[Title 15 CFR ]
[…] 2.5 Adjudication and settlement of claims.
2.6 Payment of claims.
2.7 Supplementary regulations.
Authority: 28 U.S.C. 2672.
Sec. 2.1 Purpose.
(a) The purpose of this part is to delegate authority to settle or
deny claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act (in part, 28 U.S.C. 2671-
2680) as amended by Pub. L. 89-506, 80 Stat. 306, and to establish
procedures for the administrative adjudication of such claims accruing
on or after January 18, 1967.
[32 FR 3769, Mar. 7, 1967, as amended at 48 FR 31636, July 11, 1983]
Sec. 2.2 Provisions of law and regulations thereunder.
(a) Section 2672 of Title 28, U.S. Code, as above amended, provides
that:
The head of each Federal agency or his designee, in accordance with
regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, may consider, ascertain,
adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages
against the United States for injury or loss of property or personal
injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of
any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office
or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private
person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of
the place where the act or omission occurred: Provided, that any award,
compromise, or settlement in excess of $25,000 shall be effected only
with the prior written approval of the Attorney General or his designee.
Subject to the provisions of this title relating to civil actions on
tort claims against the United States, any such award, compromise,
settlement, or determination shall be final and conclusive on all
officers of the Government, except when procured by means of fraud.
Any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount of $2,500 or less
made pursuant to this section shall be paid by the head of the Federal
agency concerned out of appropriations available to that agency. Payment
of any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount in excess of $2,500
made pursuant to this section or made by the Attorney General in any
amount pursuant to section 2677 of this title shall be paid in a manner
similar to judgments and compromises in like causes and appropriations
or funds available for the payment of such judgments and compromises are
hereby made available for the payment of awards, compromises, or
settlements under this chapter.
The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or
settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall
constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and
against the employee of the Government whose act or omission gave rise