10 U.S.C.
[…] (f) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the performance of personal services by a contractor except where expressly authorized by a provision of law other than this section.

(g) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) The term “performance-based”, with respect to a contract, task order, or arrangement, means that the contract, task order, or arrangement, respectively, includes the use of performance work statements that set forth contract requirements in clear, specific, and objective terms with measurable outcomes.

(2) The definitions set forth in section 2225(f) of this title for the terms “simplified acquisition threshold”, “small business concern”, “small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”, and “small business concern owned and controlled by women” shall apply.

(3) Function closely associated with inherently governmental functions.—The term “function closely associated with inherently governmental functions” has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(3) of this title.