16 U.S.C.
§1642. Investigations, experiments, tests, and other activities
(a) Authorization; scope and purposes of activities
The Secretary is authorized to conduct, support, and cooperate in investigations, experiments, tests, and other activities the Secretary deems necessary to obtain, analyze, develop, demonstrate, and disseminate scientific information about protecting, managing, and utilizin
* * *
(B) Not later than January 15, 1990, and January 15 of each year thereafter, during which the Program is in operation following the year in which the initial program report is submitted, the Secretary shall submit an annual report—
(i) updating information about declining health and productivity of forest ecosystems on public and private lands in North America and Europe;
(ii) updating the findings and status of all current research and monitoring efforts in North America and Europe on the causes and effects of atmospheric pollution on the health and productivity of forest ecosystems, including efforts conducted under the Program;
(iii) recommending additional research and monitoring efforts to be undertaken under the Program to determine the effects of atmospheric pollution on the health and productivity of domestic forest ecosystems; and
(iv) recommending methods for solving or mitigating problems stemming from the effects of atmospheric pollution on the health and productivity of domestic forest ecosystems.
(C) Not later than 10 years after the date on which the initial program report is submitted, the Secretary shall submit a final report—
(i) reviewing existing information about declining health and productivity of forest ecosystems on public and private lands in North America and Europe;
(ii) reviewing the nature and findings of all research and monitoring efforts conducted under the Program and any other relevant research and monitoring efforts related to the effects of atmospheric pollution on forest ecosystem; and
(iii) making final recommendations for solving or mitigating problems stemming from the effects of atmospheric pollution on the health and productivity of domestic forest ecosystems.
(d) High priority forestry and rangeland research and education
(1) In general
The Secretary may conduct, support, and cooperate in forestry and rangeland research and education that is of the highest priority to the United States and to users of public and private forest land and rangeland in the United States.
(2) Priorities
The research and education priorities include the following:
(A) The biology of forest organisms and rangeland organisms.
(B) Functional characteristics and cost-effective management of forest and rangeland ecosystems.
(C) Interactions between humans and forests and rangeland.
(D) Wood and forage as a raw material.
(E) International trade, competition, and cooperation.
(3) Northeastern States research cooperative
At the request of the Governor of the State of Maine, New Hampshire, New York, or Vermont, the Secretary may cooperate with the northeastern States of New Hampshire, New York, Maine, and Vermont, land-grant colleges and universities of those States, natural resources and forestry schools of those States, other Federal agencies, and other interested persons in those States to coordinate and improve ecological and economic research relating to agricultural research, extension, and education, including—
(A) research on ecosystem health, forest management, product development, economics, and related fields;
(B) research to assist those States and landowners in those States to achieve sustainable forest management;
(C) technology transfer to the wood products industry of technologies that promote efficient processing, pollution prevention, and energy conservation;
(D) dissemination of existing and new information to landowners, public and private resource managers, State forest citizen advisory committees, and the general public through professional associations, publications, and other information clearinghouse activities; and
(E) analysis of strategies for the protection of areas of outstanding ecological significance or high biological diversity, and strategies for the provision of important recreational opportunities and traditional uses, including strategies for areas identified through State land conservation planning processes.
(e) Forest inventory and analysis
(1) Program required
In compliance with other applicable provisions of law, the Secretary shall establish a program to inventory and analyze, in a timely manner, public and private forests and their resources in the United States.
(2) Annual State inventory
(A) In general
Not later than the end of each full fiscal year beginning after June 23, 1998, the Secretary shall prepare for each State, in cooperation with the State forester for the State, an inventory of forests and their resources in the State.
(B) Sample plots
For purposes of preparing the inventory for a State, the Secretary shall measure annually 20 percent of all sample plots that are included in the inventory program for that State.
(C) Compilation of inventory
On completion of the inventory for a year, the Secretary shall make available to the public a compilation of all data collected for that year from measurements of sample plots as well as any analysis made of the samples.
(3) 5-year reports
Not more often than every 5 full fiscal years after June 23, 1998, the Secretary shall prepare, publish, and make available to the public a report, prepared in cooperation with State foresters, that—
(A) contains a description of each State inventory of forests and their resources, incorporating all sample plot measurements conducted during the 5 years covered by the report;
(B) displays and analyzes on a nationwide basis the results of the annual reports required by paragraph (2); and
(C) contains an analysis of forest health conditions and trends over the previous 2 decades, with an emphasis on such conditions and trends during the period subsequent to the immediately preceding report under this paragraph.
* * *