16 U.S.C.
§3841. Commodity Credit Corporation
(a) In general
For each of fiscal years 2002 through 2012 (and fiscal year 2014 in the case of the programs specified in paragraphs (3)(B), (4), (6), and (7)), the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following programs under subchapter IV (including the provision of technical assistance):
(1) The conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I, including to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $100,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2009 through 2012 to provide cost share payments under paragraph (3) of section 3834(b) of this title in connection with thinning activities conducted on land described in subparagraph (A)(iii) of such paragraph; and
(B) $25,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2009 through 2012 to carry out section 3835(f) of this title to facilitate the transfer of land subject to contracts from retired or retiring owners and operators to beginning farmers or ranchers and socially disadvantaged farmers or ranchers.
(2) The wetlands reserve program under subpart C of part I.
(3)(A) Conservation security program.—The conservation security program under subpart A of part II, using such sums as are necessary to administer contracts entered into before September 30, 2008.
(B) Conservation stewardship program.—The conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part II.
(4) The farmland protection program under subpart C of part II, using, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $97,000,000 in fiscal year 2008;
(B) $121,000,000 in fiscal year 2009;
(C) $150,000,000 in fiscal year 2010;
(D) $175,000,000 in fiscal year 2011; and
(E) $200,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2012 through 2014.
(5) The grassland reserve program under subpart D of part II.
(6) The environmental quality incentives program under part IV, using, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $1,200,000,000 in fiscal year 2008;
(B) $1,337,000,000 in fiscal year 2009;
(C) $1,450,000,000 in fiscal year 2010;
(D) $1,588,000,000 in fiscal year 2011; and
(E) $1,750,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2012 through 2014.
(7) The wildlife habitat incentives program under section 3839bb–1 of this title, using, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $15,000,000 in fiscal year 2002;
(B) $30,000,000 in fiscal year 2003;
(C) $60,000,000 in fiscal year 2004; and
(D) $85,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2005 through 2014.
(b) Technical assistance
Effective for fiscal year 2005 and each subsequent fiscal year, Commodity Credit Corporation funds made available for each of the programs specified in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of this section—
(1) shall be available for the provision of technical assistance for the programs for which funds are made available; and
(2) shall not be available for the provision of technical assistance for conservation programs specified in subsection (a) of this section other than the program for which the funds were made available.
(c) Relationship to other law
* * *