10 U.S.C.
[…] The program manager shall report directly to an official at a level not lower than the senior procurement executive designated for the agency under section 1702(c) of title 41.

(Added Pub. L. 103–355, title IX, §9002(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3402; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §850(f)(3)(A), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1850; Pub. L. 105–129, §1(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 2551; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1066(a)(18), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 771; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(b)(2), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1225; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2398; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(11), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3843.)

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(11)(A), substituted “section 2301 of title 41” for “section 30 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 426)”.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(11)(B), substituted “section 1702(c) of title 41” for “section 16(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(c))”.

2006—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–364 substituted “section 16(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(c))” for “section 16(3) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(3))”.

2001—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 107–107 substituted “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” for “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology”.