[Title 40 CFR R]
[…] section 4(a) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) and on other 
chemical substances and mixtures for which EPA requires health and 
safety information in fulfilling the purposes of TSCA.
    (b) Section 15(3) of TSCA makes it unlawful for any person to fail 
or refuse to submit information required under this subpart. Section 16 
provides that a violation of section 15 renders a person liable to the 
United States for a civil penalty and possible criminal prosecution. 
Under section 17, the district courts of the United States have 
jurisdiction to restrain any violation of section 15.

[[Page 54]]



Sec. 716.3  Definitions.

    The definitions in section 3 of TSCA apply to this subpart. In 
addition, the following definitions are provided for the purposes of 
this subpart:
    Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate 
commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal 
of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
    Co-product means a chemical substance produced for a commercial 
purpose during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another 
chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
    Copy of study means the written presentation of the purpose and 
methodology of a study and its results.
    EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
    Health and safety study or study means any study of any effect of a 
chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment or on both, 
including underlying data and epidemiological studies, studies of 
occupational exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, toxicological, 
clinical, and ecological or other studies of a chemical substance or 
mixture, and any test performed under TSCA.
    (1) It is intended that the term health and safety study be 
interpreted broadly. Not only is information which arises as a result of 
a formal, disciplined study included, but other information relating to 
the effects of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the 
environment is also included. Any data that bear on the effects of a 
chemical substance on health or the environment would be included. 
Chemical identity is part of, or underlying data to, a health and safety 
study.
    (2) Examples are:
    (i) Long- and short-term tests of mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, or 
teratogenicity; data on behavioral disorders; dermatoxicity; 
pharmacological effects; mammalian absorption, distribution, metabolism, 
and excretion; cumulative, additive, and synergistic effects; and acute, 
subchronic, and chronic effects.
    (ii) Tests for ecological or other environmental effects on 
invertebrates, fish, or other animals, and plants, including: Acute