16 U.S.C.
§1610. Implementation of provisions by Secretary of Agriculture; utilization of information and data of other organizations; avoidance of duplication of planning, etc.; “renewable resources” defined
In carrying out this subchapter, the Secretary of Agriculture shall utilize information and data available from other Federal, State, and private organizations and shall avoid duplication and overlap of resource assessment and program planning efforts of other Federal agencies. The term “renewable resources” shall be construed to involve those matters within the scope of responsibilities and authorities of the Forest Service on August 17, 1974 and on the date of enactment of any legislation amendatory or supplementary thereto.
(Pub. L. 93–378, §12, formerly §11, Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 480, renumbered §12 and amended Pub. L. 94–588, §§2, 10, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2949, 2957.)