42 U.S.C.
§1352. State plans for aid to permanently and totally disabled
(a) A State plan for aid to the permanently and totally disabled must (1) except to the extent permitted by the Secretary with respect to services, provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them; (2) provide for financial participation by the
* * *
by the State agency, as may be necessary for the fulfillment of such plan, but only with respect to the part or parts of such period during substantially all of which he is actually undergoing vocational rehabilitation; (9) provide safeguards which permit the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants or recipients only (A) to public officials who require such information in connection with their official duties, or (B) to other persons for purposes directly connected with the administration of the State plan; (10) provide that all individuals wishing to make application for aid to the permanently and totally disabled shall have opportunity to do so, and that aid to the permanently and totally disabled shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals; (11) effective July 1, 1953, provide, if the plan includes payments to individuals in private or public institutions, for the establishment or designation of a State authority or authorities which shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining standards for such institutions; (12) provide a description of the services (if any) which the State agency makes available (using whatever internal organizational arrangement it finds appropriate for this purpose) to applicants for and recipients of aid to the permanently and totally disabled to help them attain self-support or self-care, including a description of the steps taken to assure, in the provision of such services, maximum utilization of other agencies providing similar or related services; and (13) provide that information is requested and exchanged for purposes of income and eligibility verification in accordance with a State system which meets the requirements of section 1320b–7 of this title.
(b) The Secretary shall approve any plan which fulfills the conditions specified in subsection (a) of this section, except that he shall not approve any plan which imposes, as a condition of eligibility for aid to the permanently and totally disabled under the plan—
(1) Any residence requirement which excludes any resident of the State who has resided therein five years during the nine years immediately preceding the application for aid to the permanently and totally disabled and has resided therein continuously for one year immediately preceding the application;
(2) Any citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of the United States.
At the option of the State, the plan may provide that manuals and other policy issuances will be furnished to persons without charge for the reasonable cost of such materials, but such provision shall not be required by the Secretary as a condition for the approval of such plan under this subchapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIV, §1402, as added Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title III, pt. 5, §351, 64 Stat. 555; amended 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title III, §314(b), 70 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §§104(a)(3)(I), 106(a)(3), July 25, 1962, 76 Stat. 185, 188; Pub. L. 89–97, title IV, §403(d) July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §§210(a)(4), 213(a)(3), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 896, 898; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §§405(c), 406(c), 407(c), 410(c), 413(c), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1488, 1489, 1491, 1492; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2651(g), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1150; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §108(h), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2169.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 92–603, title III, §303(a), (b), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1484, provided that this section is repealed effective Jan. 1, 1974, except with respect to Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.