APPENDIX V


HEARINGS OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE,
NUTRITION, AND FORESTRY: 1825-1998

NOTE: This is a listing of all Agriculture Committee Hearings for which records exist. There may well be other hearings for which no record remains. Some hearings are not available in print.

50th Congress
1888 (1st Session)  
Jan 12-14, & 18 To Expirtate Contagious Pleuro-Pneumonia, Foot-and-Mouth Disease and Rinderpest among Cattle and to Facilitate the Exportation of Cattle and the Products of Livestock and for other Purposes, 619 Pp.(Not Printed)
54th Congress
1896 (1st Session)  
Jan 4 Notes before the Committee on Agriculture and Forestry of the Senate of the U.S. on the Subject of the Proposed Extermination of the Gypsy Moth (Ocneria Dispar), 30 Pp. (Not Printed)
71st Congress
1929 (1st Session)  
May 3 To Provide Further Relief for Farmers and Fruit Growers in Flood Stricken Areas, 24 Pp. (Not Printed)
May 28 Mississippi River Flood Relief, 12 Pp. (Not Printed)
1930 (2nd Session)  
Jan 31 To Abolish the Federal Farm Loan Board and Transfer Functions to the Federal Farm Board, 45 Pp. (Not Printed)
Mar 4 For Purchase of Wheat or Flour for Relief of the Starving People of China, 12 Pp. (Not Printed)
Mar 6 Chinese Famine Relief, 29 Pp. (Vol. 1) (Not Printed)
Mar 12 Chinese Famine Relief, 70 Pp. (Vol. 2) (Not Printed)
Mar 27 Superior National Forest, 15 Pp. (Not Printed)
1931 (3rd Session)  
Jan 20 To Make Applicable in 1931 in the States of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida the Act of Congress Approved March 3, 1930, for Relief for Farmers in the Flood or Drought Stricken Areas, 16 Pp. (Not Printed)
Jan 20 To Excuse Certain Persons From Residence Upon Homestead Lands During 1929 and 1930 in the Drought-Stricken areas, 7 Pp. (Not Printed)
Jan 26 Organization of Agricultural Credit Corporation, 15 Pp. (Not Printed)
Feb 14 Losses from Fruit Fly, 11 Pp. (Not Printed)
72nd Congress
1931 (1st Session)  
Dec 19 Distribution of Government-Owned Wheat for Relief Purposes, 35 Pp. (Not Printed)
1932 (1st Session)  
Feb 24 Distribution of Government-Owned Wheat to American National Red Cross, 7 Pp. (Not Printed)
Mar 15 To Abolish the Federal Farm Board 46 Pp. (Not Printed)
Mar 18 To Control Salaries Under the Agricultural Marketing Act; to Regulate the Sale of Wheat Controlled by the Federal Farm Board, 19 Pp. (Not Printed)
Apr 14 For the Relief of Earl A. Ross and Frank P. Ross, 34 Pp. (Not Printed)
Apr 18 Misbranded Foods, 60 Pp. (Not Printed)
Jun 9 [To Authorize Wheat and Cotton Stabilization Program] 34 Pp. (Not Printed)
77th Congress
1942 (2nd Congress)  
Jan 21 Price Control for Agriculture, 156 Pp. (Not Printed)
Oct 12 Use of Cotton and Rayon in Rubber Tires, 85 Pp. (Not Printed)
Oct 21 Use of Rayon and Cotton in the Manufacture of Rubber Tires, 201 Pp. (Not Printed)
78th Congress
1943 (1st Session)  
Jan 13 Drafting of Farm Labor, 69 Pp. (Not Printed)
May 18 Amend Agricultural Adjustment Act, 36 Pp. (Not Printed)
Nov 5-6, & 8 [Investigation of Fertilizer Procurement and Shipping Problems] 253 Pp. (Not Printed)
1944 (2nd Session)  
Feb 25-26, & Mar 15 Drafting of Farm Labor, 193 Pp. (Not Printed)
May 23, & Jun 13 Manufacture and Distribution of Farm Machinery, 145 Pp. (Not Printed)
79th Congress
1945 (1st Session)  
Mar 26 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 1, (Not Printed)
Mar 27 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 2, (Not Printed)
Mar 28 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 3, (Not Printed)
Apr 3 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 4 (Not Printed)
Apr 4 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 5 (Not Printed)
Apr 5 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 6 (Not Printed)
Apr 12 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 9 (Not Printed)
Apr 13 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 10 (Not Printed)
Apr 17 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 12 (Not Printed)
Apr 20 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 14 (Not Printed)
Apr 22 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation], 144 Pp. (Not Printed)
Apr 25 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 17 (Not Printed)
Apr 26 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 18 (Not Printed)
Apr 27 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 19 (Not Printed)
Jun 22 Nomination of John B. Hutson to be Under Secretary of Agriculture, Volume 1, 54 Pp. (Not Printed)
Jun 23 Nomination of John B. Hutson to be Under Secretary of Agriculture, Volume 2, 84 Pp. (Not Printed)
Sep 21 [Surplus Construction Machinery for Soil and Water Conservation] 50 Pp. (Not Printed)
Oct 11 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 20 (Not Printed)
Oct 12 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 21 (Not Printed)
Oct 24 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 19 (Not Printed)
Oct 30 [Disposal of Surplus Agricultural Commodities] Volume 1, (not Printed)
Nov 7 [Disposal of Surplus Agricultural Commodities] Volume 2, (Not Printed)
Dec 7 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 17 (Not Printed)
Dec 8 [Food Supplies and Government Policies Investigation] Volume 18 (Not Printed)
1946 (2nd Session)  
Jan 17 Missouri Valley Authority Act, 13 Pp. (Not Printed)
Feb 1 [Tobacco Acreage Allotments] 83 Pp. (Not Printed)
Feb 1 [Industrial Use of Surplus Agricultural Commodities] 32 Pp. (Not Printed)
Mar 19 An Act to Adapt the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act to the Needs of Veterans and Low Income Farmers, 31 Pp. (Not Printed)
Mar 20 [Farm Parity Law Revisions and Price Control Extension] 84 Pp. (Not Printed)
Apr 2 [Consolidation of Agricultural Credit Agencies] 36 Pp. (Not Printed)
May 6 [Consolidation of Agricultural Credit Agencies] Volume 1, (Not Printed)
May 7 & 8 [Consolidation of Agricultural Credit Agencies] Volume 2, (Not Printed)
May 9 [Consolidation of Agricultural Credit Agencies] Volume 3, (Not Printed)
May 10 [Consolidation of Agricultural Credit Agencies] Volume 4, (Not Printed)
May 14 [Industrial Use of Surplus Agricultural Commodities] 120 Pp. (Not Printed)
June 19 [To Abolish the Parker River National Wildlife Refuge in Essex County, Massachusetts] 11 Pp. (Not Printed)
Jul 19 [Conservation of Wildlife in Federal Water Projects, 60 Pp. (Not Printed)
Jul 19 [Agricultural Marketing Research and Services Programs] Volume 1, 22 Pp. (Not Printed)
Jul 25 [Agricultural Marketing Research and Services Programs] Volume 2, 84 Pp. (Not Printed)
Jul 30 Cotton, 104 Pp. (Not Printed)
80th Congress
1947 (1st Session)  
Jan 23 To Establish a Farm Price Support Program
Feb 10-12 Foot-and-Mouth Disease in Mexico (Not Printed)
Feb 15 Nomination of Dillard B. Lasseter to be Administrator, Farm Home Administration (Not Printed)
Feb 24, 26-27, & Mar 5 To Continue the Commodity Credit Corporation
Mar 7-8, & 12 Farm Labor Supply Program
Mar 21 Extension of Authority under Second War Powers Act, (Not Printed)
Mar 26-29, 31, & Apr 1 Price Support Program for Wool
May 12-15 Land Bank Commissioner Loans
May 21 Contributions from Foreign Governments for Graduate School U.S. Department of Agriculture (Not Printed)
May 24 To Regulate the Marketing of Economic Poisons and Devices (Not Printed)
May 26-29, Jun 2-4, & 24-27 National Fertilizer Program
Jun 12-13 Eradication of Cattle Grubs
Jun 17-19 Permanent Farm Labor Program
Jun 20 Federal Crop Insurance
Jul 2 Nomination of James E. Wells, Jr. to be Cooperative Bank Commissioner, Farm Credit Administration (Not Printed)
Oct 6-8 Long-Range Agricultural Policy
Oct 9-10, 20-25, 27-28, Nov 3-5, 7-8, 10, 19-21, & Dec 11 Long-Range Agricultural Policy and Programs
Nov 25 Emergency Food Situation (Not Printed)
Dec 17 Loans to Fur Farmers (Not Printed)
1948 (2nd Congress)  
