49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5309 - Capital investment grants
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(3) capital projects to replace, rehabilitate, and purchase buses and related equipment and to construct bus-related facilities, including programs of bus and bus-related projects for assistance to subrecipients that are public agencies, private companies engaged in public transportation, or private nonprofit organizations; and
(4) the development of corridors to support new fixed guideway capital projects under subsections (d) and (e), including protecting rights-of-way through acquisition, construction of dedicated bus and high occupancy vehicle lanes and park and ride lots, and other nonvehicular capital improvements that the Secretary may decide would result in increased public transportation usage in the corridor.
(c) Grant Requirements.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may not approve a grant for a project under this section unless the Secretary determines that—
(A) the project is part of an approved transportation plan and program of projects required under sections 5303, 5304, and 5306; and
(B) the applicant has, or will have—
(i) the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project, including safety and security aspects of the project;
(ii) satisfactory continuing control over the use of the equipment or facilities; and
(iii) the capability and willingness to maintain the equipment or facilities.
(2) Certification.—An applicant that has submitted the certifications required under subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (H) of section 5307(d)(1) shall be deemed to have provided sufficient information upon which the Secretary may make the determinations required under this subsection.
(3) Grantee requirements.—The Secretary shall require that any grant awarded under this section to a recipient be subject to all terms, conditions, requirements, and provisions that the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this section, including requirements for the disposition of net increases in the value of real property resulting from the project assisted under this section.
(d) Major Capital Investment Grants of $75,000,000 or More.—
(1) Full funding grant agreement.—
(A) In general.—A major new fixed guideway capital project shall be carried out through a full funding grant agreement.
(B) Criteria.—The Secretary shall enter into a full funding grant agreement, based on the evaluations and ratings required under this subsection, with each grantee receiving assistance for a major new fixed guideway capital project that—
(i) is authorized for final design and construction; and
(ii) has been rated as medium, medium-high, or high, in accordance with paragraph (5)(B).
(2) Approval of grants.—The Secretary may approve a grant under this section for a major new fixed guideway capital project only if the Secretary, based upon evaluations and considerations set forth in paragraph (3), determines that the project is—
(A) based on the results of an alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering;
* * *
(D) Intermodal terminals.—Not less than $35,000,000 shall be available in each fiscal year and not less than $17,500,000 shall be available for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for intermodal terminal projects, including the intercity bus portion of such projects.
(E) Bus testing.—$3,000,000 shall be available in each fiscal year and $1,500,000 shall be available for the period beginning on October 1, 2011, and ending on March 31, 2012, for bus testing under section 5318.
(8) Bus and bus facility grant considerations.—In making grants under paragraphs (1)(C) and (2)(C), the Secretary shall consider the age and condition of buses, bus fleets, related equipment, and bus-related facilities.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(9), (12), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 102–240, title III, §3049(a), as added Pub. L. 105–130, §8, Dec. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 2559; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, §3009(a), (c)–(h)(1), (3)(D), (i)–(k), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 352–357; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, §9009(g), (h)(3), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 855, 856; Pub. L. 106–69, title III, §347, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1024; Pub. L. 106–346, §101(a) [title III, §380], Oct. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 1356, 1356A–42; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. A, §1101], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–201; Pub. L. 108–88, §8(a), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 108–202, §9(a), Feb. 29, 2004, 118 Stat. 484; Pub. L. 108–224, §7(a), Apr. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 632; Pub. L. 108–263, §7(a), June 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 108–280, §7(a), July 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 882; Pub. L. 108–310, §8(a), Sept. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 1154; Pub. L. 109–14, §7(a), May 31, 2005, 119 Stat. 330; Pub. L. 109–20, §7(a), July 1, 2005, 119 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 109–35, §7(a), July 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 386; Pub. L. 109–37, §7(a), July 22,
* * *