[House Prints 111-B]
[…] forfeiture provided for under subsection (b) of this section,
and he shall have authority to ascertain the facts upon all
such applications.
administration of oaths
Sec. 369. [272] Medical officers of the United States, when
performing duties as quarantine officers at any port or place
within the United States, are authorized to take declarations
and administer oaths in matters pertaining to the
administration of the quarantine laws and regulations of the
United States.
Part H--Organ Transplants \1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Section 301 of the National Organ Transplant Act (Public Law
98-507; 42 U.S.C. 274e) provides:
Sec. 301. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly
acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable
consideration for use in human transplantaion if the transfer affects
interstate commerce.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) shall be fined not more
than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(c) For purposes of subsection (a):
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
(1) The term ``human organ'' means the human (including
fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow,
cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any
other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that
derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health and
Human Services by regulation.
(2) The term ``valuable consideration'' does not include the
reasonable payments associated with the removal,
transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality
control, and storage of a human organ or the expenses of
travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of a
human organ in connection with the donation of the organ.
(3) The term ``interstate commerce'' has the meaning
prescribed for it by section 201(b) of the Federal Food, Drug
and Cosmetic Act.
organ procurement organizations
Sec. 371. [273] (a)(1) The Secretary may make grants for
the planning of qualified organ procurement organizations
described in subsection (b).
(2) The Secretary may make grants for the establishment,