2004—Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §302(c)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1465, substituted “and biodiesel fuels credits” for “fuel credit” in item 87.
1989—Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7822(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2425, substituted “Illegal Federal irrigation” for “Federal irrigation” in item 90.
* * *
Section 1826(b)(4) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to contracts issued after the date which is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] in taxable years ending after such date.”
Section 1826(c) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(t)(1)(D), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3587, provided that the amendment made by section 1826(c) of Pub. L. 99–514 is effective with respect to distributions commencing after the date 6 months after Oct. 22, 1986.
Section 1854(b)(6) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) [amending this section and section 404 of this title] shall not apply to dividends paid before January 1, 1986, if the taxpayer treated such dividends in a manner inconsistent with such amendments on a return filed with the Secretary before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Section 1898(c)(1)(C) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 402 of this title] shall apply to payments made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–397 effective Jan. 1, 1985, except as otherwise provided, see section 303(d) of Pub. L. 98–397, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 29, Labor.
Amendment by section 211(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 215 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 801 of this title.
Section 222(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided:
“(1)
“(2)
Amendment by section 421(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to transfers after July 18, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, subject to election to have repeal apply to transfers after 1983 or to transfers pursuant to existing decrees, see section 421(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1041 of this title.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 106(e) of Pub. L. 89–97, set out as a note under section 213 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–44 applicable to taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1965, see section 809(f) of Pub. L. 89–44, set out as a note under section 6420 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 88–272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 232(g) of Pub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.
Section 11(c)(2) of Pub. L. 87–834 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1962.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–792 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87–792, set out as a note under section 22 of this title.
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Section 1951(b)(1)(B) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: “Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) [repealing subsec. (i) of this section], if the provisions of section 72(i) applied to amounts received in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977, under an annuity contract, then amounts received under such contract on or after such date shall be treated as if such provisions were not repealed.”
* * *
“(ii) to any group-term life insurance plan of the employer (or a successor employer) which is a comparable successor to a plan described in clause (i),
but only with respect to an individual who attained age 55 on or before January 1, 1984, and was employed by such employer (or a predecessor employer) at any time during 1983. Such amendments also shall not apply to any employee who retired from employment on or before January 1, 1984, and who, when he retired, was covered by the plan (or a predecessor plan).
“(B)
“(C)
“(D)
Section 244(b) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 106(e) of Pub. L. 89–97, set out as a note under section 213 of this title.
Section 204(d) of Pub. L. 88–272, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending this section and section 7701 of this title] and (c) [amending sections 6052 and 6678 of this title] and paragraph (3) of section 6652(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as amended by section 221(b)(2) of this Act), shall apply with respect to group-term life insurance provided after December 31, 1963, in taxable years ending after such date. The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending section 3401 of this title] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1963, in the form of group-term life insurance provided after such date. In applying section 79(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by subsection (a)(1) of this section) to a taxable year beginning before May 1, 1964, if paragraph (2)(B) of such section applies with respect to an employee for the period beginning May 1, 1964, and
* * *