42 U.S.C.
[…] Ex. Ord. No. 12490, Oct. 12, 1984, 49 F.R. 40393, which related to the establishment, functions, administration, and termination of the National Commission on Space, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12610, Sept. 30, 1987, 52 F.R. 36901, formerly set out as a note under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.

Ex. Ord. No. 12675. Establishing the National Space Council

Ex. Ord. No. 12675, Apr. 20, 1989, 54 F.R. 17691, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12712, Apr. 26, 1990, 55 F.R. 18095; Ex. Ord. No. 12869, §4(f), Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R. 51752, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, and in order to provide a coordinated process for developing a national space policy and strategy and for monitoring its implementation, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment and Composition of the National Space Council.

(a) There is established the National Space Council (“the Council”).

(b) The Council shall be composed of the following members:

(1) The Vice President, who shall be Chairman of the Council;

(2) The Secretary of State;