49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5309 - Capital investment grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(3) New fixed guideway capital project.—The term “new fixed guideway capital project” means a minimum operable segment of a capital project for a new fixed guideway system or extension to an existing fixed guideway system.
(b) General Authority.—The Secretary may make grants under this section to assist State and local governmental authorities in financing—
(1) new fixed guideway capital projects under subsections (d) and (e), including the acquisition of real property, the initial acquisition of rolling stock for the systems, the acquisition of rights-of-way, and relocation, for fixed guideway corridor development for projects in the advanced stages of alternatives analysis or preliminary engineering;
(2) capital projects to modernize existing fixed guideway systems;
(3) capital projects to replace, rehabilitate, and purchase buses and related equipment and to construct bus-related facilities, including programs of bus and bus-related projects for assistance to subrecipients that are public agencies, private companies engaged in public transportation, or private nonprofit organizations; and
(4) the development of corridors to support new fixed guideway capital projects under subsections (d) and (e), including protecting rights-of-way through acquisition, construction of dedicated bus and high occupancy vehicle lanes and park and ride lots, and other nonvehicular capital improvements that the Secretary may decide would result in increased public transportation usage in the corridor.
(c) Grant Requirements.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may not approve a grant for a project under this section unless the Secretary determines that—
(A) the project is part of an approved transportation plan and program of projects required under sections 5303, 5304, and 5306; and
(B) the applicant has, or will have—
(i) the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project, including safety and security aspects of the project;
(ii) satisfactory continuing control over the use of the equipment or facilities; and
(iii) the capability and willingness to maintain the equipment or facilities.
(2) Certification.—An applicant that has submitted the certifications required under subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (H) of section 5307(d)(1) shall be deemed to have provided sufficient information upon which the Secretary may make the determinations required under this subsection.
(3) Grantee requirements.—The Secretary shall require that any grant awarded under this section to a recipient be subject to all terms, conditions, requirements, and provisions that the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this section, including requirements for the disposition of net increases in the value of real property resulting from the project assisted under this section.
(d) Major Capital Investment Grants of $75,000,000 or More.—
(1) Full funding grant agreement.—
* * *
(B) report to Congress on the results of such review by May 31 of each year.
(l) Other Reports.—
(1) Before and after study reports.—Not later than the first Monday of August of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the committees referred to in subsection (k)(1) a report containing a summary of the results of the studies conducted under subsection (g)(2)(C).
(2) Contractor performance assessment report.—
(A) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2005, and each year thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the committees referred to in subsection (k)(1) a report analyzing the consistency and accuracy of cost and ridership estimates made by each contractor to public transportation agencies developing new fixed guideway capital projects.
(B) Contents.—The report submitted under subparagraph (A) shall compare the cost and ridership estimates made at the time projects are approved for entrance into preliminary engineering with—
(i) estimates made at the time projects are approved for entrance into final design;
(ii) costs and ridership when the project commences revenue operation; and
(iii) costs and ridership when the project has been in operation for 2 years.
(C) Considerations.—In making comparisons under subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall consider factors having an impact on costs and ridership not under the control of the contractor. The Secretary shall also consider the role taken by each contractor in the development of the project.
* * *