16 U.S.C.
§3831. Conservation reserve
(a) In general
Through the 2012 fiscal year, the Secretary shall formulate and carry out a conservation reserve program under which land is enrolled through the use of contracts to assist owners and operators of land specified in subsection (b) of this section to conserve and improve the soil, water, and wildlife resources of such land and to address issues raised by State, regional, and national conservation initiatives.
* * *
(ii) a contour grass sod strip established and maintained as part of an approved conservation plan;
(C) the land will be devoted to newly established living snow fences, permanent wildlife habitat, windbreaks, shelterbelts, or filterstrips devoted to trees or shrubs;
(D) the land poses an off-farm environmental threat, or a threat of continued degradation of productivity due to soil salinity, if permitted to remain in production; or
(E) enrollment of the land would facilitate a net savings in groundwater or surface water resources of the agricultural operation of the producer; or
(5) the portion of land in a field not enrolled in the conservation reserve in a case in which more than 50 percent of the land in the field is enrolled as a buffer, if—
(A) the land is enrolled as part of the buffer; and
(B) the remainder of the field is—
(i) infeasible to farm; and
(ii) enrolled at regular rental rates.
(c) Planting status of certain land
For purposes of determining the eligibility of land to be placed in the conservation reserve established under this subpart, land shall be considered to be planted to an agricultural commodity during a crop year if—
(1) during the crop year, the land was devoted to a conserving use; or
(2)(A) during the crop year or during any of the 2 years preceding the crop year, the land was enrolled in the water bank program; and
(B) the contract of the owner or operator of the cropland expired or will expire in calendar year 2000, 2001, or 2002.
(d) Maximum enrollment
The Secretary may maintain up to 39,200,000 acres in the conservation reserve at any 1 time during the 2002 through 2009 fiscal years (including contracts extended by the Secretary pursuant to section 1437(c) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 3831 note; Public Law 101–624)). During fiscal years 2010, 2011, and 2012, the Secretary may maintain up to 32,000,000 acres in the conservation reserve at any 1 time.
(e) Duration of contract
(1) In general
For the purpose of carrying out this subpart, the Secretary shall enter into contracts of not less than 10, nor more than 15, years.
(2) Certain land
(A) In general
In the case of land devoted to hardwood trees, shelterbelts, windbreaks, or wildlife corridors under a contract entered into under this subpart after October 1, 1990, and land devoted to such uses under contracts modified under section 3835a of this title, the owner or operator of the land may, within the limitations prescribed under this section, specify the duration of the contract.
(B) Hardwood trees
In the case of land that is devoted to hardwood trees under a contract entered into under this subpart prior to October 1, 1990, the Secretary may extend the contract for a term of not to exceed 5 years, as agreed to by the owner or operator of such land and the Secretary.
(3) 1-year extension
In the case of a contract described in paragraph (1) the term of which expires during calendar year 2002, an owner or operator of land enrolled under the contract may extend the contract for 1 additional year.
(f) Conservation priority areas
(1) Designation
On application by the appropriate State agency, the Secretary shall designate watershed areas of the Chesapeake Bay Region, the Great Lakes Region, the Long Island Sound Region, and other areas of special environmental sensitivity as conservation priority areas.
(2) Eligible watersheds
Watersheds eligible for designation under this subsection shall include areas with actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities.
(3) Expiration
Conservation priority area designation under this subsection shall expire after 5 years, subject to redesignation, except that the Secretary may withdraw a watershed's designation—
(A) on application by the appropriate State agency; or
(B) in the case of an area covered by this subsection, if the Secretary finds that the area no longer contains actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities.
(4) Duty of Secretary
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall attempt to maximize water quality and habitat benefits in the watersheds described in paragraph (1) by promoting a significant level of enrollment of land within the watersheds in the program under this subpart by whatever means the Secretary determines are appropriate and consistent with the purposes of this subpart.
(g) Multi-year grasses and legumes
(1) In general
For purposes of this subpart, alfalfa and other multi-year grasses and legumes in a rotation practice, approved by the Secretary, shall be considered agricultural commodities.
(2) Cropping history
Alfalfa, when grown as part of a rotation practice, as determined by the Secretary, is an agricultural commodity subject to the cropping history criteria under subsection (b)(1)(B) for the purpose of determining whether highly erodible cropland has been planted or considered planted for 4 of the 6 years referred to in such subsection.
(h) Eligibility for consideration
On the expiration of a contract entered into under this subpart, the land subject to the contract shall be eligible to be considered for reenrollment in the conservation reserve.
(i) Balance of natural resource purposes
In determining the acceptability of contract offers under this subpart, the Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, an equitable balance among the conservation purposes of soil erosion, water quality, and wildlife habitat.
* * *