10 U.S.C.
[…] A, title VIII, §810, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1595; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §904(d)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1728, directed Secretary of Defense to ensure that requirements of Department of Defense with respect to procurement of supplies be stated in terms of functions to be performed, performance required, or essential physical characteristics, and related to preference for nondevelopmental items in procurement of supplies, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8104(b)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3391. See sections 2376 and 2377 of this title.

Another prior section 2325 was renumbered section 2345 of this title.

Amendments

2004—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted “paragraph (1), with respect to a business combination, to an official of the Department of Defense—” for “paragraph (1) to an official of the Department of Defense below the level of an Assistant Secretary of Defense.” and added subpars. (A) and (B).

1999—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106–65 inserted “that occurs after November 18, 1997,” after “of the contractor” in introductory provisions.

Effective Date

Section 804(c) of Pub.