10 U.S.C.
[…] “(C) the Secretary of Defense has approved the delegation of such milestone decision authority to the Director.

“(d) Projects Comprising Program.—The National Security Agency Modernization Program consists of the following projects of the National Security Agency:

“(1) The Trailblazer project.

“(2) The Groundbreaker project.

“(3) Each cryptological mission management project.

“(4) Each other project of that Agency that—

“(A) meets either of the dollar thresholds in effect under paragraph (2) of section 2430(a) of title 10, United States Code; and

“(B) is determined by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics as being a major project that is within, or properly should be within, the National Security Agency Modernization Project.

“(e) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) Major system.—The term ‘major system’ has the meaning given that term in section 2302(5) of title 10, United States Code.

“(2) Appropriate committees of congress.—The term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means the following: