  Senior Legislative Director.--Chris Morton.                           
Room 3880, 230 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, IL 60605   (312) 353-5754
  District Administrator.--J. Robert Kettlewell.                        
328 Lake Street, Oak Park, IL 60302....................   (708) 383-1400
                                                                        

County: Cook County (part); cities and townships of Bellwood, Berkley, 
        Broadview, Chicago, Forest Park, Hillside, Maywood, Oak Park, 
        River Forest, Westchester and Elmwood Park. Population (1990), 
        571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60104, 60130 (part), 60153 (part), 60154 (part), 60160 
        (part), 60162 (part), 60163 (part), 60301-03, 60304 (part), 
        60305, 60425 (part), 60546 (part), 60601-07, 60608 (part), 60609 
        (part), 60610 (part), 60611 (part), 60612 (part), 60614 (part), 
        60615 (part), 60616 (part), 60621 (part), 60622 (part), 60623 
        (part), 60624, 60635 (part), 60637 (part), 60639 (part), 60644 
        (part), 60650 (part), 60651 (part), 60653 (part), 60654, 60661, 
        60664, 60680-81, 60690

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    PHILIP M. CRANE, Republican, of Wauconda, IL; born in Chicago, IL, 
November 3, 1930; educated at DePauw University, Hillsdale College, 
University of Michigan, and University of Vienna, and received M.A. and 
Ph.D. degrees from Indiana University; honorary doctor of laws, Grove 
City College, Grove City, PA, 1973; honorary doctor of political 
science, Francisco Marroquin University, Guatemala, 1979; served with 
the U.S. Army, on active duty, 1954-56; 2 years, advertising manager, 
Hopkins Syndicate, Inc.; taught at Indiana University for 3 years before 
moving to Bradley University, Peoria, IL, in 1963, where he taught 
United States and Latin American history until 1967; served as director 
of schools, Westminster Academy, Northbrook, IL, 1967-68; in 1962, 
employed by the Republican Party as a public relations expert; in 1964, 
served as director of research for the Illinois Goldwater Organization; 
at the request of Richard Nixon, served as one of his advisors and 
researchers on political and national issues, 1964-68; in 1976 served as 
chairman of Illinois Citizens for Reagan Committee; trustee of Hillsdale 
College; chairman, American Conservative Union, 1977-79; director of the 
Intercollegiate Studies Institute; serves with more than 60 U.S. 
Senators and Representatives on the National Advisory Board of Young 
Americans for Freedom; chairman of Republican Study Committee, 1983; 
appointed by President Reagan to the Commission on the Bicentennial of 
the United States Constitution; married Arlene Catherine Johnson of 
Chicago; seven girls, one boy: Catherine Anne, Susanna Marie, Jennifer 
Elizabeth, Rebekah Caroline, George Washington V, Rachel Ellen, Sarah 
Emma, and Carrie Esther; elected to the 91st Congress, by special 
election, November 25, 1969, to fill the vacancy caused by the 
resignation of Donald Rumsfeld; reelected to each succeeding Congress; 
member, Committee on Ways and Means.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
233 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1308..................................................         225-3711
  Administrative Assistant.--Robert C. Coleman.                         
  Executive Secretary.--Kathryn N. Bell.                                
  Press Secretary.--Robert F. Foster.                                   
1450 South New Wilke Road, Arlington Heights, IL 60005.   (708) 394-0790
  District Representative.--Jack McKenney.                              
300 N. Milwaukee Ave., Suite C, Lake Villa, IL 60046...   (708) 265-9000
                                                                        

Counties: Cook County; cities of Barrington, Hanover, Palatine, 
        Schaumburg, part of Elk Grove and part of Wheeling. Lake County; 
        cities of Antioch, Avon, Cuba, Ela, Fremont, Grant, Lake Villa, 
        Newport, Warren and Wauconda. Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60002, 60004 (part), 60005 (part), 60006, 60007 (part), 60008 
        (part), 60010 (part), 60011, 60013 (part), 60020, 60030 (part), 
        60031, 60041, 60042 (part), 60046-47, 60048 (part), 60050 
        (part), 60056 (part), 60060 (part), 60067, 60073-75, 60078, 
        60081 (part), 60083, 60084 (part), 60085 (part), 60087 (part), 
        60092, 60094-95, 60099 (part), 60103 (part), 60107, 60120 
        (part), 60159, 60168, 60172 (part), 60173 (part), 60192-96
        
[[Page 1-87]]


                             NINTH DISTRICT

    SIDNEY R. YATES, Democrat, of Chicago, IL; born in Chicago, IL, 
August 27, 1909; educated in public elementary and high school in 
Chicago; received the degree of Bachelor of Philosophy from the 
University of Chicago in 1931 and the degree of Doctor of Jurisprudence 
from the University of Chicago in 1933; served in the U.S. Navy for 26 
months; released from active duty with the rank of lieutenant; attorney 
at law since 1933; assistant attorney for Illinois State bank receiver, 
1935-37; assistant attorney general attached to Illinois Commerce 
Commission as traction attorney, 1937-40; editor of ``Bulletin of 
Decalogue Society of Lawyers,'' 1947; married Adeline J. Holleb of 
Chicago in 1935; has one son, Stephen R. Yates; member: American Bar 
Association, American Veterans' Committee, Chicago Bar Association, 
Illinois State Bar Association, Chicago Council on Foreign Relations, 
City Club of Chicago, Decalogue Society of Lawyers, Kennedy Center 
trustee, regent emeritus, Smithsonian Institution, U.S. Holocaust 
Memorial Council; elected to the 81st Congress on November 2, 1948; 
reelected to the 82d, 83d, 84th, 85th, 86th, and 87th Congresses; U.S. 
representative to Trusteeship Council of the United Nations with rank of 
Ambassador, 1963-64; elected to the 89th Congress, November 3, 1964; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2109 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1309............................................         225-2111
  Administrative Assistant.--Mary Anderson Bain.           FAX: 225-3493
Room 3920, 230 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, IL 60604   (312) 353-4596
Room 2700, 2100 Ridge Avenue, Evanston, IL 60201.......   (708) 328-2610
                                                                        

County: Cook County (part). Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60025 (part), 60053, 60076-77, 60201-04, 60613 (part), 60614 
        (part), 60625 (part), 60626, 60630 (part), 60631 (part), 60640 
        (part), 60645, 60646 (part), 60656 (part), 60657 (part), 60659 
        (part), 60660, 60714 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             TENTH DISTRICT

    JOHN EDWARD PORTER, Republican, of Wilmette, IL; born in Evanston, 
IL, June 1, 1935; attended public schools and graduated from Evanston 
Township High School, 1953; attended Massachusetts Institute of 
Technology, Cambridge, MA, 1953-54; B.S.B.A., Northwestern University 
School of Business, Evanston, IL, 1957; J.D. with distinction, 
University of Michigan Law School, Ann Arbor, MI, 1961 (Michigan Law 
Review); served in U.S. Army Signal Corps (Reserves), 1958-64; engaged 
in the practice of law in Evanston, IL; admitted to practice before the 
Supreme Court of the United States, U.S. Court of Claims, and the 
Illinois State bar; honor law graduate attorney, U.S. Department of 
Justice, Washington, DC, 1961-63; member, Illinois State Legislature, 
1973-79; member or officer of many civic and philanthropic 
organizations; member since 1981 of the Appropriations Committee; 
Subcommittee: ranking member, Labor, Health and Human Services, and 
Education; Foreign Operations; founder and co-chairman, Congressional 
Human Rights Caucus; married to the former Kathryn Suzanne Cameron, 
1974; five children: John, David, Donna, Robyn, and Ann; elected to the 
96th Congress, by special election, January 22, 1980; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2373 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1310............................................         225-4835
  Administrative Assistant.--Robert Gustafson.             FAX: 225-0157
  Legislative Director.--Robert Gustafson.                              
  Scheduler.--Lynn Guhse.                                               
Suite 102, 200 Wilmot Road, Deerfield, IL 60015........   (708) 940-0202
  Executive Assistant.--Ginny Hotaling.                                 
  Press Secretary.--David Kohn.                                         
601-A County Building, 18 North County Street,                          
 Waukegan, IL 60085....................................   (708) 662-0101
1650 Arlington Heights Road, Arlington Heights, IL                      
 60004.................................................   (708) 392-0303
                                                                        

Counties: Cook (part) and Lake (part). Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60004 (part), 60005 (part), 60015, 60016 (part), 60022, 60025 
        (part), 60026, 60029, 60030 (part), 60035, 60037, 60040, 60043-
        45, 60048 (part), 60056 (part), 60060 (part), 60061-62, 60064-
        65, 60069-70, 60079, 60082, 60085 (part), 60087 (part), 60088-
        91, 60093, 60096, 60099 (part)
        
[[Page 1-88]]


                            ELEVENTH DISTRICT

    JERRY WELLER, Republican, of Morris, IL; born in Streator, IL, July 
7, 1957; graduated, Dwight High School, 1975; B.A., Agriculture, 
University of Illinois, 1979; aide to Congressman Tom Corcoran, 1980-81; 
aide to John R. Block (U.S. Secretary of Agriculture), 1981-85; former 
state representative 1988-94; National Republican Legislative 
Association Legislator of the Year; listed in the 1990 Almanac of 
Illinois Politico; member: House Banking Committee, House Veterans 
Affairs Committee, House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, 
Assistant Majority Whip, House Republican Steering Committee.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1710 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-3635
  Administrative Assistant.--Jim Hayes.                                 
  Executive Assistant.--Maggie Lockwood.                                
  Legislative Director.--Bill Himpler.                                  
  Senior Legislative Assistant.--Gina Elmore.                           
Joliet Congressional District Office, 51 West Jackson                   
 Street, Suite 100, Joliet, IL 60432...................   (815) 740-2028
  Press Secretary.--Kimberly Clarke.                                    
Ottawa Congressional District Office, 628-30, Columbus                  
 Street, Suite 205, Ottawa, IL 61350...................   (815) 433-0085
  District Manager.--Reed Wilson.                                       
Steger Congressional District Office, 3331 Chicago                      
 Road, Suite 4B, Steger Plaza, Steger, IL 60475........   (708) 754-7552
                                                                        

Counties: Cook (part), Grundy, Kankakee (part), La Salle (part), and 
        Will (part). Population (1990), 571,528.
ZIP Codes: 60401, 60407-08, 60409 (part), 60410, 60411 (part), 60416-17, 
        60421, 60423 (part), 60424, 60425 (part), 60432-34, 60435 
        (part), 60436 (part), 60437-38, 60442, 60444, 60447 (part), 
        60448-49, 60450 (part), 60451, 60466 (part), 60468, 60470-71, 
        60473 (part), 60474-76, 60479, 60481, 60531, 60537, 60551, 
        60557, 60901 (part), 60913-15, 60931, 60935, 60940-41, 60944, 
        60950, 60954, 60964 (part), 61316, 61332, 61334 (part), 61341, 
        61342 (part), 61348, 61350, 61354 (part), 61358 (part), 61360, 
        61364 (part), 61370 (part), 61371-73, 61377 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            TWELFTH DISTRICT

    JERRY F. COSTELLO, Democrat, of Belleville, IL; born in East St. 
Louis, St. Clair County, IL on September 25, 1949; attended Holy Angels 
Grammar, East St. Louis, 1964; graduated, Assumption High, East St. 
Louis, 1968; A.A., Belleville Area College, IL, 1970; B.A., Maryville 
College of the Sacred Heart, St. Louis, MO, 1973; law enforcement 
official, 1970-80; elected chairman of the County Board, St. Clair 
County, IL, 1980-88; member: East-West Gateway Coordinating Council, 
Metro Counties of Illinois, Southwestern Illinois Leadership Council, 
Southwestern Illinois Small Business Finance Alliance, Light Rail 
Transit Committee; chairman, the St. Clair, IL, Heart Fund drive, and 
United Way drive 1985, cochairman of the St. Clair County March of 
Dimes, 1988; married to the former Georgia Jean Cockrum, 1968; three 
children: Jerry II, Gina Maria, and John Patrick; elected by special 
election to the 100th Congress on August 9, 1988, to fill the vacancy by 
the death of Charles Melvin Price; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.

                                                                        
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2454 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1312............................................         225-5661
  Administrative Assistant.--Brian Lott.                   FAX: 225-0285
1363 Niedringhaus Avenue, Granite City, IL 62040.......   (618) 451-7065
Suite 210, 8787 State Street, East Saint Louis, IL                      
 62203.................................................   (618) 397-8833
327 West Main Street, Belleville, IL 62220.............   (618) 233-8026
                                                                        

Counties: Alexander, Jackson, Madison (part), Monroe, Perry, Randolph, 
        St. Clair, Union, and Williamson (part). Population (1990), 
        571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60457 (part), 62002 (part), 62010 (part), 62018 (part), 62024 
        (part), 62035 (part), 62040 (part), 62048, 62059-60, 62071, 
        62084, 62087, 62090, 62095, 62201-08, 62214, 62217, 62220-23, 
        62225, 62232-33, 62234 (part), 62236-44, 62246, 62248, 62254-62, 
        62264-65, 62268-69, 62272, 62274, 62277-80, 62282, 62285-86, 
        62288-89, 62292, 62293 (part), 62294 (part), 62295, 62297-98, 
        62831-32, 62883, 62888, 62901-03, 62905-07, 62912-16, 62918, 
        62920, 62924, 62926-27, 62929, 62932, 62940, 62942, 62949-950, 
        62952, 62957-58, 62961-62, 62966, 62969, 62971, 62975, 62988, 
        62990, 62992-94, 62997-98
        
[[Page 1-89]]


                           THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

    HARRIS W. FAWELL, Republican, of Naperville, IL; born in West 
Chicago, March 25, 1929; graduated from West Chicago Community High 
School; undergraduate, North Central College, Naperville, IL, 1947-49; 
LL.D., Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, IL, 1949-52; engaged in 
private practice of law, Fawell, James & Brooks, Naperville, 1954-84; 
member, Du Page County, IL, and American Bar Associations; U.S. District 
Court Trial Bar; Illinois and American Trial Lawyers Associations; 
American Judicature Society; highest legal ability rating ``A'' of 
Martindale-Hubbell law directory; general counsel, Illinois Association 
of Park Districts, 1977-84; member, Illinois State Senate, 1963-77; 
former chairman, Education and Public Welfare-Health Committees, 
Illinois Senate; former member, Illinois Commission on Children, 1967-
77; former chairman, School Law Section Council, Illinois State Bar 
Association; active in many civic associations; elected, Fellow of the 
Chicago-Kent College of Law Honor Council ``for contribution to the 
College of Law and high standards of legal profession'', 1981; former 
assistant State's attorney, DuPage County, IL; married to the former 
Ruth Johnson; three children: Richard, Jane, and John; member, Wesley 
Methodist Church, Naperville, IL; elected to the 99th Congress on 
November 6, 1984; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2159 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1313............................................         225-3515
  Chief of Staff.--Alan Mertz.                             FAX: 225-9420
  Executive Assistant.--Katharine Chapple.                              
Suite 100, 115 West 55th Street, Clarendon Hills, IL                    
 60514.................................................   (708) 655-2052
  District Director.--Barbara Graham.                                   
                                                                        

Counties: Cook (part), DuPage (part), and Will (part). Population 
        (1990), 571,531.
ZIP Codes: 60137 (part), 60148 (part), 60181 (part), 60187 (part), 60431 
        (part), 60432 (part), 60435 (part), 60436 (part), 60439-40, 
        60441 (part), 60457 (part), 60462 (part), 60464 (part), 60465 
        (part), 60477 (part), 60480 (part), 60504 (part), 60514, 60515 
        (part), 60516-17, 60519, 60521 (part), 60522, 60532, 60535, 
        60540, 60544 (part), 60566, 60559 (part), 60561, 60563-67

                                 *  *  *

                           FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

    J. DENNIS HASTERT, Republican, of Yorkville, IL; born in Aurora, IL, 
on January 2, 1942; attended Oswego Elementary School, IL; graduated, 
Oswego High School, 1960; B.A., Wheaton College, IL, 1964; M.S., 
Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, 1967; teacher/coach, Yorkville 
High School; partner, family restaurant business; member, Illinois 
General Assembly House of Representatives, 1980-86; Republican spokesman 
for the Appropriations II Committee; chairman, Joint Committee on Public 
Utility Regulation; member, Legislative Audit Commission; named as one 
of Illinois' 20 top legislators in 1985 by Chicago Sun-Times; member, 
Yorkville Lions Club; board of directors, Aurora Family Support Center; 
married to the Former Jean Kahl in 1973; two children: Joshua and Ethan; 
elected to the 100th Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2453 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1314............................................         225-2976
  Chief of Staff.--Scott Palmer.                           FAX: 225-0697
  Scheduler.--Amy Jensen.                                               
  Legislative Director.--S. Tandi Thomas.                               
27 North River Street, Batavia, IL 60510...............   (708) 406-1114
  Office Manager.--Lisa Post.                                           
                                                                        

Counties: DeKalb, DuPage (part), Kane, Kendall, La Salle (part), Lee. 
        Cities and townships Amboy, Ashton, Aurora, Barrington Hills 
        (part), Bartlett (part), Batavia, Big Rock, Bristol, Burlington, 
        Carol Stream (part), Carpentersville, Clare, Compton, Cornell, 
        Cortland, DeKalb, Dixon, Dundee, East and West, Earlville, 
        Elburn, Elgin, Esmond, Forreston, Franklin Grove, Geneva, Genoa, 
        Gilberts, Hampshire, Harmon, Hinckley, Kaneville, Kingston, 
        Kirkland, Lee, Leland, Malta, Maple Park, Mendota, Millbrook, 
        Millington, Minooka (part), Montgomery, Mooseheart, Nelson, 
        Newark, North Aurora, Oswego, Paw Paw, Plano, Plato Center, St. 
        Charles, Sandwich, Shabbona, Sleepy Hollow, Somonauk, South 
        Elgin, Steward, Sublette, Sugar Grove, Sycamore, Virgil, 
        Warrenville (part), Wasco, Waterman, Wayne, West Brooklyn, West 
        Chicago, Wheaton (part), Winfield, Yorkville. Population (1990), 
        571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60010 (part), 60103 (part), 60109, 60110-12, 60115, 60118-21, 
        60123, 60129, 60134-36, 60140, 60144-46, 60150-51, 60170, 60174-
        75, 60177-78, 60182-85, 60187 (part), 60188 (part), 60190, 
        60447, 60504-07, 60510-12, 60518, 60520, 60530-31, 60536-39, 
        60542-43, 60545, 60548, 60550, 60552-56, 60560, 61006, 61021, 
        61030-31, 61042, 61058, 61310, 61318-19, 61342, 61353, 61367, 
        61378
        
[[Page 1-90]]


                           FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

    THOMAS W. EWING, Republican, of Pontiac, IL, born September 19, 
1935, in Atlanta, IL; attended Atlanta public schools; B.S., Milikin 
University, 1957; awarded Juris Doctorate degree, John Marshall Law 
School, 1968; Illinois House of Representatives, 17 years; Assistant 
Republican Minority Leader, 1982-1990; Minority Leader, 1990; member: 
delegate, Republican National Convention, 1980, 1984, and 1988; 
secretary, Illinois Delegation; Delegation Floor Whip, 1984; named 
``National Legislator of the Year'' by National Republican Legislators 
Association, 1988; farm owner and businessman; Congressman Ewing and his 
wife Connie, reside in Pontiac, IL. They are the parents of six 
children. Elected by special election on July 2, 1991 to fill the 
vacancy caused by the resignation of Edward Madigan; reelected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1317 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1315............................................         225-2371
  Chief of Staff.--Aaron Quick.                                         
  Legislative Director.--Eric Nicoll.                                   
  Executive Assistant.--Kate Neumiller.                                 
210 West Water Street, Pontiac, IL 61764...............   (815) 844-7660
2401 E. Washington Street, Bloomington, IL 61704.......   (309) 662-9371
Room 307, 102 East Main Street, Urbana, IL 61801.......   (217) 328-0165
Suite 503-504, 4 North Vermilion, Danville, IL 61832...   (217) 431-8230
                                                                        

Counties: Champaign, De Witt, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee 
        (part), Livingston, McLean (part), Piatt, and Vermilion. Cities 
        and townships: Pontiac, Bloomington-Normal, Champaign-Urbana, 
        Danville, and Kankakee. Population (1990), 571,532.
ZIP Codes: 60420, 60460, 60901 (part), 60911-12, 60917-22, 60924, 60926-
        34, 60936, 60938-39, 60941-42, 60945-46, 60948-49, 60951-53, 
        60955-57, 60959-63, 60964 (part), 60966-70, 60973-74, 61311, 
        61313, 61319, 61321 (part), 61333, 61364 (part), 61701-02, 
        61704, 61720, 61722, 61724, 61726-28, 61730-31, 61735-37, 61739-
        41, 61743, 61744 (part), 61745 (part), 61748 (part), 61749-50, 
        61752-53, 61758, 61761 (part), 61764, 61769-70, 61773, 61775-78, 
        61801, 61810-18, 61820-21, 61824-26, 61830-34, 61839-59, 61862-
        66 61870-78, 61880, 61882-84, 61910, 61911 (part), 61913, 61917, 
        61919, 61924, 61929-30, 61932-33, 61936, 61940-42, 61944, 61949, 
        61953, 61955-56, 62423, 62474, 62512, 62552 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

    DONALD MANZULLO, Republican, of Egan, IL; born on March 24, 1944 in 
Rockford, IL; B.A., American University, Washington, DC, 1987; J.D., 
Marquette University Law School, Milwaukee, WI, 1970; president, Ogle 
Co. Bar Association, 1971, 73; advisor, Oregon Ambulance Corporation; 
founder, Oregon Youth, Inc., admitted to Illinios bar 1970; member: 
State of Illinios and City of Oregon Chamber of Commerce, Friends of 
Severson Dells, Natural Land Institute; Ogle County Historic Society, 
Northern Illinios Alliance for the Arts, Aircraft Owners and Pilots 
Association, Ogle County Pilots Association, Kiwanis International, 
Illinios Farm Bureau, Ogle County Farm Bureau, National Federal 
Independent Business, Citizens Against Government Waste; married to 
Freda Teslik Manzullo, 1982; three children: Noel A. (1985), Neil A. 
(1983), and Katherine G. (1988); elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
426 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1316..................................................         225-5676
  Chief of Staff.--James Thacker.                                       
415 South Mulford Road, Rockford, IL 61108.............   (815) 394-1231
  Press Secretary.--Christopher Hamrick.                                
  District Director.--Pamela Bunting.                                   
181 Virginia Avenue, Crystal Lake, IL 60014............   (815) 356-9800
  Caseworker.--Nada Johnson.                                            
                                                                        

Counties: Boone, Jo Daviess, McHenry, Ogle (part), Stephenson, and 
        Winnebago. Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 60012, 60013 (part), 60014, 60021, 60033-34, 60039, 60042 
        (part), 60050 (part), 60051, 60071-72, 60080, 60081 (part), 
        60084 (part), 60097-98, 60102, 60113, 60129 (part), 60142, 
        60152, 60180, 61001, 61006 (part), 61007 (part), 61008, 61010-
        13, 61015-16, 61018-20, 61024-25, 61027-28, 61030 (part), 61031 
        (part), 61032, 61036, 61038-39, 61041, 61043-45, 61047-50, 
        61052, 61053 (part), 61054 (part), 61059, 61060, 61061 (part), 
        61062-63, 61065, 61067, 61068 (part), 61070, 61072-73, 61075-77, 
        61078 (part), 61079-80, 61084-85, 61087-89, 61101-12, 61114-15, 
        61125-26, 61130-32
        
[[Page 1-91]]


                          SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT

    LANE EVANS, Democrat, of Rock Island, IL; born in Rock Island on 
August 4, 1951; attended Sacred Heart School, Rock Island; graduated, 
Alleman High School, Rock Island, 1969; B.A., Augustana College, Rock 
Island, 1974; J.D., Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, DC, 
1978; admitted to Illinois bar in 1978 and commenced practice in Rock 
Island; served in U.S. Marine Corps, 1969-71; attorney for the Western 
Illinois Legal Foundation, 1978-79; joined the national staff of the 
Kennedy for President campaign, 1980; entered private practice as a 
partner in the Community Legal Clinic, 1982; legal representative for 
ACLU, APRI, and LULAC, 1979; awards, Vietnam Veterans of America 
``National Legislator of the Year'' (1985), President's Award for 
Outstanding Achievement 1990; elected on November 2, 1982 to the 98th 
Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2335 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1317............................................         225-5905
  Administrative Assistant.--Dennis King.                  FAX: 225-5396
  Office Manager.--Eda Robinson.                                        
  Press Secretary.--Steve Vetzner.                                      
Room 5, 1535 47th Avenue, Moline IL 61265..............   (309) 793-5760
  District Representative.--Phil Hare.                                  
1640 N. Henderson, Galesburg, IL 61401.................   (309) 342-4411
                                                                        

Counties: Adams (part), Bureau, Carroll, Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, 
        Henry, Knox, McDonough, Mercer, Ogle (part), Rock Island, 
        Warren, and Whiteside. Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 61007 (part), 61014, 61017, 61021 (part), 61030 (part), 
        61037, 61046, 61051, 61053, 61054 (part), 61061 (part), 61064 
        (part), 61071, 61074, 61078 (part), 61081, 61091, 61201, 61204, 
        61230-44, 61250-52, 61254, 61256-65, 61270, 61272-79, 61281-85, 
        61301 (part), 61312, 61314-15, 61317, 61320, 61322-23, 61328-30, 
        61337-38, 61342 (part), 61344-46, 61349, 61354 (part), 61356, 
        61359, 61361-62, 61368, 61374, 61376, 61379, 61401-02, 61410-20, 
        61422-23, 61425, 61427-28, 61430-43, 61447-50, 61452-55, 61458-
        60, 61462, 61465-78, 61480, 61482, 61484-86, 61488-90, 61501, 
        61519-20, 61524, 61529, 61531, 61542-44, 61553, 61563, 61572, 
        62301 (part), 62311, 62313, 62316, 62318, 62320-21, 62325-27, 
        62329-30, 62334, 62336, 62338-39, 62341, 62346, 62348-49, 62351, 
        62354, 62358-59, 62367, 62373-74, 62376, 62379-80, 62422, 62624, 
        62644

                                 *  *  *

                           EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT

    RAY LaHOOD, Republican, of Peoria, IL; born December 6, 1945, in 
Peoria, IL; graduate of Spalding High School; B.S., Spoon River 
Community College, Canton, IL, 1971; previous memberships: Academy of 
Our Lady/Spalding Board of Education (president), Notre Dame High School 
Board (president), Peoria Area Retarded Citizens board of directors, 
Bradley University National Alumni Board (president) and Peoria Area 
Chamber of Commerce Board; Junior high school teacher, director of Rock 
Island County Youth Services Bureau, chief planner for Bi-State 
Metropolitan Planning Commission, administrative assistant to 
Congressman Tom Railsback and chief of staff for Congressman Bob Michel; 
member, Illinois House of Representatives, 1972; Peoria Economic 
Development Council board of directors, Heartland Water Resources 
Council, Children's Hospital of Illinois Advisory Board, Peoria Rotary 
Club, Junior League Community Advisory Committee, United Way Pillars 
Society and Holy Family Church; married to Kathy Dunk LaHood, 1967; four 
children: Darin, Amy, Sam, and Sara.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
329 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1318..................................................         225-6201
  Administrative Assistant.--Diane Liesman.                FAX: 225-9249
  Legislative Assistants: Paul Vinovich; Chris Guidry.                  
  Scheduler/Office Manager.--Joan Mitchell.                             
  Staff Assistant.--Melani Miller.                                      
100 Monroe Street NE., Room 100, Peoria, IL 61602......   (309) 671-7027
  District Administrative Assistant.--Mary Alice                        
   Erickson.                                               FAX: 671-7309
  Office Manager.--Sheri Lemaster.                                      
  Scheduler/Media.--Tim Butler.                                         
236 West State Street, Jacksonville, IL 62650..........   (217) 245-1431
  Office Manager.--Sally Dahman.                           FAX: 243-6852
  Staff Assistant.--Diane Hequet.                                       
3050 Montvale Drive, Suite D, Springfield, IL 62704....   (217) 793-0808
  Office Manager.--Donna Rapps Miller.                      FAX 793-9724
  Staff Assistants: Chad Bandy; Joy Caldwell.                           
                                                                        

Counties: Cass, Logan, Macon (part), Marshall, Mason, McLean (part), 
        Menard, Morgan, Peoria, Putnam, Sangamon (part), Stark, 
        Tazewell, and Woodford. Cities: Atlanta, Auburn, Bartonville, 
        Beardstown, Chatham (part), Chillicothe, Creve 

[[Page 1-92]]
        Coeur, Decatur (part), Delavan, East Peoria, El Paso, Elmwood, Eureka, 
        Havana, Henry, Heyworth, Jacksonville, Lacon, Leland Grove 
        (part), Lincoln, Manilo, Marquette Heights, Mason City, 
        Metarnora, Minonk, Morton, Mount Pulaski, Normal (part), North 
        Pekin, Pekin, Peoria, Peoria Heights, Petersburg, Riverton, 
        Roanoke, Rochester, Rome, Sherman, South Jacksonville, 
        Springfield (part), Tremont, Verden (part), Virginia, Washington 
        and West Peoria. Population (1990), 571,580.
ZIP Codes: 61326-27, 61335-36, 61340, 61363, 61369, 61375, 61377, 61421, 
        61424, 61426, 61449, 61451, 61479, 61483, 61491, 61516-18, 
        61523, 61525-26, 61528-30, 61532-37, 61539-41, 61545-48, 61550, 
        61552, 61554, 61559-62, 61564-65, 61567-71, 61600, 61604, 61607, 
        61611, 61614-15, 61701, 61721, 61723, 61725, 61729, 61732-34, 
        61738, 61742, 61745, 61747, 61751, 61754-56, 61759-61, 61771-72, 
        61774, 62512, 62515, 62518, 62520, 62526, 62535, 62539, 62541, 
        62543, 62545, 62548, 62551, 62561, 62563, 62573, 62601, 62611-
        13, 62617-18, 62622, 62625, 62627-29, 62631, 62633-35, 62638, 
        62642-44, 62650, 62655-56, 62659-62, 62664-66, 62668, 62670-71, 
        62673, 62677, 62682, 62684, 62688-89, 62691-93, 62695, 62700, 
        62707

                                 *  *  *

                           NINETEENTH DISTRICT

    GLENN POSHARD, Democrat, of Marion, IL; born in Herald, White 
County, IL, October 30, 1945; attended, Herald Elementary School, 1950-
58; graduated, Carmi Township High School, Carmi, IL, 1962; Southern 
Illinois University, Carbondale, IL, B.S., 1970, M.S., 1974, Ph.D., 
1984; served, U.S. Army, Specialist 5, 1962-65; farmer, teacher, school 
administrator; served, Illinois State Senate, 1984-88; member: Lions 
Club, VFW, American Legion, Chamber of Commerce, AMVETS; married to the 
former Jo Roetzel; two children: Dennis and Kris; elected November 8, 
1988 to the 101st Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2334 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1319............................................         225-5201
  Chief of Staff.--David Stricklin.                        FAX: 225-1541
New Route 13 West, Marion, IL 62959....................                 
District Office Manager.--Judy Hampton.................   (618) 993-8532
                                                                        

Counties: Christian (part), Clark, Clay, Coles, Crawford, Cumberland, 
        Edwards, Effingham, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, 
        Jasper, Johnson, Lawrence, Macon (part), Massac, Moultrie, Pope, 
        Pulaski, Richland, Saline, Shelby, Wabash, Wayne, White, and 
        Williamson (part). Population (1990), 571,530.
ZIP Codes: 61756, 61911 (part), 61912-14, 61920, 61925, 61928, 61931, 
        61937-38, 61943, 61951, 61957, 62080, 62083 (part), 62401, 
        62410-11, 62413-15, 62417, 62419-22, 62424-28, 62431-34, 62436, 
        62438-52, 62454, 62458-69, 62473-81, 62501, 62510, 62513-14, 
        62521-23, 62525, 62526 (part), 62532, 62534, 62537, 62544, 
        62547, 62549-50, 62552 (part), 62553-55, 62557, 62565, 62567, 
        62568 (part), 62571, 62574, 62805-06, 62809-12, 62814-15, 62817-
        25, 62827-30, 62833-46, 62849-52, 62854-56, 62858-63, 62865, 
        62867-69, 62871, 62874, 62878-79, 62884, 62886-87, 62890-91, 
        62895-97, 62899, 62908, 62910, 62912, 62917, 62919, 62921-23, 
        62926, 62928, 62930-35, 62938-39, 62941, 62943-44, 62946-48, 
        62951, 62953-56, 62959-60, 62963-65, 62967, 62970, 62972-74, 
        62976-77, 62979, 62982-85, 62987, 62991-92, 62995-96, 62999

                                 *  *  *

                           TWENTIETH DISTRICT

    RICHARD J. DURBIN, Democrat, of Springfield, IL; born in East St. 
Louis, IL, November 21, 1944; son of William and Ann Durbin; B.S.F.S., 
Georgetown University School of Foreign Service, Washington, DC, 1966; 
J.D., Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, DC, 1969; admitted 
to Illinois State bar, 1969; legal counsel to Lt. Gov. Paul Simon (now 
U.S. Senator Paul Simon), 1969-72; legal counsel to Illinois Senate 
judiciary committee, 1972-82; parliamentarian, Illinois State Senate, 
1969-82; elected president, New Members Democratic Caucus, 98th 
Congress; associate professor of Medical Humanities, Southern Illinois 
University School of Medicine, Springfield, IL; married to the former 
Loretta Schaefer, 1967; three children: Christine Ann, Paul Douglas, and 
Jennifer Marie; elected to the 98th Congress, November 2, 1982; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; member, Committee on 
Appropriations; ranking member of Subcommittee on Agriculture and Urban 
Development.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2463 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1320............................................         225-5271
  Administrative Assistant.--Edward Greelegs.                           
  Legislative Director.--Tom Faletti.                                   
  Personal Secretary.--Kathy Anderson.                                  
525 South 8th Street, Springfield, IL 62703............   (217) 492-4062
  District Director.--Mike Daly.                                        
  .....................................................                 

[[Page 1-93]]
                                                                        
Suite 106, 221 E. Broadway, Centralia, IL 62801........   (618) 532-4265
  District Director.--Patti Henry.                                      
                                                                        


Counties: Adams (part), Bond, Brown, Calhoun, Christian (part), Clinton, 
        Fayette, Greene, Jefferson, Jersey, Macoupin, Madison (part), 
        Marion, Montgomery, Pike, Sangamon (part), Schuyler, Scott, and 
        Washington. Population (1990), 571,480.
ZIP Codes: 61452, 62001, 62002 (part), 62006, 62009, 62010 (part), 
        62011-17, 62018 (part), 62019, 62021-23, 62024 (part), 62025-28, 
        62030-34, 62035 (part), 62036-37, 62040 (part), 62044-47, 62049-
        54, 62056, 62058, 62061-63, 62065, 62067, 62069-70, 62074-82, 
        62083 (part), 62085-86, 62088-89, 62091-94, 62097, 62214-16, 
        62218-19, 62230-31, 62234 (part), 62245-47, 62249-50, 62252-53, 
        62262-63, 62265-66, 62268, 62271, 62273, 62275, 62281, 62283-84, 
        62293 (part), 62294 (part), 62301 (part), 62305-06, 62312, 
        62314, 62319, 62323-24, 62332, 62340, 62343-47, 62352-53, 62355-
        57, 62360-63, 62365-66, 62370, 62372, 62375, 62378, 62418, 
        62458, 62471, 62511, 62517, 62530-31, 62533, 62536, 62538, 
        62540, 62546, 62556, 62558, 62560, 62568 (part), 62570, 62572, 
        62610, 62621, 62624, 62626, 62629 (part), 62630, 62639-40, 
        62649, 62663, 62667, 62672, 62674, 62676, 62681, 62683, 62685-
        86, 62690, 62694, 62701, 62702 (part), 62703, 62704 (part), 
        62705, 62707 (part), 62708, 62718, 62791, 62801, 62803, 62807-
        08, 62810, 62814, 62816, 62830-31, 62838, 62846, 62848-49, 
        62853-54, 62857, 62864, 62866, 62870, 62872, 62875-77, 62880-83, 
        62885, 62889, 62892-94, 62898
        
[[Page 1-94]]



 
                                 INDIANA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 5,564,228)

                                SENATORS

    RICHARD G. LUGAR, Republican, of Indianapolis, IN; born in 
Indianapolis, April 4, 1932; attended the public schools of 
Indianapolis; graduated, Shortridge High School, 1950; B.A., Denison 
University, Granville, OH; Rhodes Scholar, B.A., M.A., Pembroke College, 
Oxford, England, 1956; served in the U.S. Navy, 1957-60; businessman; 
treasurer, Lugar Stock Farms, Inc., a livestock and grain operation; 
vice president and treasurer, 1960-67, Thomas L. Green & Co., 
manufacturers of food production machinery; member, Indianapolis Board 
of School Commissioners, 1964-67; mayor of Indianapolis, 1968-75; 
member, advisory board, U.S. Conference of Mayors, 1969-75; National 
League of Cities, advisory council, 1972-75, president, 1971; Advisory 
Commission on Intergovernmental Relations, 1969-75, vice chairman, 1971-
75; board of trustees, Denison University and the University at 
Indianapolis; advisory board, Indiana University-Purdue University at 
Indianapolis; visiting professor of political science, director of 
public affairs, Indiana Central University; 31 honorary doctorates; 
recipient of Fiorello LaGuardia Award, 1975; GOP National Convention 
Keynote Speaker, 1972; SFRC chairman, 1985-86; NRSC chairman, 1983-84; 
member, St. Luke's Methodist Church; married to the former Charlene 
Smeltzer, 1956; four children; chairman, Agriculture Committee; member: 
Senate Intelligence Committee, Arms Control Observer Group; and Senate 
Foreign Relations Committee; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 2, 
1976, for the 6-year term beginning January 4, 1977; reelected on 
November 2, 1982, November 8, 1988, and November 8, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
306 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1401..................................................         224-4814
  Administrative Assistant.--Martin W. Morris.                          
  Legislative Director.--Dan Diller.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Mark Schoeff.                                       
  Scheduler.--Randy Pritchard.                                          
10 West Market Street Room 1180, Indianapolis, IN 46204   (317) 226-5555
Federal Building, Room 122, 101 N.W. Martin Luther King                 
 Boulevard, Evansville, IN 47708.......................   (812) 465-6313
Federal Building, Room 3158, 1300 South Harrison                        
 Street, Fort Wayne, IN 46802-3487.....................   (219) 422-1505
5530 Sohl Avenue, Room 103, Hammond, IN 46320..........   (219) 937-5380
Federal Center, Room 103, 1201 East 10th Street,                        
 Jeffersonville, IN 47132..............................   (812) 288-3377
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    DAN COATS, Republican, of Fort Wayne, IN; born in Jackson, MI, May 
16, 1943; attended Griswold Elementary School; graduated, Jackson High 
School, 1961; B.A., Wheaton College, Wheaton, IL, 1965; J.D., Indiana 
University School of Law, 1971; staff sergeant, U.S. Army, 1966-68; 
lawyer, admitted to the Indiana State bar in 1972, and commenced 
practice in Fort Wayne; district representative, U.S. Congressman Dan 
Quayle, 1976-80; president, Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Fort Wayne, 
1978-80; church elder, Community Christian Reformed Church; board 
member: Anthony Wayne Rehabilitation Center; Historic River Cruises of 
Fort Wayne; Allen County Bar Association; Quest Club; married to the 
former Marcia Anne Crawford, 1965; three children: Laura, Lisa, and 
Andrew; two grandchildren: Christopher and Michael; elected to the 97th 
Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected to each succeeding Congress; 
appointed by the Governor, January 3, 1989 to the U.S. Senate seat 
vacated by Vice President-elect Dan Quayle; elected November 6, 1990 to 
complete the term ending January 3, 1993; member, Senate Committee on 
Armed Services and ranking member on the Subcommittee on Industry and 
Technology; member, Labor and Human Resources Committee and ranking 
member on the Subcommittee on Children, Families, Drugs, and Alcoholism; 
chairman: Armed Services Subcommittee on Personnel, and Labor and Human 
Resources Subcommittee on Children, Families, Drugs, and Alcholism.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
404 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-1403............................................         224-5623
  Administrative Assistant.--Dave Gribbin.                              
  Press Secretary.--Tim Goeglein.                                       
  Legislative Director.--Sharon Soderstrom.                             
  .....................................................                 

[[Page 1-95]]
                                                                        
1180 Market Tower, 10 West Market Street, Indianapolis,                 
 IN 46204..............................................   (317) 226-5555
  State Director.--Curt Smith.                                          
Room 103, 5530 Sohl Avenue, Hammond, IN 46320..........   (219) 937-5380
Federal Building, Room 3158, 1300 South Marrison                        
 Street, Fort Wayne, IN 46802..........................   (219) 422-1505
Building No. 66, Room 103, 1201 East 10th Street,                       
 Jeffersonville, IN 47132..............................   (812) 288-3377
101 NW. 7th Street, Evansville, IN 47708...............   (812) 465-6313
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    PETER J. VISCLOSKY, Democrat, of Merrillville, IN; born in Gary, IN, 
on August 13, 1949; attended St. Mark's elementary school, Gary; Holy 
Cross Seminary, La Crosse, WI, 1963-65; graduated, Andrean High School, 
Merrillville, 1965-67; B.S., accounting, Indiana University Northwest, 
Gary, 1970; J.D., University of Notre Dame Law School, Notre Dame, IN, 
1973; LL.M., international and comparative law, Georgetown University 
Law Center, Washington, DC, 1982; attorney, 1974-76; admitted to Indiana 
State bar, 1974, the District of Columbia Bar, 1978, and the U.S. 
Supreme Court Bar, 1980; associate staff, U.S. House of Representatives, 
Committee on Appropriations, 1977-80; Committee on the Budget, 1980-82; 
practicing attorney, Merrillville law firm, 1983-84; married to Anne 
Marie O'Keefe; two children: John Daniel and Timothy Patrick; elected to 
the 99th Congress on November 6, 1984; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2464 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1401............................................         225-2461
  Administrative Assistant.--Charles Brimmer.              FAX: 225-2493
  Legislative Director.--Cameron Griffith.                              
  Press Assistant.--Jeff O'Mara.                                        
215 West 35th Avenue, Gary, IN 46408...................   (219) 884-1177
  District Director.--Scott Golde.                                      
166 Lincolnway, Valparaiso, IN 46383...................   (219) 464-0315
6070 Central Avenue, Portage, IN 46368.................   (219) 763-2904
                                                                        

Counties: Lake (part) and Porter (part). Population (1990), 554,416.
ZIP Codes: 46302, 46303 (part), 46304, 46307 (part), 46311 (part), 
        46312, 46319-25, 46327, 46341 (part), 46342, 46347 (part), 46348 
        (part), 46355, 46360 (part), 46368, 46373 (part), 46375 (part), 
        46383-84, 46391 (part), 46393-94, 46401-05, 46406 (part), 46407-
        11

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    DAVID M. MCINTOSH, Republican, of Muncie, IN; born on June 8, 1958 
in Kendallville, IN; graduate of East Noble High School; Yale College, 
1980; law degree, University of Chicago, 1983; member of the Indiana 
State bar and the U.S. Supreme Court bar services: special assistant to 
President Reagan for Domestic Affairs, special assistant to Attorney 
General Meese in the Reagan Administration, liaison to the President's 
Commission on Privatization and specialized in constitutional legal 
policy at the Justice Department, special assistant to Vice President 
Quayle, executive director of the President's Council on 
Competitiveness, deputy legal counsel to Vice President Quayle; former 
fellow, Hudson Institute Competitiveness Center; senior fellow, Citizens 
for a Sound Economy; founded the Federalist Society for Law & Public 
Policy (currently, National co-chairman); committees: Government Reform 
and Oversight, Economic and Educational Opportunities; chairman, 
Economic Growth, Natural Resources and Regulatory Affairs Subcommittee; 
married to Ruthie McIntosh; elected to the 104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1208 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-3021
  Chief of Staff.--Devin Anderson.                         FAX: 225-3382
  Communications Director.--Chris Jones.                                
  Legislative Directive.--Mark Epley.                                   
  Scheduler/Executive Assistant.--Betsy Thraves.                        
2900 West Jackson Street, Suite 101, Muncie, IN 47304..   (317) 747-5566
                                                           FAX: 747-5586
The Paramount Centre, 1134 Meridian, Anderson, IN 46016   (317) 640-2919
2581 7th Street, Columbus, IN 47201....................                 
                                                                        

Counties: Bartholomew (part), Decatur, Delaware, Henry (part), Jay 
        (part), Madison, Randolph, Rush, Shelby, and Wayne. Population 
        (1990), 554,416.
        
[[Page 1-96]]

ZIP Codes: 46001, 46011-18, 46036, 46040, 46044, 46048, 46051, 46056, 
        46063-64, 46070, 46104, 46110, 46115, 46124, 46126-27, 46130, 
        46144, 46146, 46148 (part), 46150, 46155-56, 46161, 46173, 
        46176, 46182, 47201 (part), 47202, 47203 (part), 47225-26, 
        47234, 47240, 47244, 47246-47, 47263, 47272, 47280, 47283, 
        47302-08, 47320, 47324, 47327, 47330, 47334-42, 47344-46, 47351-
        52, 47354-58, 47360-62, 47366-70, 47371 (part), 47373-75, 47380-
        83, 47384-86, 47388, 47390, 47392-94, 47396

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    TIM ROEMER, Democrat, of South Bend, IN; born in South Bend, IN, 
October 30, 1956; attended Schmucker Middle School, Mishawaka, IN; 
graduated, Penn High School, Mishawaka, IN, 1975; B.A., political 
science, University of California, San Diego, CA, 1979; M.A. and Ph.D., 
international relations, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN, 1985; 
staff assistant, Congressman John Brademas, U.S. Congress; defense, 
trade, and foreign policy adviser to Senator Dennis DeConcini; adjunct 
professor, the American University; married to the former Sarah Lee 
Johnston, 1989; elected to the 102d Congress, reelected November 3, 
1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
407 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1403..................................................         225-3915
  Administrative Assistant.--Mark Brown.                   FAX: 225-6798
  Legislative Director.--Carole Stringer.                               
  Press Secretary.--Desiree Green.                                      
217 North Main Street, South Bend, IN 46601............   (219) 288-3301
  District Director.--Julie Vuckovich.                                  
                                                                        

Counties: Elkhart, Kosciusko (part), La Porte, St. Joseph, and Starke 
        (part). Population (1990), 554,416.
ZIP Codes: 46301, 46340, 46341 (part), 46345-46, 46348 (part), 46350, 
        46360 (part), 46365, 46371, 46382, 46390, 46391 (part), 46502, 
        46506 (part), 46507, 46514-17, 46526, 46530, 46531 (part), 
        46532, 46536, 46538, 46540, 46542-46, 46550, 46552-54, 46556, 
        46561, 46567 (part), 46573, 46574 (part), 46580 (part), 46581, 
        46590, 46595, 46601, 46604, 46612-17, 46619-20, 46624, 46626, 
        46628-29, 46634-35, 46637, 46660, 46680, 46732 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    MARK E. SOUDER, Republican, of Fort Wayne, IN; born in Grabill, IN, 
July 18, 1950; graduated from Leo High School, 1968; B.S., Indiana 
University, Fort Wayne, 1972; M.B.A., University of Notre Dame Graduate 
School of Business, 1974; president, Historic Souder's of Grabill; 
majority owner of Souder's General Store; worked in the furniture 
business; attends Emmanuel Community Church; served as economic 
development liaison for then-Representative Dan Coats, (IN-4th 
District); appointed Republican Staff Director of the House Select 
Committee on Children, Youth and Families, 1984; Legislative Director 
and Deputy Chief of Staff for Congressman Coats; committees: Economic 
and Educational Opportunities, Government Reform and Oversight, and 
Small Business; married to the former Diane Zimmer, 1974; three 
children: Brooke (17), Nathan (15), and Zachary (7); elected to the 
104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
508 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-4436
  Administrative Assistant.--Ziad Ojakli.                               
  Deputy Chief of Staff.--Diego Ruiz.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Angela Flood.                                       
  Scheduler.--Dawn Gerson.                                              
1300 South Harrison, Room 3105, Fort Wayne, IN 46802...   (219) 424-3041
  District Director.--Mark Wickershan.                                  
                                                                        

Counties: Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Jay, Lagrange, Noble, 
        Steuben, Wells, and Whitley. Population (1990), 554,416.
ZIP Codes: 46562, 46565, 46571, 46701-06, 46710-11, 46713-14, 46721, 
        46723, 46725, 46730-33, 46737-38, 46740-42, 46745-48, 46750, 
        46755, 46759, 46761, 46763-67, 46770, 46772-74, 46777-79, 46781, 
        46783-85, 46787-88, 46791-93, 46795, 46797, 46801-46845, 46940, 
        46952, 47336, 47371, 47373.
        
[[Page 1-97]]


                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    STEVE BUYER, Republican, of Monticello, IN; born in Rensselaer, on 
November 26, 1958; graduated from North White High School in 1976; B.S., 
The Citadel, 1980; J.D., Valparaiso University School of Law, 1984; 
1984-87: U.S. Army active duty-Special Assistant to the U.S. Attorney, 
Judge Advocate General Corps; 1987-88: Deputy to the Attorney General of 
Indiana; 1988-92: Family law practice; 1988-92: U.S. Army active duty, 
Legal counsel for the 22d Theatre Army in Operations Desert Shield & 
Desert Storm; 1980-present: Major, U.S. Army reserve. Married to the 
former Joni Lynn Geyer; two children: Colleen and Ryan; elected to 103d 
Congress, November 3, 1992.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
326 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-5037
  Administrative Assistant.--Kelly Craven.                              
  Scheduler/Office Manager.--Eveie Green.                               
  Legislative Director.--Myrna Dugan.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Pat Hinton.                                         
120 East Mulberry Street, Kokomo, IN 46901.............   (317) 454-7551
  District Director.--Linda Worsham.                                    
204 North Main Street, Monticello, IN 47960............   (219) 583-9819
                                                                        

Counties: Benton, Blackford, Carroll, Cass, Fulton, Grant, Howard, 
        Jasper, Kosciusko (part), Lake (part), Marshall, Miami, Newton, 
        Porter (part), Pulaski, Starke (part), Vermillion (part), 
        Wabash, Warren, and White. Population (1990), 554,415.
ZIP Codes: 46065 (part), 46068 (part), 46076 (part), 46303 (part), 46307 
        (part), 46310, 46311 (part), 46341 (part), 46347 (part), 46349, 
        46356, 46366, 46372, 46373 (part), 46374, 46375 (part), 46377, 
        46379-81, 46392, 46406 (part), 46410 (part), 46501, 46504, 
        46506, 46508, 46510-11, 46513, 46524, 46534, 46537, 46539, 
        46555, 46562 (part), 46563, 46566, 46567 (part), 46570, 46572, 
        46574 (part), 46580 (part), 46732 (part), 46901-04, 46910-17, 
        46919-23, 46925-26, 46928-33, 46935-43, 46945-47, 46950-53, 
        46957-62, 46965, 46967-68, 46970-71, 46974-75, 46977-80, 46982-
        92, 46994-96, 46998, 47336, 47348, 47359, 47842 (part), 47847, 
        47854, 47875, 47917, 47918 (part), 47921-23, 47925-26, 47928-29, 
        47942-44, 47946, 47948, 47950-51, 47957, 47959-60, 47963-64, 
        47966, 47970 (part), 47971, 47973-78, 47980, 47982, 47984, 
        47986, 47991, 47993, 47995, 47997

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    DAN BURTON, Republican, of Indianapolis, IN; born in Indianapolis, 
on June 21, 1938; attended Indianapolis public schools; graduated, 
Shortridge High School, 1956, Indiana University, 1956-57; Cincinnati 
Bible Seminary, 1958-60, served in the U.S. Army, 1956-57; U.S. Army 
Reserves, 1957-62; businessman, insurance and real estate firm owner 
since 1968; elected to Indiana House of Representatives, 1967-68 and 
1977-80; elected to Indiana State Senate, 1969-70 and 1981-82; 
president: Volunteers of America, Indiana Christian Benevolent 
Association, Committee for Constitutional Government, and Family Support 
Center; member, Jaycees; married to the former Barbara Jean Logan, 1959; 
three children: Kelly, Danielle Lee, and Danny Lee II; elected on 
November 2, 1982, to the 98th Congress; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2411 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1406............................................         225-2276
  Administrative Assistant.--Kevin Binger.                 FAX: 225-0016
  Executive Assistant.--Leah Tolson.                                    
  Office Manager.--Jill Schroeder.                                      
  Press Secretary.--Kevin Long.                                         
8900 Keystone at the Crossing, Suite 1050,                              
 Indianapolis, IN 46240................................   (317) 848-0201
435 E. Main Street, Suite J-3, Greenwood, IN 46142.....   (317) 882-3640
  District Director.--Jim Atterholt.                                    
                                                                        

Counties: Boone (part), Clinton, Hamilton, Hancock, Henry (part), 
        Johnson (part), Marion (part), Morgan (part), and Tipton. 
        Population (1990), 554,416.
ZIP Codes: 46030-35, 46038-41, 46045, 46047, 46049-50, 46055, 46057-58, 
        46060, 46065, 46067-68, 46069 (part), 46072, 46074, 46076, 46077 
        (part), 46106, 46107 (part), 46113 (part), 46117, 46129, 46131 
        (part), 46140, 46142-43, 46148 (part), 46151 (part), 46154, 
        46158 (part), 46160 (part), 46162 (part), 46163 (part), 46164 
        (part), 46181, 46184, 46186-87, 46203 (part), 46214 (part), 
        46217 (part), 46219 (part), 46220 (part), 46222 (part), 46224 
        (part), 46227 (part), 46229 (part), 46230, 46231 (part), 46234 
        (part), 46236 (part), 46237 (part), 46239 (part), 46240, 46241 
        (part), 46247, 46250, 46256 (part), 46259 (part), 46260 (part), 
        46268 (part), 46278 (part), 46280, 46290, 46936, 46979 (part), 
        47201 (part), 47384 (part)
        
[[Page 1-98]]


                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    JOHN T. MYERS, Republican, of Covington, IN; born February 8, 1927, 
and has resided there all his life; attended grade and high schools in 
Covington; B.S., Indiana State University, 1951; during World War II, 
served in the U.S. Army in Europe; cashier and trust officer, The 
Fountain Trust Co.; member of the American Legion, Veterans of Foreign 
Wars, Masonic orders, Elks, Lions, Wabash Valley Association, Reserve 
Officers Association, Sigma Pi, Chamber of Commerce, and the Episcopal 
Church; married the former Carol Carruthers of Chicago, IL; two 
daughters: Carol Ann and Lori Jan; elected to the 90th Congress, 
November 8, 1966; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2372 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1407............................................         225-5805
  Administrative Assistant.--Sallie S. Davis.                           
  Executive Secretary.--Carole K. Cones.                                
107 Federal Building, Terre Haute, IN 47808............   (812) 238-1619
  District Representative.--Lynn Nicoson.                               
107 Halleck Federal Building, Lafayette, IN 47901......   (317) 423-1661
                                                                        

Counties: Boone (part), Clay, Fountain, Hendricks, Monroe (part), 
        Montgomery, Morgan (part), Owen, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, 
        Vermillion (part), and Vigo. Population (1990), 554,416.
ZIP Codes: 46052, 46058, 46069 (part), 46071, 46075, 46077 (part), 
        46102-03, 46105, 46111-12, 46113 (part), 46118, 46120-21, 46122, 
        46125, 46128, 46135, 46147, 46149, 46151 (part), 46157, 46158 
        (part), 46165-68, 46170-72, 46175, 46180, 46231 (part), 46234 
        (part), 46278 (part), 47403 (part), 47404 (part), 47407, 47408 
        (part), 47427, 47429, 47431, 47433, 47438, 47455-56, 47459, 
        47460 (part), 47464, 47471, 47802-05, 47807-09, 47811, 47830-34, 
        47836-37, 47840-41, 47842 (part), 47845-46, 47850-51, 47853, 
        47856-60, 47862-63, 47866, 47868-72, 47874, 47876-78, 47880-81, 
        47884-85, 47901-07, 47916, 47918, 47920, 47924, 47930-33, 47940-
        41, 47949, 47952, 47954-55, 47958, 47962, 47965, 47967-69, 
        47981, 47983, 47985, 47987-90, 47992, 47994

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    JOHN NATHAN HOSTETTLER, Republican, of Evansville, IN; born in 
Evansville, IN, June 19, 1961; attended South Terrace Elementary School, 
Wadesville, IN, 1967-73; graduated from North Posey High School, 
Poseyville, IN, 1979; B.S.M.E., Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, 
1979-83; performance engineer; Southern Indiana Gas and Electric; 
Baptist; married to the former Elizabeth Hamman, 1983; three children: 
Matthew, Amanda, and Jaclyn; elected to the 104th Congress; committees: 
National Security, Agriculture; subcommittees: Military Installations; 
Research and Development; Department Operations, Nutrition and Foreign 
Agriculture; Resources Conservation; Research and Forestry.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1404 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-4636
  Legislative Director.--David Parry.                      FAX: 225-4688
  Communications Director.--Melissa Merz.                               
One City Centre, Suite 208, 120 N. Seventh Street,                      
 Bloomington, IN 47404.................................   (812) 334-1111
  Administrative Assistant.--Melinda Plaisier.                          
Federal Building, Room 124, 101 NW. Martin Luther King,                 
 Jr. Blvd, Evansville, IN 47708........................   (812) 465-6484
  Area Director.--Carolyn Johnson-Millender.              (800) 392-6269
                                                                        

Counties: Daviess, Gibson, Greene, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Monroe 
        (part), Orange, Pike, Posey, Sullivan, Vanderburgh, and Warrick. 
        Cities and townships: Bedford, Bicknell, Bloomfield, Bloomington 
        (part), Boonville, Chandler, Evansville, Fort Branch, French 
        Lick, Highland (Vanderburgh Co.), Jasonville, Linton, Loogootee, 
        Melody Hill, Mitchell, Mount Vernon, Newburgh, Oakland City, 
        Orleans, Paoli, Petersburg, Princeton, Sullivan, Vincennes, and 
        Washington. Population (1990), 554,416.
ZIP Codes: 47108 (part), 47118 (part), 47125 (part), 47138 (part), 47140 
        (part), 47401-02, 47403 (part), 47404 (part), 47405-08, 47420-
        21, 47424 (part), 47426, 47430, 47431 (part), 47432 (part), 
        47433 (part), 47434, 47436-39, 47441, 47443, 47445, 47446 
        (part), 47449, 47451-54, 47457-58, 47459 (part), 47460 (part), 
        47462, 47465, 47467, 47468 (part), 47469-71, 47501, 47512, 
        47516, 47519, 47522, 47524, 47528-30, 47535, 47553 (part), 47557 
        (part), 47558 (part), 47561 (part), 47562 (part), 47564 (part), 
        47567 (part), 47568 (part), 47573, 47578 (part), 47580 (part), 
        47581 (part), 47584-85, 47590-91, 47596-98, 47601, 47610, 47612-
        14, 47615 (part), 47616, 47618-20, 47629-31, 47633, 47634 
        (part), 47635 (part), 47637-40, 47647-49, 47654, 47660, 47665-
        66, 47670-71, 47683, 47700-06, 47708, 47710-16, 47719-22, 47724, 
        47727-28, 47730-37, 47739-41, 47744, 47747, 47750, 47838 (part), 
        47848-49, 47449, 47850 (part), 47852, 47855, 47861, 47864-65, 
        47872 (part), 47874 (part), 47879, 47882 (part)
        
[[Page 1-99]]


                             NINTH DISTRICT

    LEE H. HAMILTON, Democrat, of Nashville, IN; born in Daytona Beach, 
FL, April 20, 1931; graduated, Central High School, 1948, Evansville, 
IN; B.A., DePauw University; attended Goethe University, Frankfurt, 
Germany, 1952-53; J.D., Indiana University School of Law, 1956; lawyer; 
married to the former Nancy Ann Nelson; three children: Tracy Lynn 
Souza, Deborah Lee Hamilton, and Douglas Nelson Hamilton; elected to the 
89th Congress, November 3, 1964; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2314 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1409............................................         225-5315
  Chief of Staff.--Jonathan Friedman.                                   
  Executive Assistant.--Nora Coulter.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Holly Baker.                                        
Room 107, 1201 East 10th Street, Jeffersonville, IN                     
 47130.................................................   (812) 288-3999
  Toll Free in Indiana:                                   (800) 892-3232
  Administrative Assistant.--Wayne Vance.                               
                                                                        

Counties: Bartholomew (part), Brown, Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Dubois, 
        Fayette, Floyd, Franklin, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, 
        Jennings, Ohio, Perry, Ripley, Scott, Spencer, Switzerland, 
        Union, and Washington. Population (1990), 554,416.
ZIP Codes: 46127 (part), 46133 (part), 46160 (part), 46164 (part), 46173 
        (part), 46181 (part), 47001, 47006, 47010-12, 47016-25, 47030-
        43, 47060, 47102, 47104, 47106-08, 47110-12, 47114-20, 47122-26, 
        47129-31, 47135-43, 47145-47, 47150-51, 47160-67, 47170, 47172, 
        47174-75, 47177, 47199, 47201 (part), 47203 (part), 47220, 
        47223-24, 47227-32, 47235-36, 47240 (part), 47243, 47245, 47249-
        50, 47260, 47262, 47264 (part), 47265, 47270, 47273-74, 47281-
        82, 47283 (part), 47322, 47325, 47327, 47331, 47352 (part), 
        47353, 47387 (part), 47401 (part), 47435, 47448, 47452, 47468 
        (part), 47513-15, 47520-21, 47523 (part), 47525, 47527, 47531-
        32, 47536-37, 47541-42, 47545-47, 47550-52, 47555-56, 47574-77, 
        47579-80, 47586, 47588, 47590, 47601, 47611, 47615, 47617, 47634

                                 *  *  *

                             TENTH DISTRICT

    ANDREW JACOBS, Jr., Democrat, of Indianapolis, IN; born in 
Indianapolis, IN, February 24, 1932; graduated from Shortridge High 
School, 1949; U.S. Marine Corps, combat infantry in Korea in 1951; 
member: Disabled American Veterans, Veterans of Foreign Wars and 
American Legion; police officer, Marion County (Indianapolis) 1954-1958; 
Indiana University, B.S. 1955; LL.B., 1958; practiced law 1958-65, 1973-
74; married to Kim Hood Jacobs; two sons, H.B. James Andrew (Andy) born 
August 31, 1989; B.N. Steven Michael, born March 21, 1991; member: 
Indiana House of Representatives, 1959-60; member: House Ways and Means 
Committee; elected to the 89th Congress, November 8, 1964; reelected to 
the 90th, 91st, and 92d Congresses; elected to the 94th Congress, 
November 5, 1974; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2313 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1410............................................         225-4011
  Administrative Assistant.--David Sayre Wildes.                        
  Legislative Analyst/Appointment Secretary.--De Elder.                 
  Staff Assistant.--Marjorie Guggenheim.                                
  Office Manager/Legislative Analyst.--Patricia                         
   Roberson.                                                            
  Legislative Analyst.--Colleen King.                                   
  Legislative Assistant.--Catherine Noe.                                
Room 441-A, 46 East Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204-                
 1982..................................................   (317) 226-7331
  District Office Manager.--Loretta Raikes.                             
                                                                        

County: Marion County; city of Indianapolis (part), township of Center, 
        parts of the townships of Decatur, Lawrence, Perry, Pike, 
        Warren, Washington, and Wayne, included are the cities of Beech 
        Grove and Lawrence (part). Population (1990), 554,416.
ZIP Codes: 46107 (part), 46201-02, 46203 (part), 46204-05 46208, 46214 
        (part), 46216, 46217 (part), 46218, 46219 (part), 46220 (part), 
        46221, 46222 (part), 46224 (part), 46225, 46226 (part), 46227 
        (part), 46229 (part), 46231 (part), 46234 (part), 46236 (part), 
        46237 (part), 46239 (part), 46241 (part), 46254, 46256 (part), 
        46260 (part), 46268 (part), 46278 (part)
        
[[Page 1-100]]



 
                                  IOWA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 2,787,424)

                                SENATORS

    CHARLES E. GRASSLEY, Republican, of New Hartford, IA; born in New 
Hartford, September 17, 1933; graduated, New Hartford Community High 
School, 1951; B.A., University of Northern Iowa, 1955; M.A., University 
of Northern Iowa, 1956; doctoral studies, University of Iowa, 1957-58; 
farmer; member, Iowa State Legislature 1959-74; Farm Bureau, State, and 
County Historical Society, Masons, Baptist Church, and International 
Association of Machinists, 1962-71; married to the former Barbara Ann 
Speicher, 1954; five children: Lee, Wendy, Robin Lynn, Michele Marie, 
and Jay Charles; elected to the 94th Congress, November 5, 1974; 
reelected to the 95th and 96th Congresses; elected to the U.S. Senate, 
November 4, 1980, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1981; 
reelected to the U.S. Senate, November 4, 1986, for the 6-year term 
beginning January 6, 1987; reelected to U.S. Senate, November 3, 1992 
for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1993.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
135 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1501..................................................         224-3744
  Chief of Staff.--Ken Cunningham.                         FAX: 224-6020
  Press Secretary.--Jill Hegstrom.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Ken Cunningham.                                
721 Federal Building, 210 Walnut Street, Des Moines, IA                 
 50309-2140............................................   (515) 284-4890
  IA Administrator.--Henry C. Wulff.                                    
206 Federal Building, 101 First Street SE., Cedar                       
 Rapids, IA 52401-1227.................................   (319) 363-6832
103 Federal Courthouse Building, 320 6th Street, Sioux                  
 City, IA 51101-1244...................................   (712) 233-1860
210 Waterloo Building, 531 Commercial Street, Waterloo,                 
 IA 50701-5497.........................................   (319) 232-6657
116 Federal Building, 131 East 4th Street, Davenport,                   
 IA 52801-1513.........................................   (319) 322-4331
307 Federal Building, 8 South 6th Street, Council                       
 Bluffs, IA 51501......................................   (712) 322-7103
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    TOM HARKIN, Democrat, of Cumming, IA; born in Cumming, IA, November 
19, 1939; attended elementary school in Cumming; graduated from Dowling 
Catholic High School, Des Moines; B.S., Iowa State University, Ames, 
1962; LL.B., Catholic University of America, Washington, DC, 1972; U.S. 
Navy, 1962-67; LCDR, U.S. Naval Reserve; admitted to the bar, 1972, Des 
Moines; married to the former Ruth Raduenz, 1968; two daughters: Amy and 
Jenny; elected to the 94th Congress, November 5, 1974; reelected to four 
succeeding Congresses; elected November 6, 1984 to the U.S. Senate; 
reelected November 6, 1990 for the term expiring January 3, 1997.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
531 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1502..................................................         224-3254
  Administrative Assistant.--Dan Smith.                    TDD: 224-4633
  Legislative Director.--Peter Reinecke.                                
  Press Secretary.--Jodie Silverman.                                    
Federal Building, Room 733, 210 Walnut Street, Des                      
 Moines, IA 50309......................................   (515) 284-4574
150 1st Avenue, NE Suite 370, Cedar Rapids, IA 52401...   (319) 365-4504
Federal Building, Room 314-B, 131 East 4th Street,                      
 Davenport, IA 52801...................................   (319) 322-1338
Federal Building, Room 110, 320 6th Street, Sioux City,                 
 IA 51101..............................................   (712) 252-1550
Federal Building, Room 315, 350 W. 6th Street, Dubuque,                 
 IA 52001..............................................   (319) 582-2130
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    JAMES A. LEACH, Republican, of Davenport, IA; born in Davenport, 
October 15, 1942; graduated, Davenport High School, 1960; B.A., 
Princeton University, 1964; M.A., School of Advanced International 
Studies of Johns Hopkins University, 1966; further graduate studies at 
the London School of Economics, 1966-68; member of staff of U.S. 
Congressman Donald Rumsfeld, 1965-66; Foreign Service Officer assigned 
to the Department of State, 1968-69; administrative assistant to the 
Director of the Office of Economic Opportunity, 1969-70; Foreign 

