10 U.S.C.
[…] “(2) The cost of carrying out the program authorized by subsection (a) may not exceed $8,000,000 in any fiscal year.

“(k) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:

“(1) The term ‘base closure law’ means the following:

“(A) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(B) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(2) The term ‘hazardous substance research centers’ means the hazardous substance research centers described in section 311(d) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9660(d)).