Jan 14 Government-Owned Industrial Alcohol Plants
Jan 19-21, & Mar 15-16 Commodity Credit Corporation Charter
Feb 5 Research on Foot-and-Mouth Disease
Feb 11-12, 16-17 Margin Requirements on Commodity Exchanges
Mar 8-12 Marketing Agreements and Orders
Mar 17-18 & 24 To Make Virginia Fire-Cured Tobacco, Type 21, a Separate Kind of Tobacco (Not Printed)
Mar 25, & 30-31 Revolving Fund for the Purchase of Agricultural Commodities
Mar 31 Meat-Inspection Service of the Department of Agriculture (Not Printed)
Apr 12-17, & 19-24 Agricultural Act of 1948
May 5-6, & 9 Banks for Cooperatives
May 27 Nomination of Charles Franklin Brannan to be Secretary of Agriculture (Not Printed)
Jun 4 To Amend the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act (Not Printed)
Sep 20-24 Problems of the Citrus Fruit Industry
81st Congress
1949 (1st Session)  
Feb 16-18, & 23-24 Amend CCC, Storage Facilities, etc
Mar 9 Remount Station, Pomona, Cal., Etc. (Not Printed)
Feb 8-10 Investigate Matters Re Farm Program etc (ECA Purchase Program)
Feb 4 Cotton Acreage Allotments for 1949 (Not Printed)
Feb 24 Disaster Loans (Not Printed)
Apr 27- Nov 30
  Various dates
Utilization of Farm Crops
  1. Corn
  2. Industrial Alcohol
  3. Fats and Oils
  4. Price Spreads
  5. Price Spreads - Coffee
  6. Milk and Dairy Products
  7. Price Spreads - Meat
May 17 Amend Peanut Marketing Quotas (Not Printed)
May 25, & 31 Forestry Bills
Jun 8 Swan Island Quarantine (Not Printed)
Jun 11, Aug 3-5, & 8-10 Rural Telephone Bills
Jun 14-15, 22, & 27 Cotton Marketing Quotas and Allotments
Jun 17-18, & Jul 6 Price Support for Hogs
Jul 7-11-15, & 18-19 Brannan Farm Plan
Aug 22-25 Stabilize Prices of Agricultural Commodities
Sep 15, & 19-20 Repeal Price-Support Provisions on Irish Potatoes and Eggs
1950 (2nd Session)  
Jan 16 Butter (Not Printed)
Jan 19, & Aug 23 Secretary of Agriculture Convey Certain Mineral Interests (Not Printed)
Jan 24-25, Feb 13-17, & Mar 15-17 CCC, Increase the Borrowing Power
Jan 31 Potatoes (Not Printed)
Feb 2, & 6-7 Cotton and Peanut Acreage Allotments
Feb 3 Nomination of CCC Board of Directors
Mar 15-17, & 20-21 Price Support for Potatoes, Amend AAA-38
Mar 23 Tobacco-re Cigar Wrapper Type 61-62
Apr 28 Technical Services for Private-Forestry Landowners
May 13 Cancellation of Feed and Seed Loans (Not Printed)
May 25 & 26 Interstate Movement of Cattle Reacting to Tests for Brucellosis (Not Printed)
May 26 Importation of Pork Products from Non-ECA Countries (Not Printed)
Jun 19 Agricultural Program for the Virgin Islands (Not Printed)
Jun 20 Report of Subcommittee on Coffee Prices
Aug 8-11 Cotton and Peanut Acreage Allotments
Sep 20 Establish Additional Office, Assistant Secretary of Agriculture (Not Printed)
Sep 21 & 22 International Wheat Agreement
1951 (2nd Session)  
Jan 2 Foot-and-Mouth Disease in Mexico (Not Printed)
82nd Congress
1951 (1st Session)  
Feb 19 Peanut Marketing Quotas and Acreage Allotments
Feb 21 Shortage of Boxcars for Transportation of Grain
Mar 13-16 Farm Labor Program
Mar 14-16, 19 & Apr 5 Weather Control and Augmented Potable Water Supply
May 21 Insured Mortgage Loans, Operating Loans, and Production Disaster Loans (Not Printed)
Sep 20-21, & 24-28 Fertilizer, Farm Machinery, Pesticides
1952 (2nd Session)  
Jan 18 GAO Report on Investigation of Grain Stored for Commodity Credit Corporation in Dallas, Texas, area
Mar 18-20, 25-27, Apr 21-25, 28-29, May 1-2, 5-9, 13-14, 16, 21-23, Jun 18-20 Investigation of Commodity Credit Corporation Storage and Processing Activities
Apr 16-18 Farm-Price Supports and Production Goals
Jun 25 Standard Grade for Cotton in 1952 (Not Printed)
83rd Congress
1953 (1st Session)  
Jan 15 Ezra Taft Benson, Secretary of Agriculture-Designate
Jan 27 Nominations of True D. Morse, of Missouri to be Under-Secretary of Agriculture, and J. Earl Coke of California to be Assistant Secretary of Agriculture
Jan 29, May 13, 15, Oct 8-9, & 13-14 Importation of Wheat Classified as "Wheat, unfit for Human Consumption" under Tariff Act of 1930 (2 Volumes)
Feb 2 Nominations to the Board of Directors, Commodity Credit Corporation
Feb 4 General Farm Situation
Feb 23 Commodity Inventories of the Commodity Credit Corporation
Mar 10 & 11 Grain Sanitation Program of the Food and Drug Administration
Mar 23 & 24 Extension of Mexican Farm Labor Program
Mar 23 Policies and Programs of the Department of Agriculture
Apr 7 Nomination of Ancher Nelson of Minnesota to be Administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration
Apr 9-10, 14-17, 20-22, & 27 Foreign Trade in Agricultural Products: General (Part 1)
Apr 23, & May 8 Foreign Trade in Agricultural Products: Grains (Part 2)
Apr 24, 30, May 1, 6, & 8 Foreign Trade in Agricultural Products: Cotton, Livestock and Wool (Part 3)
Apr 28 Appropriations for Cooperative Agricultural Extension Work
May 2 Agricultural Imports at Parity Prices (Not Printed)
May 4-6 Foreign Trade in Agricultural Products: Dairy (Part 4)
May 11-12, & 26 Farm Credit Act of 1953
May 14, 18-19, & Jun 15 Foreign Trade in Agricultural Products: Fruits and Vegetables, Fats and Oils, and Tobacco (Part 5)
Jun 12 Wheat for Pakistan
Jun 25 & 26 Wheat Acreage Allotments
Jun 29 Nomination of Robert B. McLeaish, of Texas, to be Administrator of the Farmer's Home Administration (Not Printed)
Jun 30, Jul 1, 10-11 Cotton Acreage Allotments
Jul 15 Nomination of John H. Davis and Romeo E. Short to be Assistant Secretaries of Agriculture, and Carl Raymond Arnold to be Governor of the Farm Credit Administration (Not Printed)
Jul 16 Relief of Famine in Foreign Countries
Sep 11, 15, & 17 Grazing Policies and Range Improvements in the National Forests
1954 (2nd Session)  
Jan 13 Nomination of the Members of the Federal Farm Credit Board, Farm Credit Administration, and Ross Rizley, of Oklahoma, to be Assistant Secretary of Agriculture (Not Printed)
Jan 14-15, & Feb 15 Cooperative Soil Conservation and Flood Prevention Projects
Jan 18 & 19 Agricultural Outlook and the President's Farm Program
Jan 21 & 22 Administration of the National Forests
Jan 25 Borrowing Power of the Commodity Credit Corporation
Feb 2 Regulation of Coffee Futures Trading
Feb 2, & May 10 Investigation of Price Spreads (Executive Session, Confidential)
Feb 19 Wool Program
Mar 4-5, 9-12, 15-17, 22, 24, & 26 General Farm Program (Part 1)
Mar 23 Emergency Assistance to Drought Areas
Mar 29, 31, Apr 1-2, 5-7, 9, 12, 14, & 20-21 General Farm Program (Part 2)
Apr 23 Emergency Loans for Farmers
May 5 Extension of Water Facilities Act
Jun 8 Diverted Acreage Program (Executive Session, Confidential)
Dec 2 & 3 Price Spreads on Poultry and Eggs
84th Congress
1955 (1st Session)  
Jan 19 1955 General Farm Situation and Exporting of Surplus Agricultural Commodities
Jan 21 Durum Wheat Acreage Allotments
Feb 7, & 22 Export of Privately Owned Commodities under the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954 (Executive Session, Not Printed)
Feb, 25, 28, Mar 1-4 Disposal of Agricultural Surpluses, Cotton (Part 1)
Mar 3, 10, & 14 Tobacco
Mar 5, & 7 Additional 1955 Cotton Acreage Allotments
Mar 9-11, 14-15, 17, 21, 25, 28, Apr 1, May 24, & Jun 2 Disposal of Agricultural Surpluses, General (Part 2)
Mar 23 Acreage Allotments and Conservation Payments
Mar 23 Allocation of REA Funds
Apr 28 Federal Crop Insurance
May 2 Purchasers of Fungible Goods
May 6 Interest Rate on Disaster Loans
May 12 Processing of Commodity Credit Corporation Commodities
May 19 & 20 Farm Credit Act of 1955
May 23-26 Rice Programs
Jun 1, 3, 7, 9, 16-17, 21-24, 30, & Jul 1 Price Support Program, (Part 1)
Jun 13-14, Nov 14-15, & Jun 11-12, 1956 Administration of Farm Programs by Farmer Committees
Jun 30 Disposal of Agricultural Surpluses, General (Executive Session, Printed)
Jul 25 Farm Credit Act of 1955 (Executive Session, Not Printed)
Jul 28 Cotton Acreage Allotments for Small Farms (Executive Session, Printed)
