31 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS
CHAPTER 11 - THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
Sec. 1102 - Fiscal year
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§1102. Fiscal year
The fiscal year of the Treasury begins on October 1 of each year and ends on September 30 of the following year. Accounts of receipts and expenditures required under law to be published each year shall be published for the fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 908.)