10 U.S.C.
[…] (d) Inapplicability to Certain Contracts.—This section shall not apply to contracts for any of the following:

(1) Commercial items (as defined in section 103 of title 41).

(2) Military construction.

(3) Ores.

(4) Natural gas.

(5) Utilities.

(6) Petroleum products and crudes.

(7) Timber.

(8) Subsistence.

(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VIII, §840(a)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2466; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(b)(16), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 673; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(30), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3845.)

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “section 103 of title 41)” for “section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)))”.

1996—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 104–106 inserted “(as defined in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)))” before period at end.

Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub.