10 U.S.C.
[…] “(1) the utilization of commercial, off-the-shelf technologies and web-based solutions;

“(2) a standardized technical environment and an open and accessible architecture; and

“(3) the implementation of common business processes, shared services, and common data structures.

“(d) Standards.—In carrying out the Initiative, the Director of the Business Transformation Agency shall ensure that the Initiative is consistent with—

“(1) the requirements of the Business Enterprise Architecture and Transition Plan developed pursuant to section 2222 of title 10, United States Code;

“(2) the Standard Financial Information Structure of the Department of Defense;

“(3) the Federal Financial Management Improvement Act of 1996 [section 101(f) [title VIII] of title I of div. A of Pub. L. 104–208, 31 U.S.C. 3512 note] (and the amendments made by that Act); and

“(4) other applicable requirements of law and regulation.

“(e) Scope.—The Initiative shall be designed to provide, at a minimum, capabilities in the major process areas for both general fund and working capital fund operations of the Defense Agencies as follows:

“(1) Budget formulation.