42 U.S.C.
§2000ff. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Commission
The term “Commission” means the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission as created by section 2000e–4 of this title.
(2) Employee; employer; employment agency; labor organization; member
* * *
The term “family member” means, with respect to an individual—
(A) a dependent (as such term is used for purposes of section 1181(f)(2) of title 29) of such individual, and
(B) any other individual who is a first-degree, second-degree, third-degree, or fourth-degree relative of such individual or of an individual described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Genetic information
(A) In general
The term “genetic information” means, with respect to any individual, information about—
(i) such individual's genetic tests,
(ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and
(iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.
(B) Inclusion of genetic services and participation in genetic research
Such term includes, with respect to any individual, any request for, or receipt of, genetic services, or participation in clinical research which includes genetic services, by such individual or any family member of such individual.
(C) Exclusions
The term “genetic information” shall not include information about the sex or age of any individual.
(5) Genetic monitoring
The term “genetic monitoring” means the periodic examination of employees to evaluate acquired modifications to their genetic material, such as chromosomal damage or evidence of increased occurrence of mutations, that may have developed in the course of employment due to exposure to toxic substances in the workplace, in order to identify, evaluate, and respond to the effects of or control adverse environmental exposures in the workplace.
(6) Genetic services
The term “genetic services” means—
(A) a genetic test;
(B) genetic counseling (including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information); or
(C) genetic education.
(7) Genetic test
(A) In general
The term “genetic test” means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.
(B) Exceptions
The term “genetic test” does not mean an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.
(Pub. L. 110–233, title II, §201, May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 905.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 110–233, title II, §213, May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 920, provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter] takes effect on the date that is 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [May 21, 2008].”
Short Title
Pub. L. 110–233, §1(a), May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 881, provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter, sections 300gg–53 and 1320d–9 of this title, and section 9834 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, amending sections 300gg–1, 300gg–21, 300gg–22, 300gg–61, 300gg–91, and 1395ss of this title, sections 9802 and 9832 of Title 26, and sections 216, 1132, 1182, and 1191b of Title 29, Labor, and enacting provisions set out as notes under
* * *