10 U.S.C.
[…] The word “Secretary” is substituted for “Department of Defense” because the responsibility is in the head of the agency. The word “shall” is substituted for “is authorized and directed” for clarity.

References in Text

Executive Order Number 12661, referred to in subsec. (a), is set out under section 8871 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.

Section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (a), is classified to section 4081 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.

Amendments

2006—Pub. L. 109–364 renumbered section 2398 of this title as this section.

1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–106, §1061(h)(1), (2)(A), redesignated subsec. (b) as (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: “DOD Motor Vehicles.—To the maximum extent feasible and consistent with overall defense needs and vehicle management practices prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary shall make contracts, by competitive bid and subject to appropriations, to purchase domestically produced alcohol or alcohol-gasoline blends containing at least 10 percent domestically produced alcohol for use in motor vehicles owned or operated by the Department of Defense.”

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–106, §1061(h)(2), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and substituted “subsection (a)” for “subsection (b)”. Former subsec. (b) redesignated (a).

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–106, §1061(h)(2)(A), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b).

1991—Pub.