15 U.S.C.
§2506. Demonstrations
(a) Data development; baseline data; acquisition of vehicles
Within 12 months after September 17, 1976, the Secretary of Energy shall develop data characterizing the present state-of-the-art with respect to electric and hybrid vehicles. The data so developed shall serve as baseline data to be utilized in order (1) to compare improvements in electric and hybrid vehic
* * *
determines are necessary to promote the acquisition and use of such vehicles for transportation purposes which are within the capability (as determined by the Secretary of Energy) of electric and hybrid vehicles.
(3) Such performance standards shall be revised, by rule, periodically as the state-of-the-art improves.
(4) The Secretary of Energy shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate, and to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, the performance standards developed under paragraph (1) and all revised performance standards established in connection with the demonstrations specified in subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(c) Contracts for vehicle purchase or lease; delivery requirements; demonstration criteria and duration; availability of information for leasing and procurements
(1) The Secretary of Energy shall, within 6 months after the date of promulgation of performance standards pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section, institute the first contracts for the purchase or lease of electric or hybrid vehicles which satisfy the performance standards set forth under subsection (b)(1) of this section. The delivery of such vehicles shall be completed according to the expedited best effort of the administering agency and the selected manufacturer. To the extent practicable, vehicles purchased or leased under such contracts shall represent a cross-section of the available technologies and of actual or potential vehicle use.
(2) Thereafter, according to a planned schedule, the Secretary of Energy shall contract for the purchase or lease of additional electric or hybrid vehicles which satisfy amended performance standards and represent continuing improvements in state-of-the-art. In conducting demonstrations, the Secretary of Energy shall consider—
(A) the need and intent of the Congress to stimulate and encourage private sector production as well as public knowledge, acceptance, and use of electric and hybrid vehicles; and
* * *