10 U.S.C.
[…] “(c) Limitation.—The Secretary of a military department may not convey a facility to a depository institution under subsection (a) if the Secretary determines that the operation of a depository institution at such facility is inconsistent with the redevelopment plan with respect to the installation.

“(d) Base Closure Law Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘base closure law’ means the following:

“(1) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 104 Stat. 1808; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(2) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 102 Stat. 2627; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(3) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.

“(4) Any other similar law enacted after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991].

“(e) Depository Institution Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘depository institution’ has the meaning given that term in section 19(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(A)).”

Report on Environmental Restoration Costs for Installations To Be Closed Under 1990 Base Closure Law

Pub. L. 102–190, div.