This chapter may be cited as the “Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002”.
[…] “(c)
“(1) shall have any cause of action or defense under the Agreement or by virtue of Congressional approval thereof; or
“(2) may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with the Agreement.
“(a)
“(1) the President has obtained advice regarding the proposed action from—
“(A) the appropriate advisory committees established under section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2155); and
“(B) the United States International Trade Commission;
“(2) the President has submitted a report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate that sets forth—
“(A) the action proposed to be proclaimed and the reasons therefor; and
“(B) the advice obtained under paragraph (1);
“(3) a period of 60 calendar days, beginning on the first day on which the requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) have been met has expired; and