10 U.S.C.
[…] Such funds shall remain available until expended.

“(3)(A) The Secretary may transfer not more than $300,000 from unobligated funds in the account referred to in subparagraph (B) for the purpose of assisting the Commission in carrying out its duties under this part during October, November, and December 1995. Funds transferred under the preceding sentence shall remain available until December 31, 1995.

“(B) The account referred to in subparagraph (A) is the Department of Defense Base Closure Account established under section 207(a) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(l) Termination.—The Commission shall terminate on December 31, 1995.

“(m) Prohibition Against Restricting Communications.—Section 1034 of title 10, United States Code, shall apply with respect to communications with the Commission.

“SEC. 2903. PROCEDURE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BASE CLOSURES AND REALIGNMENTS