10 U.S.C.
[…] The Secretary concerned shall notify the congressional defense committees of any waiver granted under this paragraph.

(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. B, title XXVIII, §2841(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2679.)

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2867 was renumbered section 2916 of this title.

Deadline for Adoption

Pub. L. 111–84, div. B, title XXVIII, §2841(a)(3), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2680, provided that: “The Secretary of Defense shall adopt the open protocol energy monitoring and utility control system specification required by section 2867 of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2009].”

§2868. Utility services: furnishing for certain buildings

Appropriations for the Department of Defense may be used for utility services for buildings constructed at private cost, as authorized by law.

(Added Pub.