18 U.S.C.
[…] Section 121 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Judicial Code and Judiciary, was divided into two sections. Only the portion relating to venue in civil cases was left in title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Judicial Code and Judiciary.

Minor changes of phraseology were made.

1949 Act

This section [section 50] strikes the second sentence of section 3240 of title 18, U.S.C., as unnecessary. Section “119” of title 28, U.S.C., referred to in such sentence, became section 1404 of title 28 upon its revision and enactment into positive law in 1948, but reference to the latter, in said section 3240 of title 18, U.S.C., is surplusage in view of rule 19 et seq. of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the remainder of such section 3240.

Amendments

1949—Act May 24, 1949, struck out “The transfer of such prosecutions shall be made in the manner provided in section 119 of Title 28”.

§3241. Jurisdiction of offenses under certain sections