10 U.S.C.
[…] Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 109–163, §2806(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).

2004—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 108–375 struck out heading and text of subsec. (g). Text read as follows: “The total value in budget authority of all contracts and investments undertaken using the authorities provided in this subchapter shall not exceed—

“(1) $850,000,000 for the acquisition or construction of military family housing; and

“(2) $150,000,000 for the acquisition or construction of military unaccompanied housing.”

2003—Subsec. (c)(1)(F). Pub. L. 108–136, §2805(c)(1), added subpar. (F).

Subsec. (c)(2)(F). Pub. L. 108–136, §2805(c)(2), added subpar. (F).

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 108–136, §1031(a)(51), inserted before period at end “or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notice and justification is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title”.

1999—Subsec. (c)(1)(E). Pub. L. 106–65, §2802(b)(1), added subpar. (E).

Subsec. (c)(2)(E). Pub. L. 106–65, §2802(b)(2), added subpar. (E).

1996—Subsec. (d)(1), (2). Pub.