10 U.S.C.
[…] (Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 155; Pub. L. 88–558, §5(1), Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 768; Pub. L. 92–413, Aug. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 649.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
2735 31:222c (1st sentence of (e)).

31:223b (4th sentence).

31:224d (last proviso).

May 29, 1945, ch. 135, §1 (e) (1st sentence); restated July 3, 1952, ch. 548, §1 (1st sentence of last par.), 66 Stat. 323.
  July 3, 1943, ch. 189, §1 (4th sentence), 57 Stat. 373.
  Jan. 2, 1942, ch. 645, §1 (last proviso); restated Apr. 22, 1943, ch. 67, §1 (last proviso), 57 Stat. 67.

The words “for all purposes” and “to the contrary”, in each source credit; “by the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, or the Secretary of Defense, or their designees” and “such regulations as they, respectively, may prescribe hereunder”, in 31:222c(e); “by the Secretary of the Army, or his designee” and “such regulations as he may prescribe hereunder”, in 31:223b; and “by such Commissions”, in 31:224d; are omitted