10 U.S.C.
[…] L. 100–26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(c)(6), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1604; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §701(d)(5), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1505, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3298; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §803(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1831.)

Codification

Pub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.

Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, and Pub. L. 99–661 added identical sections.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2326 was renumbered section 2346 of this title.

Amendments

1997—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 105–85 amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: “The head of an agency may waive the provisions of this subsection with respect to a contract of that agency if such head of an agency determines that the waiver is necessary in order to support a contingency operation.”

1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–355, §1505(a)(1), struck out “and expenditure” after “obligation” in heading.

Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 103–355, §1505(a)(2), struck out “or expended” after “obligated”.

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–355, §1505(a)(3), substituted “obligate” for “expend”.

Subsec.