[[Page 1-101]]
Service Officer assigned to the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, 
1970-73; member: U.S. delegation to the Geneva Disarmament Conference, 
1971-72; U.S. delegation to the United Nations General Assembly, 1972; 
U.S. delegation to the United Nations Conference on Natural Resources, 
1975; U.S. Advisory Commission on International Educational and Cultural 
Affairs, 1975-76; Federal Home Loan Bank Board of Des Moines, 1975-76; 
president, Flamegas Companies, Inc., family business, 1973-76; member: 
Bettendorf Chamber of Commerce; National Federation of Independent 
Business; Davenport Elks, Moose, Rotary; Episcopal Church; married to 
the former Elisabeth Foxley; one son, Gallagher; one daughter, Jenny; 
elected to the 95th Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress; chairman, House Banking and Financial Services 
Committee; member: House International Relations Committee, Arms Control 
and Foreign Policy Caucus, Rural Caucus, Arts Caucus, Northeast-Midwest 
Coalition, House Wednesday Group, Congressional Human Rights Caucus, 
Environmental and Energy Study Conference, Congressional Caucus for 
Women's Issues.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2186 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1501............................................         225-6576
  Administrative Assistant.--Bill Tate.                    FAX: 226-1278
209 West Fourth Street, Davenport, IA 52801............   (319) 326-1841
  District Director.--Tom Cope.                                         
102 South Clinton, 505, Iowa City, IA 52240............   (319) 351-0789
  District Staff Assistant.--Ginny Burrus.                              
308 10th Street SE., Cedar Rapids, IA 52403............   (319) 363-4773
  District Staff Assistant.--Brian Fagan.                               
                                                                        

Counties: Cedar, Clinton, Johnson, Jones, Linn, Louisa, Muscatine, and 
        Scott. Population (1990), 555,229.
ZIP Codes: 52037, 52070, 52202, 52205, 52207, 52212-14, 52216, 52218-19, 
        52226-28, 52230, 52233, 52235, 52240-42, 52244-46, 52252-55, 
        52302, 52305-06, 52310, 52312, 52314, 52317, 52319-24, 52328, 
        52331, 52333, 52336-38, 52340-41, 52343-44, 52350, 52352, 52358, 
        52362, 52401-10, 52499, 52640, 52646, 52653, 52701, 52720-22, 
        52726-33, 52736-39, 52742, 52745-61, 52765-69, 52771-74, 52776-
        78, 52801-09

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    JIM NUSSLE, Republican, of Manchester, IA; born in Des Moines, IA, 
June 27, 1960; graduated, Carl Sandburg High School, 1978; attended 
Ronshoved Hojskole, Denmark, 1978-79; Luther College, Decorah, IA, 1983; 
Drake University Law School, Des Moines, IA, 1985; admitted to the bar, 
January 1986; Delaware County attorney, 1986-90; married to the former 
Leslie Jeanne Harbison, 1986; two children: Sarah, 1988 and Mark, 1991; 
elected to the 102d Congress; reelected on November 3, 1992; committee 
assignments: House Ways & Means Committee, Human Resources Subcommittee, 
Budget Committee.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
303 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1502..................................................         225-2911
  Chief of Staff.--Steve Greiner.                          FAX: 225-9129
  Legislative Director.--Rich Meade.                                    
3641 Kimball Avenue, Suite LL2, Waterloo, IA 50702.....   (319) 235-1109
2255 John F. Kennedy Road, Asbury Square, Space 20,                     
 Unit 4, Dubuque, IA 52002.............................   (319) 557-7740
23 3rd Street NW., Suite #103, Mason City, IA 50401....   (515) 423-0303
712 West Main Street, Manchester, IA 52057.............   (319) 927-5141
  District Administrator.--Cheryl Madlom.                               
                                                                        

Counties: Allamakee, Benton, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Cerro 
        Gordo, Chickasaw, Clayton, Delaware, Dubuque, Fayette, Floyd, 
        Grundy, Howard, Iowa, Jackson, Mitchell, Tama, Winneshiek, and 
        Worth. Cities and townships: Asbury, Belle Plaine, Bellevue, 
        Cascade (part), Cedar Falls, Charles City, Clear Lake, Cresco, 
        Decorah, Denver, Dubuque, Dyersville, Elkader, Evansdale, Grundy 
        Center, Guttenberg, Hudson, Independence, Jesup, La Porte City, 
        Manchester, Maquoketa, Marengo, Mason City, Monona, New Hampton, 
        Nora Springs, Northwood, Oelwein, Osage, Parkersburg, Reinbeck, 
        Sumner, Tama, Toledo, Traer, Vinton, Waterloo, Waukon, Waverly, 
        West Union and Williamsburg. Population (1990), 555,494.
ZIP Codes: 50173, 50401, 50426, 50428, 50433-35, 50440, 50444, 50446, 
        50448, 50454-61, 50464, 50466-69, 50471-72, 50475-77, 50479, 
        50481-82, 50601-09, 50611-13, 50616, 50619-32, 50634-36, 50638, 
        50641-45, 50647-55, 50657-62, 50664-71, 50673-77, 50680-82, 
        50701-04, 50706-07, 51246, 52001-04, 52030-33, 52035-36, 52038-
        50, 52052-57, 52060, 52064-66, 52068-79, 52101, 52130-36, 52140-
        44, 52146-47, 52149-51, 52154-66, 52168-72, 52175, 52203, 52206-
        10, 52215, 52217, 52220, 52223-25, 52228-29, 52236-37, 52249, 
        52251, 52257, 52301, 52307-09, 52313, 52315-16, 52318, 52325-26, 
        52329-30, 52332, 52334, 52339, 52342, 52345-49, 52351, 52354, 
        52361
        
[[Page 1-102]]


                             THIRD DISTRICT

    JIM LIGHTFOOT, Republican, of Shenandoah, IA; born in Sioux City, 
IA, September 27, 1938; adopted at the age of 3 months by Elmer and 
Altha Lightfoot; raised on a farm near Farragut, IA; graduated from 
Farragut High School, 1956; served in the U.S. Army and Army Reserve, 
1956-64; managed a farm equipment plant in Corsicana, TX, 1970-76; 
served on Corsicana City Commission, 1974-76; businessman, radio 
broadcaster, and farm editor in Shenandoah, IA for 12 years; 4-H leader; 
past Jaycees and Kiwanis Club member; Roman Catholic; fundraiser for 
Shenandoah Memorial Hospital; gold seal flight instructor's rating; 
Federal Aviation Administration Volunteer Safety Counselor; awards: 
Federal Aviation Administration Outstanding Flight Safety Service Award, 
1984; NAMA Agriculture Spokesman of the Year, 1979; ``Oscar'' in 
agriculture award, 1978; 4-H Alumni Award, 1977; married to the former 
Nancy E. Harrison, May 14, 1976; four children: Terri, Jamie, Allison, 
and James, Jr.; member: House Appropriations Committee; Subcommittee on 
Foreign Operations; Subcommittee on Transportation; chairman, 
Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service, General Government; elected to 
the 99th Congress on November 6, 1984; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2444 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1503............................................         225-3806
  Administrative Assistant.--Barbara Schlein.              FAX: 225-6973
  Legislative Director.--Julie Manes.                                   
  Communications Director.--[Vacant].                                   
  Appointment Secretary.--Kathy Nelson.                                 
501 West Lowell, Shenandoah, IA 51601-1213.............   (712) 246-1984
413 Kellogg, Ames, IA 50010-6225.......................   (515) 232-1288
347 East 2nd Street, Ottomwa, IA 52501-3001............   (515) 683-3551
311 North Third Street, Burlington, IA 52601-5311......   (319) 753-6415
220 West Salem Avenue, Indianola, IA 50125.............   (515) 961-0591
                                                                        

Counties: Adams, Appanoose, Clarke, Davis, Decatur, Des Moines, Henry, 
        Jasper, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lee, Lucas, Mahaska, Marion, 
        Marshall, Monroe, Page, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Story Taylor, 
        Union, Van Buren, Wapello, Warren, Washington, and Wayne. 
        Population (1990), 555,299.
ZIP Codes: 50001, 50005, 50008, 50010-13, 50027-28, 50030, 50044, 50046-
        47, 50049, 50051-52, 50054-57, 50060-62, 50065, 50067-68, 50074, 
        50078, 50103-06, 50108, 50112, 50116, 50118-20, 50123-25, 50127, 
        50133-45, 50147-51, 50153-54, 50157-58, 50160-63, 50165-66, 
        50168, 50170-72, 50174, 50201, 50207-08, 50210-11, 50213-14, 
        50219, 50221-22, 50225, 50228-29, 50232, 50234, 50236, 50238-42, 
        50244, 50247-48, 50251-56, 50258, 50262, 50264, 50268, 50272, 
        50275, 50278, 50609, 50621, 50637, 50801, 50830-31, 50833, 
        50835-36, 50839-42, 50844-45, 50848, 50850-52, 50854, 50857, 
        50859-63, 51601, 51630-32, 51636-38, 51646-47, 51651, 51656, 
        52201, 52211, 52222, 52231-32, 52247-48, 52250, 52327, 52335, 
        52353, 52355-56, 52359, 52404, 52501, 52530-31, 52533-38, 52540, 
        52542-44, 52548-56, 52560-63, 52565-77, 52580-81, 52583-86, 
        52588, 52590-91, 52593-95, 52601, 52619-21, 52623-27, 52630-32, 
        52635, 52637-39, 52641, 52644-45, 52647-52, 52654-60

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    GREG GANSKE, Republican, of Des Moines, IA; born March 31, 1949, at 
New Hampton, IA; graduated, University of Iowa School of Medicine; 
general surgery training at Oregon Health Science Center; reconstructive 
surgery training under Nobel Laureate Joe Murray at Harvard; Plastic and 
Reconstructive Surgeon; practiced in Des Moines; Lieutenant Colonel in 
the U.S. Army Reserve; active manager of 160 acres of farmland; married 
Corrine Mikkelsen; three children: Ingrid, Bridget, and Karl; elected to 
the 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1108 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1504............................................         225-4426
  Administrative Assistant.--John Barnes.                               
  Appointment Secretary/Office Manager.--Anita Rouse.                   
Federal Building, 210 Walnut Street, Suite 717, Des                     
 Moines, IA 50309......................................   (515) 284-4634
  District Director.--Luke Roth.                                        
40 Pearl Street, Council Bluffs, IA 51503..............   (515) 323-5976
  Field Representative.--Dorothy Smith.                                 
                                                                        

Counties: Adair County; cities and townships of Adair, Bridgewater, 
        Fontanelle, Greenfield, and Orient. Audubon County; cities and 
        townships of Audubon, Brayton, Exira, Gray, and Kimballton. Cass 
        County; cities and townships of Anita, Atlantic, Cumberland, 
        Griswold, Lewis, Marne, Massena, and Wiota. Dallas County; 
        cities and townships of Adel, Bouton, Dallas Center, DeSoto, 
        Dexter, Granger, Linden, Minburn, Perry, Redfield, Van Meter, 
        Waukee, and Woodward. Fremont County; cities and townships of 
        Farragut, Hamburg, Imogene, Randolph, Riverton, Sidney, Tabor, 
        and Thurman. Guthrie County; cities and townships of Bagley, 
        Bayard, Casey, Guthrie Center, Jamaica, Menlo, Panora, 

[[Page 1-103]]
        Stuart, and Yale. Harrison County; cities and townships of Dunlap, 
        Little Sioux, Logan, Magnolia, Mo. Valley, Modale, Mondamin, 
        Persia, Pisgah, and Woodbine. Madison County; cities and 
        townships of Bevington, Earlham, East Peru, Macksburg, 
        Patterson, St. Charles, Truro, and Winterset. Mills County; 
        cities and townships of Emerson, Glenwood, Hastings, Henderson, 
        Malvern, Pacific Junction, and Silver City. Montgomery County; 
        cities and townships of Elliot, Grant, Red Oak, Stanton, and 
        Villisca. Polk County; cities and townships of Alleman, Altoona, 
        Ankeny, Bondurant, Clive, Des Moines, Elkhart, Grimes, Johnston, 
        Mitchellville, Pleasant Hill, Polk City, Runnells, Sheldahl, 
        Urbandale, West Des Moines, and Windsor Heights. Pottawattamie 
        County; cities and townships of Avoca, Carson, Council Bluffs, 
        Crescent, Hancock, Macedonia, McClelland, Minden, Neola, 
        Oakland, Treynor, and Underwood, Walnut. Shelby County; cities 
        and townships of Defiance, Earling, Elkhorn, Harlan, Irwin, 
        Kirkman, Panama, Portsmouth, Shelby, Tennant, and Westphalia. 
        Population (1990), 555,276.
ZIP Codes: 50002-03, 50007, 50009, 50020-22, 50025-26, 50029, 50032-33, 
        50035, 50038-39, 50042, 50048, 50061, 50063, 50066, 50069-70, 
        50072-73, 50076, 50109-11, 50115, 50117, 50128, 50131, 50146, 
        50149, 50155, 50164, 50167, 50169, 50216, 50218, 50220, 50222, 
        50226, 50228, 50233, 50237, 50240, 50243, 50250, 50257, 50261, 
        50263, 50265-66, 50273-74, 50276-77, 50301-06, 50309-17, 50320-
        22, 50325, 50333, 50393-94, 50837, 50843, 50846-47, 50849, 
        50853, 50858, 50864, 51446-47, 51454, 51501-03, 51510, 51521, 
        51525-37, 51540-46, 51548-57, 51559-66, 51570-71, 51573-79, 
        51639-40, 51645, 51648-50, 51652-54

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    TOM LATHAM, Republican, of Alexander, IA; born July 14, 1948 in 
Hampton, IA; attended Alexander Community School; graduated Cal 
(Latimer) Community College, 1966; attended Wartburg College, 1966-67; 
attended Iowa State University, 1976-70; agriculture business major; 
marketing representative, independent insurance agent, bank teller and 
bookkeeper; member and past president, Nazareth Lutheran Church; past 
chairman, Franklin County Extension Council; member, Congressman Fred 
Grandy's Agriculture culture; secretary, Republican party of Iowa, 5th 
District Representative, Republican State Central Committee, co-
chairman, Franklin County Republican, Central Committee, Iowa delegation 
whip; member: 1992 Republican National Convention, Iowa Farm Bureau 
Federation, Iowa Soybean Association, American Seed Trade Association, 
Iowa Corn Growers Association, Iowa Seed Association, Agribusiness 
Association of Iowa, I.S.U. Extension Citizens Advisory Council; married 
to Mary Katherine (Kathy) Latham, 1975; three children: Justin (24), 
Jennifer (17), and Jill (15); elected to 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
516 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1505..................................................         225-5476
  Chief of Staff.--Vicky Vermaat.                                       
  Operations and Communications Director.--James D.                     
   Carstensen.                                                          
  Legislative Director.--Tom Bonner.                                    
  Staff Assistant.--Stuart Ruddy.                                       
123 Albany Avenue, SE, Suite 1, Orange City, IA 51041..   (712) 737-8708
  Chief of Staff.--Vicky Vermont.                                       
526 Pierce Street, Sioux City, IA 51101................   (712) 277-2114
  Caseworker.--Vicki Miller.                                            
217 Grand Avenue Spencer, IA 51301.....................   (712) 262-6480
  Caseworker.--Lois Clark.                                              
1411 First Avenue South, Suite A, Fort Dodge, IA 50501.   (515) 573-2738
  Caseworker.--Sue Duvall.                                              
                                                                        

Counties: Boone, Buena Vista, Calhoun, Carroll, Cherokee, Clay, 
        Crawford, Dickinson, Emmet, Fort Dodge, Franklin, Greene, 
        Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Humboldt, Ida, Kossuth, Lyon, Monona, 
        O'Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Sac, Sioux, 
        Sioux City, Webster, Winnebago, Woodbury, and Wright. Population 
        (1990), 555,457.
ZIP Codes: 50006, 50010, 50031, 50034, 50036, 50039-41, 50043, 50050, 
        50058-59, 50064, 50071, 50075, 50101-02, 50107, 50122, 50126, 
        50129-30, 50132, 50152, 50156, 50206, 50212, 50217, 50223, 
        50227, 50230-31, 50235, 50244, 50246, 50249, 50258-59, 50269, 
        50271, 50420-21, 50423-24, 50427, 50430-32, 50436, 50438-39, 
        50441, 50446-47, 50449-53, 50465, 50470, 50473, 50475, 50478, 
        50480, 50483-84, 50501, 50510-11, 50514-25, 50527-33, 50535-36, 
        50538-46, 50548, 50551-54, 50556-63, 50565-71, 50573-83, 50585-
        88, 50590-95, 50597-99, 50601, 50627, 50633, 50640, 50672, 
        50680, 51001-12, 51014-20, 51022-31, 51033-41, 51044-63, 51101-
        11, 51201, 51230-32, 51234-35, 51237-50, 51301, 51330-31, 51333-
        34, 51338, 51340-47, 51349-51, 51354-55, 51357-58, 51360, 51363-
        66, 51401, 51430-33, 51436, 51439-45, 51448-55, 51458-63, 51465-
        67, 51520, 51523, 51527-28, 51558, 51572
        
[[Page 1-104]]



 
                                 KANSAS

                  (Population, 1990 census, 2,485,600)

                                SENATORS

    ROBERT DOLE, Republican, of Russell, KS; born in Russell, KS, July 
22, 1923, son of Mr. and Mrs. Doran R. Dole; married Mary Elizabeth 
Hanford, December 6, 1975; one daughter, Robin, from a previous 
marriage; graduate of Russell public schools; attended University of 
Kansas, Lawrence; A.B., Washburn Municipal University, Topeka, 1952; 
LL.B., Washburn, 1952; enlisted, U.S. Army, 1943; served 5\1/2\ years in 
World War II as 10th Mountain Division platoon leader in Italy; twice 
wounded and twice decorated for ``heroic achievement''; discharged with 
rank of captain, 1948; at age 26, elected to Kansas Legislature, 1951-
53; elected four terms as Russell County attorney, 1953-61; elected to 
U.S. House of Representatives, 1960; reelected 1962, 1964, and 1966; 
elected to U.S. Senate, 1968; reelected 1974, 1980, and 1986, and 1992; 
elected Senate majority leader, November 1984; elected Senate minority 
leader, January 3, 1987; reelected November 29, 1988, November 13, 1990, 
and November 3, 1992; Republican candidate for Vice President of the 
United States, 1976; Republican National Committee chairman, 1971-73; 
adviser, U.S. delegation to United Nations Food and Agriculture 
Organization Conference, Rome, Italy, 1975; member, Congressional 
delegation to survey food crisis in India at request of President 
Johnson, 1966; Congressional delegation to study Arab refugee problem, 
Middle East, 1967; past president, Washburn Alumni Association and 
Kansas County Attorneys Association; past lieutenant governor, Kiwanis; 
member: State and American Bar Associations, 4-H Fair Association, 
B.P.O.E., Masons, Isis Shrine, Chamber of Commerce, American Legion, 
Veterans of Foreign Wars, and Disabled American Veterans; National Board 
of Sponsors of the American Medical Center, Denver, CO; member of the 
board for National Society of Autistic Children; member, advisory 
committee of the National Association for Retarded Children; Advisory 
Council on Scouting for the Handicapped; Board of Directors, 
Rehabilitation International, U.S.A.; advisory committee, Kansas Kiwanis 
Foundation; Kansas Easter Seal Society; member, American Heart 
Association; Advisory Board, Center for Strategic and International 
Studies; chairman of the board, Dole Foundation; member: Finance 
Committee and Agriculture Committee; reelected in 1992.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
141 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1601..................................................         224-6521
  Administrative Assistant.--Dan Stanley.                               
  Executive Assistant/Appointment Secretary.--Yvonne                    
   Costello.                                                            
Suite 392, 444 Southeast Quincy, Topeka, KS 66683......   (913) 295-2745
500 State Ave. Ste. 176, Kansas City, KS 66101.........   (913) 371-6108
Fourth Financial Center, 100 North Broadway, Wichita,                   
 KS 67202..............................................   (316) 263-4956
  State Director.--Dave Spears.                                         
                                                                        

                                 *  *  *

    NANCY LANDON KASSEBAUM, Republican, of Burdick, KS; born in Topeka, 
KS, July 29, 1932, the daughter of Governor Alfred M. and Theo Landon, 
1936 Presidential nominee; attended Topeka public schools; B.A., 
University of Kansas, 1954; M.A., University of Michigan, 1956; former 
director-vice president, KFH Radio, Wichita, KS; public service 
activities: Kansas Governmental Ethics Commission; Kansas Committee for 
the Humanities; chairperson, Women's Division, United Fund; Maize School 
Board; president, Women's Association, Institute of Logopedics; 
president, Wichita Young Adults Projects, Senior Services Board; served 
on Washington staff of Kansas Senator James B. Pearson; patron member of 
Kansas Press Women's Association; 4-H Leader; four children: John, 
Linda, Richard, and William; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 7, 
1978, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1979; subsequently 
appointed by the Governor December 23, 1978, to fill the vacancy caused 
by the resignation of Senator James B. Pearson; reelected on November 6, 
1984 and again November 6, 1990; member: Committee on Foreign Relations; 
chairman, Committee on Labor and Human Resources; Committee on Indian 
Affairs; chairman, Subcommittee on African Affairs; member: Subcommittee 
on European Affairs, Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
302 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-1602............................................         224-4774
  Administrative Assistant.--David Bartel.                              
  Press Secretary.--Mike Horak.                                         
  Executive Assistant.--Ann Shirley.                                    
  Scheduler.--Jan Vulevich.                                             
  .....................................................                 

[[Page 1-105]]
                                                                        
911 North Main, Garden City, KS 67846..................   (316) 276-3423
Suite 152, 4200 Somerset, Prairie Village, KS 66208....   (913) 648-3103
  State Administrative Assistant.--Mike Harper.                         
Box 51, 444 Southeast Quincy, Topeka, KS 66683.........   (913) 295-2888
Suite 120, 155 North Market, Wichita, KS, 67202........   (316) 296-6251
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    PAT ROBERTS, Republican, of Dodge City, KS; born in Topeka, KS, 
April 20, 1936; attended the public schools; graduated, Holton High 
School, 1954; B.A., Kansas State University, Manhattan, 1958; U.S. 
Marine Corps, 1958-62; publisher, Litchfield Park, AZ, 1962-67; 
administrative assistant, U.S. Senator Frank Carlson, 1967-68; 
administrative assistant, U.S. Congressman Keith Sebelius, 1968-80; 
member: chairman, Agriculture Committee; House Oversight Committee; 
married to the former Franki Fann, 1970; three children: David, 
Ashleigh, and Anne-Wesley; elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 
1980; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1126 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1601............................................         225-2715
  Administrative Assistant.--D. Leroy Towns.               FAX: 225-5375
  Executive Assistant.--Maggie Ward.                                    
  Agricultural Assistant.--Tom Hemmer.                                  
  Press Assistant.--Lisa Gagnon.                                        
P.O. Box 550, Dodge City, KS 67801.....................   (316) 227-2244
P.O. Box 1334, Salina, KS 67402........................   (913) 825-5409
P.O. Box 128, Norton, KS 67654.........................   (913) 877-2454
P.O. Box 1128 Hutchinson, KS 67504.....................   (316) 665-6138
                                                                        

Counties: Barber, Barton, Chase, Cheyenne, Clark, Clay, Cloud, Comanche, 
        Decatur, Dickinson, Edwards, Ellis, Ellsworth, Finney, Ford, 
        Gove, Graham, Grant, Gray, Greeley, Hamilton, Haskell, Hodgeman, 
        Jewell, Kearny, Kiowa, Lane, Lincoln, Logan, Lyon, McPherson, 
        Marion (part), Marshall, Meade, Mitchell, Morris, Morton, Ness, 
        Norton, Osborne, Ottawa, Pawnee, Phillips, Pratt, Rawlins, Reno, 
        Republic, Rice, Rooks, Rush, Russell, Saline, Scott, Seward, 
        Sheridan, Sherman, Smith, Stafford, Stanton, Stevens, Thomas, 
        Trego, Wabaunsee, Wallace, Washington, and Wichita. Population 
        (1990), 619,370.
ZIP Codes: 66401, 66403, 66406-07, 66411-12, 66423, 66427, 66431, 66433, 
        66438, 66501, 66507-08, 66518, 66526, 66541, 66544, 66548, 
        66610, 66801, 66830, 66833-35, 66838, 66840 (part), 66843, 
        66845-46, 66849-851, 66854, 66858-62, 66864-65, 66866 (part), 
        66868-69, 66872-73, 66901, 66930-33, 66935-46, 66948-49, 66951-
        53, 66955-56, 66958-64, 66966-68, 66970, 67015, 67021, 67028-29, 
        67035, 67053-54, 67057, 67059, 67063, 67065-66, 67070-71, 67073, 
        67104, 67107-09, 67112, 67117, 67124, 67127, 67134, 67138, 
        67143, 67155, 67401-02, 67410, 67414, 67416-18, 67420, 67422-23, 
        67425, 67427-32, 67436-39, 67441-52, 67454-60, 67463-70, 67472-
        76, 67478-85, 67487-88, 67490-92, 67501-02, 67504-05, 67510-26, 
        67529-30, 67543-48, 67550, 67552-54, 67556-57, 67559-70, 67572-
        79, 67581-85, 67601, 67621-23, 67625-32, 67634-54, 67656-61, 
        67663-65, 67667, 67669-76, 67701, 67730-41, 67743-45, 67747-49, 
        67751-53, 67755-59, 67761-62, 67764, 67801, 67831, 67834-44, 
        67846, 67849-51, 67853-65, 67867-71, 67874, 67876-80, 67882, 
        67901, 67905, 67950-54

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    SAM DALE BROWNBACK, Republican, of Topeka, KS; born September 12, 
1956, in Garnett, KS; attended, Parker Grade School; graduated Prairie 
View High School, 1974; B.S., Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, 
1978; J.D., University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 1982; broadcaster, 
teacher, attorney; admitted to the Kansas State bar, 1978; State 
Secretary of Agriculture, 1986-93; member: Topeka Fellowship Council, 
Kansas Bar Association, Kansas State University and Kansas University 
Alumni Associations; married to Mary Stauffer Brownback, 1982; three 
children: Abby, Andy, and Liz; elected to the 104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1313 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-6601
  Chief of Staff.--Tim McGivern.                           FAX: 225-2983
  Press Secretary.--Jackie McClaskey.                                   
  Legislative Director.--Paul Ryan.                                     
612 South Kansas Avenue, Topeka, KS 66614..............   (913) 233-2503
  District Director.--Anne Emerson.                        FAX: 223-2616
1001 North Broadway, Suite C, Pittsburg, KS 66762......   (316) 231-6040
                                                                        


[[Page 1-106]]

Counties: Allen, Anderson, Atchison, Bourbon, Brown, Cherokee, Coffey, 
        Crawford, Doniphan, Douglas (part), Franklin, Geary, Jackson, 
        Jefferson, Labette, Leavenworth, Linn, Nemaha, Neosho, Osage, 
        Pottawatomie, Riley, Shawnee, Wilson, and Woodson. Population 
        (1990), 619,391.
ZIP Codes: 66002, 66006 (part), 66007-08, 66010, 66014-17, 66020, 66023-
        24, 66025 (part), 66027, 66032-33, 66035, 66039-43, 66044 
        (part), 66048, 66050, 66052, 66054, 66056, 66058, 66060, 66066-
        67, 66070, 66072-73, 66075-80, 66086-88, 66090-91, 66092 (part), 
        66093-95, 66097, 66401-04, 66406-09, 66413-20, 66422, 66424-26, 
        66428-29, 66431-32, 66434-36, 66439-42, 66449-51, 66502, 66509-
        10, 66512, 66514-17, 66520-24, 66527-28, 66531-40, 66542-43, 
        66546-52, 66554, 66601, 66603-12, 66614-19, 66647, 66667, 66675, 
        66683, 66701, 66710-14, 66716-17, 66720, 66724-25, 66727-28, 
        66732-36, 66738-43, 66746, 66748-49, 66751, 66753-62, 66767, 
        66769-73, 66775-83, 66834, 66839, 66849, 66852, 66854, 66856-57, 
        66870-72, 67330, 67332, 67336-37, 67341-42, 67351, 67354, 67356-
        57, 67487

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    JAN MEYERS, Republican, of Overland Park, KS; born in Lincoln, NE, 
July 20, 1928; daughter of Howard and Lenore Crilly; attended public 
schools, Superior, NE; honor graduate with associate in fine arts 
[A.F.A.], William Woods College, Fulton, MO; B.A., communications, 
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, 1951; honorary Lit.D., William 
Woods College, honorary Doctor of Laws, Baker University (1993); 
assistant, advertising and public relations, radio station KFAB, and 
retail sales, Lincoln, NE; elected to Kansas Senate, 1972-84; chairman, 
Public Health and Welfare Committee and Local Government Committee; vice 
chairman, Transportation and Utilities Committee and Reapportionment 
Committee; City Councilwoman, Overland Park City Council, 1967-72; 
president, city council, 1970-72; president, League of Kansas 
Municipalities; chairman, Mid-America Regional Council, Kansas City 
Region; board of directors: National League of Cities, United Community 
Services of Johnson County, and Johnson County Mental Health 
Association; member, Johnson County Community College Foundation Board; 
president, Johnson County League of Women Voters; married to Louis 
(Dutch) Meyers; two children: Valerie and Philip; elected to the 99th 
Congress on November 6, 1984; reelected to each succeeding Congress; 
chairman, House Small Business Committee; International Relations 
Committee; Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade; 
Economic and Educational Opportunities Committee; Subcommittee on 
Employer-Employee Relations.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2303 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1603............................................         225-2865
  Administrative Assistant.--Kirk Walder.                  FAX: 225-0554
  Personal Secretary/Office Manager.--Bonnie Matles.                    
Federal Building, Suite 182, 500 State Avenue, Kansas                   
 City, KS 66101........................................   (913) 621-0832
  Administrative Assistant.--Michael Murray.                            
Suite 217, 7133 West 95th Street, Overland Park, KS                     
 66212.................................................   (913) 383-2013
  District Representative.--Lori Phillips.                              
708 West Ninth Street, Lawrence, KS 66044..............   (913) 842-9313
  District Representative.--Peter Lane.                                 
                                                                        

Counties: Douglas (part), Johnson, Miami, and Wyandotte. Population 
        (1990), 619,439.
ZIP Codes: 66006 (part), 66012, 66013, 66018-19, 66021, 66025 (part), 
        66026, 66030-31, 66036, 66044 (part), 66046-47, 66049, 66051, 
        66053, 66061-64, 66071, 66083, 66085, 66092 (part), 66101-06, 
        66109-13, 66115, 66117-19, 66160, 66201-27, 66282, 66285

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    TODD TIAHRT, Republican, of Goddard, KS; born in Vermillion, SD, 
June 15, 1951; attended South Dakota School of Mines and Technology; 
B.A., Evangel College, Springfield, MO, 1975; M.B.A., Southwest Missouri 
State, 1989; proposal manager, Boeing Company; married to the former 
Vicki Holland, 1976; three children: Jessica, John, and Luke; elected to 
the 104th Congress; member, National Security and Science Committees.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1319 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-6216
  Administrative Assistant.--Dave Hanna.                   FAX: 225-3489
  Press Secretary.--Matt Schlapp.                                       
  Legislative Director.--Jeff Kahrs.                                    
  OM/Scheduler.--Cindy Gustafson.                                       
155 North Market Street, Suite 400, Wichita, KS 67202..   (316) 262-8992
                                                                        


[[Page 1-107]]

Counties: Butler, Chautauqua, Cowley, Elk, Grenwood, Harper, Harvey, 
        Kingman, Montgomery, Sedgwick, and Sumner. Population (1990), 
        619,374.
ZIP Codes: 66507, 66842, 66853, 66855, 66860, 66863, 66866, 66870, 
        66952, 67001-05, 67008-10, 67012-13, 67016-20, 67022-27, 67030-
        32, 67035-39, 67041-42, 67045, 67047, 67049-52, 67056, 67058, 
        67060, 67062, 67067-68, 67072, 67074, 67101, 67103, 67105-06, 
        67108, 67110-12, 67117-20, 67122-23, 67131-33, 67135, 67137, 
        67140, 67142, 67144, 67146-47, 67149, 67150-52, 67154, 67156, 
        67159, 67202-21, 67223, 67227-28, 67230-33, 67235, 67239, 67301, 
        67333-35, 67337, 67340, 67343-47, 67349, 67351-52, 67355, 67360-
        61, 67363-64
        
[[Page 1-108]]



 
                                KENTUCKY

                  (Population, 1990 census, 3,698,969)

                                SENATORS

    WENDELL H. FORD, Democrat, of Owensboro, KY; born in Daviess County, 
KY, September 8, 1924; attended public schools of Daviess County, 
University of Kentucky; served in the U.S. Army, 1944-46, Kentucky 
National Guard, 1949-62; was a partner in the firm of E.M. Ford and 
Company Insurance; held the position of chief assistant to the Governor 
of Kentucky; State senator, 1965-67; Lieutenant Governor, 1967-71; 
Governor, 1971-74; Senate assistant majority leader, 1991-; president of 
the Kentucky and National Jaycees; Junior Chamber of Commerce; chairman, 
National Democratic Governors' Caucus, 1973-74; member, Democratic 
National Committee, 1976; member of Carter-Mondale Steering Committee 
and chairman of National Democratic Campaign Committee, 1976; chairman, 
Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee; recipient of awards from the 
March of Dimes, Veterans of Foreign Wars, U.S. National Guard 
Association, American Legion, Boy Scouts of America, National Cancer 
Society, Kentucky Educational Television, Kentucky Housing Corporation, 
National Association of Regional Councils, Kentucky Council of Area 
Development Districts; son of late Mr. and Mrs. E.M. Ford; holds 
honorary degrees from Universities of Kentucky, Morehead, Eastern 
Kentucky, Murray State, Kentucky Wesleyan, Spalding University, Union 
College, and Brescia College; married the former Jean Neel, 1943; two 
children: Shirley (Mrs. William Dexter) and Steven; five grandchildren; 
elected to the U.S. Senate, November 5, 1974, for the term ending 
January 3, 1981; reelected November 4, 1980, for the term ending January 
3, 1987; reelected November 4, 1986 for the term ending January 3, 1993; 
reelected November 3, 1992 for the term ending January 3, 1999; elected 
Majority Whip on November 13, 1990; reelected November 10, 1992 and 
December 2, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
173A Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                     
 20510-1701............................................         224-4343
  Legislative Director.--Rob Mangas.                                    
  Office Manager.--Robert Paxton.                                       
  Communications Director.--Meg Conlon.                                 
  Executive Assistant.--Martha Moloney.                                 
  Executive Secretary.--Missy Smith.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Mark L. Day.                                        
Room 1072, 600 Martin Luther King Jr. Place,                            
 Louisville, KY 40202..................................   (502) 582-6251
Room 204, 343 Waller Avenue, Lexington, KY 40504.......   (606) 233-2484
305 Federal Building, Owensboro, KY 42301..............   (502) 685-5158
19 U.S. Post Office and Courthouse, Covington, KY 41011   (606) 491-7929
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    MITCH McCONNELL, Republican, of Louisville, KY; born in Colbert 
County, AL, February 20, 1942; attended public schools in Louisville; 
graduated Manual High School, Louisville, 1960, president of the student 
body; B.A. with honors, University of Louisville, 1964, president of the 
student council, president of the student body of the College of Arts 
and Sciences; J.D., University of Kentucky Law School, 1967, president 
of student bar association, outstanding oral advocate; attorney, 
admitted to the Kentucky bar, 1967; chief legislative assistant to U.S. 
Senator Marlow Cook, 1968-70; Deputy Assistant U.S. Attorney General, 
1974-75; elected judge/executive of Jefferson County, KY, 1977, 
reelected 1981; president, Kentucky Association of County Judge/
Executives, 1982; named Outstanding Young Man in Jefferson County, KY, 
1974; named Outstanding Young Man in Kentucky, 1977; named 
Conservationist of the Year by the League of Kentucky Sportsmen, 1983; 
founder and chairman, Kentucky Task Force on Exploited and Missing 
Children, 1982; co-chairman, National Child Tragedies Coalition, 1981; 
advisory board member, National Institute of Justice, 1982-84; appointed 
chairman of the Council of Elected Officials by Republican National 
Committee Chairman Haley Barbour; member of the Crescent Hill Baptist 
Church, Louisville, KY; father of three children: Elly, Claire, and 
Porter; married Elaine Chao, president of the United Way of America, 
February 6, 1993; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 6, 1984, for the 
term expiring January 3, 1991; reelected November 6, 1990, for the term 
expiring January 3, 1997.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-109]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
120 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-1702............................................         224-2541
  Administrative Assistant.--Steven J. Law.                FAX: 224-2499
  Personal Secretary/Scheduler.--Susan Oursler.                         
  Communications Director.--Mildred Cooper.                             
Gene Snyder Courthouse, 601 West Broadway, Suite 630,                   
 Louisville, KY 40202..................................   (502) 582-6304
  State Director.--Larry Cox.                                           
1885 Dixie Highway, Suite 345, Fort Wright, KY 41011...   (606) 578-0188
Suite N, 1501 South Main Street, London, KY 40740......   (606) 864-2026
Irving Cobb Building, 602 Broadway Street, Paducah, KY                  
 42001.................................................   (502) 442-4554
155 East Main, Room 210, Lexington, KY 40507...........   (606) 252-1781
Federal Building, Room 102, 241 Main Street, Bowling                    
 Green, KY 42101.......................................   (502) 781-1673
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    EDWARD WHITFIELD, Republican, of Hopkinsville, KY; born in 
Hopkinsville, KY, on May 25, 1943; graduated, Madisonville High School, 
Nadisonville, KY; B.S., University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, 1965; 
J.D., University of Kentucky, 1969; attended, American University's 
Wesley Theological Seminary, Washington, DC; 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army 
Reserve, 1967-1973; attorney, private practice, 1970-79; vice president, 
CSX Corp., 1979-1990; admitted to bar: Kentucky, 1970 and Florida, 1993; 
began practice in 1970 in Hopkinsville, KY; member, Kentucky House, 
1973, one term; married, Constance Harriman Whitfield; one daughter, 
Kate; elected to the 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1541 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-3115
  Chief of Staff.--Terry Carmack.                                       
  Legislative Director.--Karen Long.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Michael Klein.                                      
First Floor, 317 West Ninth Street, Hopkinsville, KY                    
 42240.................................................   (502) 885-8079
  Field Representative.--Michael Pape.                     FAX: 885-8598
P.O. Box 717, Monroe County Courthouse, Thompkinsville,                 
 KY 42167..............................................   (502) 487-9509
  Field Representative.--Sandy Simpson.                    FAX: 487-0019
Room 307, Municipal Building, 222 First Street,                         
 Henderson, KY 42420...................................   (502) 826-4180
  Field Representative.--Neil Johnson.                     FAX: 826-6783
Room 104, 100 Fountain Avenue, Paducah, KY 42001.......   (502) 442-6901
  Field Representative.--Coley Bradley.                    FAX: 442-6805
                                                                        

Counties: Adair, Allen, Ballard, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, 
        Christian, Clinton, Crittenden, Cumberland, Fulton, Graves, 
        Henderson, Hickman, Hopkins, Livingston, Logan, Lyon, McCracken, 
        McLean, Marshall, Monroe, Muhlenberg, Ohio, Russell, Simpson, 
        Todd, Trigg, Union, and Webster. Population (1990), 614,226.
ZIP Codes: 42001-03, 42020-29, 42031-33, 42035-41, 42044-51, 42053-56, 
        42058-61, 42063-64, 42066, 42069-71, 42076, 42078-79, 42081-88, 
        42120, 42122, 42129 (part), 42133-35, 42140, 42153, 42155, 
        42157, 42164, 42167, 42170, 42201-02, 42204, 42206, 42209, 
        42211, 42215-17, 42219-21, 42223, 42232, 42234, 42236, 42240-41, 
        42251-52, 42254, 42256, 42261-62, 42265-68, 42273-76, 42280, 
        42283, 42286-88, 42320-28, 42330, 42332-33, 42337-39, 42343-45, 
        42347, 42349-50, 42352, 42354, 42357-58, 42361, 42365-67, 42369-
        72, 42374, 42376, 42378, 42403-04, 42406, 42408-11, 42413, 
        42420, 42431, 42436-37, 42440-42, 42444-45, 42450-53, 42455-64, 
        42565, 42601-02, 42629, 42642, 42711, 42714-15, 42717, 42723 
        (part), 42728 (part), 42730, 42731 (part), 42735, 42741, 42742 
        (part), 42752-53, 42759, 42761, 42768

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    RON LEWIS, Republican, of South Shore, KY; born in McKell, KY, 
September 14, 1946; attended McKell Elementary School; graduated, McKell 
High School, 1964; B.A., University of Kentucky, 1969; M.A., Higher 
Education, Morehead State University, 1981; U.S. Navy--Officer Candidate 
School, 1972; laborer, Morehead State, Armco Steel Corporation; Kentucky 
Highway Department, Eastern State Hospital; sales for Ashland Oil; 
teacher, Watterson College, 1980; baptist minister, White Mills Baptist 
Church; named to the National Security Committee (Military Procurement 
and Military Personnel subcommittees) and Agriculture Committee (Risk 
Management and Specialty Crops and Resource Conservation, Research and 
Forestry subcommittees); member, Elizabethtown Chamber of Commerce; 
past-president, Hardin and Larue County jail ministry; member, Serverus 
Valley Ministerial Association; honored for his voting 

[[Page 1-110]]
record by U.S. Term Limits, League of Private Property Rights, Council 
for Citizens Against Government Waste, National Federation of 
Independent Business; has been named a ``Guardian of Seniors Rights'' by 
the Tax Fairness for Seniors, cosponsored term limits legislation, 
welfare reform, voted to pass the Congressional Accountability Act, 
supports the ``A to Z'' budget-cutting bill; member, GOP Task Force on 
Regulatory Reform; married to the former Kayi Gambill, 1966; two 
children: Ronald Brent, 22 and Allison Faye, 11; elected to the 104th 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
412 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1702..................................................         226-3501
  Chief of Staff.--Greg Van Tatenhove.                                  
  Legislator Director.--Helen McCarthy.                                 
  Press Secretary.--John McGary.                                        
  Scheduler.--Jane Riddleberger.                                        
312 North Mulberry Street, Elizabethtown, KY 42701.....   (502) 765-4360
  District Administrator.--Sam Willett.                                 
Federal Building, Room B-18, 241 East Main Street,                      
 Bowling Green, KY 42101...............................   (502) 842-9896
Federal Building, Room B-17, 423 Frederica Street,                      
 Owensboro, KY 42303...................................   (502) 688-8858
                                                                        

Counties: Barren, Breckinridge, Bullitt, Casey, Daviess, Edmonson, 
        Grayson, Green, Hancock, Hardin, Hart, Jefferson (part), Larue, 
        Lincoln (part), Marion, Meade, Metcalfe, Nelson, Spencer, 
        Taylor, Warren, and Washington. Population (1990), 614,833.
ZIP Codes: 40004, 40008-09, 40012-13, 40020, 40023, 40028, 40033, 40037, 
        40040, 40046-49, 40051-52, 40060, 40062-63, 40069, 40071, 40076, 
        40078, 40104, 40106-11, 40114-15, 40117, 40118 (part), 40119, 
        40121, 40140, 40142-46, 40150, 40152-53, 40155, 40157, 40159-62, 
        40164-65, 40170-71, 40175-78, 40214 (part), 40219 (part), 40223 
        (part), 40228 (part), 40229, 40243 (part), 40245 (part), 40253, 
        40269, 40272 (part), 40291 (part), 40299 (part), 40328, 40330, 
        40437 (part), 40442, 40448, 40484 (part), 40489 (part), 42101-
        04, 42122-24, 42127-28, 42129 (part), 42130-31, 42141-42, 42151-
        52, 42154, 42156, 42159-60, 42163, 42166, 42169-71, 42207, 
        42210, 42214, 42235, 42250, 42257, 42259, 42270, 42274-75, 
        42284-85, 42301-03, 42334, 42348, 42351, 42355-56, 42361, 42366, 
        42368, 42375-76, 42378, 42516, 42528, 42539, 42541, 42566, 42567 
        (part), 42701-02, 42712-13, 42716, 42718-19, 42721-22, 42723 
        (part), 42724, 42726, 42728 (part), 42729, 42731 (part), 42732-
        33, 42736, 42740, 42742 (part), 42743, 42746, 42748-49, 42754-
        55, 42757-58, 42762, 42764-65, 42776, 42782-84, 42787-88

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    MICHAEL D. WARD, Democrat, of Louisville, KY; born in White Plains, 
NY, on January 7, 1951; graduated Atherton High School, Louisville, KY, 
1969; B.S., University of Louisville, 1974; general manager, The 
Batchelder Co./P&C Media, 1990-1994; sales representative, 1979-85; 
Kentucky State Representative, 34th District, Jefferson County, KY, 
1989-93; special assistant to County Judge/Executive, Jefferson County, 
KY, 1985-89; Peace Corps vounteer (the Gambia West Africa); owner, 
Street Level Advertising, Transit Advertising, 1993-94. Married to 
Christina Heavrin, 1975; two children: Jasper and Kevin; elected to the 
104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1032 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1703............................................         225-5401
  Legislative Director.--Stacy Jarboe.                     FAX: 225-3511
  Deputy Legislative Director.--Michael Long.                           
  Legislative Assistant/Press Secretary.--Christian                     
   Patterson.                                                           
  Scheduler.--Linda West.                                               
Room 216, Federal Building, 600 Dr. Martin Luther King,                 
 Jr. Place, Louisville, KY 40202-2267..................   (502) 582-5129
  Chief of Staff.--Charles Mattingly.                                   
                                                                        

County: Jefferson (part); city of Louisville. Population (1990), 
        613,603.
ZIP Codes: 40059 (part), 40118 (part), 40201-22, 40223 (part), 40228 
        (part), 40241-42, 40243 (part), 40258, 40272 (part), 40291 
        (part), 40299 (part).
        
[[Page 1-111]]


                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    JIM BUNNING, Republican, of Southgate, KY; born in Southgate, KY, 
October 23, 1931; attended St. Thiresa School, Southgate; graduated, St. 
Xavier High School, Cincinnati, OH, 1949; B.S., Xavier University, 
Cincinnati, OH, 1953; professional baseball player; investment broker 
and agent; president, Jim Bunning Agency, Inc.; member of Kentucky State 
Senate (minority floor leader), 1979-83; member: Ft. Thomas City 
Council, 1977-79; appointed member, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana Regional 
Council of Governments, Cincinnati, OH; National Committeeman, 
Republican National Committee, 1983-1992; appointed member, President's 
National Advisory Board on International Education Programs, 1984-1988; 
member: board of directors of Kentucky Special Olympics, Ft. Thomas (KY) 
Lions Club, Brighton Street Center Community Action Group; married to 
the former Mary Catherine Theis, 1952; nine children: Barbara, Jim and 
Joan, Cathy, Bill and Bridgett, Mark, David and Amy; elected to the 
100th Congress, November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2437 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1704............................................         225-3465
  Administrative Assistant.--David A. York.                             
  Legislative Director.--Jon Deuser.                                    
  Office Manager/Executive Secretary.--Joan L. Manning.                 
Suite 160, 1717 Dixie Highway, Fort Wright, KY 41011...   (606) 342-2602
  District Administrator.--Debbie McKinney.                             
Suite 236, The Federal Bldg., 1405 Greenup Ave.,                        
 Ashland, KY 41101.....................................   (606) 325-9898
Suite 219, 704 W Jefferson St., La Grange, KY 40031....   (502) 222-2188
                                                                        

Counties: Boone, Boyd, Bracken, Campbell, Carroll, Carter, Elliott, 
        Fleming, Gallatin, Grant, Greenup, Henry, Kenton, Lewis, Mason, 
        Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, Robertson, Rowan, Shelby, and Trimble. 
        Population (1990), 614,245.
ZIP Codes: 40003, 40006-07, 40010-11, 40014, 40019, 40022, 40026, 40031, 
        40036, 40045, 40050, 40055-58, 40059 (part), 40065-68, 40070, 
        40075-77, 40245 (part), 40313, 40317, 40319, 40327, 40351, 
        40355, 40359, 40363, 40379 (part), 40389, 41001-02, 41004-12, 
        41014-18, 41022, 41030, 41033-35, 41037, 41039-46, 41048-49, 
        41051-53, 41055-56, 41059, 41061-64, 41071-76, 41080, 41083, 
        41085-86, 41091-98, 41101-02, 41105, 41121, 41127-29, 41131-32, 
        41135, 41137, 41139, 41141-44, 41146, 41149, 41156, 41163-64, 
        41166, 41168-71, 41173-75, 41177, 41179, 41181, 41183, 41189, 
        41631, 42133

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    HAROLD ROGERS, Republican, of Somerset, KY; born in Barrier, KY, 
December 31, 1937; attended Ramsey and Monticello public schools; 
graduated, Wayne County High School, 1955; attended Western Kentucky 
University, 1956-57; A.B., University of Kentucky, 1962; LL.B., 
University of Kentucky Law School, 1964; lawyer; admitted to the 
Kentucky State bar, 1964; commenced practice in Somerset; member, North 
Carolina and Kentucky National Guard, 1957-64; associate, Smith & 
Blackburn, 1964-67; private practice, 1967-69; Commonwealth Attorney, 
Pulaski and Rockcastle Counties, KY, 1969-80; delegate, Republican 
National Convention, 1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, and 1988; Republican 
nominee for Lt. Governor, KY, 1979; past president, Kentucky 
Commonwealth Attorney's Association; member and past president, 
Somerset-Pulaski County Chamber of Commerce and Pulaski County 
Industrial Foundation; founder, Southern Kentucky Economic Development 
Council, 1986; member, Chowder and Marching Society, 1981-present; 
member, House Energy and Commerce Committee, 1981-82; member, House 
Appropriations Committee, 1983-present; married to the former Shirley 
McDowell, 1957; three children: Anthony, Allison, and John Marshall; 
elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2468 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1705............................................         225-4601
  Administrative Assistant.--Kevin Fromer.                 FAX: 225-0940
  Office Manager.--Mary Miller.                                         
  Press Secretary.--Frank Maisano.                                      
203 East Mount Vernon Street, Somerest, KY 42501.......   (606) 679-8346
  District Administrator.--Robert L. Mitchell.                          
601 Main Street, Hazard, KY 41701......................   (606) 439-0794
806 Hambley Blvd., Pikeville, KY 41501.................   (606) 432-4388
                                                                        

Counties: Bell, Breathitt, Clay, Floyd, Harlan, Jackson, Johnson, Knott, 
        Knox, Laurel, Lawrence (part), Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Magoffin, 
        Martin, McCreary, Menifee, Morgan, Owsley, Perry, Pike, Pulaski, 
        Rockcastle, Wayne, Whitley, and Wolfe. Population (1990), 
        614,119.
        
[[Page 1-112]]

ZIP Codes: 40316, 40322, 40336, 40341, 40345-46, 40365, 40387, 40402-03, 
        40409, 40417, 40419 (part), 40420, 40434, 40445, 40447, 40456, 
        40460, 40481, 40486, 40488, 40492, 40701-02, 40729-30, 40734, 
        40737, 40740-43, 40745, 40754-55, 40759, 40763, 40769, 40771, 
        40801, 40803, 40806-08, 40810, 40813, 40815-16, 40818-20, 40823, 
        40825-31, 40840, 40843-47, 40849, 40854-56, 40858, 40861-63, 
        40865, 40867-68, 40870, 40873-74, 40902-03, 40906, 40913-15, 
        40921, 40923, 40927, 40930, 40932, 40935, 40939-41, 40943-44, 
        40946, 40949, 40953, 40955, 40958, 40962, 40964-65, 40972, 
        40977, 40979, 40982-83, 40988, 40995, 40997, 40999, 41124, 41159 
        (part), 41201, 41203-04, 41214-16, 41219, 41222, 41224, 41226, 
        41228, 41230-32, 41234, 41237-38, 41240, 41250, 41254-58, 41260, 
        41262-69, 41271, 41274, 41301, 41306, 41310-11, 41314-15, 41317, 
        41321, 41327-28, 41331-33, 41338-40, 41342-44, 41346, 41348, 
        41351, 41357-58, 41360, 41363-70, 41377, 41385-86, 41390, 41396-
        97, 41406-09, 41412-13, 41419, 41421-22, 41425-26, 41441, 41443, 
        41451, 41457, 41464-66, 41472, 41474, 41477, 41501-03, 41512-14, 
        41517-20, 41522, 41524, 41527-29, 41531, 41534-40, 41542-49, 
        41551, 41553-55, 41557-72, 41574, 41601-07, 41612, 41614-16, 
        41619, 41621-22, 41626-27, 41629-33, 41635-37, 41639-40, 41642-
        43, 41645, 41647, 41649-51, 41653, 41655, 41659-60, 41663, 
        41666-69, 41701-02, 41712-14, 41719-23, 41725, 41727-33, 41735-
        36, 41739-40, 41743, 41745-46, 41749, 41751, 41754, 41756, 
        41759-60, 41762-66, 41771-78, 41801, 41804-05, 41810-12, 41815, 
        41817, 41819, 41821-26, 41828-29, 41831-40, 41843-45, 41847-49, 
        41855, 41858-59, 41861-62, 42501-02, 42518-19, 42532-33, 42536, 
        42544, 42553, 42558, 42564, 42567 (part), 42603, 42607, 42611, 
        42613, 42631, 42633-35, 42638, 42640, 42643, 42647, 42649, 
        42653, 42655

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    SCOTTY BAESLER, Democrat, of Lexington, KY; born in Athens, KY on 
July 9, 1941; B.S., University of Kentucky, Lexington, 1963; captain, 
University of Kentucky Basketball Team, 1963; J.D., University of 
Kentucky College of Law, 1966; served in the U.S. Army Reserves as Staff 
Sergeant, 1966-72; attorney; elected vice-mayor, Lexington, KY, 1974-77, 
district judge, Fayette County, 1978-81, and mayor, Lexington, KY, 1982-
92; member: National League of Cities, U.S. Conference of Mayors, 
Kentucky League of Cities; awards: Preservation Award (Historic 
Commission), 1984, Greek Hellenic Award, National Conference of 
Christians and Jews Brotherhood Award, Carl D. Perkins Memorial Award, 
1986, William Booth D.C.L. Award (Salvation Army), 1986, Distinguished 
Member, Kentucky Academy of Science, 1988, Henry T. Duncan Memorial 
Award (Fayette County Bar Association), 1988, Governor's Arts Award, 
1989, Better Life Award, Kentucky Association of Health Care Facilities, 
1989, Citizen Planner of the Year, 1990; married to Alice Dudley Woods 
Baesler, 1963; two children: Scott, 1967 and Ashley, 1970; elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
113 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1706..................................................         225-4706
  Chief of Staff.--Chuck Atkins.                                        
  Legislative Director.--Cheryl Brownell.                               
  Scheduler/Office Manager.--Sharyn Alexander.                          
Suite 318, 401 West Main Street, Lexington, KY 40507...   (606) 253-1124
  District Office Manager.--Bob Wiseman.                                
Room 104, Franklin County Courthouse, Frankfort, KY                     
 40601.................................................   (502) 875-1512
  Caseworker.--Phyllis Highley.                                         
                                                                        

Counties: Anderson, Bath, Bourbon, Boyle, Clark, Estill, Fayette, 
        Franklin, Garrard, Harrison, Jessamine, Lincoln (part), Madison, 
        Mercer, Montgomery, Nicholas (part), Powell, Scott, and 
        Woodford. Population (1990), 614,270.
ZIP Codes: 40306, 40310, 40311 (part), 40312, 40324, 40330, 40334, 
        40336-37, 40339-40, 40342, 40346-48, 40350, 40353, 40356-58, 
        40360-62, 40366, 40370-72, 40374, 40376, 40379 (part), 40380, 
        40383, 40385, 40390-92, 40403, 40410, 40415, 40419 (part), 
        40422-23, 40426, 40437 (part), 40440, 40444, 40452, 40461, 
        40464, 40468, 40471-72, 40475-76, 40484 (part), 40489 (part), 
        40501-05, 40507-17, 40522-24, 40533, 40544, 40555, 40574-96, 
        40601-04, 41003, 41031, 42567 (part)
        
[[Page 1-113]]



 
                                LOUISIANA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 4,238,216)

                                SENATORS

    J. BENNETT JOHNSTON, Democrat, of Shreveport, LA; born in 
Shreveport, LA, June 10, 1932; attended public schools, Washington and 
Lee University, U.S. Military Academy, Louisiana State University Law 
School, 1956, LL.B.; 1st lieutenant, U.S. Army, 1956-59; State House of 
Representatives, 1964-68; State senate, 1968-72; attorney; married Mary 
Gunn of Natchitoches; four children: Bennett, Hunter, Mary, and Sally; 
elected to the U.S. Senate, November 7, 1972; reelected November 7, 
1978, November 6, 1984, and October 6, 1990; chairman, Democratic 
Senatorial Campaign Committee, 1975-77; member, Committee on 
Appropriations; chairman, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development; 
chairman, Committee on Energy and Natural Resources; member: Committee 
on the Budget, Committee on Aging, Select Committee on Intelligence.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
136 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1802..................................................         224-5824
  Administrative Assistant.--Eric Silagy.                               
  Legislative Director.--Laura Hudson.                                  
  Executive Assistant.--Patsy J. Guyer.                                 
  Press Secretary.--Scott Trahan.                                       
Hale Boggs Federal Building, Room 1010, 501 Magazine                    
 Street, New Orleans, LA 70130.........................   (504) 589-2427
U.S. Courthouse, 300 Fannin Street, Suite 2240,                         
 Shreveport, LA 71101-3086.............................   (318) 676-3085
Suite 1510, One American Place, Baton Rouge, LA 70825..   (504) 389-0395
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    JOHN BREAUX, Democrat, of Crowley, LA; born in Crowley on March 1, 
1944; graduated, St. Michael's High School, Crowley, 1961; B.A., 
University of Southwestern Louisiana, Lafayette, 1965; J.D., Louisiana 
State University, Baton Rouge, 1967; law partner, Brown, McKernan, 
Ingram & Breaux, 1967-68; legislative assistant to Congressman Edwin W. 
Edwards, 1968-69; district assistant to Congressman Edwards, 1969-72; 
member: Louisiana Bar Association and Acadia Parish Bar Association; 
board of directors, International Rice Festival Association; member: 
Crowley Jaycees; Crowley Chamber of Commerce; Pi Lambda Beta, prelaw 
fraternity; Phi Alpha Delta, law fraternity; Lambda Chi Alpha, social 
fraternity; Student Bar Association, L.S.U.; U.S.L. tennis team; Moot 
Court finalist, L.S.U., 1966; winner, American Legion Award; married to 
the former Lois Gail Daigle in 1964; four children: John I Jr., William 
Lloyd, Elizabeth Andre, and Julia; elected to the 92d Congress in 
special election, September 30, 1972; reelected to the seven succeeding 
Congresses; chairman, Subcommittee on the Conservation of Wildlife and 
Fisheries and the Environment, 1979-86; elected to U.S. Senate November 
4, 1986; chairman, Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 1989-90; 
member, chairman, Democratic Leadership Council (1991-93), elected 
Democratic Chief Deputy Whip, 104th Congress; reelected to second Senate 
term November 3, 1992; Committee on Commerce, Science and 
Transportation; member: Committee on Finance, Special Committee on 
Aging.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
516 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510..         224-4623
  Chief of Staff.--Fred Hatfield.                                       
  Legislative Director.--Marcia A. Jones.                               
  Executive Assistant.--Susie Owens.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Bette Phelan.                                       
Federal Building, Room 103, 705 Jefferson Street,                       
 Lafayette, LA 70501...................................   (318) 262-6871
One American Place, Suite 2030, Baton Rouge, LA 70825..   (504) 382-2050
Room 102-A, 211 North Third Street, Monroe, LA 71201...   (318) 325-3320
Hale Boggs Federal Building, Suite 1005, 501 Magazine                   
 Street, New Orleans, LA 70130.........................   (504) 589-2531
                                                                        



[[Page 1-114]]


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    BOB LIVINGSTON, Republican, of Metairie, LA; born in Colorado 
Springs, CO, April 30, 1943; graduated, St. Martin's High School, New 
Orleans, 1960; B.A., economics, Tulane University, 1967; J.D., Tulane 
University Law School, 1968; admitted to the Louisiana bar, 1968; 
commenced practice in New Orleans; practiced law as a trial attorney in 
the law firm of Livingston & Powers; served in the U.S. Navy, 1961-63; 
graduate, Loyola Institute of Politics, 1973; Assistant U.S. attorney, 
deputy chief, Criminal Division, 1970-73; received special achievement 
award as ``Outstanding Assistant U.S. Attorney'' in 1973; chief special 
prosecutor and chief, Armed Robbery Division, Orleans Parish district 
attorney's office, 1974-75; chief prosecutor, organized crime unit, 
Louisiana attorney general's office, 1975-76; member: various business, 
civic, veterans, and bar associations; married to the former Bonnie 
Robichaux, 1965; four children: Robert L., III, Richard Godwin, David 
Barkley, and SuShan Alida; elected to the 95th Congress, August 27, 
1977, in a special election to fill the vacancy caused by the 
resignation of Richard A. Tonry; reelected to each succeeding Congress; 
chairman, Appropriations Committee.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2406 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1801............................................         225-3015
  Administrative Assistant.--J. Allen Martin.              FAX: 225-0739
  Legislative Assistant.--Paul Cambon.                                  
  Executive Secretary.--Jane Graham.                                    
111 Veterans Boulevard, Metairie, LA 70005.............   (504) 589-2753
  District Representative.--Rick Legendre.                              
2055 Second Street, Slidell, LA 70458..................   (504) 643-7733
3101 East Causeway Approach, Mandeville, LA 70448......   (504) 626-3144
428 East Boston Street, Convington, LA 70433...........   (504) 892-7304
300 E. Thomas Street, Hammond, LA 70401................   (504) 542-9617
                                                                        

Counties: St. Tammany Parish, Jefferson Parish (part), Orleans Parish 
        (part), Washington Parish, Livingston Parish (part), Tangipahoa 
        Parish (part), and St. Helena Parish (part). Population (1990), 
        602,859.
ZIP Codes: 70001 (part), 70002, 70003 (part), 70004-06, 70009-11, 70033, 
        70055, 70058 (part), 70059, 70062 (part), 70064, 70065 (part), 
        70072 (part), 70094 (part), 70115 (part), 70118 (part), 70119 
        (part), 70121 (part), 70122 (part), 70123 (part), 70124, 70181, 
        70183-84, 70401 (part), 70403 (part), 70404, 70420, 70422 
        (part), 70426-27, 70429, 70431, 70433-34, 70437-38, 70442, 70443 
        (part), 70444 (part), 70445-52, 70454-55, 70458-67, 70469-70, 
        70711, 70726 (part), 70733, 70744, 70754

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    WILLIAM J. JEFFERSON, Democrat, of New Orleans, LA; born in Lake 
Providence, LA, March 14, 1947; attended East Carroll Parish Training 
School, Lake Providence, LA; graduated, G.W. Griffin High School in Lake 
Providence, LA, 1965; B.A., political science and English, Southern 
University and A&M College, Baton Rouge, LA, 1969; J.D., Harvard Law 
School, Cambridge, MA, 1972; admitted to the bar, New Orleans, LA, 1972; 
attorney, Jefferson, Bryan, Jupiter, Lewis & Blanson, New Orleans, LA; 
first lieutenant, U.S. Army, J.A.G. Corps, 1975; member, board of 
trustees, Greater St. Stephen Baptist Church; Urban League of Greater 
New Orleans; Southern University Foundation Board; elected to the 
Louisiana State Senate, March, 1990-January 2, 1991; married to the 
former Andrea Green in 1970; five children: Jamila E., 1972; Jalila E., 
1975; Jelani F., 1979; Nailah A., 1981; and Akilah, 1984; elected to the 
102d Congress; reelected October 3, 1992 and to the 104th Congress on 
October 1, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
240 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1802..................................................         225-6636
  Administrative Assistant.--Lionel Collins.                            
  Executive Secretary/Scheduler.--Kristin Spoerl.                       
  Communications Director.--Jean LaPlace.                               
1012 Boggs Federal Building, 501 Magazine Street, New                   
 Orleans, LA 70130.....................................   (504) 589-2274
  District Office Manager.--Stephanie Edwards.                          
                                                                        

County: New Orleans Parish (part). Population (1990), 602,689.
ZIP Codes: 70001 (part), 70003 (part), 70053-54, 70056 (part), 70058 
        (part), 70062 (part), 70063, 70065 (part), 70067 (part), 70072 
        (part), 70073, 70094 (part), 70096, 70112-14, 70115 (part), 
        70116-17, 70118 (part), 70119 (part), 70121 

[[Page 1-115]]
        (part), 70122 (part), 70123 (part), 70125-31, 70139, 70141, 70150-4, 
        70156-58, 70160-61, 70163, 70165, 70170, 70172, 70174-79, 70182, 
        70185-87, 70189-90

