5 U.S.C.
[…] “TITLE I—FLEXIBLE SCHEDULING OF WORK HOURS

“definitions

“Sec. 101. For purposes of this title—

“(1) the term ‘credit hours’ means any hours, within a flexible schedule established under this title, which are in excess of an employee's basic work requirement and which the employee elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or a workday; and

“(2) the term ‘overtime hours’ means all hours in excess of 8 hours in a day or 40 hours in a week which are officially ordered in advance, but does not include credit hours.

“flexible scheduling experiments

“Sec. 102. (a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of title 5, United States Code, experiments may be conducted in agenices [agencies] to test flexible schedules which include—

“(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on such a schedule must be present for work; and