2004—Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §302(c)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1465, substituted “and biodiesel fuels credits” for “fuel credit” in item 87.
1989—Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7822(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2425, substituted “Illegal Federal irrigation” for “Federal irrigation” in item 90.
* * *
(B) the cost of securities and other property purchased during such year which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 25; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §2(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1606.)
1958—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 85–866, §2(a)(2), (3), struck out “short-term” each place it appeared, and inserted sentence to provide that no reduction to cost of securities sold during taxable year shall be made in respect of subsec. (b)(1)(A)(ii) obligations held at close of year, and to permit reduction in cost of securities sold in taxable year sold if obligation is municipal bond.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 85–866, §2(a)(1), substituted “municipal bond” for “short-term municipal bond”, designated former subpars. (A) and (B) as (A)(i) and (ii), respectively, and added subpar. (B).
Section 2(c) of Pub. L. 85–866 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1016 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years ending after December 31, 1957, but only with respect to obligations acquired after such date.”
Section, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 25, related to inclusion in gross of all income derived from mortgages made, or obligations issued, by a joint-stock land bank.
Amounts received as loans from the Commodity Credit Corporation shall, at the election of the taxpayer, be considered as income and shall be included in gross income for the taxable year in which received.
If a taxpayer exercises the election provided for in subsection (a) for any taxable year, then the method of computing income so adopted shall be adhered to with respect to all subsequent taxable years unless with the approval of the Secretary a change to a different method is authorized.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 25; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
If a domestic corporation chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N (relating to foreign tax credit) for any taxable year, an amount equal to the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under section 902(a) (relating to credit for corporate stockholder in foreign corporation) or under section 960(a)(1) (relating to taxes paid by foreign corporation) for such taxable year shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than section 245) as a dividend received by such domestic corporation from the foreign corporation.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §9(b), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1001; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1033(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1628.)
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 substituted “section 902(a)” for “section 902(a)(1)” and “section 960(a)(1)” for “section 960(a)(1)(C)”.
* * *
1965—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 89–97 substituted “section 72(m)(7)” for “paragraph (3) of section 213(g), determined without regard to paragraph (4) thereof”.
Section 11703(e)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to employees separating from service after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990].”
Section 203(c) of Pub. L. 101–140 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 105, 117, 120, 125, 127, 129, 132, 162, 401, 414, 505, 3121, 3231, 3306, 3401, 4976, and 6652 of this title, section 409 of title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and provisions set out as notes under sections 89 and 3121 of this title] shall take effect as if included in section 1151 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514, see section 1151(k) set out below].”
Section 5013(b) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988.”
Section 1151(k) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011B(a)(25), (26), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3486, provided that:
“(1)
“(A) December 31, 1987, or
“(B) the earlier of—
“(i) the date which is 3 months after the date on which the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate issues such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of section 89 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section), or
“(ii) December 31, 1988.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the amendments made by subsections (e)(1) and (i)(3)(C) [amending section 414 of this title] shall, to the extent they relate to sections 106, 162(i)(2), and 162(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, apply to years beginning after 1986.
“(2)
“(A) the date on which the last of such collective bargaining agreements terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof after February 28, 1986), or
“(B) January 1, 1991.
A plan shall not be required to take into account employees to which the preceding sentence applies for purposes of applying section 89 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) to employees to which the preceding sentence does not apply for any year preceding the year described in the preceding sentence.
“(3)
“(4)
“(5)
“(6)
Section 1827(a)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Amendment by section 1827(c), (d) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
* * *