10 U.S.C.
[…] (d) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (d). Text read as follows: “If the Secretary concerned submits a notice under subsection (c) with regard to a parcel of real property, the Secretary concerned may not proceed with the conveyance of the real property as provided in the provision of law authorizing or requiring the conveyance if Congress enacts a law rescinding the conveyance authority or requirement before the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary concerned submits the notice.”

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 108–136, §1043(c)(4), added par. (1), redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (2) and (3), respectively, and struck out former pars. (1) to (4) which read as follows:

“(1) Section 2687 of this title.

“(2) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(3) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(4) Any provision of law authorizing the closure or realignment of a military installation that is enacted after November 18, 1997.”

2002—Subsec. (a). Pub.