31 U.S.C.
§1345. Expenses of meetings
Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit—
(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty; and
(2) the Secretary of Agriculture from paying necessary expenses for a meeting called by the Secretary for 4–H Boys and Girls Clubs as part of the cooperative extension work of the Department of Agriculture.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 925.)