A prior subchapter R, consisting of section 1361, related to election of certain partnerships and proprietorships to be taxed as domestic corporations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–389, §4(b)(1), Apr. 14, 1966, 80 Stat. 116, effective Jan. 1, 1969.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 109–135, §403(g)(2), substituted “determined by treating all members of such group as 1 person.” for “determined—
“(A) by treating all members of such group as 1 person, and
“(B) by disregarding vessel charters between members of such group.”
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 109–135, §403(g)(1)(D), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “the extent of a partner's ownership or charter interest in any vessel owned by or chartered to the partnership shall be determined on the basis of the partner's interest in the partnership.”
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, §413(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2963, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 205 of the Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 [Pub. L. 109–222].”
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, §415(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2965, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2006].”
Pub. L. 109–222, title II, §205(b), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 350, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005.”
Amendments by Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provisions of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which they relate, see section 403(nn) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “qualifying shipping activities” means—
(1) core qualifying activities,
(2) qualifying secondary activities, and
(3) qualifying incidental activities.
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “core qualifying activities” means activities in operating qualifying vessels in United States foreign trade.
For purposes of this section—
The term “qualifying secondary activities” means secondary activities but only to the extent that, without regard to this subchapter, the gross income derived by such corporation from such activities does not exceed 20 percent of the gross income derived by the corporation from its core qualifying activities.
The term “secondary activities” means—
(A) the active management or operation of vessels other than qualifying vessels in the United States foreign trade,
(B) the provision of vessel, barge, container, or cargo-related facilities or services to any person,
(C) other activities of the electing corporation and other members of its electing group that are an integral part of its business of operating qualifying vessels in United States foreign trade, including—
(i) ownership or operation of barges, containers, chassis, and other equipment that are the complement of, or used in connection with, a qualifying vessel in United States foreign trade,
* * *