10 U.S.C.
[…] (c) The regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) shall not apply to a contract for the purchase of commercial items (as defined in section 103 of title 41).

(Added Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, §834(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2024; amended Pub. L. 103–355, title IV, §4102(h), title VIII, §8105(i), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3341, 3393; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4301(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 656; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1074(b)(3), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2660; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(28), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3845.)

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “section 103 of title 41)” for “section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)))”.

1996—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–106, as amended by Pub. L. 104–201, struck out “certification and” after “appropriate”.

1994—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 103–355, §4102(h), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).

Subsec. (c). Pub.