42 U.S.C.
§14043g. Sexual assault services program
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are—
(1) to assist States, Indian tribes, and territories in providing intervention, advocacy, accompaniment, support services, and related assistance for—
* * *
The Attorney General shall award grants to States and territories to support the establishment, maintenance, and expansion of rape crisis centers and other programs and projects to assist those victimized by sexual assault.
(2) Allocation and use of funds
(A) Administrative costs
Not more than 5 percent of the grant funds received by a State or territory governmental agency under this subsection for any fiscal year may be used for administrative costs.
(B) Grant funds
Any funds received by a State or territory under this subsection that are not used for administrative costs shall be used to provide grants to rape crisis centers and other nonprofit, nongovernmental organizations for programs and activities within such State or territory that provide direct intervention and related assistance.
(C) Intervention and related assistance
Intervention and related assistance under subparagraph (B) may include—
(i) 24-hour hotline services providing crisis intervention services and referral;
(ii) accompaniment and advocacy through medical, criminal justice, and social support systems, including medical facilities, police, and court proceedings;
(iii) crisis intervention, short-term individual and group support services, and comprehensive service coordination and supervision to assist sexual assault victims and family or household members;
(iv) information and referral to assist the sexual assault victim and family or household members;
(v) community-based, linguistically and culturally specific services and support mechanisms, including outreach activities for underserved communities; and
(vi) the development and distribution of materials on issues related to the services described in clauses (i) through (v).
(3) Application
(A) In general
Each eligible entity desiring a grant under this subsection shall submit an application to the Attorney General at such time and in such manner as the Attorney General may reasonably require.
(B) Contents
Each application submitted under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) set forth procedures designed to ensure meaningful involvement of the State or territorial sexual assault coalition and representatives from underserved communities in the development of the application and the implementation of the plans;
(ii) set forth procedures designed to ensure an equitable distribution of grants and grant funds within the State or territory and between urban and rural areas within such State or territory;
(iii) identify the State or territorial agency that is responsible for the administration of programs and activities; and
(iv) meet other such requirements as the Attorney General reasonably determines are necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of this section.
(4) Minimum amount
The Attorney General shall allocate to each State not less than 1.50 percent of the total amount appropriated in a fiscal year for grants under this section, except that the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall each be allocated 0.125 percent of the total appropriations. The remaining funds shall be allotted to each State and each territory in an amount that bears the same ratio to such remaining funds as the population of such State and such territory bears to the population of all the States and the territories. The District of Columbia shall be treated as a territory for purposes of calculating its allocation under the preceding formula.
(c) Grants for culturally specific programs addressing sexual assault
(1) Grants authorized
The Attorney General shall award grants to eligible entities to support the establishment, maintenance, and expansion of culturally specific intervention and related assistance for victims of sexual assault.
(2) Eligible entities
To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, an entity shall—
(A) be a private nonprofit organization that focuses primarily on culturally specific communities;
(B) must have documented organizational experience in the area of sexual assault intervention or have entered into a partnership with an organization having such expertise;
(C) have expertise in the development of community-based, linguistically and culturally specific outreach and intervention services relevant for the specific communities to whom assistance would be provided or have the capacity to link to existing services in the community tailored to the needs of culturally specific populations; and
(D) have an advisory board or steering committee and staffing which is reflective of the targeted culturally specific community.
(3) Award basis
The Attorney General shall award grants under this section on a competitive basis.
(4) Distribution
(A) The Attorney General shall not use more than 2.5 percent of funds appropriated under this subsection in any year for administration, monitoring, and evaluation of grants made available under this subsection.
(B) Up to 5 percent of funds appropriated under this subsection in any year shall be available for technical assistance by a national, nonprofit, nongovernmental organization or organizations whose primary focus and expertise is in addressing sexual assault within underserved culturally specific populations.
(5) Term
The Attorney General shall make grants under this section for a period of no less than 2 fiscal years.
(6) Reporting
Each entity receiving a grant under this subsection shall submit a report to the Attorney General that describes the activities carried out with such grant funds.
(d) Grants to State, territorial, and tribal sexual assault coalitions
(1) Grants authorized
(A) In general
The Attorney General shall award grants to State, territorial, and tribal sexual assault coalitions to assist in supporting the establishment, maintenance, and expansion of such coalitions.
(B) Minimum amount
* * *