10 U.S.C.
[…] (Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 166; amended Pub. L. 98–407, title VIII, §808(a), Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(b)(22), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title XIV, §1427(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1670.)

References in Text

The Small Business Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(B), is Pub. L. 85–536, §2(1 et seq.), July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 384, which is classified generally to chapter 14A (§631 et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 631 of Title 15 and Tables.

Amendments

2003—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 108–136 substituted “$300,000” for “$85,000”.

2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–217 substituted “chapter 11 of title 40” for “title IX of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 541 et seq.)”.

1984—Pub. L. 98–407 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).

Effective Date of 1984 Amendment

Section 808(b) of Pub.