22 U.S.C.
[…] Act Aug. 9, 1955, §2, substituted “subchapter” for “chapter” in opening phrase.

Short Title of 1999 Amendment

Pub. L. 106–155, §1, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1740, provided that: “This Act [amending provisions set out as a note below] may be cited as the ‘U.S. Holocaust Assets Commission Extension Act of 1999’.”

Short Title

Section 1 of act Mar. 10, 1950, provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘International Claims Settlement Act of 1949’.”

Titles of Act

Sections 1 and 3 of act Aug. 9, 1955, designated sections 1621 to 1627 of this title as “Title I” of act Mar. 10, 1950, which is classified to subchapter I of this chapter and added “Title II—Vesting and Liquidation of Bulgarian, Hungarian, and Rumanian Property” and “Title III—Claims Against Bulgaria, Hungary, Rumania, Italy, and the Soviet Union”, which are classified to subchapters II and III, respectively, of this chapter. Pub. L. 85–604 added Title IV, Claims Against Czechoslovakia, which is classified to subchapter IV of this chapter. Pub.