10 U.S.C.
[…] (2) The term “head of an agency” means the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

(3) The term “agency” means the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

(Added Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8103, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3390; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(a)(19), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1223; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(22), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3844.)

Amendments

2011—Par. (1). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “chapter 1 of title 41” for “section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403)”.

2002—Par. (2). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted “of Homeland Security” for “of Transportation”.

2001—Par. (1). Pub. L. 107–107 inserted “(41 U.S.C. 403)” after “section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act”.

Effective Date of 2002 Amendment

Amendment by Pub.