5 U.S.C.
[…] “(B) Interest.—The regulations shall include provisions under which, if the installment method is chosen, interest shall be payable at the same rate as provided for under section 8348(f) of title 5, United States Code.

“(4) Rule of construction.—As used in this subsection, the term ‘resign’ shall not be considered to include early retirement or a separation giving rise to an immediate annuity.

“(d) Definitions.—

“(1) Final basic pay.—As used in this section, the term ‘final basic pay’ has the same meaning as under section 663(d)(2) of the Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government Appropriations Act, 1997, as contained in Public Law 104–208 (5 U.S.C. 5597 note).

“(2) Employee.—As used in this section and, for purposes of this section, the provisions of law cited in subsection (b), the term ‘employee’ shall be considered to refer to an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office.

“(e) Numerical Limitation.—Not to exceed 5 percent of the Government Accountability Office's workforce (as of the start of a fiscal year) shall be permitted to receive a voluntary separation incentive payment under this section based on their separating from service in such fiscal year.