10 U.S.C.
[…] “(4) Such other responsibilities as the Secretary of that military department determines are appropriate.

“(e) Required Elements.—In carrying out the initiative required by this section for a military department, the Chief Management Officer and the Director of Business Transformation of the military department shall ensure that each element of the initiative is consistent with—

“(1) the requirements of the Business Enterprise Architecture and Transition Plan developed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 2222 of title 10, United States Code;

“(2) the Standard Financial Information Structure of the Department of Defense;

“(3) the Federal Financial Management Improvement Act of 1996 [section 101(f) [title VIII] of title I of div. A of Pub. L. 104–208, 31 U.S.C. 3512 note] (and the amendments made by that Act); and

“(4) other applicable requirements of law and regulation.

“(f) Reports on Implementation.—