5 U.S.C.
[…] (Added Pub. L. 108–411, title II, §203(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2313; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XI, §1111(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 360.)

Amendments

2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181 substituted “any provision of section 5542(b)(2) or 5544(a),” for “section 5542(b)(2),”.

Effective Date of 2008 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 110–181 effective on the earlier of the effective date of any regulations prescribed to carry out amendments by section 1111 of Pub. L. 110–181 or the 90th day after Jan. 28, 2008, see section 1111(c) of Pub. L. 110–181, set out as a note under section 5541 of this title.

Effective Date

Pub. L. 108–411, title II, §203(c), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2313, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall take effect on the earlier of—

“(1) the effective date of any regulations prescribed to carry out such amendments; or

“(2) the 90th day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2004].”

Compensatory Time Off for Travel for Department of Justice Attorneys

Pub. L. 109–425, §1, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2910, provided that: