10 U.S.C.
[…] The report shall describe any potential noncompliance with any such agreement, when such noncompliance is expected to occur, and whether provisions need to be renegotiated within that agreement to address future contingencies.

“(e) Submission of Report.—The report required by subsection (b) shall be submitted as part of the next annual report of the Secretary submitted to Congress under section 224 of Public Law 101–189 (10 U.S.C. 2431 note).

“(f) Objectives of Plan.—In preparing the master plan, the Secretary shall—

“(1) seek to maximize the use of existing technologies (such as SM–2, AEGIS, Patriot, and THAAD) rather than develop new systems;

“(2) seek to maximize integration and compatibility among the systems, roles, and missions of the military departments; and

“(3) seek to promote cross-service use of existing equipment (such as development of Army equipment for the Marine Corps or ground utilization of an air or sea system).