10 U.S.C.
[…] L. 100–26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1231(8), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1160; Pub. L. 100–224, §5(b)(2), Dec. 30, 1987, 101 Stat. 1538; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §843, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1844; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(16), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1597.)

Codification

Pub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.

Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, and Pub. L. 99–661 added identical sections.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2327 was renumbered section 2347 of this title.

Amendments

2003—Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 108–136, §1031(a)(16)(A), substituted “if in the best interests of the Government” for “after the date on which such head of an agency submits to Congress a report on the contract”.

Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 108–136, §1031(a)(16)(B), substituted “The Secretary shall maintain records of each contract entered into by reason of subparagraph (A). Such records” for “A report under subparagraph (A)”.

Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 108–136, §1031(a)(16)(C), struck out subpar.