10 U.S.C.
[…] “(d) Comptroller General Review.—

“(1) Report requirement.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006], the Comptroller General shall submit to the committees described in paragraph (3) a report on the use of advisory and assistance services contracts by the Federal Government.

“(2) Defense and civilian agency contracts covered.—The report shall cover both of the following:

“(A) Advisory and assistance services contracts as defined in section 2304b of title 10, United States Code.

“(B) Advisory and assistance services contracts as defined in section 303I(i) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253i(i)) [now 41 U.S.C. 4105(a)].

“(3) Matters covered.—The report shall address the following issues:

“(A) The extent to which executive agencies and elements of the Department of Defense require advisory and assistance services for periods of greater than five years.

“(B) The extent to which such advisory and assistance services are provided by the same contractors under recurring contracts.