18 U.S.C.
[…] 1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–690 substituted “ten years” for “five years” in par. (1) and “two years” for “one year” in par. (3).

§2245. Offenses resulting in death

(a) 1 In General.—A person who, in the course of an offense under this chapter, or section 1591, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, murders an individual, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.

(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60010(a)(2), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1972; amended Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §206(a)(3), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613.)

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2245 was renumbered section 2246 of this title.

Amendments

2006—Pub. L. 109–248 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “A person who, in the course of an offense under this chapter, engages in conduct that results in the death of a person, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”

1 So in original. No subsec. (b) has been enacted.

§2246. Definitions for chapter

As used in this chapter—

(1) the term “prison” means a correctional, detention, or penal facility;

(2) the term “sexual act” means—