10 U.S.C.
[…] (h) Inapplicability to Certain Contracts.—This section does not apply to a contract for the acquisition of property or services that includes acquisition of advisory and assistance services if the head of an agency entering into such contract determines that, under the contract, advisory and assistance services are necessarily incident to, and not a significant component of, the contract.

(i) Advisory and Assistance Services Defined.—In this section, the term “advisory and assistance services” has the meaning given such term in section 1105(g) of title 31.

(Added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1004(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3251; amended Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(13), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3843.)

Amendments

2011—Subsecs. (c), (f)(3). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “section 1708 of title 41” for “section 18 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 416)”.

Effective Date

For effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as an Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note under section 2302 of this title.

Provisions Not Affected by Pub. L. 103–355