42 U.S.C.
§2000ff–9. Medical information that is not genetic information
An employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee shall not be considered to be in violation of this chapter based on the use, acquisition, or disclosure of medical information that is not genetic information about a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition of an employee or member, including a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that has or may have a genetic basis.
(Pub. L. 110–233, title II, §210, May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 920.)