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    W.J. (BILLY) TAUZIN, Democrat, of Chackbay, LA; born in Chackbay, 
LA, June 14, 1943; graduated, Thibodaux High School, 1961; B.A., 
history, prelaw, Nicholls State University, 1964; honor student, Hall of 
Fame graduate, student body president, 1962-64; J.D., Louisiana State 
University, 1967, while serving 4 years in Louisiana State Senate, 
legislative aide; lawyer; admitted to the Louisiana State bar in 1968; 
commenced practice in Houma, LA.; law partner, Marcel, Marcel, Fanguy & 
Tauzin, 1968-72; private practice, 1972; partner, Sonnier & Tauzin, 
1976; married: Cecile Bergeron Tauzin; five children by previous 
marriage: Kristie Rene, W.J. (Billy) III, John Ashton, Thomas Nicholas, 
and Michael James; served in Louisana State Legislature, 1971-80; 
elected to the 96th Congress, May 22, 1980, in a special election to 
fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of David C. Treen; reelected 
to the 97th Congress, September 13, 1980; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress; Freshman Representative, Democratic Steering and Policy 
Committee; member, Commerce and Natural Resources Committees; co-
chairman, Congressional Coalition for America.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2330 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1803............................................   (202) 225-4031
  Administrative Assistant.--Emily Young Shaw.                          
1041 Hale Boggs Building, 501 Magazine, New Orleans, LA                 
 70130.................................................   (504) 589-6366
  District Coordinator.--Peggy Bourgeois.                               
Federal Building, Suite 107, Houma, LA 70360...........   (504) 876-3033
  District Representative.--Jeri Theriot.                               
210 East Main Street, New Iberia, LA 70560.............   (318) 367-8231
  District Representative.--Jan Viator.                                 
Ascension Parish Courthouse East, 828 S. Irma Blvd.,                    
 Gonzales, LA 70737....................................   (504) 621-8490
  District Representative.--Ina Smiley.                                 
                                                                        

Counties: Parishes. Assumption, Iberia, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. 
        Bernard, St. Charles, St. Mary, and Terrebonne. Jefferson 
        Parish: That part not contained in the First District and the 
        Second District. Ascension, St. James, St. John the Baptist, 
        Iberville (Precinct 4 only). St. Martin Parish: District 1 
        (precincts 2 and 5). Population (1990), 602,950.
ZIP Codes: 70030-32, 70036-41, 70043-44, 70046-47, 70049-52, 70056 
        (part), 70057, 70058 (part), 70066, 70067 (part), 70068-71, 
        70075-76, 70078-80, 70082-87, 70090-92, 70301-02, 70339-46, 
        70352-61, 70363-64, 70372-75, 70377, 70380-81, 70390-95, 70397, 
        70421, 70513-14, 70518 (part), 70522-23, 70538, 70540, 70544, 
        70552, 70560, 70562, 70569, 70582 (part), 70707, 70716, 70718, 
        70723, 70725, 70728, 70734 (part), 70737 (part), 70738, 70743, 
        70763, 70769 (part), 70774, 70778, 70788 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    CLEO FIELDS, Democrat, of Baton Rouge, LA; born, November 22, 1962 
in Baton Rouge, LA; B.A. and J.D., Southern University, Baton Rouge, 
1984, 1987; attorney; chairman, College Students for the State-Wide 
Voter Registration/Education March; founder and executive director, 
Young Adults for Positive Action; Junior Deacon, Mt. Pilgrim Baptist 
Church; Louisiana State Senate, 1986-92; committees: Banking and 
Financial Services, Small Business; subcommittees: Housing and Community 
Opportunity, Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Government 
Programs; married to Debra Horton; elected to the 103d and 104th 
Congresses.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
218 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1804..................................................         225-8490
  Legislative Director.--Tiffany Clements.                 FAX: 225-8959
  Legislative Counsel.--Philip Henderson.                               
  Legislative Correspondent.--Karen Huey Jones.                         
  Executive Assistant.--Kimberleigh Butler-Smith.                       
700 North 10th Street, Suite, 210, Baton Rouge, LA                      
 70802.................................................   (504) 343-9772
  Administrative Assistant/District Director.--Johnny                   
   Anderson.                                               FAX: 343-9693
610 Texas Street, Suite 201, Shreveport, LA 71101......   (318) 221-9924
  Northwest Regional Director.--Robert Brewster.                        
515 Murray Street, Suite 317, Alexandria, LA 71301.....   (318) 445-0632
  Staff Assistant.--Kym Davis-Smith.                                    
301 North Main Street, Second Floor, Opelousas, LA                      
 70570.................................................   (318) 942-9691
  Southwest Regional Director.--Charles Cravins.                        
                                                                        


[[Page 1-116]]

Counties: Parishes. Ascension (part), Caddo (part), Desoto (part), East 
        Baton Rouge (part), Evangeline (part), Iberville (part), 
        Lafayette (part), Natchitoches (part), Pointe Coupee (part), 
        Rapides (part), Red River, Sabine (part), St. Landry (part), St. 
        Martin, West Baton Rouge (part). Cities and townships: Addis, 
        Alexandria, Arnaudville, Baker, Baton Rouge, Breaux Bridge, 
        Boyce, Brusly, Bueche, Campti, Chataignier, Cheneyville, 
        Clarence, Converse, Coushatta, Darrow, Donaldsonville, 
        Erwinville, Eunice, Fisher, Florien, Fordoche, Forest Hill, 
        Frierson, Geismar, Gloster, Glenmora, Gonzales, Grand Coteau, 
        Grand Cane, Grosse Tete, Keatchie, Keithville, Krotz Springs, 
        Lafayette, Lecompte, Leonville, Livonia, Logansport, Longstreet, 
        Lottie, Mansfield, Many, Maringoin, Marthaville, Melville, 
        Morganza, Natchez, Natchitoches, New Roads, Noble, Opelousas, 
        Oscar, Palmetto, Pineville, Plaquemine, Pleasant Hill, Port 
        Allen, Port Barre, Powhatan, Provencal, Robeline, Rosedale, 
        Shreveport, St. Martinville, Stonewall, Sunset, Sunshine, Turkey 
        Creek, Ville Platte, Washington, White Castle, Woodworth, 
        Zachary, Zwolle.
ZIP Codes: 70346, 70501, 70506-07, 70512, 70517, 70524, 70535, 70541, 
        70551, 70570-71, 70577, 70582, 70584-86, 70589, 70710, 70714, 
        70719-20, 70725, 70729, 70732, 70734, 70737, 70740, 70750, 
        70755-70757, 70759-60, 70762, 70764-65, 70767, 70772, 70780, 
        70788, 70791, 70801-02, 70805-07, 70808, 70810-15, 71019, 71027, 
        71030, 71032, 71046-47, 71049-50, 71052, 71065-66, 71078, 71101, 
        71103-09, 71115, 71118-19, 71129, 71301-03, 71325, 71346, 71353, 
        71358, 71360, 71409, 71411, 71414, 71419, 71426, 71429-30, 
        71433, 71449-50, 71456-57, 71462, 71468-69, 71485-86

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    JIM McCRERY, Republican, of Shreveport, LA; born in Shreveport, 
Caddo Parish, LA, September 18, 1949; attended: Leesville Elementary, 
1955-58 and Pine Shadows Elementary, Houston, TX, 1958-61; graduated 
Leesville High, Los Angeles, 1967; B.A., Louisiana Tech University, 
Ruston, 1971; J.D., Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1975; 
attorney; admitted to the Louisiana bar in 1975 and commenced practice 
in Leesville, LA; private law practice, Jackson, Smith, and Ford 
(Leesville), 1975-78; assistant city attorney, Shreveport, LA, 1979-80; 
district manager, U.S. Representative Buddy Roemer, 1981-82; legislative 
director, U.S. Representative Buddy Roemer, 1982-84; board of directors, 
Louisiana Association of Business and Industry, 1986-87; chairman, 
Regulatory Affairs Committee, Louisiana Forestry Association, 1987; 
regional manager for Government Affairs, Georgia-Pacific Corp, 1984-88; 
elected by special election to the 100th Congress, April 16, 1988, to 
fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Charles E. (Buddy) Roemer; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
225 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1805..................................................         225-2777
  Chief of Staff.--Richard Hunt.                           FAX: 225-8039
6425 Youree Drive, Sheeveport, LA 71105................   (318) 798-2254
  Western District Manager.--Allyn Murphy.                              
1900 North 18 Street, Monroe, LA 71201.................   (318) 388-6105
  Eastern District Manager.--Lee Fletcher.                              
                                                                        

Counties: Parishes. Bienville, Bossier, Caddo (part), Caldwell, 
        Claiborne, East Carroll, Jackson, Lincoln, Morehouse, Ouachita, 
        Red River (part), Richland, Union, Webster, and West Carroll. 
        Population (1990), 602,816.
ZIP Codes: 71001, 71003-04, 71006, 71008, 71009 (part), 71012, 71014, 
        71016, 71018, 71019 (part), 71021-24, 71028-29, 71033-34, 71037-
        40, 71043, 71045, 71047-48, 71051-52, 71055, 71058, 71060-61, 
        71063-64, 71067-73, 71075, 71079-80, 71082, 71101 (part), 71102 
        (part), 71103 (part), 71104 (part), 71105, 71106 (part), 71107 
        (part), 71108 (part), 71109 (part), 71110-12, 71115, 71118 
        (part), 71119 (part), 71129, 71171-72, 71201-03, 71210, 71218, 
        71220-23, 71226-27, 71229, 71232, 71234-35, 71237-38, 71241-42, 
        71245, 71247-49, 71251, 71253-54, 71256, 71259-61, 71263-64, 
        71266, 71268-69, 71270-71, 71276-77, 71280-81, 71286, 71291-92, 
        71415, 71418, 71435-36, 71441, 71749

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    RICHARD H. BAKER, Republican, from Baton Rouge, LA; born in New 
Orleans, LA on May 22, 1948; attended Southdowns Elementary School: 
graduated, University High School; Louisiana State University, Baton 
Rouge, LA; real estate broker; elected to Louisiana House of 
Representatives, 1972-86; chairman, Committee on Transportation, 
Highways, and Public Works, 1980-86; member: Southern Legislative 
Conference, ALEC, Central Area Homebuilders, East Baton Rouge Airport 
Commission, Baton Rouge Lodge No. 372 Central Region Planning 
Commission; married to the former Kay Carpenter in 1969; two children: 
Brandon and Julie; elected to the 100th Congress on November 4, 1986; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; member of Agriculture and 
Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Committees, 103d Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-117]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
434 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 1806..................................................         225-3901
  Legislative Director.--Paul Sawyer.                      FAX: 225-7313
  Staff Director.--Brian Gardner.                                       
  Scheduler.--Lynn Kirk.                                                
5555 Hilton Avenue, Suite 100, Baton Rouge, LA 70808...   (504) 929-7711
  Chief-of-Staff.--Christina Kyle Casteel.                 FAX: 929-7688
  Press Secretary.--Caroline Owen.                                      
3406 Rosalino Street, Alexandria, LA 71301.............   (318) 445-5504
  District Manager.--Jeffrey Brooks.                       FAX: 448-1411
                                                                        


Counties: Parishes. Avoyelles (part), West Feliciana, East Feliciana, 
        Franklin, Madison Natchitoches, St. Helena, Tensas, Catahoula, 
        Concordia, East Baton Rouge, Grant, Lasalle, Livingston, Pointe 
        Coupee (part), Rapides (part), Winn. Cities and townships: 
        Addis, Aimwell, Alexandria, Anococo, Baker, Ball, Baton Rouge, 
        Belmont, Bentley, Big Bend, Bordelonville, Boyce, Brusly, 
        Bueche, Bunkie, Calvin, Center Point, Cheneyville, Clarks, 
        Colfax, Columbia, Converse, Cottonport, Denham Springs, Deville, 
        Dodson, Dry Prong, Dupont, Echo, Effie, Elizabeth, Enterprise, 
        Erwinville, Evans, Evergreen, Ferriday, Fisher, Florien, 
        Fordoche, Forest Hill, Fullerton, Georgetown, Glenmora, Goudeau, 
        Grayson, Greenwell Springs, Gosse Tete, Hamburg, Harrisonburg, 
        Hebert, Hessmer, Hicks, Hineston, Hornbeck, Jarreau, Jena, 
        Jonesville, Kelly, Krotz Springs, Kurthwood, Lacamp, Lakeland, 
        Larto, Leander, Leesville, Libuse, Livonia, Lottie, Mansura, 
        Many, Maringouin, Marksville, Melville, Monterey, Montgomery, 
        Moreauville, Morganza, Negreet, New Llano, New Roads, Noble, 
        Olla, Opelousas, Oscar, Pineville, Pitkin, Plaquemine, 
        Plaucheville, Pleasant Hill, Pollock, Port Allen, Port Barre, 
        Rhinehart, Rosedale, Rosepine, Rougon, Ruby, Sicily Island, 
        Sikes, Simmesport, Simpson, Slagle, St. Gabriel, St. Landry, 
        Tioga, Torbert, Trout, Tullos, Urania, Ventress, Verda, Vick, 
        Ville Platte, Washington, Watson, Wildsville, Winnfield, 
        Woodworth, Zachary, and Zwolle. Population (1990), 602,854.
ZIP Codes: 70570-71, 70577, 70586, 70589, 70638 (part), 70639, 70642, 
        70656, 70659, 70704, 70710, 70719-20, 70726-27, 70729, 70732, 
        70739-40, 70749-50, 70752, 70755-57, 70759-60, 70762, 70764-65, 
        70767, 70772-73, 70776, 70781, 70783, 70786, 70791, 70802, 
        70806, 70808-10, 70814-19, 71301-03, 71309, 71318, 71320, 71322-
        23, 71325 (part), 71327, 71328 (part), 71329, 71330 (part), 
        71331, 71333-34, 71338-44, 71348, 71350-51, 71353-55, 71360 
        (part), 71361-63, 71365, 71368-69, 71371-72, 71377, 71401, 
        71403, 71405-07, 71410, 71415, 71417-19, 71422-23, 71425-26, 
        71429-30, 71432-33, 71435-39, 71441, 71443-46, 71449, 71454, 
        71459-62, 71465, 71467, 71473-75, 71477, 71479-81, 71483, 71485-
        86, 71496

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    JAMES A. HAYES, Democrat, of Lafayette, LA; born in Lafayette on 
December 21, 1946; attended Hamilton Training School, Lafayette; 
graduated, Lafayette High School, 1964; B.S., University of Southwestern 
Louisiana, Lafayette, 1967; J.D., Tulane Law School, New Orleans, LA, 
1970; member of Louisiana Air National Guard, sergeant, 1968-74; 
attorney; admitted to the Louisiana State bar, 1970, and commenced 
practice in New Orleans; real estate developer; assistant district 
attorney; commissioner, Financial Institutions for the State of 
Louisiana; member: American Cancer Society, University of Southwestern 
Louisiana Alumni, Tulane University Alumni, March of Dimes, Our Lady of 
Fatima School, The Family Tree, Fine Arts Foundation, Lafayette Chamber 
of Commerce; married to the former Leslie Owen in 1967; three children: 
Owen, Christopher, and Jonathan; elected to the 100th Congress on 
November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2432 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-1807............................................         225-2031
  Chief of Staff.--John Doyle.                             FAX: 225-8976
  Administrative Assistant.--Lynn Hershey.                              
100 East Vermilion, Suite 212, Lafayette, LA 70501.....   (318) 233-4773
  Executive Director.--Louis Perret.                                    
Suite 402, 901 Lake Shore Drive, Lake Charles, LA 70601   (318) 433-1613
  Staff Assistant.--Sheryl Ann Sinegal Nixon.                           
                                                                        

Counties: Parishes. Acadia, Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, 
        Evangeline, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, Vermilion, 
        Vernon. That part not contained in the Third District. 
        Population (1990), 602,921.
ZIP Codes: 70501-11, 70515-16, 70518, 70520, 70525-29, 70531-35, 70537, 
        70542-43, 70546, 70548-49, 70554-56, 70558-59, 70570, 70575-76, 
        70578, 70580-81, 70583-84, 70586, 70591-93, 70598, 70601-02, 
        70604-06, 70609, 70611-12, 70616, 70629-34, 70637-41, 70643, 
        70645-48, 70650-64, 70668-69, 71403, 71438-39, 71443-46, 71459, 
        71461, 71463, 71474-75
        
[[Page 1-118]]



 
                                  MAINE

                  (Population, 1990 census, 1,233,223)

                                SENATORS

    WILLIAM S. COHEN, Republican, of Bangor, ME; born in Bangor, ME, 
August 28, 1940; graduated from Bangor High School, 1958; B.A., cum 
laude, Bowdoin College, 1962; LL.B., cum laude, Boston University Law 
School, 1965; assistant editor-in-chief, American Trial Lawyers 
Association; admitted to the bar, 1965, began practice in Bangor, ME; 
former partner in law firm of Paine, Cohen, Lynch, Weatherbee & Kobritz; 
instructor, University of Maine, department of business; assistant 
county attorney for Penobscot County, 1968-70; elected vice president, 
Maine Trial Lawyers Association, 1970-72; member: Judicial Selection 
Advisory Committee, Maine Trial Lawyers Association; trustee, Unity 
College, Unity, ME; member: Bangor City Council, 1969-72; mayor of 
Bangor, 1971-72; member: Bangor School Board, 1971-72; Fellow: John F. 
Kennedy Institute of Politics, 1972; member: Unitarian-Universalist 
Church; Board of Overseers, Bowdoin College; Board of Visitors, U.S. 
Coast Guard Academy, 1973; two sons: Kevin and Christopher; elected to 
the 93d Congress, November 7, 1972; reelected to the 94th and 95th 
Congresses; named 1 of the Jaycees' 10 outstanding young men, January 
1975; awards: Boston University Alumni Association Award for 
Distinguished Public Service, 1976; Non-Commissioned Officers 
Association's L. Mendel Rivers Award for Service to Military Personnel, 
1983; New England Association of School Superintendents' ``President's 
Award'' for improvements to public education, 1984; National Collegiate 
Athletic Association's Silver Anniversary Award, 1986; author: ``Of Sons 
and Seasons,'' 1978, ``Roll Call,'' 1980, ``Getting the Most Out of 
Washington,'' 1982; ``The Double Man'' (coauthor, Senator Gary Hart), 
1985, ``A Baker's Nickel,'' 1986; ``Men of Zeal,'' (coauthor, Senator 
George Mitchell), 1988; ``One-Eyed Kings,'' 1991; ``Murder in the 
Senate,'' 1993; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 7, 1978, for the 6-
year term beginning January 3, 1979; reelected on November 6, 1984 and 
November 6, 1990.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
322 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 1901..................................................         224-2523
  Administrative Assistant.--Robert S. Tyrer.                           
  Personal Secretary.--Cynthia W. Waters.                               
  Press Secretary.--Kathryn W. Gest.                                    
  Legislative Director.--John K. Veroneau.                              
150 Capitol Street, Augusta, ME 04330..................   (207) 622-8414
Federal Building, Room 204, 202 Harlow Street, Bangor,                  
 ME 04401..............................................   (207) 945-0417
10 Moulton Street, Portland, ME 04101..................   (207) 780-3575
109 Alfred Street, Biddeford, ME 04005.................   (207) 283-1101
11 Lisbon Street, Lewiston, ME 04240...................   (207) 784-6969
169 Academy Street, Presque Isle, ME 04769.............   (207) 764-3266
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    OLYMPIA J. SNOWE, Republican, of Auburn, ME; born in Augusta, ME, 
February 21, 1947; graduated from St. Basil's Academy in Garrison, NY, 
1962; completed her secondary education at Edward Little High School, 
Auburn, ME, 1965; B.A., University of Maine, Orono, ME, 1969; member of 
the Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church of Lewiston-Auburn; an active 
member of civic and community organizations; elected to the Maine House 
of Representatives, 1973, to the seat vacated by the death of her first 
husband, the late Peter Snowe; reelected for a full two-year term in 
1974; elected to the Maine Senate, 1976; chaired the Joint Standing 
Committee on Health and Institutional Services; co-chair, as a member of 
the House of Representatives, the Congressional Caucus for Women's 
Issues; member: House Budget Committee; House Foreign Affairs Committee; 
leading member of the former House Select Committee on Aging; ranking 
Republican on its Subcommittee on Human Services; elected to the 96th 
Congress, November 7, 1978; she was the youngest Republican woman, and 
first Greek-American woman elected to the Senate; member: Senate 
Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation; Senate Budget 
Committee; Senate Committee on Small Business; Senate Committee on 
Foreign Relations; subcommittees: Fisheries and Oceans; Merchant Marine 
and Surface Transportation; Consumer, Foreign Commerce, and Tourism; 
chair, International Operations; European Affairs; Near Eastern and 
South Asian Affairs; and African Affairs; married to former Maine 
Governor, John R. McKernan, Jr.; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-119]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
495 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510.................................................         224-5344
  Chief of Staff.--Kevin L. Raye.                                       
  Press Secretary.--W. Davis Lackey, Jr.                                
  Office Manager.--Stephanie Zimand.                                    
2 Great Falls Plaza, Auburn, ME 04210..................   (207) 786-2451
68 Sewall Street, Suite 101C, Augusta, ME 04330........   (207) 622-8292
One Cumberland Place, Suite 306, Bangor, ME 04401......   (207) 945-0432
231 Main Street, Biddeford, ME 04005...................   (207) 282-4144
3 Canal Plaza, Suite 601, Portland, ME 04101...........   (207) 874-0883
169 Academy Street, Suite 3, Presque Isle, ME 04769....   (207) 764-5124
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    JAMES B. LONGLEY, JR., Republican, of Falmouth, ME; born in 
Lewiston, ME, July 7, 1951; graduated, Phillips Academy, Andover MA; 
Holy Cross and the University of Maine Law School; appointed to House 
Committees on National Security, Small Business, and Natural Resources; 
personal assistant to the late Governor James B. Longley; U.S. Marines, 
1976; attorney and small business person; vice president, Government 
Relations, Lewiston-Auburn Chamber of Commerce; director, Maine Chamber 
of Commerce and Industry; co-chairman, Save Maine Milk Committee, 
elected Maine delegate, White House Conference on Small Business, 1986; 
editorial assistant, Maine Management Cost survey; two children: Matt, 
10 and Sarah, 6; elected to the 104th Congress.

                                                                        
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
226 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-6116
  Administrative Assistant.--Floyd Rutherford.             FAX: 225-3353
  Office Manager.--Gudrun Brown.                                        
  Press Secretary.--Anna Matz.                                          
  Legislative Assistants: Mick Bennett; Joe Sixaes;                     
   Owen Drey.                                                           
4 Moulton Street, Portland, ME 04112...................   (207) 774-5019
  District Office Representative.--Margaret Hewes.         FAX: 772-2838
  Staff Assistants: Marian Getty; Andy Martin.                          
168 Capitol Street, Augusta, ME 04332..................   (207) 626-3608
  District Office Representative.--John Bott.              FAX: 626-9359
  Special Assistant.--Ted Johnston.                                     
  Staff Assistants: Tim Walton; Marlene Thibodeau.                      
                                                                        

Counties: Cumberland, Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Sagadahoc, and York. 
        Population (1990), 591,442.
ZIP Codes: 03901-11, 04001-11, 04013-17, 04019-22, 04024, 04027-30, 
        04032, 04037-43, 04046-51, 04053-58, 04060-64, 04066-88, 04090-
        96, 04101-10, 04112, 04116, 04210-12, 04216-17, 04219-21, 04223-
        28, 04230-31, 04233-41, 04243, 04250-61, 04263, 04265-68, 04270-
        71, 04273-76, 04278-92, 04294, 04330, 04332-33, 04338, 04341-55, 
        04357-64, 04401-02, 04406, 04408, 04410-19, 04421-24, 04426-31, 
        04433-35, 04438, 04441-44, 04446, 04448-51, 04453-65 04467-69, 
        04471-76, 04478-79, 04481-82, 04485, 04487-93, 04495-97, 04516, 
        04526, 04530, 04535-39, 04541-44, 04547-49, 04551-56, 04558, 
        04562-65, 04567-68, 04570-76, 04578-79, 04605-09, 04611-15, 
        04617-19, 04622-25, 04627-31, 04634-35, 04637-38, 04640, 04643-
        46, 04648-50, 04652-62, 04664-69, 04671-81, 04683-86, 04690-94, 
        04730, 04732-47, 04749-51, 04756-70, 04772-77, 04779-88, 04841, 
        04843, 04846-65, 04901, 04903, 04908, 04910-12, 04915, 04917-18, 
        04920-30, 04932-33, 04935-45, 04947, 04949-58, 04961-67, 04969-
        76, 04978-79, 04981-89, 04992

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    JOHN E. BALDACCI, Democrat of Bangor, ME; born in Bangor, ME, 
January 30, 1955; attended St. John's Elementary School; graduated 
Bangor High School, 1973; B.A., University of Maine, Orono, ME, 1986; 
restaurant operator, Momma Baldacci's Restaurant, Bangor, ME; Bangor 
City Council, 1978-81; Maine State Senator 1982-94; married Karen Weston 
Baldacci, 1982; one child, Jack; elected November 8, 1994, 104th 
Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-120]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1740 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-1902............................................         225-6306
  Administrative Assistant.--Larry Benoit.                              
  Press Secretary.--Doug Dunbar.                                        
  Office Manager.--Kristi Garland.                                      
P.O. Box 858, 202 Harlow Street, Bangor, ME 04401......   (207) 942-6935
157 Main Street, Lewiston, ME 04240....................   (207) 782-3704
445 Main Street, Presque Isle, ME 04769................   (207) 764-1036
                                                                        


Counties: Androscoggin, Aroostook, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec (part), 
        Oxford, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Somerset, Waldo (part), and 
        Washington. Population (1990), 591,442.
ZIP Codes: 04010, 04016, 04022, 04037, 04041, 04051, 04058, 04064, 
        04068, 04080-81, 04088, 04210-12, 04216-17, 04219-21, 04223-28, 
        04230-31, 04234, 04236-41, 04243, 04250-59, 04261-63, 04266-68, 
        04270-71, 04273-76, 04278-86, 04287 (part), 04288-92, 04294, 
        04401-02, 04406, 04408, 04410-19, 04421-24, 04426-31, 04433-35, 
        04438, 04441-44, 04446, 04448-51, 04453, 04455-64, 04467-68, 
        04471-76, 04478-79, 04485, 04487-93, 04495-97, 04605-09, 04611-
        19, 04622-31, 04634-35, 04637-38, 04640, 04642-44, 04646, 04648-
        50, 04652-62, 04664-69, 04671-81, 04683-85, 04690-94, 04730, 
        04732-40, 04742-47, 04749-51, 04756-69, 04772-77, 04779-87, 
        04910-12, 04915, 04920-21, 04923-30, 04932-33, 04936, 04938-39, 
        04942-45, 04947, 04950-51, 04953-58, 04961, 04963-67, 04969-72, 
        04974-76, 04978-79, 04981-86, 04992
        
[[Page 1-121]]



 
                                MARYLAND

                  (Population, 1990 census, 4,798,622)

                                SENATORS

    PAUL S. SARBANES, Democrat, of Baltimore, MD; born in Salisbury, MD, 
February 3, 1933, son of Spyros and Matina Sarbanes; attended the public 
schools of Salisbury, MD, graduating from Wicomico Senior High School, 
June 1950; A.B., Princeton University, June 1954, magna cum laude and 
Phi Beta Kappa; Rhodes scholar, Balliol College, Oxford, England, 1954-
57, first-class B.A. honours in School of Philosophy, Politics and 
Economics; LL.B., cum laude, Harvard Law School, June 1960; admitted to 
practice by Maryland Court of Appeals, October 1960; law clerk to Judge 
Morris A. Soper, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, 1960-61; 
associate in Baltimore law firms, Piper & Marbury, 1961-62 and Venable, 
Baetjer & Howard, 1965-70; administrative assistant to Walter W. Heller, 
chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, 1962-63; executive 
director, Charter Revision Commission of Baltimore City, 1963-64; 
elected to the Maryland House of Delegates in November 1966, serving 
from 1967-71; member, Greek Orthodox Cathedral of the Annunciation, 
Baltimore, MD; married Christine Dunbar of Brighton, England; three 
children: John Peter, Michael Anthony, and Janet Matina; elected to 92d 
Congress on November 3, 1970; reelected to 93d and 94th Congresses; 
elected to the U.S. Senate, November 2, 1976, for the 6-year term 
beginning January 3, 1977; reelected November 2, 1982, November 8, 1988 
and November 8, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
309 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510..         224-4524
  Administrative Assistant.--Marvin Moss.                  FAX: 224-1651
  Legislative Director.--Julie Kehrli.                     TDD: 224-3452
  Appointment Secretary.--Elise Gillette.                               
  Press Secretary.--Bruce Frame.                                        
1518 Tower I, Suite 1010, 100 South Charles Street,                     
 Baltimore, MD 21201...................................   (410) 962-4436
1110 Bonifont Street, Suite 450, Silver Spring, MD                      
 20910.................................................   (301) 589-0797
141 Baltimore Street, Cumberland, MD 21502.............   (301) 724-0695
111 Baptist Street, Suite 115, Salisbury, MD 21801.....   (410) 860-2131
Box 331, 15499 Potomac River Drive, Cobb Island, MD                     
 20625.................................................   (301) 259-2404
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    BARBARA A. MIKULSKI, Democrat, of Baltimore, MD; born in Baltimore 
on July 20, 1936; graduated with a B.A. degree from Mount St. Agnes 
College, 1958; received her M.S.W. from the University of Maryland 
School of Social Work, 1965; worked as a social worker for Catholic 
Charities and city of Baltimore; served as adjunct professor, Department 
of Sociology, Loyola College; elected to Baltimore City Council, 1971; 
Democratic nominee for U.S. Senate in 1974, winning 43 percent of vote; 
elected to U.S. Congress in 1976; first woman appointed to Energy and 
Commerce Committee; served on Merchant Marine and Fisheries Committee; 
elected to U.S. Senate in November 1986 with 61 percent of the vote; 
reelected to U.S. Senate in November 1992 with 71 percent of the vote; 
became first woman representing the Democratic Party to be elected to a 
Senate seat not previously held by her husband and the first Democratic 
woman ever to serve in both Houses of Congress; appointed to: 
Appropriations (ranking member of VA-HUD & Independent Agencies 
Appropriation Subcommittee), Labor and Human Resources (ranking member 
of Aging Subcommittee), Ethics Committee; secretary of Democratic 
Conference for 104th Congress, first woman to be elected to a leadership 
post.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
709 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 2003..................................................         224-4654
  Chief of Staff.--Stephenie Foster.                       TDD: 224-5223
  Legislative Director.--George Leventhal.                              
  Director of Operations.--Marilyn Lagios.                              
World Trade Center, Suite 253, Baltimore, MD 21202.....   (301) 962-4510
  State Director.--Connie Beims.                                        
Suite 202, 60 West Street, Annapolis, MD 21401.........   (301) 263-1805
Suite 207, 9658 Baltimore Boulevard, College Park, MD                   
 20740.................................................   (301) 345-5517
Suite 301, 82 West Washington Street, Hagerstown, MD                    
 21740.................................................   (301) 797-2826
Suite 1, Building B, 1201 Pemberton, Salisbury, MD                      
 21801.................................................                 
                                                                        



[[Page 1-122]]


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Republican, of Kennedyville, MD; born on April 
15, 1946, in Rahway, NJ; graduated from Rahway High School, 1964; 
attended Wesley College, Dover, DE; B.A. in history, Delaware State 
College, Dover, DE, 1973; graduate studies, Loyola University, 
Baltimore, MD, 1984-present; served in the U.S. Marine Corps, 1964-68; 
awarded the Purple Heart, Bronze Star, Navy Commendation Medal; Navy 
Unit Citation, and others; teacher, Kent County High School, 1973-
present; as teacher of Government and History; member: Kent County 
Teachers' Association, American Legion, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Order 
of the Purple Heart, Kennedyville Methodist Church; married to the 
former Barbara Rawley; three children: Kevin, Joel, and Katie; elected 
to the 102d Congress; reelected on November 3, 1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
332 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2001..................................................         225-5311
  Administrative Assistant.--Tony Caligiuri.               FAX: 225-0254
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Cyndy Dingus.                              
  Legislative Director.--Dan Walsh.                                     
521 Washington Avenue, Chestertown, MD 21620...........   (410) 778-9407
One Plaza East, Salisbury, MD 21801....................   (410) 749-3184
Arundel Center North, 101 Crain Highway, NW., Suite                     
 509, Glen Burnie, MD 21061............................   (410) 760-3372
  District Director.--Emmett Duke.                                      
                                                                        

Counties: Anne Arundel (part), Caroline, Cecil, Dorchester, Kent, Queen 
        Anne's, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico, Worcester, and Baltimore 
        city (part). Population (1990), 597,684.
ZIP Codes: 20755 (part), 21012 (part), 21032 (part), 21037 (part), 21054 
        (part), 21060, 21061 (part), 21076 (part), 21108 (part), 21113 
        (part), 21114 (part), 21122 (part), 21144 (part), 21146 (part), 
        21225 (part), 21226, 21240, 21401 (part), 21402-04, 21601, 
        21607, 21609-13, 21617, 21619-20, 21622-29, 21631-32, 21634-73, 
        21675-79, 21801-03, 21810-11, 21813-14, 21816-17, 21821-22, 
        21824, 21826, 21829-30, 21835-38, 21840-42, 21849-53, 21856-58, 
        21861-75, 21901-04, 21911-22, 21930

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    ROBERT L. EHRLICH, JR., Republican, of Timonium, MD; born in 
Arbutus, MD on November 25, 1957; A.B., Princeton University (academic-
athletic scholarship recipient); J.D., Wake Forest University 
(scholarship recipient); of Counsel, Ober, Kaler, Grimes, and Shriver, 
1992-94; associate, Ober, Kaler, Grimes, and Shriver, 1982-92; elected 
to Maryland House of Delegates, November 9, 1986; reelected on November 
6, 1990; married to the former Kendel Sibiski; elected to the 104th 
congress on November 9, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
315 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2002..................................................         225-3061
  Chief of Staff.--Steve L. Kreceski.                                   
1407 York Rd., Suite 304, Lutherville, MD 21093........   (410) 337-7222
  Chief Administrator.--Karl Aumann.                                    
45 North Main Street, Bel Air, MD 21014................   (410) 838-2517
Government Building, 7701 Wise Avenue, 2nd Floor,                       
 Dundalk, MD 21222.....................................                 
511-B Eastern Avenue, Essex, MD 21221..................                 
Pasadena.--TBA.........................................                 
                                                                        

Counties: Anne Arundel (part), Baltimore (part), and Harford. Population 
        (1990), 597,683.
ZIP Codes: 21001, 21005, 21009-10, 21012 (part), 21013-15, 21017-18, 
        21021, 21023-24, 21027-28, 21030-31, 21034, 21040, 21047, 21050-
        53, 21056-57, 21074 (part), 21078, 21082, 21084-85, 21087, 
        21092, 21093 (part), 21101, 21105, 21107 (part), 21108 (part), 
        21111, 21117 (part), 21120, 21122 (part), 21128 (part), 21130-
        32, 21136 (part), 21139, 21146 (part), 21152-54, 21155 (part), 
        21156, 21160-62, 21204 (part), 21206 (part), 21212 (part), 
        21219-21, 21222 (part), 21224 (part), 21234 (part), 21236 
        (part), 21237 (part), 21239 (part), 21284-86
        
[[Page 1-123]]


                             THIRD DISTRICT

    BENJAMIN L. CARDIN, Democrat, of Baltimore, MD, born in Baltimore, 
October 5, 1943; attended Baltimore public schools; graduated Baltimore 
City College, 1961; B.A., University of Pittsburgh, PA, 1964 (cum 
laude); LL.B., University of Maryland, Baltimore, 1967 (1st in class); 
attorney; admitted to Maryland Bar November 1967 and began practice in 
Baltimore; member of the Maryland House of Delegates, 1966-86; Speaker 
of House of Delegates, 1979-86; chairman, Ways and Means Committee, 
1975-78; vice-chairman, Ways and Means Committee, 1971-73; member, 
Presidential Advisory Committee on Federalism; chairman, State Federal 
Assembly, National Council of State Legislators, 1980-81; member, 
National Council of State Legislators, Executive Committee; member, 
Council of State Governments, Executive Committee, 1979-86; co-chairman, 
Legislative Policy Committee, Maryland General Assembly, 1979-86; 
trustee, Baltimore Museum of Art; member, Baltimore Jewish Community 
Relations Council; trustee, Baltimore Council on Foreign Affairs; 
member, Associated Jewish Charities Welfare Fund; trustee, St. Mary's 
College; chairman, Maryland Legal Services Corporation; MACO Legislator 
of the Year Award, 1984; married to the former Myrna Edelman, 1966; two 
children, Michael and Deborah; elected to the 100th Congress, November 
4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
104 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2003..................................................         225-4016
  Administrative Assistant.--David Koshgarian.                          
  Office Manager.--Amy Daiger.                                          
Suite 201, 540 East Belvedere Avenue, Baltimore, MD                     
 21212.................................................   (410) 433-8886
  District Office Director.--Bailey Fine.                               
  Press Secretary.--Suan Sullam.                                        
                                                                        

Counties: Anne Arundel (part), Baltimore (part), Howard (part), and 
        Baltimore city (part). Population (1990), 597,680.
ZIP Codes: 20755 (part), 20794 (part), 21042 (part), 21043 (part), 21044 
        (part), 21045 (part), 21046, 21055, 21061 (part), 21076 (part), 
        21090, 21093 (part), 21113 (part), 21117 (part), 21128 (part), 
        21133 (part), 21136 (part), 21144 (part), 21150, 21201 (part), 
        21202 (part), 21204 (part), 21205 (part), 21206 (part), 21207 
        (part), 21208 (part), 21209 (part), 21210 (part), 21211 (part), 
        21212 (part), 21213 (part), 21214 (part), 21215 (part), 21218 
        (part), 21222 (part), 21223 (part), 21224 (part), 21225 (part), 
        21227 (part), 21228 (part), 21229 (part), 21230, 21231 (part), 
        21234 (part), 21236 (part), 21237 (part), 21239 (part), 21244 
        (part), 21281

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    ALBERT R. WYNN, Democrat, of Largo, MD; born in Philadelphia, PA, on 
September 10, 1951; attended Lincoln Elementary School, Lanham, MD, 
1959-64; graduated DuVal High School, Lanham, 1969; B.S., University of 
Pittsburgh, PA, 1973; attended Howard University Graduate School of 
Political Science, 1974; J.D., Georgetown University Law School, 
Washington, DC, 1977; attorney; admitted to the Maryland bar, 1979; 
elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 1983-86; elected to the 
Maryland State Senate; 1987-92; executive director, Prince George's 
County Consumer Protection Commission, 1979-82; member: Kappa Alpha Psi 
Fraternity; J. Franklyn Bourne Bar Association; board of directors, 
Consumer Credit Counseling Service; Prince George's County Economic 
Development Corporation; Ploughman and Fisherman; delegate to the 
Democratic National Convention, 1984 and 1988; elected on November 3, 
1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
418 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2004..................................................         225-8699
  Administrative Assistant.--Luis A. Navarro.                           
  Legislative Director.--James C. Ballentine.                           
  Press Secretary.--Sharon McGill.                                      
Suite 316, 9200 Basil Court, Landover, MD 20785........   (301) 350-5055
  Chief of Staff.--Bill Boston.                                         
Suite 201, 8601 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD 20910   (301) 588-7328
Suite 208, 6009 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD 20745......   (301) 839-5570
                                                                        

Counties: Montgomery (part) and Prince George's (part). Cities and 
        townships: Adelphi, Bladensburg, Bowie, Brentwood, Burtonsville, 
        Camp Springs, Capital Heights, Clinton, District Heights, 
        Forestville, Fort Washington, Glenarden, Glenn Dale, 
        Hyattsville, Landover, Lanham, Marlow Heights, Mitchellville, 
        Mount Rainier, Oxon Hill, Riverdale, Seabrook, Seat Pleasant, 
        Silver Spring, Suitland, Takoma Park, Temple Hills, and Upper 
        Marlboro. Population (1990), 597,690.
ZIP Codes: 20706 (part), 20710 (part), 20712, 20720 (part), 20721 
        (part), 20722 (part), 20731, 20735 (part), 20737 (part), 20743-
        47, 20748 (part), 20749-50, 20752-53, 20757, 20769 (part), 20772 
        (part), 20781 (part), 20782 (part), 20783 

[[Page 1-124]]
        (part), 20784 (part), 20785, 20789, 20791, 20866 (part), 20901 (part), 
        20903 (part), 20904 (part), 20905 (part), 20906 (part), 20907-
        08, 20910 (part), 20911-14, 20916, 20918

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    STENY H. HOYER, Democrat, of Forestville, MD; born in New York, NY, 
June 14, 1939; attended Suitland High School; B.S., University of 
Maryland, 1963; J.D., Georgetown University Law Center, 1966; Honorary 
Doctor of Public Service, University of Maryland, 1988; admitted to the 
Maryland Bar Association, 1966; practicing attorney 1966-90; Maryland 
State Senate, 1967-79; vice chairman, Prince George's County Senate 
delegation, 1967-69; chairman, Prince George's County Senate delegation, 
1969-75; president, Maryland Senate, 1975-79; member, State Board for 
Higher Education, 1978-81; ranking member, Subcommittee on Treasury 
Postal/General Government; married to the former Judith Pickett, June 
17, 1961; three children: Susan, Stefany, and Anne; elected to the 97th 
Congress, May 19, 1981, by special election; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress; member of the Appropriations Committee, House 
Oversight Committee, Joint Committee on Printing, Democratic Steering 
Committee; Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki 
Commission).


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1705 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2005............................................         225-4131
  Administrative Assistant.--Betsy Bossart.                             
  Legislative Director.--Melissa Schulman.                              
U.S. Federal Courthouse, Suite 310, 6500 Cherrywood                     
 Lane, Greenbelt, MD 20770.............................   (301) 474-0119
Suite 101, 21 A Industrial Park Drive, Waldorf, MD                      
 20602.................................................   (301) 843-1577
                                                                        

Counties: Anne Arundel (part), Calvert, Charles, Prince George's (part), 
        and St. Mary's. Population (1990), 597,681.
ZIP Codes: 20601-04, 20606-13, 20615-26, 20628-30, 20632, 20634, 20636-
        37, 20639-40, 20643, 20645-46, 20650, 20653, 20656-62, 20664, 
        20667, 20670, 20674-78, 20680, 20684-90, 20692-93, 20695, 20703-
        05, 20706 (part), 20707 (part), 20708-09, 20710 (part), 20711, 
        20714-19, 20720 (part), 20721 (part), 20722 (part), 20724-26, 
        20732-33, 20735 (part), 20736, 20737 (part), 20738, 20740-41, 
        20748 (part), 20751, 20754, 20755 (part), 20758, 20764-65, 
        20768, 20769 (part), 20770-71, 20772 (part), 20773, 20775-76, 
        20778-79, 20781 (part), 20782 (part), 20783 (part), 20784 
        (part), 20787-88, 20794 (part), 20903 (part), 21032 (part), 
        21035, 21037 (part), 21054 (part), 21106, 21113 (part), 21114 
        (part), 21140, 21401 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    ROSCOE G. BARTLETT, Republican, of Frederick, MD; born June 3, 1926 
in Moreland, KY; House service, January 3, 1993 to present; rank, 77th 
(1 of 108); University of Maryland, PhD.; retired teacher; engineer; 
married to Ellen Bartlett; 10 children; elected on November 3, 1992 to 
the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
322 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2006..................................................         225-2721
  Chief of Staff.--Jim Backlin.                                         
  Legislative Director.--Elise Finley.                                  
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Micki Hamilton.                            
100 West Franklin Street, Hagerstown, MD...............   (301) 797-6043
5831 Buckeystown Pike, Suite E, Frederick, MD..........   (301) 694-3030
15 Main Street, Suite 110, Westminster, MD.............   (410) 857-1115
50 Broadway, Frostburg, MD 21532.......................   (301) 689-0034
                                                                        

Counties: Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard (part), and 
        Washington. Cities and townships: Ballenger Creek, Boonsboro, 
        Braddock Heights, Bridgeport, Brunswick, Clover Hill, Columbia 
        (part), Cresaptown-Bel Air, Cumberland, Discovery-Spring Garden, 
        Eldersburg, Ellicott City (part), Emmitsburg, Frederick, 
        Frostburg, Green Valley, Hagerstown, Halfway, Hampstead, 
        Hancock, Jessup (part), La Vale, Linganore-Bartonsville, Long 
        Meadow, Manchester, Middletown, Mount Aetna, Mount Airy, 
        Mountain Lake Park, North Laurel (part), Oakland (Carroll Co.), 
        Oakland (Garrett Co.), Savage-Guilford (part), Sykesville, 
        Taneytown, Thurmont, Walkersville, Westernport, Westminster, 
        Westminster South and Williamsport. Population (1990), 597,688.
ZIP Codes: 20701, 20723, 20759, 20763, 20777 (part), 20794 (part), 20833 
        (part), 20838 (part), 20839, 20841, 20842 (part), 20850 (part), 
        20854 (part), 20855 (part), 20871 (part), 20872 (part), 20874 
        (part), 21029, 21036, 21041, 21042 

[[Page 1-125]]
        (part), 21043 (part), 21044 (part), 21045 (part), 21048, 21074 (part), 
        21079 (part), 21080, 21088, 21102, 21104 (part), 21107 (part), 
        21136 (part), 21155 (part), 21157-58, 21163 (part), 21183 
        (part), 21227 (part), 21501-05, 21520-24, 21528-32, 21536, 
        21538-43, 21545, 21550, 21555-57, 21560-62, 21623, 21629, 21701-
        05, 21710-11, 21713-14, 21716-23, 21725, 21727, 21733-34, 21737-
        38, 21740-42, 21750, 21754-59, 21762, 21764, 21766-70, 21771 
        (part), 21773-80, 21782-84, 21787-88, 21790-95, 21797-98, 26726 
        (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    KWEISI MFUME, Democrat, of Baltimore, MD; born in Baltimore, October 
24, 1948; attended Baltimore city public schools; B.S. (magna cum 
laude), Morgan State University, Baltimore, 1976; M.A., Johns Hopkins 
University, Baltimore, 1984; member, Baltimore city council 1979-86; 
assistant professor, Morgan State University; program director, WEAA-FM 
Radio; member: Pi Sigma Alpha National Political Honor Society, NAACP, 
and Baltimore Council on Foreign Affairs; very active in civil affairs 
and recipient of numerous community awards; divorced; five sons: Donald, 
Kevin, Keith, Ronald, and Michael; elected to the 100th Congress, 
November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2419 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2007............................................         225-4741
  Chief of Staff.--Tammy Hawley.                                        
  Appointment Secretary.--Veronica W. McKnight.                         
3000 Druid Park Drive, Baltimore, MD 21215.............   (301) 367-1900
  District Director.--Ruth Simms.                                       
Suite 106, 1825 Woodlawn Drive, Baltimore, MD 21207....   (301) 298-5997
                                                                        

County: Baltimore County (part) and Baltimore city (part). Population 
        (1980), 527,485.
ZIP Codes: 21043 (part), 21104 (part), 21117 (part), 21133 (part), 21136 
        (part), 21163 (part), 21201 (part), 21202 (part), 21203, 21205 
        (part), 21206 (part), 21207, 21208 (part), 21209 (part), 21210 
        (part), 21211 (part), 21212 (part), 21213 (part), 21214 (part), 
        21215-18, 21223 (part), 21224 (part), 21227 (part), 21228-29, 
        21231 (part), 21235, 21239 (part), 21241, 21244, 21270, 21297-98

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    CONSTANCE A. MORELLA, Republican, of Bethesda, MD; born in 
Somerville, MA. February 12, 1931; graduated, Somerville High School, 
1948; A.B., Boston University, 1954; M.A., The American University, 
Washington, DC, 1967; professor, Montgomery College, 1970-86; Honorary 
doctoral degrees from American University, Norwich University, and 
Dickinson College; member, policy committee of 1995 White House 
Conference on Aging; co-chair, Congressional Coalition on Population and 
Development; delegate, Maryland General Assembly, 1979-86; trustee, 
Capitol College, Laurel, MD.; former chair, Arms Control and Foreign 
Policy Caucus; charter member of Global Legislators for a Balanced 
Environment, (GLOBE); married to Anthony C. Morella, 1954; 3 children: 
Paul, Mark, and Laura; guardian of 6 children (of late sister): 
Christine, Catherine, Louise, Paul, Rachel, and Ursula; elected to the 
100th Congress, November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
106 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2008..................................................         225-5341
  Administrative Assistant.--William C. Miller.            FAX: 225-1389
  Chief of Staff.--David A. Nathan.                                     
  Executive Assistant.--Patricia Donnelly.                              
  Legislative Director.--Cindy Hall.                                    
51 Monroe Street, #507, Rockville, MD 20850............   (301) 424-3501
  District Director.--Minnie Anderson.                     FAX: 424-5992
                                                                        

County: Montgomery County (part); cities and townships of Ashton, 
        Barnesville, Beallsville, Bethesda, Boyds, Brinklow, 
        Brookeville, Burtonsville, Cabin John, Chevy Chase, Clarksburg, 
        Damascus, Derwood, Dickerson, Gaithersburg, Garrett Park, 
        Germantown, Glen Echo, Highland, Kensington, Mount Airy (part), 
        Olney, Poolesville, Potomac, Rockville, Sandy Spring, Silver 
        Spring (part), Spencerville, and Wheaton (part). Population 
        (1990), 597,682.
ZIP Codes: 20707 (part), 20777 (part), 20812, 20813-18, 20824-25, 20827, 
        20830, 20832, 20833 (part), 20837-39, 20841, 20842 (part), 
        20847-55, 20858-62, 20866 (part), 20868, 20871 (part), 20872, 
        20874-80, 20882, 20884-86, 20891, 20895-96, 20898, 20901 (part), 
        20902, 20904 (part), 20905 (part), 20906 (part), 20910 (part), 
        20915, 21771 (part)
        
[[Page 1-126]]



 
                              MASSACHUSETTS

                  (Population, 1990 census, 6,029,051)

                                SENATORS

    EDWARD M. KENNEDY, Democrat, of Barnstable, MA; born in Boston, MA, 
February 22, 1932, son of Joseph P. and Rose F. Kennedy; Milton Academy, 
1950; A.B., Harvard College, 1956; International Law School, The Hague, 
the Netherlands, 1958; LL.B., University of Virginia Law School, 1959; 
enlisted in the U.S. Army as a private and served in France and Germany, 
1951-1953; elected to the Senate, November 6, 1962, to fill unexpired 
term of his brother, John F. Kennedy; reelected November 3, 1964, 
November 3, 1970, November 2, 1976, November 2, 1982, November 8, 1988, 
and November 8, 1994; member: Labor and Human Resources, Judiciary, 
Armed Services, and Joint Economic Committees; married to Victoria 
Reggie Kennedy; children: Kara, Edward M., Jr., Patrick J., Curran, and 
Caroline.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
315 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2101............................................         224-4543
  Administrative Assistant.--Paul Donovan.                 FAX: 224-2417
  Legislative Director.--Carey Parker.                     TDD: 224-1819
John F. Kennedy Federal Building, 2400-A, Boston, MA                    
 02203.................................................   (617) 565-3170
  Administrative Assistant.--Barbara Souliotis.                         
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    JOHN F. KERRY, Democrat, of Boston, MA; born in Denver, CO, December 
11, 1943; graduated, St. Paul's School, Concord, NH, 1962; B.A., Yale 
University, New Haven, CT, 1966; J.D., Boston College Law School, 
Boston, MA, 1976; served, U.S. Navy, discharged with rank of lieutenant, 
decorations: Silver Star, Bronze Star with Combat ``V'', three Purple 
Hearts, various theatre campaign decorations; attorney, admitted to 
Massachusetts bar, 1976; appointed first assistant district attorney, 
Middlesex County, 1977; elected, Lieutenant Governor, Massachusetts, 
1982; elected to the U.S. Senate November 6, 1984 for the 6-year term 
beginning January 3, 1985; reelected November 1990 for 6-year term; 
appointed to Democratic Leadership for 104th Congress; chairman, 
Steering Committee.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
421 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2102............................................         224-2742
  Administrative Assistant.--David J. Leiter.                           
  Legislative Director.--Scott Bunton.                                  
  Personal Secretary.--Patricia Ferrone.                                
One Bowdoin Square, 10th Floor, Boston, MA 02114.......   (617) 565-8519
143 State Street, Springfield, MA 01103................   (413) 785-4610
Suite 264, 53 North 6th Street, New Bedford, MA 02740..   (508) 994-7651
Suite 311, 222 Milliken Place, Fall River, MA 02722....   (508) 677-0522
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    JOHN W. OLVER, Democrat, of Amherst, MA; born on September 3, 1936 
in Honesdale, PA; B.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1955; M.A., 
Tufts University, 1956; taught for two years at Franklin Technical 
Institute, Boston, MA; Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 
1961; chemistry professor, University of Massachusetts-Amherst; 
Massachusetts House, 1968; became first Democrat since the Spanish-
American War to represent the First Congressional District, 1991; 
elected by special election on June 4, 1991 to fill the vacancy caused 
by the death of Silvio Conte; member: Budget Committee, Science 
Committee, Basic Research Subcommittee, Energy and Environment 
Subcommittee; married to Rose Olver; one daughter, Martha; elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress; reelected to the 104th Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-127]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1027 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-5335
  Administrative Assistant.--Jonathan D. Klein.            FAX: 226-1224
  Legislative Director.--Hunter Ridgway.                                
  Press Secretary.--Leslie Lillard.                                     
881 Main Street, Room 223, Fitchburg, MA 01420.........   (508) 343-0777
187 High Street, Holyoke, MA 01040.....................   (413) 532-7010
78 Center Street, Pittsfield, MA 01201.................   (413) 442-0946
                                                                        


Counties: Berkshire, Franklin, Hampden (part), Hampshire (part), 
        Middlesex (part), and Worcester (part). Population (1990), 
        601,643.
ZIP Codes: 01002, 01004-05, 01007-08, 01011-12, 01026-27, 01029, 01031-
        34, 01037-41, 01050, 01054, 01059, 01066, 01068, 01070-74, 01075 
        (part), 01077, 01082 (part), 01084-86, 01088-90, 01093-94, 
        01096-98, 01201-03, 01220, 01222-23, 01225-27, 01229-30, 01235-
        38, 01240, 01242-45, 01247, 01252-60, 01262, 01264, 01266-67, 
        01270, 01301-02, 01330-31, 01337-44, 01346-47, 01349-51, 01354-
        55, 01360, 01364, 01366-68, 01370, 01373, 01375-76, 01378-80, 
        01420, 01430-31, 01436, 01438, 01440-41, 01452-53, 01462 (part), 
        01466, 01468-69, 01473-75, 01477, 01531, 01535, 01585

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    RICHARD E. NEAL, Democrat, of Springfield, MA; born in Springfield, 
on February 14, 1949; attended public school system, Springfield; 
graduated, Springfield Technical High School, 1968; B.A., American 
International College, Springfield, 1972; M.A., University of Hartford 
Barney School of Business and Public Administration, CT, 1976; 
instructor and lecturer; assistant to mayor of city of Springfield, 
1973-78; elected member of Springfield City Council, 1978-84; elected 
mayor, city of Springfield, 1984-88; member: Massachusetts Mayors' 
Association; Adult Education Council; American International College 
Alumni Association; Boys' Club Alumni Association; Emily Bill Athletic 
Association; Cancer Crusade; John Boyle O'Reilly Club; United States 
Conference of Mayors; Valley Press Club; Solid Waste Advisory Committee 
for the State of Massachusetts; Committee on Leadership and Government; 
Mass Jobs Council; trustee: Springfield Libraries and Museums 
Association; Springfield Red Cross, Springfield YMCA; married to the 
former Maureen Conway; four children: Rory Christopher, Brendan Conway, 
Maura Katherine, and Sean Richard; elected on November 8, 1988, to the 
101st Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2431 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2102............................................         225-5601
  Administrative Assistant.--Ann Brozek.                   FAX: 225-8112
  Executive Assistant.--JoAnn Healy.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Bill Tranghese.                                     
Federal Building, Room 309, 1550 Main Street,                           
 Springfield, MA 01103-1422............................   (413) 785-0325
  District Manager.--James Leydon.                                      
4 Congress Street, Milford, MA 01757...................   (508) 634-8198
  Office Manager.--Virginia Purcell.                                    
                                                                        

Counties: Hampden (part), Hampshire (part), Norfolk (part), and 
        Worcester (part). Population (1990), 601,642.
ZIP Codes: 01001, 01009-10, 01013-14, 01020-22, 01028, 01030, 01035-36, 
        01053, 01056-57, 01060-61, 01063, 01069, 01075 (part), 01079-81, 
        01082 (part), 01083, 01092, 01095, 01101-09, 01115-16, 01118-19, 
        01128-29, 01138-39, 01151, 01501 (part), 01504, 01506-09, 01515-
        16, 01518, 01521, 01524, 01526-27, 01529, 01537-38, 01540, 
        01542, 01550, 01562, 01566, 01569-71, 01586, 01588 (part), 
        01590, 01611, 01747, 01756, 01757 (part), 02019 (part), 02038 
        (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    PETER I. BLUTE, Republican, of Shrewsbury, MA; born in Worcester, 
MA, on January 28, 1956; attended St. Mary's Elementary School, 
Shrewsbury; graduated St. John's Preparatory, Shrewsbury, 1974; B.A., 
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA, 1978; marketing representative; 
Massachusetts State Legislature, 1986-92; member, Knights of Columbus; 
married to the former Roberta Crudale; elected on November 3, 1992 to 
the 103d Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-128]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1029 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2103............................................         225-6101
  Administrative Assistant.--Matthew Trant.                             
  Scheduler.--Karen Walsh.                                              
1079 Mechanics Tower, Worcester, MA 01608..............   (508) 752-6789
  District Director.--Mary Jane McKenna.                                
1039 South Main Street, Fall River, MA 02724...........   (508) 675-3400
  District Office Manager.--Lou Cabral.                                 
7 North Main Street, Room 200, Attleboro, MA 02703.....   (508) 223-3100
  District Office Manager.--Gary Moran.                                 
                                                                        


Counties: Bristol (part), Middlesex (part), Norfolk (part), and 
        Worcester (part). Cities and townships: Attleborough, North 
        Attleborough, Auburn (part), Berlin, Boylston, West Boylston, 
        Clinton, Dartmouth, Fall River, Foxborough, Franklin, Grafton, 
        Holden, Holliston, Hopkinton, Lancaster, Mansfield, Medway, 
        Northborough, Northbridge, Paxton, Plainville, Princeton, 
        Rutland, Seekonk, Shrewsbury, Somerset, Sterling, Swansea, 
        Upton, Westborough, Westport, Worcester, and Wrentham. 
        Population (1990), 601,642.
ZIP Codes: 01501 (part), 01503, 01505, 01510, 01517, 01519-20, 01522-23, 
        01532, 01534, 01536, 01539, 01541, 01543, 01545, 01560-61, 
        01564, 01568, 01580-83, 01587, 01588 (part), 01601-10, 01612-15, 
        01655, 01721 (part), 01746, 01748, 01752 (part), 01757 (part), 
        01784, 02019 (part), 02031, 02035 (part), 02038 (part), 02048 
        (part), 02053, 02070, 02093, 02703 (part), 02714, 02721 (part), 
        02722, 02723 (part), 02724-26, 02740 (part), 02747 (part), 02748 
        (part), 02760-63, 02766 (part), 02771, 02777, 02790 (part), 
        02791

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    BARNEY FRANK, Democrat, of Newton, MA; born in Bayonne, NJ, March 
31, 1940; attended the public schools; graduated, Bayonne High School, 
1957; B.A., Harvard College, 1962; graduate student in political 
science, Harvard University, 1962-67; teaching fellow in Government, 
Harvard College, 1963-66; J.D., Harvard University, 1977; admitted to 
the Massachusetts bar, 1979; executive assistant to Mayor Kevin White of 
Boston, 1968-71; administrative assistant to U.S. Congressman Michael F. 
Harrington, 1971-72; member, Massachusetts Legislature, 1973-80; elected 
to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2210 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2104............................................         225-5931
  Administrative Assistant.--Peter Kovar.                  FAX: 225-0182
  Office Manager/Personal Secretary.--Maria Giesta.                     
29 Crafts Street, Newton, MA 02158.....................   (617) 332-3920
  District Director.--Dorothy Reichard.                                 
222 Milliken Place, Third Floor, Fall River, MA 02721..   (508) 674-3551
89 Main Street, Bridgewater, MA 02324..................   (508) 697-9403
558 Pleasant Street, Room 309, New Bedford, MA 02740...   (508) 999-6462
                                                                        

Counties: Bristol (part), Middlesex (part), Norfolk (part), and Plymouth 
        (part). Cities and townships: Acushnet, Berkley, Bridgewater, 
        Brookline, Carver, Dighton, Dover, East Bridgewater, Easton 
        (part), Fairhaven, Fall River (part), Foxboro (part), Freetown, 
        Halifax, Hanson, Lakeville, Mansfield (part), Marion, 
        Mattapoisett, Middleborough, Millis, New Bedford, Newton, 
        Norfolk, Norton, Pembroke, Plympton, Raynham, Rehoboth, 
        Rochester, Rockland (part), Sharon, Sherborn, Wareham, 
        Wellesley, and West Bridgewater. Population (1990), 601,642.
ZIP Codes: 01770, 02030, 02035 (part), 02048 (part), 02054, 02056, 
        02067, 02146-47, 02158-62, 02164-68, 02181, 02195, 02324, 02327, 
        02330, 02333, 02337-38, 02341, 02346-47, 02350, 02356 (part), 
        02358-59, 02366-67, 02370 (part), 02375 (part), 02379, 02532 
        (part), 02538, 02571, 02576, 02702, 02712, 02715, 02717, 02719-
        20, 02721 (part), 02723 (part), 02738-46, 02764, 02766 (part), 
        02767-70, 02779-80, 02790 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    MARTIN T. MEEHAN, Democrat, of Lowell, MA; born in Lowell, on 
December 30, 1956; graduated from Lowell High School, 1974; B.A., 
University of Lowell, 1978; M.P.A., Suffolk University, Boston, MA, 
1981; J.D., Suffolk University Law School, 1986; attorney; admitted to 
the Massachusetts bar, 1986; First Assistant District Attorney for 
Middlesex County; Deputy Secretary of State; elected on November 3, 1992 
to the 103d Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-129]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
318 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2105..................................................         225-3411
  Administrative Assistant.--Steve Joncas.                              
  Press Secretary.--Will Keyser.                                        
11 Kearney Square, Lowell, MA 01852....................   (508) 459-0101
Bay State Building, Suite 806, 11 Lawrence Street,                      
 Lawrence, MA 01840....................................   (508) 681-6200
Walker Building, Room 102, 255 Main Street,                             
 Mastborough, MA 01752.................................   (508) 460-9292
                                                                        


Counties: Essex (part), Middlesex (part), and Worcester (part). 
        Population (1990), 601,643.
ZIP Codes: 01432-33, 01450-51, 01460, 01462 (part), 01463-64, 01467, 
        01471-72, 01525, 01718-20, 01721 (part), 01730 (part), 01740-41, 
        01742 (part), 01745, 01749, 01752 (part), 01754, 01772, 01773 
        (part), 01775-76, 01778 (part), 01810, 01821-22, 01824, 01826-
        27, 01840-43, 01844 (part), 01850-54, 01862-63, 01865-66, 01876, 
        01879, 01886, 02193 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    PETER G. TORKILDSEN, Republican, of Danvers, MA; born January 28, 
1958 in Milwaukee, WI; B.A., political science, University of 
Massachusetts at Amherst, 1980; M.P.A., Harvard University, John F. 
Kennedy School of Government, 1990; Service Coordinator, Visiting Nurse 
Association of Boston, 1982-84; elected to the Massachusetts House of 
Representatives, 1985-90; Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of 
Labor and Industries, 1991-92; recipient: Guardian Member Award; Boy 
Scouts of America; member: Danvers Council on Aging, 1987-91; Essex 
County Chamber of Commerce, 1989-91; Weld for Governor and Cellucci for 
Lt. Governor Committee, 1990; National Security Committee: Procurement, 
Readiness; Natural Resources Committee: National Parks, Land and 
Forests; Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans; Small Business Committee; 
chairman of Government Programs; Co-chair of the Freshman Republican 
Task Form on Congressional Reform; elected to the 103d Congress on 
November 3, 1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
120 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2106..................................................         225-8020
  Chief of Staff.--Peter Thomas.                           FAX: 225-8037
  Deputy Chief of Staff.--Christian Zur.                                
  Executive Assistant.--Cornelia Cabot.                                 
70 Washington Street, Salem, MA 01970..................   (508) 741-1600
156 Broad Street, Lynn, MA 01901.......................   (617) 599-2424
160 Main Street, Haverhill, MA 01830...................   (508) 521-0111
                                                                        

Counties: Essex (part), Middlesex (part). Cities and townships: 
        Amesbury, Bedford, Beverly, Boxford, Burlington, Danvers, Essex, 
        Georgetown, Gloucester, Groveland, Hamilton, Haverhill, Ipswich, 
        Lynn, Lynnfield, Manchester, Marblehead, Merrimac, Middletown, 
        Nahant, Newbury, North Andover, North Reading, Peabody, Reading 
        (part), Rockport, Rowley, Salem, Salisbury, Saugus, Swampscott, 
        Topsfield, Wenham, West Newbury, and Wilmington. Population 
        (1990), 601,643.
ZIP Codes: 01730-31, 01803, 01830-35, 01844 (part), 01845, 01860, 01864, 
        01867 (part), 01885, 01887, 01901-08, 01913, 01915, 01921-23, 
        01929-31, 01936-38, 01940, 01944-45, 01949-52, 01960-61, 01965-
        66, 01969-71, 01982-85

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    EDWARD J. MARKEY, Democrat, of Malden, MA; born in Malden, July 11, 
1946; graduated, Malden Catholic High School, 1964; B.A., Boston (MA) 
College, 1968; J.D., Boston College Law School, 1972; lawyer; served in 
the U.S. Army Reserves, 1968-73; member, Massachusetts House of 
Representatives, 1973-76; elected to the 94th Congress, November 2, 
1976, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Representative Torbert 
H. Macdonald, and at the same time elected to the 95th Congress; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2133 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2107............................................         225-2836
  Administrative Assistant.--David Moulton.                             
  Executive Assistant.--Nancy Morrissey.                                
  Legislative Director.--Jeff Duncan.                                   
  .....................................................                 

