31 U.S.C.
§1304. Judgments, awards, and compromise settlements
(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when—
(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable—
(A) under section 2414, 2517, 2672, or 2677 of title 28;
(B) under section 3723 of this title;
(C) under a decision of a board of contract appeals; or
(D) in excess of an amount payable from the appropriations of an agency for a meritorious claim under section 2733 or 2734 of title 10, section 715 of title 32, or section 203 of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473).
(b)(1) Interest may be paid from the appropriation made by this section—
(A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance; or
(B) on a judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or the United States Court of Federal Claims under section 2516(b) of title 28, only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance.
(2) Interest payable under this subsection in a proceeding reviewed by the Supreme Court is not allowed after the end of the term in which the judgment is affirmed.
(c)(1) A judgment or compromise settlement against the Government shall be paid under this section and sections 2414, 2517, and 2518 1 of title 28 when the judgment or settlement arises out of an express or implied contract made by—
(A) the Army and Air Force Exchange Service;
(B) the Navy Exchanges;
(C) the Marine Corps Exchanges;
(D) the Coast Guard Exchanges; or
(E) the Exchange Councils of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(2) The Exchange making the contract shall reimburse the Government for the amount paid by the Government.
(Pub. L. 97–258, §§1, 2(m)(2), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 917, 1062; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 104–316, title II, §202(m), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3843.)