42 U.S.C.
§2000ff. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Commission
The term “Commission” means the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission as created by section 2000e–4 of this title.
(2) Employee; employer; employment agency; labor organization; member
(A) In general
The term “employee” means—
(i) an employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 2000e(f) of this title;
(ii) a State employee (including an applicant) described in section 2000e–16c(a) of this title;
(iii) a covered employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 1301 of title 2;
(iv) a covered employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 411(c) of title 3; or
(v) an employee or applicant to which section 2000e–16(a) of this title applies.
(B) Employer
The term “employer” means—
(i) an employer (as defined in section 2000e(b) of this title);
(ii) an entity employing a State employee described in section 2000e–16c(a) of this title;
(iii) an employing office, as defined in section 1301 of title 2;
(iv) an employing office, as defined in section 411(c) of title 3; or
(v) an entity to which section 2000e–16(a) of this title applies.
(C) Employment agency; labor organization
The terms “employment agency” and “labor organization” have the meanings given the terms in section 2000e of this title.
(D) Member
The term “member”, with respect to a labor organization, includes an applicant for membership in a labor organization.
(3) Family member
The term “family member” means, with respect to an individual—
(A) a dependent (as such term is used for purposes of section 1181(f)(2) of title 29) of such individual, and
(B) any other individual who is a first-degree, second-degree, third-degree, or fourth-degree relative of such individual or of an individual described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Genetic information
(A) In general
The term “genetic information” means, with respect to any individual, information about—
(i) such individual's genetic tests,
(ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and
(iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.
(B) Inclusion of genetic services and participation in genetic research
Such term includes, with respect to any individual, any request for, or receipt of, genetic services, or participation in clinical research which includes genetic services, by such individual or any family member of such individual.
(C) Exclusions
The term “genetic information” shall not include information about the sex or age of any individual.
(5) Genetic monitoring
The term “genetic monitoring” means the periodic examination of employees to evaluate acquired modifications to their genetic material, such as chromosomal damage or evidence of increased occurrence of mutations, that may have developed in the course of employment due to exposure to toxic substances in the workplace, in order to identify, evaluate, and respond to the effects of or control adverse environmental exposures in the workplace.
(6) Genetic services
The term “genetic services” means—
(A) a genetic test;
(B) genetic counseling (including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information); or
(C) genetic education.
(7) Genetic test
(A) In general
* * *
“(5) Federal law addressing genetic discrimination in health insurance and employment is incomplete in both the scope and depth of its protections. Moreover, while many States have enacted some type of genetic non-discrimination law, these laws vary widely with respect to their approach, application, and level of protection. Congress has collected substantial evidence that the American public and the medical community find the existing patchwork of State and Federal laws to be confusing and inadequate to protect them from discrimination. Therefore Federal legislation establishing a national and uniform basic standard is necessary to fully protect the public from discrimination and allay their concerns about the potential for discrimination, thereby allowing individuals to take advantage of genetic testing, technologies, research, and new therapies.”
[For meaning of references to an intellectual disability and to individuals with intellectual disabilities in provisions amended by section 2 of Pub. L. 111–256, see section 2(k) of Pub. L. 111–256, set out as a note under section 1400 of Title 20, Education.]