Jul 28 Rice Acreage Allotments (Executive Session, Not Printed)
Jul 28 Borrowing Power of the Commodity Credit Corporation (Executive Session, Not Printed)
Oct 24-26 Price Support Program (Held in St. Paul, Minnesota, Worthington, Minnesota, and Des Moines, Iowa) (Part 2)
Oct 27-28, & 31 Price Support Program (Held in Brookings, South Dakota, Minot, North Dakota, and Pendleton, Oregon) (Part 3)
Nov 2, & 4-5 Price Support Program (Held in Fresno, California, Albuquerque, New Mexico, and Fort Worth, Texas) (Part 4)
Nov 7-10 Price Support Program (Held in Hutchinson, Kansas, Stillwater, Oklahoma, and Alexandria, Louisiana (Part 5)
Nov 12, & 14-15 Price Support Program (Held in Macon, Georgia, Columbia, South Carolina, and Raleigh, North Carolina) (Part 6)
Nov 18 & 19 Price Support Program (Held in Montpelier, Vermont, and Utica, New York) (Part 7)
1956 (2nd Session)  
Jan 12, 17-21, & 23 Price Support Program (Part 8)
Feb 7 Tobacco Acreage Allotments (Not Printed)
Apr 19 Price Support Program (Part 9)
Apr 23 & 24 Farm Credit Act of 1956
May 1-3 Processed Tobacco (Not Printed)
May 7, & 29 Watershed Projects
May 8, 17, & 24 Farmers' Home Administration Operating and Housing Loans
May 9 & 10 Humane Slaughtering of Livestock and Poultry
Jun 18-19, & 26 Compulsory Inspection of Poultry and Poultry Products
Jun 20 Increase in Borrowing Power of the Commodity Credit Corporation (Executive Session, Not Printed)
Jun 20 Foreign Sales and Barter of Surplus Agricultural Commodities (Executive Session, Not Printed)
Jun 20 Nominations of Glen A. Boger and David A. Hamil
Jun 25 Regulation of Livestock Auction Markets (Not Printed)
Jun 26 Mandatory Checkoffs for Beef Promotion Program (Not Printed)
Jul 6 Industrial Uses of Agricultural Products
Jul 16 Sale of Surplus Cotton to Domestic Mills
85th Congress
1957 (1st Session)  
Jan. 25 Durum Wheat Acreage Allotments for 1957
Jan. 29 & Feb. 6 Agricultural Situation and Farm Programs
Feb. 27 & Feb. 28 Poultry Products Inspection Act
Mar. 1 Tobacco Support Price Adjustments
Mar. 4 Corn Program
Mar. 18 & 19 Drought Disaster Relief
Mar. 21 Extension of Public Law 480
Mar. 25-27, & Apr. 1-3 Tobacco Poundage-Acreage Allotments
Apr. 2 Meat Promotion Program (Not Printed)
Apr. 29 Cranberry Marketing Orders
May 8 Transfer of Wheat Acreage Allotments
May 15 Farm Program
May 21 & 22 National Potato Grade Labeling Act
Jun 11-12, 20-21, Jun 26-28 & Jul 16, 18-19 Policies and Operations Under Public Law 480
Mar. 12, & Jun 24-25 Cotton Programs
Jul 8-9, 16 & 18 Relief from CCC Claims (Not Printed)
Jul 20 & Aug 6 Nomination of Don Paarlberg
Aug 12, 1957, Mar 20-21, & 24-26, 1958 Onion Futures Trading
1958 (2nd Session)  
Jan 17 & 27 Farm Program: General (Part 1)
Feb 17 & 18 Farm Program: Cotton (Part 2)
Feb 20 & 21 Farm Program: Corn and Feed Grains (Part 3)
Feb 24 & 25 Farm Program: Milk and Dairy Products (Part 4)
Feb 27 & 28 Farm Program: Wheat (Part 5)
Mar 3 & 4 Farm Program: Rice and other Commodities (Part 6)
Jan 23 & 27 Loans in Disaster Areas (Not Printed)
Jan 29 Cotton Situation (Not Printed)
Feb 5 & 11 Public Law 480 Extension
Feb 6 & 7 Extension of the National Wool Act
Apr 16 & Jun 9 Meat Promotion Program
Apr 17 Regulation of the Meat Industry (Executive Session)
Apr 28-30 & May 1 Humane Slaughtering of Livestock
May 26-29 Long-Range Farm Program: Corn and Feed Grains, Cotton, Wheat and Rice (Part 1)
Jun 2 & 3 Long-Range Farm Program: Dairy Self-Help Programs (Part 2)
Jun 4 Long-Range Farm Program: Increased Industrial Uses of Agricultural Commodities (Part 3)
Jun 5 Long-Range Farm Program: All Commodities (Part 4)
Jul 10 & 11 National Turkey Marketing Act
Jul 14 Dairy Export Program
Jul 22 & 23 Importation of Wild Animals
Dec 16 Marketing of Loose and Tied Tobacco
86th Congress
1959 (1st Session)  
Feb 16 & 17 President's Farm Message
Feb 24 Leasing of Acreage Allotments
Mar 5 & 6 Rural Electrification Administration and Loans
Mar 19 Production of Durum Wheat
Mar 20, 23-25 & Apr 22 Wheat Programs
Apr 8 & 20 Farm Credit Administration
Apr 16 Peanut Programs
Apr 24 Enrichment of School Lunch Foods
May 21 Conveyance of real property to Sophronia Smiley Delaney and Her Sons
May 21 Protection Against Livestock and Poultry Diseases
May 21 Relief of the Heirs of J. B. White
Jun 4-5 & 8 Food Distribution Programs
Aug 13-14 & 17 Farmer Cooperatives
Dec 10 1960 Cotton Program
1960 (2nd Session)  
Jan 12-14, Mar 9, 11, 14, 23, Apr 28, May 12, 17, & 26 Investigation of Grain Storage Operations of the Commodity Credit Corporation (Jan 13, Mar 9, and Mar 14 hearings of the Committee were held in Executive Session).
Jan 22 Special School Milk Program
Feb 3, & Apr 20-21 Wheat Act of 1960
Feb 25 & 26 National Poultry Stabilization Act
Apr 7 Board of Directors, Central Bank for Cooperatives
May 10 Farmers Home Administration Loans
May 19 & 20 Dairy Price Supports
May 27 Rights-of-Way in National Forests
87th Congress
1961 (1st Session)  
Jan 13 Hon. Orville L. Freeman, Sec. Of Ag.-Designate
Feb 15 Nominations of John P. Duncan and Frank J. Welsh
Feb 23 Special Feed Grain Program for 1961
Mar 1 Nomination of Norman M. Clapp
Mar 15 Nominations of Charles S. Murphy and James T. Ralph
Mar 24 Sale of Surplus Agricultural Commodities for Foreign Currencies
Mar 28 Nominations to the Board of Directors, Commodity Credit Corporation, and General Council, Department of Agriculture
Apr 19 Nominations of Howard Bertsch, Julian B. Thayer and Joe B. Zeug
May 3-5, 8-12, 15-19, 22-25, & Jun 1-2, & 5 Agricultural Act of 1961
Jun 6, 9 & 14 Farm Loan System Regulated by the Farm Credit System
Jun 12 & 13 Extension of Mexican Farm Labor Program
Jun 19 Harvesting of Hay on Conservation Reserve Acreage (Not Printed)
Jul 26 Eradication of Hog Cholera
Aug 8 Marketing of Perishable Agricultural Commodities
Sep 5 Watershed Projects
1962 (2nd Session)  
Feb 19-23, & 26-28 Food and Agriculture Act of 1962
Mar 1 1962 Dairy Price Supports
Mar 5 Seven Watershed Projects Submitted Sept. 20, 1961 (Not Printed)
May 15 Napa River, CA, and Saltlick Creek, WV, Watershed Projects
Jun 19 National School Lunch Funds
Jun 26 Bonding of Meat Packers
Jun 28 Government Stocks of Extra Long Staple Cotton
Jun 29 Rural Telephone Service
July 9 Emergency Loans to Oyster Planters
Aug 10 Agricultural Land Development in Alaska
Sep 19 State Agricultural Experiment Station Facilities
88th Congress
1963 (1st Session)  
Mar 18-21, & Apr 3 Dairy Programs (Part 1)
May 14 & 15 Dairy Programs (Part 2)
May 3, & 6-7 Feed Grain Act of 1963
May 20-24, & 27 Cotton Programs (Part 1)
Jun 3 Watershed Project Structures
Sep 6 Limitations on Land-Use Adjustment Programs
Sep 10 Labeling and Registration of Economic Poisons
Sep 30 Irish Potato Futures Trading
Sep 30 Sale of Surplus Commodities Abroad (Executive Session)
Oct 1 Potato Marketing Quotas and Marketing Orders
1964 (2nd Session)  
Jan 28-31, & Feb 11 Cotton Programs (Part 2)
Feb 10 & 11 Wheat Programs
Jun 18 & 19 Food Stamp Act of 1964
Aug 12 Extension of Public Law 480
89th Congress
1965 (1st Session)  
Jan 15 & 16 Importation of Foreign Agricultural Workers
Feb 9 & 10 Acreage-Poundage Marketing Quotas for Tobacco
Mar 31 Flood Water Detention Capacity of Watershed Project Structures
Apr 1 Spruce Knob-Seneca Rocks National Recreation Area
May 5 Deferment of Principal and Interest Payments on Emergency Loans
May 5 Federal Intermediate Credit Banks
May 6 Farmers Home Administration Loans on Leased Lands
May 6 Insured Farm Loans
Jun 16-18, 21-22, Food and Agriculture Act of 1965 (Part 1)
Jun 23-26, 28-29, & Jul 15 Food and Agriculture Act of 1965 (Part 2)
Jun 18 Water Supply Systems and Insured Farm Loans
Sep 9 Expansion of Beef Exports
1966 (2nd Session)  
Jan 25 Economic Disaster Loans
Feb 1 & 2 Minimum Resale Price of Commodity Credit Corporation Wheat
Feb 3 & 4 Egg Marketing Orders