[[Page 1-130]]
                                                                        
5 High Street, Suite 101, Medford, MA 02155............   (617) 396-2900
188 Concord Street, Suite 102, Framingham, MA 01701....   (508) 875-2900
                                                                        


Counties: Middlesex (part) and Suffolk (part). Population (1990), 
        601,642.
ZIP Codes: 01701, 01721 (part), 01742 (part), 01760, 01773, 01778 
        (part), 01801, 01867 (part), 01880, 01888, 01890, 02140 (part), 
        02144 (part), 02145 (part), 02148-49, 02151-52, 02154-55, 02172 
        (part), 02173-76, 02180, 02181 (part), 02193 (part), 02254

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    JOSEPH P. KENNEDY II, Democrat, of Boston, MA; born in Brighton, MA, 
September 24, 1952; son of Senator Robert F. Kennedy of New York; nephew 
of President John F. Kennedy; nephew of Senator Edward M. Kennedy of 
Massachusetts; graduated University of Massachusetts, Boston, 1976; 
businessman; chairman, Canadian Robert F. Kennedy Memorial; married Beth 
Kelly; two children: Joseph P., III and Matthew; elected to the 100th 
Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2242 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2110............................................         225-5111
  Administrative Assistant.--David McKean.                              
  Scheduler/Personal Secretary.--Beth Kennedy.                          
  Director of Communications.--Nancy Mathis.                            
The Schrafft Center, Suite 605, 525 Main Street,                        
 Charlestown, MA 02129.................................   (617) 242-0200
801 Tremont Street, Roxbury, MA 02118..................   (617) 445-1281
                                                                        

Counties: Middlesex (part) and Suffolk (part). Cities and townships: 
        Belmont, Boston, Cambridge, Chelsea, Roxbury, Somerville, and 
        Watertown. Population (1990), 601,643.
ZIP Codes: 02108 (part), 02112, 02114 (part), 02115, 02116 (part), 
        02117, 02118 (part), 02119 (part), 02120, 02121 (part), 02122 
        (part), 02123, 02124 (part), 02125 (part), 02126 (part), 02128-
        29, 02130 (part), 02131 (part), 02133-35, 02136 (part), 02138-
        39, 02140 (part), 02141-43, 02144 (part), 02145 (part), 02146 
        (part), 02149 (part), 02150 (part), 02151 (part), 02155 (part), 
        02163, 02172 (part), 02178-79, 02199, 02208-09, 02215 (part), 
        02238, 02258, 02272

                                 *  *  *

                             NINTH DISTRICT

    JOHN JOSEPH MOAKLEY, Democrat, of South Boston, MA; born April 27, 
1927; graduated from Suffolk University Law School, 1956 with doctor of 
jurisprudence; served in the U.S. Navy, 1943-46; member: Massachusetts 
and District of Columbia bar; began the practice of law in Boston, MA, 
1957; elected to the Massachusetts House of Representatives, 1952, and 
served as Democratic majority whip, 1957; elected to the Massachusetts 
State Senate, 1964; member, Boston City Council, 1971; honorary 
doctorate, public administration from Suffolk University, 1977; honorary 
doctorate of laws, New England School of Law; honorary doctorate, 
political science, Northeastern University; married Evelyn Duffy of 
Cambridge, MA, 1957; elected to the 93d Congress, November 7, 1972; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; ranking Democrat minority, Rules 
Committee.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
235 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2109..................................................         225-8273
  Chief of Staff.--John Weinfurter.                        FAX: 225-3984
  Personal Assistant.--James McGovern.                                  
  Office Manager.--Steve LaRose.                                        
World Trade Center, Suite 220, Boston, MA 02110........   (617) 565-2920
  District Director.--Fred Clark.                                       
Crocker Building, 4 Court Street, Taunton, MA 02780....   (617) 824-6676
                                                                        

Counties: Bristol (part), Norfolk (part), Plymouth (part), and Suffolk 
        (part). Population (1990), 601,643.
ZIP Codes: 02021, 02026, 02030 (part), 02032, 02052, 02062, 02071-72, 
        02081 (part), 02090, 02101, 02107, 02108 (part), 02109-11, 
        02113, 02114 (part), 02116 (part), 02118 (part), 02119 (part), 
        02121 (part), 02122 (part), 02124 

[[Page 1-131]]
        (part), 02125 (part), 02126 (part), 02127, 02130 (part), 02131 (part), 
        02132, 02136 (part), 02137, 02153, 02156, 02177, 02184, 02186 
        (part), 02187, 02190 (part), 02192, 02194, 02203, 02205, 02210, 
        02212, 02222, 02269, 02334, 02356 (part), 02357, 02368 (part), 
        02375 (part), 02401 (part), 02402 (part), 02403-05, 02718, 02767 
        (part), 02780 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             TENTH DISTRICT

    GERRY E. STUDDS, Democrat, of Cohasset, MA; born in Mineola, NY, May 
12, 1937; attended public schools in Cohasset and Derby Academy in 
Hingham, MA; Yale University, B.A. in American studies, 1959; M.A.T. in 
history, 1961; Foreign Service Officer, Department of State, 1961-62; 
member, President Kennedy's White House staff, 1962-63 serving as 
executive assistant to William R. Anderson, the Presidential Consultant 
for a Domestic Peace Corps; legislative assistant to U.S. Senator 
Harrison A. Williams, Jr., 1964; taught American history, government, 
and politics at St. Paul's School, Concord, NH, 1965-69; delegate, 1968, 
Democratic National Convention; Office of the President, University of 
Massachusetts, 1971; elected to the 93d Congress, November 7, 1972; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; member, Commerce Committee; 
Resources Committee; ranking Democrat on the Fisheries, Wildlife and 
Oceans Subcommittee.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
237 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2110..................................................         225-3111
  Administrative Assistant.--Steven Schwadron.             FAX: 225-2212
146 Main Street, Hyannis, MA 02601.....................   (508) 771-0666
  Regional Representative.--Mark Forest.                                
1212 Hancock Street, Quincy, MA 02169..................   (617) 770-3700
  Regional Representatives: Gerard Dhooge; Mary Lou                     
   Butler.                                                              
Federal Building, 166 Main Street, Brockton, MA 02401..   (508) 584-6666
225 Water Street, Plymouth, MA 02360...................   (508) 747-5500
                                                                        

Counties: Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket, Norfolk (part), and Plymouth 
        (part). Population (1990), 601,642.
ZIP Codes: 02018, 02020, 02025, 02040-41, 02043, 02045, 02047, 02050-51, 
        02055, 02059-61, 02065-66, 02169-71, 02186 (part), 02188-89, 
        02190 (part), 02191, 02322, 02331-32, 02338 (part), 02339, 
        02343, 02345, 02351, 02360-62, 02364, 02368 (part), 02370 
        (part), 02371, 02381-82, 02401 (part), 02402 (part), 02532 
        (part), 02534-37, 02539-43, 02552-54, 02556-57, 02559, 02561-65, 
        02568, 02573-75, 02584, 02601, 02630-39, 02641-55, 02657, 02659-
        64, 02666-73, 02675, 02703 (part), 02713
        
[[Page 1-132]]



 
                                MICHIGAN

                  (Population, 1990 census, 9,328,784)

                                SENATORS

    CARL M. LEVIN, Democrat, of Detroit, MI; born in Detroit, June 28, 
1934; graduated, Central High School, Detroit, 1952; Swarthmore College, 
Swarthmore, PA., 1956; Harvard Law School, Boston, MA, 1959; lawyer; 
Grossman, Hyman & Grossman, Detroit, MI, 1959-64; assistant attorney 
general and general counsel for Michigan Civil Rights Commission, 1964-
67; chief appellate defender for city of Detroit, 1968-69; counsel, 
Schlussel, Lifton, Simon, Rands & Kaufman, 1971-73; counsel, Jaffe, 
Snider, Raitt, Garratt & Heuer, 1978-79; admitted to the Michigan bar in 
1959; member, City Council of Detroit, 1969-77; president, City Council 
of Detroit, 1974-77; member: Congregation T'Chiyah; American, Michigan, 
and Detroit Bar Associations; former instructor at Wayne State 
University and the University of Detroit; married to the former Barbara 
Halpern, 1961; three daughters: Kate, Laura, and Erica; elected to the 
U.S. Senate, November 7, 1978, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 
1979; reelected November 6, 1984 and November 6, 1990.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
459 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2202............................................         224-6221
  Administrative Assistant.--Gordon Kerr.                               
  Legislative Director.--Rich Arenberg.                                 
  Executive Secretary.--Helen Galen.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Kathleen McShea.                                    
McNamara Building, Room 1860, 477 Michigan Avenue,                      
 Detroit, MI 48226.....................................   (313) 226-6020
Federal Building, Room 134, 110 Michigan Street, NW,                    
 Grand Rapids, MI 49503................................   (616) 456-2531
1810 Michigan National Tower, 124 W. Allegan Street                     
 Lansing, MI 48933.....................................   (517) 377-1509
Suite 200, 623 Ludington Street, Escanaba, MI 49829....   (906) 789-0052
301 E. Genesee, Saginaw, MI 48607......................   (517) 754-2494
Federal Building, Room 102, 145 Water Street, Alpena,                   
 MI 49707..............................................   (517) 354-5520
Room 114, 24580 Cunningham Street, Warren, MI 48091....   (313) 759-0477
15100 Northline Road, Room 107A, Southgate, MI 48195...   (313) 285-8596
207 Grandview Pkwy, Suite 104, Traverse City, MI 49684.   (616) 947-5969
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    SPENCER ABRAHAM, Republican, of Auburn Hills, MI; born in East 
Lansing, MI, June 12, 1952; attended East Lansing High School; graduated 
Michigan State University, 1974; J.D., Harvard Law School, Cambridge, 
MA, 1978; admitted to DC and State of Michigan bar; chairman, Michigan 
COP, 1983-89; cochairman, NRCC, 1990-92; Office Counsel, Miller 
Canfield, Paddock, and Stone, 1992-94; Deputy Chief of Staff to Vice 
President Quayle, 1990; founder and board member, Federalist Society; 
founder and president, Harvard Journal of Law and Public Policy; married 
to Jane Hershey Abraham; two children: Julie and Betsy; elected to the 
104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
245 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2201............................................         224-4822
  Chief of Staff.--Larry Purpuro.                                       
  Legislative Administrators: Bob Carey; Ann Coulter;                   
   Ray Kethledge.                                                       
  Legislative Director.--Cesar Conda.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Joe McMonigle.                                      
1155 Brewery Park Boulevard, Suite 343, Detroit, MI                     
 48207.................................................   (313) 226-3188
30800 Van Dyke Ave, #307, Warren, MI 48093.............   (810) 573-9017
  Staff Director.--Larry Dickerson.                        FAX: 573-6569
352 South Saginaw Street, Flint, MI 48502..............   (313) 766-5115
800 Washington Square Building, 109 West Michigan                       
 Avenue, Lansing, MI 48933.............................   (517) 377-1713
720 Federal Bldg, 110 Michigan Ave, NW, Grand Rapids,                   
 MI 49503..............................................   (616) 456-2592
  Office Manager.--Sandy Baxter.                           FAX: 456-2204
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    BART T. STUPAK, Democrat, of Menominee, MI; born in Milwaukee, WI, 
on February 29, 1952; graduated, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, MI, 
1970; B.S., Saginaw Valley State Col

[[Page 1-133]]
lege, 1977; J.D., Thomas Cooley Law School, 1981; attorney; admitted to 
the Michigan bar, 1981; elected to the Michigan State House of 
Representatives, 1989-90; member: Elks Club; State Employees Retirement 
Association; Sons of the American Legion; Wildlife Unlimited; National 
Rifle Association; Knights of Columbus; national committeeman, Boy 
Scouts of America; married to the former Laurie Ann Olsen; two children: 
Ken, 1980 and Bart, Jr., 1982; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
317 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2201..................................................         225-4735
  Chief of Staff.--John Wyma.                              FAX: 225-4744
  Legislative Director.--Dian Copelin.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Eric Hoffman.                                       
  District Administrator.--Scott Schloegel.                             
1120 East Front St., Suite D, Traverse City, MI 49686..   (616) 929-4711
2501 14th Avenue South, Escanaba, MI 49829.............   (906) 786-4504
1229 West Washington, Marquette, MI 49855..............   (906) 228-3700
111 East Chisholm, Alpena, MI 49707....................   (517) 356-0690
                                                                        

Counties: Alger, Alpena, Antrim, Baraga, Benzie, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, 
        Chippewa, Crawford (part), Delta, Dickinson, Emmet, Gogebic, 
        Grand Traverse, Houghton, Iron, Kalkaska, Keweenaw, Leelanau, 
        Luce, Mackinac, Marquette, Menominee, Montmorency, Ontonagon, 
        Otsego, Presque Isle, and Schoolcraft. Population (1990), 
        580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48619, 49610-13, 49615-17, 49620-22, 49627-30, 49633, 49635-
        37, 49640, 49643, 49646-50, 49653-54, 49659, 49664, 49666, 
        49670, 49673-74, 49676, 49680, 49682, 49683 (part), 49684-85, 
        49690, 49701, 49705-07, 49709-13, 49715-30, 49733, 49735-37, 
        49738 (part), 49740, 49743-49, 49751-53, 49755, 49756 (part), 
        49757, 49759-62, 49764-66, 49768-70, 49774-77, 49779-83, 49788-
        93, 49795-97, 49799, 49801-02, 49805-08, 49812-22, 49825-27, 
        49829, 49831, 49833-41, 49843, 49845, 49847-49, 49852-55, 49858, 
        49861-64, 49866, 49868-74, 49876-81, 49883-87, 49890-96, 49901-
        03, 49905, 49908, 49910-13, 49915-22, 49924-25, 49927, 49929-31, 
        49934-35, 49938, 49942-43, 49945-48, 49950, 49952-53, 49955, 
        49958-65, 49967-71

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    PETER HOEKSTRA, Republican, of Holland, MI; born in Groningen, 
Netherlands, on October 30, 1953; attended Holland Christian School, 
Holland, MI; graduated, Holland Christian High School; B.A., Hope 
College, Holland, 1975; M.B.A., University of Michigan, 1977; vice 
president for product management, Herman Miller, Inc.; married to the 
former Diane Johnson; three children: Erin (1982), Allison (1985), and 
Bryan (1988); elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1122 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2202............................................         225-4401
  Executive Assistant.--Cindy Harrington.                  FAX: 226-0779
  District Director.--Jim Johnson.                                      
  Press Secretary.--Jon Brandt.                                         
  Legislative Counsels: Karen Campbell Bloch; Amy                       
   Sandgren Plaster.                                                    
42 West 10th Street, Holland, MI 49423.................   (616) 395-0030
900 Third Street, Suite 203, Muskegon, MI 40440........   (616) 722-8386
120 West Harris Street, Cadillac, MI 49601.............   (616) 775-0050
                                                                        

Counties: Allegan (part), Barry (part), Lake, Manistee, Mason, Muskegon, 
        Newaygo, Oceana, Ottawa, and Wexford. Population (1990), 
        580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48462 (part), 49010 (part), 49035, 49046 (part), 49058 
        (part), 49060 (part), 49070, 49078 (part), 49080 (part), 49303-
        04, 49307, 49309, 49311-14, 49315 (part), 49318, 49323 (part), 
        49327-28, 49330, 49333 (part), 49335, 49337-38, 49344, 49348 
        (part), 49349, 49401-06, 49408-12, 49415-31, 49434-37, 49440-46, 
        49448-49, 49451-61, 49463-64, 49504, 49601, 49613-14, 49618-20, 
        49623, 49625-26, 49634, 49638, 49642, 49644-45, 49649, 49656-57, 
        49660, 49663 (part), 49668, 49675, 49683 (part), 49689

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    VERNON J. EHLERS, Republican, of Grand Rapids, MI; born Feburary 6, 
1934 in Pipestone, MN; educated at home by his parents; attended Calvin 
College, Ph.D. in nuclear physics from University of California at 
Berkeley; tenure of service in teaching, scientific research, and 
community service; NATO Post-Doctoral Research Fellow; research 
physicist at 

[[Page 1-134]]
Lawrence Berkeley laboratory and lecturer in Physics at the University 
of California; named an Outstanding Educator of the Year, 1970-73; co-
authored two books on the environment: Earthkeeping in the 90's: 
Stewardship of Creation and Earthkeeping: Christian Stewardship of 
Natural Resources; co-authored two books on world hunger; elected to the 
Kent County Commission, 1975; elected to the State House of 
Representatives, 1983; services: appointed to INTERSET, a science 
advisory committee; chairman, National Conference of State Legislatures' 
Environment Committee; science advisor to then Congressman Gerald Ford, 
president of his class during the 104th Congress, midwest regional vice 
president during the 103d Congress; serves as a member of the House 
Republican Transition Team; assigned to lead efforts in revamping the 
U.S. House of Representatives' computer system; full-time career in 
public office, 1983; member and former elder of Eastern Avenue Christian 
Reformed Church, Grand Rapids; married to the former Johanna Meulink; 
four children: Heidi, Brian, Marla, and Todd; vice chairman: Science 
Committee, House Oversight Committee; member: Transportation and 
Infrastructure Committee, Federal EPA Clean Air Act Advisory Committee; 
chaired, Senate Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee, 
Senate Committee on Public and Mental Health, Senate Appropriations 
Subcommittees on Higher Education and Public Health; elected to the 103d 
Congress, December, 1993 in a special election; reelected to the 104th 
Congress, November 8, 1994.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1717 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2203............................................         225-3831
  Administrative Assistant.--Bill McBride.                              
  Office Manager.--Loraine Kehl.                                        
166 Federal Building, Grand Rapids, MI 49503...........   (616) 451-8383
  District Administrator.--Beth Bandstra.                               
                                                                        

Counties: Barry (part), Ionia, and Kent. Cities and townships: Ada, 
        Alto, Bailey (part), Belding, Belmont, Byron Center, Caledonia, 
        Cedar Springs, Comstock Park, Clarksville, Conklin, Delton 
        (part), Dorr, Fenwick (part), Freeport, Gowen, Grandville, Grand 
        Rapids, Greenville (part), Hastings, Hubbardston (part), Ionia, 
        Kent City, Kentwood, Lake Odessa, Lowell, Lyons, Marne, 
        Middleville, Muir, Nashville, Orleans, Palo, Pewamo, Portland, 
        Rockford, Sand Lake, Saranac, Smyrna, Sparta, Sunfield, Wayland, 
        Woodland, and Wyoming. Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48809, 48815, 48834, 48838, 48845-46, 48849 (part), 48851, 
        48860, 48865, 48870, 48873, 48875, 48881, 48887, 48890, 48897, 
        49046 (part), 49058 (part), 49073 (part), 49301-03, 49306, 49315 
        (part), 49316, 49319, 49321, 49323 (part), 49325-26, 49330-31, 
        49333 (part), 49341, 49343, 49345, 49348 (part), 49403, 49418, 
        49435, 49468, 49501, 49503-10, 49512, 49514, 49516, 49518, 
        49523, 49546, 49548, 49555, 49588

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    DAVE CAMP, Republican, of Midland, MI; born in Midland, MI, July 9, 
1953; attended St. Brigid's Elementary School, Midland; graduated, H.H. 
Dow High School, Midland, MI, 1971; B.A., Albion College, Albion, MI, 
1975, magna cum laude; J.D., University of California in San Diego, 
1978; attorney, member of the State Bar of Michigan, the State Bar of 
California, the District of Columbia bar, U.S. Supreme Court; U.S. 
District Court, Eastern District of Michigan; and Southern District of 
California; Midland County Bar Association; law practice, Midland, MI, 
1979-91; Special Assistant Attorney General, 1980-84; licensed real 
estate broker; administrative assistant to Congressman Bill Schuette, 
Michigan's 10th Congressional District, 1985-87; elected State 
Representative, Michigan's 102d district, 1989-91; vice chairman, 
Committee on House Oversight; assistant minority whip; member, House 
Committee on Education, Economic Development and Energy; member: 
Committee on State Affairs, House Republican Policy Committee, House 
Republican Task Force on Children at Risk, House Republican Task Force 
on Drunk Driving; former member, Great Lakes Junior College Advisory 
Committee, Council on Domestic Violence; member, board of directors of 
the David Reece Home; former president of the Young Business People's 
Group; former member, Michigan's 10th Congressional District Republican 
Executive Committee; precinct delegate, Midland County Board of 
Canvassers; member, Midland County Republican Executive Committee; 
elected to 102d Congress, November 6, 1990; appointed to House Committee 
on Agriculture, Committee on Small Business; member, Committee on Ways 
and Means; married September 10, 1994 to Nancy Keil; reelected to 
Congress on November 3, 1992 and November 8, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
137 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2204..................................................         225-3561
  Chief of Staff.--John Guzik.                             FAX: 225-9679
  Communications Director.--Greg St. Claire.                            
  Legislative Director/Administrative Assistant.--                      
   Elizabeth Harkins.                                                   
  Scheduler.--Behrends Foster.                                          
135 Ashman Street, Midland, MI, 48640..................   (517) 631-2552

[[Page 1-135]]
                                                                        
308 West Main Street, Owosso, MI 48867.................   (517) 723-6759
3508 West Houghton Lake Dr., Houghton Lake, MI 48629...   (517) 366-4922
                                                                        


Counties: Clare County; cities of Clare, Farwell, Harrison, Lake, and 
        Lake George. Clinton County; cities of Bath, DeWitt, Eagle, 
        Elsie, Eureka, Fowler, Maple Rapids, Ovid, St. Johns, and 
        Westphalia. Crawford County; city of Grayling. Gladwin County; 
        cities of Beaverton, Bentley, Gladwin, and Rhodes. Gratiot 
        County; cities of Alma, Ashley, Bannister, Breckenridge, Elm 
        Hall, Elwell, Ithaca, Middleton, North Star, Perrinton, Pompeii, 
        Riverdale, Sumner, St. Louis, and Wheeler. Isabella County; 
        cities of Blanchard, Mt. Pleasant, Rosebush, Shepherd, Weidman, 
        and Winn. Mecosta County; cities of Big Rapids, Mecosta, Morley, 
        Paris, Remus, Rodney, and Stanwood. Midland County; cities of 
        Coleman, Edenville, Laporte, Midland, North Bradley, Poseyville, 
        and Sanford. Missaukee County; cities of Falmouth, Lake City, 
        McBain, Merritt, and Moorestown. Montcalm County; cities of 
        Alger, Amble, Butternut, Carson City, Cedar Lake, Coral, 
        Crystal, Edmore, Entrican, Fenwick, Gowen, Greenville, Howard 
        City, Lakeview, Langston, Maple Hill, McBride, Pierson, Sand 
        Lake, Sheridan, Sidney, Six Lakes, Stanton, Trufant, Vestaburg, 
        and Vickeryville. Ogemaw County; cities of Lupton, Oakley, 
        Prescott, Rose City, Skidway Lake, South Branch, and West 
        Branch. Osceola County; cities of Evart, Hersey, LeRoy, Reed 
        City, Sears, and Tustin. Oscoda County; cities of Comins, 
        Fairview, Lovells, Luzerne, Mio, and Red Oak. Roscommon County; 
        cities of Higgins Lake, Houghton Lake, Houghton Lake Heights, 
        Prudenville, Roscommon, and St. Helen. Saginaw County; cities of 
        Bridgeport, Burt, Chesaning, Fosters, Freeland, Hemlock, 
        Merrill, Oakley, Shields, and University Center. Shiawassee 
        County; cities of Bancroft, Chapin, Corunna, Henderson, 
        Laingsburg, Morrice, New Lothrup, Owosso, Perry, and Shaftsburg. 
        Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48414 (part), 48415 (part), 48417 (part), 48433 (part), 48449 
        (part), 48457 (part), 48460 (part), 48601 (part), 48603 (part), 
        48604 (part), 48608-10, 48612, 48614-22, 48623 (part), 48624-30, 
        48632-33, 48635-37, 48640-42, 48647, 48649, 48651-57, 48661-62, 
        48722 (part), 48724, 48728, 48743, 48756, 48761, 48801, 48804, 
        48806-08, 48811-12, 48817 (part), 48818, 48820, 48822, 48829-35, 
        48837-38, 48840-41, 48845, 48847-48, 48850, 48852-53, 48856, 
        48857 (part), 48858, 48862, 48866, 48867 (part), 48871, 48872 
        (part), 48873-75, 48877-80, 48882-86, 48888-89, 48891, 48893-94, 
        48896, 48906, 49305, 49307, 49310, 49320, 49322, 49326, 49329, 
        49332, 49336, 49338-40, 49342-43, 49346-47, 49631-32, 49639, 
        49651, 49655, 49657, 49663 (part), 49665, 49667, 49677, 49679, 
        49688, 49738 (part), 49756 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    JAMES A. BARCIA, Democrat, of Bay City, MI; born in Bay City, MI on 
February 25, 1952; B.A., Saginaw Valley State University; serves on the 
Public Works and Transportation Committee and the Science, Space and 
Technology Committee; State Senator, 1983-92; as a State Senator, he 
served as Assistant Democratic Whip, Vice-Chairperson, Natural Resources 
and Environmental Affairs Committee and the Technology and Energy 
Committee, and member of the Agriculture and Forestry Committee; co-
founder Coalition of Michigan Sportsmen; member, Bay Area Chamber of 
Commerce; life member, Veterans of Foreign Wars National Home; member, 
National Rifle Association; member, Fraternal Order of Eagles, Gladwin 
Co. Aerie No. 3292; honorary lay member, The Michigan Association of 
Osteopathic physicians and Surgeons; Michigan Jacees Top Five 
I.M.P.A.C.T. award; the Bay City Jaycees Distinguished Service Award; 
Safari Club International's ``Legislator of the Year''; AMVETS award; 
elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress; married to Vicki 
Bartlett.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1410 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2205............................................         225-8171
  Chief of Staff.--Jim Lewis.                                           
  Legislative Assistants.--Kristen Valade; Heather                      
   MacMillan; Rob Ryan.                                    FAX: 225-2168
  Executive Assistant.--Carisa Henze.                                   
  Press Secretary.--Laura Yntema.                                       
301 East Genesee, Suite 502, Saginaw, MI 48607.........   (517) 754-6075
503 North Euclid, Bay City, MI 48706...................   (517) 667-0003
5409 Pierson Road, Flushing, MI 48433..................   (810) 732-7501
                                                                        

Counties: Alcona, Arenac, Bay, Genesee (part), Huron, Iosco, Lapeer 
        (part), Saginaw (part), Sanilac, and Tuscola. Population (1990), 
        580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48032, 48097 (part), 48401, 48410, 48412 (part), 48413, 48415 
        (part), 48416 (part), 48417 (part), 48419-22, 48423 (part), 
        48426-27, 48430 (part), 48432, 48433 (part), 48434-35, 48437, 
        48441, 48444 (part), 48445, 48446 (part), 48450, 48453-54, 
        48456, 48457 (part), 48458, 48460 (part), 48461, 48463-72, 
        48475, 48504 (part), 48505 (part), 48506 (part), 48531, 48601 
        (part), 48602, 48603 (part), 48604 (part), 48605-07, 48610-11, 
        48613, 48623 (part), 48631, 48634, 48642, 48650, 48652, 48658-
        59, 48701, 48703, 48705-08, 48720-21, 48722 (part), 48723, 
        48725-50, 48753-55, 48757-70,

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    FRED UPTON, Republican, of St. Joseph, MI; born in St. Joseph on 
April 23, 1953; attended St. Joseph public schools; graduated, Shattuck 
School, Fairbault, MN, 1971; B.A., journalism, 

[[Page 1-136]]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 1975; field manager, Dave Stockman 
Campaign, 1976; staff member, Congressman Dave Stockman, 1976-80; 
legislative assistant, Office of Management and Budget, 1981-83; deputy 
director of Legislative Affairs, 1983-84; director of Legislative 
Affairs--OMB, 1984-85; member: First Congregational Church, Emil Verban 
Society; married to the former Amey Rulon-Miller in 1983; elected to the 
100th Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2333 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2206............................................         225-3761
  Administrative Assistant.--Joan Hillebrands.             FAX: 225-4986
  Executive Assistant.--Liz Pavlich.                                    
421 Main Street, St. Joseph, MI 49085..................   (616) 982-1986
535 South Burdick, Suite 225, Kalamazoo, MI 49007......   (616) 385-0039
                                                                        

Counties: Allegan (part), Berrien, Cass, Kalamazoo, St. Joseph, and Van 
        Buren. Cities and townships: Allegan, Augusta, Bangor, Baroda, 
        Benton Harbor, Berrien Springs, Berrien Center, Bloomingdale, 
        Breedsville, Bridgman, Buchanan, Burr Oak, Cassopolis, 
        Centreville, Climax, Coloma, Colon, Comstock, Constantine, 
        Covert, Decatur, Delton, Dowagiac, Eau Claire, Edwardsburg, 
        Fulton, Galesburg, Galien, Gobles, Grand Junction, Hagar Shores, 
        Harbert, Hartford, Hickory Corners, Jones, Kalamazoo, Kendall, 
        Lacota, Lakeside, Lawrence, Lawton, Leonidas, Marcellus, 
        Mattawan, Mendon, Nazareth, New Troy, New Buffalo, Niles, 
        Nottawa, Oshtemo, Otsego, Paw Paw, Plainwell, Portage, Pullman, 
        Richland, Riverside, Sawyer, Schoolcraft, Scotts, Sodus, South 
        Haven, St. Joseph, Stevensville, Sturgis, Three Oaks, Three 
        Rivers, Union Pier, Union, Vandalia, Vicksburg, Watervliet, and 
        White Pigeon. Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 49001-09, 49010 (part), 49012-13, 49019, 49022-23, 49026-27, 
        49030 (part), 49031-32, 49034 (part), 49038-39, 49040 (part), 
        49041-43, 49045, 49046 (part), 49047, 49052 (part), 49053, 
        49055-57, 49060 (part), 49061-67, 49071-72, 49074-75, 49077, 
        49078 (part), 49079, 49080 (part), 49081, 49083-85, 49087-88, 
        49090-91, 49093, 49095, 49097-99, 49101-03, 49106-07, 49111-13, 
        49115-17, 49119-20, 49125-30, 49450

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    NICK SMITH, Republican, of Addison, MI; born in Addison, on November 
5, 1934; attended Addison Community Schools; B.A., Michigan State 
University, East Lansing, MI, 1957; M.S., University of Delaware, 1959; 
served as a captain, military intelligence, U.S. Air Force, 1959-61; 
elected to the Addison Township as trustee, supervisor, and county board 
member; member: Addison Community Hospital Board; State chairman, 
Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Service; director, Michigan 
Farm Bureau; National Director of Energy for the U.S. Department of 
Agriculture; elected to the Michigan House of Representatives, 1978-82; 
elected to the Michigan State Senate, 1982-92; member: National 
Delegation on U.S.-Soviet Cooperation and Trade; awards: Kellogg 
Foundation Fellow, Outstanding Young Men of America; married to the 
former Bonnalyn Atwood, 1960; four children: Julianna Smith Bellinger, 
Bradley LeGrand, Elizabeth Smith Burnette, and Stacia Kathleen; elected 
on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1530 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2207............................................         225-6276
  Administrative Assistant.--Gary Wolfram.                              
  Legislative Director.--Kurt Schmautz.                                 
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Mary Christ.                          
121 South Cochran Avenue, Charlotte, MI 48813..........   (517) 543-0055
209 East Washington, Suite 217E, Jackson, MI 49201.....   (517) 783-4486
118 West Church Street, Adrian, MI 49221...............   (517) 265-5012
81 South 20th Street, Battle Creek, MI 49015...........   (616) 965-9066
                                                                        

Counties: Barry (part), Branch, Calhoun, Eaton, Hillsdale, Jackson, 
        Lenawee, and Washtenaw (part). Population (1990), 580,957.
ZIP Codes: 48115, 48118 (part), 48158 (part), 48176 (part), 48813, 
        48821, 48827, 48837, 48849 (part), 48861, 48876, 48890, 48906-
        08, 48911, 48917, 49011, 49015-18, 49020-21, 49028-29, 49030 
        (part), 49033, 49034 (part), 49036, 49038, 49040 (part), 49046 
        (part), 49050-51, 49052 (part), 49058 (part), 49068, 49073 
        (part), 49076, 49082, 49089, 49092, 49094, 49096, 49201-04, 
        49220-21, 49224, 49227-28, 49229 (part), 49230, 49232-42, 49245-
        50, 49252-59, 49261-69, 49271-72, 49274-84, 49285 (part), 49286-
        89

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    RICHARD R. CHRYSLER, Republican, of Brighton, MI, born in St. Paul, 
MN on April 29, 1942; attended Brighton High School; vice-president, 
Hurst Performance; founder and president: 

[[Page 1-137]]
Cars and Concepts and RCI; chairman, Livingston County United Way, 
president, Brighton Chamber of Commerce; vice-chairman: Michigan Chamber 
of Commerce, Cleary College; member: board of directors of Michigan 
National Bank, Brighton Rotary Club; honorary lion; serves as president 
of the First Presbyterian Church of Brighton; married to Katie Chrysler, 
1985; three children: Rick, Phil, and Christie; committees: Banking and 
Financial Services, Government Reform and Oversight, and Small Business.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
327 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-4872
  Chief of Staff.--Scott Gast.                             FAX: 225-3034
  Officer Administrator.--Gloria K. Andrews.                            
  Press Secretary.--Doug McGinn.                                        
  Legislative Director.--Council Nedd II                                
721 North Capitol Avenue, Suite 3, Lansing, MI 48906...   (517) 484-1770
  Director Constituent Services.--Mary Cline.              FAX: 484-5575
  District Aides: Sonna-Marie Gunderman; Kristen                        
   LaRose.                                                              
10049 East Grand River Avenue, Suite 900, Brighton, MI                  
 48116.................................................   (810) 220-1002
  District Director.--Cam McConnell.                       FAX: 220-1020
  District Aides: Bill Evans; Janet Marie Walby.                        
                                                                        

Counties: Genesee (part), Ingham, Livingston, Oakland (part), Shiawasse 
        (part), and Washtenaw (part). Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48103 (part), 48105 (part), 48106, 48108 (part), 48113, 
        48116, 48118 (part), 48130 (part), 48137, 48139, 48143, 48158 
        (part), 48169, 48176 (part), 48178 (part), 48189, 48197 (part), 
        48350 (part), 48353 (part), 48357 (part), 48380 (part), 48414 
        (part), 48418, 48429-30, 48433 (part), 48436, 48439 (part), 
        48442 (part), 48449 (part), 48451, 48473, 48476, 48503 (part), 
        48504 (part), 48507 (part), 48532 (part), 48805, 48816, 48817 
        (part), 48819, 48823-26, 48827 (part), 48836, 48840 (part), 
        48842-44, 48854, 48857 (part), 48863-64, 48867 (part), 48872 
        (part), 48892, 48895, 48901, 48906 (part), 48909-10, 48911 
        (part), 49912, 48915, 48917 (part), 48933, 49251, 49264 (part), 
        49285 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             NINTH DISTRICT

    DALE E. KILDEE, Democrat, of Flint, MI; born in Flint, September 16, 
1929; graduated, St. Mary High School, 1947; B.A., Sacred Heart 
Seminary, Detroit, 1952; M.A., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 1961; 
graduate studies in history and political science, University of 
Peshawar, Pakistan, under Rotary Foundation Fellowship; teacher, 
University of Detroit High School, 1954-56; Flint Central High School, 
1956-64; served as State representative, 1965-74; State senator, 1975-
77; member: Optimists, Urban League, Knights of Columbus, Phi Delta 
Kappa national honorary fraternity, American Federation of Teachers; 
life member, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; 
married to the former Gayle Heyn, 1965; three children: David, Laura, 
and Paul; elected to the 95th Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2187 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2209............................................         225-3611
  Administrative Assistant.--Christopher J. Mansour.       FAX: 225-6393
  Legislative Director.--Larry Rosenthal.                               
  Business Manager/Personal Secretary.--Dolores A.                      
   Nouhan.                                                              
316 West Water Street, Flint, MI 48503.................   (810) 239-1437
  District Director.--Gary L. Sullenger, ED.D.             FAX: 239-1439
1829 North Perry Street, Pontiac, MI 48340.............   (810) 373-9337
  Deputy District Director.--Tiffany Flynn.                FAX: 373-6955
                                                                        

Counties: Genesee County (part); cities and townships of Atlas, Burton, 
        Davison, Flint (part), Goodrich, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc 
        Township (part), and Holly (Groveland Township only). Lapeer 
        County (part); cities and townships of Almont, Attica, Dryden, 
        Hadley, Imlay City, Lapeer, and Metamora. Oakland County; cities 
        and townships of Auburn Hills, Clarkston, Davisburg, Drayton 
        Plains (part), Lake Orion, Lakeville, Leonard, Oakland, 
        Ortonville (Brandon Township), Oxford, Pontiac, Rochester, 
        Rochester Hills, Waterford. Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48003, 48306 (part), 48307-09, 48321, 48326, 48327-30, 48340, 
        48341, 48342-43, 48346-48, 48350, 48359-63, 48366-67, 48370-71, 
        48411, 48412 (part), 48423 (part), 48428, 48438, 48439 (part), 
        48440, 48442 (part), 48444 (part), 48446 (part), 48455, 48462 
        (part), 48501-02, 48503, 48504 (part), 48505-06, 48507 (part), 
        48509, 48519, 48529, 48532 (part)
        
[[Page 1-138]]


                             TENTH DISTRICT

    DAVID E. BONIOR, Democrat, of Mount Clemens, MI; born in Detroit, 
MI, June 6, 1945; attended elementary schools in Hamtramck and East 
Detroit; graduated, Notre Dame High School, 1963; B.A., University of 
Iowa, 1967; M.A., history, Chapman College (CA), 1972; served in the 
U.S. Air Force, 1968-72; member, Michigan House of Representatives, 
1973-77; author, ``The Vietnam Veteran: A History of Neglect''; married 
to Judy Bonior; three children: Julie, Andy, and Stephen; elected to the 
95th Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2207 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2210............................................         225-2106
Suite 305, 59 North Walnut Street, Mount Clemens, MI                    
 48043-5659............................................   (810) 469-3232
  Admistrative Assistants: Edward Bruley; Christine                     
   Koch.                                                                
101 Federal Building, 526 Water Street, Port Huron, MI                  
 48060.................................................   (810) 987-8889
                                                                        

Counties: Macomb (part) and St. Clair. Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48001-02, 48004-06, 48014, 48021 (part), 48022-23, 48026-28, 
        48032, 48035-36, 48038-51, 48054, 48059-65, 48066 (part), 48074, 
        48079-82, 48094, 48096, 48097 (part), 48236 (part), 48306 
        (part), 48314 (part), 48315 (part), 48316 (part), 48317 (part), 
        48318, 48416 (part), 48444 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            ELEVENTH DISTRICT

    JOE KNOLLENBERG, Republican, of Bloomfield Hills, MI; born in 
Mattoon, IL, November 28, 1933; graduated Eastern Illinois University, 
B.S.; operated family insurance agency; Troy Chamber of Commerce, past 
vice chairman; Birmingham Cable TV Community Advisory Board, past 
member; St. Bede's Parish Council, past president and board member; 
Evergreen School PTA, past president; Bloomfield Glens Homeowners 
Association, past president; Cranbrook Homeowners Association, past 
president; Southfield Ad Hoc Park and Recreational Development 
Committee, past coordinator; Southfield Mayor's Wage and Salary 
Committee, past member; married to the former Sandra Moco; two sons, 
Martin and Stephen; elected on November 3, 1992, to the 103d Congress; 
member of the Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; member 
of the Committee on Small Business; elected to the Freshman Class 
Leadership, liaison to the National Republican Congressional Committee; 
104th Committees: Appropriations, Econmic and Education Opportunities.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1221 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2211............................................         225-5802
  Chief of Staff.--Paul Welday.                            FAX: 226-2356
  Legislative Director.--Craig Pierry.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Peter Roeser.                                       
30833 Northwestern Highway, Suite 214, Farmington                       
 Hills, MI 48334.......................................   (313) 851-1366
15439 Middlebelt, Livonia, MI 48154....................   (313) 425-7557
                                                                        

Counties: Oakland (part) and Wayne (part). Cities and townships: Beverly 
        Hills, Birmingham, Birmingham Farms, Bloomfield Hills, 
        Bloomfield Township, Commerce Township, Farmington, Farmington 
        Hills, Franklin, Highland, Keego Harbo, Lathrup Village, Livonia 
        (part), Lyon Township, Milford, New Hudson, Northville (part), 
        Novi, Orchard Lake Village, Redford, South Lyon, Southfield 
        (part), Sylvan Lake, Union Lake, Walled Lake, West Bloomfield 
        Township, White Lake, Wixom and Wolverine Lake. Population 
        (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48009 (part), 48012, 48025, 48034, 48037, 48075 (part), 
        48076, 48086, 48150 (part), 48151-53, 48154 (part), 48165, 48167 
        (part), 48178 (part), 48239 (part), 48240 (part), 48301-04, 
        48320, 48322-23, 48324 (part), 48325, 48331-36, 48356, 48357 
        (part), 48374-77, 48380 (part), 48381-82, 48383 (part), 48386 
        (part), 48390, 48393

                                 *  *  *

                            TWELFTH DISTRICT

    SANDER M. LEVIN, Democrat, of Royal Oak, MI; born in Detroit, MI on 
September 6, 1931, attended Roosevelt Elementary School and Durfee 
Intermediate School, Detroit, MI; graduated, Central High School, 
Detroit, 1949; B.A., University of Chicago, 1952; M.A., Columbia 
University, New York, NY, 1954; LL.B., Harvard University, Cambridge, 
MA, 1957; attorney, admitted to the Michigan bar in 1958 and commenced 
practice in Detroit, MI; member: Oakland 

[[Page 1-139]]
Board of Supervisors, 1961-64; elected to Michigan Senate, 1965-70; 
Democratic floor leader in State senate; served on the Advisory 
Committee on the Education of Handicapped Children in the Department of 
Health, Education, and Welfare, 1965-68; chairman, Michigan Democratic 
Party, 1968-69; Democratic candidate for Governor, 1970 and 1974; 
fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Institute of Politics, Harvard 
University, 1975; assistant administrator, Agency for International 
Development, 1977-81; married to the former Victoria Schlafer, 1957; 
four children: Jennifer, Andrew, Madeleine, and Matthew; elected on 
November 2, 1982 to the 98th Congress; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2230 Rayburn Office House Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515.................................................         225-4961
  Administrative Assistant.--Bob Crane.                                 
  Scheduler.--Carol Ditta Ertel.                                        
Suite 130, 2107 E. 14 Mile Road, Sterling Heights, MI                   
 48310.................................................   (810) 268-4444
  District Administrator.--Hilarie Chambers.                            
                                                                        

Counties: Macomb County (part) and Oakland County (part). Cities: 
        Collins, Bonior and Levin. Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48007, 48009 (part), 48015, 48017, 48021 (part), 48030, 48066 
        (part), 48067-73, 48075 (part), 48083, 48084 (part), 48089-93, 
        48098-99, 48220, 48234, 48237, 48310-13, 48314 (part), 48315 
        (part), 48317 (part), 48318

                                 *  *  *

                           THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

    LYNN NANCY RIVERS, Democrat, MI; born in Au Gres, MI, December 19, 
1956; educated Au Gres-Sims Elementary; graduate, Au Gres-Sims High 
School, 1975; B.A., University of Michigan, 1987; J.D., Wayne State 
University, 1992; Ann Arbor Board of Education (Trustee), 1984-92; 
member, Michigan House of Representatives; State Representative, 1993-
94; married to Joseph A. Rivers, 1975; two children: Bridgitte and 
Jeanne.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
  1116 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                  
   20515...............................................         225-6261
  Administrative Assistant.--Gayle Boesky.                 FAX: 225-3404
  Executive Assistant.--Jodie Leu.                                      
  Legislative Director.--George Sherlin.                                
  Director of Constituent Services.--Shelley Simpson.                   
Federal Building, Wayne, MI 48184......................   (313) 722-1411
106 E. Washington, Ann Arbor, MI 48104.................   (313) 741-4210
                                                                        

Counties: Washtenaw (part) and Wayne (part). Cities and townships: Ann 
        Arbor, Ann Arbor Township, Augusta Township, Belleville, Canton 
        Township, Dearborn Heights, Garden City, Huron Township, 
        Inkster, Livonia, Northville, Northville Township, Pittsfield 
        Township, Plymouth, Plymouth Township, Romulus, Salem Township, 
        Scio Township, Sumpter Township, Superior Township, Van Buren 
        Township, Wayne, Westland, Ypsilanti, and Ypsilanti Township. 
        Population (1990), 580,967.
ZIP Codes: 48103 (part), 48104, 48105 (part), 48107, 48108 (part), 
        48109, 48111-12, 48125 (part), 48134 (part), 48135-36, 48141, 
        48150 (part), 48154 (part), 48164 (part), 48167 (part), 48170, 
        48174 (part), 48175, 48178 (part), 48184-85, 48187-88, 48190, 
        48191 (part), 48197 (part), 48198, 48242

                                 *  *  *

                           FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

    JOHN CONYERS, Jr., Democrat, of Detroit, MI; born May 16, 1929, in 
Detroit, MI, son of John and Lucille Conyers; educated in Detroit public 
school system; graduated from Wayne State University (B.A. 1957); 
graduated from Wayne State Law School (LL.B., June 1958); served as 
officer in the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, served 1 year in Korea; 
awarded combat and merit citations; married to Monica Esters-Conyers; 
engaged in many civil rights and labor activities; legislative assistant 
to Congressman John D. Dingell, December 1958 to May 1961; appointed 
Referee for the Workmen's Compensation Department, State of Michigan, by 
Governor John B. Swainson in October 1961; former vice chairman of 
Americans for Democratic Action; vice chairman of National Advisory 
Council of A.C.L.U.; elected to 89th Congress, November 3, 1964; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; ranking minority member, 
Judiciary; member: Subcommittee of Courts and Intellectual Property, 
Subcommittee on Constitution.


                                                                        

[[Page 1-140]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2426 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2214............................................         225-5126
  Office Manager.--Carla Brooks.                           FAX: 225-0072
Federal Building, Room 669, 231 West Lafayette,                         
 Detroit, MI 48226.....................................   (313) 961-5670
                                                           FAX: 226-2085
                                                                        


County: Wayne County (part). Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48075 (part), 48127 (part), 48203, 48205 (part), 48211 
        (part), 48212 (part), 48213 (part), 48219, 48221, 48223, 48224 
        (part), 48225, 48227 (part), 48228 (part), 48234 (part), 48235, 
        48236 (part), 48238 (part), 48239 (part), 48240 (part), 48265, 
        48288

                                 *  *  *

                           FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

    BARBARA-ROSE COLLINS, Democrat, of Detroit, MI; born in Detroit, MI, 
April 13, 1939; graduated Detroit public school system; attended Wayne 
State University; member, Region I School Board, 1971-73; member, 
Michigan State Legislature, 1975-82; member, Detroit City Council, 1982-
90; member: Gamma Phi Delta Sorority, Inc.; American Business Women's 
Association, chairwoman, Subcommittee on Postal Operations and Services; 
National Political Congress of Black Women, Detroit Symphony Orchestra--
former board member; mother of two children: Cynthia Simpson and 
Christopher Collins; proud grandmother of Amber Rose Simpson and Bruce 
Simpson, Jr., Shaina Simpson and Kwame Collins; member of the Shrine of 
the Black Madonna (Pan-African Orthodox Christian) Church; listed in 
Who's Who In Black America; elected to the 102d Congress, November 6, 
1990.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
401 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2215..................................................         225-2261
  Chief of Staff.--Meredith Cooper.                        FAX: 225-6645
  Administrative Assistant.--Corliss Clements-James.                    
Suite 353, 1153 Brewery Park Blvd., Detroit, MI 48207..   (313) 567-2233
                                                           FAX: 567-6029
                                                                        

County: Wayne County (part). Population (1990), 580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48201-02, 48204, 48205 (part), 48206-10, 48211 (part), 48212 
        (part), 48213 (part), 48214-18, 48224 (part), 48226, 48227 
        (part), 48228 (part), 48229-32, 48236 (part), 48238 (part), 
        48243-44, 48254-55, 48260, 48264, 48266-69, 48272, 48274, 48277-
        79, 48295

                                 *  *  *

                           SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

    JOHN D. DINGELL, Democrat, of Dearborn, MI; born in Colorado 
Springs, CO, July 8, 1926; B.S., Georgetown University, 1949; J.D., 
Georgetown University Law School, 1952; World War II veteran; assistant 
Wayne County prosecutor, 1953-55; elected to the 84th Congress in a 
special election to fill the vacant seat of his late father, the 
Honorable John D. Dingell, December 13, 1955; reelected to the 85th and 
all succeeding Congresses; ranking member, Energy and Commerce 
Committee; member: Technology Assessment Board of the Office of 
Technology Assessment, Migratory Bird Conservation Commission; married 
to the former Deborah Insley.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2328 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2216............................................         225-4071
  Administrative Assistant.--Marda J. Robillard.                        
  Legislative Director.--R. Daniel Beattie.                             
  Office Manager.--Shirley Harris.                                      
5465 Schaefer Road, Dearborn, MI 48126.................   (313) 846-1276
23 East Front Street, Suite 103, Monroe, MI 48161......   (313) 243-1849
                                                                        


[[Page 1-141]]

Counties: Wayne County(part); cities and townships of Allen Park, 
        Brownstown Township, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights (part), Flat 
        Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Lincoln Park, Melvindale, 
        Riverview, Rockwood, Southgate, Taylor, Trenton, Woodhaven, and 
        Wyandotte. Monroe County; cities and townships of Azalia, 
        Carleton, Dundee, Erie, Ida, Lambertville, LaSalle, Luna Pier, 
        Maybee, Milan (part), Monroe, Newport, Ottawa Lake, Petersburg, 
        Samaria, S. Rockwood, and Temperance. Population (1990), 
        580,956.
ZIP Codes: 48101, 48110, 48117, 48120-22, 48124-26, 48127 (part), 48128, 
        48131, 48133-34 (part), 48138, 48140, 48144-46, 48157, 48159, 
        48160 (part), 48161, 48166, 48173, 48177, 48179-80, 48182-83, 
        48192, 48195, 49267, 49270
        
[[Page 1-142]]



 
                                MINNESOTA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 4,387,029)

                                SENATORS


    PAUL D. WELLSTONE, Democrat, of Northfield, MN; born in Washington, 
DC, July 21, 1944; attended Charles A. Stuart Grammar School and 
Wakefield and Yorktown High Schools, Arlington, VA; B.A., political 
science, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1965; Ph.D., 
political science, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1969; 
professor of political science, Carleton College, Northfield, MN, 1969-
90; director of the Minnesota Community Energy Program; member, 
Democratic Farmer Labor Party and numerous peace and justice 
organizations; publisher of two books: ``How the Rural Poor Got Power'' 
and ``Powerline''; also, several articles published; married to the 
former Sheila Ison; three children: David, Marcia, and Mark; elected to 
the U.S. Senate, November 6, 1990, for the 6-year term beginning on 
January 3, 1991.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
717 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 2303..................................................         224-5641
  Administrative Assistant.--Kari J. Moe.                               
  Office Manager.--Kevin Lane.                                          
  Legislative Director.--Mike Epstein.                                  
Court International Building, 2550 University Avenue                    
 West, St. Paul, MN 55114-1025.........................   (602) 645-0323
  State Director.--Jeff Blodgett.                                       
105 2d Avenue South, Virginia, MN 55792................   (218) 741-1074
417 Litchfield Avenue, SW, Willman, MN.................   (612) 231-6041
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    ROD GRAMS, Republican, of Ramsey, MN; born on February 4, 1948 in 
Princeton, MN; graduated, St. Francis High School in Anoka; attended 
Anoka-Ramsey Junior College and Brown Institute in Minneapolis, and 
Carroll College in Helena, MT; producer and anchorman (1982-91): KMSP-TV 
(Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN), KFBB-TV (Great Falls, MT), WSAU-TV (Wausau, 
WI), and WIFR-TV (Rockford, IL); homebuilder; land developer, president 
and CEO, Sun Ridge Builders, Inc., 1985; married to Laurel Grams; four 
children: Michelle, Tammy, Rhiannon, and Morgan; committees: Banking, 
Housing, and Urban Affairs; Energy and Natural Resources, Foreign 
Relations, and Joint Economic; serves on the Senate's Task Forces on 
Term Limits, Unfunded Mandates, and Balanced Budget Amendment; appointed 
to the Working Group on Entitlements; republican whip for the 103d 
Congress; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress and reelected 
on January 4, 1995 to the 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
261 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510.................................................         224-3244
  Chief of Staff.--Chris Erikstrup.                        FAX: 224-3244
  Press Secretary.--Peter Hong.                                         
2013 2nd Avenue North, Anoka, MN 55303.................   (612) 427-5921
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    GILBERT W. GUTKNECHT, Republican, of Rochester, MN; born in Cedar 
Falls, IA, March 20, 1951; attended Lincoln Elementary in Cedar Falls; 
Cedar Falls High School; B.A., University of Northern Iowa; real estate 
broker and auctioneer; served as State Representative, 1982-94; married 
to Mary Catherine Gutknecht, 1972; three children: Margie, Paul, and 
Emily.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-143]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
425 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-2472
  Chief of Staff/Press Director.--Matt Miller.                          
  Legislative Director.--John Rothrock.                                 
  Executive Assistant.--Lidia Hupp.                                     
  Legislative Assistants: Brian Harte; Jon Peterson;                    
   Adam Stenberg.                                                       
                                                                        


Counties: Blue Earth County; cities of Amboy, Eagle Lake, Garden City, 
        Good Thunder, Lake Crystal, Madison Lake, Mankato, Mapleton, 
        North Mankato, Pemberton, St. Clair, Vernon Center. Dakota 
        County; cities of Farmington, Hampton, Randolph. Dodge County; 
        cities of Claremont, Dodge Center, Hayfield, Kasson, 
        Mantorville, West Concord. Faribault County; cities of Blue 
        Earth, Bricelyn, Delavan, Easton, Elmore, Frost, Huntley, 
        Kiester, Minnesota Lake, Walters, Wells, Winnebago. Fillmore 
        County; cities of Canton, Chatfield, Fountain, Harmony, 
        Lanesboro, Mabel, Ostrander, Peterson, Preston, Rushford, Spring 
        Valley, Whalan, Wykoff. Freeborn County; cities of Albert Lea, 
        Alden, Clarks Grove, Conger, Emmons, Freeborn, Geneva, 
        Glenville, Hartland, Hayward, Hollandale, London, Myrtle, 
        Oakland, Twin Lakes. Goodhue County; cities of Cannon Falls, 
        Dennison, Goodhue, Kenyon, Pine Island, Red Wing, Wanamingo, 
        Welch, Zumbrota. Houston County; cities of Brownsville, 
        Caledonia, Eitzen, Hokah, Houston, La Crescent, Spring Grove. Le 
        Sueur County; cities of Cleveland, Elysian, Kasota, Kilkenny, Le 
        Center, Le Sueur, New Prague. Mower County; cities of Adams, 
        Austin, Brownsdale, Dexter, Elkton, Grand Meadow, Lansing, Lyle, 
        Racine, Sargeant, Taopi, Waltham. Olmsted County; cities of 
        Byron, Dover, Eyota, Oronoco, Rochester, Stewartville. Rice 
        County; cities of Dundas, Lonsdale, Morristown, Northfield, 
        Warsaw, Webster. Scott County; cities of Elko, Jordan, New 
        Market. Steele County; cities of Blooming Prairie, Ellendale, 
        Hope, Medford, Meriden, Owatonna. Wabasha County; cities of 
        Elgin, Hammond, Kellogg, Lake City, Mazeppa, Millville, 
        Plainview, Reads Landing, Theilman, Wabasha, Zumbro Falls. 
        Waseca County; cities of Janesville, New Richland, Otisco, 
        Waldorf, Waseca. Winona County; cities of Altura, Dakota, 
        Goodview, Homer, Lewiston, Minnesota City, Rollingstone, St. 
        Charles, Stockton, Utica, Winona. Population (1990), 546,887.
ZIP Codes: 55009, 55018-21, 55024 (part), 55026-27, 55031 (part), 55033 
        (part), 55041, 55044 (part), 55046, 55047 (part), 55049-50, 
        55052-54, 55057, 55060, 55065-66, 55087-88, 55089 (part), 55352, 
        55901-06, 55909-10, 55912, 55917-27, 55929, 55931-36, 55938-47, 
        55949-57, 55959-65, 55967-79, 55981-83, 55985-88, 55990-92, 
        56001-02, 56007, 56009-10, 56011 (part), 56013-14, 56016-17, 
        56020, 56023-29, 56031-37, 56042-43, 56045-48, 56050-52, 56055, 
        56057-58, 56061, 56063-65, 56067-70, 56071 (part), 56072, 56076-
        78, 56080, 56082, 56089-93, 56096-98, 56219, 56257

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    DAVID MINGE, Democrat, of Montevideo, MN; born in Clarkfield, MN, 
March 19, 1942; attended St. Olaf College, 1964; B.A. in history, 
Northfield, MN; J.D., University of Chicago, 1967; professor, University 
of Wyoming Law School, 1970-77; attorney, 1977-92; Montevideo School 
Board member; married to Karen Aaker Minge; two children: Erik and Olaf; 
elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1415 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2302............................................         225-2331
  Chief of Staff.--Rick A. Jauert.                                      
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Alana Christensen.                    
  Communications Director.--Pat Mack.                                   
  District Director.--Herb Halvorson.                                   
542 First Street South, Montevideo, MN 56205...........   (612) 269-9311
205 East Fourth Street, Chaska, MN 55318...............   (612) 448-6567
P.O. Box 367, 938 Fourth Avenue, Windom, MN 56101......   (507) 831-0015
                                                                        

Counties: Big Stone, Brown, Carver, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Jackson, 
        Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, McLeod, Martin, Meeker, 
        Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, 
        Scott (part), Sibley, Stearns (part), Swift, Watonwan, Wright, 
        and Yellow Medicine. Population (1990), 546,887.
ZIP Codes: 55301-02, 55307, 55312-15, 55317-18, 55320 (part), 55321-22, 
        55324-25, 55328-29, 55330 (part), 55331 (part), 55332-36, 55338-
        39, 55342, 55349-50, 55352-55, 55358, 55359 (part), 55360, 
        55362-63, 55366-68, 55370, 55372 (part), 55374 (part), 55376 
        (part), 55379-81, 55382 (part), 55383, 55385-90, 55394-97, 
        55399, 55442 (part), 55473, 55583, 56011 (part), 56019, 56021-
        22, 56030-31, 56039, 56041, 56044, 56053-54, 56056, 56058, 
        56060, 56062, 56071 (part), 56073-75, 56081-85, 56087-88, 56101, 
        56110-23, 56125-29, 56131-34, 56136-45, 56147, 56149-53, 56155-
        62, 56164-76, 56178-81, 56183, 56185-87, 56201, 56207-12, 56214-
        16, 56218, 56220, 56222-33, 56237-41, 56243, 56245-47, 56249-58, 
        56260, 56262-66, 56270-73, 56276-89, 56291-95, 56297, 56312, 
        56362

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    JIM RAMSTAD, Republican, of Minnetonka, MN; born in Jamestown, ND, 
May 6, 1946; University of Minnesota, B.A., Phi Beta Kappa, 1968; George 
Washington University, J.D. with honors, 1973; First Lieutenant, U.S. 
Army Reserve, 1968-74; elected to the Minnesota Senate, 

[[Page 1-144]]
1980; reelected 1982, 1986; assistant minority leader; attorney; 
adjunct professor; board member; United Handicapped Federation; 
Children's Heart Fund; Lake Country Food Bank; Hazelden Foundation 
National Advisory Council; and Violence Against Women Coalition; member: 
Ways and Means Committee; elected to the 102d Congress, November 6, 
1990; reelected 1992 and 1994.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
103 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2303..................................................         225-2871
  Administrative Assistant.--Dean Peterson.                             
  Legislative Director.--Morgan Brown.                                  
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Margaret Johnson.                     
Room 152, 8120 Penn Avenue South, Bloomington, MN 55431   (612) 881-4600
  District Director.--Maybeth Christensen.                              
                                                                        

Counties: Dakota (part), Hennepin (part), Scott (part). Cities and 
        townships: Bloomington, Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, 
        Burnsville, Champlin, Corcoran, Dayton, Deephaven, Eden Prarie, 
        Edina, Excelsior, Greenwood, Hanover, Haasan, Hopkins, 
        Independence, Long Lake, Loretto, Maple Grove, Maple Plain, 
        Medicine Lake, Medina, Minnetonka Beach, Minnetonka, 
        Minnetrista, Mound, Orono, Osseo, Plymouth, Rockford, Rogers, 
        Saint Bonifacius, Savage, Shorewood, Spring Park, Tonka Bay, 
        Wayzata, and Woodland. Population (1990), 546,888.
ZIP Codes: 55001, 55016, 55024 (part), 55031 (part), 55033 (part), 55044 
        (part), 55055, 55068, 55071, 55075 (part), 55076-77, 55085, 
        55089 (part), 55111, 55118 (part), 55120-24, 55125 (part), 
        55150, 55305, 55316, 55327, 55331 (part), 55337, 55341, 55343 
        (part), 55344-47, 55356-57, 55359, 55364, 55369, 55372 (part), 
        55373-75, 55378, 55391 (part), 55392, 55410 (part), 55417 
        (part), 55420, 55423 (part), 55424 (part), 55425, 55428-31, 
        55435, 55436 (part), 55437-39, 55441-45, 55450 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    BRUCE F. VENTO, Democrat-Farmer-Labor, of St. Paul, MN; born in St. 
Paul, October 7, 1940; graduated, Johnson High School, St. Paul, 1958; 
A.A., University of Minnesota, 1961; B.S., with honors, Wisconsin State 
University, 1965; graduate work, University of Minnesota; teacher; 
served in Minnesota House of Representatives, 1971-76, assistant 
majority leader and committee chairman; activities include Minnesota 
Education Council, Commission on Minnesota's Future, Merrick Day 
Activity Center Board of Retarded, Target Area ``C'' Advisory Council 
poverty program, Phalen Area Community Council, YMCA; member, 
Presentation Church; three sons: Michael, Peter, and John; elected to 
the 95th Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2304 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2304............................................         225-6631
  Administrative Assistant.--Lawrence Romans.                           
  Appointment Secretary.--Mary Ann Daly.                                
Room 727, 175 East Fifth Street, St. Paul, MN 55101....   (612) 224-4503
  District Director.--Molly Grove.                                      
  Appointment Secretary.--Linda Wason.                                  
                                                                        

Counties: Dakota (part), Ramsey, and Hennepin (part). Population (1990), 
        546,887.
ZIP Codes: 55075 (part), 55101-09, 55110 (part), 55112-14, 55116-17, 
        55118 (part), 55119, 55125 (part), 55126-27, 55128 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    MARTIN OLAV SABO, Democratic-Farmer-Labor, of Minneapolis, MN; born 
in Crosby, ND, February 28, 1938; attended the Alkabo public schools; 
graduated Alkabo High School, ND, 1955; B.A., Augsburg College, 
Minneapolis, MN, 1959; graduate studies, University of Minnesota, 1960; 
served in the Minnesota House of Representatives, 1961-78; served as 
house D.F.L. minority leader, 1969-73; speaker of the house, 1973-78; 
Presidential appointee on the National Advisory Commission on 
Intergovernmental Relations; president, National Conference of State 
Legislatures; president, National Legislative Conference; chairman, 
Intergovernmental Relations Committee of the N.C.S.L.; Nuclear Test Ban 
Leadership Award, 1992; Arms Control Leadership Award, 1988; Endowment 
for Leadership in Community and Public Serivce, established in his name, 
1994; Distinguished Service Award from the Committee on Education Fund

[[Page 1-145]]
ing, 1994; Inducted into the Scandinavian American Hall of Fame, Oct. 
12, 1994; Honorary Lifetime Member, Hospital and Nursing Home Employees 
Union, Local No. 113, SEIU AFL-CIO; Minneapolis Jaycees Man of the Year 
Award, 1973-74; Augsburg College Distinguished Alumnus Citation; Lloyd 
M. Short Merit Award of the Minnesota Chapter of the American Society 
for Public Administration; ranking member, Budget Committee; 
Appropriations Committee; member, Democratic Steering Committee; married 
to the former Sylvia Lee, 1963; two children: Karin and Julie; elected 
to the 96th Congress, November 7, 1978; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2336 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2305............................................         225-4755
  Administrative Assistant.--Michael Erlandson.                         
  Legislative Director.--[Vacant.]                                      
  Scheduler.--Bonnie Gottwald.                                          
462 Federal Courts Building, 110 South 4th Street,                      
 Minneapolis, MN 55401.................................   (612) 348-1649
                                                                        

County: Hennepin County (part); cities of Brooklyn Center, Crystal, 
        Edina (part), Golden Valley, Hopkins, Minneapolis, New Hope, 
        Robbinsdale, St. Anthony (part) and St. Louis Park. Population 
        (1990), 546,887.
ZIP Codes: 55343, 55401-19, 55421 (part), 55422, 55424 (part), 55426-30, 
        55440, 55454-55

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    WILLIAM P. (BILL) LUTHER, Democrat, of Stillwater, MN; born in 
Fergus Falls, MN, on June 27, 1945; attended Otter Tail County District, 
96, Fergus Falls, MN; graduated, Fergus Falls High School, 1963; B.S., 
University of Minnesota, 1967; J.D., University of Minnesota, 1970; 
admitted to the State bar in 1970; member: Minnesota State House, 1975-
76; Minnesota State Senate, 1977-94; assistant majority leader in 
Senate, 1983-94; member, St. Alphonsus Catholic Church; married to 
Darlene Luther; two children: Alexander and Alicia.


