2004—Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §302(c)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1465, substituted “and biodiesel fuels credits” for “fuel credit” in item 87.
1989—Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7822(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2425, substituted “Illegal Federal irrigation” for “Federal irrigation” in item 90.
* * *
Subsecs. (m) to (o). Pub. L. 87–792, §4(b), added subsecs. (m) and (n) and redesignated former subsec. (m) as (o).
Pub. L. 111–240, title II, §2113(b), Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2567, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010.”
Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §112, Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5113, provided that: “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle [subtitle A (§§101–112) of title I of Pub. L. 110–458, see Tables for classification], the amendments made by this subtitle shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the 2006 Act [Pub. L. 109–280] to which the amendments relate.”
Pub. L. 110–245, title I, §107(b), June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1631, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to individuals ordered or called to active duty on or after December 31, 2007.”
Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, §827(c), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1001, provided that:
“(1)
“(2)
Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, §828(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1001, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to distributions after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006].”
Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, §844(g), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1013, provided that:
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)
“(5)
* * *
Section 1854(b)(6) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) [amending this section and section 404 of this title] shall not apply to dividends paid before January 1, 1986, if the taxpayer treated such dividends in a manner inconsistent with such amendments on a return filed with the Secretary before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Section 1898(c)(1)(C) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 402 of this title] shall apply to payments made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–397 effective Jan. 1, 1985, except as otherwise provided, see section 303(d) of Pub. L. 98–397, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 29, Labor.
Amendment by section 211(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 215 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 801 of this title.
Section 222(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided:
“(1)
“(2)
Amendment by section 421(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to transfers after July 18, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, subject to election to have repeal apply to transfers after 1983 or to transfers pursuant to existing decrees, see section 421(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1041 of this title.
* * *
(iii) employees not included in the plan who are included in a unit of employees covered by an agreement between employee representatives and one or more employers which the Secretary finds to be a collective bargaining agreement, if the benefits provided under the plan were the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers; and
(iv) employees who are nonresident aliens and who receive no earned income (within the meaning of section 911(d)(2)) from the employer which constitutes income from sources within the United States (within the meaning of section 861(a)(3)).
A plan does not meet the requirements of paragraph (2)(B) unless all benefits available to participants who are key employees are available to all other participants.
A plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of paragraph (2)(B) merely because the amount of life insurance on behalf of the employees under the plan bears a uniform relationship to the total compensation or the basic or regular rate of compensation of such employees.
For purposes of this subsection, the term “key employee” has the meaning given to such term by paragraph (1) of section 416(i). Such term also includes any former employee if such employee when he retired or separated from service was a key employee.
This subsection shall not apply to a church plan maintained for church employees.
* * *
“(A) the date on which the last of such collective bargaining agreements terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof after February 28, 1986), or
“(B) January 1, 1991.
A plan shall not be required to take into account employees to which the preceding sentence applies for purposes of applying section 89 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) to employees to which the preceding sentence does not apply for any year preceding the year described in the preceding sentence.
“(3)
“(4)
“(5)
“(6)
Section 1827(a)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Amendment by section 1827(c), (d) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Section 223(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, title XVIII, §1827(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2850, provided that:
“(1)
“(2)
“(A)
“(i) to any group-term life insurance plan of the employer in existence on January 1, 1984, or
“(ii) to any group-term life insurance plan of the employer (or a successor employer) which is a comparable successor to a plan described in clause (i),
but only with respect to an individual who attained age 55 on or before January 1, 1984, and was employed by such employer (or a predecessor employer) at any time during 1983. Such amendments also shall not apply to any employee who retired from employment on or before January 1, 1984, and who, when he retired, was covered by the plan (or a predecessor plan).
“(B)
“(C)
“(D)
Section 244(b) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 106(e) of Pub. L. 89–97, set out as a note under section 213 of this title.
Section 204(d) of Pub. L. 88–272, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending this section and section 7701 of this title] and (c) [amending sections 6052 and 6678 of this title] and paragraph (3) of section 6652(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended by section 221(b)(2) of this Act), shall apply with respect to group-term life insurance provided after December 31, 1963, in taxable years ending after such date. The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending section 3401 of this title] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1963, in the form of group-term life insurance provided after such date. In
* * *