16 U.S.C.
§3839aa–2. Establishment and administration
(a) Establishment
During each of the 2002 through 2014 fiscal years, the Secretary shall provide payments to producers that enter into contracts with the Secretary under the program.
(b) Practices and term
(1) Practices
A contract under the program may apply to the performance of one or more practices.
(2) Term
A contract under the program shall have a term that—
(A) at a minimum, is equal to the period beginning on the date on which the contract is entered into and ending on the date that is one year after the date on which all practices under the contract have been implemented; but
(B) not to exceed 10 years.
(c) Bidding down
If the Secretary determines that the environmental values of two or more applications for payments are comparable, the Secretary shall not assign a higher priority to the application only because it would present the least cost to the program.
(d) Payments
(1) Availability of payments
Payments are provided to a producer to implement one or more practices under the program.
(2) Limitation on payment amounts
A payment to a producer for performing a practice may not exceed, as determined by the Secretary—
(A) 75 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training;
(B) 100 percent of income foregone by the producer; or
(C) in the case of a practice consisting of elements covered under subparagraphs (A) and (B)—
(i) 75 percent of the costs incurred for those elements covered under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) 100 percent of income foregone for those elements covered under subparagraph (B).
(3) Special rule involving payments for foregone income
In determining the amount and rate of payments under paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary may accord great significance to a practice that, as determined by the Secretary, promotes—
(A) residue management;
(B) nutrient management;
(C) air quality management;
(D) invasive species management;
(E) pollinator habitat;
(F) animal carcass management technology; or
(G) pest management.
(4) Increased payments for certain producers
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of a producer that is a limited resource, socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher or a beginning farmer or rancher, the Secretary shall increase the amount that would otherwise be provided to a producer under this subsection—
(i) to not more than 90 percent of the costs associated with planning, design, materials, equipment, installation, labor, management, maintenance, or training; and
(ii) to not less than 25 percent above the otherwise applicable rate.
(B) Advance payments
Not more than 30 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (A) may be provided in advance for the purpose of purchasing materials or contracting.
(5) Financial assistance from other sources
* * *