Feb 24 Simplification of Farm Credit Administration Laws
Mar 2-4, 7-8, & Jun 15 Food for Freedom Program and Commodity Reserves
Mar 9-11 Community Development District Act of 1966
Apr 5 Emergency Food Relief for India
Apr 25 & 26 Cotton Research and Promotion Act
May 12 Special School Milk Program
Jun 14-16, & Sep 28 Discrimination Against Members of Farmer Cooperatives
Jun 21 School Milk and School Breakfast Programs
Jun 23 Eradication of Screw-Worms in Mexico
Aug 15-19 Supplemental Financing of REA Programs
Oct 11 Classification of Department of Agriculture Budget
Oct 11 Approval of Cherry Marketing Orders
90th Congress
1967 (1st Session)  
Mar 1 Food Aid for India
Mar 1 & 2 Administration of Farm Programs
Apr 25 Food Stamp Appropriations Authorization
May 2, 4 & 11 Agricultural Producers Marketing Act
May 16, & 18-19 Dairy Import Act of 1967
Jul 12 & 13 Community Centers and FHA Loans and Grants
Aug 29 User Charges for Inspection Services
Sep 26 Extension Services for the District of Columbia
Sep 26 World Farm Center
Nov 2 Interest Rates
Nov 9-10, & 14-15 Meat Inspection
Nov 13 Crude Pine Gum Act of 1967
1968 (2nd Session)  
Jan 23 & 24 Extra-Long Staple Cotton Imports
Jan 25 & 26 Management and Regulation of Stockyards
Jan 30 & 31 Commodity Reserves
Feb 2 FHA Emergency Loans
Feb 29 FHA Loans to Cooperatives
Mar 13-15 Extension of Public Law 480
Mar 21 Financial Assistance for Watershed Projects
Apr 3-5, 8-10, & 24 Farm Program and Farm Bargaining
Apr 25 Young Farmers Investment Act
Apr 30 Capitalization of Federal Intermediate Credit Banks
Jun 17 Grain Standards
Jun 24-26 Agriculture Act of 1968
Jul 1 & 2 Wholesome Poultry Products Act
Jul 18 & 19 Peanut Marketing Act of 1968
Sep 11 Handler Approval of Cherry Marketing Orders
Sep 11 Potato Research and Promotion Act
Sep 12 Retirement of Government Capital in Certain Farm Credit Institutions
Oct 7 Milk Marketing Order Class I Base Plan and Market Promotion
91st Congress
1969 (1st Session)  
Jan 16 Prospective Nominations of Dr. Clifford M. Hardin, J. Phil Campbell, And Clarence D. Palmby
Feb 26 Nominations of Richard E. Lyng, David A. Hamil, and James V. Smith
May 8 Potato Research and Promotion Act
May 22-23, & 26-27 Food Stamp Program and Commodity Distribution
Jun 10 Potato Marketing Orders
July 17 Uniform Standards and Procedures for Certifying Seed
Jul 24 Tulelake Area Durum Wheat Acreage Allotments
Jul 29 FHA Insured Operating Loans
Sep 29-30, & Oct 1 School Lunch and Child Nutrition Programs
Oct 14 Attorneys for FHA Borrowers
Oct 21 National Timber Supply Act
Nov 6 Rural Telephone Bank
Nov 14 Egg Products Inspection Act
Nov 20 & Dec 9 Agricultural Marketing and Bargaining Act
Dec 8 International Quarantine Station
1970 (2nd Session)  
Jan 20, 26-27, & Mar 16-17 Consumer Agricultural Food Protection Act
Feb 18-20, 23-26 & Mar 23 Agricultural Act of 1970
Apr 16, 27 Custom Slaughtering Operations and State Meat Inspection
Jun 11 Plant Variety Protection Act
Jul 16 & 17 Inspection of Meat Imports
Sep 28 Loans for Mink Farmers
Dec 8 Burley Tobacco Acreage Allotment
92nd Congress
1971 (1st Session)  
Mar 2 Poundage Quotas for Burley Tobacco
Mar 9 Insured FHA Operating Loans
Mar 15 & 16 Upland cotton Program
Mar 18 Citrus Exports
Mar 23-26 & Mar 7-8, 1972 Federal Environmental Pesticide Control Act
April 23 Rural Development, Part 1
Apr 29, & Jun 16-17      "     "     Part 2
May 3 & 4      "     "     Part 3 (Held in Sioux City, Iowa and Vermillion, South Dakota)
May 17-18, & 20 Farm Credit Act of 1971
May 26 Cooperative Federal State Meat Inspection
Jun 8 Child Nutrition Programs
Jul 8 & 9 Rural Development, Part 3, Continued (Held in Montgomery, Alabama, and Clifton, Georgia)
Jul 14 Crop Insurance
Jul 23, & Sep 21-24 Rural Development, Part 4
Sep 9 & 10 Rural Development, Part 5 (Held in Stillwater, Oklahoma, and Lincoln, Nebraska)
Sep 16 School Lunch Regulations
Sep 20 Rural Development, Part 6
Sep 28 Inspection of Meat Imports
Sep 30, & Oct 1 Pest Control Research
Oct 26 & 27 Financial Needs of Rural Electric Cooperatives
Nov 5 Effect on Agriculture of the Labor-Management Dispute in the Shipping &Industry
Nov 10 Price Support Loans for Wheat and Feed Grains and Commodity Reserves
Nov 15-16, & 22-23 Farm Bargaining
Nov 17-19 Nomination of Earl Lauer Butz
Dec 14 Rural Development, Part 7 (Held in Bowling Green, Ohio)
1972 (2nd Session)  
Jan 24 Commodity Reserves and Wheat and Feed Grain Programs
Feb 15, & 17 Egg Industry Adjustment Act
Feb 22 & 23 Tobacco Exports
Feb 29 Vermejo Ranch
Apr 17 Forestry Programs
May 4 Wheat and Wheat Foods Research, Education, and Promotion Act
Jul 5 Food Prices (Held in Tallahassee, Florida)
Jul 6 Farm Program Administration (Held in Raleigh, North Carolina)
Jul 20 & 21 Wild Areas in the National Forests
Jul 26 & 27 Restrictions on Cattlehide Exports
Jul 28 Extension of Child Nutrition Programs
Sep 7 Pear Marketing Orders
93rd Congress
1973 (1st Session)  
Jan 29 & 30 Boxcar Shortage
Feb 1-2, & 5-6 Impoundment of Funds for Farm and Rural Programs
Feb 27-28, Mar 1-2, 8-9, 13-14, & 29 Extension of Farm and Related Programs (Part 1)
Mar 1, & 27-28 Implementation of Rural Development Act (Part 1)
Mar 6 Nomination of Robert W. Long
Apr 6 & 7 Extension of Farm and Related Programs Part 2 (Held in Chickasha, Oklahoma and Ardmore, Oklahoma)
Mar 15 1973 Dairy Price Supports
Mar 23, Apr 4-5, 16, & 30 U.S. Foreign Agricultural Trade Policy
Apr 4 Nominations of Luther W. Jennejahn and Alfred Underdahl to be Members of the Federal Farm Credit Board (Executive Session)
Apr 13 Tobacco Marketing Quotas
Apr 18 Extension of Farm and Related Programs Part 3 (Held in Montgomery, Alabama)
Apr 19    Part 4 (Held in Ames, Iowa)
Apr 19 & 20    Part 5 (Held in Waynesboro, Georgia, Macon, Georgia, and Tifton, Georgia)
Apr 27    Part 6 (Held in Huron, South Dakota)
Jun 12 & 13 Impact of Fuel Shortages on Agriculture
Jun 14 State Meat Inspection Standards
Jun 26 & 27 Forest Service Reorganization and Forestry Programs
Jul 11 Export Control Policy
Sep 13 School Lunch and Breakfast Programs
Sep 20 Interstate Shipment of Meat
Sep 27 Animal Health Research
Oct 17 & 18 U.S. and World Food Situation
Nov 20 Forest and Rangeland Environmental Management Act Amendment
Dec 4 Co-op Loans (Held in Madison, South Dakota)
1974 (2nd Session)  
Jan 16 & 17 Livestock Feeding Problems (Held in Sioux Center, Iowa and Maquoketa, Iowa)
Feb 4 Grain Supplies and Demand
Feb 19 Fertilizer Supply, Demand, and Prices (Part 1)
Feb 21 National Feed Grain Acreage Allotment for 1974
Mar 8 Fertilizer Supply, Demand, and Prices (Part 2) (Held in Omaha, Nebraska)
Mar 13 & 14 Farm and Retail Prices for Beef
Mar 21 & 22 Consumer and Marketing Reserves
Mar 25 & 26 Farm Fuel Situation
Apr 4 Foreign Food Assistance
Apr 11 FHA Loans and Forward Contracts
Apr 19 Western Agriculture -- Prospects, Problems, and Solutions (Held in Salt Lake City, Utah)
May 8 & 9 Implementation of Rural Development Act (Part 3)
May 13-17, & 20-22 Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act
Jun 17 Guaranteed Livestock Loans
Jun 27 Implementation of Conservation Programs - REAP and RECP
Jul 12 Egg Research and Consumer Information Act
Jul 18 Exemption of Guaranteed REA Loans from Securities and Exchange Commission Regulation
Jul 24 & 25 Future Supply-Demand Situation for Fertilizer, Fuel, and Pesticides
Aug 15 Current Supply-Demand Situation for Food and Fiber
Aug 19 Weather Modification Grants (Held in Lawton, Oklahoma)
Sep 16 Ambulance Services in Rural Areas (Held in Edmond, Oklahoma)
Sep 30 Dairy Price Situation
Oct 3 Noxious Weed Act
Dec 3 Rice Act of 1974
Dec 10, & 12 U.S. Food Situation and Foreign Commercial and Food Aid Demands
Dec 11 & 12 Tobacco Price Supports
94th Congress
1975 (1st Session)  
Jan 22, & Mar 6 Implementation of the Rural Development Act (Part 4)
Feb 3-7, & 17-21 Agriculture and Anti-Depression Act of 1975, Parts 1-3
