49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5309 - Capital investment grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(3) Evaluation of project justification.—In making the determinations under paragraph (2)(B) for a major capital investment grant, the Secretary shall analyze, evaluate, and consider—
(A) the results of the alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering for the proposed project;
(B) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(C) the direct and indirect costs of relevant alternatives;
(D) factors such as—
(i) congestion relief;
(ii) improved mobility;
(iii) air pollution;
(iv) noise pollution;
(v) energy consumption; and
(vi) all associated ancillary and mitigation costs necessary to carry out each alternative analyzed;
(E) reductions in local infrastructure costs and other benefits achieved through compact land use development, such as positive impacts on the capacity, utilization, or longevity of other surface transportation assets and facilities;
(F) the cost of suburban sprawl;
(G) the degree to which the project increases the mobility of the public transportation dependent population or promotes economic development;
(H) population density and current transit ridership in the transportation corridor;
(I) the technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the project;
(J) any adjustment to the project justification necessary to reflect differences in local land, construction, and operating costs; and
(K) other factors that the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out this subsection.
(4) Evaluation of local financial commitment.—
(A) In general.—In evaluating a project under paragraph (2)(C), the Secretary shall require that—
(i) the proposed project plan provides for the availability of contingency amounts that the Secretary determines to be reasonable to cover unanticipated cost increases;
(ii) each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable; and
(iii) local resources are available to recapitalize and operate the overall proposed public transportation system, including essential feeder bus and other services necessary to achieve the projected ridership levels without requiring a reduction in existing public transportation services or level of service to operate the proposed project.
* * *
(4) Preliminary engineering and alternatives analysis.—Not more that 8 percent of the allocation described in paragraph (1)(A) may be expended on alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering.
(5) Preliminary engineering.—Not more than 8 percent of the allocation described in paragraph (2)(A) may be expended on preliminary engineering.
(6) Funding for ferry boats.—Of the amounts described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A)—
(A) $10,400,000 shall be available in fiscal year 2005 for capital projects in Alaska and Hawaii for new fixed guideway systems and extension projects utilizing ferry boats, ferry boat terminals, or approaches to ferry boat terminals;
(B) $15,000,000 shall be available in each of fiscal years 2006 through 2011 and $7,500,000 shall be available for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for capital projects in Alaska and Hawaii for new fixed guideway ferry systems and extension projects utilizing ferry boats, ferry boat terminals, or approaches to ferry boat terminals; and
(C) $5,000,000 shall be available for each of fiscal years 2006 though 3 2011 and $2,500,000 shall be available for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for payments to the Denali Commission under the terms of section 307(e) of the Denali Commission Act of 1998 (42 U.S.C. 3121 note) for docks, waterfront development projects, and related transportation infrastructure.
(7) Bus and bus facility grants.—The amounts made available under paragraphs (1)(C) and (2)(C) shall be allocated as follows:
(A) Ferry boat systems.—$10,000,000 shall be available in each of fiscal years 2006 through 2011 and $5,000,000 shall be available for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for ferry boats or ferry terminal facilities. Of such funds, the following amounts shall be set aside for: 4
(i) $2,500,000 for each fiscal year and $1,250,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the San Francisco Water Transit Authority.
(ii) $2,500,000 for each fiscal year and $1,250,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Ferry System.
(iii) $1,000,000 for each fiscal year and $500,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Camden, New Jersey Ferry System.
(iv) $1,000,000 for each fiscal year and $500,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Governor's Island, New York Ferry System.
(v) $1,000,000 for each fiscal year and $500,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for the Philadelphia Penn's Landing Ferry Terminal.
* * *