10 U.S.C.
[…] “(A) makes a written determination that such a waiver is in the best interest of the Department of Defense; and

“(B) notifies the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] of the waiver upon making such determination; and

“(4) provide such criteria as necessary to guide a determination made pursuant to paragraph (3)(A).

“(b) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) Major defense acquisition program.—The term ‘major defense acquisition program’ has the meaning provided in section 2430 of title 10, United States Code.

“(2) Milestone decision authority.—The term ‘milestone decision authority’ has the meaning provided in section 2366a(f)(2) [now 2366b(g)(3)] of such title.

“(3) Milestone c approval.—The term ‘Milestone C approval’ has the meaning provided in section 2366(e)(8) of such title.”

Duty of Principal Military Deputies To Inform Service Chiefs on Major Defense Acquisition Programs

Pub. L. 110–181, div.