Mar 4, & 14 Agriculture and Anit-Depression Act of 1975, Part 4 (Field Hearings in Des Moines, Iowa and Kingsley, Iowa)
Feb 17 Farm Credit and Livestock Situations (Field Hearing in Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
Feb 27-28, & Mar 3 Food Market Structure and Marketing Costs (Field Hearings in Denver, Colorado, Dallas, Texas, and Louisville, Kentucky)
Apr 10 Nominations to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Apr 14 Beef Research and Consumer Information Act (S. 772)
Apr 17 Foreign Food Assistance and Agricultural Development
Apr 22, & 24 Child Nutrition Programs (S. 850, S. 882, S. 891, S. 894, and S. 1309)
Apr 30 REA Generation and Transmission Loans
May 1 Implementation of World Food Conference Recommendations
May 13 Transfer of Flue-Cured Tobacco Acreage (S. 700)
May 20, & Oct 28-29 Extension of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (S. 1629, and H.R. 8841)
May 22 Exemption of Foreign-Owned Reserves from Export Controls (S. 1354)
Jun 3 Importation of the African/Brazilian Honeybee
Jun 9 CCC Loans for Wet Storage (S. 1331)
Jun 19 Grain Inspection, Part 1 (S.J. Res. 88, S. 2256, S. 2297, S. 2326, S. 3055, and Continuing Investigation)
Jul 8 Grain Inspection, Part 2
Jul 11 Quarterly Agricultural Review
Jul 19, & 25 Livestock Marketing (S. 1532, and S. 2034, Field Hearing in Omaha, Nebraska)
Jul 21 Medical Facilities, Concerted Services, and Employment Projects in Rural Areas (S. 1353, S. 1807, and S. 1916)
Jul 31 Health Manpower for Rural Areas (S. 989, S. 990, S. 991, S. 996, and H.R. 5546)
Aug 14, & 15 Grain Inspection, Part 3 (Field Hearings in Bondurant, Iowa and Walcott, Iowa)
Sep 4 Russian Grain Sale
Sep 9 Impact of Energy Decontrol on Agriculture
Sep 25 & 26 Grain Inspection, Part 4
Sep 28 & 29 Bristol Cliffs Wilderness (S. 2308)
Sep 29 Farm Production Costs (S. 1857, and S. 1858)
Oct 7-10, & 20 Food Stamp Reform, Part 1
Oct 21& 22 Will the Family Farm Survive in America? (Select Committee on Small Business and Committee on Public Works)
Nov 10 Land and Water Resources Conservation Act of 1975 (S. 2081)
Nov 14 Rice Programs (S. 1645, S. 2260, and S. 2385)
Nov 17 & 20 Food Stamp Reform, Part 2 (S. 1993, S. 2369, S. 2451, and S. 2537)
Dec 1 ASCS Farmer Committeemen (S. Res. 272)
Dec 2 Nomination of William H. Walker, III
Dec 9 & 10 Nomination of John A. Knebel
1976 (2nd Session)  
Jan 21 Food Stamp Vendor Fraud
Jan 22-23, & 26-27 Kepone Contamination
Jan 22 & 23 Who's Making U.S. Foreign Agricultural Policy?
Jan 27-29, & Feb 4-5 Joint session with House Agriculture Committee, FmHA Management Capability
Feb 16 Success Stories in Rural Health Care Delivery (Field Hearing in Burlington, Vermont)
Feb 20 Grain Inspection, Part 5
Mar 4 Oversight Budget and Needs of Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Mar 11 Grain Inspection, Part 6
Mar 12 Grain Inspection, Part 7
Mar 15-16, & 22 Forest and Rangeland Management (S. 2851, S. 2926, and S. 3091)
Mar 16 Grain Inspection, Part 8
Mar 18 Meat and Dairy Import Restrictions (S. 588, and S. 2598)
May 11 Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act (S. 1650)
May 12 Farmer to Consumer Direct Marketing Act (S. 1985, S. 2610, and H.R. 10339)
Jun 10 & 11 Young Farmers Homestead Act (S. 2589)
Jun 17 Requirements for Imported Tomatoes (S. 2440)
Jun 21 Default of Futures Contracts for Maine Potatoes
Jun 23, & 25 National Food Marketing Commission (S. 3004, and S. 2045)
Jun 24 Grain Export Policy Management
Jul 1 Disaster Program Evaluation
Jul 6 Federal Soil Conservation Cost-Sharing Program (Field Hearings in Council Bluffs, Iowa, and Sioux City, Iowa)
Aug 16 & 17 Agricultural Potential in Alaska (Field Hearings in Palmer, Alaska, and Fairbanks, Alaska)
Aug 18, & 21 National Forest Problems Unique in Alaska (Field Hearings in Juneau, Alaska, Sitka, Alaska, and Ketchikan, Alaska)
Aug 20 Rural Development Oversight (Field Hearing in Long Grove, Iowa)
Sep 17 Modification of REA Loan Criteria (H.R. 12207)
Oct 12, 14, & 17-19 Rural Health Services (Field Hearings in Grimes, Iowa, Treynor, Iowa, Moville, Iowa, Traer, Iowa, Mechanicsville, Iowa,and Eldridge, Iowa)
95th Congress
1977 (1st Session)  
Jan 11 Nomination of Bob Bergland to be Secretary of Agriculture
Feb 4-5, 12, 14-18, & 26 General Farm and Food Legislation (Field Hearings in Fairfax and Ankeny, Iowa, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, Goodland, Kansas, Manhatten, Kansas, Hutchinson and Winfield, Kansas, Decatur, Alabama, Raleigh, North Carolina, Dothan, Alabama, Montgomery, Alabama, and Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
Feb 22-25, 28, Mar 1, 3-4, 7-11, 14, 23, 31, & Apr 7 General Farm and Food Legislation
Mar 15 Nomination of John C. White to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture
Mar 15-16, & 21 Nomination of Carol T. Forman to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture and a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation
Apr 6 Nominations of John C. White, Howard W. Hjort, Malcolm Rupert Cutler, Dale Ernest Hathaway, Robert Haldeman Meyer, and Alex P. Mercure
1978 (2nd Session)  
Jan 16, & Feb 4 The State of American Agriculture, Part 2 (Field Hearings in Kansas City, Kansas, and Columbia, South Carolina)
Jan 24 The State of American Agriculture, Part 1, Secretary Bergland
Jan 30-31, & Feb 1 Joint Hearing with Small Business Committee on Disaster Assistance Programs
Feb 23, 27-28, & Mar 1-3 The State of American Agriculture, Part 3
Feb 24 Nomination of P.R. Smith, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture
Mar 6-10 The State of American Agriculture, Part 4
May 17 Nomination of David G. Gartner, Commissioner-Designate, Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Jun 28 Appointment of David G. Gartner, Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Dec 11 Problems of Entry into Family Farming
96th Congress
1979 (1st Session)  
Jan 24 The State of American Agriculture
Feb 9 American Agriculture Movement
Feb 22 Nominations of James H. Williams to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture And a member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation
Feb 26 Multilateral Trade Negotiations Briefing
Mar 7 Nomination of Dale Ernest Hathaway to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for International Affairs and Commodity Programs
Apr 4 Nominations of James M. Stone to be a member and Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Apr 25 Nomination of Reed P. Dunn, Jr., to be a member of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
May 7 Review of Multilateral Trade Negotiations
May 23, & Jun 20 Nominations of Thomas F. McBride to be Inspector General, U.S. Department of Agriculture, and Daniel Marcus to be General Counsel, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Jun 27 & 28 Impact of MTN on Agriculture
Jul 14 RARE II Wilderness Proposals (Field hearing in Middlebury, Vermont)
Aug 14 & 15 Impact of Fuel Shortages During Harvest (Aug 14 Field Hearing held in Tupelo, Mississippi, Aug 15 Field Hearing held in West Memphis, Arkansas)
Sep 19 Nominations of Dwight L. Tripp, Jr., and Jewell Haaland
Oct 17 Nomination of James C. Webster to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture
Nov 27 Amendments to the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977
1980 (2nd Session)  
Jan 22 Embargo on Grain Sales to the Soviet Union
Feb 25-27, & Mar 6 Emergency Agricultural Act of 1980
Mar 12 Increase in Minimum Level Price Support on 1980 and 1981 Quota Peanuts
Aug 20 Nominations of Ralph Raikes and William D. Wampler
Aug 28-30 1981 Farm and Food Legislation (Field Hearing in St. Paul, Minnesota)
Sep 16 Effects of the Drought on Georgia Farmers and the Agricultural Economy
Oct 7 Effects of Drought on Arkansas farmers (Field hearing in Pine Bluff, Arkansas)
