10 U.S.C.
[…] [and 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.]).

“(i) Report to Congress.—Not later than January 1, 1995, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall submit to the Congress a report describing the activities undertaken under the program authorized by subsection (a) and containing recommendations for future activities under the program.

“(j) Funding.—(1) To carry out the scholarship program authorized by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense may use the unobligated balance of funds made available pursuant to section 4451(k) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law 102–484; 10 U.S.C. 2701 note) for fiscal year 1993 for environmental scholarship and fellowship programs for the Department of Defense.

“(2) The cost of carrying out the program authorized by subsection (a) may not exceed $8,000,000 in any fiscal year.

“(k) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:

“(1) The term ‘base closure law’ means the following:

“(A) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).