5 U.S.C.
[…] The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office. The Special Counsel may not hold another office or position in the Government of the United States, except as otherwise provided by law or at the direction of the President.

(Added Pub. L. 101–12, §3(a)(11), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 19, §1211(a), and Pub. L. 95–454, title II, §202(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1122, §1204; renumbered §1211(b) and amended Pub. L. 101–12, §3(a)(6), (12), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 17, 19; Pub. L. 103–424, §3(a), Oct. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 4361.)

Amendments

1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–424 inserted after first sentence “The Special Counsel may continue to serve beyond the expiration of the term until a successor is appointed and has qualified, except that the Special Counsel may not continue to serve for more than one year after the date on which the term of the Special Counsel would otherwise expire under this subsection.”

1989—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–12, §3(a)(6), (12), renumbered section 1204 of this title as subsec.