49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5309 - Capital investment grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(A) General rule.—A proposed project under this subsection may advance from planning and alternatives analysis to project development and construction only if the Secretary finds that the project meets the requirements of this subsection and there is a reasonable likelihood that the project will continue to meet such requirements.
(B) Evaluation.—In making the findings under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall evaluate and rate the project as high, medium-high, medium, medium-low, or low based on the results of the analysis of the project justification criteria and the degree of local financial commitment, as required by this subsection and shall give comparable, but not necessarily equal, numerical weight to each project justification criteria 1 in calculating the overall project rating.
(7) Contents of project construction grant agreement.—A project construction grant agreement under this subsection shall specify the scope of the project to be constructed, the estimated net project cost of the project, the schedule under which the project shall be constructed, the maximum amount of funding to be obtained under this subsection, the proposed schedule for obligation of future Federal grants, and the sources of funding from other than the Government. The agreement may include a commitment on the part of the Secretary to provide funding for the project in future fiscal years.
(8) Limitation on entry into construction grant agreement.—The Secretary may enter into a project construction grant agreement for a project under this subsection only if the project is authorized for construction and has been rated as high, medium-high, or medium under this subsection.
* * *
(4) Preliminary engineering and alternatives analysis.—Not more that 8 percent of the allocation described in paragraph (1)(A) may be expended on alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering.
(5) Preliminary engineering.—Not more than 8 percent of the allocation described in paragraph (2)(A) may be expended on preliminary engineering.
(6) Funding for ferry boats.—Of the amounts described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A)—
(A) $10,400,000 shall be available in fiscal year 2005 for capital projects in Alaska and Hawaii for new fixed guideway systems and extension projects utilizing ferry boats, ferry boat terminals, or approaches to ferry boat terminals;
(B) $15,000,000 shall be available in each of fiscal years 2006 through 2011 and $7,500,000 shall be available for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for capital projects in Alaska and Hawaii for new fixed guideway ferry systems and extension projects utilizing ferry boats, ferry boat terminals, or approaches to ferry boat terminals; and
(C) $5,000,000 shall be available for each of fiscal years 2006 though 3 2011 and $2,500,000 shall be available for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for payments to the Denali Commission under the terms of section 307(e) of the Denali Commission Act of 1998 (42 U.S.C. 3121 note) for docks, waterfront development projects, and related transportation infrastructure.
(7) Bus and bus facility grants.—The amounts made available under paragraphs (1)(C) and (2)(C) shall be allocated as follows:
(A) Ferry boat systems.—$10,000,000 shall be available in each of fiscal years 2006 through 2011 and $5,000,000 shall be available for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for ferry boats or ferry terminal facilities. Of such funds, the following amounts shall be set aside for: 4
(i) $2,500,000 for each fiscal year and $1,250,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the San Francisco Water Transit Authority.
(ii) $2,500,000 for each fiscal year and $1,250,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Ferry System.
(iii) $1,000,000 for each fiscal year and $500,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Camden, New Jersey Ferry System.
(iv) $1,000,000 for each fiscal year and $500,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Governor's Island, New York Ferry System.
(v) $1,000,000 for each fiscal year and $500,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Philadelphia Penn's Landing Ferry Terminal.
(vi) $1,000,000 for each fiscal year and $500,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Staten Island Ferry.
* * *