10 U.S.C.
[…] The requirement shall not apply in the case of a subcontract for the acquisition of commercial items (as defined in section 103 of title 41).

(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §914(a), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1124; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1231(17), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VIII, §813, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1596; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, §1061(a)(11), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1473; Pub. L. 103–355, title IV, §4102(e), title VIII, §8105(c), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3340, 3392; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(24), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3844.)

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “section 134 of title 41)” for “section 4(11) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(11)))” and “section 103 of title 41)” for “section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)))”.

1994—Subsec. (d). Pub.