10 U.S.C.
[…] (e) redesignated (g).

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–26, §7(a)(5)(A)(i), (C), redesignated former subsec. (d) as (f), inserted heading, and substituted “subsection (d)(3)” for “subsection (b)” in two places. Former subsec. (f) redesignated (h).

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–26, §7(a)(5)(A)(i), (D), redesignated former subsec. (e) as (g) and inserted heading.

Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–26, §7(a)(5)(A)(i), (E)(i), redesignated former subsec. (f) as (h) and inserted heading.

Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 100–26, §7(a)(5)(E)(ii)–(iv), substituted “the use or release restriction” for “the restriction on the right of the United States to use such technical data” in introductory provisions, struck out “on the right of the United States to use the technical data” after “the restriction” in subpar. (A), and substituted “asserting the restriction” for “, as appropriate,” in subpar. (B).

Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 100–26, §7(a)(5)(E)(v), substituted “the use or release restriction” for “the restriction on the right of the United States to use such technical data” in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100–180, §1231(6)(B), inserted “or subcontractor” in introductory provisions.

Pub. L. 100–26, §7(a)(5)(F), added subsec. (i).

1986—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, and Pub. L. 99–661 amended generally subsecs.