31 U.S.C.
§1307. Public building construction
Amounts appropriated to construct public buildings remain available until completion of the work. When a building is completed and outstanding liabilities for the construction are paid, balances remaining shall revert immediately to the Treasury.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 918.)