42 U.S.C.
§14071. Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program
(a) In general
(1) State guidelines
The Attorney General shall establish guidelines for State programs that require—
* * *
Any person who is required under this section to register in the State in which such person resides shall also register in any State in which the person is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student.
(d) Penalty
A person required to register under a State program established pursuant to this section who knowingly fails to so register and keep such registration current shall be subject to criminal penalties in any State in which the person has so failed.
(e) Release of information
(1) The information collected under a State registration program may be disclosed for any purpose permitted under the laws of the State.
(2) The State or any agency authorized by the State shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section, except that the identity of a victim of an offense that requires registration under this section shall not be released. The release of information under this paragraph shall include the maintenance of an Internet site containing such information that is available to the public and instructions on the process for correcting information that a person alleges to be erroneous.
(f) Immunity for good faith conduct
Law enforcement agencies, employees of law enforcement agencies and independent contractors acting at the direction of such agencies, and State officials shall be immune from liability for good faith conduct under this section.
(g) Compliance
(1) Compliance date
* * *
activities into the SOMA program prior to implementing the SOMA program.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated for each of the fiscal years 2004 through 2007 such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of section 3796dd(d)(10) of this title, as added by the PROTECT Act.1
(j) Notice of enrollment at or employment by institutions of higher education
(1) Notice by offenders
(A) In general
In addition to any other requirements of this section, any person who is required to register in a State shall provide notice as required under State law—
(i) of each institution of higher education in that State at which the person is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student; and
(ii) of each change in enrollment or employment status of such person at an institution of higher education in that State.
(B) Change in status
A change in status under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be reported by the person in the manner provided by State law. State procedures shall ensure that the updated information is promptly made available to a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where such institution is located and entered into the appropriate State records or data system.
(2) State reporting
State procedures shall ensure that the registration information collected under paragraph (1)—
(A) is promptly made available to a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where such institution is located; and
(B) entered into the appropriate State records or data system.
(3) Request
Nothing in this subsection shall require an educational institution to request such information from any State.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title XVII, §170101, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2038; Pub. L. 104–145, §2, May 17, 1996, 110 Stat. 1345; Pub. L. 104–236, §§3–7, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3096, 3097; Pub. L. 105–119, title I, §115(a)(1)–(5), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2461–2463; Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, §607(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2985; Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title VI, §1601(b)(1), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1537; Pub. L. 108–21, title VI, §§604(a), 605(a), 606, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1153(b), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3113.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 109–248, title I, §129, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 600, provided that, effective before the later of 3 years after July 27, 2006, or 1 year after the date on which the software described in section 16923 of this title is available, this section is repealed.