49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5309 - Capital investment grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(3) capital projects to replace, rehabilitate, and purchase buses and related equipment and to construct bus-related facilities, including programs of bus and bus-related projects for assistance to subrecipients that are public agencies, private companies engaged in public transportation, or private nonprofit organizations; and
(4) the development of corridors to support new fixed guideway capital projects under subsections (d) and (e), including protecting rights-of-way through acquisition, construction of dedicated bus and high occupancy vehicle lanes and park and ride lots, and other nonvehicular capital improvements that the Secretary may decide would result in increased public transportation usage in the corridor.
(c) Grant Requirements.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may not approve a grant for a project under this section unless the Secretary determines that—
(A) the project is part of an approved transportation plan and program of projects required under sections 5303, 5304, and 5306; and
(B) the applicant has, or will have—
(i) the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project, including safety and security aspects of the project;
(ii) satisfactory continuing control over the use of the equipment or facilities; and
(iii) the capability and willingness to maintain the equipment or facilities.
(2) Certification.—An applicant that has submitted the certifications required under subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (H) of section 5307(d)(1) shall be deemed to have provided sufficient information upon which the Secretary may make the determinations required under this subsection.
(3) Grantee requirements.—The Secretary shall require that any grant awarded under this section to a recipient be subject to all terms, conditions, requirements, and provisions that the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this section, including requirements for the disposition of net increases in the value of real property resulting from the project assisted under this section.
(d) Major Capital Investment Grants of $75,000,000 or More.—
(1) Full funding grant agreement.—
(A) In general.—A major new fixed guideway capital project shall be carried out through a full funding grant agreement.
(B) Criteria.—The Secretary shall enter into a full funding grant agreement, based on the evaluations and ratings required under this subsection, with each grantee receiving assistance for a major new fixed guideway capital project that—
(i) is authorized for final design and construction; and
(ii) has been rated as medium, medium-high, or high, in accordance with paragraph (5)(B).
(2) Approval of grants.—The Secretary may approve a grant under this section for a major new fixed guideway capital project only if the Secretary, based upon evaluations and considerations set forth in paragraph (3), determines that the project is—
(A) based on the results of an alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering;
* * *
(B) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(C) the direct and indirect costs of relevant alternatives;
(D) factors such as—
(i) congestion relief;
(ii) improved mobility;
(iii) air pollution;
(iv) noise pollution;
(v) energy consumption; and
(vi) all associated ancillary and mitigation costs necessary to carry out each alternative analyzed;
(E) reductions in local infrastructure costs and other benefits achieved through compact land use development, such as positive impacts on the capacity, utilization, or longevity of other surface transportation assets and facilities;
(F) the cost of suburban sprawl;
(G) the degree to which the project increases the mobility of the public transportation dependent population or promotes economic development;
(H) population density and current transit ridership in the transportation corridor;
(I) the technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the project;
(J) any adjustment to the project justification necessary to reflect differences in local land, construction, and operating costs; and
(K) other factors that the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out this subsection.
(4) Evaluation of local financial commitment.—
(A) In general.—In evaluating a project under paragraph (2)(C), the Secretary shall require that—
(i) the proposed project plan provides for the availability of contingency amounts that the Secretary determines to be reasonable to cover unanticipated cost increases;
(ii) each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable; and
(iii) local resources are available to recapitalize and operate the overall proposed public transportation system, including essential feeder bus and other services necessary to achieve the projected ridership levels without requiring a reduction in existing public transportation services or level of service to operate the proposed project.
(B) Evaluation criteria.—In assessing the stability, reliability, and availability of proposed sources of local financing under paragraph (2)(C), the Secretary shall consider—
(i) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(ii) existing grant commitments;
(iii) the degree to which financing sources are dedicated to the proposed purposes;
(iv) any debt obligation that exists, or is proposed by the recipient, for the proposed project or other public transportation purpose; and
(v) the extent to which the project has a local financial commitment that exceeds the required non-Federal share of the cost of the project.
* * *