10 U.S.C.
[…] “(d) Reporting Requirements.—The Secretary of each military department, upon completing the actions required of the Secretary under subsections (b) and (c), shall submit to Congress a report containing—

“(1) the certification of that Secretary that those actions have been completed; and

“(2) a statement of the amount deposited in the fund established by that Secretary under section 2493(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)).

“(e) Availability of Transferred Amounts.—Amounts transferred under subsection (b) or (c) to a fund established under section 2493(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), shall be available without fiscal year limitation for the purposes for which the fund is established and shall be administered as nonappropriated funds.”

§2494. Nonappropriated fund instrumentalities: furnishing utility services for morale, welfare, and recreation purposes

Appropriations for the Department of Defense may be used to provide utility services for—