10 U.S.C.
[…] (b) Each advocate for competition of an agency named in section 2303(a) of this title shall be a general or flag officer if a member of the armed forces or a grade GS–16 or above under the General Schedule (or in a comparable or higher position under another schedule), if a civilian employee and shall be designated to serve for a minimum of two years.

(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XII, §1216(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2593; amended Pub. L. 100–26, §7(d)(4), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 281; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §701(f)(1), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 115; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1031, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3260; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(17), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3843.)

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(17)(A), substituted “section 1705(a) of title 41” for “section 20(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 418(a))”.

Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(17)(B), substituted “section 1705(b) and (c) of title 41” for “sections 20(b) and 20(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 418(b), (c))”.

1994—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–355 struck out subsec.