16 U.S.C.
§3834. Payments
(a) Timing
The Secretary shall provide payment for obligations incurred by the Secretary under a contract entered into under this subpart—
(1) with respect to any cost-sharing payment obligation incurred by the Secretary, as soon as practicable after the obligation is incurred; and
(2) with respect to any annual rental payment obligation incurred by the Secretary—
(A) as soon as practicable after October 1 of each calendar year; or
(B) at the option of the Secretary, at any time prior to such date during the year that the obligation is incurred.
(b) Federal percentage of cost sharing payments
(1) In general
In making cost sharing payments to an owner or operator under a contract entered into under this subpart, the Secretary shall pay 50 percent of the cost of establishing water quality and conservation measures and practices required under each contract for which the Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the public interest.
(2) Limitation
The Secretary shall not make any payment to an owner or operator under this subpart to the extent that the total amount of cost sharing payments provided to the owner or operator from all sources would exceed 100 percent of the total cost of establishing measures and practices described in paragraph (1).
(3) Trees, windbreaks, shelterbelts, and wildlife corridors
(A) Applicability
This paragraph applies to—
(i) land devoted to the production of hardwood trees, windbreaks, shelterbelts, or wildlife corridors under a contract entered into under this subpart after November 28, 1990;
(ii) land converted to such production under section 3835a of this title; and
(iii) land on which an owner or operator agrees to conduct thinning authorized by section 3832(a)(9) of this title, if the thinning is necessary to improve the condition of resources on the land.
(B) Payments
(i) Percentage
In making cost share payments to an owner or operator of land described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall pay 50 percent of the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the owner or operator for maintaining trees or shrubs, including the cost of replanting (if the trees or shrubs were lost due to conditions beyond the control of the owner or operator) or thinning.
(ii) Duration
The Secretary shall make payments as described in clause (i) for a period of not less than 2 years, but not more than 4 years, beginning on the date of—
(I) the planting of the trees or shrubs; or
(II) the thinning of existing stands to improve the condition of resources on the land.
(4) Hardwood tree planting
The Secretary may permit owners or operators that contract to devote at least 10 acres of land to the production of hardwood trees under this subpart to extend the planting of the trees over a 3-year period if at least 1/3 of the trees are planted in each of the first 2 years.
(5) Other Federal cost share assistance
An owner or operator shall not be eligible to receive or retain cost share assistance under this subsection if the owner or operator receives any other Federal cost share assistance with respect to the land under any other provision of law.
* * *
In determining the amount of annual rental payments to be paid to owners and operators for converting highly erodible cropland normally devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity to less intensive use, the Secretary may consider, among other things, the amount necessary to encourage owners or operators of highly erodible cropland to participate in the program established by this subpart.
(2) Method of determination
The amounts payable to owners or operators in the form of rental payments under contracts entered into under this subpart may be determined through—
(A) the submission of bids for such contracts by owners and operators in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe; or
(B) such other means as the Secretary determines are appropriate.
(3) Acceptance of contract offers
(A) Evaluation of offers
In determining the acceptability of contract offers, the Secretary may take into consideration the extent to which enrollment of the land that is the subject of the contract offer would improve soil resources, water quality, or wildlife habitat or provide other environmental benefits.
(B) Establishment of different criteria in various States and regions
The Secretary may establish different criteria for determining the acceptability of contract offers in various States and regions of the United States based on the extent to which water quality or wildlife habitat may be improved or erosion may be abated.
(C) Local preference
In determining the acceptability of contract offers for new enrollments, the Secretary shall accept, to the maximum extent practicable, an offer from an owner or operator that is a resident of the county in which the land is located or of a contiguous county if, as determined by the Secretary, the land would provide at least equivalent conservation benefits to land under competing offers.
(4) Hardwood tree acreage
In the case of acreage enrolled in the conservation reserve established under this subpart that is to be devoted to hardwood trees, the Secretary may consider bids for contracts under this subsection on a continuous basis.
(5) Rental rates
(A) Annual estimates
The Secretary (acting through the National Agricultural Statistics Service) shall conduct an annual survey of per acre estimates of county average market dryland and irrigated cash rental rates for cropland and pastureland in all counties or equivalent subdivisions within each State that have 20,000 acres or more of cropland and pastureland.
(B) Public availability of estimates
The estimates derived from the annual survey conducted under subparagraph (A) shall be maintained on a website of the Department of Agriculture for use by the general public.
(d) Cash or in-kind payments
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, payments under this subpart—
* * *