                  Office Listings                                       
1419 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2306............................................         225-2271
  Executive Assistant.--Romayne Houle.                     FAX: 225-3368
  Systems Manager.--Christopher Hoven.                                  
  Legislative Assistants: Nick Gerten; Sean McDonough;                  
   Christianne Walker.                                                  
1811 Weir Drive, Suite 150, Woodbury, MN 55125.........   (612) 730-4949
  Chief of Staff.--Ted Thompson.                           FAX: 730-0507
  Deputy District Director.--Corinne Hoeft.                             
  Communications Director.--Bob Decheine.                               
  Staff Assistant.--Lori Langager.                                      
                                                                        

Counties: Anoka County; Cities and townships of Andover, Anoka, Bethel, 
        Blaine, Cedar, Centerville, Circle Pines, Columbia Heights, Coon 
        Rapids, East Bethel, Fridley, Ham Lake, Hilltop, Lexington, Lino 
        Lakes, Oak Grove, Ramsey, St. Francis, Spring Lake Park; Dakota 
        County; Apple Valley, Coates, Eagan, Farmington, Hastings, Inver 
        Grove Heights, Lakeville, Marshan, Nininger, Ravenna Twp, 
        Rosemount, Vermillion; Washington County; Afton, Bayport, 
        Birchwood Twp, Cottage Grove, Dellwood, Forest Lake, Forest Lake 
        Twp, Hugo, Lake Elmo, Lakeland, Lakeland Shores, Landfall, 
        Mahtomedi, Marine, Newport, New Scandia Twp, Oakdale, Oak Park 
        Heights, Pine Springs, St. Mary's Pt, St. Paul Park, Stillwater, 
        West Lakeland Twp, White Bear Lake, Willernie, and Woodbury.
ZIP Codes: 55001, 55003, 55005, 55010-11, 55014, 55016, 55024-25, 55033, 
        55038, 55042-44, 55047, 55055, 55065, 55068, 55070-71, 55073, 
        55075-77, 55082, 55085, 55090, 55109-10, 55115, 55121-25, 55128, 
        55303-04, 55421, 55432, 55433-34, 55448-49

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    COLLIN C. PETERSON, Democrat, of Detroit Lakes, MN; born in Fargo, 
ND, June 29, 1944; graduated from Glyndon, High School, MN, 1962; B.A., 
Moorhead State University, 1966: (business administration and 
accounting); U.S. Army National Guard, 1963-69; C.P.A., owner and 
partner; Minnesota State senator, 1976-86; member: Ducks Unlimited, 
American Legion, Benevolent Protective Order of Elks, Cormorant Lakes 
Sportsmen Club; three children: Sean, Jason, and Elliott; elected to the 
102d Congress, November 6, 1990.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-146]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1314 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2307............................................         225-2165
  Assistants.--Victoria Hight; Rob Larew; Heather                       
   Westlund; Diane Gerten; Nick Gerten; Hannah Richert;                 
   Dana Hagerty.                                                        
Lake Avenue Plaza Building, Suite 107, 714 Lake Avenue,                 
 Detroit Lake, MN 56501................................   (218) 847-5056
110 2nd Street South, Suite 112, Waite Park, MN 56387..   (612) 259-0559
Minnesota Wheat Growers Building, 2603 Wheat Drive, Red                 
 Lake, MN 56750........................................   (218) 253-4356
                                                                        


Counties: Arden Hills, Becker, Beltrami, Benton (part), Clay, 
        Clearwater, Douglas, Falcon Heights, Gem Lake, Grant, Hubbard, 
        Inver Grove Heights, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Lauderdale, 
        Lilydale, Little Canada, Mahnomen, Maplewood, Marshall, Mendota 
        Heights, Morrison (part), Mounds View, New Brighton, Norman, 
        North Oaks, North St. Paul, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, 
        Red Lake, Roseau, Roseville, Shoreview, South St. Paul, Stearns, 
        Stevens, St. Anthony, St. Paul, Sunfish Lake, Todd, Traverse, 
        Vadnais Heights, Wadena, West St. Paul, White Bear Lake, and 
        Wilkin. Population (1990), 546,888.
ZIP Codes: 55075, 55101-09, 55110, 55112-14, 55116-19, 55120, 55126-27, 
        55320 (part), 55329, 55353, 55382 (part), 55418, 55440 (part), 
        56207, 56219, 56221, 56226, 56235-36, 56244, 56248, 56267, 
        56274, 56296, 56301-03, 56304 (part), 56307-12, 56314-16, 56318-
        21, 56323-28, 56331-32, 56334-36, 56339-41, 56343, 56345, 56347, 
        56349, 56352, 56354-56, 56360-62, 56367 (part), 56368-69, 56371, 
        56374-76, 56377 (part), 56378, 56379 (part), 56380-82, 56384-85, 
        56387, 56389, 56433-35, 56437-38, 56440, 56443, 56446, 56453, 
        56458, 56460-61, 56464, 56466-67, 56470, 56475, 56477, 56479, 
        56481-82, 56501-02, 56510-11, 56513-25, 56527-29, 56531, 56533-
        38, 56540-54, 56556-57, 56560-61, 56565-81, 56583-94, 56601, 
        56619, 56621, 56623, 56630, 56633-34, 56644, 56646-47, 56650-52, 
        56661, 56663, 56665-67, 56670-71, 56673-74, 56676, 56678, 56683-
        87, 56701, 56710-16, 56720-29, 56731-38, 56740-42, 56744, 56748, 
        56750-51, 56754-63

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Democrat, of Chisholm, MN; born in Chisholm, MN, 
September 10, 1934; graduated, Chisholm High School, 1952; B.A., summa 
cum laude, French and political science, College of St. Thomas, St. 
Paul, MN, 1956; M.A., European area studies, College of Europe, Bruges, 
Belgium, 1957; Laval University, Canada; Georgetown University, former 
teacher of English, French, and Creole; served as administrative 
assistant to the late Congressman John A. Blatnik, 1963-74; 
administrator of the House Public Works Committee, 1971-74; member: 
Congressional Travel and Tourism Caucus, Democratic Study Group, 
National Water Alliance, Northeast Midwest Congressional Coalition, 
Steel Caucus, Conference of Great Lakes Congressman (chairman); married 
to Jean Kurth, 1993; four children: Thomas Edward, Katherine Noelle, 
Anne-Therese, and Monica Rose; elected to the 94th Congress, November 5, 
1974; reelected to each succeeding Congress; committees: Transportation 
and Infrastructure, International Relations (on leave); subcommittees: 
ranking member, Aviation; Water Resources; Coast Guard, and Maritime 
Transportation.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2366 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2308............................................         225-6211
  Deputy Administrative Assistant.--William Richard.                    
  Office Manager.--Jill K. Beatty.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Chip Gardiner.                                 
  Communications Director.--Jim Berard.                                 
231 Federal Building, Duluth, MN 55802.................   (218) 727-7474
  District Manager.--Jackie Morris.                                     
Chisholm City Hall, 316 West Lake Street, Chisholm, MN                  
 55719.................................................   (218) 254-5761
  District Representative.--DeAnn Stish.                                
Brainerd City Hall, 501 Laurel Street, Brainerd, MN                     
 56401.................................................   (218) 828-4400
  District Representative.--Ken Hasskamp.                               
Elk River City Hall, 13065 Orono Pkwy., Elk River, MN                   
 55330.................................................   (612) 241-0188
  District Representative.--Ken Hasskamp.                               
                                                                        

Counties: Aitkin, Benton (part), Carlton, Cass, Chisago, Cook, Crow 
        Wing, Isanti, Itasca, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Mille Lacs, 
        Morrison (part), Pine, St. Louis, and Sherburne (part) Cities of 
        Brainerd, Chisholm, Cloquet, Duluth, Elk River, Grand Rapids, 
        Hibbing, International Falls, and Little Falls. Population 
        (1990), 546,887.
ZIP Codes: 55002, 55004, 55006-08, 55012-13, 55017, 55025 (part), 55029-
        30, 55032, 55036-37, 55040, 55045, 55051, 55056, 55063, 55067, 
        55069, 55070, 55072, 55073 (part), 55074, 55079-80, 55084, 
        55092, 55172, 55308-09, 55319, 55330 (part), 55371, 55377, 
        55398, 55601-07, 55609, 55612-16, 55701-13, 55716-27, 55729 
        55731-36, 55738, 55741-42, 55744-55746 55748-58, 55760-69, 
        55771-73, 55775, 55777-99, 55801-08, 55810-12, 55815-16, 55974, 
        56304 (part), 56313, 56317, 56329-30, 56333, 56338, 56342, 
        56344, 56350, 56353, 56357-59, 56363-64, 56367 (part), 56377 
        (part), 56379 (part), 56386, 56401, 56425, 56430-31, 56433, 
        56435, 56441-42, 56444, 56447-50, 56452, 56455-56, 56459, 56461, 
        56463, 56465-66, 56468-69, 56472-74, 56477, 56479, 56481, 56484-
        85, 56623, 56626-33, 56636-37, 56639, 56641, 56649, 56653-55, 
        56657-62, 56668-69, 56672, 56679-81, 56688
        
[[Page 1-147]]



 
                               MISSISSIPPI

                  (Population, 1990 census, 2,586,443)

                                SENATORS

    THAD COCHRAN, Republican, of Jackson, MS; born in Pontotoc, MS, 
December 7, 1937; graduated, Byram High School, 1955; B.A., University 
of Mississippi, 1959; J.D., University of Mississippi Law School, 1965; 
received a Rotary Foundation Fellowship and studied international law 
and jurisprudence at Trinity College, University of Dublin, Ireland, 
1963-64; served in U.S. Navy, 1959-61; admitted to Mississippi bar in 
1965; board of directors, Jackson Rotary Club, 1970-71; Outstanding 
Young Man of the Year Award, Junior Chamber of Commerce in Mississippi, 
1971; president, young lawyers section of Mississippi State bar, 1972-
73; Co-chairman of the Sunbelt Caucus, 1994; married to the former Rose 
Clayton of New Albany, MS, 1964; two children: Clayton and Katherine; 
elected to the 93d Congress, November 7, 1972; reelected to 94th and 
95th Congresses; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 7, 1978, for the 
6-year term beginning January 3, 1979; subsequently appointed by the 
Governor, December 27, 1978, to fill the vacancy caused by the 
resignation of Senator James O. Eastland; reelected November 6, 1984; 
reelected November 6, 1990 without opposition; elected chairman of the 
Senate Republican Conference in 1990; reelected chairman, 1992 and 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
326 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2402............................................         224-5054
  Chief of Staff.--M.D.B. Carlisle.                                     
  Administrative Assistant.--Haley Fisackerly.                          
  Legislative Director.--M.D.B. Carlisle.                               
Suite 614, 188 East Capitol Street, Jackson, MS 39201..   (601) 965-4459
  Administrative Assistant.--Wiley Carter.                              
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    TRENT LOTT, Republican, of Pascagoula, MS; born October 9, 1941, in 
Grenada, MS; son of Chester P. and Iona (Watson) Lott; graduate of 
Pascagoula public schools and the University of Mississippi, B.P.A., 
1963; J.D., 1967; served as field representative for the University of 
Mississippi, 1963-65; acting law alumni secretary of the Ole Miss Alumni 
Association, 1966-67; practiced law in Pascagoula in 1967 with Bryan & 
Gordon law firm; administrative assistant to Congressman William M. 
Colmer, 1968-72; member: Sigma Nu social fraternity, Phi Alpha Delta 
legal fraternity, Jackson County Bar Association, American Bar 
Association, the Masons, First Baptist Church of Pascagoula; married 
Patricia E. Thompson of Pascagoula, December 27, 1964; two children: 
Chester T., Jr. and Tyler Elizabeth; elected to the 93d Congress, 
November 7, 1972; reelected to each succeeding Congress; member, 
Judiciary Committee, Merchant Marine and Fisheries, 93d Congress; 
Committee on Rules, Post Office and Civil Service Committee, 94th 
Congress and 95th Congress; member, Committee on Rules; chairman, House 
Republican Research Committee, 96th Congress; House Republican Whip, 
Committee on Rules, 97th-100th Congresses; member, Committee on Small 
Business, 101st Congress; member, Committee on Budget, 102d Congress; 
chairman, Republican Committee on Committees, 102d Congress; member, 
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, Joint Committee on the 
Reorganization of Congress, Secretary of The Republican Conference, 103d 
Congress; member, Committee on Ethics, 101st and 102d Congresses; 
member, Committee on Armed Services, Committee on Commerce, Science and 
Transportation, 101st-103d Congresses; elected on November 8, 1988 to 
the U.S. Senate for the term beginning January 3, 1989; elected to the 
104th Congress; elected Senate Majority Whip; committees: Armed 
Services; Strategic Forces Subcommittee; chairman, Commerce, Science, 
and Transportation; Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine 
Subcommittee; chairman, Budget.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
487 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2403............................................         224-6253
  Administrative Assistant.--John Lundy.                   FAX: 224-2262
  Executive Secretary.--Susan W. Wells.                                 
  Press Secretary.--Susan Irby.                                         
  Legislative Director.--Sam Adcock.                                    
245 East Capitol Street, Jackson, MS 39201.............   (601) 965-4644
3100 South Pascagoula Street, Pascagoula, MS 39567.....   (601) 762-5400
One Government Plaza, Gulfport, MS 39502...............   (601) 864-1988

[[Page 1-148]]
                                                                        
101 South Lafayette, Starkville, MS 39759..............   (601) 323-1414
911 Jackson Avenue, Oxford, MS 38655...................   (601) 234-3774
20 East Washington Street, Greenwood, MS 38930.........   (601) 453-5681
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    ROGER F. WICKER, Republican, of Tupelo, MS; born in Pontotoc, MS, 
July 5, 1951; attended Pontotoc Elementary School; graduated Pontotoc 
High School; B.A. and J.D., University of Mississippi, 1973; Ole 
Mississippi Law School, 1975; attorney-at-law; member: Lions Club, 
Promise Keepers; president, Associated Student Body, 1972-73; Ole Miss 
Hall of Fame; Sigma Nu Fraternity; Omicron Delta Kappa; Phi Delta Phi; 
Mississippi Law Journal, 1973-75; Air Force ROTC; U.S. Air Force, 1976-
80; Lt. Col., U.S. Air Force Reserve, 1980-present; Lee County Public 
Defender, 1984-87; Tupelo City Judge Pro Team, 1986-87; private law 
practice, 1982-94; served as president of Tupelo Community Theatre; 
president, Lee County Young Lawyers; North Mississippi Medical Center 
Development Council; member: Community Development Foundation Education 
Roundtable, CDF Skills and Technology Task Force; deacon, Sunday school 
teacher, adult choir of First Baptist Church, Tupelo, MS; married to 
Gayle Long Wicker; three children: Margaret (16), Caroline (12), and 
McDaniel (8); member: Mississippi State Senate, 1988-94; chairman: 
Electric Committee (1992), Public Health and Welfare Committee (1993); 
previous committees: Education, Judiciary, Finance, Elections, and 
Constitution; Senate Rules Committee (1993); U.S. House Rules Committee 
Staff, 1980-82; for Representative Trent Lott, 1980-82; Appropriations 
Committee; president, Republican Freshman Class, 1995.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
206 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-4306
  Administrative Assistant.--John Keast.                                
  Communications Director/Press Secretary.--Rhonda                      
   Keenum.                                                              
  Legislative Director.--Dennis Stephens.                               
500 West Main Street, Suite 210; Post Office Box 1482,                  
 Tupelo, MS 38802......................................   (601) 844-5437
8625 Highway 51 North, Southhaven, MS 38671............   (601) 342-3942
                                                                        

Counties: Alcorn, Benton, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Choctaw, DeSoto, Grenada 
        (part), Itawamba, Lafayette, Lee, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery 
        (part), Oktibbeha (part), Panola (part), Pontotoc, Prentiss, 
        Tallahatchie (part), Tate, Tippah, Tishomingo, Union, Webster, 
        and Yalobusha. Population (1990), 514,548.
ZIP Codes: 38601-03, 38606 (part), 38610-11, 38618-20, 38625, 38627, 
        38629, 38632-35, 38637-38, 38641-42, 38647-52, 38654-55, 38658-
        59, 38661, 38663, 38665, 38668, 38671, 38673-74, 38677, 38679-
        80, 38683, 38685, 38801-03, 38820-21, 38824-29, 38833-34, 38838-
        39, 38841, 38843-44, 38846-52, 38855-60, 38862-66, 38868-71, 
        38873-74, 38876-80, 38913-16, 38920, 38921 (part), 38922, 38925 
        (part), 38927, 38929 (part), 38948-49, 38951, 38953, 38955, 
        38961-62, 38965, 38967 (part), 39730, 39735, 39737, 39740, 
        39744-46, 39747 (part), 39750-52, 39756, 39767, 39769, 39771-72, 
        39776

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    BENNIE THOMPSON, Democrat, of Bolton, MS; born in Bolton, January 
28, 1948; B.A., Tougaloo College, 1968; M.S., Jackson State University, 
1972; teacher; Bolton Board of Aldermen, 1969-73; mayor of Bolton, 1973-
79; Hinds County supervisor, 1980-93; married to the former London 
Johnson; one daughter, BendaLonne; relected 2nd term November 8, 1994; 
committee assignments: Agriculture, Merchant Marine and Fisheries, Small 
Business; member: Congressional Black Caucus, Sunbelt Caucus, Rural 
Caucus, Progressive Caucus.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1408 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-5876
  Chief of Staff.--Bonnie Walker Armstrong.                             
  Executive Assistant.--Marsha G. McCraven.                             
  Legislative Director/Press.--Richard Mattox.                          
107 West Madison Street, P.O. Box 610, Bolton, MS 39041-                
 0610..................................................   (601) 866-9003
  District Director.--Charles Horhn.                                    
741 Quitman County Court House, 335 Peach Street,                       
 Marks, MS 38646.......................................   (601) 326-3090
Mound Bayou City Hall, Room B4, 106 West Green Street,                  
 Mound Bayou, MS 38762.................................   (601) 741-9003

[[Page 1-149]]
                                                                        
221 West Market Street, Suites 5, Greenwood, MS 38930..   (601) 455-9003
901 Courthouse Lane, Greenville, MS 38701..............   (601) 335-9003
                                                                        


Counties: Attala (part), Bolivar, Carroll, Claiborne, Coahoma, Grenada 
        (part), Hinds (part), Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Jefferson, 
        Leake (part), Leflore, Madison (part), Montgomery (part), Panola 
        (part), Quitman, Sharkey, Sunflower, Tallahatchie (part), 
        Tunica, Warren, Washington, and Yazoo. Population (1990), 
        514,845.
ZIP Codes: 38606 (part), 38609, 38614, 38617, 38619, 38621-23, 38626, 
        38630-31, 38639, 38643-46, 38657, 38662, 38664, 38666, 38669-70, 
        38676, 38701-04, 38720-23, 38725-26, 38730-33, 38736-40, 38744-
        46, 38748, 38751, 38753-56, 38758-65, 38767-69, 38771-74, 38776, 
        38778, 38780-82, 38901, 38912, 38917, 38921 (part), 38923-24, 
        38925 (part), 38926, 38928, 38929 (part), 38930, 38940-41, 
        38943-47, 38950, 38952, 38954, 38957-59, 38963-64, 38966, 38967 
        (part), 39038-40, 39041 (part), 39045, 39046 (part), 39049, 
        39051 (part), 39054-55, 39056 (part), 39060-61, 39063-64, 39066 
        (part), 39069-71, 39079, 39081, 39086, 39088, 39090 (part), 
        39095-97, 39110 (part), 39113, 39115, 39130, 39144, 39146, 
        39150, 39154 (part), 39156, 39159-60, 39162-63, 39166, 39169, 
        39171-73, 39175 (part), 39176-77, 39179-82, 39192, 39194, 39206 
        (part), 39209 (part), 39213 (part), 39216 (part), 39352, 39653, 
        39661, 39668, 39747 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    G.V. (SONNY) MONTGOMERY, Democrat, of Meridian, MS.; born in 
Meridian; educated in the Meridian Public Schools; B.S., Mississippi 
State University; served in World War II and Korean conflict; retired 
major general, Mississippi National Guard, having served more than 35 
years in the military; company commander in the 31st National Guard 
Infantry Division; recipient of Legion of Merit, Bronze Star for Valor, 
Meritorious Service Award Commendation Medal, and Mississippi Magnolia 
Cross Award; Combat Infantry Badge, Army Commendation Medal, World War 
II European Theatre Ribbon, Congressional Award by the Veterans of 
Foreign Wars, Silver Helmet Congressional Award from AMVETS of World War 
II, Distinguished National Veterans Award; the highest award given by 
the National Guard Association of the United States: the Harry S. Truman 
Award, for ``constant and outstanding support and counsel in behalf of 
National Guard personnel,'' and Distinguished Service Citation by 
Reserve Officers Association of the United States; Distinguished Service 
Award, by the Central Mississippi Chapter of the National Football 
Foundation Hall of Fame; member: Episcopal Church, Veterans of Foreign 
Wars, American Legion, 40 and 8, Shrine, Masons, Scottish Rite and York 
Rite; past president of Mississippi State University Alumni Association, 
Mississippi Heart Association, and Mississippi National Guard 
Association; owned and operated Montgomery Insurance Agency prior to 
being elected to U.S. Congress; served in Mississippi State Senate 
representing Lauderdale County, 1956-66; elected to 90th Congress, 
November 8, 1966; reelected to each succeeding Congress; member of House 
Armed Services Committee and Veterans' Affairs Committee (chairman, 
1981-94); served as chairman of the House Select Committee on U.S. 
Involvement in Southeast Asia; chairman, House Select Committee on 
Missing Persons in Southeast Asia in 94th Congress, and chairman, 
Special House Committee on Southeast Asia in 95th Congress; he has made 
a total of 13 trips to Vietnam; former president of Congressional Prayer 
Breakfast group. In May 1984, he was asked by President Reagan to head a 
House delegation to observe the presidential elections in El Salvador; 
appointed in June 1984 by the Speaker of the House to lead the official 
House contingent to the 40th anniversary of the D-Day invasion at 
Normandy; led the official House delegation to the 50th anniversary 
observances of the Normandy invasion in 1994; was asked to be the first 
Member of Congress to lead the pledge of allegiance when it became a 
permanent part of daily operations in the House on September 13, 1988.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2184 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2403............................................         225-5031
  Administrative Assistant.--Andre Clemandot, Jr.                       
  Personal Secretary.--Louise D. Medlin.                                
  Caseworker.--Bo Maske.                                                
  Press Secretary/Legislative Director.--Kyle T.                        
   Steward.                                                             
P.O. Box 5618, Meridian, MS 39302......................   (601) 693-6681
110-D Airport Road, Pearl, MS 39208....................   (601) 932-2410
Golden Triangle Airport, Columbus, MS 39701............   (601) 327-2766
                                                                        

Counties and townships: Aponaug, Attala (part), Berea, Carmack, Clarke, 
        Clay, East, Ethel, Jasper, Jones (part), Kemper, Lauderdale, 
        Leake (part), Liberty Chapel, Lowndes, Madison (part), McCool, 
        Neshoba, Newton, Northwest, Noxubee, Oktibbeha (part), 
        Providence, Rankin, Scott, South Central, Smith, Thompson, Wayne 
        (part), Williamsville, Winston and Zama. Jones County: Carthage, 
        Ebenezer, Erata, Freeny, Glade, Good Hope, Lena, Madden, Myrick 
        School, Northeast High, Northwest High, Rustin, Salem, Shady 
        Grove, Sharon, Singleton, South Carthage, and Walnut Grove. 
        Madison County: Madisonville, Madison, Lorman/Cavelier, 
        Ridgeland, and Trace Habor. Oktibbeha County: Adaton, Bell 
        Schoolhouse, Bradley, Central Starkville, Craig Springs, East 
        Starkville, Gillespie Street, Hickory Grove, Northeast 
        Starkville, North Longview, North Starkville, Osborn, Oktoc, 
        Self Creek, Sessums, South Longview, South Starkville, and West 
        Starkville. Wayne County: Big Rock, Chaparral, Coit, Diamond, 
        Eucutta, Yellow Creek, Hiwannee, and Matherville. Population 
        (1990), 515,314.
        
[[Page 1-150]]

ZIP Codes: 39042-44, 39046 (part), 39047, 39051 (part), 39057, 39067, 
        39073-74, 39076, 39080, 39087, 39090 (part), 39092, 39094, 
        39098, 39107-09, 39110 (part), 39114, 39116-17, 39119, 39145, 
        39148, 39151-53, 39157 (part), 39158, 39161, 39167-68, 39189, 
        39193, 39208, 39211 (part), 39213 (part), 39218, 39283, 39288, 
        39298, 39301-05, 39307, 39320, 39323, 39325-28, 39330, 39332, 
        39335-39, 39341-42, 39345-48, 39350, 39352-56, 39358-61, 39363-
        67, 39422, 39439, 39440 (part), 39441-42, 39460, 39477, 39480-
        81, 39701-05, 39736, 39739, 39741, 39743, 39753-55, 39759 
        (part), 39762, 39766, 39773

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    MIKE PARKER, Democrat, of Brookhaven, MS; born in Laurel, Jones 
County, MS, on October 31, 1949; son of Rev. and Mrs. Milton Paul 
Parker; graduated, Franklin High School, Meadville, MS, 1967; B.A., 
William Carey College, Hattiesburg, MS, 1970; small businessman; member, 
Faith Presbyterian Church; married to the former Rosemary Prather; three 
children: Michael Adrian, Marisa, and Thomas Welch; elected on November 
8, 1988, to the 101st Congress; serves on the Committee on Public Works 
and Transportation (Subcommittees on Surface Transportation and Water 
Resources); member, House Budget Committee.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2445 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2404............................................         225-5865
  Chief of Staff.--Arthur Rhodes.                          FAX: 225-5886
  Executive Assistant/Scheduler.--Pat Stewart-Holland.                  
245 East Capitol Street, Jackson, MS 39201.............   (601) 352-1355
  Executive Administrative.--Ed Cole.                      FAX: 352-9044
                                                                        

Counties: Adams, Amite, Copiah, Covington, Franklin, Hinds (part), 
        Jefferson Davis, Jones (part), Lawrence, Lincoln, Marion, Pike, 
        Simpson, Walthall, and Wilkinson. Population (1990), 513,853.
ZIP Codes: 39041 (part), 39044, 39049, 39056 (part), 39059, 39062, 39066 
        (part), 39077-78, 39082-83, 39086, 39111-12, 39114, 39119-22, 
        39140, 39144, 39149, 39154 (part), 39157 (part), 39165, 39168, 
        39170, 39174, 39175 (part), 39190-91, 39201-05, 39206 (part), 
        39207, 39209 (part), 39211 (part), 39212, 39213 (part), 39215, 
        39216 (part), 39225, 39236, 39269, 39282, 39284, 39286, 39289, 
        39296, 39401 (part), 39421, 39427-29, 39436-37, 39440 (part), 
        39459, 39464, 39470, 39474, 39478-80, 39482-84, 39601, 39629-33, 
        39635, 39638, 39641, 39643, 39645, 39647-48, 39652-54, 39656-57, 
        39661-69, 39759 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    GENE TAYLOR, Democrat, of Bay St. Louis, MS; born in New Orleans, LA 
on September 17, 1953; attended Catholic schools in New Orleans, Bay St. 
Louis, Baton Rouge, LA; graduated from De LaSalle High School, New 
Orleans, LA, 1971; B.A., Tulane University, New Orleans, LA, 1974; 
graduate studies in business and economics, August 1978-April 1980; 
former sales representative, Stone Container Corporation, 1977-89; city 
councilman, Bay St. Louis, 1981-83; State senator, 1983-89; member: 
Conservative Democrat Forum, Sunbelt Caucus, and Democratic Leadership 
Conference; married in 1978 to the former Margaret Gordon; three 
children: Sarah, Emily, Gary; elected to the 101st Congress, by special 
election, on October 17, 1989, to fill the vacancy caused by the death 
of Larkin Smith; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2447 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2405............................................         225-5772
  Administrative Assistant.--Wayne Weidie.                 FAX: 225-7074
  Legislative Director.--Stephen Peranich.                              
  Executive Secretary/Scheduler.--Molly Burns.                          
2424 Fourteenth Street, Gulfport, MS 39501.............   (601) 864-7670
  District Manager.--Beau Gex.                             FAX: 864-3099
215 Federal Building, 701 Main Street, Hattiesburg, MS                  
 39401.................................................   (601) 582-3246
                                                           FAX: 582-3452
706 Watts Avenue, Pascagoula, MS 39567.................   (601) 762-1770
                                                           FAX: 762-7957
                                                                        

Counties: Forrest, George, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, Lamar, 
        Pearl River, Perry, Stone, and Wayne (part). Cities and 
        townships: Biloxi, Gulfport, Hattiesburg, Pascagoula. Population 
        (1990), 514,656.
ZIP Codes: 38827, 39322, 39324, 39362, 39367, 39401 (part), 39402-03, 
        39406-07, 39423, 39425-26, 39451-52, 39455-57, 39461-66, 39470, 
        39475-76, 39482, 39501-03, 39505-07, 39520-22, 39525, 39529-35, 
        39552-53, 39555-56, 39558, 39560-65, 39567-69, 39571-74, 39576-
        77, 39581
        
[[Page 1-151]]



 
                                MISSOURI

                  (Population, 1990 census, 5,137,804)

                                SENATORS

    CHRISTOPHER S. (KIT) BOND, Republican, of Mexico, MO; born March 6, 
1939, in St. Louis; B.A., cum laude, Woodrow Wilson School of Public and 
International Affairs of Princeton University, 1960; J.D., 
valedictorian, University of Virginia, 1963; held a clerkship with the 
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit until 1964; practiced law in 
Washington, DC, and returned to Missouri, 1967; assistant attorney 
general of Missouri, 1969; elected: State auditor, 1970; Governor of 
Missouri, 1973-77, 1981-85; U.S. Senator, elected November 4, 1986; 
reelected on November 3, 1992; chairman, Small Business Committee; 
member, Appropriations Committee; Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs; 
Budget; and Environment and Public Works; one son, Samuel Reid Bond, 
born in 1981.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
293 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2503............................................         224-5721
  Administrative Assistant.--Warren Erdman.                FAX: 224-8149
  Legal Counsel.--Brent Franzel.                                        
  Legislative Director.--Julie Dammann.                                 
  Scheduling Secretary.--Polly Clutts.                                  
Rivergate Business Center, 600 Broadway, Suite 420,                     
 Kansas City, MO 64105.................................   (816) 471-7141
312 Monroe Street, Jefferson City MO 65101.............   (314) 634-2488
Suite 1080, 8000 Maryland, St. Louis, MO 63105.........   (314) 727-7773
Room 705, 1736 Sunshine, Springfield, MO 65804.........   (417) 881-7068
Federal Building, Room 214, 339 Broadway, Cape                          
 Girardeau, MO 63701...................................   (314) 334-7044
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    JOHN DAVID ASHCROFT, Republican, of Ballwin, MO; born in Chicago, 
IL, May 9, 1942; attended Springfield Public Schools, Missouri; 
graduated, Hillcrest High School, Springfield, MO; A.B. (cum laude), 
Yale University, 1964; J.D., University of Chicago School of Law, 1967; 
admitted to the Springfield bar, 1967; Governor of Missouri, 1985-93; 
Attorney General of Missouri, 1976-85; State auditor of Missouri, 1973-
75; married to Janet Elise Ashcroft, 1967; three children: Martha, John 
Robert, and Andrew.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
170 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2502............................................         224-6154
  Chief of Staff.--David Ayres.                                         
  Executive Assistant.--Janet Potter.                                   
  Communications Director.--Doreen Torgerson.                           
  Appointments.--Anne Ekern.                                            
1233 Jefferson Street, Jefferson City, MO 65109........   (314) 635-7292
Rivergate Business Center, 600 Broadway, Suite 420,                     
 Kansas City, MO 64105.................................   (816) 471-7141
8000 Maryland Avenue, Clayton, MO 53105................   (314) 725-4484
Plaza Towers, Suite 705, 1736 East Sunshine,                            
 Springfield, MO 65804.................................   (417) 881-7068
Room 214, 339 Broadway, Cape Girardeau, MO 63701.......   (314) 334-7044
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    WILLIAM (BILL) CLAY, Democrat, of St. Louis, MO; born in St. Louis, 
MO, April 30, 1931; B.S., St. Louis University, 1953, history and 
political science; real estate broker; manager, life insurance company, 
1959-61; alderman, 26th ward, St. Louis, MO., 1959-64; wrote and 
sponsored Fair Employment Law; 1963; developed agenda and workshops, and 
attended Summer White House Conference, 1966, as delegate from Missouri; 
married Carol A. Johnson; three children: Vicki, William, Jr., and 
Michelle; elected to the 91st Congress, November 5, 1968; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress; member, House Committee on Economic and 
Educational Opportunities.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-152]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2306 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2501............................................         225-2406
  Administrative Assistant.--Harriet C. Pritchett.         FAX: 225-1725
  Legislative Assistant.--Michele Bogdanovich.                          
5261 Delmar Boulevard, St. Louis, MO 63108.............   (314) 367-1970
  District Assistant.--Pearlie Evans.                                   
49 Central City, Shopping Center North, St. Louis, MO                   
 63136.................................................   (314) 388-0321
  District Coordinator.--Virginia Cook.                    FAX: 388-0503
                                                                        


Counties: St. Louis County (part) and St. Louis City (part). Population 
        (1990), 568,285.
ZIP Codes: 63031 (part), 63033 (part), 63034, 63042 (part), 63074 
        (part), 63101, 63102 (part), 63103, 63104 (part), 63105-08, 
        63110 (part), 63112-13, 63114 (part), 63115, 63117 (part), 63118 
        (part), 63119 (part), 63120-21, 63122 (part), 63124 (part), 
        63130, 63132 (part), 63133, 63134 (part), 63135-38, 63140 
        (part), 63143 (part), 63144-45, 63147, 63155-56, 63166, 63169, 
        63177-79, 63182, 63188, 63197

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    JAMES M. TALENT, Republican, of Chesterfield, MO; born in St. Louis, 
MO, on October 18, 1956; attended Des Peres School, Kirkwood, MO; 
graduated from Kirkwood High School, 1973; B.A., Washington University, 
St. Louis, 1978; J.D., University of Chicago Law School, 1981; attorney; 
admitted to the Missouri bar, 1981; clerk for Judge Richard Posner, U.S. 
Court of Appeals, 7th Circuit; associate of Moller, Talent, Kuelthau, 
and Welch; counsel of Lashly and Baer; elected to the Missouri State 
House of Representatives, 1985-92, elected minority leader, 1989-92; 
member: West County Chamber of Commerce; Chesterfield Chamber of 
Commerce; Twin Oaks Presbyterian Church; related to Congressman Richard 
A. Gephardt; married to the former Brenda Lyons, 1984; two children: 
Michael, 1990 and Kathleen, 1992; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 
103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1022 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2502............................................         225-2561
  Administrative Assistant.--Mark Strand.                  FAX: 225-2563
  Office Manager.--Michelle Blotevogel.                                 
  Legislative Director.--Michael McLaughlin.                            
820 South Maine Street, Suite 206, Saint Charles, MO                    
 63301.................................................   (314) 949-6826
  District Director.--Barbara Cooper.                                   
555 N. New Ballas Road, Suite 315, St. Louis, MO 63141.   (314) 872-9561
                                                                        

Counties: St. Charles (part) and St. Louis (part). Population (1990), 
        568,306.
ZIP Codes: 63005 (part), 63006, 63011, 63017, 63021-22, 63025 (part), 
        63026 (part), 63031 (part), 63032, 63033 (part), 63038, 63040, 
        63042 (part), 63043-45, 63069 (part), 63074 (part), 63088, 63114 
        (part), 63117 (part), 63119 (part), 63122 (part), 63124 (part), 
        63127 (part), 63128 (part), 63131, 63132 (part), 63134 (part), 
        63140 (part), 63141, 63146, 63301-02, 63303 (part), 63304 
        (part), 63338, 63366 (part), 63373, 63376 (part), 63386

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    RICHARD A. GEPHARDT, Democrat, of St. Louis, MO; born in St. Louis, 
January 31, 1941; graduated, Southwest High School, 1958; B.S., 
Northwestern University, 1962; J.D., University of Michigan Law School, 
1965; admitted to the bar in 1965; commenced practice in St. Louis; 
attorney, partner, Thompson & Mitchell law firm, 1965-77; served in 
Missouri Air National Guard, 1965-71; chairman, Young Lawyer's Section, 
the Bar Association of Metropolitan St. Louis, 1971-73; Democratic 
Committeeman of 14th Ward, city of St. Louis, MO, 1971-77; member: Third 
Baptist Church (St. Louis, MO), Kiwanis, Boy Scouts of America, 
Children's United Research Effort, Missouri Bar Association, and the Bar 
Association of Metropolitan St. Louis; married to the former Jane Ann 
Byrnes, 1966; three children: Matthew, Christine, and Katherine; elected 
to the 95th Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress; member, Democratic Caucus; past chairman, Democratic 
Leadership Council; Democratic leader; was the first Democratic 
Presidential candidate to announce in the 1988 national election.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-153]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1226 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2503............................................         225-2671
  Administrative Assistant.--Rod Sippel.                                
  Legislative Director.--James Hawley.                                  
11140 South Towne Square, Room 201, St. Louis, MO 63123   (314) 894-3400
  District Director.--Mary Renick.                                      
                                                                        


Counties: Jefferson, Ste. Genevieve, St. Louis (part), and St. Louis 
        City (part). Population (1990), 568,326.
ZIP Codes: 63010, 63012, 63016, 63019-20, 63023, 63025 (part), 63026 
        (part), 63028, 63030, 63041, 63047-53, 63065-66, 63069 (part), 
        63070, 63087, 63102 (part), 63104 (part), 63109, 63110 (part), 
        63111, 63116, 63117 (part), 63118 (part), 63119 (part), 63122 
        (part), 63123, 63125-26, 63127 (part), 63128 (part), 63129, 
        63139, 63143 (part), 63151, 63157-58, 63163, 63627, 63640, 
        63661, 63670, 63673

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    IKE SKELTON, Democrat, of Lexington, MO; born in Lexington, 
Lafayette County, MO, December 20, 1931; graduated, Lexington High 
School, 1949; attended Wentworth Military Academy, Lexington, MO; 
graduated, University of Missouri: A.B., 1953; LL.B., 1956; attended 
University of Edinburgh (Scotland), 1953; lawyer; admitted to the bar in 
1956 and commenced practice in Lexington, MO; elected, State senate, 
1970; reelected, 1974; prosecuting attorney, Lafayette County, 1957-60; 
special assistant attorney general, 1961-63; member: Phi Beta Kappa 
honor society, Missouri Bar Association, Lions, Elks, Masons, Boy 
Scouts, First Christian Church; married to the former Susan B. Anding, 
1961; three children: Ike, James, and Page; elected to the 95th 
Congress, November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2227 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2504............................................         225-2876
  Administrative Assistant.--Jack Pollard.                              
  Appointments.--Heather Richwine.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Lara Battles.                                  
514-B North West 7 Highway, Blue Springs, MO 64014.....   (816) 228-4242
  District Representative.--Robert Hagedorn.                            
319 South Lamine, Sedalia, MO 65301....................   (816) 826-2675
1616 Industrial Drive, Jefferson City, MO 65101........   (314) 635-3499
219 North Adams, Lebanon, MO 65536.....................   (417) 532-7964
                                                                        

Counties: Bates, Benton, Camden, Cass, Cole, Dallas, Henry, Hickory, 
        Jackson (part), Johnson, Laclede, Lafayette, Maries, Miller, 
        Moniteau, Morgan, Osage, Pettis, Pulaski, St. Clair, Saline, 
        Vernon, and Webster. Population (1990), 569,146.
ZIP Codes: 63548, 64001, 64011-12, 64014 (part), 64015 (part), 64017, 
        64019-22, 64029 (part), 64034 (part), 64037, 64040, 64061, 64063 
        (part), 64067, 64070-71, 64074, 64075 (part), 64076, 64078, 
        64080, 64082 (part), 64083, 64090, 64093, 64096-97, 64147 
        (part), 64701, 64720, 64722-26, 64728, 64730, 64733-35, 64738-
        43, 64744 (part), 64745-47, 64750-52, 64760-61, 64763, 64765, 
        64767, 64770-72, 64776, 64778-81, 64783, 64784 (part), 64788, 
        64790, 65001, 65011, 65013-14, 65016-18, 65020, 65023-26, 65032, 
        65034-35, 65037-38, 65040, 65042, 65046-55, 65058, 65061-62, 
        65064-65, 65072, 65074-76, 65078-79, 65081-85, 65101-02, 65109-
        10, 65287, 65301-02, 65305, 65320-21, 65323-27, 65329-30, 65332-
        40, 65344-45, 65347-51, 65354-55, 65360, 65443, 65452, 65457, 
        65459, 65461-63, 65470, 65473, 65486, 65534, 65536, 65550, 
        65552, 65556, 65567, 65572, 65580, 65582-83, 65590-91, 65622, 
        65632, 65634, 65636, 65644, 65648, 65650, 65652, 65662, 65668, 
        65674, 65685, 65706, 65713, 65722, 65724, 65727, 65732, 65735, 
        65742, 65746, 65757, 65764, 65767, 65774, 65779, 65783, 65786-87

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    KAREN, McCARTHY, Democrat, of Kansas City, MO; born in Haverhill, 
MA, March 18, 1947; graduated, Shawnee Mission East High School in 
Shawnee Mission, KS in 1965; University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 1969; 
B.S. (English) and M.A. (English), University of Missouri, 1976; M.B.A., 
University of Kansas, 1986; Educator; Stern Brothers and Company 
Investment Bankers; Midwest Research Institute; Marion Merrell Dow; and 
Missouri State Representative; President, National Conference of State 
Legislatures; President, Leadership America Allumni Board; Harvard 
Fellow, Institute of Politics, Kennedy School of Government; Japan 
Fellow, U.S.-Japan Leadership Program; National Democratic Institute for 
International Affairs Instructor; American Council of Young Political 
Leaders; member, University of Kansas School of Business Board of 
Advisors; member: Missouri House of Representatives, 1977-95; chairman 
of Ways and Means Committee, 1983-95.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-154]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1232 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-4535
  Administrative Assistant/Press Secretary.--Howard                     
   Bauleke.                                                FAX: 225-4403
  Executive Assistant.--Becky Banta-Kunn.                               
  Legislative Director.--Christopher Yatooma.                           
Room 935, 811 Grand, Kansas City, MO 64106-1997........   (816) 842-4545
  District Director.--Gerard Grimaldi.                                  
Room 217, 301 West Lexington, Independence, MO 64050-                   
 3724..................................................   (816) 833-4545
                                                                        


County: Jackson County (part); cities and townships of Grandview, 
        Greenwood, Independence, Lee's Summit, Raytown, and Sugar Creek. 
        Population (1990), 569,130.
ZIP Codes: 64015 (part), 64016 (part), 64030, 64034 (part), 64050, 
        64052-55, 64056 (part), 64057 (part), 64058 (part), 64063 
        (part), 64064 (part), 64065, 64081, 64082 (part), 64100-02, 
        64105-06, 64108-14, 64120, 64123-34, 64136-39, 64145-46, 64147 
        (part), 64148-49, 64196, 64198-99

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    PAT DANNER, Democrat, of Kansas City North, MO; born January 13, 
1934, in Louisville, KY; public schools in Bevier, MO; graduated cum 
laude from Northeast Missouri State University; B.A., Political Science; 
appointed to subcabinet position, Carter administration, 1977-81; first 
and only woman to serve as chair of a regional planning commission; 
elected to the Missouri Senate 1982, 1986, and 1990; committees, 
Transportation; chairman, Education; vice chairman: Aging, Families, and 
Mental Health; Gubernatorial Missouri Scholars Academy Commission; 
married to C. Markt Meyer; four children: Stephen, Stephanie, Shane, and 
Shavonne; elected November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1323 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2506............................................   (202) 225-7041
  Administrative Assistant.--Doug Gray.                    FAX: 225-8221
  Legislative Director.--Chris Bohannon.                                
5754 North Broadway, Building 3, Suite 2, Kansas City,                  
 MO 64118..............................................   (816) 455-2256
  District Administrator.--Lou Carson.                     FAX: 255-4153
U.S. Post Office, 201 South 8th Street, St. Joseph, MO                  
 64501.................................................   (816) 233-9818
  District Administrator.--Rosie Haertling.                FAX: 233-9848
                                                                        

Counties: Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Chariton, Clay, 
        Clinton, Cooper, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, 
        Holt, Howard, Jackson (part), Linn, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, 
        Platte, Putnam, Ray, Schuyler, Sullivan, and Worth. Population 
        (1990), 569,131.
ZIP Codes: 63535-36, 63541, 63544-46, 63548, 63551, 63556-61, 63565-67, 
        64013, 64014 (part), 64015 (part), 64016 (part), 64017-18, 
        64024, 64028, 64029 (part), 64035-36, 64048, 64056 (part), 64057 
        (part), 64060, 64062, 64066, 64068, 64072-73, 64075 (part), 
        64077, 64079, 64084-85, 64088 (part), 64089, 64092, 64098, 
        64116-19, 64150-58, 64161, 64163-68, 64192, 64195, 64401-02, 
        64420-24, 64426-49, 64451-59, 64461, 64463, 64465-71, 64473-87, 
        64489-94, 64496-99, 64501-08, 64601, 64620-25, 64628, 64630-33, 
        64635-61, 64664-65, 64667-68, 64670-74, 64676-77, 64679, 64681-
        83, 64686-89, 65025, 65046, 65068, 65230, 65233, 65236-37, 
        65244, 65246, 65248, 65250, 65254, 65256-57, 65261, 65274, 
        65276, 65279, 65281, 65286-87, 65322, 65347-48, 65354

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    MEL HANCOCK, Republican, of Springfield, MO; born in Cape Fair, MO 
on September 14, 1929; graduated, Senior High School, Springfield, MO, 
1947; B.S., Southwest Missouri State College, Springfield, 1951; served: 
U.S. Air Force, 1951-53; U.S. Air Force Reserve, second lieutenant, 
1953-65; businessman; member: Farm Bureau, National Rifle Association, 
American Legion; chairman, Taxpayers Survival Association; married to 
the former ``Sug'' McDaniel; three children: S. Lee, D. Kim, and Lu Ann; 
elected November 8, 1988; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
438 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 2507..................................................         225-6536
  Administrative Assistant.--Duncan Haggart.               FAX: 225-7700
  Appointment Secretary.--Kelly Krauser.                                
  Press Secretary.--Sam Coring.                                         
  .....................................................                 

[[Page 1-155]]
                                                                        
2840 East Chestnut Expressway, Springfield, MO 65802...   (417) 862-4317
302 Federal Building, Joplin, MO 64801.................   (417) 781-1041
                                                                        


Counties: Barry, Barton, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Douglas, Greene, 
        Jasper, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, Stone, and 
        Taney. Population (1990), 568,017.
ZIP Codes: 64728, 64744 (part), 64748, 64755-56, 64759, 64803, 64830-36, 
        64840-44, 64847-50, 64854-59, 64861-70, 64873-74, 65436, 65463, 
        65470, 65536, 65543, 65572, 65590, 65632, 65636, 65644, 65654, 
        65660, 65662, 65667, 65670, 65672, 65674, 65604-05, 65607-14, 
        65616-20, 65622-27, 65629-31, 65633, 65635, 65637-38, 65640-41, 
        65646-50, 65652-53, 65655-59, 65661, 65663-64, 65666, 65669, 
        65672, 65674-76, 65679-82, 65685-86, 65701-02, 65704-08, 65707-
        08, 65710-15, 65717-18, 65720-23, 65725-34, 65737-42, 65744-45, 
        65747, 65751-62, 65764-73, 65775, 65781, 65784-85, 65790, 65793, 
        65801-10

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    BILL EMERSON, Republican, of Cape Girardeau, MO; born in St. Louis, 
MO, January 1, 1938; raised in Hillsboro, Jefferson County, where he 
attended the public schools; in 1953 was appointed a page in the U.S. 
House of Representatives by the Hon. Thomas B. Curtis and received his 
high school diploma in 1955 from the U.S. Capitol Page School; B.A., 
Westminster College, Fulton, MO, 1959; LL.B., University of Baltimore, 
1964; special assistant to U.S. Representative Robert F. Ellsworth, 
1961-65; administrative assistant to U.S. Representative/Senator Charles 
McC. Mathias, Jr., 1965-70; director, Government relations, Fairchild 
Industries, 1970-73; director, public affairs, Interstate Natural Gas 
Association, 1974-75; executive assistant to the chairman, Federal 
Election Commission, 1975; director, Federal relations, TRW, Inc., 1975-
79; president, William Emerson & Associates, Government relations 
consultants, 1979-80; captain, USAF Res.; Presbyterian; married to the 
former Jo Ann Hermann; two daughters: Victoria and Katharine; two 
daughters by previous marriage, Elizabeth and Abigail; elected to the 
97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2268 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2508............................................         225-4404
  Chief of Staff.--Lloyd Smith.                            FAX: 225-9621
  Legislative Director.--David LaValle.                                 
  Communications Director.--Pete Jeffries.                              
  Executive Assistant.--Tricia Schade.                                  
Federal Building, 339 Broadway, Cape Girardeau, MO                      
 63701.................................................   (314) 335-0101
612 Pine, Rolla, MO 65401..............................   (314) 364-2455
                                                                        

Counties: Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, 
        Dunklin, Howell, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, 
        Pemiscot, Perry, Phelps, Reynolds, Ripley, St. Francois, Scott, 
        Shannon, Stoddard, Texas, Washington, Wayne, and Wright. 
        Population (1990), 568,385.
ZIP Codes: 63036, 63071, 63601, 63620-26, 63628-33, 63636-38, 63640, 
        63645-46, 63648, 63650-51, 63653-56, 63660, 63662-65, 63674-75, 
        63701-02, 63730, 63732-33, 63735-36, 63738-40, 63742-45, 63747-
        48, 63750-53, 63755, 63758, 63760, 63763-67, 63769-71, 63774-75, 
        63779-87, 63801, 63820-30, 63833-34, 63837-41, 63845-53, 63855, 
        63857, 63860, 63862-63, 63866-71, 63873-82, 63901, 63931-37, 
        63939-45, 63947, 63950-57, 63960-67, 65014, 65401, 65433, 65436, 
        65438-41, 65444, 65446, 65449, 65453, 65456-57, 65459, 65462, 
        65464, 65466, 65468, 65470, 65479, 65483-84, 65501, 65529, 
        65535, 65540-43, 65548, 65550, 65552, 65555, 65557, 65559-60, 
        65564-66, 65570-71, 65573, 65586, 65588-89, 65606, 65609, 65626, 
        65637, 65660, 65662, 65667, 65688-90, 65692, 65702, 65704, 
        65706, 65711, 65713, 65717, 65775, 65777-78, 65788-91, 6579

                                 *  *  *

                             NINTH DISTRICT

    HAROLD L. VOLKMER, Democrat, of Hannibal, MO; born in Jefferson 
City, MO, April 4, 1931; educated in the St. Peter's High School, 
Jefferson City Junior College, St. Louis University School of Commerce 
and Finance, and received LL.B. from University of Missouri School of 
Law, Columbia, 1955; admitted to the bar in 1955, and appointed 
assistant attorney general of Missouri; served in the U.S. Army, 1955-
57; prosecuting attorney of Marion County, MO, 1960-66; served in 
Missouri House of Representatives, 1966-76, during the 78th general 
assembly served as chairman of the Judiciary Committee, and as a member 
of the Revenue and Economics Committee, and as a member of the Third 
State Reorganization Commission; elected to the 95th U.S. Congress, 
November 2, 1976; reelected to each succeeding Congress; member, House 
Agriculture Committee; member: Holy Family Catholic Church, Hannibal; 
10th Judicial Circuit Bar Association, Missouri Bar Association, 
Hannibal Lions Club, and Knights 

[[Page 1-156]]
of Columbus; recipient of Hannibal Junior Chamber of Commerce 
Distinguished Service Award and received the St. Louis Globe-Democrat 
Award for Meritorious Public Service in the 76th and 77th Missouri 
General Assemblies; married Shirley Ruth Braskett of Kokomo, IN, August 
20, 1955; three children: Jerry Wayne, John Paul, and Elizabeth Ann.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2409 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2509............................................         225-2956
  Administrative Assistant.--Jim Spurling.                 FAX: 225-7834
  Scheduler.--Paula Lyng.                                               
  Office Manager.--Jeanne Frederick.                                    
Federal Building, Room 370, Hannibal, MO 63401.........   (314) 221-1200
  District Administrator.--Lee J. Viorel.                               
122 Bourke, Macon, MO 63552............................   (816) 385-5615
912 East Walnut, Columbia, MO 65201....................   (314) 449-5111
317 Lafayette, P.O. Box 229, Washington, MO 63090......   (314) 239-4001
                                                                        

Counties: Adair, Audrain, Boone, Callaway, Clark, Franklin, Gasconade, 
        Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Macon, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, 
        Ralls, Randolph, St. Charles (part), Scotland, Shelby, and 
        Warren. Population (1990), 568,347.
ZIP Codes: 63001, 63005 (part), 63013-15, 63037, 63039, 63055-56, 63060-
        61, 63068, 63069 (part), 63072, 63077, 63079-80, 63084, 63089-
        91, 63303 (part), 63304 (part), 63330, 63332-34, 63336, 63339, 
        63341-53, 63357, 63359, 63361-65, 63366 (part), 63367, 63369-70, 
        63376 (part), 63377, 63379, 63381-85, 63387-90, 63401, 63430-43, 
        63445-48, 63450-54, 63456-74, 63501, 63530-40, 63543-44, 63546-
        47, 63549, 63552, 63555, 63558-59, 63563, 65010, 65014, 65022, 
        65036, 65039, 65041, 65043, 65059, 65061-63, 65066-67, 65069, 
        65077, 65080, 65201-03, 65205, 65231-32, 65239-40, 65243-44, 
        65247, 65251, 65255-60, 65262-65, 65270, 65275, 65278-80, 65282-
        85
        
[[Page 1-157]]



 
                                 MONTANA

                   (Population, 1990 census, 803,655)

                                SENATORS

    MAX BAUCUS, Democrat, of Missoula, MT; born in Helena, MT, December 
11, 1941; graduated, Helena High School, 1959; B.A. in economics, 
Stanford University, 1964; LL.B., Stanford University Law School, 1967; 
attorney, Civil Aeronautics Board, 1967-71; attorney, George & Baucus 
law firm, Missoula, MT; married to the former Wanda Minge; one child, 
Zeno; member, Montana and District of Columbia Bar Associations; served 
in Montana House of Representatives, 1973-74; elected to the 94th 
Congress, November 5, 1974; reelected to the 95th Congress; elected to 
the U.S. Senate, November 7, 1978 for a 6-year term beginning January 3, 
1979; subsequently appointed December 15, 1978, to fill the vacancy 
caused by the resignation of Senator Paul Hatfield; reelected November 
6, 1984 and November 6, 1990; member: Finance Committee; Agriculture, 
Nutrition and Forestry Committee; Select Committee on Intelligence; 
Joint Committee on Taxation; ranking minority member, Environment and 
Public Work Committee.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
511 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 2602..................................................         224-2651
  Chief of Staff.--Jim Crounse.                                         
  Legislative Director/General Counsel.--Mark Smith.                    
  Press Secretary.--Tim Warner.                                         
202 Fratt Building, 2817 Second Avenue North, Billings,                 
 MT 59101..............................................   (406) 657-6790
  State Director.--Sharon Peterson.                       (800) 332-6106
P.O. Box 1689, Bozeman, MT 59771.......................   (406) 586-6104
Silver Bow Center, 125 West Granite, Butte, MT 59701...   (406) 782-8700
107 5th Street North, Great Falls, MT 59401............   (406) 761-1574
23 South Last Chance Gulch, Helena, MT 59601...........   (406) 449-5480
  Chief of Staff.--Doug Mitchell.                                       
  Scheduler.--Holly Luck.                                               
220 1st Avenue East Kalispell, MT 59901................   (406) 756-1150
Room 102, 211 North Higgins, Missoula, MT 59802........   (406) 329-3123
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    CONRAD BURNS, Republican, of Billings, MT; born in Gallatin, Daviess 
County, MO, on January 25, 1935; attended Pleasant Grove School District 
60, Gallatin, MO, 1940-48; graduated, Gallatin High School, 1952; 
attended, University of Missouri, Columbia, 1953-54; served, U.S. Marine 
Corps, corporal, 1955-57; farm broadcaster and auctioneer; county 
commissioner, Yellowstone County, 1986; member: Rotary, American Legion, 
National Association of Farm Broadcasters, American Association of Farm 
Broadcasters, Atonement Lutheran Church; married to the former Phyllis 
Kuhlmann; two children: Keely and Garrett; elected to the U.S. Senate on 
November 8, 1988, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1989; 
reelected November 8, 1994, for a 6-year term beginning January 4, 1995.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
183 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2603............................................         224-2644
  Administrative Assistant.--Leo Giacometto.                            
  Senior Legislative Director.--Tom Fulton.                             
  Scheduler.--Kathy Didawick.                                           
  Office Manager.--Margo Rushing.                                       
208 North Montana Avenue, Suite 202-A, Helena, MT 59601   (406) 449-5401
2708 First Avenue North, Billings, MT 59101............   (406) 252-0550
321 First Avenue North, Great Falls, MT 59401..........   (406) 452-9585
415 North Higgins, Missoula, MT 59802..................   (406) 329-3528
324 West Towne, Glendive, MT 59330.....................   (406) 365-2391
10 East Babcock, Federal Building, Room 106, Bozeman,                   
 MT 59715..............................................   (406) 586-4450
125 West Granite, Suite 211, Butte, MT 59701...........   (406) 723-3277
575 Sunset Boulevard, Suite 101, Kalispell, MT 59901...   (406) 257-3360
                                                                        


[[Page 1-158]]


                             REPRESENTATIVE

                                AT LARGE

    PAT WILLIAMS, Democrat, of Helena, MT; born in Helena, MT, October 
30, 1937; attended the public schools; graduated, Butte High School, 
1956; attended University of Montana, 1956-57; B.A., University of 
Denver, 1961; U.S. Army, 1960-61; Colorado and Montana National Guard, 
1962-69; educator; served in the Montana House of Representatives, 1967; 
executive director, Hubert Humphrey Presidential campaign, Montana, 
1968; Montana House of Representatives, 1969; executive assistant to 
U.S. Congressman John Melcher, 1969-71; member, Governor's employment 
and training council, 1972-78; member, Montana Legislative 
Reapportionment Commission, 1973; co-chairman, Jimmy Carter Presidential 
campaign, Montana, 1976; coordinator, Montana Family Education Program, 
1971-78; member, Montana Manpower Council, 1973-78; member, Montana 
Federation of Teachers; married to the former Carol Griffith, 1965; 
three children: Griff, Erin, and Whitney; elected to the 96th Congress, 
November 7, 1978; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2329 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2601............................................         225-3211
  Staff Director.--James P. Foley.                                      
  Executive Assistant.--Mary B. Flanagan.                               
  Press Secretary.--David E. Roach.                                     
  Legislative Assistants: Torian Donohoe; Art Noonan;                   
   Allison Hoque.                                                       
Room 443, 316 North Park, P.O. Box 1681, Helena, MT                     
 59624.................................................   (406) 443-7878
Room 306, 305 West Mercury, Butte, MT 59701............   (406) 723-4404
302 West Broadway, Missoula, MT 59802..................   (406) 549-5550
2806 3rd Avenue North, Billings, MT 59101..............   (406) 256-1019
Room 101, Courthouse Annex, 325 2nd Avenue N., Great                    
 Falls, MT 59401.......................................   (406) 771-1242
                                                                        

Counties: Beaverhead, Big Horn, Blaine, Broadwater, Carbon, Carter, 
        Cascade, Chouteau, Custer, Daniels, Dawson, Deer Lodge, Fallon, 
        Fergus, Flathead, Gallatin, Garfield, Glacier, Golden Valley, 
        Granite, Hill, Jefferson, Judith Basin, Lake, Lewis and Clark, 
        Liberty, Lincoln, Madison, McCone, Meagher, Mineral, Missoula, 
        Mussellshell Park, Petroleum, Phillips, Pondera, Powder River, 
        Powell, Prairie, Ravalli, Richland, Roosevelt, Rosebud, Sanders, 
        Sheridan, Silver Bow, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Teton, Toole, 
        Treasure, Valley, Wheatland, Wibaux, Yellowstone, and 
        Yellowstone National Park. Population (1990), 799,065.
ZIP Codes: 59001-03, 59006-08, 59010-20, 59022, 59024-39, 59041, 59043-
        44, 59046-47, 59050-55, 59057-59, 59061-72, 59074-79, 59081-83, 
        59085-89, 59101-08, 59111-12, 59114-17, 59201, 59211-15, 59217-
        19, 59221-26, 59230-31, 59240-45, 59247-48, 59250, 59252-63, 
        59270, 59273-76, 59301, 59311-19, 59322-24, 59326-27, 59330, 
        59332-33, 59336-39, 59341-45, 59347-49, 59351, 59353-54, 59401, 
        59403-06, 59410-12, 59414, 59416-22, 59424-25, 59427, 59430, 
        59432-36, 59440-48, 59450-54, 59456-57, 59460-69, 59471-474, 
        59477, 59479-80, 59482-87, 59489, 59501, 59520-32, 59535, 59537-
        38, 59540, 59542, 59544-47, 59601, 59604, 59624, 59626, 59631-
        36, 59638-45, 59647-48, 59701-03, 59710-11, 59713-17, 59720-22, 
        59724-25, 59727-33, 59735-36, 59739-41, 59743, 59745-52, 59754-
        56, 59758-62, 59771-72, 59801-03, 59806-07, 59820-21, 59823-37, 
        59840-48, 59851-56, 59858-60, 59863-68, 59870-75, 59901, 59903-
        04, 59910-23, 59925-37
        
[[Page 1-159]]



 
                                NEBRASKA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 1,584,617)

                                SENATORS

    J. JAMES EXON, Democrat, of Lincoln, NE; born in Geddes, Charles Mix 
County, SD, August 9, 1921; son of John James Exon, Sr. and Luella; 
education, Lake Andes, SD public elementary and secondary schools; 1939-
41, University of Omaha, Omaha, NE; enlisted U.S. Army, 1942; 2 years 
overseas: New Guinea, Philippines and Japan; honorable discharge, 1945, 
as master sergeant; small business and agriculture background; married 
to the former Omahan Patricia Ann Pros; three children: Stephen James, 
Pamela Ann, and Candace Lee; eight grandchildren: Stephen, Heather and 
Jessica Exon, Amy and Colin Bricker, and Lindsay, Evan James, and Anna 
Wolf; branch manager, Universal Finance Corp., 1945-53; president, 
Exons, Inc., engaged in office equipment and furnishings, 1953-71; 
elected Governor of Nebraska, 1970; reelected to second 4-year term 
1974; elected, U.S. Senate, November 7, 1978, for 6-year term beginning 
January 3, 1979; reelected to a second 6-year term in the U.S. Senate 
beginning January 3, 1985; reelected to a third 6-year term beginning 
January 3, 1991; former vice chairman and national committeeman, 
Nebraska Democratic Party; Democratic National Conventions, 1964, 1968, 
1972, 1974, 1976, 1988 and 1992; as Governor, was member of Education 
Commission of the States, chaired Midwest Governors' Conference and Old 
West Regional Commission; served on executive committee and as first 
chairman of the agriculture committee of the National Governors' 
Association; member: Holy Trinity Episcopal Church of Lincoln, Masonic 
Orders, Eagles, Elks, Optimist International, American Legion, and 
Veterans' of Foreign Wars. Honorary Doctor of Laws Degree, Creighton 
University in Omaha, 1991.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
528 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 2702..................................................         224-4224
  Chief of Staff.--Greg Pallas.                                         
  Press Secretary.--Russ Rader.                                         
  Appointment Secretary.--Adele Hanson.                                 
275 Federal Building, North Platte, NE 69101...........   (308) 534-2006
287 Federal Building, 100 Centennial Mall, North,                       
 Lincoln, NE 68508.....................................   (402) 437-5591
  State Coordinator.--Mark Bowen.                                       
Suite 700, 1623 Farnam Street, Omaha, NE 68102.........   (402) 341-1776
2106 First Avenue, Scottsbluff, NE 69361...............   (308) 632-3595
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    J. ROBERT KERREY, Democrat, of Omaha, NE; born in Lincoln, Lancaster 
County, NE, on August 27, 1943; attended Bethany Grade School, Lincoln, 
1948-55; graduated, Northeast High School, Lincoln, 1961; B.S. degree in 
Pharmacy, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 1966; served, U.S. Navy, Lt. 
(J.G.), 1966-69; restaurateur; Governor of Nebraska, 1983-87; member: 
VFW, American Legion, Disabled American Veterans, Vietnam Veterans of 
America, Chamber of Commerce, Medal of Honor Society; two children: 
Benjamin and Lindsey; elected to the U.S. Senate on November 8, 1988 for 
the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1989; reelected November 8, 1994 
for the 6-year term beginning January 4, 1995.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
303 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 2704..................................................         224-6551
  Chief of Staff/Administrative Assistant.--Paul                        
   Johnson.                                                             
  Deputy Chief of Staff.--Steven J. Jarding.                            
  Press Secretary.--Greg Weiner.                                        
  Legislative Director.--Sheila Murphy.                                 
  Schedulers: Mary Sherman (DC); Cindy Dwyer (NE and                    
   National).                                                           
7602 Pacific Street Omaha, NE 68114....................   (402) 391-3411
Federal Building, Room 294, 100 Centennial Mall North,                  
 Lincoln, NE 68508.....................................   (402) 437-5109
2106 First Avenue, Scottsbluff, NE 69361...............   (308) 632-3595
                                                                        



[[Page 1-160]]


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    DOUG BEREUTER, Republican, of Lincoln, NE; born in York, NE, October 
6, 1939, son of Rupert and Evelyn Bereuter; attended St. Paul's Lutheran 
School, Utica, NE, 1953; graduated, Utica High School, Utica, NE, 1957; 
B.A., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, 1961; distinguished military 
graduate; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; M.C.P., Harvard University, 1966; M.P.A., 
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 1973; counterintelligence officer, 
First Infantry Division, U.S. Army, 1963-65; urban development 
consultant in States surrounding Nebraska; associate professor at 
University of Nebraska and Kansas State University; visiting lecturer, 
Harvard University; State senator, Nebraska Unicameral Legislature, 
1974-78; vice chairman, Appropriations Committee and Committee on 
Administrative Rules and Regulations, 1977-78; chaired the Urban 
Development Committee of the National Conference of State Legislatures, 
1977-78; member, Select Committee on Post-Secondary Education 
Coordination, 1977-78; Legislative Conservationist of the Year Award by 
the Nebraska and National Wildlife Federation in 1980; division 
director, Nebraska Department of Economic Development, 1967-68; 
director, State Office of Planning and Programming, 1968-70; appointive, 
Federal-State relations coordinator for Nebraska State Government, 1967-
70; member: State crime commission, Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Xi; board of 
trustees, Nebraska Wesleyan University; member: State Department 
Commission on Security and Economic Assistance (1983-84), National 
Commission on Agricultural Trade and Export Policy (1985-86); 
congressional delegate to the United Nations, 1987; elected to the 96th 
Congress and each succeeding Congress; member: Committee on 
International Relations, vice chairman; Committee on Banking and 
Financial Services; House Delegation to the North Atlantic Assembly, 
chairman; House Interparliamentary Delegation to the European 
Parliament.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2348 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2701............................................         225-4806
  Administrative Assistant.--Susan Olson.                               
  Office Manager.--Robin Evans.                                         
  Appointment/Personal Secretary.--Marcia Smith.                        
1045 K Street, Lincoln, NE 68508.......................   (402) 438-1598
  District Office Manager.--Jim Barr.                                   
502 North Broad Street, Fremont, NE 68025..............   (402) 727-0888
                                                                        

Counties: Burt, Butler, Cass (part), Cedar, Colfax, Cuming, Dakota, 
        Dixon, Dodge, Gage, Johnson, Lancaster, Madison, Nemaha, Otoe, 
        Pawnee, Richardson, Saline, Saunders, Seward, Stanton, Thurston, 
        Washington, Wayne, and York. Population (1990), 526,297.
ZIP Codes: 68001-04, 68008, 68014-20, 68023, 68025, 68029-31, 68033, 
        68036-42, 68044-45, 68047, 68050, 68055, 68057-58, 68061-63, 
        68065-68, 68070-73, 68301, 68304-05, 68307, 68309-10, 68313-14, 
        68316-21, 68323-24, 68328-33, 68336-37, 68339, 68341, 68343-49, 
        68355, 68357-60, 68364, 68366-68, 68371-72, 68374, 68376, 68378-
        82, 68401-05, 68407, 68409-10, 68413-15, 68417-23, 68428, 68430-
        34, 68437-39, 68441-43, 68445-48, 68450, 68453-58, 68460-67, 
        68500-510, 68512, 68514, 68516-17, 68520-24, 68526-29, 68531-32, 
        68542, 68621, 68624, 68626, 68629, 68632-33, 68635, 68641, 
        68643, 68648-50, 68657-59, 68661, 68664, 68667, 68669, 68701, 
        68710, 68715-17, 68723, 68727-28, 68731-33, 68738-41, 68743, 
        68745, 68748-49, 68751-52, 68757-58, 68762, 68768, 68770-71, 
        68774, 68776, 68779, 68781, 68784-85, 68787-88, 68790-92

