10 U.S.C.
[…] The task and delivery order ombudsman shall be a senior agency official who is independent of the contracting officer for the contracts and may be the agency's competition advocate.

(g) Applicability.—This section applies to task and delivery order contracts entered into under sections 2304a and 2304b of this title.

(Added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1004(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3252; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §843(a)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(14), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3843; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §825, title X, §1075(f)(5)(A), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4270, 4376.)

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “section 1708 of title 41” for “section 18 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 416)”.

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 111–383, §1075(f)(5)(A), made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 110–181, §843(a)(2)(C). See 2008 Amendment note below.

Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 111–383, §825, amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par.