50 U.S.C.
§2411. Enforcement
(a) General authority
(1) To the extent necessary or appropriate to the enforcement of this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] or to the imposition of any penalty, forfeiture, or liability arising under the Export Control Act of 1949 [former sections 2021 to 2032 of this Appendix] or the Export Administration Act of 1969 [former sections 2401 to 2413 of this 
* * *
(8) For purposes of this section, a reference to the enforcement of this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] or to a violation of this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] includes a reference to the enforcement or a violation of any regulation, order, or license issued under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix].
(b) Immunity
No person shall be excused from complying with any requirements under this section because of his privilege against self-incrimination, but the immunity provisions of section 6002 of title 18, United States Code, shall apply with respect to any individual who specifically claims such privilege.
(c) Confidentiality
(1) Except as otherwise provided by the third sentence of section 8(b)(2) [section 2407(b)(2) of this Appendix] and by section 11(c)(2)(C) of this Act [section 2410(c)(2)(C) of this Appendix], information obtained under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] on or before June 30, 1980, which is deemed confidential, including Shippers’ Export Declarations, or with reference to which a request for confidential treatment is made by the person furnishing such information, shall be exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5, United States Code, and such information shall not be published or disclosed unless the Secretary determines that the withholding thereof is contrary to the national interest. Information obtained under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] after June 30, 1980, may be withheld only to the extent permitted by statute, except that information obtained for the purpose of consideration of, or concerning, license applications under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] shall be withheld from public disclosure unless the release of such information is determined by the Secretary to be in the national interest. Enactment of this subsection shall not affect any judicial proceeding commenced under section 552 of title 5, United States Code, to obtain access to boycott reports submitted prior to October 31, 1976, which was pending on May 15, 1979; but such proceeding shall be continued as if this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] had not been enacted.
(2) Nothing in this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] shall be construed as authorizing the withholding of information from the Congress or from the Government Accountability Office. All information obtained at any time under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] or previous Acts regarding the control of exports, including any report or license application required under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix], shall be made available to any committee or subcommittee of Congress of appropriate jurisdiction upon request of the chairman or ranking minority member of such committee or subcommittee. No such committee or subcommittee, or member thereof, shall disclose any information obtained under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] or previous Acts regarding the control of exports which is submitted on a confidential basis unless the full committee determines that the withholding of that information is contrary to the national interest. Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, information referred to in the second sentence of this paragraph shall, consistent with the protection of intelligence, counterintelligence, and law enforcement sources, methods, and activities, as determined by the agency that originally obtained the information, and consistent with the provisions of section 313 of the Budget and Accounting
* * *