This chapter may be cited as the “Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002”.
[…] B, title XXI, §2101, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 993.)
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a), was in the original “This title”, meaning title XXI of Pub. L. 107–210, div. B, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 993, which enacted this chapter and amended sections 2151 to 2155, 2191, and 2212 of this title. For complete classification of title XXI to the Code, see Tables.
Pub. L. 107–210, §1, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 933, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Trade Act of 2002’.”
Ex. Ord. No. 13277, Nov. 19, 2002, 67 F.R. 70305, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13346, §4, July 8, 2004, 69 F.R. 41906, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, including the Trade Act of 2002 (the “Act”) (Public Law 107–210) [see Short Title note above] and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows: