10 U.S.C.
[…] 2304(f)(1) 10:2304(f)(1).
2304(i) 10:2304 (note). Sept. 21, 1977, Pub. L. 95–111, §836, 91 Stat. 906.

In subsection (a), the words “The Secretary of Defense is hereby directed that insofar as practicable all contracts shall be formally advertised” are omitted as unnecessary because of 10:2304(a) (1st sentence).

Subsection (f)(1) is amended to correct a mistake in spelling.

In subsection (i)(1)(B), the words “or States” are omitted because of 1:1.

Codification

Pub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (f)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(12)(A), substituted “section 1702(c) of title 41” for “section 16(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(c))”.

Subsec. (f)(1)(C). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(12)(B), substituted “section 1708 of title 41” for “section 18 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 416)”.

Subsec. (f)(2)(D)(i). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(12)(C), substituted “chapter 85 of title 41” for “the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.)”.

Subsec. (g)(4). Pub.