10 U.S.C.
[…] “(6) In the case of an installation to which the provisions of such paragraph (7) apply by reason of this subsection, the date specified by the redevelopment authority for the installation under subparagraph (D) of such paragraph (7) shall be not less than 1 month and not more than 6 months after the date of the submittal of the request with respect to the installation under paragraph (1)(B).

“(7) For purposes of this subsection:

“(A) The term ‘1988 base closure Act’ means title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(B) The term ‘1990 base closure Act’ means the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).”

Preference for Local Residents

Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VIII, §817, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2820, provided that: