42 U.S.C.
§2000ff–6. Remedies and enforcement
(a) Employees covered by title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(1) In general
The powers, procedures, and remedies provided in sections 705, 706, 707, 709, 710, and 711 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000e–4 to 2000e–6, 2000e–8 to 2000e–10] to the Commission, the Attorney General, or any person, alleging a violation of title VII of that
* * *
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16) to the Commission, the Attorney General, the Librarian of Congress, or any person, alleging a violation of that section shall be the powers, remedies, and procedures this chapter provides to the Commission, the Attorney General, the Librarian of Congress, or any person, respectively, alleging an unlawful employment practice in violation of this chapter against an employee or applicant described in section 2000ff(2)(A)(v) of this title, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).
(2) Costs and fees
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in subsections (b) and (c) of section 1988 of this title,1 shall be powers, remedies, and procedures this chapter provides to the Commission, the Attorney General, the Librarian of Congress, or any person, alleging such a practice.
(3) Damages
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in section 1981a of this title, including the limitations contained in subsection (b)(3) of such section 1981a, shall be powers, remedies, and procedures this chapter provides to the Commission, the Attorney General, the Librarian of Congress, or any person, alleging such a practice (not an employment practice specifically excluded from coverage under section 1981a(a)(1) of this title).
(f) Prohibition against retaliation
No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. The remedies and procedures otherwise provided for under this section shall be available to aggrieved individuals with respect to violations of this subsection.
(g) Definition
In this section, the term “Commission” means the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
(Pub. L. 110–233, title II, §207, May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 914.)