2004—Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §302(c)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1465, substituted “and biodiesel fuels credits” for “fuel credit” in item 87.
1989—Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7822(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2425, substituted “Illegal Federal irrigation” for “Federal irrigation” in item 90.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 99–514, §1827(c), struck out “, except that subparagraph (A)(iv) of such paragraph shall be applied by not taking into account employees described in paragraph (3)(B) who are not participants in the plan” from first sentence and inserted provision that such term also includes any retired employee if such employee when he retired or separated from service was a key employee.
Subsec. (d)(8). Pub. L. 99–514, §1827(d), added par. (8).
1984—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §223(a)(2), struck out “either has reached the retirement age with respect to such employer or” before “is disabled”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §223(b), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–369, §223(a)(1), added subsec. (e).
1982—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–248 added subsec. (d).
1976—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
1965—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 89–97 substituted “section 72(m)(7)” for “paragraph (3) of section 213(g), determined without regard to paragraph (4) thereof”.
Section 11703(e)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to employees separating from service after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990].”
Section 203(c) of Pub. L. 101–140 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 105, 117, 120, 125, 127, 129, 132, 162, 401, 414, 505, 3121, 3231, 3306, 3401, 4976, and 6652 of this title, section 409 of title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and provisions set out as notes under sections 89 and 3121 of this title] shall take effect as if included in section 1151 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514, see section 1151(k) set out below].”
Section 5013(b) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988.”
Section 1151(k) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011B(a)(25), (26), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3486, provided that:
“(1)
“(A) December 31, 1987, or
“(B) the earlier of—
“(i) the date which is 3 months after the date on which the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate issues such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of section 89 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section), or
“(ii) December 31, 1988.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the amendments made by subsections (e)(1) and (i)(3)(C) [amending section 414 of this title] shall, to the extent they relate to sections 106, 162(i)(2), and 162(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, apply to years beginning after 1986.
“(2)
“(A) the date on which the last of such collective bargaining agreements terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof after February 28, 1986), or
“(B) January 1, 1991.
A plan shall not be required to take into account employees to which the preceding sentence applies for purposes of applying section 89 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) to employees to which the preceding sentence does not apply for any year preceding the year described in the preceding sentence.
“(3)
“(4)
“(5)
“(6)
Section 1827(a)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Amendment by section 1827(c), (d) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Section 223(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, title XVIII, §1827(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2850, provided that:
“(1)
“(2)
“(A)
“(i) to any group-term life insurance plan of the employer in existence on January 1, 1984, or
“(ii) to any group-term life insurance plan of the employer (or a successor employer) which is a comparable successor to a plan described in clause (i),
but only with respect to an individual who attained age 55 on or before January 1, 1984, and was employed by such employer (or a predecessor employer) at any time during 1983. Such amendments also shall not apply to any employee who retired from employment on or before January 1, 1984, and who, when he retired, was covered by the plan (or a predecessor plan).
“(B)
“(C)
“(D)
Section 244(b) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 106(e) of Pub. L. 89–97, set out as a note under section 213 of this title.
* * *