16 U.S.C.
[…] “(6) $1,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2010 to carry out section 603(e).

“SEC. 606. PROTECTION OF STATES’ RIGHTS.

“(a) Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to adversely affect existing State regulatory or enforcement power which has been granted to any State through the Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.] or Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.].

“(b) Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to expand the regulatory or enforcement power of the Federal Government which has been delegated to any State through the Clean Water Act or Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972.”

Findings and Purpose of Coastal Zone Act Reauthorization Amendments of 1990

Section 6202 of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that:

“(a) Findings.—Congress finds and declares the following:

“(1) Our oceans, coastal waters, and estuaries constitute a unique resource.