97th Congress
1981 (1st Session)  
Jan 6 Nomination of John R. Block to be Secretary of Agriculture
Feb 18 Nominations of Richard E. Lyng to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, and C.W. McMillan to be Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Transportation Services
Mar 2-6, 9-13, 19-20, 23, 24, & Apr 1, 8-9 Proposed Reauthorization of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 Part I
Mar 6, Apr 2, & 6 Proposed Reauthorization of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 Part II
Mar 28 Proposed Reauthorization of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (Field Hearing in Lincoln, Nebraska)
Mar 31 Nominations of Seeley G. Lodwick, William Gene Lesher, John B. Crowell, Jr., and C.W. McMillan
Apr 13, & 16-17 Proposed Reauthorization of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (Field Hearing in Urbana, Illinois, Columbus, Mississippi, and Memphis, Tennessee)
May 13 Nominations of Frank Wesley Naylor, Jr., to be Undersecretary for Small Community and Rural Development; Mary C. Jarratt, to Assistant Secretary for Food and Consumer Services; and A. James Barnes, to be General Counsel, U.S. Department of Agriculture
May 20 Nominations of Kenneth Gilles, of Minnesota, to be Administrator of the Federal Grain Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture; and Philip Johnson of Illinois, to be a Commissioner and Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Jul 20 Nomination of John B. Graziano, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Jul 29 Nominations of Harold V. Hunter to be Administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration and Charles Wilson Shuman to be Administrator of the Farmers Home Administration
Oct 21 Nominations of Dr. Susan M. Phillips to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and Everett M. Rank to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation
Oct 28 Administrator's Recommendations for a Comprehensive Soil and Water Conservation Act Program
Dec 9 Nominations of Ralph Ball, of Kansas, and W. Proctor Scarboro, of North Carolina, to be members of the Federal Farm Credit Board, Farm Credit Administration
Dec 15 Nomination of Kalo A. Hineman, of Kansas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
1982 (2nd Session)  
Feb 12 Oversight on the Tobacco Price Support Program, (Joint Field Hearing with the Subcommittee on Tobacco and Peanuts, U.S. House of Representatives in Raleigh, North Carolina)
Mar 12 Soviet Bloc Debt and Financial Integrity of the CCC
Mar 15 Oversight on the Tobacco Price Support Program, (Field Hearing in Lexington, Kentucky)
Mar 29 Reauthorization of the Food Stamp Program
May 3 Proposed Eligibility of the People's Republic of China for Participation in the Food for Peace Program
Jun 21 & 22 Reauthorization of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (S. 2245, S. 2620, and S. 2621)
Aug 7 Nominations of Wilmer D. Mizell, Sr., Leonard R. Fouts, and Tom H. Carothers
Sep 29 Nominations of Fowler C. West and Orville G. Bentley
Dec 2 Assessment of General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) Conference
98th Congress
1983 (1st Session)  
Feb 17, & 25 Agricultural Export Trade (S. 14, S. 18, S. 77, S. 100, S. 124 (Title V), S. 251, S. 398, S. 490, and S. 575 (Title XI))
Feb 28 Federal Grain Storage Insurance Act of 1983 (S. 550; S. Hearing 98-120) (Field Hearing in West Memphis, Arkansas)
Mar 7 Nomination of John J. Franke, Jr., of Kansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 98-71)
Mar 16 Mandatory Workfare Program for Able-Bodied Food Stamp Recipients (S. Hearing 98-285)
Apr 11 Administration's Budget Proposals for the Food and Nutrition Service Programs (S. Hearing 98-300)
Apr 19 Prohibition of Incentive Payments for Crops Produced on Highly Erodible Land (S. 663, S. Hearing 98-341)
May 11 Nomination of Daniel G. Amstutz, of New York, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for International Affairs and Commodity Programs (S. Hearing 98-210)
Jun 14 Proposed Changes in the Federal Tobacco Program (S. Hearing 98-320)
Jul 20 Improved Standards for Laboratory Animals (S. 657, S. Hearing 98-470)
Jul 21 Federal Meat and Poultry Products Inspection Act of 1983 (S. 593, S. Hearing 98-471)
Jul 26 Nominations of Paul I. Enns, of California, and Joseph Alison Kyser, of Alabama, to be members of the Federal Farm Credit Board, Farm Credit Administration (S. Hearing 98-325)
Sep 14 Private Sector Initiatives to Feed America's Poor (S. Hearing 98-490)
Nov 9 Nominations of Susan Meredith Phillips, of Iowa, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; Daniel Oliver, of Connecticut, to be General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture; and William E. Seale, of Virginia, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (S. Hearing 98-615)
Nov 15 Collectivization and Its Impact on the Ukranian Population and on Soviet Agricultural Productivity (S. Hearing 98-959)
Dec 2 Strengths and Weaknesses of the Federal Crop Insurance Program (Field Hearing in Des Moines, Iowa, S. Hearing 98-902)
1984 (2nd Session)  
Jan 23 Potential Health Effects in Human Populations from Exposure to Ethylene Dibromide (Field Hearing in Orlando, Florida, S. Hearing 98-660)
Jan 25 North Carolina Wilderness Areas (H.R. 3960, S. Hearing 98-715)
Feb 1 Food Stamp Optional Block Grant Act (S. 1279, S. Hearing 98-98-765)
Feb 22 Review of the Grace Commission Report on the Department of Agriculture (S. Hearing 98-734)
Mar 12, & Apr 4 Review and Authorization of Certain Child Nutrition Programs (S. Hearing 98-948)
Mar 5, & Apr 9 Evaluation and Reauthorization of the Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC), (S. Hearing 98-985)
Mar 19 Oversight on the Food Stamp Program (Field Hearing in Raleigh, North Carolina)
Mar 21, & Apr 30 Oversight on the Food Stamp Program (S. Hearing 98-973)
Apr 25 Oversight of Food and Nutrition Service Programs: Food Stamps, Child Nutrition, and Commodity Distribution (S. Hearing 98-995)
Jun 12 The Civil Rights Act of 1984 (S. 2568), (Investigating the Possible Effects on the Agricultural Community)(S. Hearing 98-1065)
Sep 12 Nominations of Melvin A. Ensley, of Washington, and Crete B. Harvey, of Illinois, to be members of the Federal Farm Credit Board, Farm Credit Administration and Robert R. Davis, of Illinois, to be a commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (S. Hearing 98-1113)
Oct 1 Citrus Canker (Field Hearing in Orlando, Florida, S. Hearing 98-1167)
99th Congress
1985 (1st Session)  
Jan 12, Apr 10, Mar 12, 14, 19-20, & May 1 Framework and Analysis for Agricultural Policy in 1985 (S. Hearing 99-55)
Feb 11, Mar 18, & Apr 12 Reauthorization of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981, Part III (Field Hearings in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Montpelier, Vermont, and Fresno, California)
Mar 7, 21-22, 25, & 27-29 Reauthorization of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981, Part I (S. Hearing 99-115)
Mar 27 Nomination of John R. Morton III, of Arizona, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 99-137)
Apr 1-4, 15, 18, & 24-25 Reauthorization of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981, Part II
Apr 4 Agricultural Trade Amendment Act of 1985 (S. 721, S. Hearing 99-96)
Apr 8 Oversight of the Farm Credit System and Production Credit Associations (Field Hearing in Missoula, Montana, S. Hearing 99-1057)
Apr 22 Nominations of Peter C. Myers, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment, and Robert L. Thompson, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Economics (S. Hearing 99-88)
Apr 27 Reauthorization of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981, Part IV (Field Hearings in Helena, Montana, Lincoln, Nebraska, Malta, Montana and Ogallala, Nebraska) Not Printed.
