[105th Congress Public Law 277]
[…] amendments made by this section in a timely manner.

SEC. 5202. EXPANSION OF MEMBERSHIP OF MEDPAC TO 17.

    (a) In General.--Section 1805(c)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 
U.S.C. 1395b-6(c)(1)), as added by section 4022 of the Balanced Budget 
Act of 1997, is amended by striking ``15'' and inserting ``17''.
     <<NOTE: 42 USC 1395b-6 note.>> (b) Initial Terms of Additional 
Members.--
            (1) In general.--For purposes of staggering the initial 
        terms of members of the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission 
        (under section 1805(c)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395b-6(c)(3)), 
        the initial terms of the two additional members of

[[Page 112 STAT. 2681-918]]

        the Commission provided for by the amendment under subsection 
        (a) are as follows:
                    (A) One member shall be appointed for one year.
                    (B) One member shall be appointed for two years.
            (2) Commencement of terms.--Such terms shall begin on May 1, 
        1999.

                       Subtitle C--Revenue Offsets

SEC. 5301. TAX TREATMENT OF CASH OPTION FOR QUALIFIED PRIZES.

    (a) In General.--Section 451 (relating to taxable year for which