10 U.S.C.
[…] Pub. L. 109–148, §8126(c)(2), and Pub. L. 109–163, §1058(c), amended this section by adding substantially identical subsecs. (i). The subsec. (i) added by Pub. L. 109–148, §8126(c)(2), was subsequently omitted on authority of Pub. L. 109–364, §1071(f)(1), (3), which repealed Pub. L. 109–148, §8126(c)(2), and provided that the amendments by Pub. L. 109–148, §8126(c)(2), and Pub. L. 109–163, §1058(c), to this section be executed so as to appear only once in the law as amended. See Reconciliation of Duplicate Enactments note and 2005 and 2006 Amendment notes below.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2554 was renumbered section 2564 of this title.

Amendments

2006—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 109–163 added subsec. (i). See Codification note above.

2005—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 109–148 added subsec. (i) which read as follows:

“(i)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide at least the same level of support under this section for a national or world Boy Scout Jamboree as was provided under this section for the preceding national or world Boy Scout Jamboree.

“(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive paragraph (1), if the Secretary—

“(A) determines that providing the support subject to paragraph (1) would be detrimental to the national security of the United States; and