This chapter may be cited as the “Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002”.
[…] More than 60 percent but not more than 75 percent of the trigger price | 70 percent of such excess. | |
More than 75 percent of the trigger price | 100 percent of such excess. |
“(c)
“(1)
“(A) that qualifies as an originating good under section 203;
“(B) that is listed in paragraph 3 of Annex I of the General Notes to the Schedule of the United States to Annex 2–B of the Agreement; and
“(C) for which a claim for preferential treatment under the Agreement has been made.
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)
“(A)
“(B)
“(i) appropriate private sector advisory committees established under section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2155); and
“(ii) the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate regarding—
“(I) the reasons supporting the determination to grant the waiver; and
“(II) the proposed scope and duration of the waiver.
“(C)
“(5)
“(d)
“(1)
“(A)
“(i) that qualifies as an originating good under section 203;