10 U.S.C.
[…] A, title II, §220(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1940; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title II, §252(a), (b)(1), (c)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1404, 1405; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, §1311(4), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1669; Pub. L. 103–35, title II, §201(g)(5), May 31, 1993, 107 Stat. 100; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §821(b), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1704; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VIII, §813, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2816; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title II, §264, title XV, §1502(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 237, 502; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title II, §265, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2466.)

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2361 was renumbered section 2351 of this title.

Amendments

1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–201 struck out subsec. (c) which read as follows:

“(1) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives an annual report on the use of competitive procedures for the award of research and development contracts, and the award of construction contracts, to colleges and universities. Each such report shall include—

“(A) a list of each college and university that, during the period covered by the report, received more than $1,000,000 in such contracts through the use of procedures other than competitive procedures; and