5 U.S.C.
[…] The provisions of section 6308 of this title for transfer of annual and sick leave between leave systems shall apply to the leave system established for such employees.”

1986—Pub. L. 99–251 struck out “in the case of any officer or employee in or under the Department of Agriculture” at end of first sentence.

1968—Pub. L. 90–623 substituted “section 590h(b) of title 16” and “section 610(b) of title 7” for “section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b))” and “section 10(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of May 12, 1933 (48 Stat. 37)” respectively.

Effective Date of 1990 Amendment

Amendment by Pub.