10 U.S.C.
[…] “(B) reduce data requirements from the current program review reporting requirements.

“(c) Special Authority.—The authority delegated under subsection (a) may include authority for the Secretary of Defense—

“(1) to apply any amendment or repeal of a provision of law made in this Act [see Tables for classification] to the pilot programs before the effective date of such amendment or repeal [see Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note set out under section 2302 of this title]; and

“(2) to apply to a procurement of items other than commercial items under such programs—

“(A) any authority provided in this Act (or in an amendment made by a provision of this Act) to waive a provision of law in the case of commercial items, and

“(B) any exception applicable under this Act (or an amendment made by a provision of this Act) in the case of commercial items,