10 U.S.C.
[…] “(d) Disposal or Transfer of Commissary Stores and Property Purchased With Nonappropriated Funds.—(1) If any real property or facility acquired, constructed, or improved (in whole or in part) with commissary store funds or nonappropriated funds is transferred or disposed of in connection with the closure or realignment of a military installation under this part the date of approval of closure or realignment of which is after January 1, 2005, a portion of the proceeds of the transfer or other disposal of property on that installation shall be deposited in the reserve account established under section 204(b)(7)(C) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act [Pub. L. 100–526] (10 U.S.C. 2687 note).

“(2) The amount so deposited shall be equal to the depreciated value of the investment made with such funds in the acquisition, construction, or improvement of that particular real property or facility. The depreciated value of the investment shall be computed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

“(3) The Secretary may use amounts in the reserve account, without further appropriation, for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, and improving—

“(A) commissary stores; and

“(B) real property and facilities for nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.