10 U.S.C.
[…] (5) The term “entity” means an entity listed in section 118b(c)(3) of this title.

(6) The term “Milestone B approval” has the meaning provided that term in section 2366(e)(7) of this title.

(Added Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §943(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 288, §2366b; renumbered §2366a and amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, §813(b), (e)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4527; Pub. L. 111–23, title I, §101(d)(3), title II, §§201(e), 204(a), (b), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1710, 1720, 1723; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §814(b), title X, §1075(b)(33), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4266, 4370.)

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2366a was renumbered section 2366b of this title.

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–383, §814(b)(1)(A), substituted “a major defense acquisition program certified by the Milestone Decision Authority under subsection (a) or a designated major subprogram of such program, if the projected cost of the program or subprogram” for “a major defense acquisition program certified by the Milestone Decision Authority under subsection (a), if the projected cost of the program”.

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–383, §814(b)(1)(B), inserted “or designated major subprogram” after “major defense acquisition program”.

Subsec. (c).