5 U.S.C.
[…] 5543(a)(2) 5 App.: 912. July 18, 1966, Pub. L. 89–504, §404(b), 80 Stat. 297.

References in Text

Section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1) and (b), is classified to section 207 of Title 29, Labor.

GS–10, referred to in subsec. (a)(2), is contained in the General Schedule which is set out under section 5332 of this title.

Amendments

2006—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–163 added subsec. (d).

1996—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 104–201 added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c).

1990—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–509, §529 [title II, §210(2)], inserted “under section 5542 or section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938” after “payment”.

Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–509, §529 [title I, §101(b)(3)(E)], inserted “(including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law)” after “GS–10”.

Effective Date of 1990 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 101–509 effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, §305] of Pub.