10 U.S.C.
[…] (2) In paragraph (1), the term “commercial item” has the meaning given such term in section 103 of title 41.

(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XII, §1234(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2601; amended Pub. L. 103–355, title IV, §4102(f), title VIII, §8105(g), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3340, 3392; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(25), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3844.)

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(25)(A), substituted “section 134 of title 41)” for “section 4(11) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(11)))”.

Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(25)(B), substituted “section 103 of title 41” for “section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12))”.

1994—Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 103–355 added subsecs. (c) and (d).

Effective Date of 1994 Amendment

For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 2302 of this title.

Effective Date