10 U.S.C.
[…] “(IV) the cash consideration to which the United States is entitled under the modified agreement, when combined with the cash consideration to be received by the United States for the disposal of other real property assets on the installation, are as sufficient as they were under the original agreement to fund the reserve account established under paragraph (7)(C), with the depreciated value of the investment made with commissary store funds or nonappropriated funds in property disposed of pursuant to the agreement being modified, in accordance with section 2906(d) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 [Pub. L. 101–510, 10 U.S.C. 2687 note].

“(ii) When exercising the authority granted by clause (i), the Secretary may waive some or all future payments if, and to the extent that, the Secretary determines such waiver is necessary.

“(iii) With the exception of the requirement that the transfer be without consideration, the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) shall be applicable to any agreement modified pursuant to clause (i).