22 U.S.C.
[…] Pub. L. 94–542 added Title VI, Claims Against German Democratic Republic, which is classified to subchapter VI of this chapter. Pub. L. 96–606 added Title VII, Claims Against Vietnam, which is classified to subchapter VII of this chapter.

Abolition of International Claims Commission and Transfer of Functions

International Claims Commission of the United States, including offices of its members, abolished and functions of Commission and of members, officers, and employees thereof transferred to Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States by Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1954, §§2, 4, eff. July 1, 1954, 19 F.R. 3985, 68 Stat. 1279, set out as a note under section 1622 of this title.

Appropriations

Section 9 of act Mar. 10, 1950, provided that: “There is hereby authorized to be appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to enable the Commission to carry out its functions under this Act [enacting this chapter].”

United States Holocaust Assets Commission

Pub. L. 105–186, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 611, as amended by Pub. L. 106–155, §2, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1740, provided that: