16 U.S.C.
§3835. Contracts
(a) Ownership or operation requirements
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no contract shall be entered into under this subpart concerning land with respect to which the ownership has changed in the 1-year period preceding the first year of the contract period unless—
(A) the new ownership was acquired by will or succession as a result of the death of the previous owner;
(B) the new ownership was acquired before January 1, 1985;
(C) the Secretary determines that the land was acquired under circumstances that give adequate assurance that the land was not acquired for the purpose of placing the land in the program established by this subpart; or
(D) the ownership change occurred due to foreclosure on the land and the owner of the land immediately before the foreclosure exercises a right of redemption from the mortgage holder in accordance with State law.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not—
(A) prohibit the continuation of an agreement by a new owner after an agreement has been entered into under this subpart; or
(B) require a person to own the land as a condition of eligibility for entering into the contract if the person—
(i) has operated the land to be covered by a contract under this section for at least 1 year preceding the date of the contract or since January 1, 1985, whichever is later; and
(ii) controls the land for the contract period.
(b) Sales or transfers
If, during the term of a contract entered into under this subpart, an owner or operator of land subject to the contract sells or otherwise transfers the ownership or right of occupancy of the land, the new owner or operator of the land may—
(1) continue the contract under the same terms or conditions;
(2) enter into a new contract in accordance with this subpart; or
(3) elect not to participate in the program established by this subpart.
(c) Modifications
(1) In general
The Secretary may modify a contract entered into with an owner or operator under this subpart if—
(A) the owner or operator agrees to the modification; and
(B) the Secretary determines that the modification is desirable—
(i) to carry out this subpart;
(ii) to facilitate the practical administration of this subpart;
(iii) to facilitate a transition of land subject to the contract from a retired or retiring owner or operator to a beginning farmer or rancher or socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher for the purpose of returning some or all of the land into production using sustainable grazing or crop production methods; or
(iv) to achieve such other goals as the Secretary determines are appropriate, consistent with this subpart.
(2) Production of agricultural commodities
The Secretary may modify or waive a term or condition of a contract entered into under this subpart in order to permit all or part of the land subject to such contract to be devoted to the production of an agricultural commodity during a crop year, subject to such conditions as the Secretary determines are appropriate.
(d) Termination
(1) In general
The Secretary may terminate a contract entered into with an owner or operator under this subpart if—
* * *
(6) Conservation requirements
If land that was subject to a contract is returned to production of an agricultural commodity, the conservation requirements under subchapters II and III of this chapter shall apply to the use of the land to the extent that the requirements are similar to those requirements imposed on other similar land in the area, except that the requirements may not be more onerous than the requirements imposed on other land.
(f) Transition option for certain farmers or ranchers
(1) Duties of the Secretary
In the case of a contract modification approved in order to facilitate the transfer, as described in subsection (c)(1)(B)(iii), of land to a beginning farmer or rancher or socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher (in this subsection referred to as a “covered farmer or rancher”), the Secretary shall—
(A) beginning on the date that is 1 year before the date of termination of the contract—
(i) allow the covered farmer or rancher, in conjunction with the retired or retiring owner or operator, to make conservation and land improvements; and
(ii) allow the covered farmer or rancher to begin the certification process under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.);
(B) beginning on the date of termination of the contract, require the retired or retiring owner or operator to sell or lease (under a long-term lease or a lease with an option to purchase) to the covered farmer or rancher the land subject to the contract for production purposes;
(C) require the covered farmer or rancher to develop and implement a conservation plan;
(D) provide to the covered farmer or rancher an opportunity to enroll in the conservation stewardship program or the environmental quality incentives program by not later than the date on which the farmer or rancher takes possession of the land through ownership or lease; and
(E) continue to make annual payments to the retired or retiring owner or operator for not more than an additional 2 years after the date of termination of the contract, if the retired or retiring owner or operator is not a family member (as defined in section 1308–1(b)(3)(B) 1 of title 7) of the covered farmer or rancher.
(2) Reenrollment
The Secretary shall provide a covered farmer or rancher with the option to reenroll any applicable partial field conservation practice that—
(A) is eligible for enrollment under the continuous signup requirement of section 3831(h)(4)(B) 1 of this title; and
(B) is part of an approved conservation plan.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1235, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2101(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 249; amended Pub. L. 110–234, title II, §2111, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1035; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title II, §2111, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1763.)