21 U.S.C.
§154. Regulations for preparation and sale; licenses
The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to make and promulgate from time to time such rules and regulations as may be necessary to prevent the preparation, sale, barter, exchange, or shipment as aforesaid of any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product for use in the treatment of domestic animals, or otherwise to carry out this chapter, and to issue, suspend, and revoke licenses for the maintenance of establishments for the preparation of viruses, serums, toxins, and analogous products, for use in the treatment of domestic animals, intended for sale, barter, exchange, or shipment as aforesaid.
(Mar. 4, 1913, ch. 145, §1 (part), 37 Stat. 832; Pub. L. 99–198, title XVII, §1768(b), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1654.)