18 U.S.C.
[…] The punishment provision is the same as in sections 470, 472, and 473 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., but the fine is $500 more than the maximum fine provided by said section 469. There seemed no point, however, in preserving a differential in favor of the stowaway as against the aider and abettor of $500. The court can be trusted to exercise a wise discretion within the slightly larger limits provided by the revised section.

The provision for punishment of aiders and abettors in section 470 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., was omitted as unnecessary since they are punishable as principals by section 2 of this title.

Sections 471 and 474 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were omitted as obviously unnecessary.

Amendments

2006—Pub. L. 109–177 added pars. (1) to (3) and struck out former fourth undesignated par. which read as follows: “Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

1996—Pub. L. 104–294 substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than $1,000” in fourth undesignated par.