10 U.S.C.
[…] “(3) Report.—Not later than April 1, 2007, the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall submit to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives a report on advisory and assistance services. The report shall include the following information:

“(A) The methods used by executive agencies to identify a contract as an advisory and assistance services contract, as defined in section 303I(i) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253i(i)) [now 41 U.S.C. 4105(a)].

“(B) The number of such contracts awarded by each executive agency during the five-year period preceding the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006].

“(C) The average annual expenditures by each executive agency for such contracts.

“(D) The average length of such contracts.

“(E) The number of such contracts recompeted and awarded to the previous award winner.