10 U.S.C.
[…] “(D) The average length of such contracts.

“(E) The number of such contracts recompeted and awarded to the previous award winner.

“(4) Prohibition on use of authority by department of defense if report not submitted.—The head of an agency may not issue a waiver under paragraph (1) if the report required by paragraph (3) is not submitted by the date set forth in that paragraph.

“(b) Civilian Agency Contracts.—

“(1) Waiver authority.—The head of an executive agency may issue a waiver to extend a task order contract entered into under section 303I of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253i) [see 41 U.S.C. 4105] for a period not exceeding 10 years, through five one-year options, if the head of the agency determines in writing—

“(A) that the contract provides engineering or technical services of such a unique and substantial technical nature that award of a new contract would be harmful to the continuity of the program for which the services are performed;

“(B) that award of a new contract would create a large disruption in services provided to the executive agency; and