10 U.S.C.
§381. Procurement by State and local governments of law enforcement equipment suitable for counter-drug activities through the Department of Defense
(a) Procedures.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish procedures in accordance with this subsection under which States and units of local government may purchase law enforcement equipment suitable for counter-drug activities through the Department of Defense. The procedures shall require the following:
(A) Each State desiring to participate in a procurement of equipment suitable for counter-drug activities through the Department of Defense shall submit to the Department, in such form and manner and at such times as the Secretary prescribes, the following:
(i) A request for law enforcement equipment.
(ii) Advance payment for such equipment, in an amount determined by the Secretary based on estimated or actual costs of the equipment and administrative costs incurred by the Department.
(B) A State may include in a request submitted under subparagraph (A) only the type of equipment listed in the catalog produced under subsection (c).
(C) A request for law enforcement equipment shall consist of an enumeration of the law enforcement equipment that is desired by the State and units of local government within the State. The Governor of a State may establish such procedures as the Governor considers appropriate for administering and coordinating requests for law enforcement equipment from units of local government within the State.
(D) A State requesting law enforcement equipment shall be responsible for arranging and paying for shipment of the equipment to the State and localities within the State.
(2) In establishing the procedures, the Secretary of Defense shall coordinate with the General Services Administration and other Federal agencies for purposes of avoiding duplication of effort.
(b) Reimbursement of Administrative Costs.—In the case of any purchase made by a State or unit of local government under the procedures established under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall require the State or unit of local government to reimburse the Department of Defense for the administrative costs to the Department of such purchase.
(c) GSA Catalog.—The Administrator of General Services, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense, shall produce and maintain a catalog of law enforcement equipment suitable for counter-drug activities for purchase by States and units of local government under the procedures established by the Secretary under this section.
(d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(2) The term “unit of local government” means any city, county, township, town, borough, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State; an Indian tribe which performs law enforcement functions as determined by the Secretary of the Interior; or any agency of the District of Columbia government or the United States Government performing law enforcement functions in and for the District of Columbia or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(3) The term “law enforcement equipment suitable for counter-drug activities” has the meaning given such term in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. In prescribing the meaning of the term, the Secretary may not include any equipment that the Department of Defense does not procure for its own purposes.
(Added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, §1122(a)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1754.)
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Deadline for Establishing Procedures
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, §1122(b), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1755, directed the Secretary of Defense to establish procedures under subsec. (a) of this section not later than six months after Nov. 30, 1993.