10 U.S.C.
[…] Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–85, §372(c), inserted heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations establishing uniform pricing policies for merchandise authorized for sale by this section. The policies in the regulations shall—

“(1) require the establishment of a sales price of each item of merchandise at a level which will recoup the actual product cost of the item (consistent with this section and sections 2484 and 2685 of this title); and

“(2) promote the lowest practical price of merchandise sold at commissary stores.”

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–85, §373, inserted at end “In determining whether a brand name commercial item is regularly sold outside of commissary stores, the Secretary shall consider only sales of the item on a regional or national basis by commercial grocery or other retail operations consisting of multiple stores.”

Pub. L. 105–85, §372(e)(2), inserted heading and substituted “in, at, or by commissary stores” for “in commissary stores” in two places.

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–85, §372(d), added subsec. (f).

1996—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–201 added subsec. (e).

1987—Pub.