50 U.S.C.
§2409. Procedures for processing export license applications; other inquiries
(a) Primary responsibility of Secretary
(1) All export license applications required under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] shall be submitted by the applicant to the Secretary. All determinations with respect to any such application shall be made by the Secretary, subject to the procedures provided in this section.
* * *
(1) Any department or agency to which an application is referred pursuant to subsection (d) shall submit to the Secretary the information or recommendations requested with respect to the application. The information or recommendations shall be submitted within 20 days after the department or agency receives the application or, in the case of exports described in subsection (o), before the expiration of the time periods permitted by that subsection. Except as provided in paragraph (2), any such department or agency which does not submit its recommendations within the time period prescribed in the preceding sentence shall be deemed by the Secretary to have no objection to the approval of such application.
(2)(A) Except in the case of exports described in subsection (o), if the head of any such department or agency notifies the Secretary before the expiration of the time period provided in paragraph (1) for submission of its recommendations that more time is required for review by such department or agency, such department or agency shall have an additional 20-day period to submit its recommendations to the Secretary. If such department or agency does not submit its recommendations within the time period prescribed by the preceding sentence, it shall be deemed by the Secretary to have no objection to the approval of such application.
(B) In the case of exports described in subsection (o), if the head of any such department or agency notifies the Secretary, before the expiration of the 15-day period provided in subsection (o)(1), that more time is required for review by such department or agency, the Secretary shall notify the applicant, pursuant to subsection (o)(1)(C), that additional time is required to consider the application, and such department or agency shall have additional time to consider the application within the limits permitted by subsection (o)(2). If such department or agency does not submit its recommendations within the time periods permitted under subsection (o), it shall be deemed by the Secretary to have no objection to the approval of such application.
(f) Action by Secretary
(1) Within 60 days after receipt of the recommendations of other departments and agencies with respect to a license application, as provided in subsection (e), the Secretary shall formally issue or deny the license. In deciding whether to issue or deny a license, the Secretary shall take into account any recommendation of a department or agency with respect to the application in question. In cases where the Secretary receives conflicting recommendations, the Secretary shall, within the 60-day period provided for in this subsection, take such action as may be necessary to resolve such conflicting recommendations. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in the case of exports described in subsection (o).
(2) In cases where the Secretary receives questions or negative considerations or recommendations from any other department or agency with respect to an application, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent consistent with the national security and foreign policy of the United States, inform the applicant in writing of the specific questions raised and any such negative considerations or recommendations. Before a final determination with respect to the application is made, the applicant shall be entitled—
(A) to respond in writing to such questions, considerations, or recommendations within 30 days after receipt of such information from the Secretary; and
(B) upon the filing of a written request with the Secretary within 15 days after the receipt of such information, to respond in person to the department or agency raising such questions, considerations, or recommendations.
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in the case of exports described in subsection (o).
(3) In cases where the Secretary has determined that an application should be denied, the applicant shall be informed in writing, within 5 days after such determination is made, of—
(A) the determination,
(B) the statutory basis for the proposed denial,
(C) the policies set forth in section 3 of this Act [section 2402 of this Appendix] which would be furthered by the proposed denial,
(D) what if any modifications in or restrictions on the goods or technology for which the license was sought would allow such export to be compatible with export controls imposed under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix],
(E) which officers and employees of the Department of Commerce who are familiar with the application will be made reasonably available to the applicant for considerations with regard to such modifications or restrictions, if appropriate,
(F) to the extent consistent with the national security and foreign policy of the United States, the specific considerations which led to the determination to deny the application, and
(G) the availability of appeal procedures.
The Secretary shall allow the applicant at least 30 days to respond to the Secretary's determination before the license application is denied. In the event decisions on license applications are deferred inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the applicant shall be so informed in writing within 5 days after such deferral.
(4) If the Secretary determines that a particular application or set of applications is of exceptional importance and complexity, and that additional time is required for negotiations to modify the application or applications, the Secretary may extend any time period prescribed in this section. The Secretary shall notify the Congress and the applicant of such extension and the reasons therefor. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in the case of exports described in subsection (o).
(g) Special procedures for Secretary of Defense
* * *