Jun 24 Nomination of John W. Bode, of Oklahoma, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 99-162)
Jul 22 Tobacco Program Improvement Act of 1985 (S. Hearing 99-284)
Sep 9 Nominations of Susan Meredith Phillips, of Iowa, to be a Commissioner and Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; Vance L. Clark, of California, to be Administrator of the Farmers Home Administration; and Larry L. DeVuyst, of Michigan, to be a member of the Federal Farm Credit Board, Farm Credit Administration (S. Hearing 99-370)
Oct 31, & Nov 1 Examination of the Financial Condition of the Farm Credit System (S. Hearing 99-533)
Nov 11 Big Rivers Electric Cooperative Foreclosure (Field Hearing in Henderson, Kentucky, S. Hearing 99-484)
Nov 12 Examination of the Soviet Vessel Marshal Konev and Agricultural Commodities relating to Grain Purchases (S. Hearing 99-447)
1986 (2nd Session)  
Jan 30 FmHA Loan Servicing Regulations and a GAO Report on FmHA's Farm Loan Portfolio (S. Hearing 99-563)
Feb 19 & 20 Reauthorization of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (S. 2045, S. Hearing 99-628)
Mar 4 Nomination of Richard E. Lyng, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 99-614)
Apr 2 International Agricultural Trade Negotiations in the Mid-1980's (Field Hearing in Sacramento, California, S. Hearing 99-658)
Apr 22, & 30 To Amend the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (S. Hearing 99-687)
May 6 To Examine the Effects of the European Community Enlargement on U.S. Agricultural Exports (S. Hearing 99-775)
May 15 Nominations of Frank Naylor, of Virginia, and Marvin Duncan, of Missouri, to be Members of the Farm Credit Administration Board (S. Hearing 99-736)
May 15 Possible Impact on Agriculture of the Explosion of the Nuclear Plant at Chernobyl (S. Hearing 99-718)
May 21 Nominations of Peter C. Myers, of Missouri, to be a Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, and Christopher Hicks, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, U.S. Department of Agriculture (S. Hearing 99-719)
Jun 5 Nomination of George S. Dunlop, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 99-776)
Jun 18 Nominations of Kalo A. Hineman, of Kansas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; Kenneth A. Gilles, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture; Kathleen W. Lawrence, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Small Community and Rural Development; and Robert W. Beuley, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Agriculture (S. Hearing 99-1030)
Aug 28 Review of the Implementation of the Food Security Act of 1985 (Field Hearing in Lincoln, Nebraska)
Sep 10 Nomination of Walker Kirk Miller, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the Federal Grain Inspection Service (S. Hearing 99-945)
Sep 17 Current Financial Condition of the Farm Credit System (S. Hearing 99-974)
Sep 24 Nomination of Jim R. Billington, of Oklahoma, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration (S. Hearing 99-946)
Oct 21 U.S./Japan Rice Trade (S. Hearing 99-1051)
100th Congress
1987 (1st Session)  
Feb 4 Department of Agriculture's Budget Request for 1988 (S. Hearing 100-133)
Feb 9-11, & Mar 30 Examination of Problems Affecting the Farm Community (Field Hearings in Minneapolis, Minnesota, Bismark, North Dakota, Omaha, Nebraska, Underwood, Iowa, Garretson, South Dakota, and Tifton, Georgia, S. Hearing 100-401)
Mar 11 Proposed Changes in Farmers Home Administration Credit Regulations (S. Hearing 100-175)
Mar 18 The 1985 Farm Bill Revisited: Competing Views (S. Hearing 100-206)
Mar 26 Generic Payment-in-Kind Certificates (S. Hearing 100-219)
Apr 7 Rural Area Revitalization: The Economic Problems of Rural Communities (S. Hearing 100-355)
Apr 29, May 30, & July 30 Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, Parts I and II (S. Hearing 100-394)
May 5 Rural Area Revitalization: Rural America; Jobs and Economic Revitalization (S. Hearing 100-355)
May 15 Alternative Agricultural Products Research Act of 1987 (S. 970, S. Hearing 100-208)
Jun 4 Foodborne Illnesses and Deaths (S. Hearing 100-396)
Jun 9 Reform and modernization of the Farmers Home Administration (S. 1179, S. Hearing 100-409)
Jun 30 Nominations of Milton J. Hertz and Ewen M. Wilson (S. Hearing 100-523)
Jul 15 Oversight Hearing on the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (S. Hearing 100-676)
July 27 Rural Agricultural Issues in the State of Vermont (Field Hearing in Winooski, Vermont, S. Hearing 100-597)
Nov 4 The Use and Regulation of Biotechnology in Agriculture, Joint Hearing before the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry, and the Subcommittee on Technology and the Law of the Committee on the Judiciary (S. Hearing 100-565)
Nov 16 Nomination of Rolland R. Vautour (S. Hearing 100-589)
1988 (2nd Session)  
Feb 3 Nomination of Wendy L. Gramm (S. Hearing 100-675)
Mar 1 Hunger in America (S. Hearing 100-710)
Mar 17, & Apr 27 Oversight Hearings--Matter Relating to the October 19, Market Break (S. Hearing 100-763)
Mar 22 Department of Agricultureís Budget Request for Fiscal Year 1989 (S. Hearing 100-794)
Apr 28, & May 11 The National Dairy Program (S. Hearing 100-828)
May 24 The United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement (S. Hearing 100-896)
Jun 7 Reappointment of Fowler C. West and Nomination of William W. Erwin (S. Hearing 100-831)
Jul 12 Drought Legislation (S. 2631, S. Hearing 100-950)
Sep 13 Nominations of John R. Dahl, George J. Bentson, Derryl J. McLaren, Gordon C. Southern, and Edward c. Williamson, Jr. (S. Hearing 100-929)
Dec 1 The Potential Impact of Global Warming on Agriculture (S. Hearing 100-980)
101st Congress
1989 (1st Session)  
Feb 2 Nomination of Clayton Yeutter, of Nebraska, to be Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 101-27)
Feb 23, Mar 9, & May 17 Oversight Hearings on Trading Practices in the Commodity Futures Markets, Part I (S. Hearing 101-388)
Apr 5, May 11, & May 16 Full Committee with Rural Development and Rural Electrification Subcommittee hearing--Rural Development Issues (S. Hearing 101-103)
Apr 11 Nomination of Jack C. Parnell, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture and Richard T. Crowder, of Minnesota, to be Deputy Under Secretary for International Affairs and Commodity Programs (S. Hearing 101-211)
Apr 19 Preparation for the 1990 Farm Bill-Administration Views (S. Hearing 101-259, Part I)
Apr 24-25, Aug 17, & Oct 16 Preparation for the 1990 Farm Bill (Field Hearings, S. Hearing 101-259 Part II):Livestock, Crops and Rural Development, Snowdoun, Alabama, Commodity Programs and Alternative Agriculture, Cleveland, Mississippi, Commodity Programs and Conservation Issues, Marion, Arkansas,Commodity Programs and Conservation Issues, Platte City, Missouri, Commodity programs and General Legislation, Des Moines, Iowa, Livestock and Commodity Programs, Camilla, Georgia
May 12 Nominations of Charles E. Hess, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Science and Education; Franklin E. Bailey, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Congressional Affairs; Alan Charles Raul, of New York, to be General Counsel to the Department of Agriculture; Jo Ann D. Smith, of Florida, to be Assistant Secretary for Marketing and Inspection Services (S. Hearing 101-677)
Jul 13 Disaster Assistance (S. Hearing 101-898)
Sep 8 Oversight Hearings on Trading Practices in the Commodity Futures Markets, Part II (S. Hearing 101-101-388)
Sep 11 Preparation for the 1990 Farm Bill-Dairy, Environment, and Conservation Issues (Field Hearing in Montpelier, Vermont, S. Hearing 101-259, Part V) Sep 27, & Oct 4 Nomination of James E. Cason, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment (S. Hearing 101-1167)
Oct 3 Nominations of Harold B. Steele, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration; Catherine Ann Bertini, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Food and Consumer Services; and Bruce L. Gardner, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Economics (S. Hearing 101-1026)
Oct 17 & 18 Futures Trading Practices Act of 1989 (S. 1729, S. Hearing 101-1052)
Oct 24 Fish Inspection: Pending Legislation Regarding Mandatory Seafood Inspection (S. Hearing 101-964)
Nov 6 Global Climate Change Prevention Act of 1989 (S. 1610, S. Hearing 101-1135)
Nov 7, 1989, Jan 25, Feb 7, Feb 21, & Mar 21, 1990 Preparation for the 1990 Farm Bill (S. Hearing 101-259, Part VII) Reform of Public Law 480-Food for Peace,
Impact of Agriculture on Groundwater; Opportunity for Action, Administration Views,
Trade,
Testimony for the 1990 Farm Bill.
Nov 9 Puerto Rico Status Referendum Act (S. 712, S. Hearing 101-1151)
Nov 15 Nominations of William P. Albrecht, of Iowa, to be a Commissioner for the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for the term expiring April 13, 1993; Leon Snead, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Department of Agriculture; and Adis Maria Vila, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Administration (S. Hearing 101-1226)
1990 (2nd Session)  
Feb 27, Mar 7, & Apr 18 Preparation for the 1990 Farm Bill (S. Hearing 101-259, Part XIV)
Nutrition,
Nutrition,
Dairy.
