10 U.S.C.
[…] (2) The term “State” includes the District of Columbia.

(Added Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title III, §313(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3853, §2488; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title III, §312(a), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1073; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §333, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 261; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §335], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–61; renumbered §2495, Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, §651(b)(2), (c)(5), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1971, 1972.)

Amendments

2004—Pub. L. 108–375 renumbered section 2488 of this title as this section.

2000—Subsec. (c)(2), (3). Pub. L. 106–398 redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “If the use of a private distributor would subject covered alcoholic beverage purchases of distilled spirits to direct or indirect State taxation, a nonappropriated fund instrumentality shall be considered to be the most economical method of distribution regardless of the results of the determination under paragraph (1).”

1996—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 104–106, §333(a), inserted “and distributed in the most economical manner” after “most competitive source”.

Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 104–106, §333(b), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).

1987—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.