10 U.S.C.
[…] (Added and amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title II, §267(c)(1)(A), (B), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2468; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(50), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1903.)

Codification

The text of section 2371(i) of this title, which was transferred to this section, redesignated as text of section, and amended by Pub. L. 104–201, §267(c)(1)(A), (B), was based on Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1301(b), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3286.

Amendments

1997—Pub. L. 105–85 inserted “Defense” before “Advanced Research Projects Agency”.

1996—Pub. L. 104–201 transferred section 2371(i) of this title to this section, added section catchline, and struck out subsec. (i) designation and heading which read as follows: “Cooperative Research and Development Agreements Under Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980”. See Codification note above.

§2372. Independent research and development and bid and proposal costs: payments to contractors