Feb 28 Nominations of Gary C. Byrne, of California, to be Administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration; and LaVerne G. Ausman, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the Farmers Home Administration (S. Hearing 101-1239)
Mar 28 Preparation for the 1990 Farm Bill-Circle of Poison; the Pesticide Export Reform Act of 1990 (S. 2227, S. Hearing 101-259, Part XV)
Apr 3 Nomination of John C. Foltz, of Ohio, to be Administrator of the Federal Grain Inspection Service (S. Hearing 101-1240)
May 8 Issues Relating to the Jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission (S. Hearing 101-1100)
Jun 27 Nomination of James R. Moseley, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment (S. Hearing 101-1242)
Jul 24 National Tree Trust Act of 1990 (S. 2426, S. Hearing 101-1244)
Aug 2 Nomination of Wendy L. Gramm, of Texas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (Reappointment), and to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (Reappointment) (S. Hearing 101-1245)
Oct 4 Whistleblower Problems in the Federal Grain Inspection Service (S. Hearing 101-1246)
Oct 15 Nominations of Billy Ross Brown, of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, for the term expiring October 13, 1994; John C. Datt, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration for the term ending May 21, 1996; and Keith J. Bjerke, of North Dakota, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation (S. Hearing 101-1247)
102nd Congress
1991 (1st Session)  
Feb 7, & 20 Futures Trading Practices Act of 1991 (S. 207, S. Hearing 102-218)
Mar 5 Nomination of Edward R. Madigan, of Illinois, to be Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 102-262)
May 8 Fast Track Procedures for Agricultural Trade Negotiations (S. Hearing 102-397)
May 15 Oversight on the Implementation of the Trade Title of the 1990 Farm Bill (S. Hearing 102-413)
May 17 Nominations of Sheila C. Bair, of Kansas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for the term expiring April 13, 1994; and Joseph B. Dial, of Texas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for the term expiring June 19, 1996 (S. Hearing 102-389)
May 21 Government-Sponsored Enterprises Reforms (S. Hearing 102-437)
May 22 Milk Supply Reduction and Food Donation Act (S. 1098, S. Hearing 102-479)
Jun 5 Circle of Poison: Impact of U.S. Pesticides on Third World Workers (S. Hearing 102-117)
Jun 12 Nomination of Ann M. Veneman, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 102-477)
Jul 15 Joint Full Committee Hearing with Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry; Oversight on Forest Land Conservation and Related Economic Development within the Northern Forest Lands Study Area (Field Hearing in Lyndonville, Vermont and Bangor, Maine, S. Hearing 102-233)
Jul 23 Disaster Assistance Legislation (S. 1251, S. 1441, And S. 1422, S. Hearing 102-549)
Sep 20 Circle of Poison: Impact on American Concumers (S. Hearing 102-865)
Oct 30 Agriculture and Food Assistance to the Soviet Union (S. Hearing 102-587)
Nov 20 Jobs and Rural America (S. Hearing 102-623)
Nov 22 Nominations of Charles R. Hilty, of Ohio, to be Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Administration; And Gary C. Byrne, of California, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board (S. Hearing 102-627)
1992 (2nd Session)  
Mar 3 Oversight on the School Lunch Program (S. Hearing 102-623)
Mar 25, Apr 8, & Jun 3 Oversight Hearings Concerning the U.S. Department of Agriculture (S. Hearing 102-746)
May 20 Nominations of Duane C. Acker, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Science and Education; James B. Huff, Sr., of Mississippi, to be Administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration; Betty Jo Nelson, of Wisconsin, to be Assistant Secretary for Food and Consumer Services and a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation; and Daniel A. Sumner, of North Carolina, to be Assistant Secretary for Economics and a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation (S. Hearing 102-893)
Jul 30 Cosmetic Standards and Pesticide Use on Fruits and Vegetables (S. Hearing 102-853)
103rd Congress
1993 (1st Session)  
Jan 14 Nomination of Mike Espy, of Mississippi, to be Secretary of Agriculture (S. Hearing 103-94)
Apr 28 Nominations of Richard E. Rominger, Eugene Branstool, James R. Lyons, Bob J. Nash, and Wardell C. Townsend, Jr., (S. Hearing 103-127)
May 11 Nominations of Eugene Moos, James S. Gilliland, and Ellen W. Haas (S. Hearing 103-201)
May 25 Joint Hearing on Barriers to Participation in Food Stamp and Other Nutrition Programs of the Department of Agriculture by Persons Residing on Indian Lands, by the Agriculture Committee and the Select Committee on Indian Affairs (S. Hearing 103-189)
Jun 21 National Dairy Summit (Field Hearing in York, Pennsylvania, S. Hearing 103-381)
Jun 29 National Academy of Sciences Report on Pesticides and Children (S. Hearing 103-258)
Jul 16 Flood and Disaster Relief in the Midwest (S. Hearing 103-197)
Sep 21 How NAFTA will affect U.S. Agriculture (S. Hearing 103-465)
Oct 6 Reorganizing the Department of Agriculture (S. Hearing 103-485)
Nov 17 Nominations of Barbara Pederson Holum, John E. Tull, Anthony A. Williams, Michael V. Dunn, Wally B. Beyer, And Grant B. Buntrock (S. Hearing 103-518)
1994 (2nd Session)  
Feb 2 Fraud in Federal Nutrition Programs (S. Hearing 103-640)
Feb 8 Nomination of Frederick G. Slabach (S. Hearing 103-582)
Mar 1, & May 16 Reauthorization of the Child Nutrition, School Lunch, and WIC Programs (S. 1614, S. Hearing 103-1040)
Mar 16 Effect on Dairy Trade of the Self-Help Proposal (S. Hearing 103-833)
Apr 13 Oversight of Disaster Assistance Programs (S. Hearing 103-669)
Apr 20 GATT Agreement (S. Hearing 103-982)
May 11 Crop Insurance Reform (S. 2095, S. Hearing 103-1050)
Jun 9 Rural Health Care (S. Hearing 103-1059)
Jun 20 Nominations of Mary Shapiro, Sheila Bair, Doyle Cook, Marilyn Peters, and Clyde Wheeler, Jr., (S. Hearing 103-1058)
Jun 29 Reauthorization of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (S. 985, S. 1478, and S. 2050, S. Hearing 103-1064)
Aug 5 Nominations of Jose Amador and Roger Viadero (S. Hearing 103-1062)
Sep 29 Nomination of Marsha P. Martin (S. Hearing 103-1066)
104th Congress
1995 (1st Session)  
Jan 12 Business Meeting
Jan 26 Reauthorization of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (S. Hearing 104-306)
Feb 7 What Tax Policy Reforms will Help Strengthen American Agriculture (S. Hearing 104-224)
Feb 14 What Regulatory Reforms will Help Strengthen Agriculture and Agribusiness? (S. Hearing 104-408)
Mar 9 Farm Programs: "Are Americans Getting what they Pay For?" (S. Hearing 104-225)
Mar 14 Conservation, Wetlands and Farm Policy (S. Hearing 104-359)
Mar 16 Taxpayer's Stake in Federal Farm Policy (S. Hearing 104-348)
Mar 21 Nomination of Daniel R. Glickman (S. Hearing 104-127)
Mar 31 Agricultural Credit in the New Century (S. Hearing 104-364)
Apr 4 Market Effects of the Federal Farm Policy (S. Hearing 104-365)
Apr 24 1995 Farm Bill: Mid South (Field Hearing in Memphis, Tennessee) Not Printed.
May 16 Rural Development and Credit (S. Hearing 104-390)
May 16 Nominations of Eugene Branstool, and Karl Stauber (S. Hearing 104-595)
May 23 Federal Nutrition Programs (S. Hearing 104-504)
Jun 13 Commodity Policy (First Hearing) (S. Hearing 104-534)
Jun 14 Welfare Reform Proposal Markup (S. 904)
Jul 18 Farm Bill Titles Markup
Aug 3 Nomination of Jill L. Long (S. Hearing 104-594)
Aug 16, & 21 1995 Farm Bill (Field Hearings in Pocatello, Idaho, and Suffolk, Virginia) Not Printed.
Sep 27 & 28 Budget Reconciliation Markup
Sep 28 Ethanol, Clean Air and Farm Economy (S. Hearing 104-549)
Oct 19 Nominations of Michael V. Dunn and John David Carlin (S. Hearing 104-591)
1996 (2nd Session)  
May 15 Commodity Exchange Oversight (S. Hearing 104-596)
May 21 Confirmation Hearing of Brooksley E. Born and David D. Spears (S. Hearing 104-790)
Jun 5 Possible Changes to the Commodity Exchange Act (S. Hearing 104-808)
Jun 12 Food Quality Protection Act (S. 1166, S. Hearing 104-779)
Jul 24 Food Quality Protection Act Markup (S. 1166)
Oct 2 Renewable Fuels in the Future Security of U.S. Energy Supplies (S. Hearing 104-826)
Oct 3 Nomination of Velma Ann Jorgensen (S. Hearing 104-777)
105th Congress
1997 (1st Session) NOT FINAL  
Feb 11, & 13 Reform of the Commodity Exchange Act
Jan 21 Business Meeting
Feb 25 Impact of State Tax on Farmers
Feb 26 Impact of Capital Gains Taxes on Farmers
Mar 4 School Breakfast and School Lunch
Mar 5 Review of the Strategic Planning and Management of Technology at the U.S. Department of Agriculture
Mar 11, 13, 18, & 20 Agricultural Research Reauthorization
Apr 10 Nomination of Velma Ann Jorgensen to the Farm Credit Administration Board and Lowell Lee Junkins to the Farmer Mac Board
Apr 17 Federal Crop Insurance Program Oversight
Jun 5 Contaminated Frozen Strawberries in School Lunches
Jun 10 Budget Reconciliation Markup
Jun 18 United States Agricultural Exports
Jul 8 Rural Electric Loan Portfolio and Electricity Deregulation
Jul 16 Energy Security and Agricultural Energy Issues
Jul 22 EPA's Clean Air Regulation and Agriculture
Jul 23 Nominations of Shirley R. Watkins to be Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services, U.S. Department of Agriculture; Catherine E. O'Connor Woteki to be Under Secretary for Food Safety, U.S. Department of Agriculture; and August Schumacher, Jr., to be Under Secretary Designate, Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, U.S. Department of Agriculture and Mr. I. Miley Gonzales to be Undersecretary of Agriculture for Research, Education and Economics.
Jul 29 Price Volatility
Jul 30 Agricultural Research Bill, Markup, Business Meeting
Jul 31 Food Security in Africa
Sep 4 Rural and Agricultural Credit Issues
Sep 11, & 18 Implications of the Proposed Tobacco Settlement
Oct 7 Nomination of Sally Thompson to be Chief Financial Officer and Joseph Dial to be a Commissioner, Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Oct 8 Food Safety and Food Safety Regulations
Nov 13 Renewable fuels and Greenhouse Gasses
1998 (2nd Session)  
Mar 5 Global Warming/Kyoto Agreement
Mar 10 Crop Insurance
Mar 12, 17 Hearing on Child Nutrition Reauthorization
Apr 2 Harkin Animal Waste bill
Apr 23 Fraud and Abuse in Food Stamps Program
Apr 30 Agricultural Transportation
May 7 Oversight of Agricultural Trade Policies
May 14 Review of USDA, CFTC, and FCA Year 2000 Compliance
Jun 10 Review Livestock Issues
Jul 22 Year 2000 Dilemma Relation to Agricultural Businesses
Jul 29 USDA Progress in Downsizing and Consolidation
Jul 30 CFTC Concept Release
Jul 31 Nomination Hearing for Barbara Holum to be a Commissioner with CFTC; Jim Newsom to be a Commissioner with CFTC; Charles Rawls to be General Counsel with USDA; and Keith Kelly to be a member of the Board of Directors of the CCC
Aug 13 Wheat Prices and Growers Issues (Field Hearing, Lewiston, Idaho)
Sept 10 Nomination of Michael Reyna to Board of Directors for the Farm Credit Administration
Sep 23 Examine State and Private Forestry Issues