42 U.S.C.
§8103. Board of Directors
(a) Membership
The corporation shall be under the direction of a board of directors made up of the following members:
(1) the Chairman of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board or a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board to be designated by the Chairman;
(2) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(3) the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or a member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to be designated by the Chairman;
(4) the Chairman of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the appointive member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation if so designated by the Chairman;
(5) the Comptroller of the Currency; and
(6) the Chairman of the National Credit Union Administration or a member of the Board of the National Credit Union Administration to be designated by the Chairman.
(b) Election of chairman
The Board shall elect from among its members a chairman who shall serve for a term of two years, except that the Chairman of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board shall serve as Chairman of the Board of Directors for the first such two-year term.
(c) Terms of office
Each director of the corporation shall serve ex officio during the period he holds the office to which he is appointed by the President.
(d) Compensation and expenses
The directors of the corporation, as full-time officers of the United States, shall serve without additional compensation but shall be reimbursed for travel, subsistence, and other necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as directors of the corporation.
(e) Bylaws, policies and administrative provisions
The directors of the corporation shall adopt such bylaws, policies, and administrative provisions as are necessary to the functioning of the corporation and consistent with the provisions of this subchapter.
(f) Director absences; designated representatives
A director who is necessarily absent from a meeting of the board, or of a committee of the board, may participate in such meeting through a duly designated representative who is serving, pursuant to appointment by the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, in the same department, agency, corporation, or instrumentality as the absent director, or in the case of the Comptroller of the Currency, through a duly designated Deputy Comptroller.
(g) Quorum
The presence of a majority of the board members, or their representatives as provided in subsection (f) of this section, shall constitute a quorum.
(h) Application of other laws
The corporation shall be subject to the provisions of section 552 of title 5.
(i) Meetings of board
All meetings of the board of directors will be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 552b of title 5.
(Pub. L. 95–557, title VI, §604, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2115; Pub. L. 97–320, title VII, §710(a), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1544; Pub. L. 100–242, title V, §520(a), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1938; Pub. L. 100–628, title X, §1085, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3278.)