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    JON CHRISTENSEN, Republican, Omaha, NE; born in St. Paul, NE, 
February 20, 1963; attended St. Paul Grade School and High School, St. 
Paul, NE; graduated, Midland Lutheran College, 1985; J.D., South Texas 
College of Law, Houston, Texas, 1989; elected, freshman class president; 
member of the student senate; co-founded Midland's Fellowship of 
Christian Athletes; served as president of Law Week; clerk, Vision and 
Elkins law firm, interned at Windle Turley, P.C. law firm and the 
banking divisions of Chamberlin Hrdlicka, Dallas; admitted to the 
Nebraska State bar, 1992; vice president, COMReP, Inc.; marketing 
director, Connecticut Mutual Insurance Co.; insurance executive; formed 
Aquila Group, Inc.; member: Nebraska Farm Bureau, Nebraska Cattlemen's 
Association, National Federation of Independent Business, Northwest 
Rotary Club; American, Nebraska, and Omaha Bar Associations, ABA's Real 
Estate, Probate and Trust Division, National and Omaha Associations of 
Life Underwriters; co-chairman, American Diabetes Association's 
Celebrity Breakfast; married to Meredith Stewart Maxfield, 1987; 
committee: House Ways and Means; subcommittees: Health and Social 
Security.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-161]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1020 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-4155
  Administrative Assistant.--Steven Thomlison.             FAX: 225-3032
  Legislative Director.--Mark Fahleson.                                 
  Legislative Aides: Patricia Fava; Pam Davidson; Paul                  
   Gresens.                                                             
  Press Secretary.--Chris Hull.                                         
8712 West Dodge Road, Room 350, Omaha, NE 68114........   (402) 397-9944
  District Director.--Bill Protexter.                      FAX: 397-8787
  Deputy District Director.--Krista Neumann.                            
  Constituent Liaisons: Terry Van Keuren; Dwain                         
   Marlowe; Karie Keown.                                                
                                                                        


Counties: Douglas and Sarpy; cities of Bellevue, Bennington, Boys Town, 
        Elkhorn, Gretna, La Vista, Omaha, Offutt AFB, Papillion, 
        Plattsmouth, Ralston, Springfield, Valley, Waterloo. Population 
        (1990), 526,567.
ZIP Codes: 68005, 68007, 68010, 68022, 68028, 68046, 68048 (part), 
        68059, 68064, 68069, 68102, 68104-08, 68111-18, 68122-24, 68127-
        28, 68130-38, 68142, 68144, 68147, 68152, 68154, 68157, 68164

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    WILLIAM E. (BILL) BARRETT, Republican, of Lexington, NE; born in 
Lexington on February 9, 1929; graduate of Lexington High School; B.A., 
Hastings College, Hastings, NE, 1951; classes at Universities of 
Connecticut, Nebraska, and Colorado; served in the U.S. Navy, 1951-52; 
career in real estate and insurance since 1956; president, Barrett-
Housel and Associates, Inc., 1970-90; appointed to Nebraska Unicameral 
Legislature in 1979; elected to Nebraska Legislature in 1980, 1984, 
1988; elected Speaker of the Nebraska Legislature, 1987-90; named 
Legislator of the Year by the National Republican Legislators 
Association, 1990; named one of the five most influential State 
legislators by the Lincoln Star, 1988; member: Lexington School Board, 
1962-68; Lexington Planning Commission; Lexington Airport Authority; 
Greater Lexington Development Corporation; organizational memberships: 
Nebraska Association of Insurance Agents; National Association of 
Insurance Agents; past president, Dawson County Board of Realtors; past 
treasurer, Nebraska Realtors Association; Realtors National Marketing 
Institute; American Institute of Real Estate Appraisers; National 
Association of Realtors; National Association of Realtors' honorary 
fraternity, Omega Tau Rho; certified instructor, Nebraska Real Estate 
Commission; member: Nebraska Jaycees (past president); Lexington Rotary 
Club (past president); American Legion; elder, Presbyterian Church; 
trustee, Hastings College; married to Elsie Carlson Barrett, 1952; four 
children: William, David, Elizabeth, and Jane; elected to the 102d 
Congress November 6, 1990; reelected to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1213 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2703............................................         225-6435
  Administrative Assistant.--Jeralyn P. Finke.                          
  Press Secretary.--Julie Ryan.                                         
  Scheduler/Office Manager.--Anna Castner.                              
312 West Third Street, Grand Island, NE 68801..........   (308) 381-5555
Suite 2, 1501 Second Avenue, Scottsbluff, NE 69361.....   (308) 632-3333
                                                                        

Counties: Adams; Antelope; Arthur; Banner; Blaine; Boone; Box Butte; 
        Boyd; Brown; Buffalo; Chase; Cherry; Cheyenne; Clay; Custer; 
        Dawes; Dawson; Deuel; Dundy; Fillmore; Franklin; Frontier; 
        Furnas; Garden; Garfield; Gosper; Grant; Greeley; Hall; 
        Hamilton; Harlan; Hayes; Hitchcock; Holt; Hooker; Howard; 
        Jefferson; Kearney; Keith; Keya Paha; Kimball; Knox; Lincoln; 
        Logan; Loup; McPherson; Merrick; Morrill; Nance; Nuckolls; 
        Perkins; Phelps; Pierce; Platte; Polk; Red Willow; Rock; Scotts 
        Bluff; Sheridan; Sherman; Sioux; Thayer; Thomas; Valley; 
        Webster; Wheeler. Population (1990), 525,521.
ZIP Codes: 68303, 68315-16, 68322, 68325-27, 68335, 68338, 68340-42, 
        68350-52, 68354, 68361-62, 68365, 68367, 68370-71, 68375, 68377, 
        68401, 68406, 68416, 68424, 68429, 68436, 68440, 68444, 68452-
        53, 68464, 68601-02, 68620, 68622-23, 68625, 68627-28, 68630-31, 
        68634, 68636-38, 68640, 68642-44, 68647, 68651-55, 68660, 68662-
        63, 68665-66, 68711, 68713-14, 68718-20, 68722, 68724-26, 68729-
        30, 68734-35, 68737-38, 68742, 68746-47, 68752-53, 68755-56, 
        68758-61, 68763-67, 68769, 68771-73, 68777-78, 68780-81, 68783, 
        68786, 68789, 68801-03, 68810, 68812-29, 68831-38, 68840-44, 
        68846-48, 68850, 68852-56, 68858-66, 68868-76, 68878-83, 68901-
        02, 68920, 68922-30, 68932-52, 68954-61, 68963-64, 68966-67, 
        68969-82, 69001, 69020-46, 69101, 69103, 69120-23, 69125, 69127-
        35, 69138, 69140-57, 69161-63, 69165-71, 69201, 69210-12, 69214, 
        69216-21, 69301, 69331, 69333-37, 69339-41, 69343, 69345-58, 
        69360-61, 69363, 69365-67
        
[[Page 1-162]]



 
                                 NEVADA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 1,206,152)

                                SENATORS

    HARRY REID, Democrat, of Searchlight, NV; born in Searchlight, NV, 
on December 2, 1939; attended Searchlight Elementary School; graduated, 
Basic High School, Henderson, NV, 1957; associate degree in science, 
Southern Utah State College, 1959; B.S., Utah State University, Phi 
Kappa Phi, 1961; J.D., George Washington School of Law, Washington, DC, 
1964; admitted to the Nevada State bar in 1963, a year before graduating 
from law school; while attending law school, worked as a U.S. Capitol 
police officer; city attorney, Henderson, 1964-66; member and chairman, 
South Nevada Memorial Hospital Board of Trustees, 1967-69; elected: 
Nevada State Assembly, 1969-70; Lieutenant Governor, State of Nevada, 
1970-74; served, executive committee, National Conference of Lieutenant 
Governors; chairman, Nevada Gaming Commission, 1977-81; member: Nevada 
State, Clark County and American Bar Associations; American Board of 
Trial Advocates; board of directors: American Cancer Society; Legal Aid 
Society, YMCA; and Operation Life, a community development corporation; 
judge, Nevada State Athletic Commission; served, Executive Reserve of 
the U.S. Office of Emergency Planning; awards: Nevada Jaycees 
Outstanding Young Man of the Year, 1970; named Man of the Year by the 
City of Hope, 1977; recipient of the National Jewish Hospital/National 
Asthma Center Humanitarian Award, 1984; married to the former Landra 
Gould in 1959; five children: Lana, Rory, Leif, Josh, and Key; elected 
to the 98th Congress on November 2, 1982 and reelected to the 99th 
Congress; elected to the U.S. Senate on November 4, 1986; reelected 
November 3, 1992; committee assignments: Appropriations; Environment and 
Public Works; and Special Committee on Aging; Indian Affairs.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
324 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 2803..................................................         224-3542
  Personal Secretary.--Janice Shelton.                     FAX: 224-7327
  Administrative Assistant.--Reynaldo L. Martinez.                      
  Legislative Director.--Larry Werner.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Susan McCue.                                        
Room 302, 600 East Williams, Carson City, NV 89701.....   (702) 882-7343
500 East Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas, NV 89104.........   (702) 474-0041
245 East Liberty, #102, Reno, NV 89501.................   (702) 784-5568
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    RICHARD H. BRYAN, Democrat, of Las Vegas, NV, born on July 16, 1937 
in Washington, DC; attended Las Vegas High School, Las Vegas, NV, 1951-
55; B.A., University of Nevada, Reno, 1959; LL.B., University of 
California Hastings College of Law, 1963; second lieutenant, U.S. Army, 
1959-60; served in U.S. Army Reserve; attorney, began practice in 
Nevada, 1963; appointed public defender, 1966-68; elected to the Nevada 
State Assembly, 1968-72; elected Nevada State Senate, 1972-78; elected 
Nevada attorney general, 1979-83; elected Governor of Nevada, 1983-89; 
married to the former Bonnie Fairchild, 1962; three children: Richard, 
Jr., Leslie, and Blair; member: Committees on Banking, Housing and Urban 
Affairs; Commerce, Science, and Transportation; Intelligence Committee; 
Ethics Committee; Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee; Armed 
Services; member, Democratic Steering Committee; subcommittees: Force 
Requirements and Personnel; Military Readiness and Defense 
Infrastructure; Nuclear Deterrence, Arms Control, and Defense 
Intelligence; ranking member, Financial Institutions and Regulatory 
Relief; Housing Opportunity and Community Development; Securities; 
Consumer; Foreign Commerce and Tourism; and Science, Technology, and 
Space; elected to the U.S. Senate on November 8, 1988 for the 6-year 
term commencing January 3, 1989; reelected to a second term on November 
8, 1994.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
364 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2804............................................         224-6244
  Administrative Assistant.--Jean Neal.                    FAX: 224-1867
  Personal Secretary.--Cindy Balmuth.                                   
  Legislative Counsel.--Opal Winebrenner.                               
  Legislative Director.--Andrew Vermilye.                               
Suite 2014, 300 Booth Street, Reno, NV 89509...........   (702) 784-5007
Suite 304, 600 East Williams Street, Carson City, NV                    
 89701.................................................   (702) 885-9111
Suite 1110, 300 Las Vegas Boulevard, Las Vegas, NV                      
 89101.................................................   (702) 388-6605
                                                                        



[[Page 1-163]]


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    JOHN ENSIGN, Republican of Las Vegas, NV; born in Roseville, CA, 
March 25, 1958; graduated E.W. Clark High School, Las Vegas, NV, 1976; 
B.S., University of Las Vegas, 1976-79; Oregon State University, 1981; 
Colorado State University, 1985; veterinarian; general manager of a 
casino; member: Las Vegas Southwest Rotary, Las Vegas Chamber of 
Commerce, Sigma Chi fraternity, Prison Fellowship, Meadows Christian 
Fellowship; married to Darlene Ensign, 1987; one child, Trevor; Ways and 
Means Committee; subcommittees: Health and Human Resources.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
414 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-5965
  Chief of Staff.--Mark Emerson.                           FAX: 225-3119
  Legislative Director.--J. Scott Bensing.                              
  Press Secretary/Legislative Assistant.--Katie Baur.                   
1000 E. Sahara Ave., Suite D, Las Vegas, NV 89104......   (702) 731-1801
  District Director.--Dan Burns.                           FAX: 731-1863
                                                                        

County: Clark County (part); cities of Henderson, Las Vegas, and North 
        Las Vegas. Population (1990), 600,957.
ZIP Codes: 89014-16, 89030-31, 89101-04, 89106-10, 89112, 89114-28, 
        89130, 89132, 89160, 89170, 89180, 89185, 89191, 89193

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    BARBARA F. VUCANOVICH, Republican, of Reno, NV; born in Camp Dix, 
NJ, on June 22, 1921; graduated, Albany Academy for Girls, Albany, 1938; 
attended Manhattanville College of Sacred Heart, New York, NY, 1939; 
businesswoman; district representative for Senator Paul Laxalt for 
northern Nevada, 1974-82; member: Nevada Federation of Republican Women, 
Republican Women's Club of Reno, Saint Mary's Hospital Guild, 
Soroptimist, Emblem Club, Civil Air Patrol, and Washoe Medical Center 
Women's League; married to George J. Vucanovich, 1965; five children: 
Patty, Mike, Ken, Tom, and Susie; 15 grandchildren; 2 great-
grandchildren; elected on November 2, 1982, to the 98th Congress; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2202 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-2802............................................         225-6155
  Administrative Assistant.--Michael Pieper.               FAX: 225-2319
  Legislative Director.--Dennis Parobek.                                
  Scheduler/Office Manager.--Sarah Fowler.                              
300 Booth Street, Reno, NV 89509.......................   (702) 784-5003
Suite 509, 6900 Westcliff, Las Vegas, NV 89128.........   (702) 255-6470
368 7th Street, Elko, NV 89701.........................   (702) 738-4064
                                                                        

Counties: Churchill, Clark (part), Douglas, Elko, Esmeralda, Eureka, 
        Humboldt, Lander, Lincoln, Lyon, Mineral, Nye, Pershing, Storey, 
        Washoe, White Pine, and Carson City. Population (1990), 600,876.
ZIP Codes: 89001, 89003-10, 89013, 89015 (part), 89017-25, 89028-29, 
        89030 (part), 89031 (part), 89036, 89039-43, 89045-47, 89049, 
        89103 (part), 89107 (part), 89108 (part), 89111, 89113, 89115 
        (part), 89117 (part), 89118 (part), 89122 (part), 89124 (part), 
        89128 (part), 89129, 89130 (part), 89131, 89133-34, 89301, 
        89310-11, 89314-19, 89402-15, 89418-34, 89436, 89438-40, 89442, 
        89444-45, 89447-51, 89501-07, 89509-13, 89515, 89520, 89523, 
        89550, 89557, 89564, 89570, 89701-06, 89721, 89801-03, 89820-26, 
        89828, 89830-35, 89883
        
[[Page 1-164]]



 
                              NEW HAMPSHIRE

                  (Population, 1990 census, 1,113,915)

                                SENATORS

    ROBERT C. SMITH, Republican, of Tuftonboro, NH; born in Trenton, NJ, 
March 30, 1941; B.S., government and history, Lafayette College, Easton, 
PA, 1965; served, U.S. Navy, 1965-67, 1 year of duty in Vietnam, 5 
years, U.S. Naval Reserve; teacher, realtor; married to the former Mary 
Jo Hutchinson; three children: Jennifer, Robert, Jr., and Jason; elected 
to the U.S. House, 1985-90; served on Armed Services Committee, Science 
and Technology Committee, Veterans Affairs Committee, Small Business 
Committee, and the Select Committee on Children, Youth and Families; 
elected to U.S. Senate, November 6, 1990; appointed to the Armed 
Services Committee, the Environment and Public Works Committee, and the 
Select Committee on Ethics. Member of Senate Steering Committee, and 
member of Committee on Governmental Affairs.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
332 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2903............................................         224-2841
  Administrative Assistant.--Patrick J. Pettey.                         
  Legislative Director.--Thomas E. Hodson.                              
  Press Secretary.--Lisa B. Stocklan.                                   
  Office Manager.--John M. Pettey.                                      
The Gateway Building, 2nd Floor, 50 Phillippe Cote                      
 Street, Manchester, NH 03101..........................   (603) 634-5000
  State Director.--Mark Aldrich.                                        
One Harbour Place, Portsmouth, NH 03801................   (603) 433-1667
46 South Main Street, Concord, NH 03301................   (603) 228-0453
136 Pleasant Street, Berlin, NH 03570..................   (603) 752-2600
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    JUDD GREGG, Republican, of Greenfield, NH; born in Nashua, NH, 
February 14, 1947; attended Nashua public schools; graduated Phillips 
Exeter Academy, 1965: A.B., Columbia University, New York City, 1969; 
J.D., 1972 and LL.M., 1975; Boston University; attorney; admitted to the 
New Hampshire bar, 1972; commenced practice in Nashua; practiced law, 
1975-80; member, Governor's executive council, 1978-80; president, 
Crotched Mountain Rehabilitation Foundation; married to the former 
Kathleen MacLellan, 1973; three children: Molly, Sarah, and Joshua; 
elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980 and reelected to the 
98th-100th Congresses; elected Governor of New Hampshire, 1988-92; 
elected to the Senate, November 3, 1992, for the 6-year term beginning 
January 3, 1993.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
393 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-2902............................................         224-3324
  Administrative Assistant.--James Gallagher.                           
  Office Manager.--Suzanne Hoffman.                                     
  Legislative Director.--Cindi Sensibaugh.                              
  State Director.--Joel Maiola.                                         
125 North Main Street, Concord, NH 03301...............   (603) 225-7115
28 Webster Street, Manchester, NH 03104................   (603) 622-7979
99 Pease Blvd., Portsmouth, NH 03801...................   (603) 431-2171
136 Pleasant Street, Berlin, NH 03570..................   (603) 752-2604
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    BILL ZELIFF, Jr., Republican, of Jackson, NH; born in East Orange, 
NJ, June 12, 1936; graduated from Milford High School, Milford, CT, 
1954; B.S., business administration, University of Connecticut, Storrs, 
CT, 1959; served, U.S. Army National Guard, 1958-64; sales and marketing 
manager, E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.; innkeeper and small business 
owner; past vice-chairman and board member, Business & Industry 
Association; past member, Jackson Planning Board; past president and 
current member, Mt. Washington Valley Chamber of Commerce; 

[[Page 1-165]]
past board member and current member, New England Innkeepers 
Association; past treasurer and board member, New England USA; past 
president and board member: New Hampshire Hospitality Association; New 
Hampshire/Ohio Citizens Task Force on Acid Rain; High Level Nuclear 
Waste Task Force; New Hampshire Council on the Arts; member for 10 
years, New Hampshire Private Industry Council, CETA and Job Training 
Council; past president and board member, New Hampshire Travel Council; 
delegate, White House Conference on Small Business, 1986; and New 
Hampshire Innkeeper of the Year, 1988-89; married to the former Sydna 
Taylor, 1959; three children: James, Michael, and William III; elected 
to the 102d Congress on November 6, 1990; reelected to November 3, 1992.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1210 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2901............................................         225-5456
  Chief of Staff.--Marshall Cobleigh.                      FAX: 225-4370
  Senior Legislative Assistant.--Taylor Caswell.                        
  Director of Communications.--Barbara Riley.                           
  Executive Assistant.--Ann McCain.                                     
340 Commercial Street, Manchester, NH 03101............   (603) 669-6330
                                                           FAX: 669-6446
601 Spaulding Turnpike, Suite 28, Portsmouth, NH 03801.   (603) 433-1601
                                                                        

Counties: Belknap (part), Carroll, Hillsborough (part), Merrimack 
        (part), Rockingham (part), and Strafford. Population (1990), 
        554,360.
ZIP Codes: 03032, 03034, 03036-38, 03040-42, 03044-45, 03053-54, 03077, 
        03101-02, 03103 (part), 03104-05, 03106 (part), 03108-10, 03218, 
        03220, 03225-27, 03234, 03237, 03246-47, 03253-54, 03256, 03259, 
        03261, 03263, 03276 (part), 03289-91, 03801-02, 03804, 03809-10, 
        03811 (part), 03812-20, 03824-27, 03830, 03832-33, 03835-42, 
        03844-60, 03862, 03864-65, 03867-75, 03878, 03882-87, 03890, 
        03894, 03896, 03897

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    CHARLES FOSTER BASS, Republican, of Petersborough, NH; born on 
January 8, 1952, Boston, MA; graduated, Holderness School, Plymouth, NH, 
1970; A.B., Dartmouth College, NH, 1974; vice president, High Standard 
Inc., Dublin, NH; chairman, Columbia Architectural Products, Beltsville, 
MD; New Hampshire General Court, 1982-88; vice chairman, Judiciary 
Committee; New Hampshire State Senate 1988-92; chairman, Public Affairs 
and Ethics Committees; co-chairman, Economic Development Committee; 
member: Monadnock Rotary Club (president, 1992-93); Anoskeag Veterans; 
Altermont Lodge, FA & M; Trusteeships: New Hampshire Higher Education 
Assistance Foundation, Monadnock Conservancy, New Hampshire Humanities 
Council; Committees: Budget, Government Reform and Oversight; 
Subcommittees: vice chairman, Civil Service, Government Management, 
Information and Technology; married to Lisa Levesque Bass, 1989; two 
children: Lucy Foster, 3 and Jonathan Perkins, 1.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1728 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-2902............................................         225-5206
  Chief of Staff.--Suzanne Hellmann.                                    
  Legislative Director.--Darwin Cusack.                                 
  District Director.--Paul Collins.                                     
  Press Secretary.--Brian Sansoni.                                      
142 North Main Street, Concord, NH 03301...............   (603) 226-0249
170 Main Street, Nashua, NH 03062......................   (603) 889-8772
                                                                        

Counties: Belknap (part); Cheshire; Coos; Grafton; Hillsborough (part); 
        Merrimack (part); Rockingham (part); Sullivan. Population 
        (1990), 554,892.
ZIP Codes: 03031, 03033, 03043, 03047-49, 03051, 03055, 03057, 03060-63, 
        03070-71, 03073, 03076, 03079, 03082, 03084, 03086-87, 03103 
        (part), 03106 (part), 03215-17, 03221-24, 03229-33, 03235, 
        03238, 03240-45, 03251-52, 03255, 03257, 03260, 03262, 03264-66, 
        03268-69, 03272-75, 03276 (part), 03278-82, 03284-85, 03287, 
        03293, 03301-04, 03431, 03440-52, 03455-58, 03461-62, 03464-70, 
        03561, 03570, 03574-76, 03579-85, 03588-90, 03592, 03595, 03597-
        98, 03601-09, 03740-41, 03743, 03745-46, 03748-55, 03765-66, 
        03768-74, 03777, 03779-82, 03784-85, 03811 (part), 03263 (part)
        
[[Page 1-166]]



 
                               NEW JERSEY

                  (Population, 1990 census, 7,748,634)

                                SENATORS

    BILL BRADLEY, Democrat, of Montclair, NJ; born in Crystal City, MO, 
July 28, 1943; attended Crystal City Elementary and Palm Beach private 
schools; graduated Crystal City High School, 1961; B.A., American 
history, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, 1965; M.A., Oxford 
University (Rhodes Scholar), Oxford, England, 1965-68; first lieutenant, 
USAF Reserve, 1967-78; author: ``The Fair Tax'' and ``Life on the Run''; 
businessman; professional basketball player with New York Knicks, 1967-
77; member: Finance, Energy and Natural Resources Committees, Special 
Committee on Aging; married to Ernestine Schlant, 1974; one daughter: 
Theresa Anne; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 7, 1978, for the 6-
year term beginning January 3, 1979; reelected November 6, 1984 and 
again on November 6, 1990.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
731 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 3001..................................................         224-3224
  Legislative Director.--Trudy Vincent.                    FAX: 224-8567
  Personal Secretary.--Meg Hawthorne.                                   
  Office Manager.--Diane Ellison.                                       
  Chief of Staff.--Bernie Toon.                                         
One Newark Center, 16th Floor, Newark, New Jersey 07102   (201) 639-2860
Suite 303, One Greentree Centre, Route 73, Marlton, NJ                  
 08053.................................................   (609) 983-4143
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    FRANK R. LAUTENBERG, Democrat, of Cliffside Park, NJ, born in 
Paterson, NJ, on January 23, 1924; attended Elementary School 21, 
Paterson; Nutley High School, Nutley, NJ, 1941; B.S., economics, 
Columbia University School of Business, New York, NY, 1949; U.S. Army 
Signal Corps, 1942-46; data processing firm founder and CEO, 1952-82; 
commissioner of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, 1978-82; 
commissioner, New Jersey Economic Development Authority; member: U.S. 
Holocaust Memorial Council, Advisory Council of the Graduate School of 
Business, Columbia University, Helsinki Commission; member: Environment 
and Public Works Committee, Budget Committee, Appropriations Committee; 
Subcommittees: ranking member, Superfund; Waste Control and Risk 
Assessment; Drinking Water; Fisheries and Wildlife; Transportation; 
member: Commerce, Justice, State, the Judiciary and related agencies; 
Defense, Housing and Urban Development-Independent Agencies; Foreign 
Operations Subcommittees; Small Business Committee; four children: Ellen 
(36), Nan (34), Lisa (28) and Joshua (25); elected to the U.S. Senate 
November 2, 1982, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1983; 
appointed by the Governor on December 27, 1982, to complete the 
unexpired term of Nicholas F. Brady; reelected November 8, 1988.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
506 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 3002..................................................         224-4744
  Administrative Assistant.--Eve Lubalin.                  FAX: 224-9707
  Legislative Director.--Bob Seltzer.                                   
  Scheduler.--Kathy Gallagher.                                          
  State Director.--Christy Davis.                                       
Suite 1001, One Gateway Center, Newark, NJ 07102.......   (201) 645-3030
Barrington Commons, Suites 18-19, 208 White Horse Pike,                 
 Barrington, NJ 08007..................................   (609) 757-5353
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    ROBERT E. ANDREWS, Democrat, of Haddon Heights, NJ; born in Camden, 
NJ, August 4, 1957; attended Bellmawr Elementary School; graduated from 
Triton High School, Runnemede, NJ, 1975; B.S., political science, 
Bucknell University, Phi Beta Kappa, Lewisburg, PA, 1979; J.D., Cornell 
Law School, Ithaca, NY, 1982; Camden County Freeholder, 1986-90; Camden 
County Freeholder Director, 1988-90; elected by special election on 
November 6, 1990 

[[Page 1-167]]
to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of James Florio; elected 
at the same time to the 102d Congress; reelected to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2439 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3001............................................         225-6501
  Administrative Assistant.--Ted Long.                                  
16 Somerdale Square, Somerdale, NJ 08083...............   (609) 627-9000
  District Director.--David Mayer.                                      
  Chief of Staff.--Lynn Kmiec.                                          
                                                                        

Counties: Burlington County; cities and townships of Maple Shade, 
        Palmyra, Riverton. Camden County: cities and townships of 
        Audubon, Audubon Park, Barrington, Bellmawr, Berlin, Berlin 
        Township, Brooklawn, Camden, Chesilhurst, Clementon, 
        Collingswood, Gibbsboro, Gloucester City, Gloucester Township, 
        Haddon Heights, Haddon Township (part), Hi-Nella, Laurel 
        Springs, Lawnside, Lindenwold, Magnolia, Mt. Ephraim, Oaklyn, 
        Pennsauken, Pine Hill, Pine Valley, Runnemede, Somerdale, 
        Stratford, Tavistock, Voorhees, Winslow, Woodlynne. Gloucester 
        County: cities and townships of Deptford, E. Greenwich, 
        Greenwich, Logan Township, Mantua (part), Monroe, National Park, 
        Paulsboro, Washington Township, and Wenonah. Population (1990), 
        594,630.
ZIP Codes: 08002 (part), 08003 (part), 08004 (part), 08007, 08009 
        (part), 08012, 08014, 08020-21, 08026-27, 08029-32, 08033 
        (part), 08035, 08037 (part), 08039, 08043 (part), 08045, 08049, 
        08051 (part), 08052 (part), 08056 (part), 08059, 08061, 08063, 
        08065 (part), 08066, 08077 (part), 08078, 08080 (part), 08081, 
        08083-84, 08085 (part), 08086, 08089 (part), 08090-91, 08093, 
        08094 (part), 08096 (part), 08097, 08099, 08101-07, 08108 
        (part), 08109 (part), 08110

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    FRANK A. LoBIONDO, Republican of Vineland, NJ; born in Bridgeton, 
NJ, May 12, 1946; attended Immaculate Conception Elementary School, 
Bridgeton, NJ; graduated, Georgetown Preparatory School, Rockville, MD, 
1964; St. Joe's University, Philadelphia, PA, 1968; operations manager, 
LoBiondo Brothers Motor Express; New Jersey State Assemblyman, 1988-94; 
chairman, General Assembly Economic and Community Development, 
Agriculture and Tourism Committee, 1988-94; member: Cumberland County 
Board of Freeholders, 1985-88; board of directors, Literacy Volunteers 
of America, Cape May County Chapter; Vineland Rotary, 1987-95 (honorary 
as of January 1, 1995); board of directors, Young Men's Christian 
Association; honorary chairman, Cumberland County Hospice annual 
fundraising drive, 1992; chairman, American Heart Association, 
Cumberland County Chapter, 1989-90; founder, Cumberland County 
Environmental Health Task Force; president, Cumberland County Guidance 
Center, 1982-84; director, Young Men's Christian Association, 1978-84; 
member, Cape May County Chamber of Commerce (honorary as of January 1, 
1995); married to Jan Dwyer LoBiondo; two children: Adina and Amy.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
513 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3002..................................................         225-6572
  Administrative Assistant.--Mary Annie Harper.            FAX: 225-3318
  Executive Assistant.--Susan Marshall.                                 
Central Park East, Building 4, Suite 5, 222 New Road,                   
 Linwood, NJ 08221.....................................   (609) 927-4442
  Staff Assistant.--Crystal Neill                                       
                                                                        

Counties: Atlantic County. Cities and townships: Absecon, Atlantic City, 
        Brigantine, Buena, Cardiff, Collings Lake, Cologne, Corbin City, 
        Dorothy, Egg Harbor, Estell Manor, Galloway, Hammonton, 
        Landisville, Leeds Point, Linwood, Longport, Margate, Mays 
        Landing, Milmay, Minotola, Mizpah, Newtonville, Northfield, 
        Oceanville, Pleasantville, Pomona, Port Republic, Richland, 
        Somers Point, Ventnor. Burlington County (part). Cities and 
        townships: Chatsworth, New Gretna. Cape May County. Cities and 
        townships: Avalon, Bargaintown, Beesley's, Belleplain, Burleigh, 
        Cape May, Cap May C.H., Cape May Point, Cold Springs, Del Haven, 
        Dennisville, Dias Creek, Eldora, Erma, Fishing Creek, Goshen, 
        Green Creek, Greenfield, Marmora, Ocean City, Ocean View, Rio 
        Grande, Sea Isle, South Dennis, South Seaville, Stone Harbor, 
        Strathmere, Tuckahoe, Villas, Whitesboro, Wildwood, Woodbine. 
        Cumberland County. Cities and townships: Bridgeton, Cedarville, 
        Centerton, Deerfield, Delmont, Dividing Creek, Dorchester, 
        Elwood, Fairton, Fortescue, Greenwich, Heislerville, Hopewell, 
        Leesburg, Mauricetown, Millville, Newport, Port Elizabeth, Port 
        Norris, Rosenhayn, Shiloh, Vineland. Gloucester County (part). 
        Cities and townships: Clayton, Ewan, Franklinville, Glassboro, 
        Harrisonville, Malaga, Mantua, Mickleton, Mullica Hill, 
        Newfield, Pitman, Richwood, Sewell, Swedesboro, Williamstown, 
        Woodbury. Salem County. Cities and townships: Alloway, Carney's 
        Point, Daretown, Deepwater, Elmer, Elsinboro, Hancocks Bridge, 
        Monroeville, Norma, Pedricktown, Penns Grove, Pennsville, 
        Quinton, Salem, and Woodstown. Population (1990), 594,630.
ZIP Codes: 08001, 08023, 08025, 08028, 08037-39, 08051 (part), 08062, 
        08067, 08069-72, 08074, 08079, 08080, 08085, 08094-96, 08098, 
        08201-04, 08210, 08212-15, 08217, 08219-21, 08223, 08225-26, 
        08230-32, 08240-48, 08250-52, 08260, 08270, 08302, 08310-24, 
        08326-30, 08332, 08340-50, 08352-53, 08360, 08400-04, 08406
        
[[Page 1-168]]


                             THIRD DISTRICT

    JIM SAXTON, Republican, of Mt. Holly, NJ; born in Nicholson, PA, 
January 22, 1943; attended, Nicholson Elementary School; graduated, 
Lackawanna Trail High School, Factoryville, PA, 1961; B.A., education, 
East Stroudsburg State College, PA, 1965; graduate courses in elementary 
education, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, 1968; public school 
teacher, 1965-68; realtor, owner of Jim Saxton Realty Co., 1968-85; 
elected: New Jersey General Assembly, 1976-81; State senate, 1982-84; 
chairman, State Republican Platform Committee, 1983; former member: 
Chamber of Commerce, Association of the U.S. Air Force, Leadership 
Foundation of New Jersey, Boy Scouts of America, Rotary International; 
former chairman: American Cancer Committee; two children: Jennifer Ann 
and J. Martin; elected to the 98th Congress by special election on 
November 6, 1984; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
339 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3003..................................................         225-4765
  Administrative Assistant.--Tom Houston.                  FAX: 225-0778
  Press Secretary.--Gary Gallant.                                       
  Executive Assistant.--Courtney Johnson.                               
  Legislative Correspondent.--Scott Rudder.                             
100 High Street, Mount Holly, NJ 08060.................   (609) 261-5800
  District Representative/Business Manager.--Sandra                     
   Condit.                                                              
1 Maine Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002..................   (609) 428-0520
7 Hadley Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753..................   (908) 914-2020
                                                                        

Counties: Burlington County; that part not contained in the Third and 
        Fourth Districts. Camden County; municipalities of Cherry Hill, 
        Haddonfield, Merchantville, and Waterford. Ocean County; that 
        part not contained in the Third and Fourth Districts. Population 
        (1990), 594,630.
ZIP Codes: 08002 (part), 08003 (part), 08004 (part), 08005 (part), 
        08006, 08008 (part), 08009 (part), 08010 (part), 08011, 08015, 
        08016 (part), 08019, 08022 (part), 08033 (part), 08034 (part), 
        08036, 08043 (part), 08046 (part), 08048 (part), 08050, 08052 
        (part), 08053-55, 08057, 08060 (part), 08064, 08065 (part), 
        08068, 08075, 08077, 08081 (part), 08086 (part), 08087, 08088 
        (part), 08089 (part), 08092, 08098 (part), 08108 (part), 08109 
        (part), 08224, 08358, 08370, 08505 (part), 08518 (part), 08527 
        (part), 08533 (part), 08554 (part), 08640 (part), 08641 (part), 
        08701 (part), 08721 (part), 08722, 08723 (part), 08724 (part), 
        08731-32, 08733 (part), 08734 (part), 08735, 08738 (part), 
        08740-41, 08742 (part), 08751-54, 08755 (part), 08756, 08757 
        (part), 08758, 08759 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    CHRISTOPHER H. SMITH, Republican, of Robbinsville, NJ; born in 
Rahway, NJ, March 4, 1953; B.A., Trenton State College, 1975; attended 
Worcester College, England, 1974; businessman; executive director, New 
Jersey Right to Life Committee, Inc., 1976-78; married to the former 
Marie Hahn, 1976; two daughters: Melissa and Elyse, and two sons: 
Christopher and Michael; Catholic; member: Committee on International 
Relations; vice chairman, Committee on Veterans' Affairs; chairman, 
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, 1995; cochairman, 
Congressional Pro-Life Caucus; Subcommittees: chairman, International 
Operations and Humans Rights; Western Hemisphere; Hospitals and Health 
Care; appointed chairman, Commission on Security and Cooperation in 
Europe (the Helsinki Commission), 1995; elected to the 97th Congress, 
November 4, 1980; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2370 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3004............................................         225-3765
  Administrative Assistant.--Martin J. Dannenfelser.       FAX: 225-7768
  Chief of Staff.--Mary Noonan.                                         
  Press Secretary.--Michael Pauley.                                     
  Office Manager.--Patricia Coll.                                       
1720 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609...............   (609) 890-2800
  Regional Director.--Joyce Golden.                                     
Room 1, 427 High Street, Burlington, NJ 08016..........   (609) 386-5534
38-A, Whiting Shopping Center, Whiting, NJ 08759.......   (908) 350-2300
  Regional Director.--Loretta Charbonneau.                              
                                                                        

Counties: Burlington County; municipalities of Bordentown City, 
        Bordentown Township, Burlington City, Burlington Township, 
        Chesterfield, Eastampton, Fieldsboro, Florence, Mansfield, North 
        Hanover, Springfield, Westampton, and Wrightstown (part). Mercer 
        County; municipalities of East Windsor, Hamilton, Highstown, 
        Trenton, and Washington Township. Monmouth County; 
        municipalities of Allentown, Brielle, Farmingdale, Howell, 
        Manasquan, Millstone Township, Roosevelt, Spring Lake Hts. 
        (part), Upper Freehold, Wall. Ocean County; municipality of Bay 
        Head, Brick, Dover Township (part), Jackson, Lakehurst, 
        Lakewood, Manchester, Mantoloking, Plumstead, Pt. Pleasant, and 
        Pt. Pleasant Beach. Population (1990), 594,630.
        
[[Page 1-169]]

ZIP Codes: 07719 (part), 07726 (part), 07727, 07728 (part), 07731, 07753 
        (part), 07762 (part), 08010 (part), 08016, 08022, 08041, 08046 
        (part), 08060 (part), 08068 (part), 08501, 08505, 08510, 08512 
        (part), 08514-15, 08518, 08520 (part), 08526-27, 08533, 08535, 
        08554-55, 08561, 08562 (part), 08601-11, 08618 (part), 08619 
        (part), 08620, 08629, 08638 (part), 08640 (part), 08641 (part), 
        08645-47, 08648 (part), 08650, 08666, 08677, 08690 (part), 08691 
        (part), 08695, 08701, 08720, 08723-24, 08730, 08733, 08736 
        (part), 08738-39, 08742, 08750 (part), 08755 (part), 08757 
        (part), 08759 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    MARGE ROUKEMA, Republican, of Ridgewood, NJ; born on September 19, 
1929; graduated, Montclair State College in New Jersey with B.A., 
political science and English; pursued interests in government by 
studying urban and regional planning at Rutgers University; married, Dr. 
Richard W. Roukema; three children: Greg, Todd (deceased), and Meg; 
teacher, history, and English, Livingston and Ridgewood, NJ; trustee and 
vice president, Ridgewood Board of Education, 1970-73; chairman, 
Ridgewood Better Government Committee; member: Mayor's Advisory Charter 
Study Commission; New Jersey Business and Professional Women; College 
Club of Ridgewood; Distributive Education Clubs of American 
Congressional Advisory Board; active member, board of directors of such 
public service organizations: Ridgewood Family Counseling Service; 
Leukemia Society of Northern New Jersey; Ridgewood Senior Citizens 
Housing Corp. (cofounder); Spring House, residential center for the 
treatment of alcoholism; Spectrum for Living; awards: Citizen of the 
Year, West Bergen Mental Center, 1981; Citizen of the Year, Bergen 
County Professional Engineers; Citizens Award, North Jersey Homebuilders 
Association; elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress; committee member: Banking and Financial 
Services; Economic and Educational Opportunities.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2469 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3005............................................         225-4465
  Administrative Assistant.--Steve Wilson.                 FAX: 225-9048
  Press Secretary.--Craig Shearman.                                     
  Scheduler.--Nancy Fox.                                                
1200 E. Ridgewood Avenue, NJ 07450.....................   (201) 447-3900
  District Administrator.--David Zuidema.                  FAX: 447-3749
1500 Rt. 517, Allamuchy, NJ 07820......................   (908) 850-4747
                                                           FAX: 850-3406
                                                                        

Counties: Bergen County; cities and townships of Allendale, Alpine, 
        Bergenfield, Closter, Cresskill, Demarest, Dumont, Emerson, Fair 
        Lawn, Franklin Lakes, Glen Rock, Harrington Park, Haworth, 
        Hillsdale, Hohokus, Mahwah, Midland Park, Montvale, Northvale, 
        Norwood, Oakland, Old Tappan, Oradell, Paramus, Park Ridge, 
        Ramsey, Ridgewood, River Vale, Rochelle Park, Rockleigh, Saddle 
        River, Tenafly, Upper Saddle River, Waldwick, Washington, 
        Westwood, Woodcliff Lake, and Wyckoff. Passaic County; cities 
        and townships of Haskell, Hawthorne, Hewitt, Newfoundland, North 
        Haledon, Oak Ridge, Wanaque, and West Milford. Sussex County; 
        cities and townships of Andover Borough, Andover Township, 
        Agusta, Branchville, Frankford, Franklin, Fredon, Glenwood, 
        Green, Hamburg, Hampton, Hardyston, Highland Lakes, Lafayette, 
        Layton, McAfee, Montague, Newtown, Sandyston, Stillwater 
        (Middleville), Stockholm, Sussex, Swartswood, Tranquility, 
        Vernon, Walpack Center, and Wantage. Warren County; cities and 
        townships of Allamuchy, Alpha, Belvidere, Blairstown, 
        Buttzville, Columbia, Franklin, Frelinghuysen, Greenwich, 
        Hackettstown, Hardwick, Harmony, Hope, Independence, Knowlton, 
        Landing, Liberty, Lopatcong, Mansfield, Oxford, Pahaquarry, 
        Phillipsburg, Pohatcong, Washington Borough, Washington 
        Township, White. Population (1990), 594,630.
ZIP Codes: 07401, 07410 (part), 07416-23, 07424 (part), 07428, 07430, 
        07432, 07435-36, 07438 (part), 07446, 07450-51, 07452 (part), 
        07456 (part), 07458, 07460 (part), 07461-63, 07465 (part), 
        07480-81, 07495, 07506, 07507, 07508 (part), 07620-21, 07624, 
        07626-28, 07630, 07640-42, 07645, 07647-48, 07649 (part), 07652-
        53, 07656, 07662 (part), 07670 (part), 07675, 07820, 07821 
        (part), 07822-23, 07825-27, 07829-33, 07837-40, 07844, 07846, 
        07848, 07850, 07851 (part), 07855, 07860 (part), 07863, 07865, 
        07874 (part), 07875, 07877, 07879-82, 08802, 08804, 08808, 
        08827, 08865, 08886

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    FRANK PALLONE, Jr., Democrat, of Long Branch, NJ; born in Long 
Branch, October 30, 1951; attended Long Branch Schools; B.A., Middlebury 
College, Middlebury, VT, 1973; M.A., Fletcher School of Law and 
Diplomacy, 1974; J.D., Rutgers University School of Law, 1978; member of 
the bar: Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey; attorney, 
Marine Advisory Service; assistant professor, Cook College, Rutgers 
University, Sea Grant Extension Program; counsel, Monmouth County, NJ, 
Protective Services for the Elderly; instructor, Monmouth College; 
elected to the Long Branch City Council, 1982-88; elected to the New 
Jersey State Senate, 1983-88; elected by special election on November 8, 
1988 to the 100th Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the death of 
the Hon. James J. Howard; married the former Sarah Hospodor, 1992; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                                                                        

[[Page 1-170]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
420 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3006..................................................         225-4671
  Administrative Assistant.--Russell McGurk.               FAX: 225-9665
  Office Manager.--Rosalie Chorbajian.                                  
  Press Secretary.--Ted Loud.                                           
  District Director.--Mike Beson.                                       
Suite 118, 540 Broadway, Long Branch, NJ 07740.........   (908) 571-1140
                                                           FAX: 870-3890
67/69 Church Street, Kilmer Square, New Brunswick, NJ..   (908) 249-8892
                                                           FAX: 249-1335
Room 33, I.E.I. Airport Plaza, Highway 36, Hazlet, NJ..   (908) 264-9104
                                                           FAX: 739-4668
                                                                        


Counties: Monmouth County; cities and townships of Aberdeen, Allenhurst, 
        Asbury Park, Atlantic Highlands, Avon-by-the-Sea, Belford, 
        Belmar, Bradley Beach, Deal, Hazlet, Highlands, Keansburg, 
        Keyport, Leonardo, Loch Arbour, Long Branch, Matawan, 
        Middletown, Monmouth Beach, Navesink, Neptune, Neptune City, 
        Ocean Grove, Red Bank, Sea Birght, Sea Girt, South Belmar, 
        Spring Lake, Spring Lake Heights, Union Beach. Middlesex County; 
        cities and townships of Dunellen, Edison, Highland Park, 
        Metuchen, Milltown, New Brunswick, North Brunswick, Old Bridge, 
        Parlin, Piscataway, Sayerville, South Amboy, South River, 
        Spotswood.
ZIP Codes: 07080 (part), 07701 (part), 07711 (part), 07712 (part), 
        07716-18, 07719 (part), 07720-21, 07722 (part), 07723 (part), 
        07730 (part), 07732, 07734 (part), 07735, 07737, 07740 (part), 
        07747 (part), 07748 (part), 07750, 07752, 07753 (part), 07754, 
        07756, 07758, 07760 (part), 07762 (part), 08736 (part), 08750 
        (part), 08812 (part), 08816 (part), 08817-18, 08820 (part), 
        08824 (part), 08831 (part), 08837 (part), 08840 (part), 08846 
        (part), 08850 (part), 08854 (part), 08855, 08857, 08859, 08871-
        72, 08873 (part), 08878-79, 08882, 08884 (part), 08899, 08901, 
        08902 (part), 08903-04, 08906, 08988-89

                                *  *  *  

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    BOB FRANKS, Republican, of New Providence, NJ; born, September 21, 
1951 in Hackensack, NJ; B.A., DePauw University, Indiana, 1973; J.D., 
Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, 1976; elected to New 
Jersey General Assembly, 1979-92; assembly majority conference leader, 
1986-89; assembly policy chairman, 1992; member: Long-term Planning 
Committee, Overlook Hospital Association, 1982-present, Children's 
Specialized Board of Managers, 1982-present; elected on November 3, 1992 
to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
429 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3007..................................................         225-5361
  Chief of Staff.--Bill Vlrey.                             FAX: 225-9460
  Washington Office Director/Scheduler.--Karen Cologne.                 
  Legislative Director.--Michael Harrington.                            
  Deputy Chief of Staff/Press Secretary.--Janet                         
   Thompson.                                                            
2333 Morris Avenue, Suite B-8, Union, NJ 07083.........   (908) 686-5576
                                                           FAX: 688-7390
Suite 4, 73 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095..........   (908) 602-0075
                                                                        

Counties: Essex County; municipalities Maplewood (part) and Millburn 
        (part). Middlesex County; municipalities of Edison (part), 
        Middlesex, South Plainfield, and Woodbridge (part). Somerset 
        County; municipalities of Bound Brook, Bridgewater (part), 
        Franklin, Hillsborough, Green Brook, Manville, Millstone, North 
        Plainfield, South Bound Brook, Warren, and Watchung. Union 
        County. Municipalities of Berkeley Heights, Clark, Cranford, 
        Fanwood, Garwood, Kenilworth, Linden (part), Mountainside, New 
        Providence, Plainfield, Roselle Park, Scotch Plains, 
        Springfield, Summit, Union (part), Westfield, and Winfield. 
        Population (1990), 594,629.
ZIP Codes: 07001, 07008 (part), 07016, 07023, 07027, 07033, 07036 
        (part), 07040 (part), 07041, 07059 (part), 07060-63, 07064 
        (part), 07066 (part), 07067, 07076, 07078 (part), 07080 (part), 
        07081, 07083 (part), 07088 (part), 07090-92, 07095, 07203 
        (part), 07204, 07208 (part), 07901-02, 07920 (part), 07922, 
        07974, 08502 (part), 08528, 08540 (part), 08805, 08807 (part), 
        08812 (part), 08820 (part), 08821, 08823, 08830, 08832, 08835-
        36, 08837 (part), 08840 (part), 08846 (part), 08853, 08854 
        (part), 08861 (part), 08863, 08873 (part), 08875, 08876 (part), 
        08880, 08890

                                *  *  *  

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    BILL MARTINI, Republican, of Cedar Grove, NJ; born on January 10, 
1947 in Passaic, NJ; graduated, Passaic High School, Passaic, NJ; 
Villanova College; Rutgers Law School; former assistant U.S. Attorney; 
former Hudson City prosecutor; held the position of Clifton Township 
councilman; Passaic City Freeholder; member: CNICO; president, Nickslas 
Martini Foundation; married to Gloria Martini; two children: Bill, 14 
and Marissa, 11.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-171]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1513 LHOB Longworth House Office Building, Washington,                  
 DC 20515-3008.........................................         225-5751
  Assistant Administrator.--Allen Raymond.                      225-3372
  Office Manager.--Bess Conway.                                         
  Press Secretary.--Beau Phillips.                                      
200 Federal Plaza, Room 500, Paterson, NJ 07505........   (201) 523-5152
  Press Secretary.--Beau Phillips.                                      
                                                                        


Counties: Passaic County; cities of Clifton, Haledon, Little Falls, 
        North Haledon, Passaic, Paterson, Pompton Lakes, Prospect Park, 
        Totowa, West Paterson, Wayne. Essex County; cities of 
        Belleville, Bloomfield, Cedar Grove, Glen Ridge, Maplewood, 
        Montclair, Nutley, South Orange, Verona, and West Orange. 
        Population (1990), 594,629.
ZIP Codes: 07003, 07009 (part), 07011-13, 07014 (part), 07015, 07028 
        (part), 07040 (part), 07042 (part), 07043, 07044 (part), 07052 
        (part), 07055, 07079 (part), 07107 (part), 07109-10, 07424 
        (part), 07442, 07465 (part), 07470, 07474, 07501-05, 07508 
        (part), 07509, 07511-14, 07522, 07524, 07533, 07538, 07543-44

                                 *  *  *

                             NINTH DISTRICT

    ROBERT G. TORRICELLI, Democrat, of Englewood, NJ, born in Paterson, 
NJ, on August 26, 1951; attended, Franklin Lakes Elementary School, 
Franklin Lakes, NJ, 1965; graduated, Storm King High School, Cornwall on 
the Hudson, NY, 1970; B.A., Rutgers College, New Brunswick, NJ, 1974; 
J.D., Rutgers School of Law, 1977; M.P.A., Harvard University, 
Cambridge, MA, 1980; admitted to New Jersey bar, 1978; commenced 
practice in Washington, DC, 1981; deputy legislative counsel, office of 
Gov. Brendan T. Byrne, 1975-77; counsel to Vice President Walter F. 
Mondale, 1978-81; member: New Jersey and American Bar Associations, 
board of governors, Rutgers University, 1977-83; chairman, Subcommittee 
on Western Hemisphere Affairs; serves on the Foreign Affairs and 
Science, Space, and Technology Committees; elected on November 2, 1982 
to the 98th Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2159 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3009............................................         225-5061
  AA1 Legislative Director.--Scott Wilson.                              
  Administrative Assistant.--Jamie P. Fox.                              
Court Plaza, 25 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601......   (201) 646-1111
  District Administrator.--Georgiana Evans.                             
  District Scheduler.--Roberta Stern.                                   
                                                                        

Counties: Bergen County. Cities and towns of Bogota, Carlstadt, 
        Cliffside Park, East Rutherford, Edgewater, Elmwood Park, 
        Englewood, Englewood Cliffs, Fair Lawn (part), Fairview, Fort 
        Lee, Garfield, Hackensack, Hasbrouck Heights, Leonia, Little 
        Ferry, Lodi, Lyndhurst, Maywood, Moonachie, New Milford, North 
        Arlington, Palisades Park, Ridgefield, Ridgefield Park, River 
        Edge, Rutherford, Saddle Brook, South Hackensack, Teaneck, 
        Teterboro, Wallington, and Wood Ridge. Hudson County. Cities and 
        towns of Kearny (ward 1: districts 1, 2, and 6; ward 3; and ward 
        4: districts 5-7), Secaucus, North Bergen, and Jersey City. 
        Population (1990), 594,630.
ZIP Codes: 07010, 07014 (part), 07020, 07022, 07024, 07026, 07029 
        (part), 07031, 07032 (part), 07047 (part), 07057, 07070-75, 
        07087 (part), 07094, 07096, 07306 (part), 07307-08, 07310 
        (part), 07407, 07410 (part), 07452 (part), 07601-08, 07631-32, 
        07643-44, 07646, 07649 (part), 07650, 07657, 07660-61, 07662 
        (part), 07666, 07670 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             TENTH DISTRICT

    DONALD M. PAYNE, Democrat, of Newark, NJ; born in Newark, Essex 
County, NJ, July 16, 1934; attended Elliot Street School, Newark, NJ, 
1948; graduated, Barringer High School, Newark, NJ, 1952; B.A., Seton 
Hall University, South Orange, NJ, 1957; businessman; elected to the 
Essex County Board of Chosen Freeholders, 1972-78; elected to the Newark 
Municipal Council, 1982-88; president, YMCA of the USA, 1970-73; member: 
NAACP, Council on Foreign Relations, Bethlehem Baptist Church; chairman, 
Congressional Black Caucus; serves on the advisory council of the U.S. 
Committee for UNICEF; Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental 
Relations; board of directors: Congressional Black Caucus Foundation, 
Congressional Award Foundation, National Endowment for Democracy; 
widower; three children: elected on November 8, 1988 to the 101st 
Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-172]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2244 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3010............................................         225-3436
  Administrative Assistant.--Maxine James.                 FAX: 225-4160
  Legislative Director/Press Secretary.--Kerry                          
   McKenney.                                                            
50 Walnut Street, Room 1016, Newark, NJ 07102..........   (201) 645-3213
  District Director.--Richard T. Thigpen.                  FAX: 645-5902
333 North Broad Street, Elizabeth, NJ 07202............   (908) 629-0222
                                                           FAX: 629-0221
                                                                        


Counties: Essex County. municipalities of East Orange, Irvington, 
        Maplewood (districts 5, 9, 12, 21), Montclair (ward 3 (districts 
        1-8), ward 4 (districts 2-7)), Newark (wards South, East 
        (districts 22, 25, 29, 30, 32-34), West (districts 3, 6, 7, 9, 
        10, 11, 13, 15-43, 45), Central (districts 1-13, 15-24, 28, 29, 
        32, 34-42)), Orange, South Orange (districts 2, 12), West Orange 
        (ward 2 (districts 3, 4), ward 3, ward 5 (districts 1, 2, 4, 
        5)). Hudson County; municipalities of Bayonne (ward 3 (districts 
        13-15, 18, 19)), Jersey City (ward A (districts 1-8, 10, 14-17, 
        19-32), ward B (districts 11-15), ward E (district 27), ward F 
        (districts 2, 3, 14, 16-21, 23-26)). Union County; 
        municipalities of Elizabeth (ward 1 (district 6), ward 2 
        (districts 2-6, 8, 10), ward 3, ward 4 (districts 1-3, 5-12), 
        ward 5 (districts 1-2, 4-11), ward 6 (districts 6, 8, 10, 12)), 
        Hillside, Linden (ward 1 (districts 1-3), wards 2-6, ward 8 
        (districts 1, 3), ward 9 (district 5), ward 10 (districts 2-4)), 
        Rahway, Roselle, Union (districts 7, 8, 38). Population (1990), 
        594,630.
ZIP Codes: 07002 (part), 07017-19, 07028 (part), 07036 (part), 07040 
        (part), 07042 (part), 07044 (part), 07050-51, 07052 (part), 
        07065, 07066 (part), 07079 (part), 07083 (part), 07088 (part), 
        07101, 07102 (part), 07103, 07105 (part), 07106, 07107 (part), 
        07108, 07111-12, 07114 (part), 07201 (part), 07202 (part), 07203 
        (part), 07205, 07206 (part), 07207, 07208 (part), 07304 (part), 
        07305 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            ELEVENTH DISTRICT

    RODNEY P. FRELINGHUYSEN, Republican, of Morristown, NJ; born in New 
York, NY, April 29, 1946; graduated college, 1969; attended, graduate 
school in Connecticut; named Legislator of the Year by the Veterans of 
Foreign Wars, the New Jersey Association of Mental Health Agencies, and 
the New Jersey Association of Retarded Citizens; honored by numerous 
organizations; served in the New Jersey General Assembly, beginning in 
1983; chairman, Assembly Appropriations Committee, 1988-89 and 1992-94; 
member: Morris County Board of Chosen Freedholders, 1974-83 (director, 
1980); served on: Welfare and Mental Health boards; Human Services and 
Private Industry councils; served, U.S. Army; 93d Engineer Battalion; 
honorably discharged, 1971; member: American Legion and Veterans of 
Foreign Wars; Morris County's State and Federal Aid coordinator and 
administrative assistant, 1972; married to Virginia Frelinghuysen; two 
children: Louisine, 10 and Sarah, 8; committees: House Appropriations 
Committee; subcommittees: Veterans', Housing and Independent Agencies, 
Energy and Water Development, District of Columbia.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
514 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3011..................................................         225-5034
  Chief of Staff.--Donna Mullins.                                       
  Press Secretary.--Robert LeGrand.                                     
  Senior Legislative Aide.--Ed Krenik.                                  
  Constitutent Service Director.--Laura Scobey.                         
1 Morris Street, Morristown, NJ 07960..................   (201) 984-0711
  District Manager.--Betty Denecke.                                     
  District Representative.--Eric Tarantino.                             
  Constituent Service Representative.--Kirby Speer.                     
18 W. Blackwell St., Dover, NJ 07801...................                 
  Office Manager.--Pam Thievon.                                         
  Constituent Service Representatives: Sue Schmidt;                     
   Mary Provost.                                                        
3 Fairfield Avenue, West Caldwell, NJ 07006............   (201) 228-9262
  Office Manager.--Joan Hamilton.                                       
                                                                        

Counties: Essex County. Cities and townships: Caldwell, Essex Fells, 
        Fairfield Township, Livingston, Millburn (part), North Caldwell, 
        Roseland, West Caldwell. Morris County. Cities and townships: 
        Bernardsville, Municipalities of Boonton Town, Boonton Township, 
        Brookside, Budd Lake, Butler, Califon, Cedar Knolls, Chatham 
        Borough, Chaptham Township, Chester Borough, Chester Township, 
        Convent Station, Denville, Dover Town, East Hanover, Flanders, 
        Florham Park, Gillette, Green Pond, Green Village, Hanover, 
        Harding, Hibernia, Ironia, Jefferson, Kenvill, Kinnelon, Lake 
        Hiawatha, Lake Hopatcong, Landing, Ledgewood, Lincoln Park, Long 
        Valley, Madison, Mendham Borough, Mendham Township, Millington, 
        Mine Hill, Montville, Morris Plains, Morris Township, 
        Morristown, Mount Arlington, Mountain Lakes, Mount Olive, Mount 
        Tabor, Netcong, Newfoundland, New Vernon, Oak Ridge, Parsippany-
        Troy Hills, Passaic Township, Pequannock, Picatinny, Pine Brook, 
        Randolph, Riverdale, Rockaway Borough, Rockaway Township, 
        Roxbury, Schooley's Mountain, Stanhope, Stirling, Succasunna, 
        Towaco, Victory Gardens, Washington Township, Wharton, and 
        Whippany. Passaic County. Bloomingdale. Somerset County. Cities 
        and townships: Bernards Township, Bridgewater (part), Raritan 
        Borough, and Somerville. Sussex County. Cities and townships: 
        Byram, Hopatcong, Ogdensburg, Sparta, and Stanhope. Population 
        (1990), 594,630.
ZIP Codes: 07004-07, 07009 (part), 07021, 07034-35, 07039, 07045-46, 
        07052 (part), 07054, 07058, 07059 (part), 07068, 07078 (part), 
        07082, 07403, 07405, 07438 (part), 07439-40, 07444, 07456 
        (part), 07457, 07460 (part), 07801-02, 

[[Page 1-173]]
        07821 (part), 07826-28, 07834, 07836, 07840, 07842-43, 07845, 07847, 
        07849-50, 07851 (part), 07852-53, 07856-57, 07860 (part), 07866, 
        07869-71, 07874 (part), 07876, 07878, 07885, 07920 (part), 07924 
        (part), 07926-28, 07930, 07932-33, 07935-36, 07938-40, 07945-46, 
        07950, 07960-63, 07970, 07976, 07980-81, 08807 (part), 08869, 
        08876 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            TWELFTH DISTRICT

    DICK ZIMMER, Republican, of Delaware, NJ; born in Newark, NJ, August 
16, 1944; attended Fairview Elementary School, Bloomfield, NJ; graduated 
from Glen Ridge High School, 1962; B.A., political science, Yale 
University, 1966; LL.B., Yale University, 1969; board of editors, Yale 
Law Journal; associate, Cravath, Swaine & Moore, 1969-75; general 
attorney, Johnson & Johnson, New Brunswick, NJ, 1975-90; admitted to the 
bar: New York City, 1970; New Jersey, 1975; U.S. Supreme Court, 1980; 
chairman, New Jersey Common Cause, 1974-77; Hunterdon Hospice, Inc., 
1981-86; chairman, Hunterdon County March of Dimes Walk America, 1984-
86; chairman, National Council for Clean Indoor Air, 1986-present; 
trustee, Center for Analysis of Public Issues; incorporator and trustee, 
Natural Resources Education Foundation of New Jersey, Inc.; member: 
Flemington Kiwanis Club, New Jersey Bar Association, New Jersey-Israel 
Commission; elected to New Jersey Assembly, 1981-1987; elected to 
unexpired State Senate term, March 1987; reelected to full term, 1987; 
counsel, Kean For Governor Committtee, 1977, 1981, 1985; chairman, 
Assembly State Government Committee, 1986-87; chairman, New Jersey 
Republican Platform Committee; former member: New Jersey Study 
Commission on Regulatory Efficiency, Governor's Council on Emergency 
Medical Services, Federal Budget Committee of the National Conference of 
State Legislatures; married on December 27, 1965, to Marfy Goodspeed; 
two children: Carl William, 1966 and Benjamin Goodspeed, 1971; elected 
to the 102d Congress on November 6, 1990; reelected November 3, 1992; 
member: Science, Space, and Technology Committee, Subcommittees on 
Environment and Space; Committee on Government Operations, Committee on 
Legislation and National Security.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
228 Cannon House Office Building 20510-3012............         225-5801
  Chief of Staff.--David Karvelas.                                      
  District Representative.--Thomas J. Blakely.                          
  Press Secretary.--Anorea Hofelich.                                    
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Rochelle Meyer.                            
133 Franklin Corner Road, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648......   (609) 895-1559
Suite 201, 36 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728.....   (908) 303-9020
                                                                        

Counties: Hunterdon County; cities and towns of Alexandria, Bethlehem, 
        Bloomsbury, Califon, Clinton Town, Clinton Township, Delaware, 
        East Amwell, Flemington, Franklin, Frenchtown, Glen Gardner, 
        Hampton, High Bridge, Holland, Kingwood, Lambertville, Lebanon 
        Borough, Lebanon Township, Milford, Raritan, Readington, 
        Stockton, Tewksbury, Union, West Amwell. Mercer County part; 
        cities and townships of Ewing, Hopewell Borough, Hopewell 
        Township, Lawrence, Pennington, Princeton Borough, Princeton 
        Township, West Windsor. Middlesex County (part); cities and 
        townships of Cranbury, East Brunswick, Helmetta, Jamesburg, 
        Monroe, Plainsboro, South Brunswick. Monmouth County (part); 
        cities and townships of Colts Neck, Eatontown, Englishtown, Fair 
        Haven, Freehold Borough, Freehold Township, Holmdel, Interlaken, 
        Little Silver, Manalapan, Marlboro, Middletown (part), Ocean, 
        Oceanport, Rumson, Shrewsbury Borough, Shrewsbury Township, 
        Tinton Falls, West Long Branch. Somerset County (part); cities 
        and townships of Bedminster, Bernardsville, Branchburg, Far 
        Hills, Montgomery, Peapack-Gladstone, and Rocky Hill. Population 
        (1990), 594,630.
ZIP Codes: 07701 (part), 07702-04, 07711 (part), 07712 (part), 07722 
        (part), 07723 (part), 07724, 07726 (part), 07728 (part), 07730 
        (part), 07733, 07734 (part), 07738-39, 07740 (part), 07746, 
        07747 (part), 07748 (part), 07751, 07753 (part), 07755, 07757, 
        07760 (part), 07763-65, 07830, 07921, 07924, 07931, 07934, 
        07977-79, 08502 (part), 08504, 08512, 08520 (part), 08525, 
        08528, 08530, 08534, 08536, 08540 (part), 08542-44, 08550-51, 
        08553, 08556-60, 08618 (part), 08619 (part), 08625, 08628, 08638 
        (part), 08648 (part), 08690 (part), 08691 (part), 08801-04, 
        08807 (part), 08809-10, 08816, 08822, 08824-29, 08831, 08833-34, 
        08848, 08850 (part), 08852, 08858, 08867-68, 08870, 08876 
        (part), 08884 (part), 08885, 08887-89, 08902 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

    ROBERT MENENDEZ, Democrat, of Union City, NJ; born in New York City, 
NY, on January 1, 1954; graduated, Union Hill High School, Union City, 
1972; B.A., St. Peter's College, Jersey City, NJ, 1976; J.D., Rutgers 
Law School, Newark, NJ, 1979; attorney; admitted to the New Jersey bar, 
1980; elected to the Union City Board of Education, 1974-78; elected 
Mayor of Union City, 1986-92; elected to the New Jersey Assembly, 1987-
91; elected to the New Jersey State Senate, 1991-92; chairman, New 
Jersey Hispanic Leadership Program; member: New Jersey Hispanic Elected 
Officials Organization; New Jersey Mayors Coalition; president 

[[Page 1-174]]
and co-founder, Alliance Civic Association; married to the former Jane 
Jacobsen, 1976; two children: Alicia, 1983 and Robert, 1985; elected on 
November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1730 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-3013............................................   (202) 225-7919
  Administrative Assistant.--Michael Hutton.               FAX: 226-0792
  Legislative Assistant.--Pedro Pablo Permuy.             (201) 222-2828
911 Bergen Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306...............    FAX: 222-0188
654 Avenue C, Bayonne, NJ 07002........................   (201) 823-2900
275 Hobart Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861...............   (908) 324-6212
                                                                        

