10 U.S.C.
[…] Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
2384 10:1207.

34:583.

R.S. 3731.

The words “Each contractor” are substituted for the words “Every person”. The word “his” is substituted for the words “the name of the contractor furnishing such supplies”. The words “of any kind” and “and distinguish [distinguished]” are omitted as surplusage. The word “may” is substituted for the word “shall”.

Codification

Pub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(23)(A), substituted “section 103 of title 41)” for “section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)))”.

Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(23)(B), substituted “section 134 of title 41)” for “section 4(11) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(11)))”.

1996—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 104–106, §4321(b)(12)(A), substituted “items (as” for “items, as” and inserted a closing parenthesis after “403(12))”.

Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 104–106, §4321(b)(12)(B), inserted a closing parenthesis after “403(11))”.

1994—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub.