10 U.S.C.
[…] (2) In lieu of performing any removal or restoration work under paragraph (1), a Federal agency may elect, with the consent of the Secretary, to reimburse the Secretary for the costs incurred by the military department in performing such removal or restoration work.

(Added Pub. L. 98–407, title VIII, §804(a), Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1519; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(a)(17), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 739; Pub. L. 105–261, div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(a), (b)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2205; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(b)(15), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(46), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3846.)

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” for “title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)”.

2002—Subsec. (b). Pub.