50 U.S.C.
§2403. General provisions
(a) Types of licenses
Under such conditions as may be imposed by the Secretary which are consistent with the provisions of this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix], the Secretary may require any of the following types of export licenses:
* * *
The Secretary shall establish and maintain a list (hereinafter in this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] referred to as the “control list”) stating license requirements (other than for general licenses) for exports of goods and technology under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix].
(c) Foreign availability
In accordance with the provisions of this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix], the President shall not impose export controls for foreign policy or national security purposes on the export from the United States of goods or technology which he determines are available without restriction from sources outside the United States in sufficient quantities and comparable in quality to those produced in the United States so as to render the controls ineffective in achieving their purposes, unless the President determines that adequate evidence has been presented to him demonstrating that the absence of such controls would prove detrimental to the foreign policy or national security of the United States. In complying with the provisions of this subsection, the President shall give strong emphasis to bilateral or multilateral negotiations to eliminate foreign availability. The Secretary and the Secretary of Defense shall cooperate in gathering information relating to foreign availability, including the establishment and maintenance of a jointly operated computer system.
(d) Right of export
No authority or permission to export may be required under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix], or under regulations issued under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix], except to carry out the policies set forth in section 3 of this Act [section 2402 of this Appendix].
(e) Delegation of authority
The President may delegate the power, authority, and discretion conferred upon him by this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] to such departments, agencies, or officials of the Government as he may consider appropriate, except that no authority under this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] may be delegated to, or exercised by, any official of any department or agency the head of which is not appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The President may not delegate or transfer his power, authority, and discretion to overrule or modify any recommendation or decision made by the Secretary, the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of State pursuant to the provisions of this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix].
(f) Notification of public; consultation with business
The Secretary shall keep the public fully apprised of changes in export control policy and procedures instituted in conformity with this Act [sections 2401 to 2420 of this Appendix] with a view to encouraging trade. The Secretary shall meet regularly with representatives of a broad spectrum of enterprises, labor organizations, and citizens interested in or affected by export controls, in order to obtain their views on United States export control policy and the foreign availability of goods and technology.
(g) Fees
No fee may be charged in connection with the submission or processing of an export license application.
(Pub. L. 96–72, §4, Sept. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 505; Pub. L. 99–64, title I, §104, July 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 122; Pub. L. 100–418, title II, §§2411, 2412, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1347.)