10 U.S.C.
[…] “(e) Relationship to Other Law.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting or modifying in any way section 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9620(h)).

“(f) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The terms ‘facility’, ‘hazardous substance’, ‘release’, and ‘pollutant or contaminant’ have the meanings given such terms under paragraphs (9), (14), (22), and (33) of section 101 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, respectively (42 U.S.C. 9601(9), (14), (22), and (33)).

“(2) The term ‘military installation’ has the meaning given such term under section 2687(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code.

“(3) The term ‘base closure law’ means the following:

“(A) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 [part A of title XXIX of div. B of Pub. L. 101–510] (10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(B) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act [Pub. L. 100–526] (10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(C) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.

“(D) Any provision of law authorizing the closure or realignment of a military installation enacted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992].”