[Title 33 CFR ]
[…] Suchuniforms
may be worn by members of the Auxiliary under suchcircumstances and upon
such occasions as may be authorized by theCommandant.
Sec. 5.63 Insignia.
Insignia, as authorized by the Secretary, may be purchased fromthe
[[Page 58]]
Coast Guard at actual cost and may be worn by members of theAuxiliary
under such circumstances, at such places, and upon suchoccasions as may
be prescribed by the Commandant.
Sec. 5.65 Medals.
The Commandant may make awards, including medals, to members ofthe
Auxiliary.
Sec. 5.69 Limitations of rights, privileges, and benefits.
Section 893 of Title 14, U.S. Code, reads as follows:
Members of the Auxiliary and temporary members of the Reserveshall
be entitled only to such rights, privileges, and benefits as
arespecifically set forth for them in this title or as may
bespecifically provided for them in any other Act of Congress. Any Actof
Congress which grants rights, privileges, or benefits generally
tomilitary personnel, or among others, to personnel of the Coast
Guardand the Coast Guard Reserve, without specifically granting
suchrights, privileges, or benefits to members of the Auxiliary
ortemporary members of the Reserve, shall not be deemed applicable
tomembers of the Auxiliary or to temporary members of the Reserve.
[CGFR 59-58, 24 FR 10718, Dec. 25, 1959]
PART 6_PROTECTION AND SECURITY OF VESSELS,HARBORS, AND WATERFRONT FACILITIES--Table of Contents
Subpart 6.01_Definitions
Sec.
6.01-1 Commandant.
6.01-2 District Commander.
6.01-3 Captain of the Port.
6.01-4 Waterfront facility.
6.01-5 Security zone.