31 U.S.C.
§1344. Passenger carrier use
(a)(1) Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual's residence and such individual's place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), transportation between the residence of an officer or employee and various locations that is—
(A) required for the performance of field work, in accordance with regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, or
(B) essential for the safe and efficient performance of intelligence, counterintelligence, protective services, or criminal law enforcement duties,
is transportation for an official purpose, when approved in writing by the head of the Federal agency.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1), the transportation of an individual between such individual's place of employment and a mass transit facility pursuant to subsection (g) is transportation for an official purpose.
(b) A passenger carrier may be used to transport between residence and place of employment the following officers and employees of Federal agencies:
(1)(A) the President and the Vice President;
(B) no more than 6 officers or employees in the Executive Office of the President, as designated by the President; and
(C) no more than 10 additional officers or employees of Federal agencies, as designated by the President;
(2) the Chief Justice and the Associate Justices of the Supreme Court;
(3)(A) officers compensated at Level I of the Executive Schedule pursuant to section 5312 of title 5; and
(B) a single principal deputy to an officer described in subclause (A) of this clause, when a determination is made by such officer that such transportation is appropriate;
(4) principal diplomatic and consular officials abroad, and the United States Ambassador to the United Nations;
* * *
(6) the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives 1 the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration;
(7) the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
(8) the Comptroller General of the United States and the Postmaster General of the United States; and
(9) an officer or employee with regard to whom the head of a Federal agency makes a determination, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section and with regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (e), that highly unusual circumstances present a clear and present danger, that an emergency exists, or that other compelling operational considerations make such transportation essential to the conduct of official business.
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (d), any authorization made pursuant to clause (9) of this subsection to permit the use of a passenger carrier to transport an officer or employee between residence and place of employment shall be effective for not more than 15 calendar days.
(c) A passenger carrier may be used to transport between residence and place of employment any person for whom protection is specifically authorized pursuant to section 3056(a) of title 18 or for whom transportation is authorized pursuant to section 28 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956, section 2637 of title 10, or section 8(a)(1) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949.
* * *