18 U.S.C.
[…] The phrase “and/or” appearing twice in section 581a of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., was deleted to avoid uncertainty and ambiguity.

Words “shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor” were omitted because of definition of misdemeanor in section 1 of this title.

Changes were made in phraseology.

1949 Act

This section [section 35] makes the following changes in section 1384 of title 18, U.S.C.:

1. In the first paragraph, substitutes “Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, and any two or all of them” for “Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Navy, or both”, and substitutes “Army, the Navy, or the Air Force,” for “Army or the Navy, or both,”, in view of the establishment in 1947 of the Department of the Air Force, headed by a Secretary.