42 U.S.C.
§14041. Definitions
In this part:
(1) In general
The terms “elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation”, and “older individual” have the meanings given the terms in section 3002 of this title.
(2) Domestic violence
The term “domestic violence” has the meaning given such term by section 3796gg–2 1 of this title.
(3) Sexual assault
The term “sexual assault” has the meaning given the term in section 3796gg–2 1 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40801, as added Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title II, §1209(a), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1508.)