Counties: Essex (part), Hudson (part), Middlesex (part), and Union 
        (part). Cities and townships: Bayonne (part), Carteret, East 
        Newark, Elizabeth (part), Guttenberg, Harrison Township, 
        Hoboken, Jersey City (part), Kearny (part), Linden (part), North 
        Bergen (part), Perth Amboy, Union City, Weehawken, West New 
        York, Woodbridge (part). Population (1990), 594,630.
ZIP Codes: 07002 (part), 07008 (part), 07029 (part), 07030, 07032 
        (part), 07036 (part), 07047 (part), 07064 (part), 07077, 07087 
        (part), 07093, 07102 (part), 07104, 07105 (part), 07107 (part), 
        07114 (part), 07201 (part), 07202 (part), 07206 (part), 07208 
        (part), 07302-03, 07304 (part), 07305 (part), 07306 (part), 
        07309, 07310 (part), 07311, 08861 (part), 08862
        
[[Page 1-175]]



 
                               NEW MEXICO

                  (Population, 1990 census, 1,521,779)

                                SENATORS

    PETE V. DOMENICI, Republican, of Albuquerque, NM; born in 
Albuquerque, May 7, 1932; graduate of St. Mary's High School; University 
of New Mexico, B.S., Denver University, LL.D., 1958; admitted to New 
Mexico bar, 1958; elected to Albuquerque City Commission, 1966; chairman 
(ex-officio mayor), 1967; married Nancy Burk, 1958; eight children: 
Lisa, Peter, Nella, Clare, David, Nanette, Helen, and Paula; elected to 
the U.S. Senate, November 7, 1972, for the term ending January 3, 1979; 
reelected 1978, 1984, and 1990.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
328 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 3101..................................................         224-6621
  Administrative Assistant.--Charles Gentry.               FAX: 224-7371
  Executive Assistant.--Larry W. Dye.                                   
  Legislative Director.--Kay Davies.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Chris Gallegos                                      
  Personal Secretary.--Angela Raish.                                    
Federal Building, Suite 120, 625 Silver S.W.,                           
 Albuquerque, NM 87102.................................   (505) 766-3481
Federal Building, Suite I, 1065-D S. Main Street, Las                   
 Cruces, NM 88005......................................   (505) 526-5475
Room 302, 120 South Federal Place, Santa Fe, NM 87501..   (505) 988-6511
Federal Building, Room 140, Roswell, NM 88201..........   (505) 623-6170
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    JEFF BINGAMAN, Democrat, of Santa Fe, NM; born in El Paso, TX, 
October 3, 1943; raised in Silver City, NM; graduate of Western High 
(now Silver High), in 1961; received B.A., government, Harvard College, 
1965; J.D., Stanford Law School, 1968; served in the U.S. Army Reserve, 
1968-74; served as assistant New Mexico attorney general, 1969, as 
counsel to the State constitutional convention; private practice, 1970-
78; served as New Mexico attorney general, 1979-82; elected to the U.S. 
Senate November 2, 1982, for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1983; 
reelected for a second 6-year term beginning January 3, 1989; member of 
the Methodist Church; married to the former Anne Kovacovich; one son: 
John.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
703 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 3102..................................................         224-5521
  Administrative Assistant.--Patrick Von Bargen.           TDD: 224-1792
  Personal Assistant.--Virginia White.                                  
  Legislative Director.--Mitch Foushee.                                 
  Press Secretary.--Roberta Heine.                                      
Loretto Town Centre, Suite 148, 505 South Main, Las                     
 Cruces, NM 88001......................................   (505) 523-6561
625 Silver Avenue SW., Suite 130, Albuquerque, NM 87102   (505) 766-3636
105 West Third Street, Suite 409, Roswell, NM 88201....  ...............
119 East Marcy, Suite 101 Santa Fe, NM 87501...........   (505) 988-6647
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    STEVEN SCHIFF, Republican, from Albuquerque, NM; born in Chicago, IL 
on March 18, 1947; B.A., University of Illinois, Chicago, political 
science, 1968; J.D., University of New Mexico Law School, 1972; Colonel, 
U.S. Air Force Reserve; Assistant District Attorney of Bernalillo 
County, NM, 1972-77; trial attorney, 1977-79; assistant city attorney 
and counsel for Albuquerque Police Department, 1979-81; elected district 
attorney, Bernalillo County, 1980-88; member: Civitan International, New 
Mexico and National District Attorneys Association, Albuquerque Lodge of 
B'nai B'rith, Albuquerque Humane Society; married to the former Marcia 
Lewis; two children: Jaimi and Daniel; elected to the 101st Congress on 
November 8, 1988.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-176]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2404 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3101............................................         225-6316
  Administrative Assistant.--Troy Benavidez.               FAX: 225-4975
  Legislative Director.--Troy Benavidez.                                
  Scheduler.--Chuck Cadena.                                             
Suite 140, 625 Silver Avenue SW., Albuquerque, NM 87102   (505) 766-2538
  Chief of Staff.--Mary Martinek.                                       
                                                                        


Counties: Bernalillo (part), Sandoval (part), Santa Fe (part), Torrance, 
        Valencia (part). Population (1990), 505,491.
ZIP Codes: 87002 (part), 87008-09, 87016, 87031 (part), 87032, 87035-36, 
        87043, 87047, 87057, 87059, 87061, 87063, 87068 (part), 87070, 
        87102-04, 87105 (part), 87106-13, 87114 (part), 87116, 87118-23, 
        87124 (part), 87125, 87153-54, 87176, 87184, 87190-92, 87194-99, 
        88319, 88321

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    JOE SKEEN, Republican, of Picacho, NM; born in Roswell, NM, June 30, 
1927; attended public and parochial schools; B.S., engineering, Texas 
A&M University, 1950; served in the U.S. Navy, 1945-46; U.S. Air Force 
Reserve, 1949-52; soil and water engineer, Zuni and Ramah Navajo 
Indians, 1951, returning to the family sheep ranching operation in 
Lincoln County, NM, which was purchased from his grandmother; operated a 
flying service, Ruidoso, NM; member, New Mexico State Senate, 1960-70, 6 
years of which he was minority leader; served 3 years as State 
Republican chairman; Republican nominee for Lieutenant Governor, 1970, 
and GOP nominee for Governor, 1974 and 1978; elected to Congress from 
New Mexico's Second District as a write-in candidate, 1980, after the 
incumbent died in office and the Republican Party was denied a place on 
the ballot by the courts; member: New Mexico Woolgrowers Association; 
New Mexico Cattle Growers Association; New Mexico Farm & Livestock 
Bureau; Conquistadore Council, Boy Scouts of America; Elks; Eagles; 
married to the former Mary Helen Jones, two children: Lisa and Mike; 
Catholic; elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2367 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3102............................................         225-2365
  Administrative Assistant.--Suzanne Eisold.               FAX: 225-9599
  Executive Assistant/Office Manager.--Lin Rhode.                       
  Press Secretary.--Sherry Kiesling.                                    
Federal Building, Room 257, Roswell, NM 88201..........   (505) 622-0055
1065-B, S. Main, Suite A, Las Cruces, NM 88005.........   (505) 527-1771
                                                                        

Counties: Bernalillo (part), Catron, Chaves, Cibola (part), DeBaca, Dona 
        Ana, Eddy; Grant, Guadalupe, Hidalgo, Lea, Lincoln, Luna, Otero, 
        Sierra, Socorro, and Valencia (part). Population (1990), 
        504,659.
ZIP Codes: 87002 (part), 87006-07, 87011, 87014, 87020 (part), 87022-23, 
        87026, 87028, 87031 (part), 87034, 87038, 87040, 87042, 87049-
        51, 87055, 87060, 87062, 87068 (part), 87105 (part), 87185, 
        87711, 87724, 87801, 87815, 87820-21, 87823-25, 87827-32, 87901, 
        87930-33, 87935-37, 87939-43, 88001-06, 88008-09, 88020-33, 
        88036, 88038-49, 88051-56, 88058, 88061-63, 88065, 88072, 88114, 
        88119, 88134, 88136, 88201-02, 88210-11, 88220-21, 88230-32, 
        88240-41, 88250, 88252-56, 88260, 88262-68, 88301, 88310-12, 
        88314, 88316-18, 88322-25, 88330, 88336-54, 88417, 88431-32, 
        88435

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    BILL RICHARDSON, Democrat, of Santa Fe, NM; born in Pasadena, CA, on 
November 15, 1947; attended school in Mexico City, Mexico; graduated, 
Middlesex School, Concord, MA, 1966; B.A., Tufts University, Medford, 
MA, 1970; M.A., Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Medford, MA, 1971; 
staff member, U.S. House of Representatives, 1971-72; U.S. Department of 
State, 1973-75; U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Committee staff, 1975-78; 
executive director, New Mexico State Democratic Party and executive 
director, Bernalillo County Democratic Party, 1978; businessman, 1978-
82; unsuccessful candidate for Congress, 1980; member: Big Brother/Big 
Sister of Santa Fe, Santa Fe Hispanic Chamber of Commerce, Santa Fe 
Chamber of Commerce, Hispanic Council on Foreign Affairs, Santa Fe 
Jaycees, American G.I. Forum; married to the former Barbara Flavin in 
1972; elected on November 2, 1982 to the 98th Congress; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-177]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2209 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3103............................................         225-6190
  Administrative Assistant.--Isabelle Watkins.                          
  Legislative Director.--John Lewis.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Stu Nagurka.                                        
1494 S. St. Francis Dr., Sante Fe, NM 87505............   (505) 988-7230
  District Staff Director.--Sam Taylor.                                 
Gallup City Hall, Second and Aztec, Gallup, NM 87301...   (505) 722-6522
San Miguel County Courthouse, P.O. Box 1805, Las Vegas,                 
 NM 87701..............................................   (505) 425-7270
602 Mitchell Street, Clovis, NM 88101..................   (505) 769-3380
                                                                        


Counties: Bernalillo (part), Cibola (part), Colfax, Curry, Harding, Los 
        Alamos, McKinley, Mora, Quay, Rio Arriba, Roosevelt, Sandoval 
        (part), San Juan, San Miguel, Santa Fe (part), Taos, and Union. 
        Population (1990), 504,919.
ZIP Codes: 87001, 87004-05, 87010, 87012-13, 87015, 87017-18, 87020 
        (part), 87021, 87024-25, 87027, 87029, 87037, 87041, 87044-46, 
        87048, 87052-53, 87056, 87064, 87072, 87083, 87114 (part), 87124 
        (part), 87174, 87301, 87305, 87310-13, 87315-17, 87319-28, 
        87347, 87357, 87364-65, 87375, 87401-02, 87410, 87412-13, 87415-
        21, 87455, 87461, 87499, 87501-02, 87504-06, 87510-16, 87518-25, 
        87527-33, 87535, 87537, 87539-40, 87544, 87547-53, 87556-58, 
        87560, 87562-67, 87569, 87571, 87573-75, 87577-83, 87701, 87710, 
        87712-15, 87718, 87722-23, 87725, 87728-36, 87740, 87742-43, 
        87745-47, 87749-50, 87752-53, 88101-03, 88111-13, 88115-16, 
        88118, 88120-26, 88130, 88132-33, 88135, 88401, 88410-12, 88414-
        16, 88418-19, 88421-24, 88426-27, 88429-30, 88434, 88436-37, 
        88439
        
[[Page 1-178]]



 
                                NEW YORK

                  (Population, 1990 census, 18,044,505)

                                SENATORS

    DANIEL PATRICK MOYNIHAN, Democrat, Oneonta, NY; born in Tulsa, OK, 
March 16, 1927; attended public and parochial schools of New York City 
and City College of New York; served in the U.S. Navy, 1944-47, gunnery 
officer U.S.S. Quirinus; Tufts College, B.N.S., 1946; B.A. (cum laude), 
1948; Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, M.A., 1949, Ph.D., 1961, 
LL.D., 1968; Fulbright Fellow, London School of Economics and Political 
Science, 1950-51; assistant to Gov. Averell Harriman of New York, 1955-
58; delegate to the Democratic National Conventions, 1960, 1976; served 
as a cabinet or subcabinet officer to Presidents Kennedy, Johnson, 
Nixon, and Ford: Ambassador to India, 1973-75; U.S. Permanent 
Representative to the United Nations, 1975-76; member, National 
Commission to Reform Social Security; member, National Economic 
Commission; member, President's Science Advisory Committee; director, 
American Association for the Advancement of Science; member, American 
Academy of Arts and Sciences, American Philosophical Society, National 
Academy of Public Administration; teacher of government at Russell Sage 
College, Cornell University School of Industrial Relations, Syracuse 
University, Harvard University; 60 honorary degrees from colleges and 
universities; Meritorious Service Award, U.S. Department of Labor, 1965; 
Arthur S. Flemming Award as ``an architect of the Nation's program to 
eradicate poverty'', 1965; International League for Human Rights, 1975 
Award; Syracuse University Centennial Medal; recipient: 1986 
Encyclopedia Britannica Award; Seal Medallion of the Central 
Intelligence Agency; married to the former Elizabeth Brennan; three 
children: Timothy Patrick, Maura Russell, and John McCloskey; elected to 
the U.S. Senate, November 2, 1976, for a 6-year term beginning January 
3, 1977; reelected November 2, 1982, for a 6-year term beginning January 
3, 1983; reelected November 8, 1988, for a 6-year term beginning January 
3, 1989; reelected November 8, 1994 for a 6-year term beginning January 
3, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
464 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-3201............................................         224-4451
  Chief of Staff.--William T. Cunningham.                               
  Press Secretary.--Kevin Sheekey.                         TDD: 224-6821
  Legislative Director.--Mark A. Patterson.                             
Suite 4101, 405 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10174...   (212) 661-5150
28 Church Street, Buffalo, NY 14202....................   (716) 846-4097
214 Main Street, Oneonta, NY 13820.....................   (607) 433-2310
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    ALFONSE M. D'AMATO, Republican, of Island Park, NY; born in 
Brooklyn, NY, August 1, 1937; attended Island Park public schools; 
graduated, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY, 1955; B.S., Syracuse 
University, College of Business Administration, 1959; J.D., Syracuse Law 
School, 1961; Honorary Doctor of Laws, New York Law School, 1982; 
attorney; admitted to the New York State bar in 1962; Nassau County 
Public Administrator, 1965-68; town of Hempstead, NY, receiver of taxes, 
1969; Hempstead town supervisor, 1971-77; presiding supervisor, Town of 
Hempstead, and vice chairman, Nassau County Board of Supervisors, 1977-
80; honors: National Council of Young Israel, Humanitarian Award; New 
York State Order Sons of Italy, ``Man of the Year''; member: Knights of 
Columbus; Island Park Volunteer Fire Department, Lions Club, Sons of 
Italy, and Sacred Heart R.C. Church; Distinguished Lecturer, C.W. Post 
College of Long Island University; married to the former Penelope Ann 
Collenberg, 1960; four children: Lisa, Lorraine, Daniel, and 
Christopher; elected to the U.S. Senate, November 4, 1980; reelected 
November 3, 1992, for a 6-year term beginning January 3, 1993; 
committees: chairman, Banking Committee; Finance Committee; 
subcommittees: Taxation and IRS Oversight; Long-Term Growth, Debt and 
Deficit Reduction; International Trade; co-chairman, Helsinki 
Commission.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
520 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 3202..................................................         224-6542
  Administrative Assistant.--Michael Kinsella.             FAX: 224-5871
  Personnel Director.--Claudia Breggia.                                 
  Scheduler.--Lecia Corbisiero.                                         
Seven Penn Plaza, Suite 600, 7th Avenue, New York, NY                   
 10001.................................................   (212) 947-7390

[[Page 1-179]]
                                                                        
Leo O'Brien Office Building, Room 420; Albany, NY 12207   (518) 472-4343
Federal Building, Room 620, 111 West Huron Street,                      
 Buffalo, NY 14202.....................................   (716) 846-4111
304 Federal Building, 100 State Street, Rochester, NY                   
 14614.................................................   (716) 263-5866
1259 Federal Office Building, P.O. Box 7216, Syracuse,                  
 NY 13261-7216.........................................   (315) 423-5471
                                                                        



                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    MICHAEL PATRICK FORBES, Republican, of Quogue, NY; born in 
Riverhead, NY, on July 16, 1952; graduated Westhampton Beach High, 
Westhampton, NY, 1970; attended State University of New York at Albany; 
regional director, Small Business Administration; principal liaison, 
U.S. House of Representatives for the Chamber of Commerce of the United 
States; owned a public relations and marketing business, 1980's; elected 
to 104th Congress, November 8, 1994.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
502 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3201..................................................         225-3826
  Administrative Assistant/Chief of Staff.--Anne                        
   Stanley.                                                FAX: 225-3143
  Scheduler/Office Manager.--Kate Fernstrom.                            
  Press Secretary.--Tom Springer.                                       
1500 William Floyd Parkway, Shirley, NY 11967..........   (516) 345-9000
  Office Manager.--Diana Weir.                                          
                                                                        

County: Suffolk County (part); cities and townships of Brookhaven, East 
        Hampton, Riverhead, Shelter Island, Smithtown, Southampton, and 
        Southold. Population (1990), 580,338.
ZIP Codes: 06390, 11706, 11713, 11715 (part), 11719-20, 11727, 11733, 
        11738, 11741 (part), 11742 (part), 11754 (part), 11755, 11763-
        64, 11766-67, 11770, 11772, 11776-78, 11779 (part), 11780, 
        11782, 11784, 11786, 11787 (part), 11788 (part), 11789-90, 
        11792, 11901, 11930-35, 11937, 11939-42, 11944, 11946-65, 11967-
        73, 11975-78, 11980

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    RICK A. LAZIO, Republican, of Brightwaters, NY; born on March 13, 
1958 in Amityville, NY; A.B., Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY, 1980; 
J.D., American University, Washington College of Law; partner, Glass, 
Lazio, and Glass, Attorneys at Law; admitted to New York bar in 1984; 
legislator, Suffolk County Legislature, 1989-92; married in 1990 to 
Patricia Ann Moriarty Lazio; two daughters, Molly Ann and Kelsey; 
elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
314 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3202..................................................         225-3335
  Chief of Staff.--Joel D. Kassiday.                       FAX: 225-4669
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Patricia E. McCloskey.                     
126 W. Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702..................   (516) 893-9010
                                                                        

County: Suffolk County (part); cities of Amityville, Babylon, Bay Shore, 
        Bayport, Baywood, Bohemia, Brentwood, Brightwaters, Central 
        Islip, Commack (part), Copiague, Deer Park, Dix Hills (part), 
        East Farmingdale, East Islip, Elwood (part), Greenlawn (part), 
        Hauppauge (part), Holbrook (part), Holtsville (part), Huntington 
        (part), Huntington Station (part), Islandia, Islip, Islip 
        Terrace, Lindenhurst, Melville (part), North Amityville, North 
        Babylon, North Bay Shore, North Great River, North Lindenhurst, 
        Oakdale, Ronkonkoma, Sayville, South Huntington (part), West 
        Babylon, West Bay Shore, West Islip, West Sayville, Wheatley 
        Heights and Wyandanch. Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 11701-07, 11715 (part), 11716-18, 11722, 11725 (part), 11726, 
        11729-30, 11731 (part), 11735 (part), 11739, 11740 (part), 11741 
        (part), 11742 (part), 11743 (part), 11746 (part), 11747 (part), 
        11751-52, 11757, 11769-70, 11779 (part), 11782, 11788 (part), 
        11795-96, 11798

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    PETER T. KING, Republican, of Seaford, NY; born on April 5, 1944 in 
Manhattan, NY; B.A., St. Francis College, NY, 1965; J.D., University of 
Notre Dame Law School, IN, 1968; served, U.S. Army Reserve National 
Guard, Spec 5, 1968-73, admitted to New York bar, 1968; 

[[Page 1-180]]
attorney; Deputy Nassau County Attorney, 1972-74, executive assistant 
to the Nassau County Executive, 1974-76; general counsel, Nassau Off-
Track Betting Corporation, 1977; Hempstead Town Councilman, 1978-81; 
Nassau County Comptroller, 1981-92; member: Ancient Order of Hiberians, 
Long Island Committee for Soviet Jewry, Sons of Italy, Knights of 
Columbus, 69th Infantry Veterans Corps, American Legion; married in 1967 
to Rosemary Wiedl King; two children: Sean, 1970 and Erin, 1973; elected 
on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress and reelected November 8, 1994 
to the 104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
224 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3203..................................................   (202) 225-7896
  Administrative Assistant.--Jonathan Hymes.               FAX: 226-2279
  Executive Assistant/Personal Secretary.--Carolyn                      
   Radcliff.                                                            
  Press Assistant.--Daniel Michaelis.                                   
1003 Park Boulevard, Massapequa Park, NY 11762.........   (516) 541-4225
  District Administrator.--Randolph Yunker.                FAX: 541-6602
                                                                        

County: Nassau County (part); cities and townships of Albertson (part), 
        Baldwin (part), Bellmore, Bethpage, Brookville, Cove Neck, East 
        Norwich (part), East Rockaway, Farmingdale, Flower Hill (part), 
        Freeport (part), Glen Cove (part), Glen Head, Glenwood Landing, 
        Greenvale (part), Hicksville, Island Park, Jericho, Levittown 
        (part), Lido Beach, Locust Valley, Long Beach, Lynbrook (part), 
        Manhasset (part), Massapequa, Massapequa Park, Matinecock, 
        Merrick, Mill Neck, Muttontown, North Bellmore (part), North 
        Massapequa, North Merrick (part), North Wantagh, Oceanside, Old 
        Bethpage, Old Brookville, Old Westbury, Oyster Bay, Oyster Bay 
        Cove, Plainedge, Plainview (part), Plandome, Point Lookout, Port 
        Washington (part), Roslyn (part), Sea Cliff, Seaford, 
        Searingtown (part), Syosset (part), Upper Brookville, Wantagh, 
        Westbury (part), Woodbury (part). Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 11030 (part), 11050 (part), 11507 (part), 11510 (part), 
        11518, 11520 (part), 11542 (part), 11545, 11547, 11548 (part), 
        11558, 11560-61, 11563 (part), 11566 (part), 11568-69, 11572, 
        11576 (part), 11578-79, 11590 (part), 11710 (part), 11714, 11732 
        (part), 11735, 11753, 11756 (part), 11762, 11765, 11771, 11783, 
        11791 (part), 11793, 11797 (part), 11801, 11803 (part), 11804

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    DANIEL FRISA, Republican, of Westbury, NY; born in Queens, NY, on 
April 27, 1955; attended East Meadow public schools; B.S., St. John's 
University; New York State Assembly, 1985-92; Delegate to New York State 
Assembly; owns a direct mail consulting business; served as a marketing 
representative for Johnson and Johnson; retail executive at Fortunoff; 
Sons of Italy; National Alliance for Sudden Infant Distress Syndrome; 
married to the former Jane F. Gilmatin, 1980; one daughter, Danielle; 
Commerce Committee; subcommittees: Telecommunications and Finance; 
Commerce, Trade and Hazardous Materials; Oversight and Investigations; 
elected to the 104th Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1529 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-3204............................................         225-5516
  Chief of Staff.--Patrick O'Sullivan                      FAX: 225-3187
  Legislative Director.--Pat Morrisey.                                  
250 Old Country Road, Suite 506, Mineola, NY 11501.....   (516) 739-1800
  District Representatives.--Dennis Martin; Staci                       
   Nentola                                                 FAX: 248-3268
                                                                        

Counties: Nassau (part); cities and townships of Atlantic Beach, Baldwin 
        (part), Bellerose, Carle Place, Cedarhurst, East Meadow, East 
        Williston, Elmont, Floral Park, Franklin Square, Freeport 
        (part), Garden City, Garden City Park, Hempstead, Herricks, 
        Hewlett, Hewlett Harbor, Hewlett Neck, Inwood, Lakeview, 
        Lawrence, Levittown (part), Lynbrook, Malverne, Mineola, New 
        Cassel, New Hyde park, North Bellmore (part), North Merrick, 
        North Woodmere, Rockville Centre, Roosevelt, South Hempstead, 
        Stewart Manor, Uniondale, Valley Stream, Valley Stream (part), 
        Wantagh (part), Westbury, West Hempstead, Williston Park, and 
        Woodmere. Population (1990), 580,338.
ZIP Codes: 11001 (part), 11002-03, 11010, 11040 (part), 11501, 11509 
        (part), 11510 (part), 11514, 11516, 11520 (part), 11530, 11535, 
        11550-54, 11557 (part), 11559, 11561 (part), 11563 (part), 
        11565, 11566 (part), 11570 (part), 11575, 11580-83, 11590 
        (part), 11596, 11598, 11696, 11710 (part), 11756 (part), 11793 
        (part), 11801 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    GARY L. ACKERMAN, Democrat, of Queens, NY; born in Brooklyn, NY, on 
November 19, 1942; attended New York City public schools; graduate, 
Queens College, Flushing, NY; attended St. John's University, Jamaica, 
NY; public school teacher; newspaper editor; business

[[Page 1-181]]
man; elected to New York State Senate, 1979-83; married to the former 
Rita Tewel; three children: Lauren, Corey, and Ari; elected by special 
election, on March 1, 1983, to the 98th Congress, to fill the vacancy 
caused by the death of Benjamin Rosenthal; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2243 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3205............................................         225-2601
  Administrative Assistant.--Jedd Moskowitz.                            
  Personal Secretary.--Lisa Baranello.                                  
218-14 Northern Boulevard, Bayside, NY 11361...........   (718) 423-2154
  District Office Administrator.--Arthur Flug.                          
229 Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743..................   (516) 423-2154
  Suffolk Administrator.--Anne McShane.                                 
                                                                        

Counties: Nassau (part), Queens (part), Suffolk (part). Cities and 
        townships: Asharoken, Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, 
        Bayville, Bell Park Gardens, Bell Park Manor, Centerport, Centre 
        Island, Clearview, Cold Spring Harbor, Commack, Deepdale, 
        Douglaston, Douglaston Manor, East Commack, East Hills, East 
        Northport, Eatons Neck, Electchester, Elwood, Flushing, Fort 
        Salonga, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Glen Cove, Great Neck, Great 
        Neck Estates, Great Neck Gardens, Great Neck Plaza, Greenlawn, 
        Greenvale, Halesite, Herricks, Hillcrest, Hollis Court Gardens, 
        Hollis Hills, Huntington, Huntington Bay, Huntington Manor, 
        Huntington Station, Kensington, Kew Gardens Hills, Kings Point, 
        Lake Success, Lattingtown, Laurel Hollow, Little Neck, Lloyd 
        Harbor, Lloyd Neck, Lower Melville, Manor Haven, Melville, 
        Middleville, North Shore Towers, Northport, Oakland Gardens, 
        Plainview, Pomonok, Port Washington, Port Washington North, 
        Queensboro Hill, Roslyn, Roslyn Estates, Roslyn Harbor, Roslyn 
        Heights, Russell Gardens, Saddle Rock, Saddle Rock Estates, 
        Sands Point, Searington, Smithtown, Thomaston, University 
        Gardens, Vernon Valley, West Hills, West Neck, Windsor Park, 
        Woodbury. Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 11004 (part), 11005, 11020-25, 11027, 11030 (part), 11040 
        (part), 11042 (part), 11050 (part), 11051, 11054, 11351-52, 
        11354 (part), 11355 (part), 11357 (part), 11358-59, 11360 
        (part), 11361-64, 11365 (part), 11366 (part), 11367 (part), 
        11386, 11426 (part), 11427 (part), 11507 (part), 11542 (part), 
        11548 (part), 11560 (part), 11576 (part), 11577 (part), 11579 
        (part), 11709, 11721, 11724, 11725 (part), 11731 (part), 11740 
        (part), 11743 (part), 11746 (part), 11747 (part), 11754 (part), 
        11768, 11771 (part), 11787 (part), 11788 (part), 11791 (part), 
        11797 (part), 11803 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    FLOYD H. FLAKE, Democrat, of Rosedale, Queens, NY; born in Los 
Angeles, CA on January 30, 1945; attended Garden City Elementary School, 
Houston, TX; graduated G.W. Carver High School, Houston, TX, 1962; B.A., 
Wilberforce University, Wilberforce, OH, 1967; B.A., Payne Theological 
Seminary, Wilberforce, OH, 1970; attended, Northeastern University, 
Boston, MA, 1974-76; attended, St. John's University, Jamaica, NY, 1980-
84, Doctorate of Ministry (candidate, 1995); pastor of Allen A.M.E. 
Church, Jamaica, NY, 1976-present; founder: Allen Housing Development 
Fund Corp., Allen Christian School and Multi-Purpose Center, Allen Home 
Care Agency, Allen Housing Corp., Allen Neighborhood Preservation and 
Development Corp.; NAACP; married to the former Margaret Elaine 
McCollins, 1975; four children: Aliya, Nailah, Rasheed, and Hasan; 
elected to the 100th Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1035 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-3206............................................         225-3461
  Executive Staff Director.--Edwin Reed.                   FAX: 226-4169
  Legislative Director.--Sean Peterson.                                 
  Communication Director/Deputy Staff Director.--                       
   Marshall Mitchell.                                                   
  Office Manager.--Pat Fisher.                                          
196-06 Linden Boulevard, St. Albans, NY 11412..........   (718) 949-5600
20-08 Seagirt Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11691........   (718) 327-9791
                                                                        

County: Queens County (part). Cities and townships of Arverne, Bellrose, 
        Cambria Heights, Central Station, Edgemere, Far Rockaway, Floral 
        Park, Hammels, Hollis, Jamaica, JFK Airport, Kew Gardens, 
        Laurelton, New Hyde Park, North Floral Park, Ozone Park, Queens 
        Village, Richmond Hill, Rochdale Village, Rockaway Beach, 
        Rosedale, St. Albans, South Ozone Park, Springfield Gardens, and 
        Woodhaven (part). Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 11001 (part), 11004 (part), 11040 (part), 11411-13, 11415 
        (part), 11416 (part), 11417 (part), 11418 (part), 11419-20, 
        11421 (part), 11422 (part), 11423 (part), 11426 (part), 11427 
        (part), 11428-30, 11432 (part), 11433-34, 11435 (part), 11436, 
        11690, 11691 (part), 11692 (part), 11693 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    THOMAS J. MANTON, Democrat, of Sunnyside, Queens, NY; born of Irish 
immigrant parents in Manhattan, New York City on November 3, 1932; 
graduated from St. Joseph's School, 

[[Page 1-182]]
Astoria, NY, 1946; St. John's Prep, Brooklyn, NY, 1950; St. John's 
University, 1958, B.B.A.; St. John's Law School (nights), 1962, L.L.B.; 
served in U.S. Marine Corps, 1951-53; member, New York City police 
department, 1955-60; marketing representative, IBM Corp., 1960-64; 
admitted to bar of New York State, 1963; private practice of law, 1964-
84; member: New York City Council, 1970-84, Queens County Bar 
Association Catholic War Veterans, Post 870; past president, St. 
Patrick's Society of Queens; elected chairman, Queens County Democratic 
Organization, Executive Committee, 1986; married to former Diane Schley; 
four children: Catherine, Thomas, John, and Jeanne; elected to the 99th 
Congress, November 6, 1984; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2235 Rayburn House Office Building 20510-3207..........         225-3965
  Administrative Assistant.--Steven Vest.                               
  Legislative Assistant.--Jim Mathews.                                  
  Legislative Director/Counsel.--Elaine Simek.                          
  Office Manager.--John Olmsted.                                        
46-12 Queens Boulevard, Sunnyside, NY 11104............   (718) 706-1400
  District Chief of Staff.--Fran Kraft.                                 
2114 Williamsbridge Road, Bronx, NY 10461..............   (718) 931-1400
                                                                        

Counties: Bronx (part), Queens (part). Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 10460 (part), 10461 (part), 10462 (part), 10465 (part), 10467 
        (part), 10469 (part), 11101 (part), 11102 (part), 11103 (part), 
        11104, 11106, 11354 (part), 11356, 11357 (part), 11368 (part), 
        11369 (part), 11370 (part), 11371, 11372 (part), 11373 (part), 
        11377 (part), 11378 (part), 11379 (part), 11380, 11385 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    JERROLD L. NADLER, Democrat, of New York, NY; born in Brooklyn, NY, 
on June 13, 1947; attended Crown Heights Yeshiva, Brooklyn, 1961; 
graduated from Stuyvesant High School, 1965; B.A., Columbia University, 
1970; J.D., Fordham University, 1978; elected to the New York State 
Assembly, 1977-92; member: American Jewish Congress, ACLU, National 
Abortion Rights Action League, AIPAC, National Organization for Women, 
United States Holocaust Memorial Council; married, 1976; one child, 
1985; elected to the 102d Congress on November 3, 1992 to fill the 
vacancy caused by the death of Congressman Ted Weiss; at the same time 
elected to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
109 Cannon House Office Building 20515.................         225-5635
  Administrative Assistant.--Amy Green.                    FAX: 225-6923
  Legislative Director.--David Lachmann.                                
1841 Broadway, Suite 800, New York, NY 10023...........   (212) 489-3530
  Chief of Staff.--Neil Goldstein.                         FAX: 977-3546
  District Administrator.--Linda Rosenthal.                             
2875 West 8th St., Brooklyn, NY 11224..................   (718) 373-3198
  Brooklyn Director.--Bradley Korn.                        FAX: 996-0039
                                                                        

Counties: Kings (part), New York (part). Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 10001 (part), 10003 (part), 10004-08, 10010 (part), 10011 
        (part), 10012 (part), 10013 (part), 10014, 10016 (part), 10018 
        (part), 10019 (part), 10023 (part), 10024 (part), 10025 (part), 
        10036 (part), 10038 (part), 10041, 10048, 10101, 10103 (part), 
        10104-05, 10106 (part), 10107 (part), 10108, 10113, 10118 
        (part), 10119-23, 10129, 10249, 10268, 10270-72, 10274, 10276, 
        10278-81, 11204 (part), 11214 (part), 11215 (part), 11218 
        (part), 11219 (part), 11220 (part), 11223 (part), 11224 (part), 
        11230 (part), 11231 (part), 11232 (part), 11235 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             NINTH DISTRICT

    CHARLES E. SCHUMER, Democrat, of Brooklyn and Queens, NY; born in 
Brooklyn, November 23, 1950; attended local schools; graduated 
valedictorian Madison High School; Harvard College, magna cum laude, 
1971; J.D. with honors, Harvard Law School, 1974; admitted to the New 
York State bar in 1975; elected to the New York State Assembly, 1974; 
served on Judiciary, Health, Education, and Cities committees; chairman, 
subcommittee on City Management and Governance, 1977; chairman, 
Committee on Oversight and Investigation, 1979; re

[[Page 1-183]]
elected to each succeeding legislative session until December 1980; 
married to Iris Weinshall, 1980; two children: Jessica Emily and Alison 
Emma; elected to the 97th Congress, November 4, 1980; member on 
committees: Banking and Financial Services: Housing and Community 
Development, Financial Institutions Supervision; Judiciary, Immigration; 
ranking member, Crime; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2211 Rayburn House Office Building 20515-3209..........         225-6616
  Administrative Assistant.--Ben Chevat.                                
  Director of Commnunications.--Josh Isay.                              
  Executive Assistant: Clare Coleman.                                   
118-21 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills, NY 11375............   (718) 268-8200
90-16 Rockaway Beach Blvd., Rockaway, NY 11693.........   (718) 945-9200
1628 Kings Highway, Brooklyn, NY 11229.................   (718) 627-9700
  District Administrator.--Florence Stachel.                            
                                                                        

Counties: Kings County (part); cities and townships of Bergen Beach, 
        Brighton Beach, Canasie, Flatbush, Flatlands, Gerritsen Beach, 
        Georgetowne, Kensington, Manhattan Beach, Marine Park, Midwood, 
        Mill Basin, Park Slope, Parkville, Sheepshead Bay, Windsor 
        Terrace. Queens County (part); cities and townships of Belle 
        Harbor, Breezy Point, Briarwood, Broad Channel, Far Rockaway, 
        Forest Hills, Glendale, Hamilton Beach, Howard Beach, Kew 
        Gardens, Lindenwood, Middle Village, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Rego 
        Park, Richmond Hill, Ridgewood, Rockway Point, Roxbury, West 
        Lawrence, and Woodhaven. Population (1990), 580,338.
ZIP Codes: 11204 (part), 11210 (part), 11215 (part), 11218 (part), 11223 
        (part), 11224 (part), 11226, 11229, 11230 (part), 11234 (part), 
        11235 (part), 11236 (part), 11239, 11374 (part), 11375 (part), 
        11379 (part), 11385 (part), 11414, 11415 (part), 11416 (part), 
        11417 (part), 11418 (part), 11421 (part), 11435 (part), 11691 
        (part), 11692 (part), 11693 (part), 11694-95, 11697

                                 *  *  *

                             TENTH DISTRICT

    EDOLPHUS TOWNS, Democrat, of Brooklyn, NY; born in Chadbourn, NC, on 
July 21, 1934; graduated, West Side High School, Chadbourn, 1952; B.S., 
North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, 1956; master of social 
work, Adelphi University, Garden City, NY, 1973; U.S. Army, 1956-58; 
teacher, Medgar Evers College, Brooklyn, NY, and also for the New York 
City public school system; deputy hospital administrator, 1965-71; 
deputy president, Borough of Brooklyn, 1976-82; member: Kiwanis, Boy 
Scouts Advisory Council, Salvation Army, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity; 
married to the former Gwendolyn Forbes in 1960; two children: Darryl and 
Deidra; elected on November 2, 1982, to the 98th Congress; reelected to 
each succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2232 Rayburn House Office Building 20515-3210..........         225-5936
  Administrative Assistant.--Brenda Pillors.               FAX: 225-1018
  Scheduler.--Josie Wiltshire.                                          
2d Floor, 545 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206.............   (718) 387-8696
  Special Assistant.--Jennifer Joseph.                     FAX: 387-8045
16 Court Street, Suite 1505, Brookyln, NY 11241........   (718) 855-8018
  District Director.--Karen Johnson.                                    
                                                                        

County: Kings County (part). Population (1990), 580,335.
ZIP Codes: 11201 (part), 11202, 11203 (part), 11205 (part), 11206 
        (part), 11207 (part), 11208 (part), 11210 (part), 11211 (part), 
        11212 (part), 11213 (part), 11215 (part), 11216 (part), 11217 
        (part), 11218 (part), 11219 (part), 11221 (part), 11231 (part), 
        11233 (part), 11234 (part), 11236 (part), 11238 (part), 11239-
        42, 11247

                                 *  *  *

                            ELEVENTH DISTRICT

    MAJOR R. OWENS, Democrat, of Brooklyn, NY; born in Memphis, TN, June 
28, 1936; attended Hamilton High School, Memphis, TN; B.A., graduated 
with high honors from Morehouse College, 1956; M.S., Atlanta University, 
1957; chairman, Brooklyn Congress of Racial Equality; vice president, 
Metropolitan Council of Housing, 1964; community coordinator, Brooklyn 
Public Library, 1965; executive director, Brownsville Community Council, 
1966; commissioner, New York City Community Development Agency, 1968-73; 
director, community 

[[Page 1-184]]
media library program at Columbia University, 1974; elected to the New 
York State Senate, 1974-82; chairman, Senate Democratic Operations 
Committee; ranking member, Child Care Committee; member: Finance, 
Education, Housing, and Community Development and Social Services 
Committees; Brooklyn borough president declared September 10, 1971, 
``Major R. Owens Day''; served on International Commission on Ways of 
Implementing Social Policy to Ensure Maximum Public Participation and 
Social Justice for Minorities at The Hague, the Netherlands, 1972; 
published author and lecturer on library science; featured speaker, 
White House Conference on Libraries, 1979; recognized authority in 
community development; married to Maria A. Owens of New York City; the 
children of their blended family are: Christopher, Geoffrey, Millard, 
Carlos, and Cecelia; elected to the 98th Congress, November 2, 1982; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; appointed chairman of the House 
Subcommittee on Select Education and Civil Rights, 1987; chairman of the 
Congressional Black Caucus Budget Task Force; appointed chairman of the 
Congressional Black Caucus Education Braintrust from the 98th Congress 
to the present; appointed chairman of the Congressional Black Caucus 
Task Force on Haiti from the 103d Congress to the present; appointed 
chairman of the Congressional Black Caucus Budget Task Force.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2305 Rayburn House Office Building 20515...............         225-6231
  Administrative Assistant.--Jacqueline Ellis.             FAX: 226-0112
  Legislative Director.--Paul Seltman.                                  
  Acting Press Secretary.--Jacqueline Ellis.                            
  Scheduler.--Debbie Aledo-Simpson.                                     
289 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213...................   (718) 773-3100
  District Office Director.--Daniel Simonette.             FAX: 735-7143
1310 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226................   (718) 940-3213
                                                                        

County: Kings County (part). Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 11201 (part), 11203 (part), 11205 (part), 11210 (part), 11212 
        (part), 11213 (part), 11215 (part), 11216 (part), 11217 (part), 
        11218 (part), 11225-26, 11230 (part), 11233 (part), 11234 
        (part), 11236 (part), 11238 (part), 11243

                                 *  *  *

                            TWELFTH DISTRICT

    NYDIA M. VELAZQUEZ, Democrat, of New York City; born in Yabucoa, 
Puerto Rico, March 28, 1953; University of Puerto Rico, B.A. in 
political science, 1974; New York University, M.A. in political science, 
1976; faculty member, University of Puerto Rico, 1976-81; adjunct 
professor, Hunter College of the City University of New York, 1981-83; 
special assistant to Congressman Ed Towns, 1983; member, City Council of 
New York City, 1984-86; National Director of Migration Division Office, 
Department of Labor and Human Resources of Puerto Rico, 1986-89; 
director, Department of Puerto Rican Community Affairs in the United 
States, 1989-92; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
132 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-2361
  Administrative Assistant.--Karen Ackerman.               FAX: 226-0327
  Legislative Director.--Steve Carbo.                                   
815 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11206.......................   (718) 599-3658
  District Administrator.--Eduardo Castell.                FAX: 599-4537
50-07 108th Street, 2nd Floor, Queens, NY..............   (718) 699-2602
98-100 Avenue C, New York, NY 10009....................   (212) 673-3997
                                                                        

Counties: Kings (part), New York (part), Queens (part). Population 
        (1990), 580,340.
ZIP Codes: 10002 (part), 10003 (part), 10009 (part), 10012 (part), 10013 
        (part), 10038 (part), 10110 (part), 10112 (part), 10114 (part), 
        11201 (part), 11205 (part), 11206 (part), 11207 (part), 11208 
        (part), 11211 (part), 11215 (part), 11217 (part), 11219 (part), 
        11220 (part), 11221 (part), 11222 (part), 11231 (part), 11232 
        (part), 11237, 11368 (part), 11369 (part), 11370 (part), 11372 
        (part), 11373 (part), 11377 (part), 11378 (part), 11385 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

    SUSAN MOLINARI, Republican, of Staten Island and Brooklyn, NY; born 
in Staten Island, NY, March 27, 1958; graduated from St. Joseph Hill 
Academy, Staten Island, 1976; B.A., cum 

[[Page 1-185]]
laude, State University of New York, Albany, NY, 1980; M.A., with 
honors, State University of New York, Albany, NY, 1981; member, New York 
City Council, 1985-90; minority leader, New York City Council; daughter 
of Representative Guy V. Molinari; elected to the 101st Congress by 
special election on March 20, 1990 to fill the vacancy caused by the 
resignation of Guy Molinari; reelected to each succeeding Congress; 
married to Representative Bill Paxon, Republican of New York, July 3, 
1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2435 Rayburn House Office Building 20515-3213..........         225-3371
  Administrative Assistant.--Paul A. Lobo.                 FAX: 226-1272
  Office Manager.--Cindy Wagner.                                        
14 New Dorp Lane, Staten Island, NY 10306..............   (718) 987-8400
  District Manager.--Barbara Palumbo.                                   
9818 4th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209....................   (718) 630-5277
  Constituent Representative.--Eileen Long.                             
                                                                        

County: Kings County (part); Richmond County. Population (1990), 
        580,337.
ZIP Codes: 10301-14, 11204 (part), 11209, 11214 (part), 11219 (part), 
        11220 (part), 11223 (part), 11228

                                 *  *  *

                           FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

    CAROLYN B. MALONEY, Democrat, of New York City, NY; born on February 
19, 1948 in Greensboro, NC; B.A., Greensboro College, Greensboro, NC, 
1968; various positions, New York City Board of Education, 1970-77; 
legislative aide, New York State Assembly, Senior Program Analyst, 1977-
79; executive director of advisory council, 1979-82; director of special 
projects, New York State Senate Office of the Minority Leader; New York 
City councilmember, 1982-93; chairperson, New York City Council 
Committee on Contracts; member: Council Committee on Aging, National 
Organization of Women, Common Cause, Sierra Club, Americans for 
Democratic Action, New York City Council Committee on Housing and 
Buildings, Citizens Union, Grand Central Business Improvement District, 
Harlem Urban Development Corperation (1982-91), Commission on Early 
Childhood Development Programs, Council of Senior Citizen Centers of New 
York City, 1982-87; married to Clifton H. W. Maloney, 1976; two 
children: Virginia Marshall Maloney, 1987 and Christina Paul Maloney, 
1980; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress; reelected to the 
104th Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1504 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................   (202) 225-7944
  Administrative Assistant.--Jeremy Rabinovitz.            FAX: 225-4709
  Legislative Director.--Andrew Lowenthal.                              
110 East 59th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10022.......   (202) 832-6531
28-11 Astoria Boulevard, Long Island City, NY 11102....   (718) 932-1804
619 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.................   (718) 349-1260
                                                                        

Counties: Kings (part); New York (part); Queens (part). Cities and 
        townships: Astoria, Brooklyn (part), Greenpoint, Manhattan 
        (part), Queens (part), Roosevelt Island. Population (1990), 
        580,337.
ZIP Codes: 10001 (part), 10002 (part), 10003 (part), 10009 (part), 10010 
        (part), 10011 (part), 10016 (part), 10017, 10018 (part), 10019 
        (part), 10020-22, 10023 (part), 10024 (part), 10025 (part), 
        10026 (part), 10028, 10029 (part), 10036 (part), 10044, 10055, 
        10103 (part), 10106 (part), 10107 (part), 10110 (part), 10111-
        12, 10118 (part), 10126, 10128, 10131, 10150-57, 10158 (part), 
        10159-61, 10162-63, 10165-78, 10185, 11102 (part), 11103 (part), 
        11105 (part), 11206 (part), 11211 (part), 11222 (part), 11370 
        (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

    CHARLES B. RANGEL, Democrat-Liberal, of New York, NY; born in 
Harlem, NY, June 11, 1930; attended the public schools in Harlem, P.S. 
89 (now P.S. 175), Junior High School 139, and DeWitt Clinton High 
School; enlisted in the U.S. Army and served from 1948 to 1952; awarded 
the Purple Heart, Bronze Star for Valor, U.S. and Korean Presidential 
Citations and three battle stars while serving in combat with the Second 
Infantry Division in Korea; honorably discharged with rank of staff 
sergeant; after military duty, completed high school, 1953; grad

[[Page 1-186]]
uated from New York University School of Commerce, as dean's list 
student under the G.I. bill, 1957; graduated from St. John's University 
School of Law, dean's list student under a full 3-year scholarship, 
1960; lawyer; admitted to practice in the courts of the State of New 
York, U.S. Federal Court, Southern District of New York, and the U.S. 
Customs Court; appointed assistant U.S. attorney, Southern District of 
New York, 1961; legal counsel, New York City Housing and Redevelopment 
Board, Neighborhood Conservation Bureau; general counsel, National 
Advisory Commission on Selective Service, 1966; served 2 terms in the 
New York State Assembly, 1966-70; active in 369th Veterans Association, 
Community Education Program, and Martin Luther King, Jr. Democratic 
Club; married Alma Carter; one son, Steven; one daughter, Alicia; 
elected to 92d Congress, November 3, 1970; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2354 Rayburn House Office Building 20510-3215..........         225-4365
  Executive Assistant.--Patricia O. Bradley.               FAX: 225-0816
163 West 125th Street, New York, NY 10027..............   (212) 663-3900
  District Administrator.--Vivian E. Jones.                             
601 West 181st Street, New York, NY 10033..............   (212) 927-5333
2110 First Avenue, New York, NY 10029..................   (212) 348-9630
                                                                        

Counties: Bronx (part), New York (part), and Queens (part). Population 
        (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 10024 (part), 10025 (part), 10026 (part), 10027, 10029 
        (part), 10030-35, 10037, 10039-40, 10115-16, 10463 (part), 11105 
        (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

    JOSE E. SERRANO, Democrat, of Bronx, NY; born in Mayaguez, PR, 
October 24, 1943; attended PS-43, elementary school, Bronx, NY; Dodge 
Vocational High School, Bronx, NY; attended Lehman College, City 
University of New York, NY; served with the U.S. Army Medical Corps, 
1964-66; employed by the Manufacturers Hanover Bank, 1961-69; Community 
School District 7, 1969-74; New York State Assemblyman, 1974-90; 
chairman, Consumers Affairs Committee, 1979-83; chairman, Education 
Committee, 1983-90; married in 1979 to the former Mary Staucet; five 
children: Lisa Trapenese, Jose Marco, Benjamin, Jonathan Brucker, and 
Justine Brucker; elected to the 101st Congress by special election March 
28, 1990 to fill the vacancy caused by the resigination of Robert 
Garcia; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2342 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3216............................................         225-4361
  Special Counsel/Chief of Staff.--Ellyn Toscano.                       
  Executive Assistant.--Pichy Marty.                                    
  Legislative Director.--Lucy Hand.                                     
  Scheduler.--Clara Wagner.                                             
890 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY 10451-2828..............   (212) 538-5400
  District Director.--Cheryl Simmons-Oliver.                            
                                                                        

County: Bronx County (part). Cities and townships: Bronx. Population 
        (1990), 580,338.
ZIP Codes: 10451 (part), 10452 (part), 10453 (part), 10454-56, 10457 
        (part), 10458 (part), 10459, 10460 (part), 10461 (part), 10462 
        (part), 10465 (part), 10467 (part), 10468 (part), 10472-74

                                 *  *  *

                          SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT

    ELIOT L. ENGEL, Democrat, of Bronx, NY; born in Bronx, NY, on 
February 18, 1947; attended Bronx public schools; B.A., Hunter-Lehman 
College, 1969; M.A., City University of New York, 1973; New York Law 
School, 1987; married to Patricia Ennis Engel, 1980; three children: 
Julia, Jonathan, and Philip; teacher and counselor in the New York City 
public school system, 1969-77; elected to the New York legislature, 
1977-88; chaired the Assembly Committee on Alcoholism and Substance 
Abuse, and subcommittee on Mitchell-Lama Housing (twelve years prior to 
his election in Congress); Committee on Economic and Educational 
Opportunities; Committee on International Relations; Subcommittees: 
Early Childhood, Youth and Families; Workplace Protections on the 
``Opportunities'' Committee; International Relations Subcommit

[[Page 1-187]]
tee on Africa; Economic Policy and Trade; member: Congressional Human 
Rights Caucus, Democratic Study Group on Health, and Long Island Sound 
Caucus; co-chairman, Albanian Issues Caucus; board member, Congressional 
Ad Hoc Committee on Irish Affairs; elected on November 8, 1988 to the 
101st Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1433 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-3217............................................         225-2464
  Administrative Assistant.--John F. Calvelli.                          
  Office Manager.--Pamela K. Segal.                                     
  Director of Communications.--Frank M. Pizzurro.                       
3655 Johnson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10463...................   (718) 796-9700
  Chief of Staff.--Arnold I. Linhardt.                                  
                                                                        

Counties: Bronx (part), Westchester (part). Cities and townships: Parts 
        of Bronx, Yonkers, Mount Vernon, New Rochelle and Pelham. 
        Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 10451 (part), 10452 (part), 10453 (part), 10457 (part), 10458 
        (part), 10463 (part), 10466, 10467 (part), 10468 (part), 10469 
        (part), 10470-71, 10475 (part), 10550 (part), 10551, 10552 
        (part), 10553 (part), 10701 (part), 10702, 10703 (part), 10704 
        (part), 10705 (part), 10710 (part), 10801 (part), 10802, 10803 
        (part), 10804 (part), 10805 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT

    NITA M. LOWEY, Democrat, of NY; born in New York, NY, July 5, 1937; 
attended P.S. 114, New York City; graduated, Bronx High School of 
Science, 1955; B.S., Mount Holyoke College, 1959; assistant to Secretary 
of State for Economic Development and Neighborhood Preservation, and 
deputy director, Division of Economic Opportunity, 1975-85; Assistant 
Secretary of State, 1985-87; member: board of directors of Close-Up 
Foundation, board of directors of Effective Parenting Information for 
Children, Downstate (New York Region), board of directors Windward 
School, Westchester Jewish Conference, Westchester Opportunity Program, 
National Committee of the Police Corps; Women's Network of the YWCA, 
Legal Awareness for Women, National Women's Political Caucus of 
Westchester, American Jewish Committee of Westchester; married to 
Stephen Lowey, 1961; three children: Dana, Jacqueline, and Douglas; 
elected on November 8, 1988 to the 101st Congress; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2421 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3218............................................         225-6506
  Administrative Assistant.--Scott Fleming.                FAX: 225-0546
  Executive Assistant.--Randy Stokes.                                   
Suite 310, 222 Mamaroneck Avenue, White Plains, NY                      
 10605.................................................   (914) 428-1707
  District Administrator.--Deborah Bohren.                              
                                                                        

Counties: Bronx (part), Queens (part), Westchester (part). Cities and 
        townships; Harrison, Larchmont, Mamaroneck, Mount Vernon, Port 
        Chester, Rye Brook, Purchase, Rye, Scarsdale, White Plains, 
        Yonkers, Tuckahoe, Creshwood, Bronxville, Eastchester, New 
        Rochelle, Pelham, City Island, Country Club, Edgewater, Locust 
        Point, Spencer Estates, Throggs Neck, Flushing, Holliswood, 
        Jamaica Estates, Kew Garden Hills, Lefrak City, Queens Valley, 
        West Cunningham Park, Fresh Meadows, and Rego Park. Population 
        (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 10464, 10465 (part), 10469 (part), 10475 (part), 10528, 10530 
        (part), 10538, 10543, 10550 (part), 10552 (part), 10553 (part), 
        10573, 10577, 10580, 10583 (part), 10601 (part), 10602, 10604 
        (part), 10605 (part), 10606 (part), 10607 (part), 10701 (part), 
        10703 (part), 10704 (part), 10705 (part), 10706 (part), 10707 
        (part), 10708-09, 10710 (part), 10801 (part), 10803 (part), 
        10804 (part), 10805 (part), 11354 (part), 11355 (part), 11357 
        (part), 11360 (part), 11365 (part), 11366 (part), 11367 (part), 
        11368 (part), 11373 (part), 11374 (part), 11375 (part), 11379 
        (part), 11423 (part), 11427 (part), 11431, 11432 (part), 11435 
        (part), 11439

                                 *  *  *

                           NINETEENTH DISTRICT

    SUE W. KELLY, Republican, of Katonah, NY; born in Lima, OH, 
September 26, 1936; attended Lima Central High School, Lima, OH; B.A., 
Denison University, Granville, OH, 1958; M.A., Sarah Lawrence College, 
Bronxville, NY, 1985; educator, small business owner, patient advocate, 
rape crisis counselor, community leader; member: League of Women Voters, 
American Association of University Women, PTA, Bedford Recreation 
Committee; member, Bedford Presbyterian Church; married to Edward W. 
Kelly, 1960; four children: Eric, Sean, Charity, and Tim; committees: 
Transportation and Infrastructure, Small Business, and Banking and 
Financial Services.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-188]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1037 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-5441
  Chief of Staff.--Dennis Lambert.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Steve Hall.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Dan Boston.                                         
21 Old Main Street, Room 205, Fishkill, NY 12524.......   (914) 897-5200
  District Director.--Jay Townsend.                                     
105 S. Bedford Rd., Room 312-A, Mt. Kisco, NY 10549....   (914) 241-6340
                                                                        


Counties: Dutchess County (part); cities and townships of Amenia, 
        Beekman, Castle Point, Chelsea, City of Poughkeepsie, Dover, 
        Dover Plains, East Fishkill, Fishkill (not including City of 
        Beacon), Glenham, Holmes, Hopewell Junction, Hughsonville, 
        LaGrange (part), Millbrook, New Hamburg, Pawling, Poughquag, 
        Stormville, Unionvale, Verbank, Wappinger, Wappingers Falls, 
        Washington, Wassiac, Wingdale. Post Offices: Billings (part of 
        Town of Union Vale, E. Fiskkill), Clinton Corners (part of Town 
        of Washington), LaGrangeville (part of Town of Unionvale), 
        Pleasant Valley (part of LaGrange, Union Vale), Salt Point (part 
        of Town of Washington). Orange County (part); cities and 
        townships of Campbell Hall, Cornwall, Cornwall-on-Hudson, Ft. 
        Montgomery, Hamptonburgh, Highlands, Highland Falls, 
        Mountainville, New Windsor, Rock Tavern, Vails Gate, West Point. 
        Post Offices: Bear Mountain (part of Town of Highlands), Central 
        Valley (part of Town of Highlands), Montgomery (part of Town of 
        Hamptonburgh), Newburgh (part of Town of New Windsor), Salisbury 
        Mills (part of Town of Cornwall), Washingtonville (part of New 
        Windsor, Hamptonburgh). Putnam County; cities and townships of 
        Baldwin Place, Brewster, Carmel, Cold Spring, Garrison, Kent, 
        Lake Peekskill, Mahopac, Mahopac Falls, Patterson, Philipstown, 
        Putnam Valley, Southeast. Westchester County; cities and 
        townships of Amawalk, Armonk, Baldwin Place, Bedford, Bedford 
        Hills, Briarcliff Manor/Scarborough, Buchanan, Chappaqua, city 
        of Peekskill, city of White Plains (North Part), Cortlandt, 
        Crompound, Cross River, Croton Falls, Croton-on-Hudson, Golden's 
        Bridge, Granite Springs, Hawthorne, Jefferson Valley, Katonah, 
        Lewisboro, Lincolndale, Maryknoll, Millwood, Mohegan Lake, 
        Montrose, Mount Kisco, Mount Kisco, Mount Pleasant, New Castle, 
        North Castle, North Salem, North Tarrytown, Ossining, Peekskill, 
        Pleasantville, Pound Ridge, Purdys, Shenorock, Shrub Oak, 
        Somers, South Salem, Thornwood, Valhalla, Verplanck, Waccabuc, 
        Yorktown, and Yorktown Heights. Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 10501, 10504-07, 10509-12, 10514, 10516-21, 10524, 10526-27, 
        10532, 10535-37, 10540-42, 10545-49, 10560, 10562, 10566, 10570, 
        10576 10578-79, 10587-90, 10591 (part), 10594, 10595 (part), 
        10596-98, 10602, 10603 (part), 10911, 10916-17, 10922, 10928, 
        10953, 10992, 10996, 12501, 12510-12, 12514, 12518, 12520, 
        12522, 12524, 12527, 12531, 12533, 12537, 12540 12545, 12549, 
        12550 (part), 12553, 12560, 12563-64, 12569-70, 12575 (part), 
        12577 (part), 12578, 12582, 12584-85, 12590 (part), 12592, 
        12594, 12601 (part), 12602, 12603 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           TWENTIETH DISTRICT

    BENJAMIN A. GILMAN, Republican, of Middletown, NY; born in 
Poughkeepsie, NY, December 6, 1922; educated in the public schools of 
Middletown and graduated from Middletown High School, 1941; B.S., 
Wharton School of Business and Finance, University of Pennsylvania, 
1946; LL.B., New York Law School, 1950; veteran of World War II, 20th 
Air Force, 19th Bomb Group; awarded Distinguished Flying Cross and Air 
Medal for 35 missions over Japan; appointed assistant attorney general, 
New York State Department of Law, 1953; formed the law firm of Gilman & 
Gilman, 1955, in Middletown, NY; attorney for New York State's Temporary 
Commission on the Courts; served for 3 terms in the New York State 
Assembly from the 95th District, 1967-72; member: Southeastern Water 
Commission; Middletown, Orange County, New York State, and American Bar 
Associations; the Association of the Bar of the City of New York; New 
York Trial Lawyers Association, and the American Trial Lawyers 
Association; also a member of Orange County Republican Committee, 
American Legion, V.F.W., Masonic War Veterans Beth El Post No. 29, 
J.W.V. (national legislative chairman), B.P.O.E. No. 1097, Hoffman Lodge 
of F.&A.M., A.A.O.N.M.S. of Cyprus Temple (Albany), International 
Narcotic Enforcement Officers Association, Zeta Beta Tau fraternity, 
Otisville Grange, Hudson-Delaware Boy Scout Council, Lamont-Doherty 
Geological Observatory Advisory Council, advisory committee of NYS 
Division of Youth's Start Center, past president of Capitol Hill Shrine 
Club, former board chairman of Middletown Little League, vice president 
of Orange County Mental Health Association, and Orange County Heart 
Association; Lt. Col. Civil Air Patrol, Congressional Branch; member: Le 
Societe des 40 Hommes et 8 Chevaux; Colonel, New York Guard; formerly 
married to Rita Gail Gilman, 1984, (deceased February 25, 1991); 
children: Jonathan, Harrison, Susan, David, and Ellen (deceased Nov. 10, 
1976); elected to the 93d Congress, November 7, 1972; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress; chairman, International Relations Committee, 1995; 
member, Government Reform and Oversight Committee; former member of 
Foreign Affairs Committee, Post Office, Energy Security Working Group, 
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control, Select Committee on 
Hunger, Congressional Delegate to United Nations General Assembly, 11th 
Special Session (1981); member: U.S.-Ukraine Famine Commission; U.S.-
Mexican Interparliamentary Conference; cochairman, U.S.-European 
Interparliamentary Conference; Congressional Advisor to Law of the Sea 
Conference; United States Military Academy Board of Visitors, 1973-83; 
Presidential Commission on World Hunger; task force on the Handicapped, 
cochairman, ad hoc committee on Irish Affairs; vice chairman, House task 
force on POW's and MIA's; Foundation for Better Health; Good Samaritan 
Hospital, Suffern, NY; board of directors, World Hunger Year.


