16 U.S.C.
§3838a. Conservation security program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish and, for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2011, carry out a conservation security program to assist producers of agricultural operations in promoting, as is applicable with respect to land to be enrolled in the program, conservation and improvement of the quality of soil, water, air, energy, plant and animal life, and any other conservation purposes, as determined by the Secretary.
* * *
(i) to apply additional conservation practices that meet the nondegradation standard on land already enrolled in the conservation security program; or
(ii) to adopt new conservation practices with respect to another portion of the agricultural operation that address resource concerns and meet the nondegradation standard under the terms of the Tier I conservation security contract.
(f) Noncompliance due to circumstances beyond the control of producers
The Secretary shall include in the conservation security contract a provision, and may permit modification of a conservation security contract under subsection (e)(1) of this section, to ensure that a producer shall not be considered in violation of a conservation security contract for failure to comply with the conservation security contract due to circumstances beyond the control of the producer, including a disaster or related condition, as determined by the Secretary.
(g) Prohibition on conservation security program contracts; effect on existing contracts
(1) Prohibition
A conservation security contract may not be entered into or renewed under this subpart after September 30, 2008.
(2) Exception
This subpart, and the terms and conditions of the conservation security program, shall continue to apply to—
(A) conservation security contracts entered into on or before September 30, 2008; and
(B) any conservation security contract entered into after that date, but for which the application for the contract was received during the 2008 sign-up period.
(3) Effect on payments
The Secretary shall make payments under this subpart with respect to conservation security contracts described in paragraph (2) during the remaining term of the contracts.
(4) Regulations
A contract described in paragraph (2) may not be administered under the regulations issued to carry out the conservation stewardship program.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1238A, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2001(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 225; amended Pub. L. 109–171, title I, §1202(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 110–234, title II, §2301(b), (c), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1047, 1048; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title II, §2301(b), (c), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1775, 1776.)