40 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1997 Edition
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 1 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, PARKS, AND WHARVES IN DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Sec. 71a - Federal and District planning agencies in National Capital
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§71a. Federal and District planning agencies in National Capital
(a)(1) National Capital Planning Commission; creation; central Federal agency; functions; excepted functions
The National Capital Planning Commission (hereinafter referred to as the “Commission”) is created as the central Federal planning agency for the Federal Government in the National Capital, and to preserve the important historical and natural features thereof, except with respect to the United States Capitol buildings and grounds as defined in sections 193a and 193m of this title, and to any extension thereof or additions thereto, or to buildings and grounds under the care of the Architect of the Capitol.
(2) Mayor of District of Columbia; central local agency; functions; excepted functions; comprehensive plan for District: procedures for citizen participation and consultations with non-Federal agencies
The Mayor of the District of Columbia (hereinafter referred to as the “Mayor”) shall be the central planning agency for the government of the District of Columbia (hereinafter referred to as the “District”) in the National Capital. The Mayor shall be responsible for coordinating the planning activities of the District government and for preparing and implementing the District elements of the comprehensive plan for the National Capital, which may include land use elements, urban renewal and redevelopment elements, a multiyear program of public works for the District, and physical, social, economic, transportation, and population elements. The Mayor's planning responsibility shall not extend to Federal or international projects and developments in the District, as determined by the Commission, or to the United States Capitol buildings and grounds as defined in sections 193a and 193m of this title, or to any extension thereof or additions thereto, or to buildings
* * *
The Mayor shall submit each District element of the comprehensive plan and any amendment thereto, to the Council for revision or modification, and adoption, by act, following public hearings. Following adoption and prior to implementation, the Council shall submit each such element or amendment to the Commission for review and comment with regard to the impact of such element or amendment on the interests or functions of the Federal Establishment in the National Capital.
(4) Certifications; incorporation and implementation; Council's action; joint publication of Federal activities elements and District elements; time limitation extension, authority of Council; joint establishment of procedures for consultations throughout planning process
(A) The Commission shall, within sixty days after receipt of such a District element of the comprehensive plan, or amendment thereto, from the Council, certify to the Council whether such element or amendment has a negative impact on the interests or functions of the Federal Establishment in the National Capital. If within such sixty days the Commission takes no action with respect to such element or amendment, such element or amendment shall be deemed to have no such negative impact, and such element or amendment shall be incorporated into the comprehensive plan for the National Capital and shall be implemented.
(B) If the Commission finds, within such sixty days, such negative impact, it shall certify its findings and recommendations with respect to such negative impact to the Council. Upon receipt of the Commission's findings and recommendations, the Council may—
(i) reject such findings and recommendations and resubmit such element or amendment, in a modified form, to the Commission for reconsideration; or
(ii) accept such findings and recommendations and modify such element or amendment accordingly.
If the Council accepts such findings and recommendations and modifies such element or amendment under clause (ii), the Council shall submit such element or amendment to the Commission for it to determine whether such modification has been made in accordance with the Commission's findings and recommendations. If, within thirty days after receipt of the modified element or amendment, the Commission takes no action with respect to such element or amendment, it shall be deemed to have been modified in accordance with such findings or recommendations, and shall be incorporated into the comprehensive plan for the National Capital and shall be implemented. If within such thirty days, the Commission again determines such element or amendment to have a negative impact on the functions or interests of the Federal Establishment in the National Capital such element or amendment shall not be implemented.
(C) If the Council rejects the findings and recommendations of the Commission and resubmits a modified element or amendment to it under clause (i), the Commission shall, within sixty days after receipt of such modified element or amendment from the Council, determine whether such modified element or amendment has a negative impact on the interests or functions of the Federal Establishment within the National Capital. If the Commission finds such negative impact it shall certify its findings (in sufficient detail that the Council can understand the basis of the objection of the Commission) and recommendations to the Council, and such element or amendment shall not be implemented. If the Commission takes no action with respect to such modified element or amendment within such sixty days, such modified element or amendment shall be deemed to have no such negative impact and shall be incorporated into the comprehensive plan and
* * *