                                                                        

[[Page 1-189]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2449 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3220............................................         225-3776
  Administrative Assistant.--Nancy L. Colandrea.                        
  Legislative Director.--Todd Burger.                                   
  Press Assistant.--Andrew Zarutskie.                                   
P.O. Box 358, 407 East Main Street, Middletown, NY                      
 10940-0358............................................   (914) 343-6666
  District Office Manager.--Amalia Aumick.                              
377 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10954-3498....................   (914) 357-9000
32 Main Street, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706-1602......   (914) 478-5550
                                                                        


Counties: Orange (part); Rockland; Sullivan (part); Westchester (part). 
        Population (1990), 580,338.
ZIP Codes: 10502-03, 10522-23, 10530 (part), 10533, 10583 (part), 10591 
        (part), 10595 (part), 10603 (part), 10606 (part), 10607 (part), 
        10706 (part), 10707 (part), 10710 (part), 10901, 10910-15, 
        10917-21, 10923-27, 10930-33, 10940, 10950, 10952, 10954, 10956, 
        10958-60, 10962-65, 10968-70, 10973-77, 10979-90, 10992 (part), 
        10993-94, 10998, 12543 (part), 12549, 12550 (part), 12566 
        (part), 12575 (part), 12577 (part), 12586 (part), 12719-21, 
        12726-27, 12729, 12732, 12734, 12737, 12739, 12743, 12746, 
        12748-49, 12752, 12762, 12764, 12769-71, 12775 (part), 12777-78, 
        12780, 12781 (part), 12783, 12785-86, 12790, 12792

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-FIRST DISTRICT

    MICHAEL R. McNULTY, Democrat, of Green Island, NY; born in Troy, 
Rensselaer County, NY, September 16, 1947; graduated from St. Joseph's 
Grammar School, Green Island, NY, 1961; attended LaSalle Institute, 
Troy, NY, 1961-64; graduated St. Joseph's Institute, Barrytown, NY, 
1965; attended, Loyola University, Rome Center, Rome, Italy, 1967-68; 
B.A., Holy Cross College, Worcester, MA, 1969; attended Hill School of 
Insurance, New York City, 1970; insurance broker; elected: town 
supervisor, town of Green Island, NY, 1969-77; mayor, village of Green 
Island, 1977-83; New York State Assembly, 1983-88; member: Albany County 
Democratic Executive Committee, Green Island Democratic Committee, New 
York State Democratic Committee; board of directors, Capital Region 
Technology Development Council; delegate, Democratic National 
Convention, 1972; married to the former Nancy Ann Lazzaro, 1971; four 
children: Michele M., Angela E., Nancy T., and Maria L.; elected on 
November 8, 1988 to the 101st Congress; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2442 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3221............................................         225-5076
  Chief of Staff.--Lana R. Helfrich.                       FAX: 225-5077
  Press Secretary.--Charles Segal.                                      
  Legislative Director.--Jim Glenn.                                     
Leo W. O'Brien Federal Building, Albany, NY 12207......   (518) 465-0700
U.S. Office, Schenectady, NY 12305.....................   (518) 374-4547
33 Second Street, Troy, NY 12180.......................   (518) 271-0822
9 Market Street, Amsterdam, NY 12010...................   (518) 843-3400
                                                                        

Counties: Albany, Montgomery (part), Rensselaer (part), Saratoga (part), 
        and Schenectady. Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 12007-09, 12010 (part), 12019 (part), 12023, 12027 (part), 
        12041, 12045-47, 12053-56, 12059, 12061 (part), 12066-67, 12068 
        (part), 12069, 12070 (part), 12072, 12077, 12083-85, 12086 
        (part), 12087, 12107, 12110, 12120, 12122 (part), 12128, 12137, 
        12141, 12143-44, 12147, 12148 (part), 12150, 12157 (part), 
        12158-59, 12161, 12163, 12166, 12177, 12180 (part), 12182 
        (part), 12183, 12186, 12188 (part), 12189, 12193, 12198 (part), 
        12200-12, 12220, 12224-25, 12260, 12300-09, 12325, 12345, 12469 
        (part), 12508 (part), 12550 (part), 13317 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                         TWENTY-SECOND DISTRICT

    GERALD B.H. SOLOMON, Republican, of Glens Falls, NY; born in 
Okeechobee, FL, August 14, 1930; attended the public schools; graduated 
from Bethlehem Central High School, Delmar, NY; attended Siena College, 
Albany, NY, and St. Lawrence University, Canton, NY; served in the U.S. 
Marine Corps, 1951-52; founding partner of insurance and investment 
firm; member, New York State Assembly, 1973-78; Queensbury town 
supervisor and Warren County legislator, 1968-72; member: First 
Presbyterian Church, Masons, Kiwanis, Grange, Farm Bureau, Marine Corps 
League, American Legion, Disabled American Veterans; married to the 
former Freda Parker of Monongahela, PA, 1955; five children: Susan, 
Daniel, Robert, Linda, and Jeffrey; elected to the 96th Congress, 
November 7, 1978; reelected to each succeeding Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-190]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2206 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3222............................................         225-5614
  Administrative Assistant.--Geoffrey Gleason.             FAX: 225-6234
  Personal Secretary.--Dorothy Cook.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Dan Amon.                                           
Gaslight Square, Saratoga Springs, NY 12801............   (518) 587-9800
21 Bay Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801...................   (518) 792-3031
337 Fairview Avenue, Hudson, NY 12534..................   (518) 828-0181
                                                                        


Counties: Columbia, Dutchess (part), Essex (part), Greene, Rensselaer 
        (part), Saratoga (part), Schoharie (part), Warren, Washington. 
        Population (1990), 582,340.
ZIP Codes: 12015, 12017-18, 12019 (part), 12020, 12022, 12024, 12026, 
        12027 (part), 12028-29, 12033, 12035, 12037, 12040, 12042, 
        12050-52, 12057-58, 12060, 12061 (part), 12062-63, 12065, 12073-
        76, 12082-83, 12087, 12089-90, 12092, 12094, 12106, 12114-15, 
        12118, 12121, 12122 (part), 12123-25, 12130-33, 12135-36, 12138, 
        12140, 12148 (part), 12151, 12153-54, 12156, 12157 (part), 
        12162, 12165, 12167 (part), 12168-70, 12172-74, 12176, 12180 
        (part), 12181, 12182 (part), 12184-85, 12188 (part), 12192, 
        12195-96, 12198 (part), 12405, 12407, 12413-15, 12418, 12422-24, 
        12427, 12430-31, 12436, 12439, 12442, 12444, 12450-52, 12454, 
        12460, 12463, 12468, 12469 (part), 12470, 12473, 12482, 12485, 
        12492, 12496, 12502-04, 12506-07, 12513-14, 12516-17, 12521, 
        12523, 12526, 12529-30, 12534, 12538, 12540 (part), 12541, 
        12544, 12546, 12565, 12567, 12569, 12571-72, 12574, 12578, 
        12580-81, 12583, 12590 (part), 12593, 12601 (part), 12603 
        (part), 12801, 12803-04, 12808-11, 12814-17, 12819-24, 12826-28, 
        12831-39, 12841, 12843-46, 12848-63, 12865-66, 12870-74, 12878-
        79, 12883-87, 12913 (part), 12928, 12932, 12942-43, 12946, 
        12956, 12960-61, 12964, 12974, 12983 (part), 12987, 12997-98

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-THIRD DISTRICT

    SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, Republican, of New Hartford, NY; born in 
Utica, September 28, 1936; graduated from Roosevelt School, Utica; 
Whitesboro Central High School; and Utica College, A.B., 1961; served in 
the U.S. Army, 1956-58; Wyandotte Chemicals Corp., 1961-64; 1964-72, 
chief of staff for Congressman Alexander Pirnie; 1973-79, chief of staff 
for Congressman Donald J. Mitchell; past president, Administrative 
Assistants Association, U.S. House of Representatives; elected 1979, 
Oneida County Executive; member: board of directors, Utica College 
Foundation, St. John The Evangelist Church, New Hartford; Distinguished 
Service Award, New York Air Force Association; Honorary Doctoral Degree, 
Utica College of Syracuse University; Federal 100: Readers' Choice 
Award, Federal Computer Week Magazine; Environmental Leadership Award, 
League of Conservation Voters of America; married to the former Marianne 
Willey; four children; elected on November 2, 1982 to the 98th Congress; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; member: Committee on Science, 
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure; chairman, Water 
Resources and Environment Subcommittees.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2246 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3223............................................         225-3665
  Chief of Staff.--Dean D'Amore.                                        
  Executive Secretary.--Margaret Moore.                                 
Alexander Pirnie Federal Office Building, Room 200, 10                  
 Broad Street, Utica, NY 13501.........................   (315) 793-8146
  District Director.--Randy Wilcox.                                     
                                                                        

Counties: Broome (part), Chenango, Delaware (part), Herkimer (part), 
        Madison, Montgomery (part), Oneida, Otsego, and Schoharie 
        (part). Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 12031, 12036, 12043, 12064, 12071, 12093, 12113, 12116, 
        12149, 12155, 12160, 12167 (part), 12175, 12187, 12194, 12197, 
        12421, 12434, 12438, 12455, 12459, 12474, 12724, 12776, 13030 
        (part), 13032, 13035 (part), 13037 (part), 13040, 13042 (part), 
        13043, 13052 (part), 13054, 13061, 13072, 13082, 13085, 13122 
        (part), 13123-24, 13133-34, 13136, 13155, 13157, 13162-63, 
        13301, 13303-04, 13308-10, 13313-15, 13316 (part), 13317 (part), 
        13318-23, 13326, 13328, 13329 (part), 13332-38, 13339 (part), 
        13340-42, 13346, 13348-50, 13352, 13354-55, 13357, 13361-65, 
        13401-03, 13406-11, 13413, 13415, 13417-18, 13421, 13424-25, 
        13428-29, 13431-32, 13434-35, 13438-40, 13442, 13450, 13452, 
        13455-57, 13459-61, 13464-66, 13468-69, 13471, 13475-80, 13482, 
        13483 (part), 13484-92, 13494-95, 13501-05, 13730, 13731 (part), 
        13733, 13739-40, 13744-47, 13750-53, 13755, 13757-58, 13775-78, 
        13780, 13782, 13786-88, 13796, 13801, 13804, 13806-10, 13813 
        (part), 13814-15, 13820, 13825, 13830, 13832-34, 13837-39, 13841 
        (part), 13842-44, 13846-49, 13856, 13859-61, 13862 (part), 13901 
        (part)

                                 *  *  *

                         TWENTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

    JOHN M. McHUGH, Republican, of Pierrepont Manor, NY; born in 
Watertown, NY, on September 29, 1948; graduated from Watertown High 
School, 1966; B.A., Utica College of Syr

[[Page 1-191]]
acuse University; M.A., Nelson A. Rockefeller Graduate School of Public 
Affairs; assistant to the city manager, Watertown; liaison with local 
governments for New York State Senator H. Douglas Barclay; elected to 
the New York State Senate, 1984-92; member: American Society of Young 
Political Leaders; Jefferson County Farm Bureau; BPOE of Watertown; 
National Conference of State Legislators; Council of State Governments' 
Eastern Regional Conference Committee on Fiscal Affairs; U.S. Trade 
Representative's Intergovernmental Policy Advisory Committee on Trade; 
member: House National Security Committee; Subcommittee on Installations 
and Facilities; Subcommittee on Research and Development; chairman of 
Panel on Military Morale, Welfare and Recreation; Committee on 
Government Reform and Oversight; chairman of Subcommittee on the Postal 
Service; Subcommittee on National Economic Growth, Natural Resources and 
Regulatory Affairs; Subcommittee on District of Columbia; co-chairman 
House Army Caucus and Congressional Study Group on Canada; married to 
Katie McHugh; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress; 
reelected to 104th Congress, November 8, 1994.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
416 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3224..................................................         225-4611
  Chief of Staff.--Cary R. Brick.                                       
  Administrative Secretary.--Donna M. Bell.                             
                                                                        

Counties: Clinton, Essex (part), Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer 
        (part), Jefferson, Lewis, Oswego, St. Lawrence. Cities and 
        townships: Adams, Adams Center, Akwesasne, Albion, Alexandria 
        Bay, Altmar, Altona, Amboy, Amsterdam (part), Antwerp, Arietta, 
        Ausable Chasm, AuSable Forks, Balmat, Bangor, Barnes Corners, 
        Batchellerville, Beaver Falls, Beaver River, Beekmantown, 
        Belfort, Belleville, Bellmont, Benedict, Benson, Bernhards Bay, 
        Big Moose, Black Brook, Black River, Bleecker, Blue Mountain 
        Lake, Bluff Point, Bombay, Boonville (part), Bouquet, Boysen 
        Bay, Boylston, Brainardsville, Brandon, Brandeth Park, 
        Brantingham, Brasher Falls, Brasier Corners, Brier Hill, 
        Brighton, Broadalbin, Brownville, Brushton, Burke, Cadyville, 
        Calcium, Canada Lake, Canton, Cape Vincent, Caroga Lake, 
        Carthage, Castorland, Cedar River, Central Square, Champion, 
        Champlain, Chase Mills, Chasm Falls, Chateaugay, Chaumont, 
        Chazy, Chesterfield, Childwold, Chippewa Bay, Churubusco, Clare, 
        Clayburg, Clayton, Cleveland, Cliffhaven, Clifton, Clinton, 
        Clintonville, Cold Brook, Colton, Constable, Constableville, 
        Constantia, Coopersville, Copenhagen, Cork Center, Cranberry 
        Lake, Crary Mills, Crater Club, Croghan, Crystaldale, Dannemora, 
        Dart's Lake, Deerland, Deer River, Deferiet, Degrasse, DeKalb, 
        DeKalb Junction, Denmark, Depauville, DePeyster, Dexter, Diana, 
        Dickinson, Dickinson Center, Dolgeville, Duane, Eagle Bay, 
        Eagle's Nest, Edwards, Ellenburg, Ellenburg Center, Ellenburg 
        Corners, Ellenburg Depot, Ellisburg, Elmdale, Emeryville, 
        Ephratah, Essex, Evans Mills, Felts Mills, Fine, Fineview, 
        Fishers Landing, Flackville, Fonda (part) (R.R. No. 1), Fort 
        Covington, Fort Drum, Fort Jackson, Fort Johnson (part), Fort 
        Plain (part), Fowler, Franklin, Frontenanc, Fullerville, Fulton, 
        Gabriels, Glen Park, Glenfield, Gloversville, Gouverneur, 
        Granby, Great Bend, Green Lake, Greig, Grenell, Grindstone 
        Island, Hagaman (part), Hailesboro, Hammond, Hannawa Falls, 
        Hannibal, Harkness, Harrietstown, Harrisburg, Harrisville, 
        Hastings, Helena, Henderson, Henderson Harbor, Hermon, Herrings, 
        Heuvelton, Higgins Bay, High Market, Hoffmeister, Hogansburg, 
        Hope, Hopkinton, Hounsfield, Indian Lake, Ingraham, Inlet, 
        Irona, Jay, Jericho, Joe Indian Pond, Johnstown, Keeseville, 
        Kirschnerville, Knapps, Lacona, LaFargeville, Lake Clear, Lake 
        Ozonia, Lake Pleasant, Lawrence, Lawrenceville, Le Ray, Lewis, 
        Leyden, Limekiln, Limerick, Lisbon, Lobdell, Long Lake, Loon 
        Lake, Lorraine, Louisville, Lowville, Lycoming, Lyme, Lyon 
        Mountain, Lyonsdale, Lyons Falls, Macomb, Madrid, Mallory, 
        Malone, Mannsville, Maple View, Martinsburg, Martville (part), 
        Massawepie, Massena, Mayfield, Meco, Merrill, Mexico, Minetto, 
        Moffittsville, Moira, Montague, Mooers, Mooers Forks, Morehouse, 
        Morley, Morrisonville, Morristown, Moss Lake, Mountain Lake, 
        Mountain View, Murray Island, Natural Bridge, Naumburg, New 
        Bremen, New Haven, Newkirks, Newton Falls, Nicholville, Norfolk, 
        North Bangor, Northampton, North Bush, North Lawrence, North 
        Stockholm, Northville, Norway, Norwood, Ogdensburg, Ohio, Old 
        Forge, Onchiota, Oppenheim, Orleans, Orwell, Osceola, 
        Oswegatchie, Oswego, Otter Lake, Owls Head, Oxbow, Oxbow Lake, 
        Palermo, Pamelia, Parish, Parishville, Paul Smiths, 
        Peasleeville, Peck's Park, Pennellville, Perth, Perrys Mills, 
        Peru, Petries Corners, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Piercefield, 
        Pierrepont, Pierrepont Manor, Pinckney, Pine Lake, Piseco, 
        Pitcairn, Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh AFB, Plessis, Point-Au-Roche, 
        Point Vivian, Port Douglas, Port Kent, Port Leyden, Potsdam, 
        Pulaski, Purdy's Mills, Pyrites, Rainbow Lake, Raquette Lake, 
        Ray Brook (part), Raymondville, Reber, Redfield, Redford, 
        Redwood, Rensselaer Falls, Richland, Richville, Riverview, 
        Rodman, Rooseveltown, Rosiere, Rossie, Round Island, Rouses 
        Point, Russell, Russia, Rutland, Sabael, Sabattis, Sackets 
        Harbor, St. Johnsville, St. Regis Falls, St. Regis Indian 
        Reservation, Salisbury Center, Salmon River, Sammonsville, Sand 
        Ridge, Sandy Creek, Sanfordville, Santa Clara, Saranac, Saranac 
        Inn, Saranac Lake (part), Schroeppel, Schuyler Falls, Scriba, 
        Sciota, Silver Lake, Smithville, Somerville, South Colton, South 
        Rutland, Speculator, Spy Lake, Standish, Star Lake, Sterling, 
        Stockholm, Stratford, Sunmount, Swastika, Thendara, Theresa, 
        Thousand Island Pk., Three Mile Bay, Trout River, Tupper Lake, 
        Turin, Union Falls, Unionville, Upper Jay, Upper St. Regis, 
        Valcour, Vermontville, Volney, Waddington, Wadhams, Wanakena, 
        Watertown, Waverly, Watson, Webb, Wellesley Island, Wells, West 
        Bangor, West Chazy, West Leyden, West Monroe, Westport, West 
        Stockholm, Westville, Whallonsburg, Wheelerville, Whippleville, 
        Williamstown, Willsboro, Wilna, Winthrop, Woodville, and Worth. 
        Population (1990), 580,338.
ZIP Codes: 11220 (part), 11231 (part), 11234 (part), 12010 (part), 
        12025, 12032, 12068 (part), 12070 (part), 12078, 12086 (part), 
        12095, 12108, 12117, 12134, 12139, 12164, 12190, 12812, 12842, 
        12847, 12864, 12901, 12910-12, 12913 (part), 12914-24, 12926-27, 
        12929-30, 12933-37, 12939-41, 12944-45, 12949-50, 12952-53, 
        12955, 12957-59, 12962, 12965-70, 12972-73, 12975-81, 12983 
        (part), 12985-86, 12989-90, 12992-96, 13028, 13036, 13042 
        (part), 13044, 13069 (part), 13074, 13076, 13083, 13093, 13103, 
        13107, 13111 (part), 13114-15, 13121, 13126, 13131-32, 13135, 
        13142, 13144-45, 13156 (part), 13167, 13302, 13305, 13309, 
        13312, 13316 (part), 13324-25, 13327, 13329 (part), 13331, 13339 
        (part), 13343, 13345, 13353, 13360, 13367-68, 13404, 13416, 
        13420, 13426, 13433, 13436-37, 13452, 13454, 13470-73, 13483 
        (part), 13489, 13493, 13601, 13603, 13605-08, 13610-28, 13630-
        43, 13645-52, 13654-62, 13664-85, 13687-88, 13690-97, 13699

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

    JAMES T. WALSH, Republican, of Syracuse, NY; born in Syracuse, 
Onondaga County, NY, June 19, 1947; son of U.S. Representative William 
F. Walsh; attended St. Patrick's School, Syr

[[Page 1-192]]
acuse, NY; graduated, Christian Brothers Academy, Syracuse, 1966; B.A., 
St. Bonaventure University, Olean, NY, 1970; marketing executive; 
president, Syracuse Common Council; member: Syracuse Board of Estimate; 
Board of Trustees of Erie Canal Museum, Advisory Council of the Catholic 
Schools Drug-Free Schools and Communities Consortium, Valley Men's Club, 
South Side Businessmen's Club, Nine Mile Republican Club, Onondaga 
Anglers Association, Oneida Lake Association, Otisco Lake Association; 
married to the former Diane Elizabeth Ryan, 1974; three children: James 
(Jed), Benjamin, and Maureen; elected on November 8, 1988 to the 101st 
Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1330 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-3225............................................         225-3701
  Administrative Assistant.--Art Jutton.                   FAX: 225-4042
  Scheduler.--Michelle Grabda.                                          
  Legislative Assistant.--John Simmons.                                 
P.O. Box 7306, Syracuse, NY 13261......................   (315) 423-5657
  District Representative.--John McGuire.                  FAX: 423-5669
1 Lincoln Street, Auburn, NY 13021.....................   (315) 255-0649
45 Church Street, Cortland, NY, 13045..................   (315) 758-3918
                                                                        

Counties: Broome County; cities and townships of Bible School Park, 
        Johnson City, Killawog, Lisle, Maine, Whitney Point; Cayuga 
        County; cities and townships of Auburn, Cato, Fair Haven, 
        Martville, Meridian, Montezuma, Port Byron, Sterling, Weedsport; 
        Cortland County; cities and townships of Blodgett Mills, 
        Cincinnatus, Cortland, Cuyler, East Freetown, East Homer, 
        Harford, Homer, Little York, Marathon, McGraw, Preble, Truxton, 
        Willet; Tioga County: cities and townships of Berkshire, Newark 
        Valley, Richford; Onondaga County: cities and townships of 
        Apulia Station, Baldwinsvile, Brewerton, Camillus, Cicero, Clay, 
        Delphi Falls, DeWitt, East Syracuse, Elbridge & Hart Lot, 
        Fabius, Fayetteville, Jamesville, Jordan, Kirkville, Lafayette, 
        Liverpool, Lysander, Manlius, Marcellus, Marietta, Mattydale, 
        Memphis, Minoa, Mottville, Nedrow, North Syracuse, Onondaga, 
        Oran, Plainville, Pompey, Salina, Skaneateles, Skaneateles 
        Falls, Solvay, Tully, Warners. Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 13020, 13021 (part), 13022 (part), 13027, 13029, 13031, 
        13033, 13039-41, 13045, 13050-51, 13055-57, 13060, 13063-64, 
        13066, 13077-78, 13080, 13082, 13084, 13087-90, 13094, 13101, 
        13104, 13108, 13110-13, 13116-17, 13119-20, 13125, 13137-38, 
        13140-41, 13152-53, 13156, 13158-59, 13164, 13166, 13201-07, 
        13208-12, 13214-15, 13217, 13220-21, 13250, 13261, 13736-38, 
        13784, 13790, 13794, 13797, 13802-03, 13811, 13835, 13862-63

                                 *  *  *

                          TWENTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

    MAURICE D. HINCHEY, Democrat, of Saugerties, NY; born in New York, 
NY, on October 27, 1938; attended St. Mary's of Snows, Saugerties; 
graduated, Saugerties High School, Saugerties, 1956; B.S., State 
College, New Paltz, N.Y., 1968; M.A., State College, New Paltz, 1969; 
seaman first class, U.S. Navy, 1956-59; teacher, public administrator; 
elected to the New York State Assembly, 1975-92; member: New York 
Council of State Governments, National Conference of State Legislators; 
married to Ilene Marder Hinchey; three children (including two sons by 
previous marriage): Maurice Scott, Josef, and Michelle Rebecca, 1987; 
elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d Congress; reelected to the 104th 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1313 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-3226............................................         225-6335
  Administrative Assistant.--Eleanor Nash-Brown.                        
  Legislative Director.--Christopher Arthur.                            
  Press Secretary.--Erik Smith.                                         
291 Wall Street, Kingston, NY 12401....................   (914) 331-4466
Federal Building, Binghamton, NY 13901.................   (607) 773-2768
114 Prospect Street, Ithaca, NY 14850..................   (607) 273-1388
                                                                        

Counties: Broome County; towns of Binghamton, Chenango (part), Conklin, 
        Dickinson, Kirkwood, Sanford, Union, and Vestal; city of 
        Binghamton. Delaware County; towns of Deposit, Hancock, and 
        Tompkins. Dutchess County; city of Beacon. Orange County; town 
        and city of Newburgh. Sullivan County; towns of Callicoon, 
        Delaware, Fallsburg, Fremont, Liberty, Neversink, Rockland, and 
        Thompson (part). Tioga County; towns of Barton, Candor, Nichols, 
        Owego, Spencer, and Tioga. Tompkins County; towns of Caroline, 
        Danby, Dryden, Enfield, and Ithaca; city of Ithaca. Ulster 
        County; towns of Denning, Esopus, Gardiner, Hardenburgh, Hurley, 
        Kingston, Lloyd, Marbletown, Marlborough, New Paltz, Olive, 
        Plattekill, Rochester, Rosendale, Saugerties, Shandaken, 
        Shawangunk, Ulster, Wawarsing, and Woodstock; city of Kingston. 
        Population (1990), 580,338.
ZIP Codes: 12401, 12404, 12406, 12409-12, 12416-17, 12419-20, 12428-29, 
        12432-33, 12435, 12440-41, 12443, 12446, 12448-49, 12453, 12456-
        58, 12461, 12464-66, 12471-72, 12475, 12477, 12480-81, 12483-84, 
        12486-87, 12489-91, 12493-95, 12498, 12508 (part), 12515, 12525, 
        12527-28, 12542, 12547-48, 12550 (part), 12551-52, 12561, 12566 
        (part), 12568, 12575 (part), 12584, 12586 (part), 12588-89, 
        12701, 12722-23, 12725, 12733, 12736, 12738, 12740-42, 12745, 
        12747, 12750-51, 12753-54, 12758-60, 12763, 12765-68, 12775 
        (part), 12779, 12781 (part), 12782, 12784, 12787-89, 12791, 
        13053 (part), 13062, 13068 (part), 13731 (part), 13732, 13734, 
        13743, 13748-49, 13754, 13756, 

[[Page 1-193]]
        13760, 13774, 13783, 13790 (part), 13795, 13812, 13813 (part), 13826-
        27, 13840, 13845, 13850-51, 13864-65, 13901 (part), 13902-04, 
        13905 (part), 14817 (part), 14850 (part), 14851-53, 14859 
        (part), 14881, 14883 (part), 14886 (part), 14892 (part), 14896

                                 *  *  *

                         TWENTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

    BILL PAXON, Republican, of Williamsville, NY; born in Buffalo, NY, 
April 29, 1954; attended Akron Central Elementary, NY; graduated, St. 
Joseph's Collegiate Institute, Buffalo, NY, 1968; B.A., Canisius 
College, Buffalo, NY, 1977; Erie County legislator, 1978-82; elected to 
New York State Assembly, 1982-88; member: Commerce Committee and serves 
on the Telecommunications and Finance Subcommittee; chairman of the 
Nation Republican Congressional Committee; married to Congresswoman 
Susan Molinari (R-Staten Island); elected on November 8, 1988 to the 
101st Congress; reelected to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2436 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3227............................................         225-5265
  Chief of Staff.--Michael Hook.                           FAX: 225-5910
  Appointments Secretary.--Marilyn Abel.                                
  Administrative Assistant.--David Marventano.                          
  Press Secretary.--Eric Cote.                                          
5500 Main Street, Williamsville, NY 14221..............   (716) 634-2324
10 East Main Street, Victor, NY 14564..................   (716) 742-1600
268 West Genesee Street, Auburn, NY 13021, (by                          
 appointment)..........................................   (800) 453-8330
216 E. Main Street, Batavia, NY 14020, (by appointment)   (800) 453-8330
131 Main Street, Geneseo, NY 14454, (by appointment)...   (800) 453-8330
10 Leach Road, Lyons, NY 14489, (by appointment).......   (800) 453-8330
117 Fall Street, Seneca Falls, NY 13148, (by                            
 appointment)..........................................   (800) 453-8330
36 North Main Street, Warsaw, NY 14569, (by                             
 appointment)..........................................   (800) 453-8330
611 West Washington Street, Geneva, NY 14456 (by                        
 appointment)..........................................   (800) 453-8330
                                                                        

Counties: Cayuga (part), Erie (part), Genesee, Livingston, Monroe 
        (part), Ontario, Seneca (part), Wayne, and Wyoming. Population 
        (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 13021 (part), 13034, 13065, 13143, 13146, 13148 (part), 
        13154, 13156 (part), 13165 (part), 14001 (part), 14003, 14004 
        (part), 14005, 14009, 14011, 14013, 14020-21, 14024, 14030 
        (part), 14031, 14032 (part), 14036-40, 14042, 14051, 14052 
        (part), 14054, 14056, 14058, 14059 (part), 14066, 14068, 14082-
        83, 14086 (part), 14102, 14113, 14125, 14130, 14139 (part), 
        14143, 14145, 14167, 14169, 14215 (part), 14221 (part), 14225 
        (part), 14226 (part), 14228 (part), 14231, 14413-14, 14416 
        (part), 14422-25, 14427, 14428 (part), 14432-33, 14435, 14437, 
        14443-44, 14449, 14450 (part), 14453-54, 14456 (part), 14461-63, 
        14466, 14469, 14471-72, 14474-75, 14480-82, 14485-89, 14502 
        (part), 14504-06, 14510-13, 14514 (part), 14516-20, 14522, 
        14525, 14530, 14532-33, 14534 (part), 14536-39, 14541 (part), 
        14542, 14543 (part), 14544-51, 14554-58, 14560-61, 14563, 14564 
        (part), 14568-69, 14572, 14580 (part), 14584-85, 14586 (part), 
        14589-92, 14623 (part), 14624 (part), 14822, 14836, 14846

                                 *  *  *

                         TWENTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

    LOUISE McINTOSH SLAUGHTER, Democrat, of Fairport, NY; born in Harlan 
County, KY, August 14, 1929; graduated from University of Kentucky with 
a B.S. in Bacteriology; master's degree in Public Health; elected to 
Monroe County legislature, two terms, 1976-79; elected to New York State 
Assembly, two terms, 1982-86; Woman of the Year, 1987, Rochester Women's 
Political Caucus; married to Robert Slaughter; three daughters; two 
grandchildren; elected to 100th Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress; majority whip at-large; member: Committee 
on Government Reform and Oversight; Committee on the Budget.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2347 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3228............................................         225-3615
  Chief of Staff.--Thomas Bantle                                        
  Legislative Director.--Anne Grady.                                    
  Press Secretary.--Kelly Sullivan.                                     
3120 Federal Building, Rochester, NY 14614.............   (716) 232-4850
  District Director.--Michael Keane.                                    
                                                                        

County: Monroe County (part). Cities and townships: Brighton, E. 
        Rochester, Greece, Hennitta, Irondequoit, Penfield, Perinton, 
        Pittsford, Rochester, Webster. Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 13901 (part), 14445, 14450 (part), 14467, 14468 (part), 14502 
        (part), 14515, 14526, 14534 (part), 14543 (part), 14564 (part), 
        14580 (part), 14586 (part), 14601-05, 14606 (part), 14607-12, 
        14613 (part), 14614-22, 14623 (part), 14624 (part), 14625-26, 
        14660, 14692
        
[[Page 1-194]]


                          TWENTY-NINTH DISTRICT

    JOHN J. LaFALCE, Democrat, of Tonawanda, NY; born in Buffalo, 
October 6, 1939; graduated from Canisius High School, Canisius College, 
B.S. 1961, Villanova Law School, J.D. 1964; captain, U.S. Army, 1965-67; 
law clerk, Office of General Counsel, Department of the Navy, 1963; 
former lecturer on law, George Washington University, 1965-66; practiced 
law in Buffalo; member, New York State Senate, 1971-72; member, New York 
State Assembly, 1973-74; elected to 94th Congress, November 5, 1974; 
reelected to each succeeding Congress; ranking minority member, House 
Committee on Small Business; member, House Committee on Banking and 
Financial Services; married Patricia Fisher, 1979.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2310 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3229............................................         225-3231
  Administrative Assistant.--Ronald J. Maselka.                         
  Communications Director.--Gary A. Luczak.                             
Main U.S. Post Office, 615 Main Street, Niagara Falls,                  
 NY 14302..............................................   (716) 284-9976
Federal Building, 111 West Huron Street, Buffalo, NY                    
 14202.................................................   (716) 846-4056
409 S. Union St., Spencerport, NY 14559................   (716) 352-4777
                                                                        

Counties: Niagara, Orleans. Erie County; cities and townships of Buffalo 
        (part), Grand Island, Tonawanda. Monroe County; cities and 
        townships of Clarkson, Gates, Hamlin, Ogden, Parma, Rochester 
        (part) and Sweden. Population (1990), 580,336.
ZIP Codes: 14001, 14008, 14012, 14028, 14067, 14072, 14092, 14094, 
        14098, 14102, 14105, 14107-09, 14120, 14126, 14131-32, 14144, 
        14150, 14172, 14174, 14201 (part), 14202 (part), 14203 (part), 
        14204 (part), 14205 (part), 14207, 14209, 14213, 14214 (part), 
        14215 (part), 14217, 14222 (part), 14223, 14301-06, 14410 
        (part), 14411, 14420, 14428 (part), 14429, 14430 (part), 14442, 
        14452, 14464, 14468, 14470, 14473, 14476-77, 14479, 14508, 14514 
        (part), 14559, 14571, 14606 (part), 14624 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                           THIRTIETH DISTRICT

    JACK QUINN, Republican, of Hamburg, NY; born on April 13, 1951 in 
Buffalo, NY; B.A., Siena College, Loudonville, NY, 1973; M.A., State 
University of New York, Buffalo, 1978; teacher; councilman, Hamburg, 
1982-84; town supervisor, Hamburg, 1985-92; founder, DARE, 1984; married 
to the former Mary Beth McAndrews, 1974; two children: Jack, III, 1978; 
and Kara Elizabeth, 1982; elected on November 3, 1992 to the 103d 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
331 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3230..................................................         225-3306
  Legislative Director.--Beth Meyers.                                   
  Legislative Assistants: Kara Austin; Cassandra                        
   McClam; Michael Pietkiewicz                                          
  Legislative Correspondent: Joshua Fitzpatrick                         
  Scheduler/DC.--Paulette Toellner.                                     
Brisbane Building, 403 Main Street, Suite 240, Buffalo,                 
 NY 14203-2199.........................................   (716) 845-5257
  Administrative Assistant.--Mary Lou Palmer.              FAX: 847-0323
                                                                        

County: Erie County (part); cities and townships of Boston, Brant, 
        Buffalo (part), Cheektowaga, Colden, Concord, Collins, East 
        Aurora, Eden, Elma, Evans, Farnham, Glenwood, Hamburg, Holland, 
        Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lawtons, North Boston, North Collins, 
        Orchard Park, Sardinia, Springville, and West Seneca. Population 
        (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 14004 (part), 14006, 14010, 14025-27, 14030 (part), 14033-35, 
        14043, 14047, 14052 (part), 14055, 14057, 14059 (part), 14061, 
        14069, 14070 (part), 14075, 14079-80, 14081 (part), 14085, 14086 
        (part), 14091, 14110-12, 14127, 14134, 14139 (part), 14140, 
        14141 (part), 14170, 14201 (part), 14202 (part), 14203 (part), 
        14204-06, 14208, 14209 (part), 14210-12, 14214 (part), 14215 
        (part), 14216 (part), 14218-20, 14221 (part), 14223 (part), 
        14224, 14225 (part), 14226 (part), 14227, 14240

                                 *  *  *

                          THIRTY-FIRST DISTRICT

    AMO HOUGHTON, Republican, of Corning, NY; born in Corning on August 
7, 1926; grandson of former Congressman Alanson B. Houghton of New York; 
attended Corning Free Academy, NY; graduated, St. Paul's School, 
Concord, NH; B.A., Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 1950; M.A., 
Harvard Business School, 1952; honorary doctoral degrees: Alfred 
University, NY, 1963; Albion College, MI, 1964; Centre College, 
Danville, KY, 1966; Clarkson 

[[Page 1-195]]
College of Technology, Potsdam, NY, 1968; Elmira College, NY, 1982; 
Hartwick College, Oneonta, NY, 1983; Houghton College, NY, 1983; St. 
Bonaventure University, NY, 1987; Hobart and William Smith College, 
1991; served in the U.S. Marine Corps, 1945-46; executive officer, 
Corning Glass Works, Corning, NY, 1951-86; member: Grace Commission, 
Business Council of New York State, Business Advisory Commission for 
Governor of New York, Labor-Industry Coalition for International Trade, 
Corning Chamber of Commerce, Corning Rotary Club; Corning Elk's Club; 
trustee, Brookings Institution; International Relations Committee, Ways 
& Means Committee; Subcommittee on Africa; married to Priscilla Dewey 
Houghton; elected to the 100th Congress on November 4, 1986; reelected 
to each succeeding Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1110 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-3231............................................         225-3161
  Staff Director.--Brian Fitzpatrick.                      FAX: 225-5574
  Office Manager.--Vickie M. Austin.                                    
  Legislative Director.--Marijo Gorney.                                 
32 Denison Parkway West, Corning, NY 14830.............   (607) 937-3333
Federal Building, Room 122, Jamestown, NY 14702-0908...   (716) 484-0252
Westgate Plaza, West State Street, Olean, NY 14760.....   (716) 372-2127
268 Genesee Street, Auburn, NY 13021...................   (315) 255-3045
                                                                        

Counties: Allegany; Cattaraugus; Cayuga (part); Chautauqua; Chemung; 
        Schuyler; Seneca (part); Steuben; Tompkins (part); Yates. 
        Population (1990), 580,337.
ZIP Codes: 13021 (part), 13026, 13045 (part), 13068 (part), 13071, 
        13073, 13081, 13092, 13102, 13118, 13139, 13147, 13148 (part), 
        13152 (part), 13160, 13165 (part), 14029, 14041-42, 14048, 
        14060, 14062-63, 14065, 14070 (part), 14081 (part), 14101, 
        14129, 14133, 14135-36, 14138, 14141 (part), 14166, 14168, 
        14171, 14173, 14415, 14418, 14441, 14456 (part), 14478, 14507, 
        14521, 14527, 14529, 14541 (part), 14572, 14588, 14701-02, 
        14706-12, 14714-24, 14726-33, 14735-45, 14747-60, 14766-67, 
        14769-70, 14772, 14774-75, 14777-79, 14781-88, 14801-10, 14812-
        16, 14818-27, 14830, 14837-45, 14847, 14850 (part), 14854-58, 
        14859 (part), 14860-61, 14863-65, 14867-74, 14876-80, 14882, 
        14883 (part), 14884-85, 14886 (part), 14887-89, 14891, 14892 
        (part), 14893-95, 14897-98, 14901-05
        
[[Page 1-196]]



 
                             NORTH CAROLINA

                  (Population, 1990 census, 6,657,630)

                                SENATORS

    JESSE HELMS, Republican, of Raleigh, NC; born in Monroe, NC, October 
18, 1921; attended Wingate College and Wake Forest College; U.S. Navy, 
1942-45; former city editor, Raleigh Times; administrative assistant to 
U.S. Senator Willis Smith, 1951-53, and to U.S. Senator Alton Lennon, 
1953; executive director, North Carolina Bankers Association, 1953-60; 
executive vice president, WRAL-TV and Tobacco Radio Network, 1960-72; 
member: Raleigh City Council and chairman of Law and Finance Committee, 
1957-61; deacon and Sunday School teacher, Hayes Barton Baptist Church, 
Raleigh; recipient of two Freedoms Foundation awards for radio-
television editorials; recipient of annual citizenship awards from North 
Carolina American Legion, North Carolina Veterans of Foreign Wars, and 
Raleigh Exchange Club; recipient of Outstanding Service Award of the 
Council Against Communist Aggression; the Richard Henry Lee Award; and 
the Order of Lafayette Freedom Award; former trustee, Meredith College, 
John F. Kennedy College, the Delaware Law School, Campbell University 
and Wingate College; president, Raleigh Rotary Club, 1969-70; 33 deg. 
Mason, Grand Orator, Grand Lodge of Masons of North Carolina, 1964-65, 
1982, 1991; member, board of directors, North Carolina Cerebral Palsy 
Hospital; member, board of directors of Camp Willow Run, a Youth Camp 
for Christ at Littleton, NC; married Dorothy Jane Coble of Raleigh, 
October 31, 1942; three children: Jane (Mrs. Charles R. Knox), Nancy 
(Mrs. John C. Stuart), and Charles; seven grandchildren; elected to the 
U.S. Senate, November 7, 1972, for the term ending January 3, 1979; 
reelected in 1978, 1984, and 1990.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
403 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20510-3301............................................         224-6342
  Administrative Assistant.--Darryl D. Nirenberg.                       
  Personal Secretary.--Patricia H. Devine.                              
Century Post Office Building, P.O. Box 2888,                            
 Fayetteville Street Mall, Raleigh, NC 27602...........   (919) 856-4630
  Staff Director.--Frances P. Jones.                                    
Post Office Building, P.O. Box 2944, Hickory, NC 28603.   (704) 322-5170
  Staff Director.--Josephine R. Murray.                                 
                                                                        


                                 *  *  *

    LAUCH FAIRCLOTH, Republican, of Clinton, NC; born January 14, 1928 
on a farm in Sampson County, NC; farmer, businessman; North Carolina 
State Highway Commission, Chairman; North Carolina Secretary of 
Commerce, six years; one child; elected to the Senate, November 3, 1992, 
for the 6-year term beginning January 3, 1993; committee member: 
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs; Environment and Public Works.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
317 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510-                  
 3305..................................................         224-3154
  Chief of Staff.--Jonathan R. Hill.                                    
  Legislative Director.--John Preyer.                                   
  Scheduler.--Alison Bonner.                                            
310 New Bern Avenue, Suite 120, Raleigh, NC 27601......   (919) 856-4791
401 West Trade Street, Suite 219, Charlotte, NC 28202..   (704) 375-1993
37 Battery Park, Suite 16, Asheville, NC 28801.........   (704) 254-3099
251 Main Street, Suite 422, Winston Salem, NC 27101....   (910) 631-5313
901 Hwy 321, Suite 134, Hickory, NC 28601..............   (704) 345-6260
                                                                        


                             REPRESENTATIVES

                             FIRST DISTRICT

    EVA CLAYTON, Democrat, of Littleton, NC; born on September 16, 1934 
in Savannah, GA; B.S., biology, Johnson C. Smith University, Charlotte, 
NC, 1955; M.S., biology and general science, North Carolina Central 
University, Durham, NC, 1965; executive director, Soul City Foundation; 
director, North Carolina Health Manpower Development Programs, 
University of 

[[Page 1-197]]
North Carolina at Chapel Hill; founder, Technical Resources Ltd., 1981; 
elected Warren County Commissioner, 1982-90; member: Association of 
County Officials; Housing Assistance Council; former member; North 
Carolina Housing Finance Agency; Fair Housing Commission; and Judicial 
Compensation Commission; member: Committee on Agriculture; and Committee 
on Small Business; ranking minority member for the Small Business 
Committee; Procurement, Exports and Business Opportunities; married to 
Theaoseus T. Clayton, Sr.; four children: Joanne (1958), Theaoseus, Jr. 
(1959), Martin (1962), and Reuben (1966); elected to the 102d Congress 
by special election on November 3, 1992 to fill the vacancy caused by 
the death of Walter B. Jones, Sr.; reelected to each succeeding 
Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
222 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3301..................................................         225-3101
  Administrative Assistant.--Johnny Barnes.                             
  Executive Assistant.--Jean Chippel.                                   
  Legislative Director.--Johnny Barnes.                                 
  Press Secretary/Legislative Assistant.--Veda Lamar.                   
400 West 5th Street, Greenville, NC 27838..............   (919) 758-8800
134 North Main Street, Warrenton, NC 27589.............   (919) 257-4800
                                                                        

Counties: Beaufort (part), Bertie, Bladen (part), Chowan, Columbus 
        (part), Craven (part), Cumberland (part), Duplin (part), 
        Edgecombe (part), Gates, Greene, Halifax (part), Hertford, Jones 
        (part), Lenoir (part), Martin (part), Nash (part), New Hanover 
        (part), Northampton, Pasquotank (part), Pender (part), 
        Perquimans, Pitt (part), Vance (part), Warren, Washington, Wayne 
        (part), Wilson (part). Population (1990), 552,394.
ZIP Codes: 27536 (part), 27551, 27553, 27556, 27563, 27570, 27584, 
        27589, 27594, 27801 (part), 27802, 27803 (part), 27804 (part), 
        27805-06, 27811-14, 27817-18, 27820-21, 27822 (part), 27823, 
        27827-29, 27831-32, 27834 (part), 27835, 27837 (part), 27838-45, 
        27847-49, 27850 (part), 27853-55, 27857, 27858 (part), 27859, 
        27860 (part), 27861-62, 27863 (part), 27866-67, 27869, 27870 
        (part), 27871-74, 27876-77, 27881, 27883 (part), 27884, 27886 
        (part), 27887-88, 27889 (part), 27890-91, 27892 (part), 27893 
        (part), 27894-95, 27897, 27909 (part), 27910, 27919, 27922, 
        27924, 27926, 27928, 27930, 27932, 27935, 27937-38, 27942, 
        27944, 27946, 27957, 27962, 27967, 27969-70, 27979-80, 27983, 
        27985-86, 28105 (part), 28301 (part), 28302, 28303 (part), 28304 
        (part), 28305 (part), 28306 (part), 28311 (part), 28337 (part), 
        28349, 28390 (part), 28398-99, 28401 (part), 28402, 28403 
        (part), 28405 (part), 28421, 28423-24, 28429 (part), 28431 
        (part), 28433-34, 28435 (part), 28436, 28448, 28453 (part), 
        28454 (part), 28456 (part), 28472 (part), 28501 (part), 28502-
        03, 28513 (part), 28523, 28526, 28530, 28532 (part), 28538, 
        28551, 28554, 28560 (part), 28562 (part), 28573, 28580, 28585 
        (part), 28715 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             SECOND DISTRICT

    DAVID BRITTON FUNDERBURK, Republican, of Buies Creek, NC; born in 
Langley Field, VA, April 28, 1944; attended Aberdeen Grammar School, 
Aberdeen, NC, 1951-58; Aberdeen High School, Aberdeen, NC, 1958-62; B.A. 
and M.A. degrees in history, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC, 
1962-67; Ph.D., University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, 1974; 
previous instructor, Wingate College and University of South Carolina; 
associate professor, Hardin-Simmons University; professor, Campbell 
University; U.S. Ambassador to Romania, 1981-85; professional lecturer 
and writer, 1988-94; fellowships: Fulbright Scholar to Romania, 1971-72; 
IREX (International Research & Exchanges Board) Fellowship to Romania, 
1976-77; honors: Who's Who in America, 1982-93; Who's Who in the World, 
1982-93; honorary Doctor of Law degree, Campbell University, 1984; 
Special Academy Award for Human Rights & Academic Freedom, American-
Romanian Academy of Arts & Sciences, 1988; member: American Council of 
Learned Societies Grant; University of Washington, 1971; National 
Republican Committee; American Security Council; and National 
Congressional Club; National Board of the Society for Romanian Studies, 
American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies, North 
Carolina Literary and Historical Society (past), and the Fulbright 
Alumni Association; Council of American Ambassadors, 1985; Humanitorium 
Award, Christian World Affairs Conference, 1986; International Policy 
Forum Board of Governors, 1987; honorary president, Romanian World 
Congress, 1987; honorary member, World Union of Free Romanians, 1987; 
board of trustees, John Wesley College, 1990; Council for National 
Policy, 1993; amateur ham radio operator, General Class License K4TPJ; 
Eagle Scout with Bronze Palm, Boy Scouts of America; served as a U.S. 
Information Agency (USIA) Foreign Service Reserve Staff Officer, USIA, 
Sibiu, Romania, 1975; married to the former Betty Jo Swaim; two 
children: a son, Britt, 28 and a daughter, Deana, 20; committees: 
Economic and Educational Opportunities, International Relations, Small 
Business; subcommittees: Workforce Protection; Postsecondary Education, 
Training, and Life-long Learning; International Operations and Human 
Rights; Africa; Procurement, Exports, and Business Opportunities; 
elected on November 8, 1994 to the 104th Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-198]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
427 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-4531
  Administrative Assistant.--Mike Holt.                    FAX: 225-3191
  Special Assistant.--Bill Edwards.                                     
  Legislative Director.--Robert Wilkie.                                 
  Office Manager/Scheduler.--Mary Trimble.                              
Post Office Box 1289, Dunn, NC 28335...................   (910) 891-1114
  District Manager.--Bobby Hall.                           FAX: 891-1470
                                                                        


Counties: Durham (part), Edgecombe (part), Franklin, Granville (part), 
        Halifax (part), Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Moore (part), Nash 
        (part), Vance (part), Wake (part), and Wilson (part). Population 
        (1990), 552,378.
ZIP Codes: 27281 (part), 27330-31, 27376, 27501, 27504-06, 27508-09, 
        27514 (part), 27520 (part), 27521-22, 27524-25, 27526 (part), 
        27529 (part), 27536 (part), 27542-43, 27544 (part), 27546, 
        27549, 27552, 27555, 27557, 27560 (part), 27564, 27565 (part), 
        27568-69, 27576-77, 27581 (part), 27587 (part), 27589 (part), 
        27591 (part), 27592 (part), 27593, 27596 (part), 27597 (part), 
        27603 (part), 27701 (part), 27702, 27703 (part), 27704 (part), 
        27705 (part), 27706 (part), 27707 (part), 27708, 27712 (part), 
        27713 (part), 27715, 27801 (part), 27803 (part), 27804 (part), 
        27807, 27809, 27816, 27819, 27822 (part), 27850 (part), 27851-
        52, 27856, 27864, 27868, 27870 (part), 27878, 27880, 27882, 
        27886 (part), 27893 (part), 28315 (part), 28323, 28326, 28327 
        (part), 28334 (part), 28335, 28339, 28350, 28355, 28356 (part), 
        28368, 28373-74, 28387 (part), 28388, 28390 (part), 28394

                                 *  *  *

                             THIRD DISTRICT

    WALTER BEAMAN JONES, Jr., Republican, of Farmville, NC; born in 
Farmville, NC, February 10, 1943; attended Farmville Grade School, NC; 
graduated Hargrave Military Academy, Chatham, VA, 1961; B.A., Atlantic 
Christian College, Wilson, NC, 1966; served in North Carolina National 
Guard; self-employed, Sales; member: North Carolina General Assembly 
House of Representatives, 1983-92; married to Joe Anne Whitehurst Jones; 
one child, Ashley Elizabeth Jones.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
214 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3303..................................................         225-3415
  Administrative Assistant.--Glen Downs.                   FAX: 225-3286
  Executive Assistant.--Gloria Curry.                                   
District Office, 102 C Eastbrook Drive, Greenville, NC                  
 27858.................................................   (919) 931-1003
  District Office Manager--Millicent A. Lilley.                         
                                                                        

Counties: Beaufort (part), Camden, Carteret, Craven (part), Currituck, 
        Dare, Duplin (part), Hyde, Jones (part), Lenoir (part), Martin 
        (part), Onslow (part), Pamlico, Pasquotank (part), Pender 
        (part), Pitt (part), Sampson, Tyrrell and Wayne (part); Cities: 
        Atlantic Beach, Ayden (part), Beaufort, Belhaven, Burgaw, 
        Clinton, Elizabeth City (part), Emerald Isle, Fremont, 
        Goldsboro, Greenville (part), Havelock, Jacksonville (part), 
        Kill Devil Hills, Kinston (part), Kitty Hawk, Morehead City, 
        Mount Olive, Nags Head, New Bern (part), Newport, River Bend, 
        Trent Woods, Wallace (part), Washington (part) and Winterville. 
        Population (1990), 552,387.
ZIP Codes: 27530-32, 27633-34, 27806 (part), 27808, 27810 (part), 27824 
        (part) 27825, 27826 (part), 27828 (part), 27829 (part), 27830, 
        27834 (part), 27835, 27836, 27858 (part), 27860 (part), 27863 
        (part), 27865 (part), 27875, 27879, 27883 (part), 27885 (part), 
        27889 (part), 27892 (part), 27909 (part), 27915-17, 27920 27921 
        (part), 27923, 27925 (part), 27927, 27929, 27936, 27937 (part), 
        27939, 27941, 27943, 27944 (part), 27946 (part) 27947-50, 27953-
        54, 27956, 27958 (part), 27959-60, 27964-66, 27968, 27970 
        (part), 27972, 27973 (part) 27974, 27976, 27978, 27981-82, 28318 
        (part), 28325, 28328, 28333, 28341 (part), 28364 (part), 28365, 
        28366 (part), 28382, 28385, 28393 (part), 28420 (part), 28421 
        (part), 28425 (part), 28435 (part), 28441 (part), 28443 (part), 
        28444 (part), 28445 (part), 28446, 28447 (part), 28453 (part), 
        28454 (part), 28457 (part), 28458 (part), 28463, 28464, 28466 
        (part), 28471 (part), 28478 (part), 28501 (part), 28502-03, 
        28508-12, 28513 (part), 28515-16, 28518-20, 28521 (part), 28522, 
        28523 (part), 28524-25, 28527-29, 28530 (part), 28531 (part), 
        28532 (part), 28533, 28537, 28539 (part), 28540 (part), 28541, 
        28544 (part), 28546 (part), 28551 (part), 28552-53, 28555-57, 
        28560 (part), 28562 (part), 28570-72, 28573 (part), 28574 (part) 
        28575, 28577, 27578 (part), 28579, 28581, 28582 (part), 28583, 
        28584 (part), 28585 (part), 28586 (part), 28587, 28589, 28590 
        (part), 28594

                                 *  *  *

                             FOURTH DISTRICT

    FREDERICK K. (FRED) HEINEMAN; Republican, of Raleigh, NC; born in 
New York City, NY on December 28, 1929; attended, PS 68, New York City 
(Bronx), 1936-44; graduated Mt. St. Michael High School, Bronx, NY, 
1944-47; attended Concordia Jr. College (Bronxville, NY); Westchester 
Community College, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT; St. Francis 
College, Brooklyn, NY; John Jay College, New York City, NY; served in 
U.S. Marine, CPO, 1951-54; New York City Policeman, 1955-79; chief of 
police, Raleigh, NC, 1979-94; member, International Association of Chief 
of Police, North Carolina assistant chief of police; National Executive 
Institute; married to Linda Heineman; elected on November 8, 1994 to the 
104th Congress.

                                                                        

[[Page 1-199]]
                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1440 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515-3304............................................         225-1784
  Administrative Assistant.--Earl Whipple.                 FAX: 225-3269
  Legislative Director.--Paul Feldman.                                  
  Executive Assistant.--Jean-Louise Beard.                              
16 East Rowan Street, #308, Raleigh, NC 27609..........   (910) 571-4661
  District Manager.--Phyllis Stephens.                                  
                                                                        


Counties: Chatham, Orange (part), Wake (part). Cities and townships of 
        Angier, Apex, Bear Creek, Bennett, Bonlee, Bynum, Carrboro, 
        Cary, Cedar Grove, Efland, Chapel Hill, Clayton, Creedmoor, 
        Eagle Rock, Fuquay-Varina, Garner Goldston, Gulf, Hillsborough, 
        Mebane, Pittsboro, Sanford, Siler City, Snow Camp, Holly 
        Springs, Hurdle Mills, Knightdale, Middlesex, Moncure, 
        Morrisville, New Hill, Rolesville, Timberlake, Wake Forest, 
        Wendell, Willow Spring, Zebulon, and Raleigh. Population (1990), 
        552,387.
ZIP Codes: 27207, 27208 (part), 27213, 27228, 27231, 27243, 27252, 
        27256, 27278 (part), 27302 (part), 27312, 27330, 27344, 27349 
        (part), 27501 (part), 27502, 27510-13, 27514 (part), 27515-16, 
        27519, 27520 (part), 27526, 27529, 27540, 27541 (part), 27545, 
        27559, 27560, 27562, 27571, 27587, 27588, 27591, 27592, 27599, 
        27601-15, 27619-20, 27622-29, 27636, 27650, 27658, 27695, 27705 
        (part), 27707 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             FIFTH DISTRICT

    RICHARD BURR, Republican, of Winston-Salem, NC; born in 
Charlottesville, VA on November 30, 1955; attended Brunson Elementary, 
Winston-Salem, NC; graduated Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem, NC, 
1974; (B.A. in Communication), Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, 
NC, 1978; sales manager, Carswell Distributing; membership: Reynolda 
Rotary Club; co-chairman, North Carolina Taxpayers United, National 
Policy Forum Council on Economic Growth and Workplace Opportunity; 
married to Brooke Fauth Burr, 1984; two children: Tyler and William.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
1431 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, DC                    
 20515.................................................         225-2071
  Administrative Assistant.--Jim Dornan.                   FAX: 225-2995
  Legislative Director.--Doug Bassett.                                  
  Legislative Assistants: Hope Lanier; Ann Thomas                       
   Griffin; Chuck Greene; Patrick Sullivan.                             
  Press Secretary.--Alicia Peterson.                                    
2000 West First Street, Piedmont Plaza Two, Room 508,                   
 Winston-Salem, NC.....................................   (910) 631-5125
  District Staff Director.--Dean Myers.                                 
                                                                        

Counties: Alleghany County; cities of Ennice, Glade Valley, Laurel 
        Springs, Piney Creek, Roaring Gap, Sparta, and Whitehead. Ashe 
        County; cities of Creston, Crumpler, Fleetwood, Glendale 
        Springs, Grassy Creek, Jefferson, Lansing, Todd, Warrensville, 
        and West Jefferson. Burke County (part); cities of Drexel, Glen 
        Alpine, and Morganton. Caldwell County (part); city of Lenoir. 
        Caswell County; cities of Blanch, Leasburg, Milton, Pelham, 
        Prospect Hill, Providence, Semora, and Yanceyville. Durham 
        County (part); city of Rougemont. Forsyth County (part); cities 
        of Belews Creek, Bethania, Kernersville, Rural Hall, 
        Tobaccoville, Walkertown, and Winston-Salem. Granville County 
        (part); cities of Bullock, Oxford, and Stovall. Guilford County 
        (part); Browns Summit, McLeansville, Mebane, Stokesdale, and 
        Summerfield. Person County; cities of Roxboro and Timberlake. 
        Rockingham County; cities of Eden, Madison, Mayodan, Stoneville, 
        Reidsville, Ruffin, and Wentworth. Stokes County; cities of 
        Danbury, Germanton, King, Lawsonville, Pine Hall, Pinnacle, 
        Sandy Ridge, and Walnut Cove. Surry County; cities of Ararat, 
        Dobson, Elkin, Low Gap, Mount Airy, Pilot Mountain, Siloam, 
        State Road, Toast, and Westfield. Warren County; city of 
        Vaughan. Watauga County; cities of Banner Elk, Blowing Rock, 
        Boone, Deep Gap, Sugar Grove, Vilas, and Zionville. Wilkes 
        County (part); cities of Boomer, North Wilkesboro, Thurmond, and 
        Wilkesboro. Population (1990), 552,386.
ZIP Codes: 27007, 27009-10, 27016-17, 27019, 27021-22, 27024-25, 27027, 
        27030-31, 27041-43, 27045 (part), 27046-49, 27050 (part), 27051-
        53, 27101 (part), 27103 (part), 27104 (part), 27105 (part), 
        27106 (part), 27107 (part), 27109, 27113-16, 27127 (part), 
        27212, 27214 (part), 27284 (part), 27285, 27288-89, 27291, 27301 
        (part), 27302 (part), 27305, 27311, 27314-15, 27320, 27326, 
        27343, 27357 (part), 27358, 27375, 27379, 27507, 27565, 27572 
        (part), 27573, 27582-83, 27586, 28604, 28605 (part), 28606-07, 
        28615, 28617-19, 28621 (part), 28623, 28626-29, 28631, 28640, 
        28643-44, 28645 (part), 28654 (part), 28655, 28659 (part), 
        28663, 28668, 28675-76, 28679-80, 28683-84, 28691-95, 28697 
        (part), 28698

                                 *  *  *

                             SIXTH DISTRICT

    HOWARD COBLE, Republican, of Greensboro, NC; born in Greensboro, 
March 18, 1931; attended the public schools of Guilford County, NC; 
attended Appalachian State University, Boone, NC, 1949-50; A.B., 
history, Guilford College, Greensboro, NC, 1958; J.D., University of 
North Carolina School of Law, Chapel Hill, NC, 1962; enlisted in U.S. 
Coast Guard as a seaman recruit, 1952; active duty, 1952-56 and 1977-78; 
reserve duty, 1960-82; presently holds 

[[Page 1-200]]
rank of captain; last reserve duty assignment, commanding officer, U.S. 
Coast Guard Reserve Unit, Wilmington, NC; attorney; passed State bar, 
1966; field claim representative and superintendent, auto insurance, 
1961-67; elected to North Carolina House of Representives, 1969; 
assistant U.S. attorney, Middle District of North Carolina, 1969-73; 
Commissioner (secretary), North Carolina Department of Revenue, 1973-77; 
elected to North Carolina House of Representatives, 1979-83; practiced 
law with law firm of Turner, Enochs & Sparrow, Greensboro, NC, 1979-84; 
member: Alamance Presbyterian Church; American Legion; Veterans of 
Foreign Wars of the United States; Lions Club; Greensboro Bar 
Association; North Carolina Bar Association, North Carolina State Bar; 
North Carolina State cochairman, American Legislative Exchange Council, 
1983-84; elected to 99th Congress on November 6, 1984; reelected to each 
succeeding Congress.

                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
403 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3306..................................................         225-3065
  Administrative Assistant/Press Secretary.--Ed                         
   McDonald.                                                            
  Legislative Director.--Blaine Merritt.                                
  Executive Assistant.--Missy Branson.                                  
Suite 247, 324 West Market Street, Greensboro, NC 27401-                
 2544..................................................   (910) 333-5005
  Office Manager.--Chris Beaman.                                        
Suite 430, 1912 Eastchester, High Point, NC 27265-1405.   (910) 886-5106
P.O. Box 814, Graham, NC 27253-0814....................   (910) 229-0159
P.O. Box 1813, Lexington, NC 27293-1813................   (704) 246-8230
Suite 101, 241 Sunset Avenue, Asheboro, NC 27203-5658..   (910) 626-3060
                                                                        

Counties: Alamance (part), Davidson (part), Davie (part), Guilford 
        (part), Randolph, Rowan (part). Population (1990), 552,385.
ZIP Codes: 27014, 27028 (part), 27107 (part), 27117, 27127 (part), 
        27201, 27203-04, 27208 (part), 27214 (part), 27215-16, 27217 
        (part), 27230, 27233, 27235, 27239, 27244 (part), 27248, 27249 
        (part), 27253 (part), 27258 (part), 27260 (part), 27261, 27262 
        (part), 27263-64, 27265 (part), 27282 (part), 27283, 27284 
        (part), 27292 (part), 27298-99, 27301 (part), 27302 (part), 
        27310, 27313, 27316-17, 27325 (part), 27340, 27341 (part), 
        27342, 27344 (part), 27349 (part), 27350-51, 27355, 27357 
        (part), 27358-59, 27360 (part), 27361, 27370-71, 27373, 27377 
        (part), 27401 (part), 27403 (part), 27404, 27405 (part), 27406 
        (part), 27407 (part), 27408 (part), 27409-10, 27413, 27416, 
        27419, 27425, 27427, 27429, 27435, 28023 (part), 28071 (part), 
        28137 (part), 28138 (part), 28144 (part), 28146 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                            SEVENTH DISTRICT

    CHARLIE ROSE, Democrat, of Fayetteville, NC; born in Fayetteville, 
Cumberland County, NC, August 10, 1939; educated at Haymount School, 
Fayetteville, NC; graduated from Fayetteville Senior High School, 1957; 
A.B., Davidson College, Davidson, NC, 1961; LL.B., University of North 
Carolina Law School, 1964; lawyer; admitted to the bar, 1964, began 
practice in Raleigh, NC; chief district court prosecutor for the 12th 
Judicial District, 1967-70; one son, Charles G., IV, two daughters, Sara 
Louise and Kelly Josephine; elected to the 93d Congress, November 7, 
1972; reelected to each succeeding Congress; member of House Agriculture 
Committee; ranking member, Subcommittee on Risk Management and 
Speciality Crops; member, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
242 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515-                 
 3307..................................................         225-2731
  Administrative Assistant.--John Merritt.                 FAX: 225-0345
  Special Counsel.--Heidi Pender.                                       
  Caseworker.--Vivian Lipford.                                          
  Legislative Director.--Bill Myers.                                    
  Executive Assistant.--Robin Garwood Sterling.                         
218 Federal Building, Fayetteville, NC 28301...........   (919) 323-0260
208 Post Office Building, Wilmington, NC 28401.........   (919) 343-4959
                                                                        

Counties: Bladen (part), Brunswick, Columbus (part), Cumberland (part), 
        New Hanover (part), Onslow (part), Pender (part), and Robeson 
        (part). Population (1990), 552,386.
ZIP Codes: 28301 (part), 28303 (part), 28304 (part), 28305 (part), 28306 
        (part), 28307 (part), 28311 (part), 28314 (part), 28319-20, 
        28324, 28332, 28337 (part), 28340, 28342, 28344 (part), 28348, 
        28356 (part), 28358-59, 28362, 28369, 28372, 28375, 28383, 28390 
        (part), 28391, 28392, 28395, 28401 (part), 28403 (part), 28405 
        (part), 28406-07, 28409, 28412, 28420, 28422, 28428, 28429 
        (part), 28430, 28431 (part), 28432, 28438-39, 28442, 28443 
        (part), 28445, 28449-52, 28455, 28456 (part), 28459-63, 28465, 
        28467-70, 28472 (part), 28479-80, 28539, 28540 (part), 28542-43, 
        28544 (part), 28546 (part)
        
[[Page 1-201]]


                             EIGHTH DISTRICT

    W.G. (BILL) HEFNER, Democrat, of Concord, NC; born in Elora, TN, 
April 11, 1930; professional career: former owner and president, radio 
station WRKB; member, North Kannapolis Baptist Church; wife's name, 
Nancy; two children: Stacye and Shelly; elected to the 94th Congress, 
November 5, 1974; reelected to each succeeding Congress; member of 
Appropriations Committee; member, Defense Appropriations Subcommittee; 
ranking member, House Appropriations Subcommittee on Military 
Construction; Congressional Textile Caucus; Democratic Study Group; 
appointed deputy whip for the 100th through 103d Congress.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
2470 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC                      
 20515-3308............................................         225-3715
  Administrative Assistant.--Bill McEwen.                  FAX: 225-4036
  Legislative Director: Irene Schecter.                                 
  Executive Assistant.--Maddie Preston.                                 
P.O. Box 385, 101 South Union Street, Concord, NC 28026   (704) 786-1612
P.O. Box 4220, 507 West Innes Street, Salisbury, NC                     
 28144.................................................   (704) 636-0635
P.O. Box 1503, 230 East Franklin Street, Rockingham, NC                 
 28379.................................................   (910) 997-2070
P.O. Box 372, Cartharge, NC 28327......................   (910) 949-2912
  District Administrator.--J. Elvin Jackson.                            
                                                                        

Counties: Anson, Cabarrus, Cumberland (part), Hoke, Iredell (part), 
        Mecklenburg (part), Montgomery, Moore (part), Richmond, Robeson 
        (part), Rowan (part), Scotland, Stanly, Union. Population 
        (1990), 552,387.
ZIP Codes: 27008, 27013 (part), 27209, 27229, 27242, 27247, 27251, 
        27259, 27281 (part), 27306, 27325 (part), 27341 (part), 27356, 
        27371, 28001-02, 28007, 28009, 28023 (part), 28025-27, 28031, 
        28036 (part), 28041, 28071 (part), 28072, 28075, 28078 (part), 
        28079, 28081-83, 28088, 28091, 28097, 28102-03, 28105 (part), 
        28107-12, 28115 (part), 28119, 28124-25, 28127-29, 28133, 28135, 
        28137 (part), 28138 (part), 28144 (part), 28145, 28146 (part), 
        28163, 28170, 28173-74, 28213 (part), 28215 (part), 28262 
        (part), 28303 (part), 28304 (part), 28306 (part), 28307 (part), 
        28309, 28314 (part), 28315 (part), 28327 (part), 28330-31, 
        28338, 28343, 28345, 28347, 28351-53, 28357, 28361, 28363-64, 
        28367, 28371, 28376-79, 28384, 28386, 28387 (part), 28390 
        (part), 28396

                                 *  *  *

                             NINTH DISTRICT

    SUE MYRICK, Republican, of Charlotte, NC; born in Tiffin, OH, August 
1, 1941; attended Noble Elementary School, graduated Port Clinton High 
School; attended Heidelberg College; co-owner, Myrick Advertising; 
president and CEO, Myrick Enterprises; former mayor of Charlotte, NC, 
1987-91; Charlotte City Council, 1983-85; active with the National 
League of Cities and the U.S. Conference of Mayors; served on former 
President Bush's affordable Housing Commission; member: Charlotte 
Chamber of Commerce, Muscular Dystrophy Association, March of Dimes, 
Elks Auxiliary, PTA, Cub Scout Den Mother, United Methodist Church; 
married to Ed Myrick, 1977; five children.


                  Office Listings                                       
                                                                        
509 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515.         225-1976
  Administrative Assistant.--J.T. Taylor.                  FAX: 225-3389
  Executive Assistant.--Susan Ludwick.                                  
1901 Roxborough Road, Suite 211, Charlotte, NC 28211...   (704) 367-0852
224 South New Hope Road, Suite H., Gastonia, NC........   (704) 861-1976
                                                                        

Counties: Cleveland (part); Gaston (part); Mecklenburg (part). 
        Population (1990), 552,387.
ZIP Codes: 28006 (part), 28012 (part), 28016-17, 28020, 28021 (part), 
        28032, 28034, 28036 (part), 28042, 28052 (part), 28053, 28054 
        (part), 28056, 28073, 28077, 28078 (part), 28086 (part), 28090 
        (part), 28098 (part), 28101, 28105 (part), 28106, 28114 (part), 
        28115 (part), 28120, 28126, 28130, 28134 (part), 28150 (part), 
        28152 (part), 28164 (part), 28169, 28202 (part), 28203 (part), 
        28204 (part), 28205 (part), 28207 (part), 28208 (part), 28209 
        (part), 28210 (part), 28211 (part), 28212, 28213 (part), 28214 
        (part), 28215 (part), 28216 (part), 28217 (part), 28218, 28220-
        22, 28224-27, 28229-37, 28247, 28256, 28262 (part), 28269 
        (part), 28270, 28273 (part), 28277-78, 28283, 28297, 28299, 
        28532 (part)

                                 *  *  *

                             TENTH DISTRICT

    CASS BALLENGER, Republican, of Hickory, NC; born in Hickory, 
December 6, 1926; attended Oakwood Elementary school, Hickory; 
graduated, Episcopal High School, Alexandria, 

[[Page 1-202]]
VA, 1944; attended University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1944-45; 
B.A., Amherst College, MA, 1948; served in U.S. Naval Air Corps, 
Aviation Cadet, 1944-45; founder and president, Plastic Packaging, Inc.; 
served, North Carolina House of Representatives, 1974-76; served, North 
Carolina Senate, 1976-86; member: Catawba County Board of Commissioners, 
Advisory Budget Commission, White House Advisory Committee, Community 
Ridge Day Care Center, Hickory Rotary Club, Hickory United Fund, Lenoir-
Rhyne College Board of Development, Salvation Army Board of Directors, 
Florence Crittenton Home Board of Directors, Greater Hickory Chamber of 
Commerce (director); sustaining member, North Carolina School of the 
Arts; patron: North Carolina Symphony, North Carolina Arts Society; 
married to the former Donna Davis, 1952; three children: Lucinda 
Ballenger-Brinkley, Melissa Ballenger Jordan, and Davis Ballenger 
Weaver; two grandsons: Matthew Jordan and William Eriksen Jordan; 
el