[Title 33 CFR ]
[…] Sec. 6.16-1 Reporting of sabotage and subversive activity.
Evidence of sabotage or subversive activity involving orendangering
any vessel, harbor, port, or waterfront facility shall bereported
immediately to the Federal Bureau of Investigation
[[Page 62]]
and tothe captain of the port, or to their respective representatives.
Sec. 6.16-3 Precautions against sabotage.
The master, owner, agent, or operator of a vessel or
waterfrontfacility shall take all necessary precautions to protect the
vessel,waterfront facility, and cargo from sabotage.
Subpart 6.18_Penalties
Sec. 6.18-1 Violations.
Section 2, Title II of the act of June 15, 1917, as amended,
50U.S.C. 192, provides as follows:
If any owner, agent, master, officer, or person in charge, or
anymember of the crew of any such vessel fails to comply with
anyregulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of
thistitle, or obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any
powerconferred by this title, the vessel, together with her
tackle,apparel, furniture, and equipment, shall be subject to seizure
andforfeiture to the United States in the same manner as merchandise
isforfeited for violation of the customs revenue laws; and the
personguilty of such failure, obstruction, or interference shall be
punishedby imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, in the
discretionof the court, be fined not more than $10,000.
(a) If any other person knowingly fails to comply with anyregulation
or rule issued or order given under the provisions of thistitle, or
knowingly obstructs or interferes with the exercise of anypower
conferred by this title, he shall be punished by imprisonmentfor not
more than ten years and may, at the discretion of the court,be fined not
more than $10,000.
Subpart 6.19_Responsibility for Security of Vessels andWaterfront
Facilities
Sec. 6.19-1 Primary responsibility.
Nothing contained in this part shall be construed as relieving
themasters, owners, operators, and agents of vessels or other
waterfrontfacilities from their primary responsibility for the