42 U.S.C.
§2000ff–8. Construction
(a) In general
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to—
(1) limit the rights or protections of an individual under any other Federal or State statute that provides equal or greater protection to an individual than the rights or protections provided for under this chapter, including the protections of an individual under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) (including coverage afforded to individuals under section 102 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12112)), or under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.);
(2)(A) limit the rights or protections of an individual to bring an action under this chapter against an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee for a violation of this chapter; or
(B) provide for enforcement of, or penalties for violation of, any requirement or prohibition applicable to any employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee subject to enforcement for a violation under—
(i) the amendments made by title I of this Act;
(ii)(I) subsection (a) of section 1181 of title 29 as such section applies with respect to genetic information pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(B) of such section;
(II) section 1182(a)(1)(F) of title 29; or
(III) section 1182(b)(1) of title 29 as such section applies with respect to genetic information as a health status-related factor;
(iii)(I) subsection (a) of section 2701 1 of the Public Health Service Act as such section applies with respect to genetic information pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(B) of such section;
(II) section 2702(a)(1)(F) 1 of such Act; or
(III) section 2702(b)(1) 1 of such Act as such section applies with respect to genetic information as a health status-related factor; or
(iv)(I) subsection (a) of section 9801 of title 26 as such section applies with respect to genetic information pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(B) of such section;
(II) section 9802(a)(1)(F) of title 26; or
(III) section 9802(b)(1) of title 26 as such section applies with respect to genetic information as a health status-related factor;
(3) apply to the Armed Forces Repository of Specimen Samples for the Identification of Remains;
(4) limit or expand the protections, rights, or obligations of employees or employers under applicable workers’ compensation laws;
(5) limit the authority of a Federal department or agency to conduct or sponsor occupational or other health research that is conducted in compliance with the regulations contained in part 46 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations (or any corresponding or similar regulation or rule);
(6) limit the statutory or regulatory authority of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration or the Mine Safety and Health Administration to promulgate or enforce workplace safety and health laws and regulations; or
(7) require any specific benefit for an employee or member or a family member of an employee or member under any group health plan or health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan.
(b) Genetic information of a fetus or embryo
Any reference in this chapter to genetic information concerning an individual or family member of an individual shall—
(1) with respect to such an individual or family member of an individual who is a pregnant woman, include genetic information of any fetus carried by such pregnant woman; and
(2) with respect to an individual or family member utilizing an assisted reproductive technology, include genetic information of any embryo legally held by the individual or family member.
(c) Relation to authorities under title I
With respect to a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, this chapter does not prohibit any activity of such plan or issuer that is authorized for the plan or issuer under any provision of law referred to in clauses (i) through (iv) of subsection (a)(2)(B).
(Pub. L. 110–233, title II, §209, May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 918.)